Events

Morton masters Mt. Nebo again, takes Utah yellow

Lachlan Morton attacks on the day’s tough category 1 climb and out-foxes two breakaway companions, Adrien Costa and Andrew Talansky

PAYSON, Utah (VN) — As he did three years ago, Lachlan Morton attacked up the hulking Mt. Nebo to win the third stage of the Tour of Utah. But unlike Morton’s impressive 2013 win — which was a long, solo breakaway — Morton won Wednesday’s stage with a well-timed attack inside the final kilometer.

The spindly Australian outfoxed his two breakaway companions, Adrien Costa (Axeon Hagens Berman) and Andrew Talansky (Cannondale — Drapac), and then held them off to take the biggest win of his 2016 campaign.

“When it’s a small group, you can sometimes hit it hard, and they will hesitate,” Morton said. “When I leave it up to a sprint it doesn’t usually end up well for me.”

Stage 3 results

  • 1. Lachlan David MORTON, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, in 4:24:49
  • 2. Adrien COSTA, AXEON HAGENS BERMAN, at :03
  • 3. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :03
  • 4. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:22
  • 5. Rob BRITTON, RALLY CYCLING, at 1:22
  • 6. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:22
  • 7. Taylor EISENHART, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:24
  • 8. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:57
  • 9. Robin CARPENTER, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 3:57
  • 10. Jonathan CLARKE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 3:57

General classification

  • 1. Lachlan David MORTON, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, in 11:30:53
  • 2. Adrien COSTA, AXEON HAGENS BERMAN, at :07
  • 3. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :09
  • 4. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:32
  • 5. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:32
  • 6. Rob BRITTON, RALLY CYCLING, at 1:32
  • 7. Taylor EISENHART, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:34
  • 8. Robin CARPENTER, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 1:44
  • 9. Neilson POWLESS, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 4:07
  • 10. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 4:07

In taking the stage win, which carried a 10-second time bonus, Morton snatched the race lead from overnight leader Robin Carpenter (Holowesko — Citadel), who was dropped on Mount Nebo. Costa sits in second, seven seconds behind Morton, with Talansky in third, nine seconds behind.

All eyes were on Morton as the peloton rolled to the base of the Cat 1 Mt. Nebo, which rises 9,000 feet above sea level, and 3,000 feet above the valley floor. The best pure climber in the domestic peloton, Morton has spent much of 2016 soaring on the uphills. In May he won the Tour of the Gila after claiming the decisive Mogollon climb.

A crash disrupted the group at the base of the climb. National champion Greg Daniel (Axeon Hagens Berman) was forced to abandon with a broken collarbone. Then, Morton has his Jelly Belly teammates surge to the front and tap out a brutal tempo.

One by one, riders popped off the back, until only a group of 11 remained. That’s when Morton attacked.

“When [Morton] put his team on the front we knew what was coming,” said Rob Britton (Rally Cycling). “When he went, the entire field had a gun in their mouth.”

[related title=”More Tour of Utah news” align=”right” tag=”Tour-of-Utah”]

Morton steadily grew his gap on the field, which was towed along by Darwin Atapuma and his BMC teammates. He caught breakaway riders Simon Pellaud (IAM) and Andrei Krasilnikau (Holowesko – Citadel). Eventually Talansky attacked out of the group, and slowly closed the gap. The next rider to join the group was Costa.

Costa, who spent all of Stage 1 in the breakaway, said he was surprised by how good he felt during the bridging move. At 19 years old, Costa is the youngest rider in the race.

“I looked over and saw that Atapuma was suffering, which gave me motivation,” Costa said.

Behind the two, Atapuma attacked with Britton.

The three leaders held a minute advantage on the duo, who were eventually caught by Atapuma’s teammates Joey Roskopf and Taylor Eisenhart.

Morton made his winning move just before one kilometer to go. He attacked on a slight rise before the long downhill run to the line. Talansky, who was the the fastest finisher of the three, said he did not have the legs to go.

“I was hoping I could pull off a little sprint at the end but I was suffering,” Talansky said. “[Morton] was the strongest.”

Noticeably absent from the group was defending champion Joe Dombrowski, who crossed the line 4:07 down in 17th place. Dombrowski said Cannondale—Drapac’s pre-race strategy called for Talansky to mark Morton. Dombrowski said he did not have the legs to chase, once the duo got a gap.

Dombrowski said he will now ride as a support rider for Talansky, and also go for stage wins.

“The GC is probably out of reach at this point,” Dombrowski said.

For Morton, the stage win brought back memories of his victory in 2013, when he was a young talent on the Garmin-Sharp team. Many pegged Morton to be a future Tour de France rider after he won the Mt. Nebo stage.

In 2014, Morton suffered through a forgettable European campaign, and was not signed back by the team. Since 2015 he has raced for the continental Jelly Belly squad.

Morton said his stage win this year is sweeter than in 2013.

“I worked really hard for this — being on a team like Jelly Belly we get this opportunity twice a year, so you really have to make your days count,” Morton said. “To come out and execute what we wanted to do is really sweet.”

Thursday’s stage 4 runs 154km from Lehi to Kearns, with three hilly 6.5km circuits coming at the end.

Stage 3 results

  • 1. Lachlan David MORTON, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, in 4:24:49
  • 2. Adrien COSTA, AXEON  HAGENS BERMAN, at :03
  • 3. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :03
  • 4. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:22
  • 5. Rob BRITTON, RALLY CYCLING, at 1:22
  • 6. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:22
  • 7. Taylor EISENHART, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:24
  • 8. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:57
  • 9. Robin CARPENTER, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 3:57
  • 10. Jonathan CLARKE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 3:57
  • 11. Neilson POWLESS, AXEON HAGENS BERMAN, at 3:57
  • 12. Janez BRAJKOVIC, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 3:57
  • 13. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:57
  • 14. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, AXEON HAGENS BERMAN, at 3:57
  • 15. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:57
  • 16. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:57
  • 17. Matthew BUSCHE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 3:57
  • 18. Robbie SQUIRE, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 3:57
  • 19. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:57
  • 20. Logan OWEN, AXEON HAGENS BERMAN, at 5:57
  • 21. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at 5:57
  • 22. Emerson ORONTE, RALLY CYCLING, at 5:57
  • 23. Eddie DUNBAR, AXEON HAGENS BERMAN, at 5:57
  • 24. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 5:57
  • 25. Julien LOUBET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 5:57
  • 26. Chad BEYER, LUPUS RACING TEAM, at 5:57
  • 27. Nicolae TANOVITCHII, LUPUS RACING TEAM, at 5:57
  • 28. Christopher HORNER, LUPUS RACING TEAM, at 5:57
  • 29. Angus MORTON, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 5:57
  • 30. Dylan TEUNS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 5:57
  • 31. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:57
  • 32. Hayden MCCORMICK, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 9:43
  • 33. Benjamin KING, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 9:43
  • 34. Joseph CHAVARRIA, LUPUS RACING TEAM, at 9:43
  • 35. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 9:43
  • 36. Jacopo MOSCA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 9:43
  • 37. Elie GESBERT, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 9:43
  • 38. Evan HUFFMAN, RALLY CYCLING, at 9:43
  • 39. David DROUIN, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at 13:41
  • 40. Javier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE, TEAM JAMIS, at 13:41
  • 41. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 13:41
  • 42. Simon PELLAUD, IAM CYCLING, at 13:41
  • 43. Kevin LEDANOIS, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 18:09
  • 44. Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 18:09
  • 45. Marco CANOLA, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 18:09
  • 46. Ruben COMPANIONI, TEAM JAMIS, at 18:09
  • 47. Jean-Marc BIDEAU, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 18:09
  • 48. Brayan Stiven SANCHEZ VERGARA, TEAM JAMIS, at 18:09
  • 49. Alexander CATAFORD, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at 18:09
  • 50. Jonathan FUMEAUX, IAM CYCLING, at 18:09
  • 51. Alexandr BRAICO, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 18:09
  • 52. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 18:09
  • 53. Taylor SHELDON, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 18:09
  • 54. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 22:59
  • 55. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 22:59
  • 56. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at 22:59
  • 57. David GAONA VAZQUEZ, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 22:59
  • 58. Fabian LIENHARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 22:59
  • 59. Daniel EATON, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 22:59
  • 60. Ulises Alfredo CASTILLO SOTO, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 22:59
  • 61. Lucas Sebastian HAEDO, TEAM JAMIS, at 22:59
  • 62. Benjamin PERRY, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at 22:59
  • 63. Matteo DAL-CIN, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at 22:59
  • 64. Dion SMITH, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 22:59
  • 65. Andrei KRASILNIKAU, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 22:59
  • 66. Stephen BASSETT, TEAM JAMIS, at 22:59
  • 67. Steven TRONET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 22:59
  • 68. Bryan LEWIS, LUPUS RACING TEAM, at 22:59
  • 69. Joshua BERRY, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 22:59
  • 70. Nicolas MASBOURIAN, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at 22:59
  • 71. Tom BOHLI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 22:59
  • 72. Marcel AREGGER, IAM CYCLING, at 22:59
  • 73. Francis MOUREY, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 22:59
  • 74. Jordan CHEYNE, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 22:59
  • 75. Gerd DE KEIJZER, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 22:59
  • 76. Nicola BAGIOLI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 22:59
  • 77. Travis MCCABE, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 22:59
  • 78. Luis ROMERO AMARAN, TEAM JAMIS, at 22:59
  • 79. Iuri FILOSI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 22:59
  • 80. Pier Paolo DE NEGRI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 22:59
  • 81. Phillip GAIMON, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 22:59
  • 82. Christopher JONES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 22:59
  • 83. Eric MARCOTTE, TEAM JAMIS, at 22:59
  • 84. Matthieu JEANNES, LUPUS RACING TEAM, at 22:59
  • 85. Stephen CLANCY, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 22:59
  • 86. Frédéric BRUN, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 22:59
  • 87. Danny PATE, RALLY CYCLING, at 22:59
  • 88. Pierrick NAUD, RALLY CYCLING, at 22:59
  • 89. Adam DE VOS, RALLY CYCLING, at 22:59
  • 90. Eric YOUNG, RALLY CYCLING, at 22:59
  • 91. Andzs FLAKSIS, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 22:59
  • 92. Krists NEILANDS, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 22:59
  • 93. James ORAM, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 22:59
  • 94. Jonathan DIBBEN, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 22:59
  • 95. Javier MEGIAS LEAL, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 22:59
  • 96. Joseph LEWIS, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 22:59
  • 97. Ryan ROTH, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at 22:59
  • 98. Jacob RATHE, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 22:59
  • 99. David TANNER, IAM CYCLING, at 22:59
  • 100. John HORNBECK, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 22:59
  • 101. Richard HANDLEY, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 22:59
  • 102. Nigel ELLSAY, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at 22:59
  • 103. Kris DAHL, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at 22:59
  • 104. Thomas VAUBOURZEIX, LUPUS RACING TEAM, at 22:59
  • 105. Barry MILLER, LUPUS RACING TEAM, at 22:59
  • 106. Kyle MURPHY, TEAM JAMIS, at 22:59
  • 107. Tanner PUTT, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 22:59
  • 108. Colin JOYCE, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 22:59
  • . Tom ZIRBEL, RALLY CYCLING, at 32:27
  • DNF Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK – SEGAFREDO
  • DNF GREGORY DANIEL, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN

General classification

  • 1. Lachlan David MORTON, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, in 11:30:53
  • 2. Adrien COSTA, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :07
  • 3. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :09
  • 4. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:32
  • 5. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:32
  • 6. Rob BRITTON, RALLY CYCLING, at 1:32
  • 7. Taylor EISENHART, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:34
  • 8. Robin CARPENTER, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 1:44
  • 9. Neilson POWLESS, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 4:07
  • 10. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 4:07
  • 11. Janez BRAJKOVIC, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 4:07
  • 12. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:07
  • 13. Robbie SQUIRE, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 4:07
  • 14. Jonathan CLARKE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 4:07
  • 15. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 4:07
  • 16. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 4:07
  • 17. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 4:07
  • 18. Matthew BUSCHE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 4:07
  • 19. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 4:07
  • 20. Logan OWEN, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 6:07
  • 21. Chad BEYER, LUPUS RACING TEAM, at 6:07
  • 22. Julien LOUBET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 6:07
  • 23. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at 6:07
  • 24. Christopher HORNER, LUPUS RACING TEAM, at 6:07
  • 25. Eddie DUNBAR, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 6:07
  • 26. Emerson ORONTE, RALLY CYCLING, at 6:07
  • 27. Nicolae TANOVITCHII, LUPUS RACING TEAM, at 6:07
  • 28. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:07
  • 29. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 6:07
  • 30. Dylan TEUNS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:07
  • 31. Angus MORTON, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 6:07
  • 32. Evan HUFFMAN, RALLY CYCLING, at 9:52
  • 33. Hayden MCCORMICK, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 9:53
  • 34. Joseph CHAVARRIA, LUPUS RACING TEAM, at 9:53
  • 35. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 9:53
  • 36. Benjamin KING, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 9:53
  • 37. Elie GESBERT, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 9:53
  • 38. Jacopo MOSCA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 11:13
  • 39. Simon PELLAUD, IAM CYCLING, at 13:42
  • 40. Javier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE, TEAM JAMIS, at 13:51
  • 41. David DROUIN, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at 13:51
  • 42. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 13:51
  • 43. Ruben COMPANIONI, TEAM JAMIS, at 16:08
  • 44. Marco CANOLA, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 18:19
  • 45. Kevin LEDANOIS, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 18:19
  • 46. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 18:19
  • 47. Alexander CATAFORD, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at 18:19
  • 48. Jonathan FUMEAUX, IAM CYCLING, at 18:19
  • 49. Brayan Stiven SANCHEZ VERGARA, TEAM JAMIS, at 18:19
  • 50. Alexandr BRAICO, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 18:19
  • 51. Jean-Marc BIDEAU, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 18:19
  • 52. Taylor SHELDON, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 18:19
  • 53. Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 18:19
  • 54. Kris DAHL, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at 22:58
  • 55. Colin JOYCE, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 23:03
  • 56. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at 23:05
  • 57. Travis MCCABE, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 23:05
  • 58. Stephen BASSETT, TEAM JAMIS, at 23:06
  • 59. Andrei KRASILNIKAU, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 23:07
  • 60. Ulises Alfredo CASTILLO SOTO, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 23:09
  • 61. Dion SMITH, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 23:09
  • 62. Pierrick NAUD, RALLY CYCLING, at 23:09
  • 63. David TANNER, IAM CYCLING, at 23:09
  • 64. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 23:09
  • 65. Javier MEGIAS LEAL, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 23:09
  • 66. Krists NEILANDS, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 23:09
  • 67. Nicola BAGIOLI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 23:09
  • 68. Iuri FILOSI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 23:09
  • 69. Jacob RATHE, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 23:09
  • 70. Tanner PUTT, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 23:09
  • 71. John HORNBECK, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 23:09
  • 72. Frédéric BRUN, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 23:09
  • 73. Bryan LEWIS, LUPUS RACING TEAM, at 23:09
  • 74. Jonathan DIBBEN, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 23:09
  • 75. James ORAM, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 23:09
  • 76. Richard HANDLEY, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 23:09
  • 77. Ryan ROTH, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at 23:09
  • 78. Barry MILLER, LUPUS RACING TEAM, at 23:09
  • 79. Luis ROMERO AMARAN, TEAM JAMIS, at 23:28
  • 80. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 23:42
  • 81. Marcel AREGGER, IAM CYCLING, at 23:54
  • 82. David GAONA VAZQUEZ, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 23:55
  • 83. Francis MOUREY, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 24:17
  • 84. Thomas VAUBOURZEIX, LUPUS RACING TEAM, at 24:17
  • 85. Fabian LIENHARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 24:22
  • 86. Matthieu JEANNES, LUPUS RACING TEAM, at 25:13
  • 87. Christopher JONES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 25:37
  • 88. Daniel EATON, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 26:44
  • 89. Steven TRONET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 27:47
  • 90. Pier Paolo DE NEGRI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 27:47
  • 91. Lucas Sebastian HAEDO, TEAM JAMIS, at 27:47
  • 92. Eric MARCOTTE, TEAM JAMIS, at 27:47
  • 93. Tom BOHLI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 28:10
  • 94. Andzs FLAKSIS, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 28:17
  • 95. Jordan CHEYNE, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 28:20
  • 96. Joshua BERRY, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 28:42
  • 97. Phillip GAIMON, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 30:46
  • 98. Nigel ELLSAY, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at 30:46
  • 99. Joseph LEWIS, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 32:20
  • 100. Matteo DAL-CIN, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at 33:05
  • 101. Nicolas MASBOURIAN, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at 33:07
  • 102. Danny PATE, RALLY CYCLING, at 35:02
  • 103. Benjamin PERRY, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at 38:19
  • 104. Adam DE VOS, RALLY CYCLING, at 42:18
  • 105. Stephen CLANCY, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 42:22
  • 106. Eric YOUNG, RALLY CYCLING, at 44:48
  • 107. Kyle MURPHY, TEAM JAMIS, at 45:12
  • 108. Gerd DE KEIJZER, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 47:56