Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Morabito wins stage at Swiss Tour; Vicioso grabs lead

Leukerbad, Switzerland, - Swiss rider Steve Morabito (Phonak) celebrated the first professional victory of his career, taking the fifth stage of the Tour of Switzerland on Wednesday. That win was that much sweeter for taking place in the mountains where he grew up. His hometown of Les Troistorrents is just 58 miles away from Leukerbad, which is famous for its skiing and natural baths at the end of a steep and winding 16-kilometer road. “It’s astonishing that I had never ridden this road up here even though I lived so close,” said Morabito after nipping Discovery Channel’s Jurgen Van Goolen

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Nathaniel Vinton

Morabito wins in Loeche-Les-Bains

Morabito wins in Loeche-Les-Bains

Photo: Graham Watson

Leukerbad, Switzerland, – Swiss rider Steve Morabito (Phonak) celebrated the first professional victory of his career, taking the fifth stage of the Tour of Switzerland on Wednesday.

That win was that much sweeter for taking place in the mountains where he grew up. His hometown of Les Troistorrents is just 58 miles away from Leukerbad, which is famous for its skiing and natural baths at the end of a steep and winding 16-kilometer road.

“It’s astonishing that I had never ridden this road up here even though I lived so close,” said Morabito after nipping Discovery Channel’s Jurgen Van Goolen in the final meters of the day’s long ride.

“I had only come up here by automobile to use the baths,” he noted.

Van Goolen (L) wasn't particularly pleased with Wednesday's finish

Van Goolen (L) wasn’t particularly pleased with Wednesday’s finish

Photo: Graham Watson

Angel Vicioso Arcos of the embattled Astana-Würth team moved into the overall lead of the nine-stage Swiss national tour, finishing 16 seconds off the pace. The other general classification leaders, including T-Mobile’s star Jan Ullrich, finished within a minute of Morabito.

“This is his masterpiece, and we’re just so proud that after such a long escape we were able to win the stage,” said Phonak sport director Rene Savary, saying it was a welcome relief after the team was dogged by bad luck and controversy. “Even I thought they would be caught by the T-Mobile riders. I was also surprised that the Spanish riders were not there at the end.”

The 23-year-old’s previous best result was second place in the 2005 Grand Prix of the Black Forest.

The two were part of a breakaway group that formed about 45 kilometers into the day’s 229.2-kilometer ride: Morabito, Van Goolen, Maxime Monfort (Cofidis), Ralf Grabsch (MRM), William Bonnet (Crédit Agricole) and Alexandre Usov (AG2R). Their lead grew to over 10 minutes.

As they approached the bottom of the Category 1 climb to the finish, the breakaway pod’s lead was down to about three minutes. In front of them was 700 meters of vertical rise over the course of 16 kilometers.

The lead group broke apart piece by piece as soon as they took to the winding uphill, but Van Goolen and Morabito hung on the longest. Both men looked to be in serious pain from the outset, in contrast to Jan Ullrich, whose T-Mobile squad packed the front of the peloton and drew ever closer and closer to the leaders.

Ullrich, Jaksche and Totschnig

Ullrich, Jaksche and Totschnig

Photo: Graham Watson

Things got interesting just before the three-kilometer mark, when Morabito attacked hard. For a second it looked as if fans would have a Swiss winner, but Van Goolen dug deep and caught back up.

“Every time he passed me he was going a little bit slower,” said Morabito, a former mountain biker. “I knew the distance to the main field was not great. It wasn’t until the very end that I knew they wouldn’t catch me.”

Ullrich finished 17 seconds back, alongside Paolo Bettini (QuickStep) and Frank Schleck (CSC). Ten seconds behind that group was another that included (among others) Cadel Evans (Davitamon-Lotto), Beat Zberg (Gerolsteiner) and Christian Vandevelde (CSC).

Big names that finished further back were Michael Rasmussen (Rabobank), who was 42 seconds off the pace, and Michael Rogers of T-Mobile, who was so powerful in this tour last season but was over 13 minutes late to the finish today.

Rudy Pevenage, who is Ullrich’s longtime coach and confidant with T-Mobile, said that he was pleased with Ullrich’s form. “It’s OK for them to win the stage if they were out in front all day,” he said. “We’ll see tomorrow. The stage is much more difficult.”

Thursday’s sixth stage goes 212.2 meters from Fiesch to La Punt and includes a Category-1 and two hors-categorie climbs. Friday and Saturday will be only a little easier than that. The race is likely to look completely different by the time it finishes, on Sunday, in the Swiss capital of Bern.

This is the 70th running of the Tour of Switzerland, the final tune-up for the Tour de France, which begins July 1. Last year’s winner was Aitor Gonzalez (Euskatel). Ullrich won in 2004.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 5

1. Steve Morabito (Swi), Phonak 5:37:47 (40.76 kph)

2. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel , at 0:14

3. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Sp), Würth, at 0:16

4. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir0:17

5. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic

6. Jan Ullrich (G), T-Mobile

7. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC

8. Jorg Jaksche (G), Würth0:22

9. Manuel Beltran Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel

10. Jose Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir

11. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole

12. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Würth

13. Cadel Evans (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto

14. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir

15. Beat Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner

16. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne

17. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas, at 0:26

18. Christian Vande Velde (USA), CSC

19. Georg Totschnig (Aut), Gerolsteiner

20. Michele Scarponi (I), Würth

21. Janez Brajkovic (Slo), Discovery Channel

22. Sylvain Calzati (F), AG2R Prevoyance

23. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile

24. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:33

25. Thomas Lovkvist (Swe), Française des Jeux

26. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak

27. Alberto Contador Velasco (Sp), Würth, at 0:42

28. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile

29. Marco Fertonani (I), Caisse d'Epargne

30. Michael Rasmussen (Den), Rabobank

31. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 0:52

32. Kjell Carlström (Fin), Liquigas, at 0:59

33. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, at 1:29

34. Bjorn Schröder (G), Milram, at 1:34

35. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom1:48

36. Giovanni Visconti (I), Milram, at 1:50

37. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner

38. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, at 1:54

39. David Herrero Llorente (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:58

40. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre-Fondital

41. Giuseppe Muraglia (I), L.P.R.

42. Iker Flores Galarza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

43. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank

44. Oscar Freire Gomez (Sp), Rabobank

45. Alexandre Usov (Blr), AG2R Prevoyance, at 2:25

46. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram

47. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, at 3:04

48. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC

49. Alberto Fernandez (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 4:08

50. Axel Merckx (B), Phonak, at 4:40

51. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis

52. Mirko Celestino (I), Milram

53. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne

54. Stefano Garzelli (I), Liquigas

55. Giuliano Figueras (I), Lampre-Fondital

56. Salvatore Commesso (I), Lampre-Fondital

57. Renaud Dion (F), AG2R Prevoyance, at 5:36

58. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), AG2R Prevoyance

59. Jose Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

60. Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

61. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto

62. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir

63. Allan Johansen (Den), CSC

64. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis

65. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Phonak

66. Trent Lowe (Aus), Discovery Channel

67. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, at 5:50

68. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), T-Mobile

69. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 6:12

70. Cristian Moreni (I), Cofidis, at 6:45

71. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, at 7:11

72. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC

73. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic

74. Laurent Brochard (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 7:39

75. Geert Verheyen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic

76. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC

77. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole

78. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas

79. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 7:49

80. Simon Gerrans (Aus), AG2R Prevoyance, at 13:10

81. Michael Rogers (Aus), T-Mobile

82. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole

83. Arnaud Coyot (F), Cofidis

84. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic

85. David Etxebarria Alkorta (Sp), Würth

86. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

87. Juan Flecha Giannoni (Sp), Rabobank

88. Erik Zabel (G), Milram

89. Nick Nuyens (B), Quick Step-Innergetic

90. Mario Aerts (B), Davitamon-Lotto

91. David Navas Chica (Sp), AG2R Prevoyance, at 15:04

92. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 15:50

93. Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 16:10

94. Ruben Perez Moreno (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

95. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 16:46

96. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Davitamon-Lotto, at 17:42

97. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank

98. Bernhard Eisel (Aut), Française des Jeux

99. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic

100. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic

101. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto

102. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank

103. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), Discovery Channel

104. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

105. Fabien Patanchon (F), Française des Jeux

106. Aurelien Clerc (Swi), Phonak

107. Bart Dockx (B), Davitamon-Lotto

108. Simone Cadamuro (I), Milram

109. Marco Velo (I), Milram

110. Gregory Rast (Swi), Phonak

111. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre-Fondital

112. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner

113. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery Channel

114. Julian Dean (NZl), Credit Agricole

115. Allan Davis (Aus), Würth

116. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom

117. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram

118. Lilian Jegou (F), Française des Jeux

119. Stefano Zanini (I), Liquigas

120. Christophe Riblon (F), AG2R Prevoyance

121. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas

122. Erki Putsep (Est), AG2R Prevoyance

123. Alan Perez Lezaun (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

124. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas

125. Luca Paolini (I), Liquigas

126. Alessandro Ballan (I), Lampre-Fondital

127. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile

128. Jimmy Engoulvent (F), Credit Agricole

129. Jose A Redondo Ramos (Sp), Würth

130. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre-Fondital

131. Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr), L.P.R.

132. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner

133. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel

134. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC

135. Andreas Kloden (G), T-Mobile

136. Gert Steegmans (B), Davitamon-Lotto

137. Michele Maccanti (I), L.P.R.

138. Alexei Markov (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne

139. Giairo Ermeti (I), L.P.R.

140. Sebastien Minard (F), Cofidis

141. Roger Beuchat (Swi), L.P.R.

142. Andreas Dietziker (Swi), L.P.R.

143. Vincent Jerome (F), Bouygues Telecom

144. Daniele Contrini (I), L.P.R.

145. Javier Meijas Leal (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir

146. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner

147. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

148. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom

149. Jimmy Casper (F), Cofidis, at 18:45

150. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, at 21:19

 

 

Overall, after stage 5

1. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Sp), Würth 21:53:31

2. Jorg Jaksche (G), Würth0:02

3. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, at 0:03

4. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir0:08

5. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 0:15

6. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 0:16

7. Jan Ullrich (G), T-Mobile

8. Beat Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 0:18

9. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, at 0:19

10. Jose Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir

11. Manuel Beltran Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 0:21

12. Cadel Evans (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto

13. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Würth

14. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne

15. Christian Vande Velde (USA), CSC, at 0:24

16. Georg Totschnig (Aut), Gerolsteiner, at 0:25

17. Janez Brajkovic (Slo), Discovery Channel

18. Sylvain Calzati (F), AG2R Prevoyance

19. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, at 0:29

20. Thomas Lovkvist (Swe), Française des Jeux, at 0:32

21. Michele Scarponi (I), Würth, at 0:36

22. Alberto Contador Velasco (Sp), Würth, at 0:41

23. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile

24. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 0:45

25. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:54

26. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, at 1:28

27. Bjorn Schröder (G), Milram1:33

28. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner1:49

29. David Herrero Llorente (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:50

30. Oscar Freire Gomez (Sp), Rabobank, at 1:53

31. Iker Flores Galarza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:57

32. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank

33. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:57

34. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas, at 2:59

35. Giovanni Visconti (I), Milram3:42

36. Giuseppe Muraglia (I), L.P.R.3:50

37. Salvatore Commesso (I), Lampre-Fondital 4:54

38. Stefano Garzelli (I), Liquigas 5:20

39. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir 5:29

40. Allan Johansen (Den), CSC5:35

41. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), T-Mobile 5:48

42. Michael Rasmussen (Den), Rabobank5:50

43. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, at 6:32

44. Cristian Moreni (I), Cofidis, at 6:44

45. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, at 6:46

46. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 7:10

47. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 7:28

48. Jose Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

49. Trent Lowe (Aus), Discovery Channel

50. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, at 7:29

51. Alberto Fernandez (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 8:54

52. Geert Verheyen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 9:31

53. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Phonak, at 10:16

54. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, at 12:29

55. Nick Nuyens (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 12:45

56. Michael Rogers (Aus), T-Mobile, at 13:09

57. Simon Gerrans (Aus), AG2R Prevoyance

58. David Etxebarria Alkorta (Sp), Würth

59. Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 13:24

60. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, at 14:52

61. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 15:27

62. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 16:03

63. Marco Fertonani (I), Caisse d'Epargne, at 16:40

64. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre-Fondital, at 17:08

65. Alexandre Usov (Blr), AG2R Prevoyance, at 17:23

66. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, at 17:24

67. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC, at 17:32

68. Gregory Rast (Swi), Phonak, at 17:35

69. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, at 17:41

70. Laurent Brochard (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 17:56

71. Mirko Celestino (I), Milram, at 19:50

72. Axel Merckx (B), Phonak

73, Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, at 20:40

74, Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, at 21:50

75. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, at 21:51

76. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 22:23

77. Allan Davis (Aus), Würth, at 22:28

78. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel

79. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 22:49

80. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 22:52

81. Javier Meijas Leal (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 24:21

82. Giuliano Figueras (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 24:33

83. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 25:13

84. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), AG2R Prevoyance, at 25:33

85. Arnaud Coyot (F), Cofidis, at 25:54

86. Mario Aerts (B), Davitamon-Lotto

87. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC, at 27:02

88. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, at 27:08

89. Steve Morabito (Swi), Phonak, at 27:43

90. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, at 28:18

91. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, at 28:26

92. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas, at 28:33

93. Kjell Carlström (Fin), Liquigas, at 28:52

94. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre-Fondital, at 29:42

95. Juan Flecha Giannoni (Sp), Rabobank, at 30:13

96. Aurelien Clerc (Swi), Phonak, at 32:10

97. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 32:42

98. Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr), L.P.R., at 32:46

99. Giairo Ermeti (I), L.P.R., at 32:52

100. Renaud Dion (F), AG2R Prevoyance, at 33:31

101. Ruben Perez Moreno (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 33:44

102. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, at 33:52

103. Jose A Redondo Ramos (Sp), Würth, at 34:36

104. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery Channel, at 34:45

105. Andreas Kloden (G), T-Mobile

106. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 34:54

107. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, at 37:39

108. Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 37:54

109. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), Discovery Channel, at 39:32

110. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic

111. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

112. Lilian Jegou (F), Française des Jeux

113. Vincent Jerome (F), Bouygues Telecom

114. David Navas Chica (Sp), AG2R Prevoyance, at 42:45

115. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 42:48

116. Alexei Markov (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, at 43:38

117. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 43:41

118. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, at 43:44

119. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

120. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC

121. Alessandro Ballan (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 45:31

122. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 45:37

123. Marco Velo (I), Milram

124. Julian Dean (NZl), Credit Agricole

125. Erki Putsep (Est), AG2R Prevoyance

126. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Davitamon-Lotto

127. Bart Dockx (B), Davitamon-Lotto

128. Sebastien Minard (F), Cofidis

129. Daniele Contrini (I), L.P.R., at 47:15

130. Bernhard Eisel (Aut), Française des Jeux, at 48:45

131. Luca Paolini (I), Liquigas

132. Roger Beuchat (Swi), L.P.R., at 48:50

133. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, at 48:51

134. Simone Cadamuro (I), Milram

135. Fabien Patanchon (F), Française des Jeux

136. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner

137. Andreas Dietziker (Swi), L.P.R.

138. Alan Perez Lezaun (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

139. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 49:17

140. Stefano Zanini (I), Liquigas, at 50:14

141. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 50:22

142. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 51:42

143. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, at 52:28

144. Michele Maccanti (I), L.P.R., at 52:31

145. Christophe Riblon (F), AG2R Prevoyance, at 52:39

146. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 52:43

147. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, at 52:53

148. Gert Steegmans (B), Davitamon-Lotto

149. Jimmy Casper (F), Cofidis, at 53:11

150. Jimmy Engoulvent (F), Credit Agricole 57:34

 

Overall Points

1. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre-Fondital 59 pts

2. Oscar Freire Gomez (Sp), Rabobank 40

3. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Sp), Würth 35

4. Nick Nuyens (B), Quick Step-Innergetic 29

5. Erik Zabel (G), Milram 29

6. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis27

7. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic25

8. Daniele Contrini (I), L.P.R. 25

9. David Herrero Llorente (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi 24

10. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir 22

11. Alexandre Usov (Blr), AG2R Prevoyance 22

12. Allan Davis (Aus), Würth 22

13. Jorg Jaksche (G), Würth 21

14. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile 20

15. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic 18

16. Cristian Moreni (I), Cofidis 16

17. Steve Morabito (Swi), Phonak 15

18. Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr), L.P.R. 14

19. Aurelien Clerc (Swi), Phonak 13

20. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel 12

21. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Phonak 12

22. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole 11

23. Alexei Markov (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne 10

24. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas 9

25. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne 9

26. Bjorn Schröder (G), Milram8

27. Jan Ullrich (G), T-Mobile 7

28. Beat Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner7

29. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC 6

30. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile 6

31. Bernhard Eisel (Aut), Française des Jeux 6

32. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir 5

33. Ruben Perez Moreno (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi 5

34. Manuel Beltran Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel 4

35. Jose Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir3

36. Gregory Rast (Swi), Phonak 3

37. Arnaud Coyot (F), Cofidis 3

38. Luca Paolini (I), Liquigas 3

39. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole2

40. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne2

41. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel 2

42. Javier Meijas Leal (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir 2

43. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Würth 1

44. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom1

45. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC 1

46. Alessandro Ballan (I), Lampre-Fondital 1

 

Overall KOM

1. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas 21 pts

2. Steve Morabito (Swi), Phonak 15

3. Jose A Redondo Ramos (Sp), Würth14

4. Daniele Contrini (I), L.P.R. 8

5. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak8

6. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel 8

7. Alan Perez Lezaun (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi 7

8. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner6

9. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile 6

10. Kjell Carlström (Fin), Liquigas 6

11. Jose Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir5

12. Nick Nuyens (B), Quick Step-Innergetic 5

13. Alberto Contador Velasco (Sp), Würth 4

14. Jorg Jaksche (G), Würth 3

15. Marco Fertonani (I), Caisse d'Epargne 3

16. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir 2

17. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile 2

18. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas 2

19. Alexandre Usov (Blr), AG2R Prevoyance 2

20. Roger Beuchat (Swi), L.P.R. 2

21. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir 1

22. Michael Rasmussen (Den), Rabobank1

23. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis1

24. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne 1

25. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank 1