Events

Mollema attacks to win Clásica San Sebastián

Bauke Mollema sticks a late attack to win the Clásica San Sebastián ahead of Tony Gallopin and Alejandro Valverde

SAN SEBASTIÁN, Spain (AFP) — Bauke Mollema (Trek – Segafredo) bounced back from a frustrating third week at the Tour de France with his first ever WorldTour one-day victory in Saturday’s Clásica San Sebastián.

The 29-year-old Dutchman made a bold attack just after cresting the final climb of the 220.2-kilometer race through Spain’s Basque Country and held out to the finish line in downtown San Sebastián to take the win.

2013 winer Tony Gallopin (Lotto – Soudal) pipped Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) in the sprint behind Mollema to nab runner-up honors.

“I really like this race,” said Mollema. “It’s a race that suits me very well with longer climbs, and a steep one at the finish.”

Top 10

  • 1. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, in 5:31:00
  • 2. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :16
  • 3. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :16
  • 4. Joaquim RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :22
  • 5. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :34
  • 6. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :34
  • 7. Simon YATES, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE, at :34
  • 8. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :34
  • 9. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at :34
  • 10. Dries DEVENYNS, IAM CYCLING, at :37

Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (Dimension Data), Pirmin Lang (IAM Cycling), Moreno Moser (Cannondale – Drapac), Jamie Roson (Caja Rural), Mario Costa (Lampre – Merida), and Loic Chetout (Cofidis) jumped clear of the bunch in the early goings to form the main escape group of the day. The peloton kept things under control, however, dooming the breakaways’s chances and sweeping up the move with around 60km still to go.

Then it was Dario Cataldo (Astana) and home rider Mikel Landa (Sky) who tried to break free of the pack, but that move too was reeled in. From there, a high pace in the bunch kept the race together until the final climb.

Rigoberto Uran (Cannondale) and then defending champion Adam Yates (Orica – BikeExchange) were the first to go on the offensive, getting a small gap.

Katusha’s Joaquím Rodriguez, riding his last “Klasikoa” after announcing he will retire at the end of the year, countered and went off the front alone on a particularly steep stretch of the climb. He put a few seconds on a small group of chasers before being caught up by Mollema, Valverde, and Gallopin.

Just after the quartet went over the top of the climb, Mollema launched his move. He didn’t immediately open up a big advantage, but the gap steadily grew as the road flattened out towards the finish. Valverde and Gallopin dropped Rodríguez, but they couldn’t close the distance to Mollema, who had plenty of breathing room to celebrate by the time he rolled onto the finishing straight.

All four of Mollema’s prior San Sebastián appearances saw him finish inside the top 10, including a second-place result in 2014 — but Saturday he finally turned strong performances into a win.

“The last days of the Tour de France were really disappointing for me, and it was a good way to fight back,” he said. “I think I showed I’m in good form, so we’ll start looking forward to the Olympics.”

Clásica San Sebastián Results

  • 1. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, in 5:31:00
  • 2. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :17
  • 3. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :17
  • 4. Joaquim RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :22
  • 5. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :34
  • 6. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :34
  • 7. Simon YATES, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE, at :34
  • 8. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :34
  • 9. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at :34
  • 10. Dries DEVENYNS, IAM CYCLING, at :37
  • 11. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at :50
  • 12. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :50
  • 13. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :50
  • 14. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :50
  • 15. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :50
  • 16. Adam YATES, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE, at :50
  • 17. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :50
  • 18. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :50
  • 19. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :50
  • 20. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :50
  • 21. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :50
  • 22. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF, at :50
  • 23. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at :50
  • 24. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at :50
  • 25. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :54
  • 26. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:02
  • 27. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:02
  • 28. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:02
  • 29. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:02
  • 30. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:17
  • 31. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:26
  • 32. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:26
  • 33. Sam OOMEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:26
  • 34. Sergei CHERNETSKI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:28
  • 35. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:28
  • 36. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 1:29
  • 37. Cyrille GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:29
  • 38. Oliver NAESEN, IAM CYCLING, at 1:54
  • 39. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at 1:54
  • 40. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:54
  • 41. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:54
  • 42. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:54
  • 43. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:36
  • 44. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:36
  • 45. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 2:36
  • 46. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 2:36
  • 47. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:36
  • 48. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, at 2:36
  • 49. Oliver ZAUGG, IAM CYCLING, at 2:36
  • 50. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:36
  • 51. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:36
  • 52. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:36
  • 53. Rudy MOLARD, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:36
  • 54. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:36
  • 55. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:36
  • 56. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:36
  • 57. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:36
  • 58. Philippe GILBERT, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:48
  • 59. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:48
  • 60. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:48
  • 61. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:48
  • 62. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:48
  • 63. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:48
  • 64. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 3:48
  • 65. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:48
  • 66. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:48
  • 67. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at 3:48
  • 68. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:48
  • 69. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE, at 3:48
  • 70. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE, at 3:48
  • 71. Pierre LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:13
  • 72. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 5:24
  • 73. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at 5:24
  • 74. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:24
  • 75. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:24
  • 76. Clement CHEVRIER, IAM CYCLING, at 5:24
  • 77. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 5:24
  • 78. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 5:24
  • 79. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 5:24
  • 80. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 5:24
  • 81. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:15
  • 82. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:15
  • 83. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 6:49
  • 84. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 6:49
  • 85. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 6:49
  • 86. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:49
  • 87. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 9:57
  • 88. David ARROYO DURAN, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 9:57
  • 89. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 9:57
  • 90. Hugh CARTHY, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 9:57
  • 91. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 9:57
  • 92. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE, at 10:02
  • 93. Christopher JUUL JENSEN, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE, at 10:02
  • 94. Nathan HAAS, DIMENSION DATA, at 13:26
  • 95. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE, at 13:26
  • 96. Jaime ROSON GARCIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 13:26
  • 97. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 13:26
  • 98. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 13:26
  • 99. Yury TROFIMOV, TINKOFF, at 13:26
  • 100. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 13:26
  • 101. Adrien NIYONSHUTI, DIMENSION DATA, at 13:26
  • 102. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at 13:26
  • 103. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at 13:26
  • 104. Cédric PINEAU, FDJ, at 13:26
  • 105. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF, at 13:26
  • 106. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 13:26
  • 107. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at 13:26
  • 108. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 13:26
  • 109. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 13:26
  • 110. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 13:26
  • 111. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 13:26
  • 112. Jacques Willem JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at 13:26
  • 113. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 13:26
  • DNF Christian MEIER, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE
  • DNF Oscar GATTO, TINKOFF
  • DNF Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO, TINKOFF
  • DNF Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF
  • DNF Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM
  • DNF Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM
  • DNF Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM
  • DNF Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE, TEAM SKY
  • DNF Jhonatan RESTREPO, TEAM KATUSHA
  • DNF Arthur VICHOT, FDJ
  • DNF Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ
  • DNF Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ
  • DNF Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ
  • DNF Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ
  • DNF Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Eros CAPECCHI, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Steven LAMMERTINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO
  • DNF Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO
  • DNF Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA
  • DNF Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA
  • DNF Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK – SEGAFREDO
  • DNF Fumiyuki BEPPU, TREK – SEGAFREDO
  • DNF Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO
  • DNF Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN
  • DNF Chad HAGA, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN
  • DNF Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN
  • DNF Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN
  • DNF Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN
  • DNF Alan MARANGONI, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNF Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNF Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNF Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNF Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNF Guillaume BONNAFOND, AG2R LA MONDIALE
  • DNF Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE
  • DNF Pirmin LANG, IAM CYCLING
  • DNF Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, IAM CYCLING
  • DNF Songezo JIM, DIMENSION DATA
  • DNF Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
  • DNF Yoann BAGOT, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
  • DNF Loïc CHETOUT, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
  • DNF Arnold JEANNESSON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
  • DNF Anthony TURGIS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
  • DNS Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM