Events

New teams at the front at Cape Epic

In the penultimate stage of this year's Absa Cape Epic, some new faces competed for the men's stage win, while the overall standings were largely unchanged for the men and women's events. In a surprise stage finish, the Full-Dynamix Rsm team — Sweden's Fredrik Kessiakoff and Italy's Massimo Debertolis — took top honors for the first time during this year’s event. Hot on their heels was the USN/adidas team, Brandon Stewart and Max Knox, who arrived seven seconds later.

Fredrik Kessiakoff of team Full-Dynamix RSM wins stage 7 of the 2008 Cape Epic

Fredrik Kessiakoff of team Full-Dynamix RSM wins stage 7 of the 2008 Cape Epic

Photo: Ron Gaunt/SPORTZPICS

In the penultimate stage of this year’s Absa Cape Epic, some new faces competed for the men’s stage win, while the overall standings were largely unchanged for the men and women’s events.

In a surprise stage finish, the Full-Dynamix Rsm team — Sweden’s Fredrik Kessiakoff and Italy’s Massimo Debertolis — took top honors for the first time during this year’s event. Hot on their heels was the USN/adidas team, Brandon Stewart and Max Knox, who arrived seven seconds later.

The second-placed Bulls team, Karl Platt and Stefan Sahm , was fourth, followed closely by race leaders Cannondale Vredestein, Roel Paulissen and Jakob Fuglsang.

Mixed team rider Yolande De Villiers leads the Rocky Mountain team in stage 7 of the Cape Epic

Mixed team rider Yolande De Villiers leads the Rocky Mountain team in stage 7 of the Cape Epic

Photo: Sven Martin/SPORTZPICS

For stage 7, Cape Epic riders enjoyed a 91km route from Hermanus to Grabouw. Several of the competitors commented on the fun singletrack on the stage.

“It was almost like a reward for the suffering we had to endure the days before,” said Hannes Genze of Alb-Gold Mountainbike.

Womens leaders Pia Sundstedt and Alison Sydor during stage 7

Womens leaders Pia Sundstedt and Alison Sydor during stage 7

Photo: Sven Martin/SPORTZPICS

Cannondale Vredestein’s Paulissen said he talked with fellow competitors about coming back Sunday, after the epic concludes, to ride some of the singletrack again. “Today the level of single-track was very close to that of a mountain bike World Cup. However we only went at 80 percent so we were cruising it,” he said.

In the women’s race, the Rocky Mountain team of Pia Sundstedt and Alison Sydor won the stage and increased their overall lead over the Trek/VW team of Susan Haywood and Jennifer Smith.

Photo Gallery

Results

Men’s stage 7 results:

1.Full-Dynamix Rsm – Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE) & Massimo Debertolis (ITA) – 3:45:10

2.USN/adidas – Brandon Stewart (RSA) & Max Knox (RSA) – 3:45:17

3.Alb-Gold Mountainbike – Hannes Genze (GER) & Joschen Kaess (GER) – 3:53:53

4.Bulls – Karl Platt (GER) & Stefan Sahm (GER) – 3:54:02

5.Cannondale Vredestein – Roel Paulissen (BEL) & Jakob Fuglsang (DEN) – 3:54:08

Women’s stage 7 results:

1.Rocky Mountain – Pia Sundstedt (FIN) & Alison Sydor (CAN) – 4:37:50

2.Trek/VW Wsd – Susan Haywood (USA) & Jennifer Smith (NZL) – 5:00:23

3.Scott Contessa – Jane Seggie (RSA) & Ischen Stopforth (RSA) – 5:18:28

4.Absa Ladies – Erica Green (RSA) & Hanlie Booyens (RSA) – 5:35:54

5.The Mud Fairies – Phelia Burger (RSA) & Annelle Rabie (RSA) – 5:43:09

Men’s GC:

1.Cannondale Vredestein – Roel Paulissen (BEL) & Jakob Fuglsang (DEN) – 33:19:18

2.Bulls – Karl Platt (GER) & Stefan Sahm (GER) – 33:28:27

3.MTN Energade (1) – Kevin Evans (RSA) & David George (RSA) – 33:36:05

4.Alb-Gold Mountainbike – Hannes Genze (GER) & Jochen Kaess (GER) – 33:46:10

5.Full-Dynamix Rsm – Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE) & Massimo Debertolis (ITA) – 34:09:13

6.Dolphin-Trek – Bart Brentjens (NED) & Alban Lakata (AUT) – 34:11:11

7.Usn/adidas – Brandon Stewart (RSA) & Max Knox (RSA) – 34:30:27

8.Etto Hoydahl (3) – Martin Bratland (NOR) & Kristian Torgersen (NOR) – 35:29:58

9.Etto Hoydahl (2) Rune Hoydahl (NOR) & Ola Kjoren (NOR) – 35:47:46

10.MTN Energade (2) – Mannie Heymans (NAM) & Melt Swanepoel (RSA) – 36:22:00

Women’s GC:

1.Rocky Mountain – Pia Sundstedt (FIN) & Alison Sydor (CAN) – 39:42:06

2.Trek/VW Wsd – Susan Haywood (USA) & Jennifer Smith (NZL) – 41:13:17

3.Scott Contessa – Jane Seggie (RSA) & Ischen Stopforth (RSA) – 43:32:43

4.Absa Ladies – Erica Green (RSA) & Hanlie Booyens (RSA) – 44:32:42
5.Valhalla – Petruschka Constancon (RSA) & Louise Hemmes (RSA) – 49:41:18