Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Nys takes Dutch World Cup round

Belgian Sven Nys (Rabobank) won Sunday’s UCI World Cup cyclo-cross in Pijnacker, the Netherlands. The Belgian national champion finished 30 seconds ahead of France’s Francis Mourey (Française des Jeux) to take the fifth round of the World Cup, with Netherlander Gerben de Knegt (Rabobank) crossing third a further 10 seconds in arrears. In the women’s race, Germany’s Hanka Kupfernagel rode to a decisive solo win some 41 seconds ahead of runner-up Daphny Van Den Brand of the Netherlands with Germany’s Birgit Hollmann third at 1:11 UCI Cyclo-cross World CupRound 5 — Pijnacker, the

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Agence France Presse

Nys en route to victory

Nys en route to victory

Photo: AFP

Belgian Sven Nys (Rabobank) won Sunday’s UCI World Cup cyclo-cross in Pijnacker, the Netherlands.

The Belgian national champion finished 30 seconds ahead of France’s Francis Mourey (Française des Jeux) to take the fifth round of the World Cup, with Netherlander Gerben de Knegt (Rabobank) crossing third a further 10 seconds in arrears.

In the women’s race, Germany’s Hanka Kupfernagel rode to a decisive solo win some 41 seconds ahead of runner-up Daphny Van Den Brand of the Netherlands with Germany’s Birgit Hollmann third at 1:11

UCI Cyclo-cross World Cup
Round 5 — Pijnacker, the Netherlands
Men

1. Sven Nijs (B), Rabobank, 1:06:55
2. Francis Mourey (F), Française des Jeux, at 0:30
3. Gerben De Knegt (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:40
4. Richard Groenendaal (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:43
5. Erwin Vervecken (B), Fidea, at 0:57
6. Klaas Vantornout (B), Fidea, at 1:15
7. John Gadret (F), Ag2r, at 1:24
8. Bart Aernouts (B), Rabobank, at 1:29
9. Sven Vanthourenhout (B), Rabobank, at 1:54
10. Kevin Pauwels (B), Fidea, at 2:00

Women
1. Hanka Kupfernagel (G), 43:39
2. Daphny Van Den Brand (Nl), at 0:41
3. Birgit Hollmann (G), at 1:11
4. Helen Wyman (GB), Team Fbuk, at 1:23
5. Veerle Ingels (B), Vlaanderen-Caprisonne-T Interim, at 1:51
6. Reza Hormes-Ravenstijn, (Nl), at 2:35
7. Laurence Leboucher (F), at 2:59
8. Nadia Triquet-Claude, (F), at 3:07
9. Marianne Vos (Nl), at 3:35
10. Susanne Juranek (G), Atom, same time

Complete results

Results

UCI Cyclo-cross World Cup

Round 5 — Pijnacker, the Netherlands

Men

1. Sven Nijs (B), Rabobank, 1:06:55

2. Francis Mourey (F), Française des Jeux, at. 0:30

3. Gerben De Knegt (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:40

4. Richard Groenendaal (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:43

5. Erwin Vervecken (B), Fidea, at 0:57

6. Klaas Vantornout (B), Fidea, at 1:15

7. John Gadret (F), Ag2r, at 1:24

8. Bart Aernouts (B), Rabobank, at 1:29

9. Sven Vanthourenhout (B), Rabobank, at 1:54

10. Kevin Pauwels (B), Fidea, at 2:00

11. Bart Wellens (B), Fidea, at 2:05

12. Thijs Al (Nl), B&E Cycling Team, at 2:13

13. Davy Commeyne (B), Palmans-Collstrop, at 2:34

14. Wilant Van Gils (Nl), at 2:40

15. Zdnek Stybar (Cz), Fidea, at 2:50

16. Petr Dlask (Cz), Fidea, at 3:11

17. Christian Heule (Swi), Stevens Racing Team, at 3:41

18. Aurelio Marco Aurelio (I), at 3:50

19. Marco Bianco (I), at 3:55

20. David Derepas (F), Jartazi-7Mobile, at 4:10

21. Romain Villa (F), at 4:34

22. Radomir Simunek (Cz), Palmans-Collstrop, at 4:45

23. Kamil Ausbuher (Cz), at 4:50

24. Jan Verstraeten (B), at 4:51

25. Simon Zahner (Swi), at 4:52

26. Nicolas Bazin (F), at 4:55

27. Ronald Mutsaars (Nl), at 5:00

28. Thorsten Struch (G), at 5:15

29. Jan Soetens (B), Jartazi-7Mobile, at 5:17

30. Mariusz Gil (Pol), at 5:41

31. Stefano Toffoletti (I), at 5:50

32. Zdenek Mlynar (Cz), AC Sparta Praha, at 5:57

33. Lukas Kloucek (Cz), at 6:07

34. Camiel Van Den Bergh (Nl), Stevens Racing Team, at 6:25

35. Jan Chrobak (Cz), Rabobank, at 6:33

36. Marek Cichosz (Pol), at 6:37

37. Lhotellerie Clément (F), Crédit Agricole, at 6:40

38. Milan Barenyi (SVK), at 6:43

39. Isaac Suarez Fernandez (Sp), at 7:36

40. Ondrej Bambula (Cz), at 7:54

41. Anthony Colas (F), at 8:15

42. Robert Gavenda (SVK), at 9:10

Women

1. Hanka Kupfernagel (G), 0:43:39

2. Daphny Van Den Brand (Nl), 00:41

3. Birgit Hollmann (G), 01:11

4. Helen Wyman (GB), Team Fbuk, 01:23

5. Veerle Ingels (B), Vlaanderen-Caprisonne-T Interim, 01:51

6. Reza Hormes-Ravenstijn, (Nl), 02:35

7. Laurence Leboucher (F), 02:59

8. Nadia Triquet-Claude, (F), 03:07

9. Marianne Vos (Nl), 03:35

10. Susanne Juranek (G), Atom

11. Loes Gunnewijk (Nl), Buitenpoort-Flexpoint, 03:50

12. Christel Ferrier-Bruneau, (F)

13. Arenda Grimberg (Nl), 03:56

14. Sanne Cant (B), 04:25

15. Kathy Ingels (B), 04:40

16. Joyce Vanderbeken (B), 04:50

17. Anja Nobus (B), 05:11

18. Christine Vardaros (USA), Lotto-Domo, 05:37

19. Linda Van Rijen (Nl), 05:56

20. Hilde Quintens (B), 06:19

21. Bravo Soba Rosa Maria (Sp), 06:29

22. Nancy Bollansee (B), 06:31

23. Francesca Cucciniello (I), 06:36

24. Gabriella Day (GB), Team Fbuk, 06:39

25. Milena Cavani (I), 06:41

26. Nicole Kampeter (G), 07:36

27. Nicoletta Bresciani (I), 08:25

28. Sanne Van Paassen (Nl), 08:28

29. Vania Rossi (I), UNI, 09:14

30. Alessandra Fatato (I), 09:20

31. Suzie Godart (Lux), Team Fbuk, 09:30

32. Britt Jochems (Nl), Davitamon-Lotto, 09:33

33. Katrien Aerts (B), 09:35

34. Elke Riedl (A), 10:21