Events

Nys tightens grip on World Cup lead; Salvetat wins her first

Sven Nys further solidified his lead in the UCI World Cup of cyclocross Wednesday, winning the latest round in Hofstade, Belgium. Nys, who also won in Koksijde and Igorre and racked his total World Cup tally to 39 victories.

Sven Nys further solidified his lead in the UCI World Cup of cyclocross Wednesday, winning the latest round in Hofstade, Belgium.

Nys, who also won in Koksijde and Igorre and racked his total World Cup tally to 39 victories.

The Belgian Rabobank rider was clearly a home favorite for an estimated crowd of 15,000 as he, his Dutch teammate Lars Boom and Bart Wellens (Fidea) moved away from the rest of the field and built a healthy gap over the competition. Facing repeated attacks from the Rabobank duo, Wellens was unable to stick with Nys as he scampered off for the win with one lap to go.

Wellens did manage to hold off the Dutch national champion in a sprint to the line, 14 seconds behind the day’s winner. Sunweb’s Jonathan Page was the top American in the race, finishing 17th, at 3:40. Page was joined by an unusually large number of Americans, including Jeremy Powers (Cyclocrossworld.com), who finished 33rd, a lap down on the winner, Tim Johnson (Leer/Cannondale), 37th at 1 lap, Ryan Trebon (Kona), 39th at 1 lap and Matt Pacocha (VeloNews), 45th at 2 laps.

Women’s world champion Maryline Salvetat won her first ever World Cup race, as Belgian Niels Albert won the under 23 race and his compatriot Stef Boden took the junior’s race.

Results
1. Sven Nys (B), Rabobank, at 1:06:25
2. Bart Wellens (B), Fidea, at 0:14
3. Lars Boom (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:14
4. Sven Vanthourenhout (B), Sunweb, at 2:05
5. Erwin Vervecken (B), Fidea, at 2:05
6. Richard Groenendaal (Nl), AA Sport Drinks, at 2:12
7. Wilant Van Gils (Nl), ZZPR.nl, at 2:19
8. Bart Aernouts (B), Rabobank, at 2:23
9. Klaas Vantornout (B), Fidea, at 2:37
10. Gerben De Knegt (Nl), Rabobank, at 2:37

Women
1. Maryline Salvetat (F), VSLL Castres 40:52
2. Daphny van den Brand (Nl), ZZPR.nl, at 0:34
3. Reza Hormes-Ravenstijn (Nl), ZZPR.nl, at 0:41
4. Hanka Kupfernagel (G), at 0:41
5. Sanne Cant (B), ASD Selle Italia Guerciotti, at 0:42
6. Helen Wyman (GB), Global Racing, at 1:01
7. Mirjam Melchers-Van Poppel (Nl), Flexpoint, at 1:13
8. Loes Sels (B), Vlaanderen-Capri Sonne, at 1:29
9. Linda Van Rijen (Nl), DSB Bank, at 1:38
10. Veerle Ingels (B), AVB/USspa, at 1:44

Results

Results
1. Sven Nys (B), Rabobank, at 1:06:25
2. Bart Wellens (B), Fidea, at 0:14
3. Lars Boom (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:14
4. Sven Vanthourenhout (B), Sunweb, at 2:05
5. Erwin Vervecken (B), Fidea, at 2:05
6. Richard Groenendaal (Nl), AA Sport Drinks, at 2:12
7. Wilant Van Gils (Nl), ZZPR.nl, at 2:19
8. Bart Aernouts (B), Rabobank, at 2:23
9. Klaas Vantornout (B), Fidea, at 2:37
10. Gerben De Knegt (Nl), Rabobank, at 2:37
11. Dieter Vanthourenhout (B), Easypay, at 2:37
12. Thijs Al (Nl), BeOne CRC, at 2:37
13. Zdenek Stybar (Cz), Fidea, at 3:01
14. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 3:07
15. Rob Peeters (B), Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner, at 3:16
16. Radomír Simunek (Cz), Palmans-Cras, at 3:40
17. Jonathan Page (USA), Sunweb, at 3:40
18. John Gadret (F), at 5:11
19. Christian Heule (Swi), Stevens, at 5:23
20. Kevin Pauwels (B), Fidea, at 5:25
21. Simon Zahner (Swi), Bürgis, at 5:28
22. Maarten Nijland (Nl), Ruiter Dakkapellen, at 5:28
23. Marco Bianco (I), Arcobaleno Carraro, at 5:28
24. David Derepas (F), VC Roubaix Lille Metropole, at 6:03
25. Marco Aurelio Fontana (I), Selle Italia Guerciotti, at 6:07
26. Jan Verstraeten (B), Sunweb, at 6:15
27. Nicolas Bazin (F), US Domont, at 6:20
28. Marek Cichosz (Pol), CWKS Legia Warszawa, at 6:35
29. Finn Heitmann (G), Heinz von Heiden Focus, at 7:17
30. Keiichi Tsujiura (Jpn), at 7:28
31. Michael Müller (Swi), Empella Suisse, at 7:34
32. Steve Chainel (F), Auber 93, at -1 Lap
33. Jeremy Powers (USA), Cyclocrossworld.Com, at -1 Lap
34. Marius Gil (Pol), at -1 Lap
35. Milan Barenyi (Svk), CK ZP Sport, at -1 Lap
36. Robert Glajza (Svk), CK ZP Sport, at -1 Lap
37. Tim Johnson (USA), Leer/Cannondale/Cyclocrossworld.com, at -1Lap
38. Václav Metlicka (Svk), Kral R.C. Pfeil, at -1 Lap
39. Ryan Trebon (USA), Kona-Your Key Mortgage, at -1 Lap
40. Bart Dirkx (Nl), TWC Tempo/BMV, at -2 Laps
41. René Birkenfeld (G), Harvestehuder, at -2 Laps
42. Joachim Parbo (Dk), CCV-Cicli Protek, at -2 Laps
43. Roy Van Heeswijk (Nl), at -2 Laps
44. Marcel Wildhaber (Swi), VMC Eschenbach, at -2 Laps
45. Matt Pacocha (USA), at VeloNews, at -2 Laps
46. Antonio Suarez (Sp), at -2 Laps
47. Derrick St. John (Can), at -2 Laps
48. Nathan Chown (Can), Handlebars, at – 2 Laps
49. Rafael Visinelli (I), GS Forestale, at -2 Laps
50. Anders Klinkby (Dk), at -2 Laps

Women
1. Maryline Salvetat (F), VSLL Castres 40:52
2. Daphny van den Brand (Nl), ZZPR.nl, at 0;34
3. Reza Hormes-Ravenstijn (Nl), ZZPR.nl, at 0:41
4. Hanka Kupfernagel (G), at 0:41
5. Sanne Cant (B), ASD Selle Italia Guerciotti, at 0:42
6. Helen Wyman (GB), Global Racing, at 1:01
7. Mirjam Melchers-Van Poppel (Nl), Flexpoint, at 1:13
8. Loes Sels (B), Vlaanderen-Capri Sonne, at 1:29
9. Linda Van Rijen (Nl), DSB Bank, at 1:38
10. Veerle Ingels (B), AVB/USspa, at 1:44
11. Sanne Van Paassen (Nl), DSB Bank, at 1:48
12. Birgit Hollmann (G), Getränke-Hoffmann, at 1:48
13. Nadia Triquet-Claude (F), UC Bassin Houiller, at 1:50
14. Saskia Elemans (Nl), WV de Meteoor, at 2:04
15. Katrien Pauwels (B), Empella Czech, at 2:04
16. Pavla Havlikova (Cz), KC Kooperativa, at 2:05
17. Sue Butler (USA), River City Bicycles, at 2:05
18. Wendy Simms (Can), Kona-Yor Key Mortgage, at 2:05
19. Stephanie Pohl (G), Getränke-Hoffmann, at 2:07
20. Christelle Ferrier-Bruneau (F), Les Pruneaux D’Agen, at 2:32
21. Arenda Grimberg (Nl), Ton van Bemmelen, at 2:54
22. Elke Riedl (Nl), Restore Cycling, at 3:27
23. Gesa Bruchmann (G), at 4:05
24. Wendy Williams (USA), River City Bicycles, at 4:23
25. Gabriella Day (GB), Global Racing, at 4:44
26. Natasha Elliott (Can), Stevens Cross, at 4:48
27. Laurence Leboucher (F), Sarthe-Gasseau, at 5:02
28. Caroline Mani (F), CR Franche Comté, at 5:14
29. Nicole Kampeter (G), RC Endspurt Herford, at 5:16
30. Julie Krasniak (F), at 5:16
31. Anja Nobus (B), Wielerclub Oostende Noordzee, at 5:27
32. Azyako Toyooka (Jpn), at 5:49
33. Anne Arnouts (B), Koninklijke Hoboken, at 6:03
34. Rebecca Wellons (USA), at 6:06
35. Mika Ogishima (Jpn), UWTC de Volharding, at 6:45
36. Nicole De Bie (B), at 6:47
37. Christine Vardaros (USA), Vanderkitten, at7:54
38. Suzie Godart (Lux), Fenixs-HPB, at 8:56
39. Lise Müller (Swi), Cyclophile Sédunois, at – 1 Lap

Did Not Finish
Barbara Howe (USA), Velo Bella/Kona
Lyne Bessette (Can), Cyclecrossworld.com