Events

Napolitano ruins Peta’s homecoming

In a nation that’s produces sprinters like Texas churns out linebackers, Danilo Napolitano hardly rated on the power rankings in the Italian sprinter hierarchy. All that changed Monday for the 26-year-old Sicilian when he bullied his way past Robbie McEwen (Predictor-Lotto) and Alessandro Petacchi (Milram) to win the 177km ninth stage by a whisker.

Pinotti still in pink, Haedo 10th

By Andrew Hood

Napolitano nails it at the line in Lido Di Camaiore.

Napolitano nails it at the line in Lido Di Camaiore.

Photo: Agence France Presse – 2007

In a nation that’s produces sprinters like Texas churns out linebackers, Danilo Napolitano hardly rated on the power rankings in the Italian sprinter hierarchy.

All that changed Monday for the 26-year-old Sicilian when he bullied his way past Robbie McEwen (Predictor-Lotto) and Alessandro Petacchi (Milram) to win the 177km ninth stage by a whisker.

“This win is like three in one because I beat Petacchi in his home region,” said Napolitano of the Lampre-Fondital team. “It was a fight for Petacchi’s wheel but McEwen was there and I had to come around both of them. I am very content with this victory.”

T-Mobile’s Marco Pinotti enjoyed a relatively stress-free day in the maglia rosa as a four-man breakaway tore off the front on the day’s main obstacle at the Cat. 2 Passo del Cerreto at 72km.

Milram worked hard to deliver Petacchi to the line.

Milram worked hard to deliver Petacchi to the line.

Photo: Graham Watson

Petacchi’s Milram team helped T-Mobile reel in the breakaway with seven kilometers to go to set up “Ale-Jet” for what they hoped would complete a Giro hat trick on home roads.

Petacchi hails from nearby La Spezia along Italy’s glittering Mediterranean Coast and family and friends packed the VIP area to wait for the sprint, but the finale didn’t follow the script.

Crédit Agricole succeeded in muscling Hushovd into the leadout position, with Petacchi relegated to an unusual position behind unfamiliar jerseys.

Hushovd unleashed his sprint with 250 meters to with Petacchi, McEwen and Napolitano pinned on his wheel. Petacchi swarmed the Norwegian, but Napolitano came off the fourth wheel to win by a whisker.

It might have been a mile for the burly Napolitano, who was a late addition to the Lampre-Fondital team. A pro since 2004, the victory was his 16th on his career, but his first in the Giro.

“I’d love to have a big train like Petacchi does someday because for the last five or six kilometers, he usually has it much easier than the rest of us. We have to fight, bump and scratch to get on his wheel,” he explained. “The entire team here is to help Cunego try to win the Giro, but they gave me this opportunity when a spot opened up late.”

With the win, Napolitano got some back against Petacchi, who beat him with a bike stab in Saturday’s seventh stage on the racetrack at Scarperia. Petacchi was quick to compliment the Lampre sprinter.

“I tried to win because of my fans here, so it’s a little disappointing,” said Petacchi, already a winner of two sprints. “We all know that Napolitano is a strong rider. He’s a different sprinter than me. I like to take a long sprint and he has a short punch in the last 50-100 meters. Here’s very explosive and it’s obvious he’s one of the best sprinters in this year’s Giro.”

Bouygues sprinter Yohann Gene crashed with 50 meters to go after clipping a wheel.

Argentine sprinter J.J. Haedo (CSC) scored his second top 10 with 10th while Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Cofidis) – son of Paris-Roubaix champion Gilbert – coming through ninth.

Changes on the horizon
Perhaps it was the expectation of a sprint finish that kept the pace of Monday’s stage to a slow crawl for the opening two hours. The peloton took nearly than two-and-a-half hours to reach the summit of the day’s only climb, the Category 2 Passo del Cerreto at km 72.

It wasn’t until the final kilometer of the climb, when KOM leader Luis Felipe Laverde (Paneria) scampered away from the peloton to gain a few extra points, that anyone accelerated. When he did, Laverde towed along several other riders and four – Andrei Kunitski and Simone Masciarelli from Acqua & Sapone, Frédéric Bessy (Cofidis) and Nicolas Crosbie (Bouygues Telecom) – managed to escape on a long descent off of the climb. But never able to build more than a two-and-a-half minute advantage, the quartet was pulled back with six kilometers remaining.

It’s doubtful, however, that Stage 10 will offer anything resembling the dynamic of Monday’s ride. The 90th Giro shifts gears Tuesday for the grueling 250km, three-climb run from Camaiore to the summit finish at Santuario Nostra Signora della Guardia.

The break never posed a big threat

The break never posed a big threat

Photo: Graham Watson

It’s the Giro’s second-longest stage with an up-and-down profile that leaves little room for recovery. The summit finish at Nostra Signora – which climbs 8.8km at eight percent – is much harder than what the peloton saw in stage four at Montevergine.

“The climb is very hard and the riders are starting to get tired,” said two-time Giro champ Paolo Savoldelli (Astana). “I can expect some riders to have some difficulties. I think we can expect to see the first real differences between the favorites and see who is in condition to win this Giro.”

Results – Stage 9
1. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, 177km in 4:57:08 (35.741kph)
2. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Predictor-Lotto
3. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram
4. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic
5. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
6. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole
7. Maximilian Ariel Maximilian (ARG), Ceramica Panaria
8. Duclos-Lassalle Hervé (F), Cofidis
9. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner
10. Juan José Haedo (ARG), CSC, all same time

What does tomorrow hold for Pinotti?

What does tomorrow hold for Pinotti?

Photo: Graham Watson

Overall, after 9 stages
1. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, 39:45:42
2. Andrea Noe’ (I), Liquigas, 0:28
3. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, 0:54
4. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 1:06
5. Francisco J.Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, 1:10
6. José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Sp), Discovery Channel, 1:36
7. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 1:43
8. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 1:51
9. Dario Cioni(I), Predictor-Lotto, 2:13
10. Alexandr Arekeev (Rus), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 2:17

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 9
1. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, 177km in 4:57:08 (35.741kph)

2. Robbie MLavec Ewen (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 0:00

3. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 0:00

4. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 0:00

5. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:00

6. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 0:00

7. Maximilian Ariel Maximilian (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:00

8. Duclos-Lassalle Hervé (F), Cofidis, 0:00

9. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:00

10. Haedo Juan José (ARG), CSC, 0:00

11. Alexei Markov (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 0:00

12. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 0:00

13. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:00

14. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Sp), Rabobank, 0:00

15. Nikolai Trussov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 0:00

16. Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Sp), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 0:00

17. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:00

18. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, 0:00

19. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:00

20. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 0:00

21. Gabriele Balducci (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 0:00

22. Rojas Gil Jose Joaquin (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 0:00

23. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas, 0:00

24. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 0:00

25. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 0:00

26. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:00

27. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:00

28. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Rabobank, 0:00

29. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:00

30. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole, 0:00

31. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, 0:00

32. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), Rabobank, 0:00

33. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 0:00

34. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:00

35. Arnaud Labbe (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:00

36. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Saunier Duval, 0:00

37. Nicolas Roche (IRL), Credit Agricole, 0:00

38. Dionisio Galparsoro Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:00

39. Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:00

40. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 0:00

41. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:00

42. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 0:00

43. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:00

44. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 0:00

45. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 0:00

46. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 0:00

47. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 0:00

48. Daniele Contrini (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 0:00

49. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 0:00

50. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, 0:00

51. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, 0:00

52. Tristan Valentin (F), Cofidis, 0:00

53. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 0:00

54. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 0:00

55. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Astana, 0:00

56. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 0:00

57. Christian Knees (G), Milram, 0:00

58. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC, 0:00

59. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, 0:00

60. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:00

61. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:00

62. Massimo Codol (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 0:00

63. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 0:00

64. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas, 0:00

65. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 0:00

66. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, 0:00

67. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:00

68. Pavel Brutt (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 0:00

69. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:00

70. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, 0:00

71. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:00

72. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:00

73. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 0:00

74. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, 0:00

75. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 0:00

76. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 0:00

77. Joseba Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:00

78. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 0:00

79. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), CSC, 0:00

80. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 0:00

81. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 0:00

82. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 0:00

83. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:00

84. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, 0:00

85. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz), Astana, 0:00

86. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:00

87. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 0:00

88. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Astana, 0:00

89. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, 0:00

90. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, 0:00

91. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, 0:00

92. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 0:00

93. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 0:00

94. Wim Vanhuffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, 0:00

95. Branislau Samoilau (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 0:00

96. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 0:00

97. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, 0:00

98. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, 0:00

99. David Dario David (I), Predictor-Lotto, 0:00

100. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:00

101. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 0:00

102. Elio Aggiano (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 0:00

103. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas, 0:00

104. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas, 0:00

105. Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Sp), Cofidis, 0:00

106. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, 0:00

107. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 0:00

108. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram, 0:00

109. Dario Andriotto (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 0:00

110. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, 0:00

111. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 0:00

112. Laurent Mangel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:00

113. Nick Gates (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 0:00

114. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:00

115. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:00

116. Gregory Henderson (NZl), T-Mobile, 0:00

117. Eric Berthou (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 0:00

118. Matti Breschel (Dk), CSC, 0:00

119. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 0:00

120. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 0:00

121. Salvatore Commesso (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 0:00

122. Simone Masciarelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 0:00

123. Aketza Pena Iza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:00

124. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, 0:00

125. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis, 0:00

126. Andrea Pagoto (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:00

127. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 0:00

128. Alexandr Arekeev (Rus), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 0:00

129. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, 0:00

130. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:00

131. Maxim Gourov (Kaz), Astana, 0:00

132. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas, 0:00

133. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 0:00

134. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, 0:00

135. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus), Rabobank, 0:00

136. Mathieu Heijboer (Nl), Cofidis, 0:00

137. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 0:00

138. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:00

139. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 0:00

140. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 0:00

141. Iban Mayo Diez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:00

142. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 0:00

143. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery Channel, 0:00

144. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, 0:00

145. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas, 0:00

146. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 0:00

147. Bach Brian Bach (Dk), Discovery Channel, 0:00

148. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 0:00

149. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:00

150. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, 0:00

151. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 0:00

152. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, 0:00

153. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:00

154. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:00

155. Julian Dean (NZl), Credit Agricole, 0:00

156. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, 0:00

157. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 0:00

158. Fabio Sabatini (I), Milram, 1:06

159. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 1:06

160. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:14

161. Carl Naibo (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:25

162. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1:25

163. Oscar Gatto (I), Gerolsteiner, 1:50

164. Yohann Gene (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:00

165. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre, 3:26

166. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:26

167. Frantisek Rabon (Cz), T-Mobile, 3:29

168. Aaron Olson (USA), T-Mobile, 3:29

169. Ivan Rovny (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 3:29

170. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 3:29

171. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 3:29

172. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 3:29

173. Arnaud Gerard (F), Francaise des Jeux, 3:29

174. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 3:29

175. Andrei Kunitski (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 3:29

176. Tim Klinger (G), Gerolsteiner, 3:29

177. Stefano Zanini (I), Predictor-Lotto, 3:29

178. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 3:29

179. Steven Cummings (GB), Discovery Channel, 3:29

180. Martin Muller (G), Milram, 4:14

181. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Milram, 4:26

Overall, after 9 stages
1. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, 39:45:42

2. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas, 0:28

3. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, 0:54

4. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 1:06

5. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, 1:10

6. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, 1:36

7. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:43

8. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 1:51

9. David Dario David (I), Predictor-Lotto, 2:13

10. Alexandr Arekeev (Rus), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 2:17

11. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:27

12. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 2:58

13. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Ag2r Prevoyance, 3:04

14. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, 3:04

15. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 3:30

16. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 4:06

17. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 4:12

18. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 4:38

19. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas, 4:47

20. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 5:05

21. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 5:05

22. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 5:06

23. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 5:11

24. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 5:15

25. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, 5:19

26. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, 5:19

27. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz), Astana, 5:19

28. Dionisio Galparsoro Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5:25

29. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, 5:29

30. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 5:29

31. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 5:36

32. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 5:37

33. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 5:45

34. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 5:55

35. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 6:08

36. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 6:12

37. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 6:12

38. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, 6:21

39. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 6:29

40. Iban Mayo Diez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 6:31

41. Wim Vanhuffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, 6:34

42. Massimo Codol (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 6:36

43. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 6:39

44. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, 6:44

45. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Astana, 6:51

46. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 6:55

47. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 6:57

48. Christian Knees (G), Milram, 7:05

49. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 7:07

50. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis, 7:12

51. Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Sp), Cofidis, 7:12

52. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas, 7:21

53. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 7:23

54. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 7:27

55. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 7:30

56. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, 7:41

57. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval, 7:42

58. Branislau Samoilau (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 7:45

59. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 7:56

60. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Rabobank, 8:00

61. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 8:01

62. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 8:06

63. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, 8:10

64. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 8:13

65. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 8:17

66. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, 8:21

67. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, 8:24

68. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 8:41

69. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 8:44

70. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 9:10

71. Aketza Pena Iza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 9:12

72. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 9:17

73. Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 9:28

74. Pavel Brutt (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 9:53

75. Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Sp), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 10:21

76. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC, 10:29

77. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 10:32

78. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, 12:04

79. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, 12:23

80. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 12:42

81. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, 12:46

82. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 13:16

83. Andrei Kunitski (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 13:21

84. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 13:31

85. Rojas Gil Jose Joaquin (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 13:35

86. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 14:14

87. Carl Naibo (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 14:18

88. Andrea Pagoto (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 14:23

89. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas, 14:26

90. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 14:32

91. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), CSC, 14:57

92. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 15:00

93. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 15:34

94. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 15:54

95. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 16:07

96. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 17:09

97. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, 17:53

98. Frantisek Rabon (Cz), T-Mobile, 17:57

99. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, 18:10

100. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas, 18:56

101. Salvatore Commesso (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 19:21

102. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 19:40

103. Daniele Contrini (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 19:50

104. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 20:04

105. Duclos-Lassalle Hervé (F), Cofidis, 20:06

106. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, 20:29

107. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, 20:58

108. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Milram, 22:21

109. Maximilian Ariel Maximilian (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 23:24

110. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas, 23:42

111. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 24:02

112. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, 24:18

113. Steven Cummings (GB), Discovery Channel, 24:29

114. Matti Breschel (Dk), CSC, 24:35

115. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 24:59

116. Maxim Gourov (Kaz), Astana, 25:00

117. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 25:10

118. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery Channel, 25:15

119. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 25:26

120. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram, 25:28

121. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 26:01

122. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole, 26:47

123. Julian Dean (NZl), Credit Agricole, 26:51

124. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 27:01

125. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 27:45

126. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 27:54

127. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 28:34

128. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 28:52

129. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 28:54

130. Joseba Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 29:03

131. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 29:20

132. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus), Rabobank, 29:28

133. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, 29:40

134. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 29:44

135. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 29:45

136. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Astana, 29:48

137. Alexei Markov (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 30:11

138. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 30:44

139. Mathieu Heijboer (Nl), Cofidis, 30:51

140. Dario Andriotto (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 31:35

141. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 31:45

142. Eric Berthou (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 31:57

143. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 32:22

144. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Sp), Rabobank, 32:46

145. Ivan Rovny (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 33:00

146. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 33:24

147. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, 33:37

148. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Saunier Duval, 35:06

149. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 35:34

150. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, 35:45

151. Arnaud Gerard (F), Francaise des Jeux, 36:36

152. Yohann Gene (F), Bouygues Telecom, 37:18

153. Martin Muller (G), Milram, 37:25

154. Laurent Mangel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 38:49

155. Arnaud Labbe (F), Bouygues Telecom, 38:53

156. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 39:33

157. Stefano Zanini (I), Predictor-Lotto, 39:35

158. Tim Klinger (G), Gerolsteiner, 41:07

159. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, 41:48

160. Tristan Valentin (F), Cofidis, 42:32

161. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 42:54

162. Bach Brian Bach (Dk), Discovery Channel, 43:26

163. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom, 43:38

164. Simone Masciarelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 43:39

165. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, 44:13

166. Nick Gates (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 47:15

167. Nikolai Trussov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 48:57

168. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 50:05

169. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), Rabobank, 50:56

170. Elio Aggiano (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 52:52

171. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 53:50

172. Nicolas Roche (IRL), Credit Agricole, 53:51

173. Gabriele Balducci (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 55:23

174. Haedo Juan José (ARG), CSC, 56:39

175. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 58:33

176. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre, 58:48

177. Fabio Sabatini (I), Milram, 1:02:33

178. Gregory Henderson (NZl), T-Mobile, 1:03:24

179. Oscar Gatto (I), Gerolsteiner, 1:04:54

180. Aaron Olson (USA), T-Mobile, 1:07:00

181. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:17:54

Points
1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 110 Pts.

2. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 76 Pts.

3. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 74 Pts.

4. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 57 Pts.

5. Maximilian Ariel Maximilian (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 55 Pts.

6. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 50 Pts.

7. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 48 Pts.

8. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, 45 Pts.

9. Rojas Gil Jose Joaquin (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 38 Pts.

10. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 37 Pts.

11. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 29 Pts.

12. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC, 29 Pts.

13. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 28 Pts.

14. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 24 Pts.

15. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, 24 Pts.

16. Arnaud Labbe (F), Bouygues Telecom, 23 Pts.

17. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 21 Pts.

18. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 20 Pts.

19. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 20 Pts.

20. Daniele Contrini (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 18 Pts.

21. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 17 Pts.

22. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 17 Pts.

23. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas, 16 Pts.

24. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, 16 Pts.

25. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 16 Pts.

26. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 16 Pts.

27. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 14 Pts.

28. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 14 Pts.

29. Dionisio Galparsoro Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 12 Pts.

30. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 12 Pts.

31. Duclos-Lassalle Hervé (F), Cofidis, 12 Pts.

32. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 12 Pts.

33. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 12 Pts.

34. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 10 Pts.

35. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 10 Pts.

36. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 10 Pts.

37. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 10 Pts.

38. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 10 Pts.

39. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas, 10 Pts.

40. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 10 Pts.

41. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 9 Pts.

42. Simone Masciarelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 9 Pts.

43. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, 8 Pts.

44. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, 8 Pts.

45. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 8 Pts.

46. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, 8 Pts.

47. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Ag2r Prevoyance, 8 Pts.

48. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 8 Pts.

49. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom, 8 Pts.

50. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 7 Pts.

51. Pavel Brutt (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 7 Pts.

52. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 7 Pts.

53. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 6 Pts.

54. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, 6 Pts.

55. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), Rabobank, 6 Pts.

56. Oscar Gatto (I), Gerolsteiner, 6 Pts.

57. Alexandr Arekeev (Rus), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 5 Pts.

58. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 5 Pts.

59. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 5 Pts.

60. Alexei Markov (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 5 Pts.

61. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, 4 Pts.

62. David Dario David (I), Predictor-Lotto, 4 Pts.

63. Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4 Pts.

64. Andrei Kunitski (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 4 Pts.

65. Elio Aggiano (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 3 Pts.

66. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 3 Pts.

67. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 3 Pts.

68. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 3 Pts.

69. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3 Pts.

70. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 2 Pts.

71. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 2 Pts.

72. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2 Pts.

73. Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Sp), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 2 Pts.

74. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2 Pts.

75. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Sp), Rabobank, 2 Pts.

76. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas, 1 Pts.

77. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, 1 Pts.

78. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, 1 Pts.

79. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 1 Pts.

80. Christian Knees (G), Milram, 1 Pts.

81. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 1 Pts.

82. Martin Muller (G), Milram, 1 Pts.

83. Nikolai Trussov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 1 Pts.

84. Haedo Juan José (ARG), CSC, 2 Pts.

85. Gregory Henderson (NZl), T-Mobile, 5 Pts.

86. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 6 Pts.

KOM
1. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 23 Pts.

2. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 15 Pts.

3. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 14 Pts.

4. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 10 Pts.

5. Pavel Brutt (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 8 Pts.

6. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, 8 Pts.

7. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 8 Pts.

8. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 6 Pts.

9. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 4 Pts.

10. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, 3 Pts.

11. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis, 3 Pts.

12. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 3 Pts.

13. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 3 Pts.

14. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, 2 Pts.

15. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 2 Pts.

16. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 2 Pts.

17. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2 Pts.

18. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 2 Pts.

19. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2 Pts.

20. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

21. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1 Pts.

22. Daniele Contrini (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 1 Pts.

23. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 1 Pts.

24. Eric Berthou (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 1 Pts.