Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Mt Hood Stage 4: Manion wins stage, Sutherland retains lead

Health Net-Maxxis reeled in a dangerous breakaway on Saturday to preserve Rory Sutherland's overall lead in the Mt. Hood Cycling Classic. The break went away at mile 35 of the 101-mile stage and contained Bissell's Edward King, who was just 1:41 behind Sutherland on GC. The break also contained dangerous climbers Andrew Bajadali (Kelly Benefits), Michael Grabinger (Successful Living) and James Mattis (California Giant Berry), each of whom brought along a teammate. Bissell's King had two teammates.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Abbott takes the stage win, Beveridge retains the overall women’s lead

By Steve Frothingham

2008 Mt. Hood Cycling Classic Stage 4: Manion celebrates

2008 Mt. Hood Cycling Classic Stage 4: Manion celebrates

Photo: Casey Gibson

Health Net-Maxxis reeled in a dangerous breakaway on Saturday to preserve Rory Sutherland’s overall lead in the Mt. Hood Cycling Classic.

The break went away at mile 35 of the 101-mile stage and contained Bissell’s Edward King, who was just 1:41 behind Sutherland on GC. The break also contained dangerous climbers Andrew Bajadali (Kelly Benefits), Michael Grabinger (Successful Living) and James Mattis (California Giant Berry), each of whom brought along a teammate. Bissell’s King had two teammates.

Back in the field, Bissell’s second-placed Ben Jacques-Maynes was in the cat bird’s seat while the crew built up a maximum lead of about four minutes, making King the leader on the road. But Health Net, helped by BMC and Symmetrics, closed on the break in the final ten miles, bringing the gap down to about a minute and half with 10k to go.

The break kept working together until it hit the long series of final climbs to the Mt. Hood Meadows ski area.

“They were just all playing games looking for someone to do something and I just hit it and I looked back and they were still looking at each other and I thought, ‘great,’ ” Mattis said.

Manion quickly bridged and the two worked together for the final three kilometers, with Mattis doing most of the work. Manion jumped with about 300 meters to go to take a 4-second win ahead of Mattis

Meanwhile, the GC leaders, Sutherland and BMC’s third-placed Darren Lill, had closed to within sight of the two leaders and Sutherland jumped around in the final meters to take the third spot on the day.

Sutherland, who said he had been able to sit in for the entire day, outsprinted a group of six to take third. “I was in the wind for all of 50 meters all day,” he said.

Jacques-Maynes, however, could not follow the leaders in the final kilometers and finished about 16 seconds behind Lille and Sutherland, allowing Lill to move into second.

“Like any stage race situation, you just limit your losses,” Jacques-Maynes said, noting that Bissell’s King stayed with the Sutherland/Lill group and, after a long day in the break, finished sixth and move up to fifth overall. “Teddy was the rock star for the day. We were hoping to do more, but we’ll take it,” he said.

Women’s race

In the women’s race, Abbott, a Team High Road rider racing for the Discover Bicycles composite team, jumped past Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli in the final kilometer to take the win.

“Jeannie was attacking and moving all over the road trying to shake people and she went way over to the left and I saw a big opening to the right and I jumped,” Abbott said.

Abbott, who said she is sometimes an impatient racer, said she forced herself to stay out of the wind and wait for the final kilometer on Saturday.

“It was a good exercise in waiting,” she said.

Longo was second on the stage and 19-year-old race leader Julie Beveridge of Aaron’s finished with the front group and retained her lead.

Three-time Mt. Hood winner Leah Goldstein (ValueAct Capital) helped chase down one of Longo’s many attacks on the final climb in an effort to protect her second place overall position, just 8 seconds ahead of Longo.

Goldstein gave up a few seconds to Longo in the end, and she goes into Sunday’s final stage with a 2-second gap of the French star.

With a win in Friday’s time trial and a second place on the GC, Goldstein said she is satisfied with her Mt. Hood performance, even without a fourth consecutive win.

And she said her teammates, who worked tirelessly for Goldstein this week, will get a chance to shine in the final race, the downtown Mt. Hood criterium.

“We have a lot of good strong criterium riders who should be able to do really well tomorrow,” she said.

Photo Gallery

Results

Men’s Stage results:

1. Caleb Manion Toyota-United in 04:12:47 at s.t.
2. James Mattis California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized in 04:12:51 at 00:00:04
3. Rory Sutherland Health Net/Maxis in 04:13:07 at 00:00:20
4. Michael Grabinger Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre at s.t.
5. Andrew Bajadali Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast at s.t.
6. Edward King Bissell Pro Cycling Team at s.t.
7. Darren Lill BMC Pro Cycling Team at s.t.
8. Bradley White Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre in 04:13:23 at 00:00:36
9. Michael Creed Rock Racing at s.t.
10. Benjamin Jacques-Maynes Bissell Pro Cycling Team at s.t.
11. Phil Zajicek Health Net/Maxis at s.t.
12. Max Jenkins California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized in 04:13:57 at 00:01:10
13. Jesse Moore California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized at s.t.
14. Rob Britton Trek Red-Truck Racing presented by Mosaic Homes at s.t.
15. Phil Gaimon Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team at s.t.
16. William Routley Symmetrics Cycling at s.t.
17. Alessandro Bazzana Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre in 04:14:15 at 00:01:28
18. Michael Olheiser Memphis Motor Works/Carve at s.t.
19. David Clinger Rock Racing in 04:14:24 at 00:01:37
20. Justin Spinelli Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast in 04:14:43 at 00:01:56
21. Marco Rios Liquid Cycling Elite Team at s.t.
22. Cesar Grajales Rock Racing in 04:14:51 at 00:02:04
23. Christian Meier Symmetrics Cycling in 04:15:01 at 00:02:14
24. Jonathan Mumford Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast in 04:15:04 at 00:02:17
25. Jonathan Garcia BMC Pro Cycling Team in 04:15:07 at 00:02:20
26. Morgan Schmitt Bissell Pro Cycling Team at s.t.
27. Adrian Gerrits Kahala La Grange at s.t.
28. Ryan Hamity Rio Grande in 04:15:41 at 00:02:54
29. Jamey Driscoll Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team in 04:15:51 at 00:03:04
30. Daniel Bowman Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast at s.t.
31. Doug Ollerenshaw Rock Racing at s.t.
32. Jonnie Clarke Toyota-United in 04:16:03 at 00:03:16
33. Chris Baldwin Toyota-United at s.t.
34. Ben Kneller Jittery Joe\’s in 04:16:22 at 00:03:35
35. Justin Rose Team Bobs-Bicycles.com in 04:16:29 at 00:03:42
36. Freddy Rodriguez Rock Racing in 04:16:41 at 00:03:54
37. Daniel Harm Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team in 04:16:56 at 00:04:09
37. Nicholas Clayville Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team at s.t.
39. Omer Kem Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 04:16:58 at 00:04:11
40. Trevor Connor Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles in 04:17:15 at 00:04:28
41. Aaron Olson Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 04:17:22 at 00:04:35
42. Josh Dillon Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team in 04:17:39 at 00:04:52
43. Matt Cooke Health Net/Maxis at s.t.
44. Osvaldo Olmos California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized in 04:17:49 at 00:05:02
45. Andy Jacques-Maynes California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized in 04:18:24 at 00:05:37
46. Nicholas Waite Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast in 04:18:40 at 00:05:53
47. Mitchell Trux Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes in 04:18:43 at 00:05:56
48. Ian McKissick BMC Pro Cycling Team in 04:18:54 at 00:06:07
49. Hayden Brooks Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team in 04:18:59 at 00:06:12
50. Joe Saperstein Rio Grande in 04:19:07 at 00:06:20
51. Vincent Owens Sierra Pacific Racing in 04:19:22 at 00:06:35
52. Christian Kearney ZteaM Cycling in 04:19:56 at 00:07:09
53. Mike Telega California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized at s.t.
54. Jonathan Gormick Kona-Adobe at s.t.
55. Ryan Trebon Kona-Adobe at s.t.
56. Christian Valenzuela Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre at s.t.
57. Curtis Gunn Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre at s.t.
58. Jacob Erker Symmetrics Cycling at s.t.
59. Chris Wherry Toyota-United at s.t.
60. Kevin Noiles Trek Red-Truck Racing presented by Mosaic Homes in 04:20:32 at 00:07:45
61. Matt Weyen Team Bobs-Bicycles.com in 04:21:36 at 00:08:49
62. Allen Krughoff Rio Grande in 04:21:49 at 00:09:02
63. Jamie Sparling Trek Red-Truck Racing presented by Mosaic Homes in 04:24:07 at 00:11:20
64. Matt Shriver Jittery Joe\’s in 04:25:25 at 00:12:38
65. Ryan Anderson Symmetrics Cycling in 04:25:32 at 00:12:45
66. Andrew Pinfold Symmetrics Cycling at s.t.
67. Michael Sayers BMC Pro Cycling Team at s.t.
68. Corey Collier Health Net/Maxis at s.t.
69. Anthony Akers Kahala La Grange at s.t.
70. Charles Dionne Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre at s.t.
71. Neil Shirley Jittery Joe\’s at s.t.
72. Evan Elken Jittery Joe\’s at s.t.
73. Jeremy Vennell Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 04:26:19 at 00:13:32
74. Graham Howard Bissell Pro Cycling Team at s.t.
75. Ivan Stevic Toyota-United at s.t.
76. Burke Swindlehurst Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 04:26:22 at 00:13:35
77. Dave Richter Benaroya Research Institute in 04:26:25 at 00:13:38
78. Dave Vukets Trek Red-Truck Racing presented by Mosaic Homes in 04:27:39 at 00:14:52
79. Dave Brooks Trek Red-Truck Racing presented by Mosaic Homes in 04:27:46 at 00:14:59
80. Andrew Randell Symmetrics Cycling in 04:29:24 at 00:16:37
81. Taylor Shelden Rio Grande in 04:31:20 at 00:18:33
82. Tyler Dibble California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized in 04:40:25 at 00:27:38
83. Roman Kilun Health Net/Maxis at s.t.
84. Jason Sager MonavieCannondale.com in 04:40:50 at 00:28:03
85. Matt Crane Health Net/Maxis in 04:43:35 at 00:30:48
86. Kirk O’Bee Health Net/Maxis in 04:44:07 at 00:31:20
0. ———- Time Cut ———- in 04:50:42 at 00:37:55
87. Justin Kerr Liquid Cycling Elite Team in 04:52:42 at 00:39:55
88. Rand Miller ZteaM Cycling at s.t.
89. Chris Swan ZteaM Cycling at s.t.
90. Nate Page Contender Bicycles at s.t.
91. Matt Seagrave Kahala La Grange at s.t.
92. Tom Githen Kahala La Grange at s.t.
0. Tim Johnson Health Net/Maxis in DNF
0. Ben Day Toyota-United
0. Justin England Toyota-United
0. Hilton Clarke Toyota-United
0. Peter Dawson Rock Racing
0. Jeff Shestobitoff Symmetrics Cycling
0. Jackson Stewart BMC Pro Cycling Team
0. Nathan Miller BMC Pro Cycling Team
0. Brian Buchholz Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast
0. Tyler Trace Trek Red-Truck Racing presented by Mosaic Homes
0. Matt White Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team
0. Alister Ratcliff Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team
0. Kevin Rowe Team Bobs-Bicycles.com
0. Chris Stuart Team Bobs-Bicycles.com
0. Patrick Caro Liquid Cycling Elite Team
0. Josh Horowitz Liquid Cycling Elite Team
0. Corey Carlson Rio Grande
0. Joe Wiley Kahala La Grange
0. Jorge Alvarado Kahala La Grange
0. Mendez Gustavo-Adolfo Kahala La Grange in DNS
0. Adrian Hegyvary Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team in DNF
0. Sam Johnson Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team
0. Roman Van Uden Team Rubicon
0. Colby Pearce Slipstream/Chipotle pb H3O in DNS
0. Logan Garey Rio Grande in DNF
0. Mike Zagorski Pacific Velo – IT&B
0. Craig Luekens Targetraining U25/Elite Development in DNS

Men’s GC:

1. Rory Sutherland Health Net/Maxis in 10:10:59 at s.t.
2. Darren Lill BMC Pro Cycling Team in 10:11:30 at 00:00:31
3. Benjamin Jacques-Maynes Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 10:11:45 at 00:00:46
4. Michael Creed Rock Racing in 10:12:39 at 00:01:40
5. Edward King Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 10:12:40 at 00:01:41
6. Bradley White Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre in 10:13:04 at 00:02:05
7. Phil Zajicek Health Net/Maxis in 10:13:20 at 00:02:21
8. Andrew Bajadali Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast in 10:13:39 at 00:02:40
9. Michael Grabinger Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre in 10:13:56 at 00:02:57
10. Caleb Manion Toyota-United in 10:13:57 at 00:02:58
11. Michael Olheiser Memphis Motor Works/Carve in 10:14:21 at 00:03:22
12. William Routley Symmetrics Cycling in 10:14:40 at 00:03:41
13. Jonathan Garcia BMC Pro Cycling Team in 10:14:48 at 00:03:49
14. Justin Spinelli Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast in 10:14:49 at 00:03:50
15. Jonathan Mumford Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast in 10:15:12 at 00:04:13
16. Jesse Moore California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized in 10:15:16 at 00:04:17
17. Morgan Schmitt Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 10:15:38 at 00:04:39
18. Chris Baldwin Toyota-United in 10:15:48 at 00:04:49
19. Rob Britton Trek Red-Truck Racing presented by Mosaic Homes in 10:15:53 at 00:04:54
20. James Mattis California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized in 10:16:11 at 00:05:12
21. Ben Kneller Jittery Joe\’s in 10:16:21 at 00:05:22
22. David Clinger Rock Racing in 10:16:53 at 00:05:54
23. Adrian Gerrits Kahala La Grange in 10:16:57 at 00:05:58
24. Christian Meier Symmetrics Cycling in 10:17:03 at 00:06:04
25. Cesar Grajales Rock Racing in 10:17:09 at 00:06:10
26. Marco Rios Liquid Cycling Elite Team in 10:18:00 at 00:07:01
27. Daniel Bowman Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast at s.t.
28. Ian McKissick BMC Pro Cycling Team in 10:18:04 at 00:07:05
29. Nicholas Clayville Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team in 10:18:24 at 00:07:25
30. Freddy Rodriguez Rock Racing in 10:18:35 at 00:07:36
31. Jamey Driscoll Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team in 10:18:43 at 00:07:44
32. Phil Gaimon Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team in 10:18:53 at 00:07:54
33. Alessandro Bazzana Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre at s.t.
34. Matt Cooke Health Net/Maxis in 10:19:01 at 00:08:02
35. Max Jenkins California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized in 10:19:13 at 00:08:14
36. Josh Dillon Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team in 10:19:23 at 00:08:24
37. Aaron Olson Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 10:19:50 at 00:08:51
38. Andy Jacques-Maynes California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized in 10:20:18 at 00:09:19
39. Jonnie Clarke Toyota-United in 10:20:31 at 00:09:32
40. Ryan Hamity Rio Grande in 10:20:58 at 00:09:59
41. Jacob Erker Symmetrics Cycling in 10:21:09 at 00:10:10
42. Trevor Connor Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles in 10:21:20 at 00:10:21
43. Doug Ollerenshaw Rock Racing in 10:21:36 at 00:10:37
44. Curtis Gunn Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre in 10:22:18 at 00:11:19
45. Christian Valenzuela Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre in 10:22:25 at 00:11:26
46. Justin Rose Team Bobs-Bicycles.com in 10:23:02 at 00:12:03
47. Daniel Harm Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team in 10:23:24 at 00:12:25
48. Mike Telega California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized in 10:24:09 at 00:13:10
49. Omer Kem Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 10:25:03 at 00:14:04
50. Matt Shriver Jittery Joe\’s in 10:26:35 at 00:15:36
51. Christian Kearney ZteaM Cycling in 10:26:38 at 00:15:39
52. Burke Swindlehurst Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 10:27:18 at 00:16:19
53. Corey Collier Health Net/Maxis in 10:27:27 at 00:16:28
54. Osvaldo Olmos California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized in 10:28:07 at 00:17:08
55. Jonathan Gormick Kona-Adobe in 10:28:08 at 00:17:09
56. Neil Shirley Jittery Joe\’s in 10:28:39 at 00:17:40
57. Andrew Pinfold Symmetrics Cycling in 10:29:08 at 00:18:09
58. Jeremy Vennell Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 10:29:09 at 00:18:10
59. Jamie Sparling Trek Red-Truck Racing presented by Mosaic Homes in 10:29:26 at 00:18:27
60. Evan Elken Jittery Joe\’s in 10:29:28 at 00:18:29
61. Vincent Owens Sierra Pacific Racing in 10:29:35 at 00:18:36
62. Chris Wherry Toyota-United in 10:29:42 at 00:18:43
63. Joe Saperstein Rio Grande in 10:30:09 at 00:19:10
64. Ryan Trebon Kona-Adobe in 10:30:22 at 00:19:23
65. Hayden Brooks Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team in 10:30:57 at 00:19:58
66. Ryan Anderson Symmetrics Cycling in 10:32:33 at 00:21:34
67. Andrew Randell Symmetrics Cycling in 10:32:39 at 00:21:40
68. Taylor Shelden Rio Grande in 10:33:25 at 00:22:26
69. Ivan Stevic Toyota-United in 10:34:35 at 00:23:36
70. Dave Vukets Trek Red-Truck Racing presented by Mosaic Homes in 10:36:13 at 00:25:14
71. Michael Sayers BMC Pro Cycling Team in 10:37:08 at 00:26:09
72. Dave Richter Benaroya Research Institute in 10:38:23 at 00:27:24
73. Nicholas Waite Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast in 10:38:51 at 00:27:52
74. Roman Kilun Health Net/Maxis in 10:40:53 at 00:29:54
75. Mitchell Trux Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes in 10:43:48 at 00:32:49
76. Allen Krughoff Rio Grande in 10:44:07 at 00:33:08
77. Kevin Noiles Trek Red-Truck Racing presented by Mosaic Homes in 10:44:56 at 00:33:57
78. Matt Crane Health Net/Maxis in 10:45:56 at 00:34:57
79. Charles Dionne Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre in 10:46:16 at 00:35:17
80. Anthony Akers Kahala La Grange in 10:46:31 at 00:35:32
81. Kirk O’Bee Health Net/Maxis in 10:47:36 at 00:36:37
82. Jason Sager MonavieCannondale.com in 10:48:28 at 00:37:29
83. Graham Howard Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 10:51:27 at 00:40:28
84. Matt Weyen Team Bobs-Bicycles.com in 10:53:57 at 00:42:58
85. Matt Seagrave Kahala La Grange in 10:59:34 at 00:48:35
86. Justin Kerr Liquid Cycling Elite Team in 10:59:41 at 00:48:42
87. Dave Brooks Trek Red-Truck Racing presented by Mosaic Homes in 11:00:15 at 00:49:16
88. Rand Miller ZteaM Cycling in 11:00:21 at 00:49:22
89. Tom Githen Kahala La Grange in 11:00:50 at 00:49:51
90. Chris Swan ZteaM Cycling in 11:15:09 at 01:04:10
91. Tyler Dibble California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized in 11:15:53 at 01:04:54
92. Nate Page Contender Bicycles in 11:29:58 at 01:18:59
.

Women’s stage results:

1. Mara Abbott Discover Bicycles/Athletes for a Cure in 03:46:39 at s.t.
2. Jeanie Longo-Ciprelli River City Racing in 03:47:02 at 00:00:23
3. Julie Beveridge Aaron\’s Professional Women\’s Cycling Team at s.t.
4. Leah Goldstein ValueAct Capital Cycling Team in 03:47:08 at 00:00:29
5. Lauren Franges Team TIBCO at s.t.
6. Rachel Heal Team TIBCO in 03:47:21 at 00:00:42
7. Meredith Miller Aaron\’s Professional Women\’s Cycling Team at s.t.
8. Ruth Corset Jazz Apple Cycling Team in 03:47:38 at 00:00:59
9. Tiffany Cromwell Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light at s.t.
10. Felicia Gomez Aaron\’s Professional Women\’s Cycling Team at s.t.
11. Jenn Halladay Bobs-Bicycles.com in 03:47:42 at 00:01:03
12. Kristin McGrath Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light in 03:47:46 at 00:01:07
13. Leigh Hobson Cheerwine Cycling at s.t.
14. Anne Samplonius Cheerwine Cycling at s.t.
15. Gillian Moody River City Racing in 03:47:58 at 00:01:19
16. Alice Pennington VELOFORMA in 03:48:02 at 00:01:23
17. Catherine Cheatley Cheerwine Cycling in 03:48:07 at 00:01:28
18. Stacy Marple Cheerwine Cycling in 03:48:16 at 00:01:37
19. Betina Hold PROMAN Racing in 03:48:19 at 00:01:40
20. Suz Weldon Wines of Washington at s.t.
21. Maria Monica Touchstone Climbing Cycling in 03:48:23 at 00:01:44
22. Andrea Dvorak Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light in 03:48:34 at 00:01:55
23. Joanne Kiesanowski Team TIBCO in 03:48:44 at 00:02:05
24. Megan Rathwell Touchstone Climbing Cycling at s.t.
25. Sarah Stewart Wines of Washington in 03:48:49 at 00:02:10
26. Sarah Barber Bobs-Bicycles.com in 03:48:51 at 00:02:12
27. Kathleen Billington VELOFORMA in 03:48:53 at 00:02:14
28. Ally Stacher Bobs-Bicycles.com in 03:48:57 at 00:02:18
29. Beverly Harper Touchstone Climbing Cycling in 03:49:07 at 00:02:28
30. Dotsie Buasch Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light in 03:49:11 at 00:02:32
31. Tina Pic Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light at s.t.
32. Iona Wynter Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light at s.t.
33. Susy Pryde Jazz Apple Cycling Team at s.t.
34. Kim Anderson Discover Bicycles/Athletes for a Cure at s.t.
35. Jacquelyn Crowell Team Kenda Tire at s.t.
36. Emily Zell ValueAct Capital Cycling Team in 03:49:31 at 00:02:52
37. Sharon Allpress ValueAct Capital Cycling Team at s.t.
38. Molly Van Houweling Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes in 03:49:44 at 00:03:05
39. Erin Ford Discover Bicycles/Athletes for a Cure in 03:49:50 at 00:03:11
40. Melodie Metzger PROMAN Racing in 03:50:06 at 00:03:27
41. Rebecca Larson Aaron\’s Professional Women\’s Cycling Team in 03:50:08 at 00:03:29
42. Megan Guarnier PROMAN Racing in 03:50:44 at 00:04:05
43. Heather Sborz Touchstone Climbing Cycling in 03:50:49 at 00:04:10
44. Rebecka Hartkop VELOFORMA in 03:50:52 at 00:04:13
45. Amanda Eaken Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes in 03:51:18 at 00:04:39
46. Jane Robertson Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes at s.t.
47. Tricia Bailey Wines of Washington in 03:51:56 at 00:05:17
48. Sarah Bamberger Cheerwine Cycling in 03:52:56 at 00:06:17
49. Helen Kelly Team TIBCO in 03:53:26 at 00:06:47
50. Marni Hambleton ValueAct Capital Cycling Team at s.t.
51. Victoria Bastide Team TIBCO at s.t.
52. Martina Patella ValueAct Capital Cycling Team at s.t.
53. Virginia Perkins PROMAN Racing in 03:53:33 at 00:06:54
54. Holly Borowski Touchstone Climbing Cycling in 03:53:42 at 00:07:03
55. Heather Kay River City Racing in 03:53:43 at 00:07:04
56. Alison Testroete Aaron\’s Professional Women\’s Cycling Team in 03:54:26 at 00:07:47
57. Lara Kroepsch ValueAct Capital Cycling Team in 03:57:03 at 00:10:24
58. Kelly Benjamin Cheerwine Cycling at s.t.
59. Lisa Turnbull Wines of Washington in 03:57:53 at 00:11:14
60. Elizabeth Nettles Team Kenda Tire in 04:06:00 at 00:19:21
61. Tina Brubaker VELOFORMA in 04:19:49 at 00:33:10
62. Jen Joynt Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes in 04:27:26 at 00:40:47
63. Gabriela Gonzalez-Ferrat Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes at s.t.
64. Yukie Nakamura Team Kenda Tire at s.t.
65. Alison Shanks Jazz Apple Cycling Team at s.t.
0. Allison Beall Bobs-Bicycles.com in DNF
0. Jennifer Gaertner Bobs-Bicycles.com
0. Moriah Jo MacGregor Discover Bicycles/Athletes for a Cure

Women’s GC:
1. Julie Beveridge Aaron\’s Professional Women\’s Cycling Team in 09:03:38 at s.t.
2. Leah Goldstein ValueAct Capital Cycling Team in 09:03:51 at 00:00:13
3. Jeanie Longo-Ciprelli River City Racing in 09:03:53 at 00:00:15
4. Mara Abbott Discover Bicycles/Athletes for a Cure in 09:04:05 at 00:00:27
5. Anne Samplonius Cheerwine Cycling in 09:05:29 at 00:01:51
6. Felicia Gomez Aaron\’s Professional Women\’s Cycling Team in 09:06:01 at 00:02:23
7. Tiffany Cromwell Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light in 09:06:38 at 00:03:00
8. Joanne Kiesanowski Team TIBCO in 09:07:03 at 00:03:25
9. Leigh Hobson Cheerwine Cycling in 09:07:13 at 00:03:35
10. Rachel Heal Team TIBCO in 09:07:14 at 00:03:36
11. Suz Weldon Wines of Washington in 09:07:46 at 00:04:08
12. Catherine Cheatley Cheerwine Cycling in 09:08:01 at 00:04:23
13. Kristin McGrath Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light in 09:08:15 at 00:04:37
14. Betina Hold PROMAN Racing in 09:08:29 at 00:04:51
15. Meredith Miller Aaron\’s Professional Women\’s Cycling Team in 09:08:33 at 00:04:55
16. Ruth Corset Jazz Apple Cycling Team in 09:08:37 at 00:04:59
17. Andrea Dvorak Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light in 09:09:01 at 00:05:23
18. Stacy Marple Cheerwine Cycling in 09:09:08 at 00:05:30
19. Jenn Halladay Bobs-Bicycles.com in 09:09:43 at 00:06:05
20. Dotsie Buasch Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light in 09:09:44 at 00:06:06
21. Sarah Barber Bobs-Bicycles.com in 09:10:00 at 00:06:22
22. Beverly Harper Touchstone Climbing Cycling in 09:10:10 at 00:06:32
23. Tina Pic Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light in 09:10:14 at 00:06:36
24. Gillian Moody River City Racing in 09:10:21 at 00:06:43
25. Lauren Franges Team TIBCO in 09:10:40 at 00:07:02
26. Alice Pennington VELOFORMA in 09:11:21 at 00:07:43
27. Sarah Stewart Wines of Washington in 09:11:35 at 00:07:57
28. Iona Wynter Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light in 09:11:41 at 00:08:03
29. Susy Pryde Jazz Apple Cycling Team in 09:12:02 at 00:08:24
30. Sharon Allpress ValueAct Capital Cycling Team in 09:12:10 at 00:08:32
31. Rebecca Larson Aaron\’s Professional Women\’s Cycling Team in 09:12:18 at 00:08:40
32. Kim Anderson Discover Bicycles/Athletes for a Cure in 09:12:54 at 00:09:16
33. Tricia Bailey Wines of Washington in 09:14:24 at 00:10:46
34. Jane Robertson Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes in 09:14:37 at 00:10:59
35. Erin Ford Discover Bicycles/Athletes for a Cure in 09:15:03 at 00:11:25
36. Alison Testroete Aaron\’s Professional Women\’s Cycling Team in 09:15:53 at 00:12:15
37. Jacquelyn Crowell Team Kenda Tire in 09:16:29 at 00:12:51
38. Kathleen Billington VELOFORMA in 09:16:36 at 00:12:58
39. Ally Stacher Bobs-Bicycles.com in 09:16:54 at 00:13:16
40. Emily Zell ValueAct Capital Cycling Team in 09:17:32 at 00:13:54
41. Maria Monica Touchstone Climbing Cycling in 09:17:40 at 00:14:02
42. Victoria Bastide Team TIBCO in 09:19:09 at 00:15:31
43. Molly Van Houweling Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes in 09:20:35 at 00:16:57
44. Virginia Perkins PROMAN Racing in 09:25:09 at 00:21:31
45. Marni Hambleton ValueAct Capital Cycling Team in 09:25:24 at 00:21:46
46. Heather Sborz Touchstone Climbing Cycling in 09:26:47 at 00:23:09
47. Megan Guarnier PROMAN Racing in 09:26:48 at 00:23:10
48. Sarah Bamberger Cheerwine Cycling in 09:28:07 at 00:24:29
49. Lara Kroepsch ValueAct Capital Cycling Team in 09:29:49 at 00:26:11
50. Melodie Metzger PROMAN Racing in 09:32:15 at 00:28:37
51. Martina Patella ValueAct Capital Cycling Team in 09:33:25 at 00:29:47
52. Helen Kelly Team TIBCO in 09:33:31 at 00:29:53
53. Rebecka Hartkop VELOFORMA at s.t.
54. Megan Rathwell Touchstone Climbing Cycling in 09:36:50 at 00:33:12
55. Amanda Eaken Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes in 09:38:33 at 00:34:55
56. Heather Kay River City Racing in 09:39:18 at 00:35:40
57. Kelly Benjamin Cheerwine Cycling in 09:44:41 at 00:41:03
58. Holly Borowski Touchstone Climbing Cycling in 09:47:26 at 00:43:48
59. Lisa Turnbull Wines of Washington in 09:50:47 at 00:47:09
60. Alison Shanks Jazz Apple Cycling Team in 09:59:18 at 00:55:40
61. Elizabeth Nettles Team Kenda Tire in 10:07:23 at 01:03:45
62. Tina Brubaker VELOFORMA in 10:11:50 at 01:08:12
63. Jen Joynt Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes in 10:12:36 at 01:08:58
64. Gabriela Gonzalez-Ferrat Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes in 10:19:54 at 01:16:16
65. Yukie Nakamura Team Kenda Tire in 10:28:27 at 01:24:49
.

Mountain Bikers React to Their First Taste of Non-Alcoholic Craft Beer

These local mountain bikers tried Athletic Brewing Company's craft beer for the first time, and you'd be surprised by their reactions.

Keywords: