Events

NORBA No. 2: North Americans rule second day in Wisconsin

Over the years the NORBA National Championship series has become a very international affair, but on the second day of racing at Alpine Valley Resort in Wisconsin it was all North Americans on top of the podium. Racing on a mostly sunny Saturday started with the short track, and like they did the day before in the cross country, reigning world champions Alison Dunlap and Roland Green came out on top. In the evening the other rainbow-striped rider in attendance — American Brian Lopes — took the debut NORBA mountain cross race, with Tara Llanes winning the women’s event. Short TrackDunlap

By Jason Sumner, VeloNews Associate Editor

Green rolls to another win.

Green rolls to another win.

Photo: Jason Sumner

Over the years the NORBA National Championship series has become a very international affair, but on the second day of racing at Alpine Valley Resort in Wisconsin it was all North Americans on top of the podium.

Racing on a mostly sunny Saturday started with the short track, and like they did the day before in the cross country, reigning world champions Alison Dunlap and Roland Green came out on top. In the evening the other rainbow-striped rider in attendance — American Brian Lopes — took the debut NORBA mountain cross race, with Tara Llanes winning the women’s event.

Short Track
Dunlap (Luna) earned her win after breaking away from Jimena Florit (RLX-Polo Sport) midway through day’s opening race, then steadily distancing herself from the Argentinean and the rest of the would-be chasers on her way to an all-time best ninth career short track victory.

No one could match Dunlap.

No one could match Dunlap.

Photo: Jason Sumner

The early stages of the race saw a five-rider group off the front, with Dunlap and Florit joined by Chrissy Redden (Subaru-Gary Fisher), Mary McConneloug (Seven Cycles) and Alison Sydor (Trek-Volkswagen). Trailing closely behind was the threesome of Kelli Emmett (Luna), Susy Pryde (Velo Bella) and Kerry Barnholt (SoBe-Cannondale).

Emmett would be the only one able to bridge, though, and that made all the difference for Dunlap. With a teammate in the mix, she was able to sit in during the middle portion of the 20-minutes, plus three laps race, while Emmett took the front and drove the pace.

“It was perfect teamwork,” said Dunlap. “I sat out of the wind for two laps while Jimena had to go up front and chase Kelli.”

When rest time was over, Dunlap attacked and only Florit was able to hang on her wheel. Things didn’t stay that way for long, though, as the RLX rider fell off the pace with four laps to go. From there Dunlap cruised home for the win, with Florit hanging on for second. Behind them Sydor, Redden, McConneloug and Emmett regrouped, setting up a four-up sprint for third. Sydor would win that battle, followed by Redden then McConneloug.

“I knew whoever came into the last hairpin first would be in good shape,” explained Sydor. “That was me, so it worked out.”

All told 19 women finished on the lead lap, a substantial increase from round one in Big Bear where only six riders avoided getting the hook. Lap times around the 0.7-mile Alpine Valley course hovered at 2.5 minutes, while Big Bear times were closer to a minute.

In the men’s race, Green’s biggest challenge was working his way through the pack after starting in the third row, the result of a first round one DNF. But even that wasn’t much of a problem.

“The course was so wide I got back up to the front pretty quick,” Green said.

Once there it didn’t take long for the Canadian to run away with another NORBA win. The end game started when Green and countryman Ryder Hesjedal (Subaru-Gary Fisher) attacked just three laps into the race. The pair quickly built a gap and it looked like the Canadians were going to get away together. But Hesjedal, still feeling the effects of riding much of Friday’s cross country with a broken saddle, couldn’t match his training partner’s pace and dropped back to the chase group.

Green would never be threatened again, sailing home to his eighth career short track win, also an all-time best.

Behind the winner the battle for second became a protracted game of cat and mouse, with Hesjedal, Seamus McGrath (Haro-Lee Dungarees), Geoff Kabush (Kona), Adrian Bonilla (Café de Costa Rica), Mathieu Toulouse (Gears Racing), Jeff Hall (Salsa Cycles) and local favorite Doug Swanson (Trek-Midwest) in the initial selection. But with none of those seven riders willing to spend too much time at the front, the pace came down, allowing Paul Rowney (Yeti-Pearl Izumi) and Chris Sheppard (Haro-Lee Dungarees) to join in the podium hunt.

At the finish it was Hesjedal winning the sprint, followed by McGrath, Kabush then Rowney.

“Roland was going so hard I decided I was better off if I didn’t try to stay with him,” said Hesjedal, who retained the overall points lead.

Mountain Cross
It wasn’t the debut moment anyone was hoping for, but in the long run the practice-run crash that sent Nigel Page to the hospital with a broken leg may be just what makes mountain cross a success. Action, excitement — and carnage — are what organizers have been trumpeting, and Saturday’s racing certainly delivered on that final count. As for the other two, there’s still some work to be done, but this was just the first race.

Like in the old World Cup dual, the holeshot at Alpine Valley played too big a role in outcomes, and that made it all the easier for Lopes. The GT-Fox rider is unmatched coming out of the gate, and he was never really challenged on Saturday.

“The course was so steep that there wasn’t much pedaling,” explained Lopes afterward. “It was hard for anyone to pass.”

Llanes was quickest to the finish.

Llanes was quickest to the finish.

Photo: Jason Sumner

That left things to the fast starters and three of the four finalists were current or former BMX studs: Lopes, Wade Bootes (Trek-Volkswagen) and Giant’s Thomas Allier. Nathan Rennie completed the final four after a surprising run past the likes of Mike King and Eric Carter.

In the final heat Lopes was out fastest, trailed closely by Allier, but the French BMX star got wide going into the second turn and sailed off the course. That allowed Bootes to move up to second, with Rennie trailing in third, and there was no change the rest of the way down steep Alpine Valley course.

“Once I got to the front I just tried to stay smooth,” Lopes explained.

In the women’s race, Llanes (Yeti-Pearl Izumi) used some tactical discretion to take the win. While some of the other top riders — primarily Katrina Miller — attempted to clear all the jumps, Llanes backed off a bit. The result was a clean run to the finals, and a victory over Sabrina Jonnier (Intense), Mio Suemasa (Trek-Volkswagen) and Diana Marggraff (Royal Orange).

“I’d rather I’d won jumping everything,” Llanes admitted. “But I’ve never won one of these damn things so I’ll take it.”

Miller, the favorite coming into the race, crashed out of the semis when she missed clearing a jump, but afterward said she wasn’t about to change her approach.

“I jump better than I roll things so that’s how I race,” she said.

Action in Wisconsin continues Sunday with the semifinals and finals of the downhill. Check back to VeloNews.com for a full report, results and photos.

Photo Gallery

Results

NORBA NCS NO. 2; Alpine Valley, Wisconsin; June 14-16; Short Track Cross Country; Men;1. ROLAND GREEN (CAN), TREK/VOLKS, 26:43.3;
2. RYDER HESJEDAL (CAN), SUBARU-GAR, 27:24.7;
3. SEAMUS MCGRATH (CAN), HARO LEE D, 27:25.0;
4. GEOFF KABUSH (CAN), KONA, 27:26.0;
5. PAUL ROWNEY (AUS), YETI/PEARL, 27:26.9;
6. ADRIAN BONILLA CRI CAF… DE CO, 27:27.9;
7. JEREMY HORGAN-KOBELSKI RLX POLO S, 27:28.9;
8. MATHIEU TOULOUSE (CAN), GEARSRACIN, 27:29.3;
9. CHRIS SHEPPARD (CAN), HARO LEE D, 27:29.6;
10. MARC GULLICKSON (USA), MONGOOSE/H, 27:43.1;
11. DOUG SWANSON TREK/VW MI, 27:49.1;
12. FRANK MAPEL (USA), SPECILIZED, 27:57.2;
13. TODD WELLS (USA), MONGOOSE/H, 28:00.8;
14. HENRY RAABE MENDEZ (CR) CAF… DE CO, 28:01.1;
15. TRAVIS BROWN (USA), TREK/VOLKS, 28:01.8;
16. KASHI LEUCHS (NZL) VOLVO CAN, N, 28:02.1;
17. RICKY FEDERAU (CAN), GEARSRACIN, 28:03.2;
18. JAMES VAN TOEVER (CAN), HIGHLANDS, 28:05.1;
19. JEFF HALL (USA), SALSA CYCL, 28:08.3;
20. BRIAN MATTER (USA), HAYES BRAK, 28:16.2;
21. DEIBER ESQUIVEL (CR) CAF… DE CO, 28:16.6;
22. ANDY JACQUES-MAYNES (USA), SOLANO AVE, 28:24.1;
23. ANDREAS HESTLER (CAN), ROCKY MOUN, 28:35.7;
24. ADAM CRAIG (USA), BALANCE BA, 28:43.3;
25. CARL SWENSON RLX POLO S, 28:50.2;
— GARNET VERTICAN, US ODI /SOUTH DNF;
— BRANDON DWIGHT (USA), RITCHEY RO DNF;
— ADAM BUCKLIN (USA), HARPOON / DNF;
— RYAN EDWARDS (USA), DEVO/BALAN DNF;
— ANDY GUPTILL (USA), COXSACKIE DNF;
— BILLY HOLMES (USA), IFBIKES.CO DNF;
— NATHAN PHILIPS (USA), TEAM DIABE DNF;
— JEREMY POWERS (USA), BALANCEBAR DNF;
— MATT SHRIVER (USA), 3D RACING DNF;
— ARIEL LINDSLEY (USA), SUBARU/GAR DNF;
— MARK WEIR (USA), WTB DNF;
— TROY BARRY (USA), GURU’S/SRA DNF;
— BRIAN LAIHO (USA), DEAN BICYC DNF;
— MICHAEL BRODERICK (USA), SEVEN CYCL DNF;
— DAVE IRVING ATLANTA CY DNF;
— CHRISTIAN CUESTA (MEX) DIRESA-MIC DNF;
— BRIAN ASTELL (USA), INDEPENDEN DNF;
— JEREMIAH BISHOP (USA), TREK/VW DNF;
— JASON SAGER (USA), TEAM DIABE DNF;
— BART GILLESPIE (USA), BIOGEN DNF;
— PERREN DELACOUR (AUS) YETI RPM DNF;
— ASLAK JOHANSEN DNF;
— CHAD MELIS (USA), PCW CYCLIN DNF;
— RUSS TILES (USA), CHALCHALCH DNF;
— NICK WAITE (USA), BALANCE BA DNF;
— MARK MCCORMACK (USA), SATURN DNF;
— ALAN OBYE (USA), TEAM BALAN DNF;
— BEN MOODY (USA), HARPOON / DNF;
— JULIAN HINE (CAN), GEARSRACIN DNF;
— CHRIS EATOUGH (GBR) TREK/VW DNF;
— RYAN TREBON (USA), HIGHLAND C DNF;
— NEIL SHIRLEY (USA), RUSS DENNY DNF;
— JAY HENRY SPECIALIZE DNF;
— MIKE WEST (USA), TREK DNF;
— CODY PETERSON (USA), LOST RIVER DNF;
— ERIC KEIM (USA), JAMIS DNF;
— JOSH BEZECNY (USA), FOX/DRAGON DNF;
— PETER WEDGE (CAN), KONA (USA), DNF;
— BRYSON PERRY (USA), GURU’S DNF;
— MATT PACOCHA (USA), RITCHEY RO DNF;
— DAN BOWMAN (USA), WSC/SUBURB DNF

Women; 1. ALISON DUNLAP (USA) LUNA WOMEN, 28:36.9;
2. JIMENA FLORIT (ARG) RLX POLO S, 28:47.4;
3. ALISON SYDOR (CAN) TREK-VOLKS, 29:01.5;
4. CHRISSY REDDEN (CAN) SUBARU-GAR, 29:01.8;
5. MARY MCCONNELOUG SEVEN CYCL, 29:02.8;
6. KELLI EMMETT LUNA WOMEN, 29:03.0;
7. KERRY BARNHOLT (USA) SOBE (CAN)NO, 29:36.5;
8. SUSY PRYDE (USA) VELO BELLA, 29:46.5;
9. MARY GRIGSON (AUS) SUBARU/GAR, 29:52.4;
10. WILLOW KOERBER (USA) (CAN)E CREEK, 29:52.9;
11. KATERINA HANUSOVA (USA) LUNA WOMEN, 29:57.8;
12. JAMIE WHITMORE-CARDENAS (USA) K2/MICHELI 30:01.1;
13. GINA HALL (USA) LUNA WOMEN 30:06.6;
14. SHONNY VANLANDINGHAM (USA) SOBE/(CAN)NO 30:08.5;
15. DARA MARKS (USA) TITUS 30:08.6;
16. KIARA BISARO (CAN) GEARSRACIN 30:08.9;
17. MAGEN LONG (USA) SPECILAIZE 30:17.8;
18. TRISH SINCLAIR (CAN) GEARSRACIN 30:23.7;
19. S(USA)N HAYWOOD (USA) TREK-VOLKS 30:27.2;
20. ALICE PENNINGTON (USA) CLIF BAR D, DNF;
21. JULIE EMMERMAN (USA) RITCHEY RO, DNF;
22. LANIE MASON (USA) (CAN)E CREEK, DNF;
23. TIFFANY KENNY (USA) EDDYS, DNF;
24. LISA MATLOCK (USA) FORD NO BO, DNF;
25. SHARI KAIN (USA) RLX POLO S, DNF;
26. NAMBU HIROKO (JPN) TRECK VW, DNF;
27. GRETCHEN REEVES (USA) ROCKY MOUN, DNF;
28. SALLY WARNER (USA) BIOGEN, DNF;
29. CHRISTINE VARDAROS ROCKSHOX/M, DNF;
30. SARA BRESNICK (USA) RAGE-HARRP, DNF;
31. LINDA MURPHY TREK/JBL/V, DNF;
32. KYIA MALENKOVICH (USA) DOGFISH/TR, DNF;
33. RACHEL MASSEY (USA) FORD – NO, DNF;
34. ERIN WINTER (USA) CHOCO-ANDE, DNF;
35. TONYA LAFFEY (USA) MTBCHICK.C, DNF;
36. KAREN MATAMOROS ZUNGIGA (CRC) COSTA RICA, DNF;
37. LISA PECK (USA) BIOGEN, DNF;
38. LESLIE GILMORE (USA) SOULCRAFT, DNF;
39. KIMBERLY FLYNN (USA) TEAM PEGGY, DNF;
40. BARBARA KREISLE (USA) TITUS/MICH, DNF;
41. NIKKI GARZA (USA) SOUL CRAFT, DNF;
42. ROBIN MCGEE (USA) GURUS, DNF;
43. SHARI HAUSBECK (USA) FORD NO BO, DNF;
44. KATE LYNCH (USA) GURUS, DNF;
45. SUZANNE FILIPPONE (USA) TREK NEW E, DNF

Short Track Cross Country Points Standings; (after 2 of 5 races); Men; ;
1. RYDER HESJEDAL, 386 POINTS;
2. SEAMUS MCGRATH, 338;
3. ADRIAN BONILLA, 336;
4. GEOFF KABUSH, 314;
5. CHRIS SHEPPARD, 310;
6. PAUL ROWNEY, 284;
7. TODD WELLS, 282;
8. JEREMY HORGAN-KOBELSKI, 276;
9. MARC GULLICKSON, 272;
10. MATHIEU TOULOUSE, 264;
11. FRANK MAPEL, 250;
12. CARL SWENSON, 246;
13. JEFF HALL, 244;
14. JAMES VAN TOEVER, 236;
15. HENRY RAABE MENDEZ, 234;
16. ANDREAS HESTLER, 232;
17. DEIBER ESQUIVEL, 226;
18. CHRIS EATOUGH, 218;
19. BRIAN MATTER, 216;
20. TRAVIS BROWN, 212;
21. ADAM CRAIG, 206;
22. ROLAND GREEN, 200;
23. PETER WEDGE, 198;
24. JOSH BEZECNY, 192;
25. MIKE WEST, 180;
26. NEIL SHIRLEY, 180;
27. DAN BOWMAN, 178;
28. RYAN TREBON, 176;
29. JAY HENRY, 176;
30. CHAD MELIS, 168;
31. MATT PACOCHA, 160;
32. BRYSON PERRY, 154;
33. SALVADOR BARRIGA, 136;
34. DOUG SWANSON, 130;
35. KASHI LEUCHS, 120;
36. RICKY FEDERAU, 118;
37. JASON TULLOUS, 112;
38. ANDY JACQUES-MAYNES, 108;
39. BRIAN LAIHO, 108;
40. JIMI MORTENSON, 98;
41. CARL DECKER, 96;
42. NICK WAITE, 92;
43. CODY PETERSON, 90;
44. ERIC KEIM, 88;
45. SKYLER REEVES, 86;
46. MICHAEL JANELLE, 76;
47. ASLAK JOHANSEN, 76;
48. CHRISTIAN CUESTA, 74;
49. RUSS TILES, 72

Short Track Cross Country Points Standings; (after 2 of 5 races); Women; ;
1. ALISON DUNLAP, 400 POINTS;
2. JIMENA FLORIT, 372;
3. SUSY PRYDE, 314;
4. MARY MCCONNELOUG, 306;
5. CHRISSY REDDEN, 304;
6. SHONNY VANLANDINGHAM, 288;
7. KERRY BARNHOLT, 288;
8. DARA MARKS, 278;
9. KELLI EMMETT, 270;
10. MARY GRIGSON, 268;
11. JAMIE WHITMORE-CARDENAS, 264;
12. GINA HALL, 256;
13. KATERINA HANUSOVA, 252;
14. WILLOW KOERBER, 246;
15. SUSAN HAYWOOD, 242;
16. LANIE MASON, 232;
17. MAGEN LONG, 228;
18. KIARA BISARO, 228;
19. JULIE EMMERMAN, 228;
20. ALICE PENNINGTON, 224;
21. GRETCHEN REEVES, 224;
22. TRISH SINCLAIR, 218;
23. LISA MATLOCK, 208;
24. TIFFANY KENNY, 204;
25. SALLY WARNER, 202;
26. SHARI KAIN, 196;
27. ALISON SYDOR, 174;
28. SARA BRESNICK, 166;
29. TONYA LAFFEY, 162;
30. KAREN MATAMOROS ZUNGIGA, 152;
31. LESLEY TOMLINSON, 116;
32. SONIA LOPEZ, 100;
33. NAMBU HIROKO, 100;
34. SHELLY WHISENHANT, 96;
35. CHRISTINE VARDAROS, 94;
36. ERIN KASSOY, 92;
37. LINDA MURPHY, 90;
38. KAREN DEWOLFE, 90;
39. JENNIFER TODD, 88;
40. KYIA MALENKOVICH, 88;
41. PETRA ROCHA, 86;
42. RACHEL MASSEY, 86;
43. SARAH TESCHER, 84;
44. ERIN WINTER, 84;
45. HEATHER SZABO, 82;
46. LISA PECK, 78;
47. NINA MUSICH-BAKER, 78;
48. NIKKI GARZA, 76;
49. LESLIE GILMORE, 76;
50. KIMBERLY FLYNN, 74;
51. BARBARA KREISLE, 72

Mountain Cross; Men;
1. BRIAN LOPES (USA), GT-FOX;
2. WADE BOOTES (AUS), TREK/VOLKSWAGON;
3. NATHAN RENNIE (AUS), YETI/PEARLIZUMI;
4. THOMAS ALLIER (FRA), GIANT;
5. JOHN KIRKCALDIE (NZL), TEAM MAXXIS;
5. KIRT VOREIS (USA), HARO LEE DUNGAREES;
5. CEDRIC GRACIA (FRA), VOLVO CANNANDAL;
5. ERIC CARTER (USA), MONGOOSE/HYUNDAI;
9. PHILLIP TINTSMAN;
9. CHRISTOPHER ODRISCOLL (USA), AZONIC/OAKLEY;
9. RYAN FINNEY (USA), RAMROD AND REE/ WTB;
9. MIKE KING (USA), TEAM HARO LEE DUNGAREES;
9. JOE HALEY (USA), SPECIALIZED;
9. BRIAN SCHMITH (USA), MONGOOSE/HYUNDAI;
9. BRYN ATKINSON (AUS), ROYAL ORANGE/OAKLEY;
9. JARED GRAVES;
16. JEFF EVANS (USA), CHEETA/ SPY;
16. JOEL PANOZZO (AUS), SUNRACE/SANTA CRUZ;
16. CHRIS KOVARIK (AUS), INTENSE/FOX/SPY;
16. DUSTIN ADAMS (CAN), GIANT BICYCLES;
16. TIM KRENTZ (USA), CHUMBA WUMBA BIKES;
16. JOHN WADDELL (AUS), SUNRACE/SANTACRUZ;
16. RICH HOUSEMAN (USA), TEAM HOUSEMAN;
16. RICHARD LANCASTER (USA), WTB/DDINC.;
16. CHUCK PITTS;
16. JUAN ASHWORTH;
16. JOE LAWWILL (USA), TREK/ FOX SHOX;
16. TRAVIS COLLINS (USA), CHN ;
16. KYLE EBBETT (USA), IRON HORSE;
16. BRIAN SCHROYER (USA), ;
16. JASON CODDING (USA), MADCATZ/ORANGE;
32. DAVID KLAASSENVANOORSCHOT (USA), INTENSE/SPY;
32. SHAUMS MARCH (USA), RED BULL/CHUMBA WUMBA;
32. NATE ADAMS (USA), BIG CRANK;
32. GARY HOUSEMAN (USA), TEAM HOUSEMAN;
32. TODD LEDUC (USA), FOES/AZONIC;
32. CHANCE GIBSON (USA), BIG CRAWNK RACING;
32. MATT THOMPSON (USA), BIG CRANK RACIN;
32. YUTA KURISE (JPN), TREK JAPAN;
32. JERED RANDO (AUS), FOES/AZONIC;
32. MYLES ROCKWELL (USA), GIANT BICYCLES;
32. CAILE NOBLE (USA), ROYAL ORANGE;
32. AARON CHASE (USA), SOBE/CANNONDALE;
32. JORDIE LUNN (CAN), SUNRACE SANTA CRUZ;
32. AARON PETERS (USA), SUNRACE SANTA CRUZ;
32. JODY STODDARD (USA), FOX/INTENSE/MAXXIS;
32. SVEN MARTIN (USA), TURNER/ROMIC;
32. NIGEL PAGE (GBR);
32. JIRO NAKAMURA (JPN), WTB;
32. TOMMY TOKARCZYK (USA), OAKLEY/AZONIC;
32. COLIN BAILEY (USA), MAXXIS TIRES;
32. DAKOTA MARTIN (USA), INTENSE;
32. ORLANDO MARTINEZ (CUB), SPY PROFILE;
32. JUDD DE VALL (USA), OAKLEY/SANTA CRUZ;
32. KOICHI INOMATA (JPN), FOES/CREDIT

Women;
1. TARA LLANES (USA), YETI/PEARLIZUMI;
2. SABRINA JONNIER (FRA), INTENSE;
3. MIO SUEMASA (JPN), TREK-VOLKSWAGEN;
4. DIANA MARGGRAFF (ECU0, ROYAL ORANGE;
5. LISA SHER (USA), CHUMBA WUMBA;
5. KATRINA MILLER (AUS), JAMIS BICYCLES;
5. MELISSA BUHL (USA) KHS/ODI;
5. GALE DAHLAGER (USA), ELITE PERFORMANCE;
9. TAI-LEE MUXLOW (AUS), DIRTWORKS/FOX;
9. KATHY PRUITT (USA), ZEAL OPTICS/SANTA CRUZ;
9. TAMMY PICKERRELL (USA), VELOCITY RACING;
9. HIROKO INOMATA (JPN) FOES/CREDIT;
9. APRIL LAWYER (USA), MAXXIS TIRES;
9. JILL KINTNER (USA), INTENSE/TROYLEEDESIGNS/SHARP;
9. MARLA STREB (USA), LUNA WOMEN MTB;
9. VANESSA QUIN (NZL), INTENSE CYCLES

Mountain Cross Points Standings; (after 1 of 4 races); Men; ;
1. BRIAN LOPES, 200 POINTS;
2. WADE BOOTES, 180;
3. NATHAN RENNIE, 140;
4. THOMAS ALLIER, 120;
5. JOHN KIRKCALDIE, 80;
5. KIRT VOREIS, 80;
5. CEDRIC GRACIA, 80;
5. ERIC CARTER, 80;
9. PHILLIP TINTSMAN, 40;
9. CHRISTOPHER ODRISCOLL, 40;
9. RYAN FINNEY, 40;
9. MIKE KING, 40;
9. JOE HALEY, 40;
9. BRIAN SCHMITH, 40;
9. BRYN ATKINSON, 40;
9. JARED GRAVES, 40;
16. JEFF EVANS, 40;
16. JOEL PANOZZO, 40;
16. CHRIS KOVARIK, 40;
16. DUSTIN ADAMS, 40;
16. TIM KRENTZ, 40;
16. JOHN WADDELL, 40;
16. RICH HOUSEMAN, 40;
16. RICHARD LANCASTER, 40;
16. CHUCK PITTS, 40;
16. JUAN ASHWORTH, 40;
16. JOE LAWWILL, 40;
16. TRAVIS COLLINS, 40;
16. KYLE EBBETT, 40;
16. BRIAN SCHROYER, 40;
16. JASON CODDING, 40;
32. DAVID KLAASSENVANOORSCHOT, 20;
32. SHAUMS MARCH, 20;
32. NATE ADAMS, 20;
32. GARY HOUSEMAN, 20;
32. TODD LEDUC, 20;
32. CHANCE GIBSON, 20;
32. MATT THOMPSON, 20;
32. YUTA KURISE, 20;
32. JERED RANDO, 20;
32. MYLES ROCKWELL, 20;
32. CAILE NOBLE, 20;
32. AARON CHASE, 20;
32. JORDIE LUNN, 20;
32. AARON PETERS, 20;
32. JODY STODDARD, 20;
32. SVEN MARTIN, 20;
32. NIGEL PAGE, 20;
32. JIRO NAKAMURA, 20;
32. TOMMY TOKARCZYK, 20;
32. COLIN BAILEY, 20;
32. DAKOTA MARTIN, 20;
32. ORLANDO MARTINEZ, 20;
32. JUDD DE VALL, 20;
32. KOICHI INOMATA, 20

Mountain Cross Points Standings; (after 1 of 4 races); Women; ;
1. TARA LLANES, 200 points;2. SABRINA JONNIER, 180;3. MIO SUEMASA, 140;4. DIANA MARGGRAFF, 120;
5. LISA SHER, 80;
5. KATRINA MILLER, 80;
5. MELISSA BUHL, 80;
5. GALE DAHLAGER, 80;
9. TAI-LEE MUXLOW, 40;
9. KATHY PRUITT, 40;
9. TAMMY PICKERRELL, 40;
9. HIROKO INOMATA, 40;
9. APRIL LAWYER, 40;
9. JILL KINTNER, 40;
9. MARLA STREB, 40;
9. VANESSA QUIN, 40;