Events

Museeuw tops in Hamburg

Johan Museeuw skipped the Tour de France to be fresh for the second half of the season. The 36-year-old veteran proved just how fresh after winning Sunday’s HEW Cyclassics race, the sixth round in the 2002 World Cup series. On a 253-km flat course that was supposed to be a rematch of the battle for the Tour’s green points jersey between Lotto’s Robbie McEwen and Telekom’s Erik Zabel turned into another inspiring win by the Belgian, who consolidates his lead in the 10-round World Cup. The hyped showdown between the Australian and the German wasn’t in the cards. McEwen crashed early in the

By Andrew Hood

Museeuw solidifies his hold on the World Cup lead.

Museeuw solidifies his hold on the World Cup lead.

Photo: Graham Watson

Johan Museeuw skipped the Tour de France to be fresh for the second half of the season. The 36-year-old veteran proved just how fresh after winning Sunday’s HEW Cyclassics race, the sixth round in the 2002 World Cup series.

On a 253-km flat course that was supposed to be a rematch of the battle for the Tour’s green points jersey between Lotto’s Robbie McEwen and Telekom’s Erik Zabel turned into another inspiring win by the Belgian, who consolidates his lead in the 10-round World Cup.

The hyped showdown between the Australian and the German wasn’t in the cards. McEwen crashed early in the race while Zabel flatted with about 10 miles to go and missed the race-making move. Meanwhile, Museeuw beat out a 10-man breakaway that included U.S. Postal’s George Hincapie.

Early in the race, German Jorg Strauss built up a four-minute lead on the 41-km circuit course across the farm country outside Hamburg, a bustling port city in northern Germany. Andrea Tafi, Gianluca Bortolami and Ludo Dierckxsens tried in vain to escape in the closing miles.

Hincapie joined the right break.

Hincapie joined the right break.

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

The lead group was together in what looked like might come down to a mass sprint when Gerolsteiner’s Davide Rebellin and Saeco’s Igor Astarloa jumped off the front with about six miles to go.

Museeuw immediately followed with Hincapie, Fassa Bortolo’s Fabio Baldato, Mapei’s Paolo Bettini, Saeco’s Danilo Di Luca hot on their wheel.

Museeuw had Domo teammate Romans Vainsteins to help do the work to make the break stick to the finish. Still, Museeuw surprised the group when he started his sprint with 300 yards to the finish and edged the all-star 10-up sprint. He won in 5 hours, 43 minutes and 35 seconds.

Spain’s Astarloa finished second and Rebellin came across the line third. Hincapie finished fifth and moved up to third in the 2002 World Cup standings.

The victory is Museeuw’s 11th World Cup win of his career and his second this season since his stunning victory at Paris-Roubaix. Museeuw is now in firm control of the World Cup series going into Saturday’s seventh round at San Sebastian, Spain. Museeuw has 270 points, nearly 100 ahead of second-place Bettini with 174. Hincapie now has 124 points.

One man not concerned with World Cup points was Saeco’s Gilberto Simoni. He returned to racing Sunday after being cleared of cocaine charges last week by Italy’s sports commission. Simoni was ejected from this year’s Giro d’Italia after testing positive for cocaine. The commission ruled, however, that the positive was the result of candies he had consumed.

Lance Armstrong, fresh off his fourth consecutive Tour de France victory, skipped the HEW Cyclassics to race in New York City near Ground Zero in lower Manhattan on Sunday.

Armstrong raced in a criterium Friday night in Karlsruhe and flew to the United States in time to race Sunday. Armstrong is expected to race Saturday in San Sebastian.

Photo Gallery

Results

(Editor’s Note: – North American riders listed in bold –
Riders on North American teams underlined)

1. Johan Museeuw (B) Domo-Farm Frites 5:43:35 (44.216 kph)

2. Igor Astarloa (Sp) Saeco Longoni Sport, s.t.

3. Davide Rebellin (I) Gerolsteiner, s.t.

4. Paolo Bettini (I) Mapei-Quick Step, s.t.

5. George Hincapie (USA) U.S. Postal Service, s.t.

6. Fabio Baldato (I) Fassa Bortolo, s.t.

7. Cristian Moreni (I) Alessio, s.t.

8. Andrea Ferrigato (I) Alessio, at 0:02

9. Danilo Di Luca (I) Saeco Longoni Sport, at 0:03

10. Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Domo-Farm Frites, at 0:12

11. Danilo Hondo (G) Telekom, at 0:14

12. Giovanni Lombardi (I) Acqua e Sapone, at 0:14

13. Mirko Celestino (I) Saeco Longoni Sport, at 0:14

14. Gianluca Bortolami (I) Tacconi Sport, at 0:14

15. Sebastien Hinault (F) Credit Agricole, at 0:14

16. Sven Teutenberg (G) Phonak Hearing Systems, at 0:14

17. Marcus Zberg (Swi) Rabobank, at 0:14

18. Fabrizio Guidi (I) Coast, at 0:14

19. Werner Riebenbauer (A) Nurnberger Versicherung, at 0:14

20. Olaf Pollack (G) Gerolsteiner, at 0:14

21. Nicola Loda (I) Fassa Bortolo, at 0:14

22. Gabriele Balducci (I) Tacconi Sport, at 0:14

23. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole, at 0:14

24. Martin Hvastija (Slo) Alessio, at 0:14

25. Oscar Freire Gomez (Sp) Mapei-Quick Step, at 0:14

26. Cedric Vasseur (F) Cofidis, at 0:14

27. Fabio Sacchi (I) Saeco Longoni Sport, at 0:14

28. Arvis Piziks (Lat) CSC Tiscali, at 0:14

29. Lars Michaelsen (Dk) Coast, at 0:14

30. Steffen Radochla (G) Coast, at 0:14

31. Jo Planckaert (B) Cofidis, at 0:14

32. Christian Heule (Swi) Cologne, at 0:14

33. Jurgen Werner (G) Nurnberger Versicherung, at 0:14

34. Mauro Radaelli (I) Tacconi Sport, at 0:14

35. Andreas Kloden (G) Telekom, at 0:14

36. Jose Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Sp) iBanesto.com, at 0:14

37. Salvatore Commesso (I) Saeco Longoni Sport, at 0:14

38. Nico Mattan (B) Cofidis, at 0:14

39. Stefan Van Dijck (Nl) Lotto-Adecco, at 0:14

40. Marco Zanotti (I) Fassa Bortolo, at 0:14

41. Franck Renier (F) Bonjour, at 0:14

42. Emmanuel Magnien (F) Bonjour, at 0:14

43. Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems, at 0:14

44. Peter Farazijn (B) Cofidis, at 0:14

45. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis, at 0:14

46. Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis, at 0:14

47. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Lampre-Daikin, at 0:14

48. Chris Peers (B) Cofidis, at 0:14

49. Paolo Bossoni (I) Tacconi Sport, at 0:14

50. Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo, at 0:14

51. Dmitri Gaynitdinov (Rus) Tacconi Sport, at 0:14

52. Roberto Petito (I) Fassa Bortolo, at 0:14

53. Andrea Tafi (I) Mapei-Quick Step, at 0:14

54. Mauro Gianetti (Swi) Coast, at 0:14

55. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Sp) iBanesto.com, at 0:14

56. Peter Van Petegem (B) Lotto-Adecco, at 0:14

57. Tristan Hoffman (Nl) CSC Tiscali, at 0:14

58. Abraham Olano Manzano (Sp) ONCE-Eroski, at 0:14

59. Matteo Tosatto (I) Fassa Bortolo, at 0:14

60. Isidro Nozal Vega (Sp) ONCE-Eroski, at 0:14

61. Peter Wrolich (A) Gerolsteiner, at 0:14

62. Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Domo-Farm Frites, at 0:14

63. Tomas Konecny (Cze) Domo-Farm Frites, at 0:14

64. Franck Bouyer (F) Bonjour, at 0:14

65. Walter Beneteau (F) Bonjour, at 0:14

66. Ludo Dierckxsens (B) Lampre-Daikin, at 0:14

67. Daniele Nardello (I) Mapei-Quick Step, at 0:14

68. Rene Haselbacher (A) Gerolsteiner, at 0:14

69. Paul Van Hyfte (B) CSC Tiscali, at 0:14

70. Laurent Jalabert (F) CSC Tiscali, at 0:14

71. Raphael Schweda (G) Coast, at 0:14

72. Hans De Clercq (B) Lotto-Adecco, at 0:14

73. Bert Grabsch (G) Phonak Hearing Systems, at 0:14

74. Eddy Mazzoleni (I) Tacconi Sport, at 0:14

75. Jakob Piil (Dk) CSC Tiscali, at 0:14

76. Erik Dekker (Nl) Rabobank, at 0:14

77. Erik Zabel (G) Telekom, at 0:14

78. Andrea Brognara (I) Alessio, at 0:14

79. Julian Dean (NZl) CSC Tiscali, at 0:14

80. Gorik Gardeyn (B) Lotto-Adecco, at 0:14

81. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank, at 0:14

82. Andreas Klier (G) Telekom, at 0:14

83. Christopher Jenner (F) Credit Agricole, at 0:14

84. Harald Morscher (A) Nurnberger Versicheru, at 0:14ng

85. Gilberto Simoni (I) Saeco Longoni Sport, at 0:14

86. Nico Eeckhout (B) Lotto-Adecco, at 0:14

87. Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems, at 0:14

88. Massimo Giunti (I) Acqua e Sapone, at 0:14

89. Rafael Diaz Justo (Sp) ONCE-Eroski, at 0:14

90. Frank Hoj (Dk) Coast, at 0:14

91. Steven De Jongh (Nl) Rabobank, at 0:14

92. Henricus Knaven (Nl) Domo-Farm Frites, at 0:14

93. Daniele Bennati (I) Acqua e Sapone, at 0:14

94. Francois Simon (F) Bonjour, at 0:14

95. Davide Bramati (I) Mapei-Quick Step, at 0:14

96. Massimo Apollonio (I) Tacconi Sport, at 0:14

97. Mederic Clain (F) Cofidis, at 3:57

98. Stefano Casagranda (I) Alessio, at 3:57

99. Alexandre Usov (Blr) Phonak Hearing Systems, at 3:57

100. Christian Pfannberger (A) Nurnberger Versicherung, at 3:57

101. Diego Ferrari (I) Tacconi Sport, at 3:57

102. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol) Lampre-Daikin, at 3:57

103. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) iBanesto.com, at 3:57

104. Saulius Ruskys (Ltu) Gerolsteiner, at 3:57

105. Dylan Casey (USA) U.S. Postal Service, at 3:57

106. Jan Boven (Nl) Rabobank, at 3:57

107. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Mapei-Quick Step, at 3:57

108. Dmitri Konyshev (Rus) Fassa Bortolo, at 3:57

109. Benoit Poilvet (F) Credit Agricole, at 3:57

110. Simone Masciarelli (I) Acqua e Sapone, at 3:57

111. Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems, at 3:57

112. Thierry Marichal (B) Lotto –Adecco, at 5.07

113. Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Sp) ONCE-Eroski, at 5:07

114. Matthe Pronk (Nl) Rabobank, at 5.10

115. Frederico Giabbecucci (I) Acqua e Sapone, at 8:17

116. Stefan Kupfernagel (G) Phonak Hearing Systems, at 8:17

117. Jan Schaffrath (G) Telekom, at 8:17

118. Rolf Aldag (G) Telekom, at 8:17

119. Matteo Fagnini Gian (I) Telekom, at 8:17

120. Guido Trenti (I) Acqua e Sapone, at 8:17

121. David Zabriskie (USA) U.S. Postal Service, at 8:17

122. Geert Van Bondt (B) CSC Tiscali, at 8:17

123. Matthew White (Aus) U.S. Postal Service, at 8:17

124. Marzio Bruseghin (I) iBanesto.com, at 8:17

125. Thomas Liese (G) Nurnberger Versicherung, at 8:17

126. Andre Korff (G) Coast, at 8:17

127. Jose Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Sp) iBanesto.com, at 8:17

128. Christian Werner (G) Nurnberger Versicherung, at 8:17

129. David Clinger (USA) U.S. Postal Service, at 8:17

130. Pietro Caucchioli (I) Alessio, at 8:17

131. Mariano Piccoli (I) Lampre-Daikin, at 8:17

132. Martin Derganc (Slo) Acqua e Sapone, at 8:17

133. Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Acqua e Sapone, at 8:17

134. Frederic Bessy (F) Credit Agricole, at 8:17

135. Luca Paolini (I) Mapei-Quick Step, at 8:17

136. Leon Van Bon (Nl) Domo-Farm Frites, at 8:17

137. Bram De Groot (Nl) Rabobank, at 8:17

138. Anthony Langella (F) Credit Agricole, at 8:17

139. Damien Nazon (F) Bonjour, at 8:17

140. Sebastian Lang (G) Gerolsteiner 8:39, at 8:17

141. Sylvain Chavanel (F) Bonjour 11:45, at 8:17

142. Robert Forster (G) Nurnberger Versicherung, at 14:42

Retired

Steffen Wesemann (G) Telekom

Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Lampre-Daikin

Alessandro Cortinovis (I) Lampre-Daikin

Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre-Daikin

Niki Aebersold (Swi) Coast

Enrico Cassani (I) Domo-Farm Frites

Wilfried Cretskens (B) Domo-Farm Frites

Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Sp) Mapei-Quick Step

Jorg Ludewig (G) Saeco Longoni Sport

Christian Wegmann (G) Saeco Longoni Sport

Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Lotto-Adecco

Glenn D’hollander (B) Lotto-Adecco

Fabrice Salanson (F) Bonjour

Karsten Kroon (Nl) Rabobank

Reto Bergmann (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems

Nicolas Jalabert (F) CSC Tiscali

Jens Voigt (G) Credit Agricole

Christophe Moreau (F) Credit Agricole

Denis Zanette (I) Fassa Bortolo

Torsten Schmidt (G) Gerolsteiner

Fabian Wegmann (G) Gerolsteiner

Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Alessio

Davide Casarotto (I) Alessio

Tom Boonen (B) U.S. Postal Service

Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor) U.S. Postal Service

Christian Vande Velde (USA) U.S. Postal Service

Ruben Plaza Molina (Sp) iBanesto.com

Joseba Beloki Dorronsoro (Sp) ONCE-Eroski

Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano (Sp) ONCE-Eroski

Jorg Jaksche (G) ONCE-Eroski

Mario Bolz (G) Cologne

Jonas Hudalla (G) Cologne

Frank Klein (G) Cologne

Klaus Mutschler (G) Cologne

Jorg Strauss (Swi) Cologne

Sasa Sviben (Slo) Nurnberger Versicherung

Overall standings after 6 rounds

1. Johan Museeuw (B) Domo-Farm Frites- 270 points

2. Paolo Bettini (I) Mapei-Quick Step- 174

3. George Hincapie (USA) U.S. Postal Service- 124

4. Peter Van Petegem (B) Lotto-Adecco- 121

5. Mario Cipollini (I) Acqua e Sapone 120

6. Andrea Tafi (I) Mapei-Quick Step- 109

7. Michele Bartoli (I) Fassa Bortolo-100

8. Jo Planckaert (B) Cofidis-83

9. Igor Astarloa (Sp) Saeco-Longoni Sport- 82

10. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Domo-Farm Frites- 79

11. Oscar Freire Gomez (Sp) Mapei-Quick Step- 77

12. Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo- 70

13. Steffen Wesemann (G) Telekom-70

14. Davide Rebellin (I) Gerolsteiner- 70

15. Michael Boogerd (Nl) Rabobank- 63

16. Marcus Zberg (Swi) Rabobank- 60

17. Mirko Celestino (I) Saeco-Longoni Sport- 53

18. Tom Boonen (B) U.S. Postal Service- 52

19. Ivan Basso (I) Fassa Bortolo- 50

20. Lars Michaelsen (Dk) Coast- 49

21. Enrico Cassani (I) Domo-Farm Frites- 46

22. Daniele Nardello (I) Mapei-Quick Step- 44

23. Lance Armstrong (USA) U.S. Postal Service- 40

24. Tristan Hoffman (Nl) CSC Tiscali- 40

25. Nico Mattan (B) Cofidis- 39

26. Cristian Moreni (I) Alessio- 38

27. Erik Zabel (G) Telekom- 36

28. Fabio Baldato (I) Fassa Bortolo- 32

29. Matthias Kessler (G) Telekom-32

30. Rolf Sorensen (Dk) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago- 32

31. Tomas Konecny (Cze) Domo-Farm Frites- 32

32. Thierry Gouvenou (F) Bigmat.Auber 93- 28

33. Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi- 25

34. Andrea Ferrigato (I) Alessio- 24

35. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl) Domo-Farm Frites- 24

36. Gabriele Missaglia (I) Lampre-Daikin- 24

37. Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre-Daikin- 24

38. Marc Lotz (Nl) Rabobank- 21

39. Danilo Di Luca (I) Saeco-Longoni Sport- 20

40. Paolo Bossoni (I) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi- 20

41. Servais Knaven (Nl) Domo-Farm Frites- 17

42. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Telekom- 16

43. Mario Manzoni (I) Index Alexia- 16

44. Danilo Hondo (G) Telekom- 15

45. Francisco Mancebo Perez (Sp) iBanesto.com- 15

46. Raphael Schweda (G) Coast- 15

47. Giovanni Lombardi (I) Acqua e Sapone 14

48. Hans De Clercq (B) Lotto-Adecco- 14

49. Robert Hunter (RSA) Mapei-Quick Step- 14

50. Geert Verheyen (B) Rabobank- 13

51. Mario Aerts (B) Lotto-Adecco- 13

52. Gianluca Bortolami (I) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 12

53. Andre Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis- 12

54. Frank Hoj (Dk) Coast-12

55. Mauro Zinetti (I) Index Alexia- 12

56. Sebastien Hinault (F) Credit Agricole- 11

57. Eddy Mazzoleni (I) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi- 11

58. Dave Bruylandts (B) Domo-Farm Frites- 11

59. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol) Lampre-Daikin-11

60. Stefano Zanini (I) Mapei-Quick Step- 11

61. Sven Teutenberg (G) Phonak Hearing Systems-10

62. Axel Merckx (B) Domo-Farm Frites- 10

63. Maximilian Sciandri (GBr) Lampre-Daikin- 10

64. Peter Wrolich (A) Gerolsteiner- 10

65. Alessandro Petacchi (I) Fassa Bortolo- 9

66. Fabrizio Guidi (I) Coast- 8

67. Aart Vierhouten (Nl) Lotto-Adecco- 8

68. Ludo Dierckxsens (B) Lampre-Daikin-8

69. Laurent Brochard (F) Jean Delatour-8

70. Christophe Brandt (B) Lotto-Adecco-7

71. Tom Flammang (Lux) Cofidis- 7

72. Olaf Pollack (G) Gerolsteiner- 6

73. Rolf Huser (Swi) Coast-6

74. Marc Wauters (B) Rabobank-6

75. Matthew Wilson (Aus) FDJeux.com- 6

76. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 6

77. Nicola Loda (I) Fassa Bortolo- 5

78. Luca Mazzanti (I) Mercatone Uno- 5

79. Wilfried Cretskens (B) Domo-Farm Frites- 5

80. Nicolas Jalabert (F) CSC Tiscali- 5

81. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Sp) ONCE-Eroski- 5

82. Gabriele Balducci (I) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi- 4

83. Alexandr Shefer (Kaz) Alessio- 4

84. Marco Milesi (I) Domo-Farm Frites- 4

85. Igor Flores Galarza (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi- 4

86. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole- 3

87. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Sp) iBanesto.com -3

88. Dario Pieri (I) Alessio- 3

89. Martin Hvastija (Slo) Alessio- 2

90. Mauro Gianetti (Swi) Coast- 2

91. Jorg Jaksche (G) ONCE-Eroski- 2

92. Jan Boven (Nl) Rabobank- 2

93. Rolf Aldag (G) Telekom- 1

94. Jose Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Sp) iBanesto.com -1