Events

Naesen takes surprise win at Bretagne Classic

Oliver Naesen takes a surprise win in Plouay at the Bretagne Classic Ouest-France

IAM Cycling may be shutting its doors at the end of the season, but that hasn’t stopped the team from putting on a show out on the road these past few weeks. 25-year-old Oliver Naesen nabbed the team’s third WorldTour win since July at Sunday’s Bretagne Classic Ouest-France in Plouay.

The Belgian jumped into a three-man escape alongside Alberto Bettiol (Cannondale – Drapac) and Guillaume Martin (Wanty – Groupe Gobert) after the early breakaway was caught with around 50 kilometers left to race. The move did not initially appear to be particularly threatening, but the trio worked well together over the lumpy parcours and brought a 30-second advantage into the final climb. Martin was dropped with less than 5km to go, but Bettiol and Naesen pushed on.

BMC’s Greg Van Avermaet and Lampre – Merida’s Rui Costa tried to bridge the gap on the ascent, but hard-charging bunch reeled them. The peloton pulled to within 10 seconds of the escape going over the ascent, but organization in the pack unraveled on the ensuing descent, allowing the duo off the front to battle it out for the stage win.

Naesen proved fastest in the finale, arriving at the finish with plenty of time for a two-handed celebration of the surprise victory.

Katusha’s Alexander Kristoff, the defending champion, outsprinted Orica – BikeExchange’s Michael Matthews at the line to take third place behind Bettiol.

Results

  • 1. Oliver NAESEN, IAM CYCLING, in 5:58:46
  • 2. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :02
  • 3. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at :05
  • 4. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE, at :05
  • 5. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :05
  • 6. Maciej PATERSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :05
  • 7. Daniel HOELGAARD, FDJ, at :05
  • 8. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :05
  • 9. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :05
  • 10. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :05
  • 11. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :05
  • 12. Loic VLIEGEN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :05
  • 13. Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY, at :05
  • 14. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :05
  • 15. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at :05
  • 16. Samuel DUMOULIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :05
  • 17. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :05
  • 18. Yoann OFFREDO, FDJ, at :05
  • 19. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :05
  • 20. Anthony TURGIS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :05
  • 21. Anthony DELAPLACE, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :05
  • 22. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at :05
  • 23. Tom BOONEN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :05
  • 24. Dimitri CLAEYS, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :05
  • 25. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF, at :05
  • 26. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :05
  • 27. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :05
  • 28. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at :05
  • 29. David TANNER, IAM CYCLING, at :05
  • 30. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :05
  • 31. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :05
  • 32. Bryan COQUARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :05
  • 33. Sylvain CHAVANEL, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :05
  • 34. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :05
  • 35. Gianni MOSCON, TEAM SKY, at :05
  • 36. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF, at :05
  • 37. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :05
  • 38. Oscar GATTO, TINKOFF, at :09
  • 39. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :09
  • 40. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :09
  • 41. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at :09
  • 42. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at :09
  • 43. Marco MARCATO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :09
  • 44. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :09
  • 45. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :09
  • 46. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :09
  • 47. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :09
  • 48. Sam OOMEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :20
  • 49. Julien EL FARES, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :40
  • 50. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :40
  • 51. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :40
  • 52. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at :40
  • 53. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :40
  • 54. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE, at :40
  • 55. Daniel MCLAY, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :40
  • 56. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :40
  • 57. Lorenzo ROTA, BARDIANI CSF, at :40
  • 58. Simone VELASCO, BARDIANI CSF, at :40
  • 59. Julien LOUBET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :40
  • 60. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :40
  • 61. Jonathan FUMEAUX, IAM CYCLING, at :40
  • 62. Davide MARTINELLI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :40
  • 63. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :40
  • 64. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :45
  • 65. Edoardo ZARDINI, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:17
  • 66. Thomas DEGAND, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:17
  • 67. Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:17
  • 68. Enrico BARBIN, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:17
  • 69. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:17
  • 70. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:30
  • 71. Gaetan BILLE, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:30
  • 72. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:30
  • 73. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:30
  • 74. Frederik BACKAERT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:30
  • 75. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:30
  • 76. Cédric PINEAU, FDJ, at 1:30
  • 77. Marcus BURGHARDT, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:30
  • 78. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:30
  • 79. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:30
  • 80. Thierry HUPOND, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 1:30
  • 81. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:30
  • 82. Adam BLYTHE, TINKOFF, at 1:30
  • 83. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:30
  • 84. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:30
  • 85. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:30
  • 86. Pierrick FEDRIGO, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 1:34
  • 87. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:34
  • 88. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:07
  • 89. Quentin PACHER, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 2:31
  • 90. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:03
  • 91. Grégory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:03
  • 92. Arman KAMYSHEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:03
  • 93. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 3:58
  • 94. Lars Petter NORDHAUG, TEAM SKY, at 3:58
  • 95. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:01
  • 96. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:01
  • 97. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 4:01
  • 98. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 4:01
  • 99. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:01
  • 100. Cyrille GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:01
  • 101. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE, at 4:08
  • 102. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE, at 4:08
  • 103. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:08
  • 104. Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 4:08
  • 105. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE, at 4:56
  • 106. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at 4:56
  • 107. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE, at 4:56
  • 108. Simone ANTONINI, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 5:14
  • 109. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, at 5:14
  • 110. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:58
  • 111. Sondre HOLST ENGER, IAM CYCLING, at 5:58
  • 112. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, at 5:58
  • 113. Víctor DE LA PARTE, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 5:58
  • 114. Jack BAUER, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:58
  • 115. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 5:58
  • 116. Fabien GRELLIER, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 5:58
  • 117. Jaroslaw MARYCZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 5:58
  • 118. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 5:58
  • 119. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 5:58
  • 120. Arnaud GERARD, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 7:41
  • 121. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 7:41
  • 122. Oliver ZAUGG, IAM CYCLING, at 7:41
  • 123. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:41
  • 124. Michal KOLÁR, TINKOFF, at 7:41
  • 125. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 7:41
  • 126. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 10:38
  • 127. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 10:38
  • 128. Romain COMBAUD, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 12:57
  • DNF Vladimir ISAYCHEV, TEAM KATUSHA
  • DNF Dmitrii KOZONCHUK, TEAM KATUSHA
  • DNF Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM KATUSHA
  • DNF Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA
  • DNF Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Ryan MULLEN, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ
  • DNF Maxat AYAZBAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Laurens DE VREESE, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Andrea GUARDINI, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Ruslan TLEUBAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Eros CAPECCHI, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM
  • DNF Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM
  • DNF Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING
  • DNF Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE
  • DNF Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE
  • DNF Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE
  • DNF Natnael BERHANE, TEAM DIMENSION DATA
  • DNF Serge PAUWELS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA
  • DNF Songezo JIM, TEAM DIMENSION DATA
  • DNF Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, TEAM DIMENSION DATA
  • DNF Jay Robert THOMSON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA
  • DNF Johann VAN ZYL, TEAM DIMENSION DATA
  • DNF Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNF Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNF Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNF Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM
  • DNF Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, MOVISTAR TEAM
  • DNF Marc SOLER, MOVISTAR TEAM
  • DNF Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP
  • DNF Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE
  • DNF Daryl IMPEY, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE
  • DNF Jeremy CORNU, DIRECT ENERGIE
  • DNF Yohann GENE, DIRECT ENERGIE
  • DNF Alexandre PICHOT, DIRECT ENERGIE
  • DNF Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE
  • DNF Thomas VOECKLER, DIRECT ENERGIE
  • DNF Bert DE BACKER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN
  • DNF Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN
  • DNF Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN
  • DNF Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF
  • DNF Nicola RUFFONI, BARDIANI CSF
  • DNF Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY
  • DNF Andrew FENN, TEAM SKY
  • DNF Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY
  • DNF Juraj SAGAN, TINKOFF
  • DNF Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF
  • DNF Florian VACHON, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT
  • DNF Jean-Marc BIDEAU, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT
  • DNF Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
  • DNF Borut BOZIC, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
  • DNF Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
  • DNF Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
  • DNF Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA
  • DNF Gang XU, LAMPRE – MERIDA
  • DNF Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA
  • DNF Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK – SEGAFREDO
  • DNF Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK – SEGAFREDO
  • DNF Jack BOBRIDGE, TREK – SEGAFREDO
  • DNF Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO
  • DNF Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
  • DNF Adrian KUREK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
  • DNF Davide REBELLIN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
  • DNF Branislau SAMOILAU, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
  • DNF Christophe LABORIE, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM
  • DNF Asbjørn KRAGH ANDERSEN, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM
  • DNF Daniel DIAZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM
  • DNS Stijn VANDENBERGH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP