Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Millar wins Vuelta TT; Valverde extends lead

There was plenty of celebrating going in Cuenca, with Saunier Duval-Prodir toasting David Millar’s remarkable comeback victory in Saturday’s time trial and Caisse d’Epargne quietly putting the champagne on ice after Alejandro Valverde widened his overall lead with just a week to go in the Vuelta a España. Millar exorcized two years worth of doping demons with each pedal stroke Saturday to win for the first time since his the end of racing ban while Valverde tightened his grip on the gold jersey on a day when many expected the Spaniard to cede terrain. Millar beat CSC’s Fabian Cancellara by

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Is Millar coming close to his old form?

Is Millar coming close to his old form?

Photo: Agence France Presse

There was plenty of celebrating going in Cuenca, with Saunier Duval-Prodir toasting David Millar’s remarkable comeback victory in Saturday’s time trial and Caisse d’Epargne quietly putting the champagne on ice after Alejandro Valverde widened his overall lead with just a week to go in the Vuelta a España.

Millar exorcized two years worth of doping demons with each pedal stroke Saturday to win for the first time since his the end of racing ban while Valverde tightened his grip on the gold jersey on a day when many expected the Spaniard to cede terrain.

Millar beat CSC’s Fabian Cancellara by a fraction of a second, but that was all he needed to earn a stage win on what he says is his tour of redemption, after his suspension for admitting to using EPO two years ago.

By a hair: Cancellara was but a fraction of a second back.

By a hair: Cancellara was but a fraction of a second back.

Photo: Graham Watson

“This is incredible what happened today. I was kicked out of cycling, but later I worked very hard for one year to be able to win again. This is like a renaissance, beginning from zero,” Millar said. “I want to send a message that you can return to the highest level without taking anything, not even recovery agents, you can win clean.”

Millar ripped the hilly Cuenca course and matched an early time set by Cancellara. Race judges later said the Scot beat the Swiss rider by fractions of a second.

For Millar – whose winning time was 40mins 54secs – it represents his first major victory since he returned from a two-year doping ban just prior to the Tour de France this year. The Saunier Duval rider, a specialist in the race against the clock event but who is still trying to find his feet after his recent return, did just enough in the closing stages to pip Cancellara. “It’s been impressive to win this stage with Millar after all he’s gone through. It’s a payback for him, he’s a great person and he has a lot of merit. He came back from delicate moments and he worked hard to demonstrate his great level as a cyclist,” said Saunier Duval’s sport director Josean Fernández Matxin. “He was ruined, drinking and lost everything. Now we celebrate this happy ending of this story.”

Valverde held his own and then some

Valverde held his own and then some

Photo: Graham Watson

With Millar hogging the spotlight, the overall favorites locked horns on the tricky time trial course. With the Cat. 3 Alto de Castilla and its technical descent to spice things up, the course was well-suited for the strongest riders to step forward.

Valverde revealed improved ability in the race against the clock – a discipline not regarded as the Spaniard’s specialty – and extended his lead over second-placed Andrey Kashechkin (Astana) and third-placed Carlos Sastre (CSC).

The duel between the “Green Bullet” and the Kazakh double punch of Alexandre Vinokourov and Kashechkin clearly fell to Valverde’s favor.

“I am very content. It was an important test and it went better than expected,” Valverde said. “This result boosts my morale and now I am counting down the days with more hope.”

Vinokourov – who expressed his intention of taking back one minute on Valverde – finished third at just five seconds behind the big Scot, but Valverde was fourth at 13.

Kashechkin could only muster fifth at 26, meaning he lost 13secs to Valverde on the day. Sastre is still in third place overall but saw his chances of overhauling Valverde slashed after he finished eighth over half a minute behind his compatriot.

Vinokourov’s efforts meanwhile meant he moved up one place to fourth overall after Spaniard Jose Angel Gomez Marchante finished out of the top ten. Marchante, known primarily as a climber, is now fifth overall at 2:06 behind Valverde. “The rivals tried to take time on me, which is logical, but I never lost confidence and I risked a lot on the final downhill when I had problems with the chain,” Valverde said. “Now I am more favored, but there’s still some racing. I’ve crossed an important hurdle, but we’ll see what happens in the mountains.”

Stijn Devolder led the Discovery Channel crew with a solid sixth at 44 seconds back with Tom Danielson 12th at 1:14 back. Former leader Janez Brakjovic posted at time 1:49 slower good enough for 18th. Canadian Ryder Hesjedal (Phonak) was 28th at 2:19 slower while Chris Horner (Davitamon-Lotto) was 31st at 2:27 slower.

Danielson nudged up to 12th at 7:29 back while Hesjedal is 17th at 9:30 back overall.

Danielson improved his GC position by a bit

Danielson improved his GC position by a bit

Photo: Graham Watson

Some 32 riders from Euskaltel, Lampre, Caisse d’Epargne and Francaise des Jeux were screened by the UCI “vampires” ahead of the start. All were ruled “apt” to continue.

The 61st Vuelta continues Sunday with the rolling 182km 15th stage from Motilla del Palancar to Factoria Ford (Almussafes) near the Mediterranean Coast. Monday is the Vuelta’s second rest day.

Stage 14
1. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval, 40:54
2. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, s.t.
3. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Astana, at 0:05
4. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne-I.B., at 0:13
5. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Astana, at 0:26
6. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel, at 0:44
7. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, at 0:45
8. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 0:46
9. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), CSC, at 0:54
10. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne-I.B., at 1:03.Overall
1. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne-I.B., at 54:23:28
2. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Astana
3. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 1:25
4. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Astana, at 1:38
5. J. Angel Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 2:06
6. Janez Brajkovic (SLO), Discovery Channel, at 3:49
7. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne-I.B., at 4:00
8. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 4:31
9. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 5:03
10. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Lampre, at 7:02

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 14
1. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval, 40:54

2. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, s.t.

3. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Astana, at 0:05

4. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 0:13

5. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Astana, at 0:26

6. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel, at 0:44

7. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, at 0:45

8. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 0:46

9. Stuart O'Grady (Aus), CSC, at 0:54

10. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 1:03

11. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor), CSC, at 1:12

12. Thomas Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, at 1:14

13. J. Angel Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 1:15

14. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, at 1:20

15. Lars Ytting Bak (Dk), CSC, at 1:23

16. Sébastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 1:23

17. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, at 1:48

18. Janez Brajkovic (SLO), Discovery Channel, at 1:49

19. Luis PÉrez (Sp), Cofidis, at 1:50

20. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 1:59

21. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 2:01

22. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 2:05

23. David George (RSA), Relax-Gam, at 2:06

24. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole, at 2:07

25. Cyril Lemoine (F), Credit Agricole, at 2:15

26. Iñigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 2:17

27. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, at 2:17

28. Ryder Hesjedal (Can), Phonak, at 2:19

29. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, at 2:22

30. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, at 2:26

31. Christopher Horner (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, at 2:27

32. Pablo Lastras (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 2:28

33. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC, at 2:30

34. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 2:30

35. Markel Irizar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:31

36. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:31

37. Samuel SÁnchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:33

38. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 2:40

39. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax-Gam, at 2:46

40. Kevin Van Impe (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 2:51

41. Mario De Sarraga (Sp), Relax-Gam, at 2:51

42. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 2:53

43. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, at 2:54

44. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, at 2:58

45. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, at 3:04

46. Sergio Paulinho (P), Astana, at 3:05

47. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Lampre, at 3:08

48. Benoît Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 3:13

49. Daniele Nardello (I), T-Mobile, at 3:14

50. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 3:15

51. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Astana, at 3:19

52. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, at 3:19

53. Fabio Sacchi (I), Milram, at 3:20

54. Pieter Mertens (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 3:20

55. Aketza PeÑa (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:23

56. Daniel Becke (G), Milram, at 3:23

57. Kevin De Weert (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 3:24

58. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 3:25

59. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 3:26

60. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 3:26

61. José Vicent Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 3:28

62. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, at 3:31

63. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 3:33

64. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, at 3:33

65. Luca Paolini (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 3:34

66. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, at 3:36

67. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, at 3:39

68. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre, at 3:42

69. Rubén PÉrez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:42

70. David Arroyo (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 3:43

71. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, at 3:47

72. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 3:47

73. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, at 3:49

74. José Antonio Redondo (Sp), Astana, at 3:53

75. Igor Anton (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:55

76. Francisco José Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 4:02

77. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 4:03

78. Marco Velo (I), Milram, at 4:03

79. Eric Leblacher (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 4:05

80. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 4:05

81. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 4:08

82. Michael Barry (Can), Discovery Channel, at 4:08

83. Kjell CarlstrÖm (FIN), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 4:11

84. Raúl GarcÍa De Mateo (Sp), Relax-Gam, at 4:14

85. Bart Dockx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 4:15

86. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 4:16

87. Florian Stalder (Swi), Phonak, at 4:17

88. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, at 4:17

89. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, at 4:18

90. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, at 4:18

91. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Astana, at 4:18

92. Bastiaan Giling (Nl), T-Mobile, at 4:24

93. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, at 4:29

94. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 4:31

95. Steve Morabito (Swi), Phonak, at 4:32

96. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 4:33

97. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 4:34

98. José Miguel Elias (Sp), Relax-Gam, at 4:36

99. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 4:36

100. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, at 4:37

101. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 4:40

102. Bingen FernÁndez (Sp), Cofidis, at 4:41

103. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank, at 4:42

104. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, at 4:43

105. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 4:47

106. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:48

107. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 4:51

108. Robert FÖrster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 4:51

109. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, at 4:52

110. Jean-Patrick Nazon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 4:52

111. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, at 4:55

112. David CaÑada (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 4:58

113. Pierre Drancourt (B), Bouygues Telecom, at 4:59

114. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 4:59

115. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, at 5:00

116. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 5:03

117. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 5:04

118. Frédéric Finot (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 5:06

119. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, at 5:08

120. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, at 5:09

121. Olivier Kaisen (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 5:10

122. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, at 5:10

123. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, at 5:17

124. Mads Kaggestad (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 5:19

125. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, at 5:22

126. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 5:22

127. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 5:23

128. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 5:23

129. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 5:23

130. Luis FernÁndez Oliveira (Sp), Phonak, at 5:24

131. René Haselbacher (A), Gerolsteiner, at 5:25

132. Bernhard Eisel (A), Francaise des Jeux, at 5:26

133. Alberto BenÍtez (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 5:26

134. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 5:26

135. Francesco Failli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 5:27

136. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Rabobank, at 5:27

137. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, at 5:28

138. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, at 5:28

139. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Phonak, at 5:29

140. Frédéric Bessy (F), Cofidis, at 5:39

141. Ian Mcleod (RSA), Francaise des Jeux, at 5:41

142. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax-Gam, at 5:42

143. Iñigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:42

144. Jorge GarcÍa (Sp), Relax-Gam, at 5:42

145. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 5:46

146. Jesús HernÁndez (Sp), Relax-Gam, at 5:53

147. Benoît Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, at 5:59

148. Sébastien Joly (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 6:01

149. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax-Gam, at 6:03

150. David Navas (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 6:04

151. Matteo Carrara (I), Lampre, at 6:06

152. Björn Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 6:09

153. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, at 6:09

154. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, at 6:19

155. José Antonio Garrido (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 6:27

156. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, at 6:29

157. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, at 6:38
158. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, at 6:56.

Overall
1. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 54:23:28

2. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Astana

3. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 1:25

4. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Astana, at 1:38

5. J. Angel Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 2:06

6. Janez Brajkovic (SLO), Discovery Channel, at 3:49

7. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 4:00

8. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 4:31

9. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 5:03

10. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Lampre, at 7:02

11. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel, at 7:15

12. Thomas Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, at 7:29

13. Samuel SÁnchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 7:41

14. Sergio Paulinho (P), Astana, at 7:48

15. Luis PÉrez (Sp), Cofidis, at 7:56

16. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, at 9:25

17. Ryder Hesjedal (Can), Phonak, at 9:30

18. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 9:30

19. David Arroyo (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 9:37

20. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, at 10:50

21. Igor Anton (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 12:38

22. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, at 13:21

23. Jesús HernÁndez (Sp), Relax-Gam, at 13:47

24. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 13:48

25. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, at 13:50

26. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, at 15:28

27. Christopher Horner (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, at 17:23

28. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 17:58

29. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 21:32

30. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Astana, at 21:54

31. José Miguel Elias (Sp), Relax-Gam, at 21:55

32. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, at 24:13

33. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, at 24:41

34. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, at 25:53

35. Lars Ytting Bak (Dk), CSC, at 27:16

36. Iñigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 27:38

37. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 28:47

38. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 29:25

39. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, at 30:18

40. Eric Leblacher (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 31:32

41. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax-Gam, at 31:44

42. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, at 31:55

43. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, at 32:28

44. Daniel Becke (G), Milram, at 35:12

45. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 37:14

46. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 37:58

47. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, at 39:30

48. Pablo Lastras (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 39:39

49. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, at 40:05

50. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, at 41:50

51. Benoît Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 42:19

52. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax-Gam, at 42:47

53. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole, at 43:23

54. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 43:47

55. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval, at 45:20

56. Sébastien Joly (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 45:38

57. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, at 45:55

58. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 46:44

59. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 46:50

60. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Rabobank, at 47:31

61. Daniele Nardello (I), T-Mobile, at 47:52

62. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 49:34

63. Frédéric Bessy (F), Cofidis, at 50:05

64. Raúl GarcÍa De Mateo (Sp), Relax-Gam, at 53:30

65. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 55:30

66. Benoît Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, at 57:38

67. David George (RSA), Relax-Gam, at 58:04

68. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, at 58:57

69. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, at 1:00:01

70. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, at 1:00:28

71. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 1:00:29

72. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:00:42

73. Michael Barry (Can), Discovery Channel, at 1:01:31

74. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:03:23

75. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, at 1:04:38

76. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:04:44

77. Luca Paolini (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 1:04:52

78. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 1:07:46

79. Luis FernÁndez Oliveira (Sp), Phonak, at 1:07:47

80. Pieter Mertens (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:08:04

81. Iñigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:08:10

82. Matteo Carrara (I), Lampre, at 1:08:31

83. Steve Morabito (Swi), Phonak, at 1:08:51

84. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC, at 1:09:16

85. Kevin De Weert (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 1:09:21

86. Aketza PeÑa (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:09:51

87. David CaÑada (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 1:09:58

88. Florian Stalder (Swi), Phonak, at 1:11:13

89. Rubén PÉrez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:11:51

90. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 1:12:04

91. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:12:58

92. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor), CSC, at 1:13:01

93. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax-Gam, at 1:13:23

94. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:13:29

95. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:13:34

96. José Antonio Garrido (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 1:14:04

97. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, at 1:14:28

98. Francisco José Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 1:14:30

99. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre, at 1:14:50

100. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:15:07

101. José Antonio Redondo (Sp), Astana, at 1:15:19

102. Stuart O'Grady (Aus), CSC, at 1:16:38

103. Jorge GarcÍa (Sp), Relax-Gam, at 1:18:33

104. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, at 1:19:03

105. Bart Dockx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:19:14

106. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, at 1:20:16

107. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 1:21:53

108. Björn Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:22:01

109. Bingen FernÁndez (Sp), Cofidis, at 1:22:13

110. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, at 1:23:02

111. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, at 1:23:06

112. Bernhard Eisel (A), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:24:10

113. Markel Irizar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:24:27

114. Alberto BenÍtez (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 1:24:34

115. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:24:39

116. Fabio Sacchi (I), Milram, at 1:25:06

117. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 1:27:01

118. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, at 1:27:08

119. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, at 1:27:52

120. Ian Mcleod (RSA), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:28:27

121. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 1:28:37

122. Mario De Sarraga (Sp), Relax-Gam, at 1:29:01

123. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, at 1:30:03

124. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, at 1:30:35

125. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 1:30:35

126. Jean-Patrick Nazon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:31:11

127. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Phonak, at 1:31:27

128. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank, at 1:31:29

129. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 1:33:37

130. Pierre Drancourt (B), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:33:42

131. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:33:46

132. Sébastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 1:34:27

133. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 1:35:07

134. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:35:13

135. Francesco Failli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 1:35:58

136. Kjell CarlstrÖm (FIN), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 1:36:23

137. René Haselbacher (A), Gerolsteiner, at 1:36:30

138. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Astana, at 1:37:26

139. Bastiaan Giling (Nl), T-Mobile, at 1:37:47

140. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, at 1:39:05

141. Olivier Kaisen (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:39:31

142. Marco Velo (I), Milram, at 1:39:52

143. José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 1:41:03

144. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, at 1:41:17

145. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:41:55

146. David Navas (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:43:34

147. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, at 1:43:47

148. Frédéric Finot (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:43:48

149. Robert FÖrster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:45:04

150. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 1:46:19

151. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:46:20

152. Kevin Van Impe (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 1:48:02

153. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, at 1:48:03

154. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 1:50:26

155. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, at 1:51:57

156. Mads Kaggestad (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 2:00:13
157. Cyril Lemoine (F), Credit Agricole, at 2:05:18
158. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, at 2:08:05