Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Monday’s EuroFile: Petacchi scores another at T-A; Rosters ready for MSR

Fassa Bortolo’s Alessandro Petacchi took his second stage victory of this year’s Tirreno-Adriatico on Monday, winning the sixth stage of the race, a 164km circuit near Civitanova. Rabobank’s Oscar Freire held on to the leader’s jersey finishing second to Petacchi, just ahead of Australian Robbie McEwen. Freire started from a long way out with veteran sprinter Mario Cipollini in his slipstream, but he was not able to match the speed of Petacchi. Petacchi, who has amassed stage victories in each of the three-week “grand tours” – the Giro d’ Italia, Tour de France and Vuelta a España –

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By VeloNews Interactive, with wire services

Fassa Bortolo’s Alessandro Petacchi took his second stage victory of this year’s Tirreno-Adriatico on Monday, winning the sixth stage of the race, a 164km circuit near Civitanova.

Rabobank’s Oscar Freire held on to the leader’s jersey finishing second to Petacchi, just ahead of Australian Robbie McEwen.

Freire started from a long way out with veteran sprinter Mario Cipollini in his slipstream, but he was not able to match the speed of Petacchi.

Petacchi, who has amassed stage victories in each of the three-week “grand tours” – the Giro d’ Italia, Tour de France and Vuelta a España – noted that Monday’s finish was an especially tough one.

“It was a very difficult sprint with a lot of contentious maneuvers going on,” Petacchi said. “Freire started the sprint but he prefers finishes on a slight incline and I came back well.”FullResults Are Posted
Agence France Presse

Aussie Allan Davis to lead Liberty at MSR
Australian Allan Davis will head the Liberty-Seguros team in Saturday’s edition of Milan-San Remo, the first single-day event in the UCI’s new ProTour.

Spaniard Angel Vicioso, now competing in his first race of the season at Tirreno-Adriatico, will also have leadership duties for the team.

According to a team spokesman the team has two strong contenders who remain on the team’s “questionable” list: Spaniard Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano, who recently abandoned at Paris-Nice, and compatriot Carlos Barredo.

The 24-year-old Davis, victorious in two stages at the recent Tour of Murcia, is training near his home in Oiarzun, Spain, opting not to take part in either Paris-Nice or Tirreno-Adriatico. Liberty Seguros for Milan San Remo
Allan Davis (Aus)
Jörg Jaksche (G)
Giampaolo Caruso (I)
Michele Scarponi (I)
Sergio Paulino (P)
Angel Vicioso(Sp)
Unconfirmed
Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Sp)
Carlos Barredo (Sp)

Hushovd tops Crédit Agricole roster for MSR
The French-based Crédit Agricole squad is pinning its hopes of winning Milan-San Remo on Norwegian Thor Hushovd on Saturday. Crédit Agricole for Milan-San Remo
Thor Hushovd (N) Laszlo Bodrogi (HUN)
Julian Dean (NZ)
Sebastian Hinault (F)
Christophe Le Mevel (F)
Geoffroy Lequatre (F)
Andrey Kaschechkin (Kz)
Bradley Wiggins (GB)
Habeaux injured
Belgian cyclist Gregory Habeaux (Landbouwkrediet) was admitted to a hospital Saturday, suffering head injuries after being hit by a car on a training rider near the Côte d’ Azur.

The 22-year-old neo-pro was riding with Belgian teammate Maxime Monfort when the accident occurred. Habeaux suffered a fractured skull and was rushed to a local hospital.

“The trauma was serious, but not such that we determined a need for surgery,” Jean-François Quinot, director of the university hospital at Sainte-Anne. “We’ve been observing him all weekend and it appears that the worst is over. For the moment, he does not need surgery.”

Quinot said that Habeux will eventually be transferred to a facility in Belgium, but it may be several days “to mitigate possible risks of complications.”
Agence France Presse

Results

Results, Stage Six Tirreno-Adriatico
1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo 3:53:40 (41.086kph)

2. Oscar Freire Gomez (Sp), Rabobank

3. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto

4. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare

5. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre-Caffita

6. Sergio Marinangeli (I), Naturino-Sapore di Mare

7. Mario Cipollini (I), Liquigas-Bianchi

8. Baden Cooke (Aus), Française Des Jeux

9. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Phonak

10. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel

11. Ivan Quaranta (I), Domina Vacanze

12. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Crédit Agricole

13. Crescenzo D'Amore (I), Acqua e Sapone

14. Stuart O'Grady (Aus), Cofidis

15. Antonio Bucciero (I), Acqua e Sapone

16. Danilo Hondo (G), Gerolsteiner

17. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile

18. Laurent Brochard (F), Bouygues Telecom

19. Bernhard Eisel (A), Française Des Jeux

20. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Acqua e Sapone

21. Josu Silloniz Aresti (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

22. Cristian Moreni (I), QuickStep

23. Luca Ascani (I), Naturino-Sapore di Mare

24. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Phonak

25. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner

26. Andreas Klier (G), T-Mobile

27. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Cofidis

28. Ludovic Auger (F), Française Des Jeux

29. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo

30. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare

31. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare

32. Serguei Gonchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze

33. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Davitamon-Lotto

34. Marcus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner

35. Magnus Bäckstedt (Swe), Liquigas-Bianchi

36. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel

37. Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr), Acqua e Sapone

38. Julian Dean (NZ), Crédit Agricole

39. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo

40. Grégory Rast (Swi), Phonak

41. Patrice Halgand (F), Crédit Agricole

42. Robert Förster (G), Gerolsteiner

43. Inaki Isasi Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

44. Stefano Zanini (I), QuickStep

45. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare

46. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Française Des Jeux

47. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner

48. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi

49. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

50. Steffen Wesemann (G), T-Mobile

51. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Sp), Rabobank

52. Rolf Aldag (G), T-Mobile

53. Sébastien Hinault (F), Crédit Agricole

54. Jan Kuyckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto

55. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros

56. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval

57. Wilfried Cretskens (B), QuickStep

58. Frank Hoj (Dk), Gerolsteiner

59. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Acqua e Sapone

60. Filippo Pozzato (I), QuickStep

61. Paolo Bettini (I), QuickStep

62. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom

63. Sergio Barbero (I), Naturino-Sapore di Mare

64. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom

65. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank

66. Yannick Talabardon (F), Crédit Agricole

67. Roberto Petito (I), Fassa Bortolo

68. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom

69. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank

70. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak

71. Wim Vansevenant (B), Davitamon-Lotto

72. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC

73. Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare

74. Jan Hruska (Cz), Liberty Seguros

75. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

76. Giosuè Bonomi (I), Lampre-Caffita

77. Giovanni Lombardi (I), CSC

78. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel

79. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak

80. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Crédit Agricole

81. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto

82. David Herrero Llorente (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

83. Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

84. Davide Bramati (I), QuickStep

85. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), Illes Balears

86. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile

87. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Illes Balears

88. Frédéric Guesdon (F), Française Des Jeux

89. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Domina Vacanze

90. Manuel Quinziato (I), Saunier Duval

91. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Domina Vacanze

92. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Sp), Liberty Seguros

93. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Phonak

94. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo

95. Marco Milesi (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, all s.t.

96. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel, at 0:16

97. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre-Caffita, s.t.

98. René Andrle (Cz), Liberty Seguros, at 0:19

99. Daniel Atienza Urendez (Sp), Cofidis

100. Gerben Löwik (Nl), Rabobank

101. Matej Mugerli (Slo), Liquigas-Bianchi

102. José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Sp), Illes Balears

103. Cédric Vasseur (F), Cofidis

104. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), Discovery Channel

105. Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Sp), Illes Balears

106. Juan Manuel Fuentes Angullo (Sp), Lampre-Caffita

107. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank

108. Cristian Gasperoni (I), Naturino-Sapore di Mare

109. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Saunier Duval

110. Anthony Charteau (F), Bouygues Telecom

111. Andrea Peron (I), CSC

112. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC

113. Simone Cadamuro (I), Domina Vacanze

114. Michele Gobbi (I), Domina Vacanze

115. Peter Van Petegem (B), Davitamon-Lotto

116. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom

117. Iker Flores Galarza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

118. Matthew Wilson (Aus), Française Des Jeux

119. Servais Knaven (Nl), QuickStep

120. Ruslan Ivanov (Mda), Domina Vacanze

121. Nick Nuyens (B), QuickStep

122. Ivan Basso (I), CSC

123. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Sp), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare

124. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, all s.t.

125. Sergio Miguel Paulinho (Por), Liberty Seguros, at 0:33

126. Filippo Simeoni (I), Naturino-Sapore di Mare

127. Michele Scarponi (I), Liberty Seguros

128. Allan Johansen (Dk), CSC

129. Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

130. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre-Caffita

131. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), Acqua e Sapone

132. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Crédit Agricole

133. Jose Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Sp), Illes Balears

134. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Sp), Liberty Seguros

135. Niki Aebersold (Swi), Phonak

136. Iker Leonet Iza (Sp), Illes Balears

137. Andreas Klöden (G), T-Mobile

138. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile

139. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval

140. Nicolas Inaudi (F), Cofidis

141. Maryan Hary (F), Bouygues Telecom

142. Roger Hammond (GB), Discovery Channel

143. Jure Golcer (Slo), Acqua e Sapone

144. Mauro Gerosa (I), Liquigas-Bianchi

145. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi

146. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval

147. Gianluca Bortolami (I), Lampre-Caffita

148. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo

149. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis

150. Maarten Den Bakker (Nl), Rabobank

151. Leif Hoste (B), Discovery Channel

152. Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr), Lampre-Caffita

153. Gian Matteo Fagnini (I), Naturino-Sapore di Mare, all s.t.

154. Gabriele Colombo (I), Naturino-Sapore di Mare, at 0:42

155. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:54

156. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, at 1:23

157. Tom Steels (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 3:57

Did Not Finish

Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis

Lars Michaelsen (Dk), CSC

Samuele Marzoli (I), Lampre-Caffita

Sébastien Chavanel (F), Bouygues Telecom

Sandy Casar (F), Française Des Jeux

Jans Koerts (Nl), Cofidis

Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Domina Vacanze

Andrus Aug (Est), Fassa Bortolo

Bradley McGee (Aus), Française Des Jeux

Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner

Ivan Ravaioli (I), Saunier Duval

Did Not Start

Imanol Erviti (Sp), Illes Balears

Devis Miorin (I), Liquigas-Bianchi

Andris Nauduzs (Lat), Naturino-Sapore di Mare

Andrea Tafi (I), Saunier Duval

Overall after stage 6

1. Oscar Freire Gomez (Sp), Rabobank, 28:13:57

2. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:19

3. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Phonak, at  0:30

4. Danilo Hondo (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

5. Laurent Brochard (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:33

6. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 0:37

7. Marcus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 0:40

8. Patrice Halgand (F), Crédit Agricole

9. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel 0:41

10. Andreas Klier (G), T-Mobile 0:43

11. Serguei Gonchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze

12. Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr), Acqua e Sapone

13. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Cofidis

14. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare

15. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare

16. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo

17. Steffen Wesemann (G), T-Mobile

18. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare

19. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros

20. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto

21. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, all s.t.

22. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel, at 0:57

23. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, at 0:59

24. Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

25. Sergio Marinangeli (I), Naturino-Sapore di Mare, at 28:14

26. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 28:14

27. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, s.t.

28. Jan Hruska (Cz), Liberty Seguros, at 28:15

29. Nick Nuyens (B), QuickStep, at 28:15

30. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Crédit Agricole, at 28:17

31. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile 28:17

32. Rolf Aldag (G), T-Mobile, s.t.

33. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Phonak, at  28:17

34. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, at 28:18

35. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Illes Balears, at 28:18

36. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 28:18

37. Ruslan Ivanov (Mda), Domina Vacanze, at 28:18

38. Inaki Isasi Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 28:18

39. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, at 28:18

40. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), Illes Balears, at 28:18

41. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, at  28:18

42. Josu Silloniz Aresti (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 28:19

43. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, s.t.

44. Roberto Petito (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 28:19

45. Cédric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 28:19

46. Jure Golcer (Slo), Acqua e Sapone, at 28:19

47. Juan Manuel Fuentes Angullo (Sp), Lampre-Caffita, at 28:19

48. Peter Van Petegem (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 28:20

49. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank, at 28:20

50. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

51. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Acqua e Sapone, at 28:20

52. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, at 28:21

53. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare, at 28:21

54. Luca Ascani (I), Naturino-Sapore di Mare, at 28:21

55. Ludovic Auger (F), Française Des Jeux, s.t.

56. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 28:21

57. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 28:21

58. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, at 28:21

59. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis, at 28:22

60. Sergio Miguel MPaulinho (Por), Liberty Seguros, at 28:22

61. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, at 28:22

62. Leif Hoste (B), Discovery Channel, at 28:22

63. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 28:22

64. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, at 28:22

65. Michele Scarponi (I), Liberty Seguros, at 28:22

66. Grégory Rast (Swi), Phonak, at  28:22

67. Wilfried Cretskens (B), QuickStep, s.t.

68. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, at 28:23

69. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 28:23

70. Filippo Pozzato (I), QuickStep, at 28:23

71. Yannick Talabardon (F), Crédit Agricole 28:23

72. Servais Knaven (Nl), QuickStep, at 28:24

73. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Crédit Agricole, at 28:24

74. Manuel Quinziato (I), Saunier Duval, at 28:24

75. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, at 28:24

76. Niki Aebersold (Swi), Phonak, at  28:25

77. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 28:25

78. Bernhard Eisel (A), Française Des Jeux, at 28:26

79. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 28:26

80. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, at 28:26

81. Sergio Barbero (I), Naturino-Sapore di Mare, at 28:26

82. Cristian Gasperoni (I), Naturino-Sapore di Mare, at 28:26

83. Jan Kuyckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 28:27

84. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, at 28:27

85. Wim Vansevenant (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 28:27

86. Matej Mugerli (Slo), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 28:27

87. Frédéric Guesdon (F), Française Des Jeux,
at 28:27

88. Roger Hammond (GB), Discovery Channel, at 28:29

89. Giosuè Bonomi (I), Lampre-Caffita, at 28:29

90. Stefano Zanini (I), QuickStep, at 28:29

91. Paolo Bettini (I), QuickStep, at 28:30

92. Gerben Löwik (Nl), Rabobank, at 28:30

93. Andreas Klöden (G), T-Mobile, at 28:30

94. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, at 28:30

95. Stuart O'Grady (Aus), Cofidis, at 28:31

96. Davide Bramati (I), QuickStep, at 28:31

97. David Herrero Llorente (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 28:31

98. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Saunier Duval, at 28:32

99. Cristian Moreni (I), QuickStep, at 28:32

100. Iker Flores Galarza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 28:32

101. Sébastien Hinault (F), Crédit Agricole, at 28:33

102. Gianluca Bortolami (I), Lampre-Caffita, at 28:33

103. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 28:34

104. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Davitamon-Lotto, at 28:34

105. Baden Cooke (Aus), Française Des Jeux, at 28:34

106. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre-Caffita, at 28:35

107. Marco Milesi (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 28:37

108. José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Sp), Illes Balears, at 28:37

109. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Domina Vacanze, at 28:38

110. Robert Förster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 28:38

111. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 28:39

112. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, at 28:39

113. Anthony Charteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 28:39

114. Daniel Atienza Urendez (Sp), Cofidis, at 28:40

115. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, at 28:40

116. Iker Leonet Iza (Sp), Illes Balears, at 28:42

117. Michele Gobbi (I), Domina Vacanze, at 28:42

118. Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr), Lampre-Caffita, at 28:42

119. Maarten Den Bakker (Nl), Rabobank, at 28:42

120. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre-Caffita, at 28:44

121. Maryan Hary (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 28:45

122. Nicolas Inaudi (F), Cofidis, at 28:47

123. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), Discovery Channel, at 28:48

124. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Domina Vacanze, at 28:48

125. Mario Cipollini (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 28:48

126. Julian Dean (NZ), Crédit Agricole, at 28:51

127. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 28:51

128. Antonio Bucciero (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 28:51

129. Jose Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Sp), Illes Balears, at 28:51

130. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 28:52

131. Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Sp), Illes Balears, at 28:52

132. Mauro Gerosa (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 28:54

133. Giovanni Lombardi (I), CSC, at 28:54

134. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Française Des Jeux, at 28:55

135. Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare,
s.t.

136. Crescenzo D'Amore (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 28:55

137. Simone Cadamuro (I), Domina Vacanze, at 28:56

138. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, at 28:58

139. Matthew Wilson (Aus), Française Des Jeux, at 28:58

140. Gian Matteo Fagnini (I), Naturino-Sapore di Mare, at 28:58

141. Filippo Simeoni (I), Naturino-Sapore di Mare, at 29:01

142. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Phonak, at  29:01

143. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Sp), Rabobank, at 29:02

144. Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 29:02

145. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 29:03

146. Allan Johansen (Dk), CSC, at 29:04

147. Gabriele Colombo (I), Naturino-Sapore di Mare, at 29:06

148. Frank Hoj (Dk), Gerolsteiner, at 29:06

149. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianch, ati 29:07

150. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, at  29:08

151. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre-Caffita, at 29:08

152. René Andrle (Cz), Liberty Seguros, at 29:08

153. Tom Steels (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 29:11

154. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 29:13

155. Magnus Bäckstedt (Swe), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 29

156. Ivan Quaranta (I), Domina Vacanze, at 29

157. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Sp), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare, at 29:17:51

 

Overall points

1. Oscar Freire Gomez (Sp), Rabobank 67 points

2. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 44

3. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Phonak,  32

4. Danilo Hondo (G), Gerolsteiner, 23

5. Servais Knaven (Nl), QuickStep, 20

6. Laurent Brochard (F), Bouygues Telecom, 18

7. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare, 18

8. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 16

9. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, 14

10. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, 14

11. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Crédit Agricole, 12

12. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, 12

13. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Crédit Agricole, 11

14. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 10

15. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel, 10

16. Bernhard Eisel (A), Française Des Jeux, 10

17. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), Acqua e Sapone, 9

18. Patrice Halgand (F), Crédit Agricole, 8

19. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, 8

20. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre-Caffita, 8

21. Marcus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 7

22. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare, 7

23. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 7

24. Stuart O'Grady (Aus), Cofidis, 7

25. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Cofidis, 6

26. Sergio Marinangeli (I), Naturino-Sapore di Mare, 6

27. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner 6

28. Wim Vansevenant (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 5

29. Paolo Bettini (I), QuickStep, 5

30. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 4

31. Nick Nuyens (B), QuickStep, 4

32. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Acqua e Sapone, 4

33. Robert Förster (G), Gerolsteiner, 4

34. Mario Cipollini (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 4

35. Giosuè Bonomi (I), Lampre-Caffita, 3

36. Baden Cooke (Aus), Française Des Jeux, 3

37. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2

38. Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr), Acqua e Sapone, 1

39. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 1

40. Simone Cadamuro (I), Domina Vacanze, 1

Overall KOM

1. Jose Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Sp), Illes Balears, 21 pts

2. Sergio Miguel M Paulinho (Por), Liberty Seguros, 11

3. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, 8

4. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, 8

5. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Illes Balears, 7

6. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Crédit Agricole, 6

7. Servais Knaven (Nl), QuickStep, 6

8. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), Acqua e Sapone, 5

9. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank, 5

10. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, 5

11. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, 4

12. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, 4

13. Paolo Bettini (I), QuickStep, 3

14. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Acqua e Sapone, 2

15. Steffen Wesemann (G), T-Mobile, 1

 

Overall teams

1. Ceramica Panaria-Navigare 84:44:00

2. T-Mobile, s.t.

3. Liberty Seguros, at 0:09

4. Discovery Channel, at 2:32

5. Fassa Bortolo, at 2:45

6. Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:58

7. Gerolsteiner, at 5:36

8. Rabobank, at 6:14

9. Acqua e Sapone, at 6:29

10. Domina Vacanze, at 7:04

11. Phonak, at  7:24

12. Crédit Agricole, at 7:54

13. Davitamon-Lotto, at 8:30

14. Cofidis, at 9:34

15. Quick Step, at 12:03

16. Saunier Duval, at 13:07

17. Naturino-Sapore di Mare, at 13:40

18. Illes Balears, at 23:54

19. Bouygues Telecom, at 24:23

20. Française Des Jeux, at 24:44

21. Lampre-Caffita, at 25:47

22. CSC, at 25:49

23. Liquigas-Bianchi, at 28:38