Events

Nazon wins at Paris-Nice, Millar stays in yellow

[nid:37738]It was expected to be a showdown between Daniele Bennati and Tom Boonen in the first stage of Paris-Nice, but it was French sprinter Jean-Patrick Nazon who surprised everyone with a long charge to the line in Buzançais on Monday. Nazon, who’s been all but invisible since winning a pair of Tour de France stages in 2003-04, burst down the left side of the peloton after sniffing out a hole with 200 meters to go.

By Andrew Hood

Nazon wins at Paris-Nice, Millar stays in yellow

Nazon wins at Paris-Nice, Millar stays in yellow

Photo:

Nazon celebrates

Nazon celebrates

Photo: Graham Watson

It was expected to be a showdown between Daniele Bennati and Tom Boonen in the first stage of Paris-Nice, but it was French sprinter Jean-Patrick Nazon who surprised everyone with a long charge to the line in Buzançais on Monday.

Nazon, who’s been all but invisible since winning a pair of Tour de France stages in 2003-04, burst down the left side of the peloton after sniffing out a hole with 200 meters to go.

“It’s been a while since I won something,” admitted the 30-year-old Nazon. “But I felt my confidence growing in the past few days. I took the decision to attack with 200 meters to go. I went for it and I saw nobody coming back at me. I had this stage in mind.”

And Boonen and Bennati? That showdown will have to wait. The Lampre sprinter – fresh off winning three of four sprints against Alessandro Petacchi (Milram) last month at the Tour of Valencia – came through fourth to grab the points jersey while Boonen, complaining of a cold, gave up his sprint with 50 meters to go and finished eighth.

Brilliant spring weather and a pre-race protest marked the start of the first road stage of the Race to the Sun. David Millar (Saunier Duval-Prodiro) held onto his yellow jersey, which he won by less than a second in Sunday’s opening prologue, after finishing safely in the bunch.

A four-man breakaway featuring an energetic Romain Feillu (Agritubel) – the U23 silver medalist who stole away with the best climber’s jersey – dominated the stage across the rolling farm country south of Paris.

The Feillu group was reeled in with less than 3km to go after Lampre, Quick Step and Milram snuffed the move to set up the sprint.

A lovely day for a ride

A lovely day for a ride

Photo: Graham Watson

A hard left turn that doubled back to the finish with 700 meters to go disrupted many a sprinter’s rhythm, but Quick Step was flawless in slipping through. But then it was Nazon who exploded out of the pack to take a long sprint to score the win, the first by a Frenchman since Laurent Jalabert in 2002 to win a stage in Paris-Nice.

Millar relishes yellow
Paris-Nice leader Millar relished his time in the yellow jersey Monday following his dramatic prologue victory Sunday in the outskirts of Paris. The 30-year-old Scot finished less than one second faster than Czech phenom’ Roman Kreuzinger to grab the overall leader’s jersey going into Monday’s 186km stage to Buzançais.

Millar’s victory served as a powerful symbol of hope for cycling as the sport struggles with its image following a string of high-profile doping scandals. Millar, who served a two-year ban until July 2006 after admitting to using the banned blood booster EPO, is now an outspoken proponent of clean racing.

The once-cocky time trial specialist is now using his eloquence to promote a new image for cycling and spoke last week at an anti-doping conference sponsored by the British government.

“I want to be an example to young people,” he said after winning. “I want to talk to them so they know they don’t need syringes to win. There is so much work to do in cycling at all levels, and not just getting rid of doping. We have some difficult years ahead of us but these problems need to be sorted out for future generations.”

The long shadow of doping won’t be easy to shake, however. Angry riders were slow out of the gate Monday morning in protest of in the official closure of the Operación Puerto doping investigation that didn’t result in any criminal charges in Spain.

Saunier Duval on patrol

Saunier Duval on patrol

Photo: Graham Watson

Many categorized the police probe as a witch-hunt and team managers delayed the start of Monday’s stage in protest.

“This symbolic action is explained by the fact that the teams and riders do not expect to forget the Puerto affair and that all the teams have signed the code of conduct,” said a press release by the team’s association. “It asks that the judge in the Puerto case use his power until justice is done.”

Riders also held a moment of silence in honor of Kazakh rider Andrei Kivilev, who died in a crash at Paris-Nice four years ago.

Break in the wind
By the time the peloton finally collectively clicked into its pedals, most were expecting a sprint finish. The rolling stage across the Indre region south of Paris featured only one climb – the relatively easy Category 3 Côte de Saint-Aignan at 100km.

Temperatures were ideal for racing, with many riders able to do without arm or leg warmers, a marked contrast to the past few years when the early stages of Paris-Nice were marred with cold, wind, rain and even snow.

Two years ago, a stage across the Massif Central was canceled due to heavy snow, prompting race organizers to push the route along the western and southern edges of the central highlands this year in an effort to avert the higher altitudes.

Tilting at windmills

Tilting at windmills

Photo: Graham Watson

Weather forecasters are calling for sunny skies and mild temperatures through the weekend; by then, the peloton will be well into Provence and nearing the Cote d’Azur.

It didn’t take long for the aggression to begin, and by 15km, the first breakaway of the 2007 ProTour season stuck. Leading the charge out of the bunch was last year’s U23 silver medalist Romain Feillu (Agritubel), who hails from the region. Hot on his tail were Ivan Velasco (Euskaltel), Christophe Laurent (Crédit Agricole) and Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Cofidis).

The quartet worked well against the sluggish bunch and quickly opened up a 10-minute gap. Saunier Duval put its yellow jackets on the front of the bunch and got some help from Bennati’s Lampre posse to keep the gap hovering at a safe gap of about five minutes for the meat of the stage.

Feillu was determined to make the most of his moment in the sun. The young Frenchman won the points up the Côte de Saint-Aignan to snag the best climber’s jersey.

The stage unfolded perfectly for Saunier Duval, which wanted to keep Millar in the jersey despite the play of time bonuses at the finish line favoring the sprinters.

“We let a breakaway go for these guys to pick the bonuses away from the sprinters and for the sprinters teams to take responsibility of the chase,” sport director Matxin Fernandez told www.letour.fr. “Now Quick Step and Lampre will have to take control for the final part of the stage and I’m confident we’ll succeed in our goal to keep the jersey.”

And that’s exactly what happened. Quick Step and Milram surged to the front in the final 15km to help close down the break. There was a last-ditch effort by Duclos-Lassalle with about 7km to go and another by Feillu with 3km to go, but the peloton ended their adventure shortly thereafter.

There were no major shakeups in the overall standings. Paris-Nice continues Tuesday with the 177km second stage from Vatan to Limoges.

For Millar, it was one more day in yellow. There’s no better soapbox than one perched atop the podium.

[Watch Paris-Nice Video Highlight]

To see how the first stage of this year’s “Race to the Sun” developed, simply ClickHere to bring up VeloNews.com’s Live Update Window.Results, Stage 1
1. Jean-Patrick Nazon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance
2. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram
3. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank
4. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre
5. Vicente Reynes (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne
6. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Milram
7. Murilo Fischer (BRA), Liquigas
8. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic
9. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Astana
10. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom
Overall
1. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval
2. Roman Kreuzinger (Cz), Liquigas, at 00:01
3. Sanchez Luis-Leon (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 00:02
4. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 00:02
5. Sébastien Joly (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 00:02
6. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel, at 00:03
7. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 00:04
8. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, at 00:04
9. Reinbert Wielinga (Nl), Saunier Duval, at 00:04
10. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, at 00:05
 

Photo Gallery

Results

Results Stage 1
1. Jean-Patrick Nazon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

2. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram

3. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank

4. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre

5. Vicente Reynes (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

6. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Milram

7. Murilo Fischer (BRA), Liquigas

8. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic

9. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Astana

10. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom

11. Gregory Henderson (NZl), T-Mobile

12. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval

13. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram

14. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Discovery Channel

15. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Astana

16. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner

17. Jesus Del Nero (Sp), Saunier Duval

18. Igor Abakoumov (B), Astana

19. Alan Perez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

20. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole

21. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom

22. Ruben Perez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

23. Roy Sentjens (B), Predictor-Lotto

24. Luca Paolini (I), Liquigas

25. Tyler Farrar (USA), Cofidis

26. Mikel Gaztanaga (Sp), Agritubel

27. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel

28. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole

29. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Astana

30. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), T-Mobile

31. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval

32. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance

33. Joaquim Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

34. Johan Van Summeren (B), Predictor-Lotto

35. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner

36. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel

37. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Francaise des Jeux

38. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC

39. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole

40. Roman Kreuzinger (Cz), Liquigas

41. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto

42. Gert Steegmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic

43. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Lampre

44. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom

45. Luis-Leon Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

46. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic

47. Bert Roesems (B), Predictor-Lotto

48. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank

49. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

50. Patxi Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre

51. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto

52. Roger Hammond (GB), T-Mobile

53. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

54. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

55. Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner

56. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d'Epargne

57. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto

58. Kasper Klostergaard (Dk), CSC

59. Löwik Gerben (Nl), Rabobank

60. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile

61. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel

62. Luke Roberts (Aus), CSC

63. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

64. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel

65. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas

66. Aivaras Baranauskas (Lit), Agritubel

67. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Liquigas

68. Pauriol Rémi (F), Credit Agricole

69. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole

70. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel

71. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre

72. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Agritubel

73. Markel Irizar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

74. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), Francaise des Jeux

75. Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Sp), Agritubel

76. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), CSC

77. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sp), Rabobank

78. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC

79. Luis Jose Luis (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance

80. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC

81. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner

82. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

83. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis

84. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner

85. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole

86. Didier Rous (F), Bouygues Telecom

87. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

88. Michael Barry (Can), T-Mobile

89. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

90. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz), Astana

91. Alberto Fernandez (Sp), Saunier Duval

92. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

93. Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile

94. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas

95. Andoni Aranaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

96. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

97. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis

98. Iker Camano (Sp), Saunier Duval

99. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux

100. Christophe Detilloux (B), Francaise des Jeux

101. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel

102. Jakob Piil (Dk), T-Mobile

103. Stéphane Auge (F), Cofidis

104. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto

105. Sébastien Joly (F), Francaise des Jeux
106. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram

107. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic

108. Martin Müller (G), Milram

109. Thomas Frei (Swi), Astana

110. Matej Mugerli (SLO), Liquigas

111. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC

112. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank

113. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Ag2r Prevoyance

114. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas

115. Amal Moinard (F), Cofidis

116. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner

117. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner

118. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner

119. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto

120. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank

121. Iban Mayo (Sp), Saunier Duval

122. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank

123. Sergio Paulinho (P), Discovery Channel

124. Anthony Charteau (F), Credit Agricole

125. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom

126. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre

127. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis

128. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux

129. Frédéric Bessy (F), Cofidis

130. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Astana

131. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

132. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile

133. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Agritubel

134. Jose Antonio Redondo (Sp), Astana

135. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC

136. Christophe Laurent (F), Credit Agricole

137. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom

138. Massimiliano Mori (I), Lampre

139. Thierry Marichal (B), Francaise des Jeux

140. Kai Reus (Nl), Rabobank

141. Reinbert Wielinga (Nl), Saunier Duval

142. Romain Feillu (F), Agritubel

143. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery Channel

144. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom

145. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom

146. Sebastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step-Innergetic

147. Wilfried Cretskens (B), Quick Step-Innergetic

148. Vaugrenard Benoít (F), Francaise des Jeux

149. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

150. Duclos-Lassalle Hervé (F), Cofidis

151. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval

152. Benoit Salmon (F), Agritubel

153. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, all same time

154. Björn Schröder (G), Milram, at 00:21

155. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram, at 00:21

156. Ivan Velasco (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:22

157. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, at 00:22

158. Fabio Baldato (I), Lampre, at 00:53

159. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, at 00:53

160. Kévin Van Impe (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 01:13

Overall
1. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval

2. Roman Kreuzinger (Cz), Liquigas, at 00:01

3. Sanchez Luis-Leon (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 00:02

4. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 00:02

5. Sébastien Joly (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 00:02

6. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel, at 00:03

7. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 00:04

8. Lövkvist Thomas (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, at 00:04

9. Reinbert Wielinga (Nl), Saunier Duval, at 00:04

10. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, at 00:05

11. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre, at 00:06

12. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 00:06

13. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, at 00:06

14. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, at 00:06

15. Gert Steegmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 00:07

16. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 00:07

17. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 00:08

18. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, at 00:08

19. Rémi Pauriol (F), Credit Agricole, at 00:08

20. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, at 00:08

21. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Lampre, at 00:09

22. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:09

23. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 00:09

24. Luke Roberts (Aus), CSC, at 00:09

25. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 00:09

26. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, at 00:09

27. Vicente Reynes (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 00:10

28. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Milram, at 00:10

29. Jesus Del Nero (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 00:10

30. Joaquim Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 00:10

31. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, at 00:10

32. Didier Rous (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 00:10

33. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 00:10

34. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 00:10

35. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 00:10

36. Murilo Fischer (BRA), Liquigas, at 00:11

37. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, at 00:11

38. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, at 00:11

39. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:11

40. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel, at 00:11

41. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, at 00:11

42. Andoni Aranaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:11

43. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 00:11

44. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, at 00:11

45. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, at 00:12

46. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, at 00:12

47. Nazon Jean-Patrick (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 00:12

48. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 00:12

49. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 00:12

50. Sebastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 00:12

51. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), T-Mobile, at 00:13

52. Patxi Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, at 00:13

53. Sergio Paulinho (P), Discovery Channel, at 00:13

54. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 00:14

55. Tyler Farrar (USA), Cofidis, at 00:14

56. Markel Irizar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:14

57. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, at 00:14

58. Romain Feillu (F), Agritubel, at 00:14

59. Gregory Henderson (NZl), T-Mobile, at 00:15

60. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Discovery Channel, at 00:15

61. Ruben Perez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:15

62. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 00:15

63. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 00:15

64. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Agritubel, at 00:15

65. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 00:15

66. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Astana, at 00:16

67. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, at 00:16

68. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:16

69. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, at 00:16

70. Moinard Amaël (F), Cofidis, at 00:16

71. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 00:16

72. Alan Perez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:17

73. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, at 00:17

74. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 00:17

75. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole, at 00:17

76. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 00:17

77. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, at 00:17

78. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, at 00:17

79. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, at 00:17

80. Kai Reus (Nl), Rabobank, at 00:17

81. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Astana, at 00:18

82. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, at 00:18

83. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Agritubel, at 00:18

84. Alberto Fernandez (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 00:18

85. Iker Camano (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 00:18

86. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 00:18

87. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d'Epargne, at 00:19

88. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sp), Rabobank, at 00:19

89. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas, at 00:19

90. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 00:19

91. Johan Van Summeren (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 00:20

92. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, at 00:20

93. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, at 00:20

94. Bert Roesems (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 00:21

95. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 00:21

96. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 00:21

97. Duclos-Lassalle Hervé (F), Cofidis, at 00:21

98. Roger Hammond (GB), T-Mobile, at 00:22

99. Aivaras Baranauskas (Lit), Agritubel, at 00:22

100. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, at 00:22

101. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Liquigas, at 00:22

102. Matej Mugerli (SLO), Liquigas, at 00:22

103. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, at 00:22

104. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 00:22

105. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), CSC, at 00:23

106. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz), Astana, at 00:23

107. Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile, at 00:23

108. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis, at 00:23

109. Auge Stéphane (F), Cofidis, at 00:24

110. Thomas Frei (Swi), Astana, at 00:24

111. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 00:24

112. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, at 00:24

113. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, at 00:25

114. Luca Paolini (I), Liquigas, at 00:25

115. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 00:25

116. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, at 00:26

117. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 00:26

118. Anthony Charteau (F), Credit Agricole, at 00:26

119. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, at 00:26

120. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery Channel, at 00:26

121. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Astana, at 00:27

122. Igor Abakoumov (B), Astana, at 00:27

123. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole, at 00:27

124. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel, at 00:27

125. Jakob Piil (Dk), T-Mobile, at 00:27

126. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, at 00:27

127. Christophe Laurent (F), Credit Agricole, at 00:27

128. Mikel Gaztanaga (Sp), Agritubel, at 00:28

129. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 00:28

130. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, at 00:28

131. Barry Michaël (CAN), T-Mobile, at 00:28

132. Jose Antonio Redondo(Sp), Astana, at 00:28

133. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 00:28

134. Iban Mayo (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 00:29

135. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, at 00:29

136. Roy Sentjens (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 00:31

137. Löwik Gerben (Nl), Rabobank, at 00:31

138. Luis Jose Luis (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 00:31

139. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, at 00:31

140. Martin Muller (G), Milram, at 00:31

141. Thierry Marichal (B), Francaise des Jeux, at 00:31

142. Vaugrenard Benoít (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 00:31

143. Wilfried Cretskens (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 00:31

144. Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 00:32

145. Massimiliano Mori (I), Lampre, at 00:32

146. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval, at 00:32

147. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram, at 00:33

148. Kasper Klostergaard (Dk), CSC, at 00:33

149. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, at 00:33

150. Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Sp), Agritubel, at 00:34

151. Christophe Detilloux (B), Francaise des Jeux, at 00:34

152. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Astana, at 00:37

153. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, at 00:38

154. Björn Schröder (G), Milram, at 00:42

155. Benoit Salmon (F), Agritubel, at 00:46

156. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, at 00:48

157. Ivan Velasco (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:57

158. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, at 01:15

159. Fabio Baldato (I), Lampre, at 01:19

160. Van Impe Kévin (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 01:24