Events

Nizzolo takes opening stage at Abu Dhabi Tour

The Italian holds off John Degenkolb and Mark Cavendish and will wear the leader's jersey Friday.

Giacomo Nizzolo sprinted to victory in the opening stage of the four-day Abu Dhabi Tour Thursday. The Trek – Segafredo rider held off Giant – Alpecin’s John Degenkolb and sprint star Mark Cavendish of Dimension Data at the finish line of the 147-kilometer route.

“After the worlds on Sunday I said I wanted to end the season with a victory, and that’s the best way to start the Abu Dhabi Tour,” said the Italian winner.

Stage 1, top 10

  • 1. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, in 3:15:59
  • 2. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 3. Mark CAVENDISH, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 4. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, OBE, at :00
  • 5. Christopher LATHAM, WGN, at :00
  • 6. Michal KOLÁR, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 7. Roman MAIKIN, GAZ, at :00
  • 8. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 9. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 10. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, in 3:15:49
  • 2. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :04
  • 3. Mark CAVENDISH, DIMENSION DATA, at :06
  • 4. Jens KEUKELEIRE, OBE, at :07
  • 5. Dion SMITH, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :09
  • 6. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, OBE, at :10
  • 7. Christopher LATHAM, WGN, at :10
  • 8. Michal KOLÁR, TINKOFF, at :10
  • 9. Roman MAIKIN, GAZ, at :10
  • 10. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :10

With about 20 kilometers to go, Nizzolo’s Trek squad put Niccolo Bonifazio at the head of the peloton to bring back the four-man escape, which had been off the front throughout the first stage. Gatis Smukulis (Astana), Dion Smith (One Pro Cycling), Michael Matthews and Jens Keukeleire (Orica – BikeExchange) were eventually reeled in with seven kilometers remaining.

Giant – Alpecin took control of the sprint inside the final kilometer, and Nizzolo was placed comfortably on the back of that train. He jumped with about 200 meters to go and beat Degenkolb, as well as Cavendish, who recently earned a silver medal at world championships in Dubai.

Nizzolo finished fifth in last weekend’s road race at the UCI Road World Championships.

“I don’t think I’m the fastest but we’ll try to defend the jersey tomorrow even though we’re here with a stagiaire and Niccolo Bonifazio who is not feeling very well,” Nizzolo added.

The Abu Dhabi Tour picks up Friday with the 115km stage 2.

Complete results

  • 1. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, in 3:15:59
  • 2. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 3. Mark CAVENDISH, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 4. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, OBE, at :00
  • 5. Christopher LATHAM, WGN, at :00
  • 6. Michal KOLÁR, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 7. Roman MAIKIN, GAZ, at :00
  • 8. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 9. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 10. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 11. Erik BASKA, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 12. Steele VON HOFF, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :00
  • 13. Jonathan DIBBEN, WGN, at :00
  • 14. Andrea GUARDINI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 15. Yousef MIRZA BANIHAMMAD, ANS, at :00
  • 16. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 17. Jakub MARECZKO, WIL, at :00
  • 18. Siarhei PAPOK, MINSK CYCLING CLUB, at :00
  • 19. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, at :00
  • 20. Mark RENSHAW, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 21. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :03
  • 22. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :03
  • 23. Hayden MCCORMICK, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :03
  • 24. Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY, at :03
  • 25. Alan BANASZEK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :03
  • 26. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :03
  • 27. Floris GERFS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :03
  • 28. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :03
  • 29. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :03
  • 30. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :03
  • 31. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at :03
  • 32. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :03
  • 33. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :03
  • 34. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :03
  • 35. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :03
  • 36. Dion SMITH, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :03
  • 37. Stanislau BAZHKOU, MINSK CYCLING CLUB, at :03
  • 38. Filippo POZZATO, WIL, at :03
  • 39. Juraj SAGAN, TINKOFF, at :03
  • 40. Jaber ALMANSOORI, ANS, at :03
  • 41. Eugert ZHUPA, WIL, at :03
  • 42. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :03
  • 43. Anton IVASHKIN, MINSK CYCLING CLUB, at :03
  • 44. Michael MATTHEWS, OBE, at :03
  • 45. Alessandro VANOTTI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :03
  • 46. Jens KEUKELEIRE, OBE, at :03
  • 47. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at :03
  • 48. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :03
  • 49. Maciej PATERSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :03
  • 50. Davide REBELLIN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :03
  • 51. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :03
  • 52. Chun Kai FENG, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :03
  • 53. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, OBE, at :03
  • 54. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :03
  • 55. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :03
  • 56. Edward RAVASI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :03
  • 57. Lukasz OWSIAN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :03
  • 58. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF, at :03
  • 59. Evgeny SHALUNOV, GAZ, at :03
  • 60. Martijn TUSVELD, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :03
  • 61. Majid ALBALUSHI, ANS, at :03
  • 62. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :03
  • 63. Michael O’LOUGHLIN, WGN, at :03
  • 64. Yauhen SOBAL, MINSK CYCLING CLUB, at :03
  • 65. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, at :03
  • 66. Karol DOMAGALSKI, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :03
  • 67. Manuel BELLETTI, WIL, at :03
  • 68. Daniel PEARSON, WGN, at :03
  • 69. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF, at :03
  • 70. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :03
  • 71. Ahmed ALMANSORY, ANS, at :03
  • 72. Oleksandr GOLOVASH, MINSK CYCLING CLUB, at :03
  • 73. Badr Mohamed Ahmed MOHAMED ALHAMMADI, ANS, at :03
  • 74. Kanstantsin KLIMIANKOU, MINSK CYCLING CLUB, at :03
  • 75. Andrew FENN, TEAM SKY, at :03
  • 76. Mekseb DEBESAY, DIMENSION DATA, at :14
  • 77. Youcef REGUIGUI, DIMENSION DATA, at :14
  • 78. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :16
  • 79. Mitchell DOCKER, OBE, at :20
  • 80. Jelle WALLAYS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :20
  • 81. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :20
  • 82. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :20
  • 83. James Knox, WGN, at :20
  • 84. Samuel WILLIAMS, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :20
  • 85. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at :24
  • 86. Kristian HOUSE, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :24
  • 87. Matteo DRAPERI, WIL, at :24
  • 88. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :24
  • 89. Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :24
  • 90. Artem NYCH, GAZ, at :24
  • 91. Tom BOHLI, BMC RACING TEAM, at :24
  • 92. Andrew TENNANT, WGN, at :24
  • 93. Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV, GAZ, at :31
  • 94. Jacopo MOSCA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :50
  • 95. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:15
  • 96. Owain DOULL, TEAM SKY, at 1:26
  • 97. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:34
  • 98. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at 1:34
  • 99. Bernhard EISEL, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:51
  • 100. Michal PALUTA, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 2:03
  • 101. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:32
  • 102. Frederik FRISON, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:32
  • 103. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 4:32
  • 104. Gatis SMUKULIS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:32
  • 105. Nasser ALMEMARI, ANS, at 4:32
  • 106. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:32

General classification

  • 1. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, in 3:15:49
  • 2. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :04
  • 3. Mark CAVENDISH, DIMENSION DATA, at :06
  • 4. Jens KEUKELEIRE, OBE, at :07
  • 5. Dion SMITH, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :09
  • 6. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, OBE, at :10
  • 7. Christopher LATHAM, WGN, at :10
  • 8. Michal KOLÁR, TINKOFF, at :10
  • 9. Roman MAIKIN, GAZ, at :10
  • 10. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :10
  • 11. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :10
  • 12. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :10
  • 13. Erik BASKA, TINKOFF, at :10
  • 14. Steele VON HOFF, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :10
  • 15. Jonathan DIBBEN, WGN, at :10
  • 16. Andrea GUARDINI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :10
  • 17. Yousef MIRZA BANIHAMMAD, ANS, at :10
  • 18. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, at :10
  • 19. Jakub MARECZKO, WIL, at :10
  • 20. Siarhei PAPOK, MINSK CYCLING CLUB, at :10
  • 21. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, at :10
  • 22. Mark RENSHAW, DIMENSION DATA, at :10
  • 23. Michael MATTHEWS, OBE, at :12
  • 24. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :13
  • 25. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :13
  • 26. Hayden MCCORMICK, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :13
  • 27. Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY, at :13
  • 28. Alan BANASZEK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :13
  • 29. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :13
  • 30. Floris GERFS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :13
  • 31. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :13
  • 32. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :13
  • 33. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :13
  • 34. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at :13
  • 35. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :13
  • 36. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :13
  • 37. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :13
  • 38. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :13
  • 39. Stanislau BAZHKOU, MINSK CYCLING CLUB, at :13
  • 40. Filippo POZZATO, WIL, at :13
  • 41. Juraj SAGAN, TINKOFF, at :13
  • 42. Jaber ALMANSOORI, ANS, at :13
  • 43. Eugert ZHUPA, WIL, at :13
  • 44. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :13
  • 45. Anton IVASHKIN, MINSK CYCLING CLUB, at :13
  • 46. Alessandro VANOTTI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :13
  • 47. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at :13
  • 48. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :13
  • 49. Maciej PATERSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :13
  • 50. Davide REBELLIN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :13
  • 51. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :13
  • 52. Chun Kai FENG, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :13
  • 53. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, OBE, at :13
  • 54. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :13
  • 55. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :13
  • 56. Edward RAVASI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :13
  • 57. Lukasz OWSIAN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :13
  • 58. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF, at :13
  • 59. Evgeny SHALUNOV, GAZ, at :13
  • 60. Martijn TUSVELD, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :13
  • 61. Majid ALBALUSHI, ANS, at :13
  • 62. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :13
  • 63. Michael O’LOUGHLIN, WGN, at :13
  • 64. Yauhen SOBAL, MINSK CYCLING CLUB, at :13
  • 65. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, at :13
  • 66. Karol DOMAGALSKI, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :13
  • 67. Manuel BELLETTI, WIL, at :13
  • 68. Daniel PEARSON, WGN, at :13
  • 69. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF, at :13
  • 70. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :13
  • 71. Ahmed ALMANSORY, ANS, at :13
  • 72. Oleksandr GOLOVASH, MINSK CYCLING CLUB, at :13
  • 73. Badr Mohamed Ahmed MOHAMED ALHAMMADI, ANS, at :13
  • 74. Kanstantsin KLIMIANKOU, MINSK CYCLING CLUB, at :13
  • 75. Andrew FENN, TEAM SKY, at :13
  • 76. Mekseb DEBESAY, DIMENSION DATA, at :24
  • 77. Youcef REGUIGUI, DIMENSION DATA, at :24
  • 78. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :26
  • 79. Mitchell DOCKER, OBE, at :30
  • 80. Jelle WALLAYS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :30
  • 81. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :30
  • 82. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :30
  • 83. James Knox, WGN, at :30
  • 84. Samuel WILLIAMS, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :30
  • 85. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at :34
  • 86. Kristian HOUSE, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :34
  • 87. Matteo DRAPERI, WIL, at :34
  • 88. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :34
  • 89. Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :34
  • 90. Artem NYCH, GAZ, at :34
  • 91. Tom BOHLI, BMC RACING TEAM, at :34
  • 92. Andrew TENNANT, WGN, at :34
  • 93. Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV, GAZ, at :41
  • 94. Jacopo MOSCA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:00
  • 95. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:25
  • 96. Owain DOULL, TEAM SKY, at 1:36
  • 97. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:44
  • 98. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at 1:44
  • 99. Bernhard EISEL, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:01
  • 100. Michal PALUTA, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 2:13
  • 101. Gatis SMUKULIS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:41
  • 102. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:42
  • 103. Frederik FRISON, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:42
  • 104. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 4:42
  • 105. Nasser ALMEMARI, ANS, at 4:42
  • 106. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:42