Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Moncoutie takes tough stage at Dauphiné, Valverde defends lead

For the second day in a row, a Frenchman won in a breakaway at the Dauphiné Libéré, this time with veteran head-banger David Moncoutie snagging an impressive victory in the week’s hardest stage over the French Alps. And for the third year in a row, it appears that Cadel Evans will finish runner-up, but it’s not for a lack of trying. The Silence-Lotto captain has finished second twice in a row at the Dauphiné before going on to second at the Tour de France in 2007 and in 2008.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Andrew Hood

Dauphiné Libéré 2009 – Stage 7: Moncoutie wins a tough one.

Photo: Graham Watson

For the second day in a row, a Frenchman won in a breakaway at the Dauphiné Libéré, this time with veteran head-banger David Moncoutie snagging an impressive victory in the week’s hardest stage over the French Alps.

And for the third year in a row, it appears that Cadel Evans will finish runner-up, but it’s not for a lack of trying.

The Silence-Lotto captain has finished second twice in a row at the Dauphiné before going on to second at the Tour de France in 2007 and in 2008.

Evans looked to be in the driver’s seat after taking back the leader’s jersey in Wednesday’s decisive time trial, but he let Valverde ride away on Mont Ventoux on Thursday and found no friends from other GC riders to chase.

Dauphiné Libéré 2009 – Stage 7: Valverde keeps the jersey for another day.

Photo: Graham Watson

Saturday’s three-climb stage over the Galibier, Croix de Fer and up the Madeleine was his best chance to shake off the on-form Valverde, fresh off overall victory at the Volta a Catalunya in May.

With Moncoutie clear to win the 157km seventh stage from Briancon to Saint-Francois-Longchamp ahead of Robert Gesink (Rabobank), Evans uncorked at least a dozen attacks on the final 14km climb to the finish line.

Valverde found the legs to withstand each barrage and the pair crossed the line together at 41 seconds behind Moncoutie, with Valverde defending his 16-second lead going into Sunday’s 146km final stage.

“I have nothing to regret, I did everything,” a resigned Evans said. “Maybe I’ll finish second again. I only hope that it’ll work out differently at the Tour de France.”

At least Evans knows he’s going to the Tour.

Dauphiné Libéré 2009 – Stage 7: Evans tries an attack.

Photo: Graham Watson

Valverde’s future is very much in doubt.

Italian officials have already banned him from racing in Italy, and because about 80km of stage 16 dips through Italy, Valverde looks likely to miss the Tour.

Valverde ? facing a worldwide two-year doping ban if the UCI acts upon evidence yet to be delivered by the Italian sporting authorities they say links the Spanish rider to the Operación Puerto doping ring ? he seems to making the most of the Dauphiné.

“Evans must have attacked about 15 times during the last climb. I expected it,” Valverde said. “He is very strong. It was the most important stage.”

Alberto Contador (Astana) seems to content to watch Valverde and Evans duke it out and use the Dauphiné as a high-altitude training camp to prepare for the Tour.

The 2007 Tour champion lost 14 seconds to finish fifth, but remains solidly in third, now at 1:18 back.

Gesink also tried in vain to win a stage during this Dauphiné, but couldn’t chase down Moncoutie. The Dutch climber settled for second the stage and moved up to fourth overall at 2:41 back.

Posting another encouraging result was ex-mountain bike Jacob Fuglsang, who crossed the line just ahead of Contador and climbed from 10th to sixth overall at 4:08 back.

Dauphiné Libéré 2009 – Stage 7: Saxo’s Jakob Fuglsang picks up the pace.

Photo: Graham Watson

The Saxo Bank rider was also impressive on Mont Ventoux in his first major climbs since switching full-time to the road this year.

“I am tired and happy. Before the race even began, I had hoped for a place in the top 10 in the overall standings and that I could keep up with the best riders just a few kilometers on the climbs,” Fuglsang said. “So, to attack and one day drop the best riders on the steepest mountains is of course very satisfying for me. In my own eyes, I am among the top five on the climbs in this race and with an advancement of four places today, I can only be happy to be sixth overall. At least no one can now accuse us of not trying.”

David Millar (Garmin-Slipstream) struggled to match the pace when the attacks came from the favorites to cross the line 18th after being paced up the climb by teammate Daniel Martin, but retained a spot in the top 10 with ninth at 5:28 back.

Dauphiné Libéré 2009 – Stage 7: Garmin’s Martin and Millar.

Photo: Graham Watson

Thomas Frei is holding up well for BMC, now 16th, while Craig Lewis (Columbia-Highroad) had a good day to move into the top-20 overall.

For Moncoutie, who has two Tour de France stage wins to his name, it was his second win of the season after a stage victory in the Tour of the Mediterranean.

“This was a really prestigious stage win, with the climbs of Galibier, the Croix-de-Fer and the finish at Saint-Francois-Longchamp,” said Moncoutie. “It was a difficult stage, but I like it when it’s difficult.”

Sunday’s final stage is a 146km hump from Faverges to Grenoble, with a first-category climb early in the stage that will likely spring stage-hunters.

Valverde just has to follow Evans’ wheel to all but wrap up his second consecutive Dauphiné. –
– AFP contributed to this report

Photo Gallery

Results

    1. David Moncoutié (Fra), Cofidis, in 4:44:26 (33.2kph)
  • 2. Robert Gesink (Ned), Rabobank, at 0:41
  • 3. Cadel Evans (Aus), Silence-Lotto, at 0:41
  • 4. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:41
  • 5. Jakob Fuglsang (Den), Saxo Bank, at 0:53
  • 6. Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa), Astana, at 0:55
  • 7. Christophe Le Mével (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 1:28
  • 8. Vicenzo Nibali (Ita), Liquigas, at 2:19
  • 9. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 2:25
  • 10. Mikel Astarloza Charreau (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:32
  • 11. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Ag2r, at 2:40
  • 12. Thomas Frei (Swi), BMC, at 2:59
  • 13. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa), Astana, at 3:04
  • 14. Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:24
  • 15. José-Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa), Ag2r, at 3:45
  • 16. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Liquigas, at 3:50
  • 17. Daniel Martin (Irl), Garmin-Slipstream, at 4:17
  • 18. David Millar (GBr), Garmin-Slipstream, at 4:17
  • 19. Pierre Rolland (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 4:41
  • 20. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Katusha, at 5:08
  • 21. Christian Knees (Ger), Milram, at 5:13
  • 22. Hubert Dupont (Fra), Ag2r, at 5:13
  • 23. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Katusha, at 5:13
  • 24. Craig Lewis (USA), Columbia-High Road, at 5:13
  • 25. Kevin De Weert (Bel), Quick Step, at 5:24
  • 26. Mathias Frank (Swi), BMC, at 5:46
  • 27. Florian Stalder (Swi), BMC, at 5:46
  • 28. Yuri Trofimov (Rus), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 5:54
  • 29. Fabian Wegmann (Ger), Milram, at 5:56
  • 30. Stef Clement (Ned), Rabobank, at 5:56
  • 31. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Silence-Lotto, at 5:56
  • 32. David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 6:05
  • 33. Stephane Goubert (Fra), Ag2r, at 6:12
  • 34. Sébastien Joly (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 6:16
  • 35. Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6:31
  • 36. Jesus Albert Hernandez Blazquez (Spa), Astana, at 7:42
  • 37. Adam Hansen (Aus), Columbia-High Road, at 8:07
  • 38. Cyril Dessel (Fra), Ag2r, at 8:07
  • 39. Christian Meier (Can), Garmin-Slipstream, at 8:07
  • 40. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel), Saxo Bank, at 8:07
  • 41. Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 8:07
  • 42. Grischa Niermann (Ger), Rabobank, at 8:07
  • 43. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa), Rabobank, at 8:20
  • 44. Amael Moinard (Fra), Cofidis, at 9:54
  • 45. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 10:39
  • 46. Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 10:39
  • 47. Laurent Lefèvre (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 10:39
  • 48. Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 10:39
  • 49. Marco Marzano (Ita), Lampre, at 11:06
  • 50. Thomas Peterson (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 11:06
  • 51. Jürgen Van De Walle (Bel), Quick Step, at 12:39
  • 52. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel), Katusha, at 12:39
  • 53. Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz), Astana, at 12:39
  • 54. Jeróme Coppel (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 14:59
  • 55. Timothy Duggan (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 14:59
  • 56. Ludovic Turpin (Fra), Ag2r, at 14:59
  • 57. Nicki Sörensen (Den), Saxo Bank, at 14:59
  • 58. Julien El Fares (Fra), Cofidis, at 14:59
  • 59. Jérôme Pineau (Fra), Quick Step, at 14:59
  • 60. Josep Jufre Pou (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 15:30
  • 61. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa), Astana, at 16:21
  • 62. Sergey Renev (Kaz), Astana, at 16:21
  • 63. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por), Astana, at 16:30
  • 64. Koos Moerenhout (Ned), Rabobank, at 19:32
  • 65. Joost Posthuma (Ned), Rabobank, at 19:32
  • 66. Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa), Rabobank, at 19:32
  • 67. Lasse Bochmann Larsen (Den), Saxo Bank, at 19:32
  • 68. Lars Ytting Bak (Den), Saxo Bank, at 19:32
  • 69. William Bonnet (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 19:32
  • 70. Frederik Willems (Bel), Liquigas, at 19:32
  • 71. Jeffry Louder (USA), BMC, at 19:32
  • 72. Javier Megias Leal (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 20:38
  • 73. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 20:38
  • 74. Rigoberto Uran (Col), Caisse d’Epargne, at 20:38
  • 75. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita), Ag2r, at 22:03
  • 76. Jelle Vanendert (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 22:03
  • 77. Daniele Righi (Ita), Lampre, at 22:03
  • 78. Remi Pauriol (Fra), Cofidis, at 22:09
  • 79. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 22:20
  • 80. Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 22:20
  • 81. Bram Tankink (Ned), Rabobank, at 22:39
  • 82. Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu), Astana, at 22:39
  • 83. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 24:56
  • 84. Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 24:56
  • 85. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 24:56
  • 86. Alexandre Pichot (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 24:56
  • 87. Simon Spilak (Slo), Lampre, at 24:56
  • 88. Gert Steegmans (Bel), Katusha, at 24:56
  • 89. Ian Mckissick (USA), BMC, at 24:56
  • 90. Paul Voss (Ger), Milram, at 24:56
  • 91. Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 24:56
  • 92. Christophe Kern (Fra), Cofidis, at 24:56
  • 93. Stéphane Augé (Fra), Cofidis, at 26:37
  • 94. Martin Velits (Svk), Milram, at 26:37
  • 95. Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 29:49
  • 96. Nicolas Roche (Irl), Ag2r, at 32:21
  • 97. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 37:02
  • 98. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 37:04
  • 99. Murillo Antonio Fischer (Bra), Liquigas, at 37:04
  • 100. Marco Velo (Ita), Quick Step, at 38:34
  • 101. Sébastien Minard (Fra), Cofidis, at 38:34
  • 102. Bert Grabsch (Ger), Columbia-High Road, at 38:34
  • 103. Aliaksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Liquigas, at 38:34
  • 104. Servais Knaven (Ned), Milram, at 38:34
  • 105. Morris Possoni (Ita), Columbia-High Road, at 38:34
  • 106. Stijn Devolder (Bel), Quick Step, at 38:34
  • 107. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Saxo Bank, at 38:34
  • 108. Anthony Geslin (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 38:34
  • 109. Franck Hoj (Den), Saxo Bank, at 38:34
  • 110. Roy Sentjens (Ned), Silence-Lotto, at 38:34
  • 111. Sébastien Chavanel (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 38:34
  • 112. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita), Lampre, at 38:34
  • 113. Cameron Wurf (Aus), Fuji-Servetto, at 38:34
  • 114. Tom Boonen (Bel), Quick Step, at 38:34
  • 115. Maarten Wynants (Bel), Quick Step, at 38:34
  • 116. Nicolay Trussov (Rus), Katusha, at 38:34
  • 117. Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr), Lampre, at 38:34
  • 118. Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 38:34
  • 119. Markus Zberg (Swi), BMC, at 38:34
  • 120. Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 38:34
  • 121. Cyril Gautier (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 38:34
  • 122. Alexandre Moos (Swi), BMC, at 38:34
  • 123. Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa), Cofidis, at 38:34
  • 124. Maciek Bodnar (Pol), Liquigas, at 38:34
  • 125. Dominik Roels (Ger), Milram, at 38:34
  • 126. Alexander Serov (Rus), Katusha, at 38:34
  • 127. Alberto Fernandez De La Puebla (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 38:34
  • 128. Brent Bookwalter (USA), BMC, at 38:34
  • 129. Karsten Kroon (Ned), Saxo Bank, at 38:34
  • 130. Fabrice Piamontesi (Ita), Fuji-Servetto, at 38:34
  • 131. Svein Tuft (Can), Garmin-Slipstream, at 38:34
  • 132. Niki Terpstra (Ned), Milram, at 38:34
  • 133. Angelo Furlan (Ita), Lampre, at 39:35
  • 134. Marco Bandiera (Ita), Lampre, at 39:48
  • 135. Lazlo Bodrogi (Fra), Katusha, at 42:16
  • 136. Christian Kux (Ger), Milram, at 43:02
  • 137. Frantisek Rabon (Cze), Columbia-High Road, at 45:03
  • 138. Ivan Rovny (Rus), Katusha, at 45:43

Overall

    1. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, in 23:00:53
  • 2. Cadel Evans (Aus), Silence-Lotto, at 0:16
  • 3. Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa), Astana, at 1:18
  • 4. Robert Gesink (Ned), Rabobank, at 2:41
  • 5. Mikel Astarloza Charreau (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:40
  • 6. Jakob Fuglsang (Den), Saxo Bank, at 4:08
  • 7. Vicenzo Nibali (Ita), Liquigas, at 4:21
  • 8. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa), Astana, at 5:05
  • 9. David Millar (GBr), Garmin-Slipstream, at 5:28
  • 10. Christophe Le Mével (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 6:19
  • 11. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Liquigas, at 6:59
  • 12. David Moncoutié (Fra), Cofidis, at 7:07
  • 13. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Ag2r, at 8:12
  • 14. José-Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa), Ag2r, at 8:43
  • 15. Stef Clement (Ned), Rabobank, at 9:40
  • 16. Thomas Frei (Swi), BMC, at 10:41
  • 17. Pierre Rolland (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 10:52
  • 18. Christian Knees (Ger), Milram, at 11:52
  • 19. Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 12:41
  • 20. Craig Lewis (USA), Columbia-High Road, at 14:26
  • 21. Stephane Goubert (Fra), Ag2r, at 14:46
  • 22. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Katusha, at 15:14
  • 23. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Katusha, at 15:39
  • 24. Jesus Albert Hernandez Blazquez (Spa), Astana, at 15:41
  • 25. Florian Stalder (Swi), BMC, at 16:08
  • 26. Adam Hansen (Aus), Columbia-High Road, at 17:27
  • 27. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 17:41
  • 28. Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 18:03
  • 29. Marco Marzano (Ita), Lampre, at 18:10
  • 30. Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 18:15
  • 31. Daniel Martin (Irl), Garmin-Slipstream, at 18:42
  • 32. Yuri Trofimov (Rus), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 19:02
  • 33. Amael Moinard (Fra), Cofidis, at 19:14
  • 34. Mathias Frank (Swi), BMC, at 19:33
  • 35. Grischa Niermann (Ger), Rabobank, at 19:37
  • 36. Hubert Dupont (Fra), Ag2r, at 20:41
  • 37. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa), Rabobank, at 21:51
  • 38. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel), Saxo Bank, at 24:34
  • 39. Lars Ytting Bak (Den), Saxo Bank, at 25:08
  • 40. Jeróme Coppel (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 25:33
  • 41. Jürgen Van De Walle (Bel), Quick Step, at 26:57
  • 42. Laurent Lefèvre (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 26:59
  • 43. Thomas Peterson (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 27:35
  • 44. Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 27:46
  • 45. Timothy Duggan (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 28:14
  • 46. Cyril Dessel (Fra), Ag2r, at 29:41
  • 47. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Silence-Lotto, at 30:08
  • 48. Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 30:48
  • 49. Christian Meier (Can), Garmin-Slipstream, at 31:09
  • 50. Lasse Bochmann Larsen (Den), Saxo Bank, at 31:15
  • 51. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 31:44
  • 52. David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 32:13
  • 53. Jérôme Pineau (Fra), Quick Step, at 32:14
  • 54. Rigoberto Uran (Col), Caisse d’Epargne, at 32:20
  • 55. Sébastien Joly (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 33:39
  • 56. Julien El Fares (Fra), Cofidis, at 33:49
  • 57. Kevin De Weert (Bel), Quick Step, at 34:23
  • 58. Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa), Rabobank, at 35:38
  • 59. Nicki Sörensen (Den), Saxo Bank, at 36:31
  • 60. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por), Astana, at 37:22
  • 61. Joost Posthuma (Ned), Rabobank, at 38:57
  • 62. Ludovic Turpin (Fra), Ag2r, at 38:59
  • 63. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita), Ag2r, at 40:02
  • 64. Frederik Willems (Bel), Liquigas, at 40:33
  • 65. Martin Velits (Svk), Milram, at 41:07
  • 66. Koos Moerenhout (Ned), Rabobank, at 41:34
  • 67. Simon Spilak (Slo), Lampre, at 41:47
  • 68. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa), Astana, at 42:13
  • 69. Remi Pauriol (Fra), Cofidis, at 42:16
  • 70. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 42:36
  • 71. Sergey Renev (Kaz), Astana, at 42:37
  • 72. Fabian Wegmann (Ger), Milram, at 44:24
  • 73. Christophe Kern (Fra), Cofidis, at 44:31
  • 74. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 44:56
  • 75. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 45:10
  • 76. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel), Katusha, at 45:25
  • 77. Josep Jufre Pou (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 45:29
  • 78. Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 45:57
  • 79. Morris Possoni (Ita), Columbia-High Road, at 45:59
  • 80. William Bonnet (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 48:32
  • 81. Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz), Astana, at 49:48
  • 82. Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu), Astana, at 49:59
  • 83. Javier Megias Leal (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 51:10
  • 84. Nicolas Roche (Irl), Ag2r, at 52:20
  • 85. Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 52:44
  • 86. Daniele Righi (Ita), Lampre, at 53:09
  • 87. Bram Tankink (Ned), Rabobank, at 54:01
  • 88. Alexandre Moos (Swi), BMC, at 54:53
  • 89. Cameron Wurf (Aus), Fuji-Servetto, at 55:32
  • 90. Alexandre Pichot (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 55:55
  • 91. Jeffry Louder (USA), BMC, at 56:09
  • 92. Gert Steegmans (Bel), Katusha, at 57:05
  • 93. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Saxo Bank, at 57:25
  • 94. Markus Zberg (Swi), BMC, at 1:00:18
  • 95. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:00:37
  • 96. Aliaksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Liquigas, at 1:01:00
  • 97. Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:01:07
  • 98. Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 1:01:20
  • 99. Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa), Cofidis, at 1:02:05
  • 100. Stijn Devolder (Bel), Quick Step, at 1:02:06
  • 101. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:03:18
  • 102. Bert Grabsch (Ger), Columbia-High Road, at 1:03:29
  • 103. Ian Mckissick (USA), BMC, at 1:03:41
  • 104. Sébastien Minard (Fra), Cofidis, at 1:05:03
  • 105. Svein Tuft (Can), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:05:41
  • 106. Fabrice Piamontesi (Ita), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:06:20
  • 107. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita), Lampre, at 1:06:26
  • 108. Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:06:59
  • 109. Karsten Kroon (Ned), Saxo Bank, at 1:07:53
  • 110. Anthony Geslin (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 1:08:22
  • 111. Brent Bookwalter (USA), BMC, at 1:09:37
  • 112. Marco Velo (Ita), Quick Step, at 1:10:06
  • 113. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:10:30
  • 114. Cyril Gautier (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:11:17
  • 115. Murillo Antonio Fischer (Bra), Liquigas, at 1:11:18
  • 116. Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:12:31
  • 117. Stéphane Augé (Fra), Cofidis, at 1:12:41
  • 118. Jelle Vanendert (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 1:12:47
  • 119. Franck Hoj (Den), Saxo Bank, at 1:15:23
  • 120. Alberto Fernandez De La Puebla (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:15:35
  • 121. Marco Bandiera (Ita), Lampre, at 1:16:33
  • 122. Dominik Roels (Ger), Milram, at 1:17:10
  • 123. Nicolay Trussov (Rus), Katusha, at 1:17:17
  • 124. Frantisek Rabon (Cze), Columbia-High Road, at 1:17:21
  • 125. Lazlo Bodrogi (Fra), Katusha, at 1:17:44
  • 126. Maciek Bodnar (Pol), Liquigas, at 1:19:02
  • 127. Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr), Lampre, at 1:19:56
  • 128. Ivan Rovny (Rus), Katusha, at 1:22:03
  • 129. Niki Terpstra (Ned), Milram, at 1:22:11
  • 130. Tom Boonen (Bel), Quick Step, at 1:22:42
  • 131. Paul Voss (Ger), Milram, at 1:22:51
  • 132. Servais Knaven (Ned), Milram, at 1:23:11
  • 133. Maarten Wynants (Bel), Quick Step, at 1:25:59
  • 134. Roy Sentjens (Ned), Silence-Lotto, at 1:26:32
  • 135. Alexander Serov (Rus), Katusha, at 1:33:25
  • 136. Christian Kux (Ger), Milram, at 1:34:02
  • 137. Sébastien Chavanel (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 1:34:21
  • 138. Angelo Furlan (Ita), Lampre, at 1:34:39