Events

MTN Energade team wins a close stage 6

For the first time since winning the prologue, the MTN Energade team of Kevin Evans and David George won Thursday's 130km Absa Cape Epic stage in a sprint with two other teams. The previous day's stage winners, the Bulls team of Karl Platt and Stefan Sahm, were second, followed one second later by the Cannondale Vredestein team, Roel Paulissen and Jakob Fuglsang, who aggressively defended their overall lead. On stage 5 Paulissen had to ride the final 18km on a bare rim and the team finished in fifth position, losing about half of its overall lead.

The finish sprint of Thursday's Cape Epic stage

The finish sprint of Thursday’s Cape Epic stage

Photo: Gary Perkin/SPORTZPICS

For the first time since winning the prologue, the MTN Energade team of Kevin Evans and David George won Thursday’s 130km Absa Cape Epic stage in a sprint with two other teams.

The previous day’s stage winners, the Bulls team of Karl Platt and Stefan Sahm, were second, followed one second later by the Cannondale Vredestein team, Roel Paulissen and Jakob Fuglsang, who aggressively defended their overall lead.

On stage 5 Paulissen had to ride the final 18km on a bare rim and the team finished in fifth position, losing about half of its overall lead.

Fuglsang said the team rode conservatively on the descents because they didn’t want to risk a another flat. “Instead, we went full blast on the uphill,” he said.

Check back to VeloNews.com later for a report on the womens category and more photos.

Results

Stage 6 results:

MEN:

1.MTN Energade (1) – Kevin Evans (RSA) & David George (RSA) – 4:53:01

2.Bulls – Karl Platt (GER) & Stefan Sahm (GER) – 4:53:03

3.Cannondale Vredestein – Roel Paulissen (BEL) & Jakob Fuglsang (DEN) – 4:53:04

4.Dolphin-Trek – Bart Brentjens (NED) & Alban Lakata (AUT) – 5:01:35

5.Full-Dynamix Rsm – Fredrik Kessiakoff (SUI) & Massimo Debertolis (ITA) – 5:03:42

Women:

1.Rocky Mountain – Pia Sundstedt (FIN) & Alison Sydor (CAN) – 5:45:01

2.Trek/Vw Wsd – Susan Haywood (USA) & Jennifer Smith (NZL) – 5:57:21

3.Scott Contessa – Jane Seggie (RSA) & Ischen Stopforth (RSA) – 6:20:24

4.Absa Ladies – Erica Green (RSA) & Hanlie Booyens (RSA) – 6:56:12

5.Valhalla – Petruschka Constancon (RSA) & Louise Hemmes (RSA) – 7:05:27

Overall results after stage 6:

MEN:

1.Cannondale Vredestein – Roel Paulissen (BEL) & Jakob Fuglsang (DEN) – 29:25:11

2.Bulls – Karl Platt (GER) & Stefan Sahm (GER) – 29:34:25

3.MTN Energade (1) – Kevin Evans (RSA) & David George (RSA) – 29:41:55

4.Dolphin-Trek – Bart Brentjens (NED) & Alban Lakata (AUT) – 29:52:23

5.Alb-Gold Mountainbike – Hannes Genze (GER) & Jochen Kaess (GER) – 29:52:27

6.Full-Dynamix Rsm – Fredrik Kessiakoff (SUI) & Massimo Debertolis (ITA) – 30:24:44

7.Usn/adidas – Brandon Stewart (RSA) & Max Knox (RSA) – 30:45:30

8.Etto Hoydahl (3) – Martin Bratland (NOR) & Kristian Torgersen (NOR) – 31:24:50

9.Etto Hoydahl (2) Rune Hoydahl (NOR) & Ola Kjoren (NOR) – 31:41:01

10.MTN Energade (2) – Mannie Heymans (NAM) & Melt Swanepoel (RSA) – 31:50:02

Women:

1.Rocky Mountain – Pia Sundstedt (FIN) & Alison Sydor (CAN) – 35:04:16

2.Trek/Vw Wsd – Susan Haywood (USA) & Jennifer Smith (NZL) – 36:12:53

3.Scott Contessa – Jane Seggie (RSA) & Ischen Stopforth (RSA) – 38:14:15

4.Absa Ladies – Erica Green (RSA) & Hanlie Booyens (RSA) – 38:56:48

5.Valhalla – Petruschka Constancon (RSA) & Louise Hemmes (RSA) – 43:49:20