Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Monday’s EuroFile: Di Luca wins Basque opener; No guesses from Ullrich

Liquigas’s Danilo Di Luca won the first stage of the Tour of the Basque Country (la Vuelta ciclista al País Vasco) on Monday, a 133km route that started and finished in Zarautz in northern Spain. Di Luca, who also earned the leader's jersey with the win, finished ahead of Spaniards Miguel Angel Perdiguero (Illes Balears) and Alejandro Valverde (Phonak) in a mass sprint finish. Americans Bobby Julich (CSC) and Levi Leipheimer (Gerolsteiner) finished in the main field, while the Discovery Channel's Tom Danielson and Jason McCartney finished at 1:32 and 2:50 respectively. T-Mobile’s

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By VeloNews Interactive

Photo: AFP

Liquigas’s Danilo Di Luca won the first stage of the Tour of the Basque Country (la Vuelta ciclista al País Vasco) on Monday, a 133km route that started and finished in Zarautz in northern Spain.

Di Luca, who also earned the leader’s jersey with the win, finished ahead of Spaniards Miguel Angel Perdiguero (Illes Balears) and Alejandro Valverde (Phonak) in a mass sprint finish.

Americans Bobby Julich (CSC) and Levi Leipheimer (Gerolsteiner) finished in the main field, while the Discovery Channel’s Tom Danielson and Jason McCartney finished at 1:32 and 2:50 respectively. T-Mobile’s Andreas Klöden, who finished second in last year’s Tour de France, finished 21 seconds behind the leading group.

On Tuesday, the 166km second stage takes the riders from Zarautz to La Lejana-Trapagaran via several major climbs.

More than a frickin’ jersey: At País Vasco you get a cool hat, too.

Photo: AFP

Stage Results
1. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 3:10:51
2. M.a. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Phonak
3. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Illes Balears
4. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom
5. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre
6. David Etxebarria (Sp), Liberty Seguros
7. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank
8. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Saunier Duval
9. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile
10. Michael Rogers (Aus), Quickstep
Full Results

Ullrich won’t speculate
One-time Tour de France winner Jan Ullrich said Monday that he has no idea what “mysterious” announcement Lance Armstrong will be making on April 18.

“I do not want speculate,” the T-Mobile team said. “I don’t try to follow this kind of stuff, but I do know that he seems to enjoy surprises.”

Ullrich, visiting with reporters before Tuesday’s start of the Circuit Cycliste Sarthe – Pays de la Loire, said he was simply trying to focus on his own preparation for this year’s Tour de France not follow the intense media speculation following Armstrong’s announcement of “important news” at an April 18 press conference.

Asked if he thought Armstrong would announce plans to retire, ride in the Giro d’Italia or both, Ullrich simply smiled and shrugged his shoulders.

Concerning this year’s Tour de France, Ullrich reiterated that Armstrong will “of course,” be his biggest competition, but the German star expected some serious challenges from a growing host of “very talented” Spanish riders.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage Results
1. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 3:10:51

2. M.a. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Phonak

3. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Illes Balears

4. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom

5. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre

6. David Etxebarria (Sp), Liberty Seguros

7. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank

8. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Saunier Duval

9. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile

10. Michael Rogers (Aus), Quickstep

11. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole

12. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi

13. David Cañada (Sp), Saunier Duval

14. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), Saunier Duval

15. Bradley Mcgee (Aus), Francaise des Jeux

16. Aitor Osa (Sp), Illes Balears

17. Angel Vicioso (Sp), Liberty Seguros

18. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner

19. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo

20. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak

21. Ricardo Serrano (Sp), Kaiku

22. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas-Bianchi

23. Massimo Giunti (I), Fassa Bortolo

24. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel

25. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank

26. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), T-Mobile

27. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Francaise des Jeux

28. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC

29. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Illes Balears

30. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Cofidis

31. Benjamin Noval (Sp), Discovery Channel

32. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Discovery Channel

33. Stefano Garzelli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi

34. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo

35. David Blanco (Sp), ECV

36. Roberto Heras (Sp), Liberty Seguros

37. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank

38. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank

39. Alberto Contador (Sp), Liberty Seguros

40. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), Discovery Channel

41. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval

42. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), ECV

43. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre

44. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole

45. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

46. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo

47. Unai Osa (Sp), Illes Balears

48. Luis Pasamontes (Sp), Relax Fuenlabrada

49. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole

50. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Domina Vacanze

51. Josep Jufre (Sp), Relax Fuenlabrada

52. Jose Miguel Elias (Sp), Relax Fuenlabrada

53. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

54. Francisco Javier Vila (Sp), Lampre

55. Didier Rous (F), Bouygues Telecom

56. José Adrian Bonilla (CRC), ECV

57. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis

58. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), ECV

59. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor), CSC

60. Massimo Codol (I), Fassa Bortolo

61. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

62. José Azevedo (P), Discovery Channel

63. Iker Camaño (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

64. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze

65. Eladio Jimenez (Sp), ECV

66. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis

67. Jens Voigt (G), CSC

68. Dionisio Galparsoro (Sp), Kaiku

69. Cadel Evans (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto

70. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux

71. Axel Merckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto

72. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC

73. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux

74. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi

75. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Saunier Duval

76. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis

77. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Gerolsteiner

78. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner

79. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank

80. David Latasa (Sp), ECV

81. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis

82. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax Fuenlabrada

83. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole

84. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak

85. Ruben Lobato (Sp), Saunier Duval

86. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

87. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Kaiku

88. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Relax Fuenlabrada

89. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), Quickstep

90. Beat Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner

91. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Credit Agricole

92. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), Saunier Duval

93. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto

94. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank

95. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel

96. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner

97. Mauro Facci (I), Fassa Bortolo

98. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole

99. Ruben Oarbeascoa (Sp), Kaiku

100. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi

101. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Fassa Bortolo

102. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Quickstep

103. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank

104. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom

105. Andoni Aranaga (Sp), Kaiku

106. Marcos Serrano (Sp), Liberty Seguros

107. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), T-Mobile

108. Andreas Klöden (G), T-Mobile

109. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom

110. Victor Hugo Peña (Col), Phonak

111. Marco Fertonani (I), Domina Vacanze

112. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC

113. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre

114. Mario Aerts (B), Davitamon-Lotto

115. Adrian Palomares (Sp), Kaiku

116. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner

117. Francisco José Lara (Sp), T-Mobile

118. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), T-Mobile

119. Björn Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto

120. Serge Baguet (B), Davitamon-Lotto

121. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis

122. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), Fassa Bortolo

123. Anthony Charteau (F), Bouygues Telecom

124. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis

125. J.a Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval

126. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:15

127. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz), Domina Vacanze, 1:15

128. Rémy Di Gregorio (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:15

129. Benoît Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, 1:15

130. Christian Werner (G), T-Mobile, 1:15

131. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:15

132. Juan Manuel Fuentes (Sp), Lampre, 1:27

133. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, 1:32

134. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Illes Balears, 1:32

135. David Muñoz (Sp), ECV, 1:32

136. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:47

137. Christophe Edaleine (F), Cofidis, 1:47

138. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:47

139. Javier Ramirez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 1:47

140. Joan Horrach (Sp), Illes Balears, 1:47

141. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, 1:47

142. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:47

143. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, 2:50

144. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 2:50

145. Maryan Hary (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:50

146. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quickstep, 2:50

147. Frédéric Finot (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2:50

148. Markel Irizar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:50

149. Andrea Tonti (I), Lampre, 2:50

150. Antonio Colom (Sp), Illes Balears, 2:50

151. Niki Aebersold (Swi), Phonak, 2:50

152. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Domina Vacanze, 2:50

153. José Antonio Garrido (Sp), Quickstep, 2:50

154. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel, 2:50

155. Joseba Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:50

156. Yon Bru (Sp), Kaiku, 2:50

157. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, 3:18

158. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax Fuenlabrada, 4:00

159. Luis Perez (Sp), Relax Fuenlabrada, 4:00

160. Wladimir Belli (I), Domina Vacanze, 5:03

161. Giovanni Lombardi (I), CSC, 5:03

162. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Davitamon-Lotto, 5:03

163. Marc Lotz (Nl), Quickstep, 5:03

164. Addy Engels (Nl), Quickstep, 5:03

165. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Illes Balears, 5:03

166. Fabien Sanchez (F), Francaise des Jeux, 5:03

167. Kevin De Weert (B), Quickstep, 5:03

168. Michele Gobbi (I), Domina Vacanze, 5:03

169. Ruggero Borghi (I), Domina Vacanze, 5:03

170. Antonio Berasategui (Sp), Kaiku, 5:03

171. Kjell Carlström (FIN), Liquigas-Bianchi, 5:03

172. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, 5:03

173. Koldo Gil (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 7:03

174. Isidro Nozal (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 7:03

175. Carlos Zarate (Sp), ECV, 7:03

176. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 7:03

177. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 7:03

178. Bernhard Kohl (A), T-Mobile, 7:03

179. Ivan Mayoz (Sp), Relax Fuenlabrada, 7:03

180. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 7:54

181. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 7:54

182. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, 7:54

183. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 7:54

Overall Standings, after one stage
1. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 3:10:51

2. M.a. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Phonak

3. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Illes Balears

4. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom

5. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre

6. David Etxebarria (Sp), Liberty Seguros

7. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank

8. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Saunier Duval

9. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile

10. Michael Rogers (Aus), Quickstep

11. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole

12. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi

13. David Cañada (Sp), Saunier Duval

14. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), Saunier Duval

15. Bradley Mcgee (Aus), Francaise des Jeux

16. Aitor Osa (Sp), Illes Balears

17. Angel Vicioso (Sp), Liberty Seguros

18. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner

19. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo

20. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak

21. Ricardo Serrano (Sp), Kaiku

22. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas-Bianchi

23. Massimo Giunti (I), Fassa Bortolo

24. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel

25. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank

26. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), T-Mobile

27. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Francaise des Jeux

28. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC

29. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Illes Balears

30. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Cofidis

31. Benjamin Noval (Sp), Discovery Channel

32. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Discovery Channel

33. Stefano Garzelli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi

34. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo

35. David Blanco (Sp), ECV

36. Roberto Heras (Sp), Liberty Seguros

37. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank

38. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank

39. Alberto Contador (Sp), Liberty Seguros

40. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), Discovery Channel

41. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval

42. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), ECV

43. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre

44. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole

45. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

46. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo

47. Unai Osa (Sp), Illes Balears

48. Luis Pasamontes (Sp), Relax Fuenlabrada

49. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole

50. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Domina Vacanze

51. Josep Jufre (Sp), Relax Fuenlabrada

52. Jose Miguel Elias (Sp), Relax Fuenlabrada

53. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

54. Francisco Javier Vila (Sp), Lampre

55. Didier Rous (F), Bouygues Telecom

56. José Adrian Bonilla (CRC), ECV

57. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis

58. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), ECV

59. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor), CSC

60. Massimo Codol (I), Fassa Bortolo

61. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

62. José Azevedo (P), Discovery Channel

63. Iker Camaño (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

64. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze

65. Eladio Jimenez (Sp), ECV

66. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis

67. Jens Voigt (G), CSC

68. Dionisio Galparsoro (Sp), Kaiku

69. Cadel Evans (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto

70. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux

71. Axel Merckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto

72. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC

73. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux

74. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi

75. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Saunier Duval

76. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis

77. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Gerolsteiner

78. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner

79. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank

80. David Latasa (Sp), ECV

81. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis

82. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax Fuenlabrada

83. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole

84. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak

85. Ruben Lobato (Sp), Saunier Duval

86. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

87. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Kaiku

88. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Relax Fuenlabrada

89. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), Quickstep

90. Beat Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner

91. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Credit Agricole

92. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), Saunier Duval

93. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto

94. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank

95. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel

96. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner

97. Mauro Facci (I), Fassa Bortolo

98. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole

99. Ruben Oarbeascoa (Sp), Kaiku

100. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi

101. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Fassa Bortolo

102. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Quickstep

103. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank

104. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom

105. Andoni Aranaga (Sp), Kaiku

106. Marcos Serrano (Sp), Liberty Seguros

107. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), T-Mobile

108. Andreas Klöden (G), T-Mobile

109. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom

110. Victor Hugo Peña (Col), Phonak

111. Marco Fertonani (I), Domina Vacanze

112. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC

113. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre

114. Mario Aerts (B), Davitamon-Lotto

115. Adrian Palomares (Sp), Kaiku

116. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner

117. Francisco José Lara (Sp), T-Mobile

118. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), T-Mobile

119. Björn Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto

120. Serge Baguet (B), Davitamon-Lotto

121. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis

122. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), Fassa Bortolo

123. Anthony Charteau (F), Bouygues Telecom

124. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis

125. J.a Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval

126. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:15

127. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz), Domina Vacanze, 1:15

128. Rémy Di Gregorio (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:15

129. Benoît Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, 1:15

130. Christian Werner (G), T-Mobile, 1:15

131. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:15

132. Juan Manuel Fuentes (Sp), Lampre, 1:27

133. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, 1:32

134. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Illes Balears, 1:32

135. David Muñoz (Sp), ECV, 1:32

136. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:47

137. Christophe Edaleine (F), Cofidis, 1:47

138. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:47

139. Javier Ramirez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 1:47

140. Joan Horrach (Sp), Illes Balears, 1:47

141. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, 1:47

142. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:47

143. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, 2:50

144. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 2:50

145. Maryan Hary (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:50

146. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quickstep, 2:50

147. Frédéric Finot (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2:50

148. Markel Irizar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:50

149. Andrea Tonti (I), Lampre, 2:50

150. Antonio Colom (Sp), Illes Balears, 2:50

151. Niki Aebersold (Swi), Phonak, 2:50

152. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Domina Vacanze, 2:50

153. José Antonio Garrido (Sp), Quickstep, 2:50

154. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel, 2:50

155. Joseba Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:50

156. Yon Bru (Sp), Kaiku, 2:50

157. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, 3:18

158. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax Fuenlabrada, 4:00

159. Luis Perez (Sp), Relax Fuenlabrada, 4:00

160. Wladimir Belli (I), Domina Vacanze, 5:03

161. Giovanni Lombardi (I), CSC, 5:03

162. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Davitamon-Lotto, 5:03

163. Marc Lotz (Nl), Quickstep, 5:03

164. Addy Engels (Nl), Quickstep, 5:03

165. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Illes Balears, 5:03

166. Fabien Sanchez (F), Francaise des Jeux, 5:03

167. Kevin De Weert (B), Quickstep, 5:03

168. Michele Gobbi (I), Domina Vacanze, 5:03

169. Ruggero Borghi (I), Domina Vacanze, 5:03

170. Antonio Berasategui (Sp), Kaiku, 5:03

171. Kjell Carlström (FIN), Liquigas-Bianchi, 5:03

172. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, 5:03

173. Koldo Gil (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 7:03

174. Isidro Nozal (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 7:03

175. Carlos Zarate (Sp), ECV, 7:03

176. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 7:03

177. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 7:03

178. Bernhard Kohl (A), T-Mobile, 7:03

179. Ivan Mayoz (Sp), Relax Fuenlabrada, 7:03

180. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 7:54

181. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 7:54

182. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, 7:54

183. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 7:54