Events

Nibali seals Giro win in final mountain stage

Vincenzo Nibali climbs into pink in the Giro's last mountain stage as Rein Taaramäe breaks away to take the stage victory

SANT’ANNA DI VINADIO, Italy (AFP) — Astana’s Vincenzo Nibali all but secured a second career Giro d’Italia GC victory in Saturday’s mountainous stage 20, won from the breakaway by Katusha’s Rein Taaramäe.

Starting the day at 44 seconds behind leader Esteban Chaves (Orica – GreenEdge), Nibali attacked on the penultimate climb and put over a minute and a half into Chaves to snatch the pink jersey. With Sunday’s flat final stage likely to be little more than a procession, Nibali looks secure as the overall race winner just days after it seemed he was out of contention.

“I thought maybe everything was lost but also maybe that it still wasn’t over,” said Nibali, who had come in for severe criticism in the Italian press while struggling earlier in the race. “The last week can change and I thought something could happen.”

“It was a crazy Giro. A difficult, exhausting one for me,” he said. “I had a lot of pressure on my shoulders but I’ve put on this great show, so I’m happy.”

Top 10, stage 20

  • 1. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, in 4:22:43
  • 2. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :52
  • 3. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:17
  • 4. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 4:12
  • 5. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, at 4:36
  • 6. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:44
  • 7. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:57
  • 8. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:57
  • 9. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 7:47
  • 10. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at 8:06

 

Top 10 overall

  • 1. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, in 82:44:31
  • 2. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :52
  • 3. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:17
  • 4. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:50
  • 5. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at 4:37
  • 6. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 8:31
  • 7. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 11:47
  • 8. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 13:21
  • 9. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 14:09
  • 10. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at 16:20

Two days ago, Nibali was fourth and 4:43 off the lead but the “Shark” went on the attack in the high mountains. He won Friday’s 19th stage as the hopes of then-leader Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNL – Jumbo) disintegrated when he crashed on a fast descent, breaking a rib in the process.

That left Chaves in the pink jersey with a 44-second lead to defend but once Nibali went on the attack on the penultimate stage, Chaves couldn’t respond. Nibali delivered the knockout blow with strong support from teammates Jakob Fuglsang, Michele Scarponi, and, in particular, Tanel Kangert – who dropped back from the early breakaway to be in perfect position to help Nibali grow his advantage over Chaves.

The Colombian now sits 52 seconds behind Nibali on the overall leaderboard.

“Esteban gave it everything. Nibali has had a very strong two days. We’re still very proud of Esteban — he did all he could and that’s all we can ask of him,” Orica’s team manager Matt White told Eurosport.

Kruijswijk, who battled on despite his broken rib, struggled up the first-category Colle della Lombarda alongside Chaves and lost his place on the GC podium to Alejandro Valverde.

The Movistar leader finished just 13 seconds behind Nibali and that was enough to push him above Dutchman Kruijswijk into third, 1:17 down.

Eventual stage winner Rein Taaramäe was among several riders to jump clear early in the 143-kilometer ride from Guillestre to Sant’Anna di Vinadio. Patience proved crucial to his victory.

Sky’s Mikel Nieve was an early initiator in the move, going off the front solo before ultimately being reeled in on the penultimate climb. As a consolation prize, he grabbed hold of the king of the mountains jersey from Damiano Cunego (Nippo – Vini Fantini), and with no KOM points on offer Sunday, Nieve will win the mountains classification assuming he finishes the Giro.

Joe Dombrowski (Cannondale), Darwin Atapuma (BMC Racing), and Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) then traded attacks up front before Taaramäe bridged and then dropped all of them on the Colle della Lombarda. He stayed away to nab the stage victory, with Atapuma taking second. Dombrowski finished third.

The 2016 Giro concludes Sunday with a 163-kilometer stage from Cuneo to Torino.

Stage 20 results

  • 1. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, in 4:22:43
  • 2. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :52
  • 3. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:17
  • 4. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 4:12
  • 5. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, at 4:36
  • 6. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:44
  • 7. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:57
  • 8. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:57
  • 9. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 7:47
  • 10. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at 8:06
  • 11. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 8:06
  • 12. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 8:13
  • 13. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:13
  • 14. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 8:20
  • 15. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 8:20
  • 16. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 8:51
  • 17. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, at 10:29
  • 18. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 10:29
  • 19. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at 10:29
  • 20. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 10:29
  • 21. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 11:15
  • 22. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 11:55
  • 23. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 12:09
  • 24. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 12:09
  • 25. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 13:46
  • 26. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, at 14:58
  • 27. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 15:35
  • 28. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 15:35
  • 29. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 15:35
  • 30. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 15:35
  • 31. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 15:35
  • 32. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, at 16:02
  • 33. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 17:19
  • 34. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 17:19
  • 35. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 17:42
  • 36. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 18:28
  • 37. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 18:51
  • 38. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 18:51
  • 39. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 18:51
  • 40. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 19:23
  • 41. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 20:17
  • 42. Aleksey RYBALKIN, GAZ, at 20:17
  • 43. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, IAM CYCLING, at 20:17
  • 44. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at 22:09
  • 45. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 22:54
  • 46. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 24:05
  • 47. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at 24:10
  • 48. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 24:16
  • 49. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 24:16
  • 50. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 24:54
  • 51. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 30:04
  • 52. Eros CAPECCHI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 30:04
  • 53. Guillaume BONNAFOND, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 30:04
  • 54. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 30:04
  • 55. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 30:04
  • 56. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 30:04
  • 57. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 30:04
  • 58. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 30:04
  • 59. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 30:04
  • 60. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 30:25
  • 61. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 30:40
  • 62. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 30:48
  • 63. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 34:31
  • 64. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 34:31
  • 65. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at 34:31
  • 66. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 34:31
  • 67. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 34:49
  • 68. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 35:05
  • 69. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 35:05
  • 70. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 35:05
  • 71. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, at 35:05
  • 72. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 35:05
  • 73. Chad HAGA, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 35:05
  • 74. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 35:05
  • 75. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 35:05
  • 76. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 35:09
  • 77. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 39:51
  • 78. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 44:17
  • 79. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 44:17
  • 80. Filippo POZZATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 45:06
  • 81. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 45:06
  • 82. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 45:06
  • 83. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 45:06
  • 84. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 45:06
  • 85. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 45:06
  • 86. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 45:06
  • 87. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 45:06
  • 88. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 45:06
  • 89. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 45:06
  • 90. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 45:06
  • 91. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 45:06
  • 92. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 45:06
  • 93. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 45:06
  • 94. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 45:06
  • 95. Eugert ZHUPA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 45:06
  • 96. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 45:06
  • 97. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 45:06
  • 98. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 45:06
  • 99. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 45:06
  • 100. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 45:06
  • 101. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF, at 45:06
  • 102. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 45:06
  • 103. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at 45:06
  • 104. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 45:06
  • 105. Matteo BUSATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 45:06
  • 106. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 45:06
  • 107. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, at 45:06
  • 108. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at 45:06
  • 109. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at 45:06
  • 110. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at 45:06
  • 111. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF, at 45:06
  • 112. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF, at 45:06
  • 113. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 45:06
  • 114. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 45:06
  • 115. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at 45:06
  • 116. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF, at 45:06
  • 117. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 45:06
  • 118. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 45:06
  • 119. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 45:06
  • 120. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 45:06
  • 121. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 45:06
  • 122. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 45:06
  • 123. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 45:06
  • 124. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 45:06
  • 125. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, at 45:06
  • 126. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 45:06
  • 127. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 45:06
  • 128. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 45:06
  • 129. Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV, GAZ, at 45:06
  • 130. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 45:06
  • 131. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at 45:06
  • 132. Artem OVECHKIN, GAZ, at 45:06
  • 133. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, at 45:06
  • 134. Alexander SEROV, GAZ, at 45:06
  • 135. Gianfranco ZILIOLI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 45:06
  • 136. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 45:06
  • 137. Grega BOLE, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 45:06
  • 138. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 45:06
  • 139. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 45:06
  • 140. Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 45:06
  • 141. Svein TUFT, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 45:06
  • 142. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 45:06
  • 143. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 45:06
  • 144. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 45:06
  • 145. Jack BOBRIDGE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 45:06
  • 146. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 45:06
  • 147. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at 45:06
  • 148. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 45:06
  • 149. Alexander PORSEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 45:06
  • 150. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 45:06
  • 151. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 45:06
  • 152. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 45:06
  • 153. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, at 45:06
  • 154. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, at 45:06
  • 155. Songezo JIM, DIMENSION DATA, at 45:42
  • 156. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 47:50
  • 157. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 47:50

 

General classification

  • 1. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, in 82:44:31
  • 2. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :52
  • 3. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:17
  • 4. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:50
  • 5. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at 4:37
  • 6. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 8:31
  • 7. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 11:47
  • 8. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 13:21
  • 9. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 14:09
  • 10. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at 16:20
  • 11. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 24:33
  • 12. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 24:59
  • 13. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 31:38
  • 14. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 34:12
  • 15. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 34:34
  • 16. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 38:09
  • 17. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 38:09
  • 18. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, at 41:00
  • 19. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 43:49
  • 20. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 51:49
  • 21. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 56:59
  • 22. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 57:08
  • 23. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 59:30
  • 24. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 1:04:44
  • 25. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 1:05:22
  • 26. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:08:05
  • 27. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:18:38
  • 28. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:22:43
  • 29. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:23:22
  • 30. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, at 1:24:38
  • 31. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:27:19
  • 32. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:28:35
  • 33. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:32:53
  • 34. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:32:56
  • 35. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at 1:50:37
  • 36. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at 1:51:10
  • 37. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:54:34
  • 38. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:56:08
  • 39. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:57:12
  • 40. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 2:00:13
  • 41. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:01:27
  • 42. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:02:23
  • 43. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:05:57
  • 44. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 2:06:37
  • 45. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, at 2:06:37
  • 46. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at 2:10:55
  • 47. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:13:24
  • 48. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:15:18
  • 49. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:17:44
  • 50. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:20:53
  • 51. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:21:13
  • 52. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, at 2:21:34
  • 53. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:25:44
  • 54. Guillaume BONNAFOND, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:32:28
  • 55. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:39:42
  • 56. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:40:39
  • 57. Matteo BUSATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 2:43:03
  • 58. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:43:25
  • 59. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF, at 2:44:44
  • 60. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:52:25
  • 61. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:55:43
  • 62. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:03:04
  • 63. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:03:47
  • 64. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:07:17
  • 65. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:08:06
  • 66. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 3:09:06
  • 67. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:13:04
  • 68. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:13:19
  • 69. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 3:18:34
  • 70. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:19:25
  • 71. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 3:19:42
  • 72. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:20:38
  • 73. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, at 3:20:39
  • 74. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:21:00
  • 75. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 3:21:36
  • 76. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:22:42
  • 77. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:23:08
  • 78. Chad HAGA, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:25:49
  • 79. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:28:27
  • 80. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:28:37
  • 81. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 3:29:23
  • 82. Eros CAPECCHI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:29:48
  • 83. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, IAM CYCLING, at 3:30:44
  • 84. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:31:30
  • 85. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:31:50
  • 86. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:33:33
  • 87. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:34:14
  • 88. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at 3:35:37
  • 89. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 3:36:41
  • 90. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF, at 3:38:02
  • 91. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:39:13
  • 92. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 3:40:01
  • 93. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:42:29
  • 94. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:44:49
  • 95. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:44:56
  • 96. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at 3:48:07
  • 97. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:48:24
  • 98. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:48:40
  • 99. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:49:14
  • 100. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, at 3:49:24
  • 101. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:50:10
  • 102. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:51:01
  • 103. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:52:57
  • 104. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 3:53:15
  • 105. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, at 3:54:08
  • 106. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:56:18
  • 107. Aleksey RYBALKIN, GAZ, at 3:58:02
  • 108. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at 3:58:47
  • 109. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:58:53
  • 110. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF, at 3:59:07
  • 111. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 4:03:51
  • 112. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:06:35
  • 113. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 4:07:22
  • 114. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:07:36
  • 115. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:08:24
  • 116. Filippo POZZATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 4:08:54
  • 117. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:10:44
  • 118. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:11:33
  • 119. Gianfranco ZILIOLI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 4:12:52
  • 120. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF, at 4:14:10
  • 121. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:16:03
  • 122. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 4:16:19
  • 123. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 4:16:34
  • 124. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:18:19
  • 125. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:18:59
  • 126. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 4:19:37
  • 127. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:19:46
  • 128. Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV, GAZ, at 4:20:08
  • 129. Alexander SEROV, GAZ, at 4:21:37
  • 130. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 4:22:05
  • 131. Eugert ZHUPA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 4:23:15
  • 132. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at 4:23:26
  • 133. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 4:28:08
  • 134. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 4:29:26
  • 135. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at 4:31:38
  • 136. Grega BOLE, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 4:32:04
  • 137. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 4:33:09
  • 138. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at 4:33:28
  • 139. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 4:35:16
  • 140. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, at 4:35:56
  • 141. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:36:19
  • 142. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 4:36:25
  • 143. Artem OVECHKIN, GAZ, at 4:36:45
  • 144. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 4:38:30
  • 145. Songezo JIM, DIMENSION DATA, at 4:40:38
  • 146. Alexander PORSEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:41:38
  • 147. Svein TUFT, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 4:43:04
  • 148. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:43:48
  • 149. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 4:45:40
  • 150. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 4:47:03
  • 151. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 4:47:59
  • 152. Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 4:49:05
  • 153. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 4:49:59
  • 154. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 4:53:53
  • 155. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 5:03:42
  • 156. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 5:08:00
  • 157. Jack BOBRIDGE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 5:08:51

 

Points classification

    • 1. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 185 points
    • 2. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 152 points
    • 3. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 141 points
    • 4. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, 127 points
    • 5. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 126 points
    • 6. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 92 points
    • 7. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 83 points
    • 8. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 76 points
    • 9. Alexander PORSEV, TEAM KATUSHA, 62 points
    • 10. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 61 points
    • 11. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, 57 points
    • 12. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, 53 points
    • 13. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 53 points
    • 14. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 50 points
    • 15. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, 50 points
    • 16. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 47 points
    • 17. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, 46 points
    • 18. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, 46 points
    • 19. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, 44 points
    • 20. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, 40 points
    • 21. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, 39 points
    • 22. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 38 points
    • 23. Eugert ZHUPA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 36 points
    • 24. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 35 points
    • 25. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, 34 points
    • 26. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 31 points
    • 27. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 30 points
    • 28. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 30 points
    • 29. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, IAM CYCLING, 29 points
    • 30. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, 28 points
    • 31. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, 28 points
    • 32. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF, 28 points
    • 33. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 27 points
    • 34. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, 27 points
    • 35. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, 27 points
    • 36. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF, 24 points
    • 37. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, 24 points
    • 38. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, 21 points
    • 39. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 20 points
    • 40. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 19 points
    • 41. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 18 points
    • 42. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, 17 points
    • 43. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, 17 points
    • 44. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, 16 points
    • 45. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 16 points
    • 46. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 16 points
    • 47. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, 15 points
    • 48. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 15 points
    • 49. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 15 points
    • 50. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, 14 points
    • 51. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, 14 points
    • 52. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 14 points
    • 53. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, 14 points
    • 54. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 13 points
    • 55. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 13 points
    • 56. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, 13 points
    • 57. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, 12 points
    • 58. Matteo BUSATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 12 points
    • 59. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, 12 points
    • 60. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 12 points
    • 61. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, 11 points
    • 62. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, 11 points
    • 63. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, 10 points
    • 64. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 10 points
    • 65. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 10 points
    • 66. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, 10 points
    • 67. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 10 points
    • 68. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 10 points
    • 69. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, 9 points
    • 70. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 8 points
    • 71. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 7 points
    • 72. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 7 points
    • 73. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 7 points
    • 74. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 6 points
    • 75. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 6 points
    • 76. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 6 points
    • 77. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 5 points
    • 78. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 5 points
    • 79. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, 4 points
    • 80. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA, 4 points
    • 81. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 4 points
    • 82. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 3 points
    • 83. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 3 points
    • 84. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 3 points
    • 85. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, 3 points
    • 86. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 3 points
    • 87. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 3 points
    • 88. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, 3 points
    • 89. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 3 points
    • 90. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 2 points
    • 91. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, 2 points
    • 92. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 2 points
    • 93. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 1 points
    • 94. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 1 points
    • 95. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 1 points
    • 96. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, 1 points
    • 97. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 1 points
    • 98. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 1 points
    • 99. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, 1 points
    • 100. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, 1 points

 

Mountains classification

      • 1. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, 152 points
      • 2. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 134 points
      • 3. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, 118 points
      • 4. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, 109 points
      • 5. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 77 points
      • 6. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, 66 points
      • 7. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, 62 points
      • 8. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, 54 points
      • 9. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 51 points
      • 10. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 42 points
      • 11. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 42 points
      • 12. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 39 points
      • 13. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 37 points
      • 14. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, 36 points
      • 15. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 33 points
      • 16. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 31 points
      • 17. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, 26 points
      • 18. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 26 points
      • 19. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 23 points
      • 20. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 22 points
      • 21. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 20 points
      • 22. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, 19 points
      • 23. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, 18 points
      • 24. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, 17 points
      • 25. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 16 points
      • 26. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 16 points
      • 27. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, 15 points
      • 28. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 14 points
      • 29. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, 13 points
      • 30. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, 11 points
      • 31. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 11 points
      • 32. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 10 points
      • 33. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 10 points
      • 34. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 9 points
      • 35. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 9 points
      • 36. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 8 points
      • 37. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, 8 points
      • 38. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, 8 points
      • 39. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 8 points
      • 40. Eugert ZHUPA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 8 points
      • 41. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 7 points
      • 42. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 7 points
      • 43. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, 6 points
      • 44. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 6 points
      • 45. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, 6 points
      • 46. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 6 points
      • 47. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 6 points
      • 48. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 6 points
      • 49. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 6 points
      • 50. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 5 points
      • 51. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 4 points
      • 52. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, 4 points
      • 53. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, 4 points
      • 54. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, 3 points
      • 55. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 3 points
      • 56. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 2 points
      • 57. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 2 points
      • 58. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, 2 points
      • 59. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points
      • 60. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, 1 points
      • 61. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 1 points
      • 62. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF, 1 points
      • 63. Aleksey RYBALKIN, GAZ, 1 points
      • 64. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, 1 points

 

Youth classification

      • 1. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 82:53:02
      • 2. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 29:38
      • 3. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:10:07
      • 4. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:18:48
      • 5. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:24:25
      • 6. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:46:03
      • 7. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:57:26
      • 8. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, at 1:58:06
      • 9. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:06:47
      • 10. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:12:42
      • 11. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:17:13
      • 12. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:43:54
      • 13. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:59:35
      • 14. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 3:11:11
      • 15. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:14:11
      • 16. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:14:37
      • 17. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:19:56
      • 18. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:25:02
      • 19. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:25:43
      • 20. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at 3:27:06
      • 21. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 3:28:10
      • 22. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:39:53
      • 23. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:40:09
      • 24. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:40:43
      • 25. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 3:44:44
      • 26. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, at 3:45:37
      • 27. Aleksey RYBALKIN, GAZ, at 3:49:31
      • 28. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:50:22
      • 29. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 3:58:51
      • 30. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:59:05
      • 31. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF, at 4:05:39
      • 32. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at 4:14:55
      • 33. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 4:20:55
      • 34. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 4:26:45
      • 35. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:27:48
      • 36. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 4:27:54
      • 37. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 4:39:28
      • 38. Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 4:40:34
      • 39. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 4:45:22
      • 40. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 4:59:29

 

Teams classification

    • 1. Astana Pro Team, in 248:37:41
    • 2. Cannondale Pro Cycling Team, at 6:57
    • 3. Movistar Team, at 21:00
    • 4. Ag2R La Mondiale, at 53:52
    • 5. Team Sky, at 1:04:21
    • 6. Etixx – Quick Step, at 1:37:53
    • 7. Tinkoff, at 1:40:44
    • 8. Team Katusha, at 2:06:36
    • 9. Team Dimension Data, at 2:53:26
    • 10. Lampre – Merida, at 3:15:00
    • 11. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at 3:17:03
    • 12. Orica Greenedge, at 3:35:52
    • 13. Bmc Racing Team, at 3:51:21
    • 14. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 4:38:16
    • 15. Gazprom-Rusvelo, at 5:03:19
    • 16. Lotto Soudal, at 5:18:02
    • 17. Trek Factory Racing, at 5:51:12
    • 18. Iam Cycling, at 6:02:34
    • 19. Bardiani Csf, at 6:14:22
    • 20. Nippo – Vini Fantini, at 8:03:49
    • 21. Wilier Triestina – Southeast, at 8:04:38
    • 22. Fdj, at 11:26:38