Events

Monday’s EuroFile: Bettini takes stage at T-A; Jaksche basking in the afterglow; UCI rankings

Race leader Paolo Bettini (Quick Step) won the sixth stage of Tirreno-Adriatico, a 185km race from Monte San Pietrangeli to Torre San Patrizio.Bettini was awarded the stage win after a photo-finish, claiming precious bonus seconds at the finish ahead of Tuesday's final stage over 162km around Benedetto Del Tronto. He now has an seven-second lead over Freire, the Rabobank rider whom the diminutive Italian will have to keep a close eye on Tuesday. Monday's stage came to life after 60km of racing shortly after Italian veteran Mario Cipollini had called it a day, climbing into the team car with

By Andrew Hood

Race leader Paolo Bettini (Quick Step) won the sixth stage of Tirreno-Adriatico, a 185km race from Monte San Pietrangeli to Torre San Patrizio.Bettini was awarded the stage win after a photo-finish, claiming precious bonus seconds at the finish ahead of Tuesday’s final stage over 162km around Benedetto Del Tronto.

He now has an seven-second lead over Freire, the Rabobank rider whom the diminutive Italian will have to keep a close eye on Tuesday.

Monday’s stage came to life after 60km of racing shortly after Italian veteran Mario Cipollini had called it a day, climbing into the team car with a view to resting up ahead of the Milan-San Remo World Cup opener this weekend.

Five riders, including Frenchman Mederic Clain (Cofidis), Spain’s Carlos Barredo (Liberty-Seguras), Dutchman Karsten Kroon (Rabobank), Swiss Gregory Rast (Phonak), and Italian Michele Gobbi (Colpak-De Nardi) attacked and went on to build a lead of over four minutes.

However a Quick Step-led peloton gave chase and caught the escapees less than five kilometers from the finish.

Stefano Zanini, did a good job in leading out his teammate, Bettini, before the World Cup champion went for the finish line with 400 meters to ride, holding off Freire – who made a late but futile surge – by a whisker.

“It was a mistake to raise my arms (in triumph) four meters from the finish and I had to wait for the photo finish before I felt comfortable,” said Bettini.

Tirreno-Adriatico, Italy’s first major stage race of the season, is atraditional warm-up for Sunday’s World Cup opener, Milan San-Remo.
FullResults

Jaksche jubilant following Paris-Nice triumph
German rider Jörg Jaksche said his Paris-Nice victory was like “a dream come true.”

“It’s been an amazing week, where my team mates have backed me all the way. We knew we were up against some of the world’s greatest riders, which makes the victory all the sweeter,” Jaksche said on the team’s web page. “ I owe Bjarne (Riis) a big thanks that he in such a short time, has managed to change me from a good helper, to someone who can win races on my own.”

Team CSC rocked Paris-Nice, putting five riders in the top 11 and winning the team classification as well. American Bobby Julich finished third overall.

“It’s been a fantastic week for the whole team,” Riis said. “Everyone has worked together well and to win this race in such a way, takes both team spirit and discipline. We are now harvesting the fruits of our hard work during the winter break and pre season, and all our riders have a hand in this victory.”

Zabel still leads UCI points
Germany’s Jörg Jaksche has reaped the benefits of two recent wins early in the season by hitting the top 50 in the UCI’s world rankings, released Monday.

The 27-year-old CSC rider won Paris-Nice on Sunday, a month after his victory in the Tour of the Mediterranean to make a leap of 54 places to number 50.

Germany’s Erik Zabel, (T-Mobile), still leads the rankings while reigning World Cup champion Paolo Bettini of Italy is in second place.

Kazakh rider Alexander Vinokourov, of T-Mobile, dropped two places to eighth despite him winning three stages in Paris-Nice while Russian climber Denis Menchov, of the Baleares team, moved 37 places to 66th after his stage win.

UCI points standings, as of Sunday March 14, 2004
1. Erik Zabel (G), 2134 pts
2. Paolo Bettini (I), 2077
3. Alessandro Petacchi (I), 1899
4. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), 1807
5. Gilberto Simoni (I), 1643
6. Davide Rebellin (I), 1601
7. Lance Armstrong (USA), 1591

8. Alexandre Vinokourov (KZK), 1445
9. Iban Mayo (Sp), 1425
10. Michael Boogerd (Nl), 1421
11. Tyler Hamilton (USA), 1296

12. Francesco Casagrande (I), 1277
13. Jan Ullrich (G), 1258
14. Danilo Di Luca (I), 1239
15. Isidro Nozal (Sp), 1160
16. Mirko Celestino (I), 1150
17. Peter Van Petegem (B), 1138
18. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), 1121
19. Dario Frigo (I), 1082
20. Robbie McEwen (AUS), 1080
21. Baden Cooke (AUS), 1044
22. David Millar (GBR), 1027
23. Stefano Garzelli (I), 1019
24. Jens Voigt (G), 992
25. Igor Astarloa (Sp), 980
26. Laurent Brochard (F), 973

Results

Tirreno-Adriatico – Stage 6
Monte San Pietrangeli to Torre San Patrizio

1. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 185km in 5:23:41

2. Oscar Freire Gomez (Sp), Rabobank

3. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile

4. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), De-Nardi

5. O:grady Stuart (Aus), Cofidis

6. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner

7. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo

8. Hinault Sébastien (F), C.A

9. Danilo Hondo (G), Gerolsteiner

10. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Phonak

11. Filippo Pozzato (I), Fassa Bortolo

12. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago

13. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Rabobank

14. Rolf Aldag (G), T-Mobile

15. Janek Tombak (Est), Cofidis

16. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Phonak

17. Bi Fernandez Bustinza (Sp), Cofidis

18. Martin Derganc (SLO), Domina Vacanze

19. Michael Skelde (Dk), Alessio-Bianchi

20. Vladimir Duma (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago

21. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank

22. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio-Bianchi

23. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago

24. Fabio Baldato (I), Alessio-Bianchi

25. Herve Cédric (F), C.A

26. Rubens Lobato Elvire (Sp), SDV

27. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), SDV

28. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank

29. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), C.A

30. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak

31. Roberto Sgambelluri (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola

32. Marcus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner

33. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Cofidis

34. Matteo Carrara (I), Lampre

35. Fagnini Gian Matteo (I), Domina Vacanze

36. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Domo

37. Stefano Zanini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon

38. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Sp), Liberty-Seguras

39. Marcell Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner

40. Steffen Wesemann (G), T-Mobile

41. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola

42. Eugeni Petrov (Rus), Saeco

43. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco

44. Giuliano Figueras (I), Ceramiche Panaria-Margres

45. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramiche Panaria-Margres

46. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), De-Nardi

47. Romans Vainsteins (Lat), Lampre

48. Mickael Pichon (F), Brioches La Boulangere

49. Oskar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak

50. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze

51. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), SDV

52. Peter Farazijn (B), Cofidis

53. Andreas Klier (G), T-Mobile

54. Jan Hruska (Cz), Liberty-Seguras

55. Ludo Dierckxssens (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago

56. Barredo Llamazales C (Sp), Liberty-Seguras

57. Luca Paolini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon

58. Sergio Barbero (I), Lampre

59. Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr), Ceramiche Panaria-Margres

60. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty-Seguras

61. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis

62. Jan Schaffrath (G), T-Mobile

63. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo

64. Michael Albasini (Swi), Phonak

65. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo

66. Mario Scirea (I), Domina Vacanze

67. Alessio Galletti (I), Domina Vacanze

68. Johan Museeuw (B), Quick Step-Davitamon

69. Daniele Nardello (I), T-Mobile

70. Laurent Lefevre (F), Brioches La Boulangere

71. Peter Van Petegem (B), Lotto-Domo

72. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo

73. Paolo Bossoni (I), Lampre

74. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak

75. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), T-Mobile

76. Ruggero Borghi (I), De-Nardi

77. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Alessio-Bianchi

78. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis

79. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Sidermec Vini Caldirola

80. Laszio Bodrogi (Hun), Quick Step-Davitamon

81. Niki Aebersold (Swi), Phonak

82. Servais Knaven (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon

83. Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto-Domo

84. Geert Van Bondt (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago

85. Marco Milesi (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola

86. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago

87. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank

88. Cristian Gasperoni (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago – all s.t.

89. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:23

90. Flecha Giannoni Jaun A (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:38

91. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:51

92. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, at 2:30

93. Clain Médéric (F), Cofidis, at 2:30

94. Ronald Mutsaars (Nl), Rabobank, at 4:38

95. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Alessio-Bianchi, at 4:59

96. Michele Gobbi (I), De-Nardi, at 4:59

97. Rast Grégory (Swi), Phonak, at 5:15

98. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 6:20

99. Gonzalez De Galdeano (Sp), Liberty-Seguras, at 6:29

100. Andrle René (Cz), Liberty-Seguras, at 6:29

101. Andreas Kloeden (G), T-Mobile, at 6:31

102. Robert Bartko (G), Rabobank, at 6:31

103. Lilian Jegou (F), C.A, at 6:31

104. Gabriele Balducci (I), Saeco, at 6:31

105. Wim Vansevenant (B), Lotto-Domo, at 7:47

106. Leif Hoste (B), Lotto-Domo, at 7:47

107. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Lotto-Domo, at 7:47

108. Roberto Petito (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 7:47

109. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), SDV, at 7:47

110. Igor Pugaci (MDA), De-Nardi, at 7:47

111. Julian Dean (NZl), C.A, at 9:39

112. Andrea Tafi (I), Alessio-Bianchi, at 9:39

113. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria-Margres, at 9:39

114. Borrajo Alejandro Alberto (ARG), Ceramiche Panaria-Margres, at 9:39

115. Mauro Gerosa (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 9:39

116. Rony Martias (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 9:39

117. Matthieu Sprick (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 9:39

118. Anthony Charteau (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 9:39

119. Jacky Durand (F), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 9:39

120. Marco Zanotti (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 9:39

121. Davide Bramati (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 9:39

122. Massimo Strazzer (I), SDV, at 9:39

123. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio-Bianchi, at 9:39

124. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, at 9:39

125. Salvatore Commesso (I), Saeco, at 9:39

126. Nick Nuyens (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 9:39

127. Devis Miorin (I), De-Nardi, at 9:39

128. Andrus Aug (Est), Domina Vacanze, at 9:39

129. Gianluca Bortolami (I), Lampre, at 9:39

130. Lucian Pagliarini Mendonca (BRA), Lampre, at 10:44

131. Auge Stéphane (F), C.A, at 21:39

132. Chavanel Sébastien (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 21:39

Overall Standings
1. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 29:03:37

2. Oscar Freire Gomez (Sp), Rabobank, at 0:07

3. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Cofidis, at 0:18

4. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, at 0:19

5. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:22

6. O:grady Stuart (Aus), Cofidis

7. Rolf Aldag (G), T-Mobile, at 0:26

8. Giuliano Figueras (I), Ceramiche Panaria-Margres, at 0:26

9. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Sp), Liberty-Seguras, at 0:27

10. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), SDV, at 0:28

11. Marcus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 0:29

12. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Phonak, at 0:29

13. Bi Fernandez Bustinza (Sp), Cofidis, at 0:29

14. Rubens Lobato Elvire (Sp), SDV, at 0:29

15. Oskar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak, at 0:29

16. Marcell Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 0:29

17. Steffen Wesemann (G), T-Mobile, at 0:29

18. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), C.A, at 0:29

19. Peter Farazijn (B), Cofidis, at 0:29

20. Mickael Pichon (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 0:29

21. Sergio Barbero (I), Lampre, at 0:29

22. Peter Van Petegem (B), Lotto-Domo, at 0:29

23. Vladimir Duma (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 0:30

24. Danilo Hondo (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:32

25. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco, at 0:34

26. Herve Cédric (F), C.A, at 0:44

27. Michael Albasini (Swi), Phonak, at 0:48

28. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), De-Nardi, at 0:50

29. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 0:58

30. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, at 1:03

31. Roberto Sgambelluri (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 1:03

32. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramiche Panaria-Margres, at 1:05

33. Niki Aebersold (Swi), Phonak, at 1:06

34. Ruggero Borghi (I), De-Nardi, at 1:07

35. Filippo Pozzato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:20

36. Eugeni Petrov (Rus), Saeco, at 1:20

37. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty-Seguras, at 1:21

38. Matteo Carrara (I), Lampre, at 1:26

39. Paolo Bossoni (I), Lampre, at 1:47

40. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), SDV, at 1:59

41. Barredo Llamazales C (Sp), Liberty-Seguras, at 2:03

42. Andreas Klier (G), T-Mobile, at 2:37

43. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Alessio-Bianchi, at 2:54

44. Luca Paolini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 3:05

45. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, at 3:26

46. Jan Hruska (Cz), Liberty-Seguras, at 4:13

47. Flecha Giannoni Jaun A (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, at 4:22

48. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 4:25

49. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 5:03

50. Geert Van Bondt (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 5:17

51. Fabio Baldato (I), Alessio-Bianchi, at 5:21

52. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 5:52

53. Daniele Nardello (I), T-Mobile, at 6:39

54. Jan Schaffrath (G), T-Mobile, at 7:05

55. Laurent Lefevre (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 7:31

56. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Domo, at 7:39

57. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, at 7:39

58. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 7:45

59. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), T-Mobile, at 7:54

60. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio-Bianchi, at 8:03

61. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 8:59

62. Romans Vainsteins (Lat), Lampre, at 9:25

63. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 10:01

64. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, at 11:13

65. Cristian Gasperoni (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 11:18

66. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, at 11:36

67. Johan Museeuw (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 11:51

68. Rast Grégory (Swi), Phonak, at 11:54

69. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, at 12:00

70. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank, at 12:00

71. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 12:15

72. Wim Vansevenant (B), Lotto-Domo, at 12:19

73. Laszio Bodrogi (Hun), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 12:39

74. Servais Knaven (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 13:16

75. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 13:46

76. Ludo Dierckxssens (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 14:08

77. Andreas Kloeden (G), T-Mobile, at 14:12

78. Mario Scirea (I), Domina Vacanze, at 14:25

79. Marco Milesi (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 15:09

80. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), SDV, at 15:09

81. Gonzalez De Galdeano (Sp), Liberty-Seguras, at 15:35

82. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), De-Nardi, at 15:52

83. Janek Tombak (Est), Cofidis, at 16:06

84. Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr), Ceramiche Panaria-Margres, at 16:08

85. Stefano Zanini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 16:51

86. Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto-Domo, at 16:58

87. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 17:38

88. Hinault Sébastien (F), C.A, at 17:48

89. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Phonak, at 18:25

90. Roberto Petito (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 18:43

91. Andrle René (Cz), Liberty-Seguras, at 19:18

92. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, at 19:34

93. Anthony Charteau (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 19:42

94. Michael Skelde (Dk), Alessio-Bianchi, at 19:58

95. Julian Dean (NZl), C.A, at 20:16

96. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, at 21:26

97. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Lotto-Domo, at 22:18

98. Leif Hoste (B), Lotto-Domo, at 22:21

99. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Rabobank, at 22:46

100. Lilian Jegou (F), C.A, at 23:56

101. Michele Gobbi (I), De-Nardi, at 24:00

102. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Alessio-Bianchi, at 24:17

103. Matthieu Sprick (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 24:53

104. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 27:18

105. Nick Nuyens (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 27:18

106. Ronald Mutsaars (Nl), Rabobank, at 27:22

107. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze, at 27:57

108. Clain Médéric (F), Cofidis, at 28:23

109. Davide Bramati (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 30:20

110. Igor Pugaci (MDA), De-Nardi, at 30:51

111. Robert Bartko (G), Rabobank, at 31:15

112. Martin Derganc (SLO), Domina Vacanze, at 31:45

113. Alessio Galletti (I), Domina Vacanze, at 31:45

114. Borrajo Alejandro Alberto (ARG), Ceramiche Panaria-Margres, at 31:47

115. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio-Bianchi, at 32:08

116. Fagnini Gian Matteo (I), Domina Vacanze, at 32:48

117. Mauro Gerosa (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 33:08

118. Gabriele Balducci (I), Saeco, at 33:36

119. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria-Margres, at 34:23

120. Andrea Tafi (I), Alessio-Bianchi, at 34:30

121. Gianluca Bortolami (I), Lampre, at 34:31

122. Marco Zanotti (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 35:07

123. Luciano Pagliarini Mendonca (BRA), Lampre, at 37:30

124. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, at 38:29

125. Salvatore Commesso (I), Saeco, at 41:17

126. Rony Martias (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 41:24

127. Massimo Strazzer (I), SDV, at 41:53

128. Devis Miorin (I), De-Nardi, at 41:53

129. Andrus Aug (Est), Domina Vacanze, at 42:46

130. Jacky Durand (F), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 43:47

131. Auge Stéphane (F), C.A, at 55:44

132. Chavanel Sébastien (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 1:09