Events

Moos gets revenge at Swiss tour; Zülle maintains lead

Phonak’s Alexandre Moos beat turned the tables on Francesco Casagrande (Fassa Bortolo), reversing the results from the day before to take the 176.9km sixth stage of the Tour of Switzerland as it finished in Verbier on Monday. Casagrande had beat Moos to the line at the end of Sunday’s stage and looked set to the same as he and Tacconi Sport’s Peter Luttenberger reeled Moos in as he neared the finish. Mooos had been active in the closing kilometers of the race, attacking with Telekom’s Giuseppe Guerini and Gerolsteiner’s Davide Rebellin on the day’s final climb, just 9 km from the finish. But

By VeloNews Interactive wire services , Copyright AFP2002

This time it's Moos

This time it’s Moos

Photo: AFP

Phonak’s Alexandre Moos beat turned the tables on Francesco Casagrande (Fassa Bortolo), reversing the results from the day before to take the 176.9km sixth stage of the Tour of Switzerland as it finished in Verbier on Monday.

Casagrande had beat Moos to the line at the end of Sunday’s stage and looked set to the same as he and Tacconi Sport’s Peter Luttenberger reeled Moos in as he neared the finish. Mooos had been active in the closing kilometers of the race, attacking with Telekom’s Giuseppe Guerini and Gerolsteiner’s Davide Rebellin on the day’s final climb, just 9 km from the finish. But the two Italians began to fade on the climb and Moos ventured out on his own.

The Swiss rider seemed set to solo into victory, but was joined with just two kilometers to go, by Casagrande and Luttenberger.

Moos gambled and attacked with 500 meters to go, beating Casagrande by a wide margin.

Team Coast’s Alex Zülle continues to hold the overall lead, an advantage that widened as Telekom’s Alexandre Vinokourov, who was second overall, didn’t start on Monday because of injuries sustained in a crash on Sunday.
Copyright AFP2002

Results

1. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, 176.9 km in 4:21:12 (40.64 kph);
2. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:05;
3. Peter Luttenberger (A), Tacconi Sport, at 0:29;
4. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 0:39;
5. Alex Zülle (Swi), Coast;
6. Nicolas Fritsch (F), La Française Des Jeux, at 0:41;
7. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio;
8. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, at 0:44;
9. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo;
10. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Index Alexia, at 0:47;
11. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre-Daikin, at 0:54;
12. Giuseppe Guerini (I), Telekom, at 0:58;
13. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 1:22;
14. Christophe Rinero (F), Saint-Quentin Oktos, at 1:24;
15. Pierre Bourquenoud (Swi), Saint-Quentin Oktos;
16. Santos Gonzales (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:26;
17. Marco Fertonani (I), Phonak, at 1:28;
18. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Mapei, at 2:51;
19. Ruben Lobato (Sp), Acqua e Sapone;
20. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Tacconi Sport, at 2:55;
21. Reto Bergmann (Swi), Phonak, at 3:03;
22. Geert Verheyen (B), Rabobank, at 3:32;
23. Vincent Bader (Swi), Saint-Quentin Oktos, at 3:34;
24. Frédéric Gabriel (F), Saint-Quentin Oktos;
25. Massimo Giunti (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 4:04;
26. Gianni Faresin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 4:18;
27. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom;
28. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom;
29. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R, at 4:50;
30. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Index Alexia;
31. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R;
32. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank;
33. Christian Charriere (Swi), Phonak;
34. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak;
35. Laurent Paumier (F), Saint-Quentin Oktos, at 6:02;
36. Juan Fuentes Angullo (Sp), Saeco-Longoni Sport;
37. Carlos Dacruz (F), La Française Des Jeux;
38. Bekim Christensen (Dk), Coast, at 6:17;
39. Salvatore Commesso (I), Saeco-Longoni Sport, at 6:27;
40. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, at 6:28;
41. Oscar Pozzi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 6:32;
42. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank;
43. Ruslan Ivanov (Mda), Alessio, at 7:25;
44. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Tacconi Sport;
45. Gianluca Bortolami (I), Tacconi Sport, at 7:59;
46. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi Sport;
47. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R, at 8:55;
48. Federico Giabbecucci (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 9:06;
49. Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei, at 9:13;
50. Sascha Henrix (G), Coast, at 9:36;
51. Charles Wegelius (GB), Mapei, at 9:41;
52. Daniele Nardello (I), Mapei, at 10:22;
53. Enrico Cassani (I), Domo-Farm Frites;
54. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre-Daikin, at 10:36;
55. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre-Daikin;
56. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Phonak;
57. Rolf Huser (Swi), Coast;
58. Marcel Duijn (Nl), Rabobank;
59. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank;
60. Roger Beuchat (Swi), Phonak;
61. Dmitry Gaynitdinov (Rus), Tacconi Sport;
62. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo;
63. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Domo-Farm Frites;
64. Alexandr Shefer (Kaz), Alessio;
65. Mauro Gianetti (Swi), Coast;
66. Gianluca Valoti (I), Index Alexia;
67. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank;
68. Massimo Donati (I), Tacconi Sport;
69. Christophe Mengin (F), La Française Des Jeux;
70. Gian Matteo Fagnini (I), Telekom, at 11:39;
71. Tobias Steinhauser (G), Gerolsteiner, at 13:15;
72. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua & Sapone-Cantina To 13:35;
73. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco-Longoni Sport;
74. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo;
75. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom;
76. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom;
77. Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr), Acqua e Sapone;
78. Markus Zberg (Swi), Rabobank;
79. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre-Daikin;
80. Robert Hunter (SA), Mapei;
81. Gabriele Missaglia (I), Lampre-Daikin;
82. Jörg Ludewig (G), Saeco-Longoni Sport;
83. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi Sport;
84. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco-Longoni Sport;
85. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom;
86. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre-Daikin;
87. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo;
88. Johan Verstrepen (B), Lampre-Daikin;
89. Innar Mandoja (Est), Ag2R;
90. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia;
91. Uwe Peschel (G), Gerolsteiner;
92. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites;
93. André Korff (G), Coast;
94. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio, at 13:44;
95. Anton Chantyr (Rus), Coast, at 15:46;
96. Marco Zanotti (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 17:31;
97. Sven Vanthourenhout (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 17:36;
98. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei;
99. Johan Museeuw (B), Domo-Farm Frites;
100. Leif Hoste (B), Domo-Farm Frites;
101. Franck Perque (F), La Française Des Jeux;
102. Jimmy Casper (F), La Française Des Jeux;
103. Mirko Celestino (I), Saeco-Longoni Sport;
104. Augustin Pena (Sp), Acqua e Sapone;
105. Stefano Casagranda (I), Alessio;
106. Davide Casarotto (I), Alessio;
107. Matthew Wilson (Aus), La Française Des Jeux;
108. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak;
109. Luciano Pagliarini (Bra), Lampre-Daikin, at 18:18;
110. Franck Pencole (F), La Française Des Jeux, at 19:17;
DNS Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom;
DNF Andrea Noé (I), Mapei;

OVERALL

1. Alex Zülle (Swi), Coast, 26:29:18;
2. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, at 0:11;
3. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 0:25;
4. Peter Luttenberger (A), Tacconi Sport, at 0:38;
5. Nicolas Fritsch (F), La Française Des Jeux, at 0:40;
6. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:04;
7. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, at 1:52;
8. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:57;
9. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Index Alexia, at 2:17;
10. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, at 3:54;
11. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 4:06;
12. Santos Gonzales (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at 5:41;
13. Pierre Bourquenoud (Swi), Saint-Quentin Oktos, at 5:54;
14. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Mapei, at 6:25;
15. Christophe Rinero (F), Saint-Quentin Oktos, at 6:29;
16. Marco Fertonani (I), Phonak, at 7:12;
17. Reto Bergmann (Swi), Phonak, at 7:40;
18. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Tacconi Sport, at 8:40;
19. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, at 9:01;
20. Christian Charriere (Swi), Phonak, at 9:12;
21. Giuseppe Guerini (I), Telekom, at 9:39;
22. Ruben Lobato (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at 10:50;
23. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 13:44;
24. Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei, at 14:06;
25. Frédéric Gabriel (F), Saint-Quentin Oktos, at 17:25;
26. Geert Verheyen (B), Rabobank, at 18:38;
27. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 23:45;
28. Juan Fuentes Angullo (Sp), Saeco-Longoni Sport, at 24:04;
29. Laurent Paumier (F), Saint-Quentin Oktos, at 26:01;
30. Mirko Celestino (I), Saeco-Longoni Sport, at 26:18;
31. Carlos Dacruz (F), La Française Des Jeux, at 26:46;
32. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 28:08;
33. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 28:23;
34. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Phonak, at 29:41;
35. Dmitry Gaynitdinov (Rus), Tacconi Sport, at 32:13;
36. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, at 34:05;
37. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R, at 35:33;
38. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom, at 35:59;
39. Vincent Bader (Swi), Saint-Quentin Oktos, at 36:26;
40. Oscar Pozzi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 36:31;
41. Daniele Nardello (I), Mapei, at 36:32;
42. Salvatore Commesso (I), Saeco-Longoni Sport, at 36:57;
43. Gianni Faresin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 37:29;
44. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 38:33;
45. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Tacconi Sport, at 40:09;
46. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, at 41:18;
47. Tobias Steinhauser (G), Gerolsteiner, at 41:28;
48. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 41:37;
49. Massimo Giunti (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 41:37;
50. Gian Matteo Fagnini (I), Telekom, at 42:22;
51. Alexandr Shefer (Kaz), Alessio, at 42:27;
52. Massimo Donati (I), Tacconi Sport, at 43:12;
53. Gianluca Bortolami (I), Tacconi Sport, at 43:42;
54. Markus Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 43:58
55. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua & Sapone-Cantina To 44:04;
56. Gabriele Missaglia (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 44:07;
57. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 44:10;
58. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank, at 44:18;
59. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R, at 44:58;
60. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre-Daikin, at 45:13;
61. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R, at 45:38;
62. Enrico Cassani (I), Domo-Farm Frites, at 46:48;
63. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 47:05;
64. Federico Giabbecucci (I), Acqua e Sapone 47:48;
65. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Domo-Farm Frites, at 48:06;
66. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, at 48:22;
67. Bekim Christensen (Dk), Coast, at 48:34;
68. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre-Daikin, at 49:12;
69. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Index Alexia, at 49:13;
70. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 51:08;
71. Franck Pencole (F), La Française Des Jeux, at 51:29;
72. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco-Longoni Sport, at 51:45;
73. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom, at 51:55;
74. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, at 52:27;
75. Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr), Acqua e Sapone, at 54:10;
76. Charles Wegelius (GB), Mapei, at 54:49;
77. Ruslan Ivanov (Mda), Alessio, at 55:00;
78. Gianluca Valoti (I), Index Alexia, at 55:10;
79. Robert Hunter (SA), Mapei, at 57:47;
80. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio, at 58:01;
81. Sascha Henrix (G), Coast, at 59:30;
82. Christophe Mengin (F), La Française Des Jeux, at 1:00:14;
83. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco-Longoni Sport, at 1:00:52;
84. Uwe Peschel (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:01:09;
85. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi Sport, at 1:02:01;
86. Jörg Ludewig (G), Saeco-Longoni Sport, at 1:02:07;
87. Rolf Huser (Swi), Coast, at 1:02:09;
88. Mauro Gianetti (Swi), Coast, at 1:03:25;
89. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi Sport, at 1:05:43;
90. Davide Casarotto (I), Alessio, at 1:06:07;
91. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak, at 1:06:40;
92. Johan Museeuw (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:08:11;
93. André Korff (G), Coast, at 1:11:03;
94. Johan Verstrepen (B), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:12:32;
95. Anton Chantyr (Rus), Coast, at 1:13:32;
96. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:14:51;
97. Matthew Wilson (Aus), La Française Des Jeux, at 1:15:08;
98. Marcel Duijn (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:15:39;
99. Roger Beuchat (Swi), Phonak, at 1:15:56;
100. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei, at 1:20:48;
101. Sven Vanthourenhout (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:21:12;
102. Marco Zanotti (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:24:36;
103. Stefano Casagranda (I), Alessio, at 1:27:43;
104. Luciano Pagliarini (Bra), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:30:17;
105. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia, at 1:31:50;
106. Augustin Pena (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:32:41;
107. Franck Perque (F), La Française Des Jeux, at 1:34:55;
108. Leif Hoste (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:34:56;
109. Jimmy Casper (F), La Française Des Jeux, at 1:38:56;
110. Innar Mandoja (Est), Ag2R, at 1:39:08;