Events

Nibali’s Astana takes opening Trentino stage

Astana wins the Giro del Trentino's opening team time trial, positioning Vincenzo Nibali for a run at a third win in the Italian stage race.

ROME (AFP) — Vincenzo Nibali’s Astana team got off to the perfect start at the Giro del Trentino on Tuesday by winning the opening-stage team time trial.

Astana beat Team Sky, whose Spanish rider Mikel Landa is one of the favorites for overall victory, by 14 seconds on the 12.1km TT overlooking Lake Garda.

Stage 1, top 10

  • 1. Astana Pro Team, in 13:30
  • 2. Ag2R La Mondiale, at :14
  • 3. Team Sky, at :14
  • 4. Bora-Argon 18, at :16
  • 5. Gazprom-Rusvelo, at :21
  • 6. Nippo – Vini Fantini, at :34
  • 7. Bardiani Csf, at :34
  • 8. Southeast – Venezuela, at :35
  • 9. Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec, at :36
  • 10. Italy, at :44

 

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, in 13:30
  • 2. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 3. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 4. Eros CAPECCHI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 5. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 6. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 7. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 8. Gianni MOSCON, TEAM SKY, at :14
  • 9. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at :14
  • 10. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at :14

 

French team Ag2r La Mondiale took third place in the same time as Sky leaving 2012 winner Domenico Pozzovivo and Frenchman Romain Bardet, a top-10 finisher in the Tour de France the last two years, in a strong position.

Former Tour champ Nibali, twice a winner at Trentino, will start Wednesday’s 220km stage 2 from Arco to Anras in Austria in the driver’s seat, although the leader’s jersey will be worn by his Astana teammate Valerio Agnoli. Nibali is preparing for a tilt at a second Giro d’Italia crown in May as fellow Italian Fabio Aru will lead Astana’s quest for yellow at July’s Tour de France.

Nibali was a clear winner of the Tour in 2014 but finished a disappointing fourth last year, more than eight minutes behind winner Chris Froome after cracking badly on the first mountaintop finish.

The next three days of the Trentino tour will be in the Alps, giving Nibali and his rivals a chance to test their climbing form.

Landa, who was an Astana teammate of Nibali and Aru’s last year, finishing third at the Giro behind winner Alberto Contador and Aru, will likely lead Sky’s charge in this year’s Giro.

Stage 1 results

  • 1. Astana Pro Team, in 13:30
  • 2. Ag2R La Mondiale, at :14
  • 3. Team Sky, at :14
  • 4. Bora-Argon 18, at :16
  • 5. Gazprom-Rusvelo, at :21
  • 6. Nippo – Vini Fantini, at :34
  • 7. Bardiani Csf, at :34
  • 8. Southeast – Venezuela, at :35
  • 9. Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec, at :36
  • 10. Italy, at :44
  • 11. Norda – Mg. K Vis, in :44
  • 12. Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team – Al Ahli Club, at :45
  • 13. Caja Rural-Seguros Rga, at :54
  • 14. Drapac Professional Cycling, at :54
  • 15. Brazil, at 1:02
  • 16. Tirol Cycling Team, at 1:04
  • 17. D’amico Bottecchia, at 1:06
  • 18. Amore & Vita – Selle Smp, at 1:10

 

General classification

  • 1. Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, in 13:30
  • 2. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 3. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 4. Eros CAPECCHI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 5. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 6. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 7. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 8. Gianni MOSCON, TEAM SKY, at :14
  • 9. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at :14
  • 10. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at :14
  • 11. Alex PETERS, TEAM SKY, at :14
  • 12. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at :14
  • 13. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at :14
  • 14. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at :14
  • 15. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :14
  • 16. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :14
  • 17. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :14
  • 18. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :14
  • 19. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :14
  • 20. Gregor MUHLBERGER, BORA-ARGON 18, at :16
  • 21. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, BORA-ARGON 18, at :16
  • 22. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at :16
  • 23. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA-ARGON 18, at :16
  • 24. Patrick KONRAD, BORA-ARGON 18, at :16
  • 25. Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at :16
  • 26. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at :16
  • 27. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at :18
  • 28. Alexander SEROV, GAZ, at :21
  • 29. Evgeny SHALUNOV, GAZ, at :21
  • 30. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, at :21
  • 31. Ildar ARSLANOV, GAZ, at :21
  • 32. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, at :21
  • 33. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, at :21
  • 34. Artem NYCH, GAZ, at :26
  • 35. Pier Paolo DE NEGRI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :34
  • 36. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :34
  • 37. Iuri FILOSI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :34
  • 38. Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :34
  • 39. Antonio NIBALI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :34
  • 40. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :34
  • 41. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at :34
  • 42. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, at :34
  • 43. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, at :34
  • 44. Lorenzo ROTA, BARDIANI CSF, at :34
  • 45. Luca CHIRICO, BARDIANI CSF, at :34
  • 46. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF, at :34
  • 47. Matteo BUSATO, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at :35
  • 48. Giuseppe FONZI, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at :35
  • 49. Julen AMEZQUETA, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at :35
  • 50. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at :35
  • 51. Samuele CONTI, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at :35
  • 52. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at :35
  • 53. Tomas Aurelio GIL MARTINEZ, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at :35
  • 54. Marco FRAPPORTI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at :36
  • 55. Egan Arley BERNAL GOMEZ, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at :36
  • 56. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at :36
  • 57. Mirko SELVAGGI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at :36
  • 58. Franco PELLIZOTTI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at :36
  • 59. Serghei TVETCOV, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at :36
  • 60. Mirko TROSINO, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at :36
  • 61. Giorgio CECCHINEL, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at :38
  • 62. Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE, TEAM SKY, at :43
  • 63. Stefano NARDELLI, NMG, at :44
  • 64. Niccolo’ SALVIETTI, NMG, at :44
  • 65. Evgeny ZVERKOV, NMG, at :44
  • 66. Michele GAZZARRA, NMG, at :44
  • 67. Gian Marco DI FRANCESCO, NMG, at :44
  • 68. Seid LIZDE, ITA, at :44
  • 69. Luca WACKERMANN, ITA, at :44
  • 70. Mauro FINETTO, ITA, at :44
  • 71. Edward RAVASI, ITA, at :44
  • 72. Matteo FABBRO, ITA, at :44
  • 73. Michele SCARTEZZINI, NMG, at :44
  • 74. Nicola GAFFURINI, NMG, at :44
  • 75. Francisco MANCEBO PEREZ, SKD, at :45
  • 76. Edgar Miguel LEMOS PINTO, SKD, at :45
  • 77. Meher HASNAOUI, SKD, at :45
  • 78. Ivan SANTAROMITA, SKD, at :45
  • 79. Marlen ZMORKA, SKD, at :45
  • 80. Andrea PALINI, SKD, at :45
  • 81. Marco tecchio, ITA, at :47
  • 82. Soufiane HADDI, SKD, at :50
  • 83. Francesco GAVAZZI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at :52
  • 84. Adam Phelan, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :54
  • 85. Samuel SPOKES, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :54
  • 86. Peter KONING, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :54
  • 87. Jens MOURIS, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :54
  • 88. Gavin MANNION, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :54
  • 89. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :54
  • 90. Eduard PRADES REVERTE, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :54
  • 91. Hugh CARTHY, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :54
  • 92. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :54
  • 93. Miguel Angel BENITO DIEZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :54
  • 94. Diego RUBIO, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :54
  • 95. Antonio MOLINA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :54
  • 96. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :56
  • 97. Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :58
  • 98. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:01
  • 99. Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:02
  • 100. João GASPAR, BRA, at 1:02
  • 101. Andre Eduardo GOHR, BRA, at 1:02
  • 102. Caio GODOY ORMENESE, BRA, at 1:02
  • 103. Flavio CARDOSO SANTOS, BRA, at 1:02
  • 104. Murilo AFFONSO, BRA, at 1:02
  • 105. Clemens FANKHAUSER, TIROL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:04
  • 106. Martin WEISS, TIROL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:04
  • 107. Sebastian SCHÖNBERGER, TIROL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:04
  • 108. Patrick BOSMAN, TIROL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:04
  • 109. Benjamin BRKIC, TIROL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:04
  • 110. Davide LEONE, AZT, at 1:06
  • 111. Giorgio BOCCHIOLA, AZT, at 1:06
  • 112. Paolo CIAVATTA, AZT, at 1:06
  • 113. Antonio PARRINELLO, AZT, at 1:06
  • 114. Marco TIZZA, AZT, at 1:06
  • 115. Marco ZAMPARELLA, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP, at 1:10
  • 116. Pierpaolo FICARA, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP, at 1:10
  • 117. Volodymyr KOGUT, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP, at 1:10
  • 118. Danilo CELANO, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP, at 1:10
  • 119. Redi HALILAJ, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP, at 1:10
  • 120. Dmytro PONOMARENKO, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP, at 1:10
  • 121. Uri MARTINS, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP, at 1:10
  • 122. Daniel GINES MARTIN, AZT, at 1:13
  • 123. Magno Prado NAZARET, BRA, at 1:33
  • 124. Aleksey RYBALKIN, GAZ, at 1:36
  • 125. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 1:54
  • 126. Sergii MOVCHAN, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP, at 1:54
  • 127. Lachlan NORRIS, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 2:06
  • 128. Brendan CANTY, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 2:06
  • 129. Guillaume BONNAFOND, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:14
  • 130. François BIDARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:14
  • 131. Travis MEYER, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 2:15
  • 132. Andrea MARCHI, ITA, at 2:17
  • 133. Fabio CHINELLO, AZT, at 2:37
  • 134. Alexander WACHTER, TIROL CYCLING TEAM, at 2:48
  • 135. Dennis PAULUS, TIROL CYCLING TEAM, at 2:48
  • 136. Enrico ANSELMI, ITA, at 2:50
  • 137. Giacomo GIULIANI, NMG, at 2:54
  • 138. Fabio TOMMASSINI, AZT, at 3:37
  • 139. Florian SCHIPFLINGER, TIROL CYCLING TEAM, at 3:39
  • 140. Otavio DIDIER BULGARELLI, BRA, at 3:43
  • 141. Kleber DA SILVA RAMOS, BRA, at 3:43
  • 142. Kamberaj XHULIANO, SKD, at 4:20