Events

Millar wins as Jalabert drives another break

If two days in the Pyrénées didn’t create enough heat inthe 2002 Tour de France, the sun made sure it was hot on Saturday’s fast,windy 171km stage 13 from Lavelanet to Béziers. Temperatures soared as the Tour rolled out of the foothills of the Pyrénéeswith an appointment with Mont Ventoux awaiting on Sunday. First, therewas a hot day in the saddle to finish. The French made a mass exodus for the beach as the summer holiday seasonstarted, but vacation wasn’t on the mind of Laurent Jalabert. Thesoon-to-be-retired Frenchman will have plenty of time to lie on the beachonce he hangs up the

Jaja moves back into top-10

By Andrew Hood

Photo: AFP

If two days in the Pyrénées didn’t create enough heat inthe 2002 Tour de France, the sun made sure it was hot on Saturday’s fast,windy 171km stage 13 from Lavelanet to Béziers.

Temperatures soared as the Tour rolled out of the foothills of the Pyrénéeswith an appointment with Mont Ventoux awaiting on Sunday. First, therewas a hot day in the saddle to finish.

The French made a mass exodus for the beach as the summer holiday seasonstarted, but vacation wasn’t on the mind of Laurent Jalabert. Thesoon-to-be-retired Frenchman will have plenty of time to lie on the beachonce he hangs up the cleats at the end of the season. The CSC-Tiscali teamcaptain went on the attack for the third-straight day and while he cameup short once again for a stage win, he consolidated his hold on the bestclimber’s polka-dot jersey.

Cycling’s pop cycling star David Millar won a road stage to goalong with his time-trial stage victory at the 2000 Tour de France. Telekom’sBobbyJulich was also active in the break and came across the line 10th.

The tug-of-war for the green points jersey between Robbie McEwen(Lotto-Adecco) and Erik Zabel (Telekom) came down to the wire. TheAussie pipped the German to grab just enough points to earn a tie — andMcEwen was awarded the jersey in a tiebreak.

U.S. Postal Service’s Lance Armstrong enjoyed a relatively uneventfulday in the yellow jersey, riding safely at the front of the main bunchwhile an 11-man breakaway chased the stage win.

Breaking the wind
Jalabert is putting an emphatic finishing touch on his career at this2002 Tour. The 34-year-old Frenchman was the main animator of the Tourfor the third day in a row. After attacking hard in the Pyrenees, Jalabertshot off the front of the main pack to follow a move by Eddy Mazzoleniat 4km. Millar and Rabobank’s Michael Boogerd caught on and thequartet came over the day’s first of three rated climbs at 8.5 km, theCat. 3 Côte de Montségur with a healthy lead.

Olympic mountain bike gold medalist Miguel Martinez, making hisTour de France debut, chased at 25 seconds back and on the descent, Julich,BeatZberg (Rabobank), David Latasa and Javier Pascual(both of iBanesto.com), David Etxebarria (Euskaltel-Euskadi) andLaurentBrochard (Jean Delatour) followed.

Jalabert gobbled up the points over the Cat. 4 Col de la Badourade at31km and the Cat. 3 Col de Saint Benoît at 48.5km to widen his leadfor the best climber’s jersey. Jalabert said he really wasn’t looking tobe in yet another breakaway.

“To escape is a question of motivation and the good sensations in thelegs. Today was a little harder for me after my efforts in the Pyrénées.I only wanted to consolidate my lead in the climber’s jersey, but thenI found myself in a break,” said Jalabert, who now is 83 points ahead ofrunner-up Armstrong in the best climber’s classification. “I really justwanted to relax today because there are still many hard mountains left.”

There was no relaxing as the two groups came together at 60km and openedup a 7:24 gap. The margin grew to more than 13 minutes with 35km to goas Postal was comfortable letting the break get away. Lampre was anxiousto hold Raimondas Rumsas’s fourth place in the GC, and ONCE wantedto maintain its lead over ibanesto.com in the team classification. Lampremoved to the front and helped Postal tow for the final kilometers of thecourse.

“It was hot today and very windy, but otherwise it was a good stagefor the team,” Armstrong said after finishing 30th with the main bunch,9:56 back. “The stage worked out well for us and the guys were all at thefront all day.”

Millar into the finish
Jalabert couldn’t help himself, however, and he was the first to attackout of the 11-man group. Millar counterattacked hard with 15km to go andhis acceleration thinned the group down to five racers: Millar, Boogerd,Etxebarria, Latasa and Brochard.

Jalabert and the other stragglers couldn’t bridge to the leading five,who started attacking each other in the final 5km. Brochard attacked with2km to go, but Etxebarria followed his wheel.

The five played cat and mouse over the final kilometer before Brochardtried one more time. Millar followed his wheel and shot around the Frenchmanto win. Etxebarria was on Millar’s wheel, but couldn’t pass the Cofidisrider in the final meters.

“I am upset because I should have won. It was a good stage for me. Millarwon for strength, not from tactics. Millar attacked too early to win, butI couldn’t get around him,” said Etxebarria, second across the line. “Ialways ride as if to win a stage, but of course it’s difficult to win.”

Millar was calm and cool following his win, which he called bigger thanhis victory over Armstrong in the opening time trial of the 2000 Tour.

“When you feel as good as I did today, racing is fun. I told the teamI would win a stage and I kept my word,” Millar said. “I was strongestin the finish and I mastered the situation. It’s easy to feel cunning whenyou feel this good.”

The 25-year-old rider has a very diverse background: his father is Scottishand his mother is English. He was born in Malta, grew up in Scotland andmoved to England in early teenage years when his parents split. He thenmoved to Hong Kong to be with his father in late teenage years, took upcycling and then moved back to England. He’s now living in Biarritz, France.Go figure.

“I don’t fly any flag. I’m not real big on the whole nationalistic thing.I’ve lived in so many countries, I consider myself more of a cosmopolitanrider than an English rider,” he said. “If I am proud of anything it’sthe fact I get to ride with the very best professionals in the sport.”

Asked about the importance of the win, Millar said, “It meansa lot to me. When I was sick with mononucleosis in January and February,I thought the season was over. I came here with the intention of tryingto win a stage and then go to the Tour of Spain later this season and tryto finish in the top-10 in the GC.”

There was an animated sprint for points when the main bunch came intoBéziers. McEwen shot ahead of Zabel to take 13th place in the stage,which earned him 13 points and also drew him into a tie with Zabel, bothwith 229 points.

Tour rules say that a tie goes to the rider who’s won the most stages.McEwen and Zabel each have one stage win this year. The next tiebreakeris how the riders have fared in the intermediate point sprints so far inthe Tour. On that score, McEwen came out ahead and he snagged the jerseyback from Zabel.

Ventoux up next
With Saturday’s stage out of the way, attention quickly returned tothe Tour’s next big challenge: the daunting climb up the lunar-like summitof Mont Ventoux in Sunday’s stage 14.

Armstrong said of the Ventoux “In and of itself, it’s very difficult.”Following his dramatic back-to-back victories in the Pyrenees, the Texanis the favorite for another stage win Sunday. Armstrong, however, is 0-for-4on the mountain since his dramatic comeback from cancer in 1999.

“I don’t know if I can win. If I’m in position to win, I won’t makethe same mistake I did in 2000,” Armstrong said, referring to when he “gifted”the stage win to Italian climber Marco Pantani when they finished 1-2 onthe summit. Pantani later called the gift an insult.

Spanish rider Joseba Beloki, sitting in second overall at 2:28,says he hopes to limit his losses on Mont Ventoux with an eye forward toa string of three difficult days in the Alps later this week.

“The stage of Mont Ventoux is very long and a lot of heat and it willbe very hard. It can be very decisive,” Beloki said. “The Alps will bedifferent. It’s not completely lost and there are a lot of stages left.The Alps are worth double.”

Mont Ventoux will also help shake out the overall standings among thetop-10. Rumsas, Santiago Botero (Kelme) and Marcos Serrano (ONCE)are within two minutes of each other between fourth and sixth places.

Roberto Heras (USPS), now seventh overall at 8:01 back, couldshoot up if he has another strong day. Levi Leipheimer (Rabobank)said he will try to stay steady on the long climb. His sturdy performancein Friday’s climb to Plateau de Beille moved him up to 12th (he’s now 13thoverall at 10:41 back after Jalabert moved into ninth overall after finishingwith the break Saturday).

Stage13, July 20, 2002, 171km, Lavelanet to Béziers
Weather: Sunny, highs in the upper 80s, gusty crosswindsand head winds; good-sized crowds, fewer Americans than in the Pyrénées.
Stage winner: David Millar (GB, Cofidis) won in 4 hours,8 minutes, 18 seconds; 41.321 kph.
Overall leader: Lance Armstrong (USA, U.S. Postal Service)retained the overall lead he won in stage 11.
Points jersey: Rob McEwen (Australia, Lotto-Adecco)moved into a tie with Erik Zabel (Germany, Telekom), but took the jerseyin a tiebreaker.
Climber’s jersey: Laurent Jalabert (France, CSC-Tiscali)retained the polka-dot climber’s jersey he won in stage 12.
Best young rider: Ivan Basso (Italy, Fassa Bortolo) retainedthe white jersey he won in stage 11.
Best team: ONCE remained atop the team classificationsince winning the team time trial in stage 4.
Most aggressive rider: Eddy Mazzoleni (Italy, TacconiSport) won the day; Laurent Jalabert (France, CSC-Tiscali) retained theclassification he won in stage 12.

Peloton
José Javier Gomez (Spain, Kelme) and Paolo Bossoni(Italy,Tacconi Sport) both abandoned, 164 riders remain in the Tour.

UCI jury decisions
Michael Boogerd (Netherlands, Rabobank), fined 50 SF for “comportementincorrect,” which in UCI-speak means relieving himself in view of the public.

Injury report
José Luis Rubiera (Spain, USPS), bee sting to chest;
Andrea Peron (Italy, CSC-Tiscali), abrasions to right elbow;
Sebastian Hinault (France, Crédit Agricole), abrasionsto right knee;
Paolo Bossoni (Italy, Tacconi Sport), stomach ailments.

Update on Michael Sandstöd (Denmark, CSC-Tiscali) reportsthat he remains in intensive care in a hospital at Tarbes, but his prognosisis improving. He crashed on the descent off the Col d’Aubisque in Thursday’sstage, breaking several ribs, puncturing a lung and injuring his shoulder.He is expected to be transferred to a hospital in Denmark this week.

Results- Stage 13
(Overall, points, KOM and other standings below)1. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, 171 km in 4:08:18, (41.321 kph)
2. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at at 00:00.
3. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, at 00:00.
4. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, at 00:00.
5. David Latasa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 00:04.
6. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 00:56.
7. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Tacconi Sport, at 00:56.
8. Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei, at 01:06.
9. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 01:06.
10. Bobby Julich (USA), TEL, at 01:08.
11. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 01:10.
12. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 09:56.
13. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto-Adecco, at 09:56.
14. Erik Zabel (G), TEL, at 09:56.
15. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole , at 09:56.
16. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin, at 09:56.
17. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole , at 09:56.
18. Jakob Piil (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 09:56.
19. Andrea Tafi (I), Mapei, at 09:56.
20. Christophe Agnolutto (F), A2R, at 09:56.
21. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, at 09:56.
22. Nico Mattan (B), Cofidis, at 09:56.
23. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 09:56.
24. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 09:56.
25. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 09:56.
26. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 09:56.
27. Danilo Hondo (G), TEL, at 09:56.
28. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 09:56.
29. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal, at 09:56.
30. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, at 09:56.
31. Pavel Padrnos (Cze), U.S. Postal, at 09:56.
32. Axel Merckx (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 09:56.
33. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 09:56.
34. Paul Van Hyfte (B), CSC-Tiscali, at 09:56.
35. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 09:56.
36. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre-Daikin, at 09:56.
37. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Bonjour, at 09:56.
38. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 09:56.
39. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 09:56.
40. Dario Frigo (I), Tacconi Sport, at 09:56.
41. Stephane Auge (F), Jean Delatour, at 09:56.
42. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio, at 09:56.
43. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 09:56.
44. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 09:56.
45. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 09:56.
46. Gianluca Bortolami (I), Tacconi Sport, at 09:56.
47. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 09:56.
48. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 09:56.
49. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 09:56.
50. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 09:56.
51. Abraham Olano (Sp), ONCE, at 09:56.
52. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 09:56.
53. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 09:56.
54. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis, at 09:56.
55. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 09:56.
56. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), FDJeux.com, at 09:56.
57. Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 09:56.
58. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, at 09:56.
59. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 09:56.
60. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 09:56.
61. Mario Aerts (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 09:56.
62. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole , at 09:56.
63. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Mapei, at 09:56.
64. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 09:56.
65. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, at 09:56.
66. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 09:56.
67. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 09:56.
68. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC-Tiscali, at 09:56.
69. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 09:56.
70. Wladimir Belli (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 09:56.
71. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 09:56.
72. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 09:56.
73. Frederic Bessy (F), Credit Agricole , at 09:56.
74. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole , at 09:56.
75. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE, at 09:56.
76. Hans De Clercq (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 09:56.
77. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 09:56.
78. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, at 09:56.
79. Serge Baguet (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 09:56.
80. Marco Serpellini (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 09:56.
81. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 09:56.
82. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 09:56.
83. Mauro Radaelli (I), Tacconi Sport, at 09:56.
84. Massimo Apollonio (I), Tacconi Sport, at 09:56.
85. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 09:56.
86. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, at 09:56.
87. Gian Matteo Fagnini (I), TEL, at 09:56.
88. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 09:56.
89. Enrico Cassani (I), Domo-Farm Frites, at 09:56.
90. Rolf Aldag (G), TEL, at 09:56.
91. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Mapei, at 09:56.
92. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), A2R, at 09:56.
93. Ivan Gotti (I), Alessio, at 09:56.
94. Tomas Konecny (Cze), Domo-Farm Frites, at 09:56.
95. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 09:56.
96. Andrea Peron (I), CSC-Tiscali, at 09:56.
97. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, at 09:56.
98. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 09:56.
99. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, at 09:56.
100. Thierry Loder (F), A2R, at 09:56.
101. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 09:56.
102. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 09:56.
103. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 09:56.
104. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 09:56.
105. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 09:56.
106. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 09:56.
107. Steffen Wesemann (G), TEL, at 09:56.
108. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), A2R, at 09:56.
109. Servais Knaven (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 09:56.
110. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour, at 09:56.
111. Jose Angel Vidal (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 09:56.
112. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre-Daikin, at 09:56.
113. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole , at 09:56.
114. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto-Adecco, at 09:56.
115. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, at 09:56.
116. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 09:56.
117. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal, at 09:56.
118. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre-Daikin, at 09:56.
119. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 09:56.
120. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour, at 09:56.
121. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com, at 09:56.
122. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 09:56.
123. Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour, at 09:56.
124. Anthony Langella (F), Credit Agricole , at 09:56.
125. Peter Luttenberger (Aut), Tacconi Sport, at 09:56.
126. Kevin Livingston (USA), TEL, at 09:56.
127. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre-Daikin, at 09:56.
128. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 09:56.
129. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 09:56.
130. Udo Bolts (G), TEL, at 09:56.
131. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 09:56.
132. Unai Etxebarria (Ven), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 09:56.
133. Giuseppe Guerini (I), TEL, at 09:56.
134. Davide Casarotto (I), Alessio, at 09:56.
135. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 09:56.
136. Christophe Oriol (F), A2R, at 09:56.
137. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 09:56.
138. Damien Nazon (F), Bonjour, at 09:56.
139. Bradley McGee (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 10:20.
140. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 10:20.
141. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 10:20.
142. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio, at 10:20.
143. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank, at 10:20.
144. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali, at 11:07.
145. Marzio Bruseghin (I), iBanesto.com, at 12:07.
146. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 12:07.
147. Andy Flickinger (F), A2R, at 12:07.
148. Robert Hunter (SA), Mapei, at 12:43.
149. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole , at 12:43.
150. Igor Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 12:43.
151. Sergei Gontchar (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 12:43.
152. Stephane Berges (F), A2R, at 12:43.
153. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, at 12:43.
154. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 12:43.
155. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 12:43.
156. Ludovic Turpin (F), A2R, at 12:43.
157. Massimo Donati (I), Tacconi Sport, at 12:43.
158. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 12:43.
159. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 12:43.
160. Addy Engels (Nl), Rabobank, at 12:43.
161. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 12:43.
162. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 12:43.
163. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour, at 12:43.
164. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Domo-Farm Frites, at 12:43.
Retired:
. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi Sport, at
. Jose Javier Gomez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, atOVERALL AFTER 13 Stages1. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, 51: 06:01.
2. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at at 02:28.
3. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 03:19.
4. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre-Daikin, at 05:15.
5. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 05:44.
6. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 07:14.
7. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 08:01.
8. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE, at 08:24.
9. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 08:57.
10. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 09:05.
11. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 09:10.
12. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 09:52.
13. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 10:41.
14. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 10:51.
15. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 11:10.
16. Axel Merckx (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 11:26.
17. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis, at 11:39.
18. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 12:29.
19. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 12:39.
20. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, at 12:58.
21. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 13:27.
22. Dario Frigo (I), Tacconi Sport, at 13:34.
23. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 13:36.
24. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 13:49.
25. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC-Tiscali, at 14:04.
26. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 14:58.
27. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 14:59.
28. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, at 15:44.
29. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 16:00.
30. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 16:19.
31. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, at 16:23.
32. Bobby Julich (USA), TEL, at 16:37.
33. Wladimir Belli (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 16:44.
34. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 17:29.
35. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, at 17:33.
36. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), FDJeux.com, at 18:11.
37. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 18:19.
38. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 18:36.
39. Kevin Livingston (USA), TEL, at 19:28.
40. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 20:03.
41. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole , at 22:12.
42. Ivan Gotti (I), Alessio, at 23:01.
43. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 24:20.
44. Andrea Peron (I), CSC-Tiscali, at 24:26.
45. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 25:16.
46. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 26:12.
47. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 27:42.
48. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 28:16.
49. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), A2R, at 29:42.
50. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), A2R, at 32:08.
51. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto-Adecco, at 33:33.
52. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal, at 34:19.
53. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 35:14.
54. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, at 37:03.
55. Marzio Bruseghin (I), iBanesto.com, at 38:55.
56. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Mapei, at 39:32.
57. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 39:42.
58. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 40:01.
59. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, at 40:04.
60. Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei, at 40:43.
61. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 41:38.
62. David Latasa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 43:08.
63. Pavel Padrnos (Cze), U.S. Postal, at 43:49.
64. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 44:47.
65. Mario Aerts (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 45:01.
66. Erik Zabel (G), TEL, at 45:21.
67. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 45:40.
68. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 46:00.
69. Gianluca Bortolami (I), Tacconi Sport, at 46:25.
70. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 46:26.
71. Rolf Aldag (G), TEL, at 47:43.
72. Abraham Olano (Sp), ONCE, at 47:48.
73. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 48:39.
74. Sergei Gontchar (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 49:14.
75. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 49:51.
76. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole , at 50:01.
77. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 50:46.
78. Tomas Konecny (Cze), Domo-Farm Frites, at 50:51.
79. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 52:03.
80. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, at 52:35.
81. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal, at 53:07.
82. Giuseppe Guerini (I), TEL, at 53:52.
83. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 54:45.
84. Danilo Hondo (G), TEL, at 54:49.
85. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Mapei, at 55:16.
86. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 55:33.
87. Udo Bolts (G), TEL, at 56:01.
88. Steffen Wesemann (G), TEL, at 56:03.
89. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 56:07.
90. Bradley McGee (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 56:38.
91. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, at 57:23.
92. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour, at 58:24.
93. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 58:40.
94. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole , at 58:57.
95. Frederic Bessy (F), Credit Agricole , at 1:00:41.
96. Ludovic Turpin (F), A2R, at 1:01:49.
97. Robert Hunter (SA), Mapei, at 1:02:08.
98. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Tacconi Sport, at 1:02:17.
99. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour, at 1:02:45.
100. Marco Serpellini (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:03:00.
101. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:07:03.
102. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole , at 1:07:27.
103. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:07:57.
104. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 1:08:09.
105. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 1:08:44.
106. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 1:10:08.
107. Serge Baguet (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 1:10:27.
108. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:10:50.
109. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, at 1:10:50.
110. Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour, at 1:10:54.
111. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:10:54.
112. Andy Flickinger (F), A2R, at 1:11:07.
113. Gian Matteo Fagnini (I), TEL, at 1:11:12.
114. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:11:37.
115. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 1:12:09.
116. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:12:52.
117. Nico Mattan (B), Cofidis, at 1:13:03.
118. Paul Van Hyfte (B), CSC-Tiscali, at 1:13:18.
119. Enrico Cassani (I), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:13:58.
120. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:14:39.
121. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio, at 1:15:14.
122. Addy Engels (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:16:31.
123. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 1:16:49.
124. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Bonjour, at 1:17:25.
125. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto-Adecco, at 1:17:48.
126. Peter Luttenberger (Aut), Tacconi Sport, at 1:18:12.
127. Andrea Tafi (I), Mapei, at 1:20:19.
128. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:20:28.
129. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:20:29.
130. Thierry Loder (F), A2R, at 1:21:22.
131. Jakob Piil (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 1:21:52.
132. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:22:20.
133. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:22:25.
134. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:23:48.
135. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:23:54.
136. Massimo Donati (I), Tacconi Sport, at 1:24:23.
137. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:24:37.
138. Christophe Oriol (F), A2R, at 1:25:31.
139. Mauro Radaelli (I), Tacconi Sport, at 1:26:07.
140. Massimo Apollonio (I), Tacconi Sport, at 1:26:59.
141. Stephane Auge (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:27:17.
142. Jose Angel Vidal (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 1:27:23.
143. Davide Casarotto (I), Alessio, at 1:27:25.
144. Hans De Clercq (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 1:27:26.
145. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:27:55.
146. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:28:22.
147. Servais Knaven (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:28:59.
148. Unai Etxebarria (Ven), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:29:20.
149. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:29:42.
150. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:30:38.
151. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:31:08.
152. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:31:10.
153. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole , at 1:31:11.
154. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:33:24.
155. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio, at 1:33:41.
156. Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 1:34:13.
157. Christophe Agnolutto (F), A2R, at 1:34:53.
158. Anthony Langella (F), Credit Agricole , at 1:37:18.
159. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:41:49.
160. Damien Nazon (F), Bonjour, at 1:43:20.
161. Igor Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:44:46.
162. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali, at 1:44:56.
163. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole , at 1:45:54.
164. Stephane Berges (F), A2R, at 2:00:02.Points overall:
1. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto-Adecco, 229 pts
2. Erik Zabel (G), TEL, 229
3. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole , 170
4. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, 162
5. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin, 129
6. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, 86
7. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, 81
8. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, 70
9. Nico Mattan (B), Cofidis, 68
10. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, 67King of Mountains overall:
1. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, 167 pts
2. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, 84
3. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, 66
4. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, 66
5. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, 59
6. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, 58
7. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, 57
8. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, 57
9. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Tacconi Sport, 54
10. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 52Team stage:
1. iBanesto.com 12 h 35:50.
2. Rabobank at 00:06.
3. Cofidis at 08:56.
4. Jean Delatour at 08:56.
5. Euskaltel at 08:56.Team overall:
1. ONCE 153 h 30:22.
2. Cofidis at 04:02.
3. US Postal at 07:39.
4. iBanesto.com at 08:36.
5. Kelme at 12:17.
6. CSC-Tiscali at 12:47.
7. Rabobank at 14:19.
8. Domo-Farm Frites at 29:47.
9. Jean Delatour at 29:48.
10. Fassa Bortolo at 34:46.
11. Telekom at 1:04:55.
12. FDJeux.com at 1:11:43.
13. Alessio at 1:11:44.
14. Euskaltel at 1:14:53.
15. Bonjour at 1:15:41.
16. Tacconi Sport at 1:25:02.
17. Lotto-Addecco at 1:28:06.
18. AG2R Prevoyance at 1:32:49.
19. Credit Agricole at 1:34:27.
20. Mapei at 1:37:22.
21. Lampre at 1:44:13.Best young riders — stage
1. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, at 4 h 08:18.
2. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at at 09:56.
3. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, at at 09:56.
4. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Adecco, at at 09:56.
5. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre-Daikin, at at 09:56.Best young riders — overall
1. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 51 h 18:30.
2. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at at 00:10.
3. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 01:07.
4. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 01:20.
5. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 11:51.
6. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 15:47.
7. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Mapei, at 27:03.
8. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, at 27:35.
9. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 29:09.
10. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 33:31.
Aggressivity — overall
1. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, 88 pts
2. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, 50
3. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre-Daikin, 33
4. Stephane Berges (F), A2R, 24
5. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, 19

Results

Results- Stage 13

(Overall, points, KOM and other standings below)

*note – North American riders in Bold – Riders on North 
American sponsored teams underlined

1. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, 171 km in 4:08:18, (41.321 kph)

2. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at at 00:00.

3. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, at 00:00.

4. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, at 00:00.

5. David Latasa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 00:04.

6. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 00:56.

7. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Tacconi Sport, at 00:56.

8. Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei, at 01:06.

9. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 01:06.

10. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 01:08.

11. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 01:10.

12. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 09:56.

13. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto-Adecco, at 09:56.

14. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 09:56.

15. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole , at 09:56.

16. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin, at 09:56.

17. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole , at 09:56.

18. Jakob Piil (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 09:56.

19. Andrea Tafi (I), Mapei, at 09:56.

20. Christophe Agnolutto (F), A2R, at 09:56.

21. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, at 09:56.

22. Nico Mattan (B), Cofidis, at 09:56.

23. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 09:56.

24. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 09:56.

25. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 09:56.

26. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 09:56.

27. Danilo Hondo (G), Telekom, at 09:56.

28. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 09:56.

29. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal, at 09:56.

30. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, at 09:56.

31. Pavel Padrnos (Cze), U.S. Postal, at 09:56.

32. Axel Merckx (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 09:56.

33. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 09:56.

34. Paul Van Hyfte (B), CSC-Tiscali, at 09:56.

35. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 09:56.

36. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre-Daikin, at 09:56.

37. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Bonjour, at 09:56.

38. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 09:56.

39. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 09:56.

40. Dario Frigo (I), Tacconi Sport, at 09:56.

41. Stephane Auge (F), Jean Delatour, at 09:56.

42. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio, at 09:56.

43. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 09:56.

44. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 09:56.

45. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 09:56.

46. Gianluca Bortolami (I), Tacconi Sport, at 09:56.

47. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 09:56.

48. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 09:56.

49. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 09:56.

50. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 09:56.

51. Abraham Olano (Sp), ONCE, at 09:56.

52. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 09:56.

53. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 09:56.

54. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis, at 09:56.

55. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 09:56.

56. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), FDJeux.com, at 09:56.

57. Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 09:56.

58. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, at 09:56.

59. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 09:56.

60. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 09:56.

61. Mario Aerts (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 09:56.

62. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole , at 09:56.

63. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Mapei, at 09:56.

64. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 09:56.

65. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, at 09:56.

66. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 09:56.

67. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 09:56.

68. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC-Tiscali, at 09:56.

69. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 09:56.

70. Wladimir Belli (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 09:56.

71. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 09:56.

72. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 09:56.

73. Frederic Bessy (F), Credit Agricole , at 09:56.

74. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole , at 09:56.

75. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE, at 09:56.

76. Hans De Clercq (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 09:56.

77. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 09:56.

78. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, at 09:56.

79. Serge Baguet (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 09:56.

80. Marco Serpellini (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 09:56.

81. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 09:56.

82. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 09:56.

83. Mauro Radaelli (I), Tacconi Sport, at 09:56.

84. Massimo Apollonio (I), Tacconi Sport, at 09:56.

85. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 09:56.

86. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, at 09:56.

87. Gian Matteo Fagnini (I), Telekom, at 09:56.

88. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 09:56.

89. Enrico Cassani (I), Domo-Farm Frites, at 09:56.

90. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 09:56.

91. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Mapei, at 09:56.

92. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), A2R, at 09:56.

93. Ivan Gotti (I), Alessio, at 09:56.

94. Tomas Konecny (Cze), Domo-Farm Frites, at 09:56.

95. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 09:56.

96. Andrea Peron (I), CSC-Tiscali, at 09:56.

97. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, at 09:56.

98. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 09:56.

99. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, at 09:56.

100. Thierry Loder (F), A2R, at 09:56.

101. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 09:56.

102. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 09:56.

103. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 09:56.

104. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 09:56.

105. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 09:56.

106. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 09:56.

107. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom, at 09:56.

108. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), A2R, at 09:56.

109. Servais Knaven (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 09:56.

110. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour, at 09:56.

111. Jose Angel Vidal (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 09:56.

112. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre-Daikin, at 09:56.

113. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole , at 09:56.

114. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto-Adecco, at 09:56.

115. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, at 09:56.

116. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 09:56.

117. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal, at 09:56.

118. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre-Daikin, at 09:56.

119. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 09:56.

120. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour, at 09:56.

121. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com, at 09:56.

122. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 09:56.

123. Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour, at 09:56.

124. Anthony Langella (F), Credit Agricole , at 09:56.

125. Peter Luttenberger (Aut), Tacconi Sport, at 09:56.

126. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom, at 09:56.

127. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre-Daikin, at 09:56.

128. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 09:56.

129. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 09:56.

130. Udo Bolts (G), Telekom, at 09:56.

131. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 09:56.

132. Unai Etxebarria (Ven), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 09:56.

133. Giuseppe Guerini (I), Telekom, at 09:56.

134. Davide Casarotto (I), Alessio, at 09:56.

135. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 09:56.

136. Christophe Oriol (F), A2R, at 09:56.

137. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 09:56.

138. Damien Nazon (F), Bonjour, at 09:56.

139. Bradley McGee (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 10:20.

140. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 10:20.

141. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 10:20.

142. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio, at 10:20.

143. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank, at 10:20.

144. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali, at 11:07.

145. Marzio Bruseghin (I), iBanesto.com, at 12:07.

146. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 12:07.

147. Andy Flickinger (F), A2R, at 12:07.

148. Robert Hunter (SA), Mapei, at 12:43.

149. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole , at 12:43.

150. Igor Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 12:43.

151. Sergei Gontchar (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 12:43.

152. Stephane Berges (F), A2R, at 12:43.

153. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, at 12:43.

154. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 12:43.

155. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 12:43.

156. Ludovic Turpin (F), A2R, at 12:43.

157. Massimo Donati (I), Tacconi Sport, at 12:43.

158. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 12:43.

159. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 12:43.

160. Addy Engels (Nl), Rabobank, at 12:43.

161. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 12:43.

162. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 12:43.

163. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour, at 12:43.

164. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Domo-Farm Frites, at 12:43.

Retired:

. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi Sport, at

. Jose Javier Gomez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at

OVERALL AFTER 13 Stages

1. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, 51: 06:01.

2. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at at 02:28.

3. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 03:19.

4. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre-Daikin, at 05:15.

5. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 05:44.

6. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 07:14.

7. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 08:01.

8. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE, at 08:24.

9. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 08:57.

10. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 09:05.

11. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 09:10.

12. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 09:52.

13. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 10:41.

14. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 10:51.

15. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 11:10.

16. Axel Merckx (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 11:26.

17. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis, at 11:39.

18. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 12:29.

19. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 12:39.

20. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, at 12:58.

21. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 13:27.

22. Dario Frigo (I), Tacconi Sport, at 13:34.

23. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 13:36.

24. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 13:49.

25. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC-Tiscali, at 14:04.

26. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 14:58.

27. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 14:59.

28. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, at 15:44.

29. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 16:00.

30. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 16:19.

31. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, at 16:23.

32. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 16:37.

33. Wladimir Belli (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 16:44.

34. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 17:29.

35. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, at 17:33.

36. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), FDJeux.com, at 18:11.

37. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 18:19.

38. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 18:36.

39. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom, at 19:28.

40. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 20:03.

41. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole , at 22:12.

42. Ivan Gotti (I), Alessio, at 23:01.

43. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 24:20.

44. Andrea Peron (I), CSC-Tiscali, at 24:26.

45. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 25:16.

46. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 26:12.

47. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 27:42.

48. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 28:16.

49. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), A2R, at 29:42.

50. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), A2R, at 32:08.

51. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto-Adecco, at 33:33.

52. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal, at 34:19.

53. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 35:14.

54. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, at 37:03.

55. Marzio Bruseghin (I), iBanesto.com, at 38:55.

56. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Mapei, at 39:32.

57. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 39:42.

58. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 40:01.

59. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, at 40:04.

60. Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei, at 40:43.

61. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 41:38.

62. David Latasa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 43:08.

63. Pavel Padrnos (Cze), U.S. Postal, at 43:49.

64. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 44:47.

65. Mario Aerts (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 45:01.

66. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 45:21.

67. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 45:40.

68. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 46:00.

69. Gianluca Bortolami (I), Tacconi Sport, at 46:25.

70. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 46:26.

71. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 47:43.

72. Abraham Olano (Sp), ONCE, at 47:48.

73. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 48:39.

74. Sergei Gontchar (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 49:14.

75. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 49:51.

76. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole , at 50:01.

77. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 50:46.

78. Tomas Konecny (Cze), Domo-Farm Frites, at 50:51.

79. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 52:03.

80. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, at 52:35.

81. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal, at 53:07.

82. Giuseppe Guerini (I), Telekom, at 53:52.

83. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 54:45.

84. Danilo Hondo (G), Telekom, at 54:49.

85. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Mapei, at 55:16.

86. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 55:33.

87. Udo Bolts (G), Telekom, at 56:01.

88. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom, at 56:03.

89. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 56:07.

90. Bradley McGee (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 56:38.

91. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, at 57:23.

92. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour, at 58:24.

93. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 58:40.

94. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole , at 58:57.

95. Frederic Bessy (F), Credit Agricole , at 1:00:41.

96. Ludovic Turpin (F), A2R, at 1:01:49.

97. Robert Hunter (SA), Mapei, at 1:02:08.

98. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Tacconi Sport, at 1:02:17.

99. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour, at 1:02:45.

100. Marco Serpellini (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:03:00.

101. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:07:03.

102. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole , at 1:07:27.

103. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:07:57.

104. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 1:08:09.

105. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 1:08:44.

106. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 1:10:08.

107. Serge Baguet (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 1:10:27.

108. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:10:50.

109. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, at 1:10:50.

110. Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour, at 1:10:54.

111. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:10:54.

112. Andy Flickinger (F), A2R, at 1:11:07.

113. Gian Matteo Fagnini (I), Telekom, at 1:11:12.

114. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:11:37.

115. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 1:12:09.

116. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:12:52.

117. Nico Mattan (B), Cofidis, at 1:13:03.

118. Paul Van Hyfte (B), CSC-Tiscali, at 1:13:18.

119. Enrico Cassani (I), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:13:58.

120. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:14:39.

121. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio, at 1:15:14.

122. Addy Engels (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:16:31.

123. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 1:16:49.

124. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Bonjour, at 1:17:25.

125. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto-Adecco, at 1:17:48.

126. Peter Luttenberger (Aut), Tacconi Sport, at 1:18:12.

127. Andrea Tafi (I), Mapei, at 1:20:19.

128. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:20:28.

129. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:20:29.

130. Thierry Loder (F), A2R, at 1:21:22.

131. Jakob Piil (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 1:21:52.

132. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:22:20.

133. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:22:25.

134. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:23:48.

135. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:23:54.

136. Massimo Donati (I), Tacconi Sport, at 1:24:23.

137. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:24:37.

138. Christophe Oriol (F), A2R, at 1:25:31.

139. Mauro Radaelli (I), Tacconi Sport, at 1:26:07.

140. Massimo Apollonio (I), Tacconi Sport, at 1:26:59.

141. Stephane Auge (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:27:17.

142. Jose Angel Vidal (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 1:27:23.

143. Davide Casarotto (I), Alessio, at 1:27:25.

144. Hans De Clercq (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 1:27:26.

145. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:27:55.

146. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:28:22.

147. Servais Knaven (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:28:59.

148. Unai Etxebarria (Ven), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:29:20.

149. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:29:42.

150. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:30:38.

151. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:31:08.

152. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:31:10.

153. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole , at 1:31:11.

154. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:33:24.

155. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio, at 1:33:41.

156. Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 1:34:13.

157. Christophe Agnolutto (F), A2R, at 1:34:53.

158. Anthony Langella (F), Credit Agricole , at 1:37:18.

159. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:41:49.

160. Damien Nazon (F), Bonjour, at 1:43:20.

161. Igor Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:44:46.

162. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali, at 1:44:56.

163. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole , at 1:45:54.

164. Stephane Berges (F), A2R, at 2:00:02.

Points overall:

1. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto-Adecco, 229 pts

2. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, 229

3. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole , 170

4. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, 162

5. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin, 129

6. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, 86

7. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, 81

8. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, 70

9. Nico Mattan (B), Cofidis, 68

10. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, 67

King of Mountains overall:

1. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, 167 pts

2. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, 84

3. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, 66

4. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, 66

5. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, 59

6. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, 58

7. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, 57

8. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, 57

9. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Tacconi Sport, 54

10. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 52

Team stage:

1. iBanesto.com 12 h 35:50.

2. Rabobank at 00:06.

3. Cofidis at 08:56.

4. Jean Delatour at 08:56.

5. Euskaltel at 08:56.

Team overall:

1. ONCE 153 h 30:22.

2. Cofidis at 04:02.

3. US Postal at 07:39.

4. iBanesto.com at 08:36.

5. Kelme at 12:17.

6. CSC-Tiscali at 12:47.

7. Rabobank at 14:19.

8. Domo-Farm Frites at 29:47.

9. Jean Delatour at 29:48.

10. Fassa Bortolo at 34:46.

11. Telekom at 1:04:55.

12. FDJeux.com at 1:11:43.

13. Alessio at 1:11:44.

14. Euskaltel at 1:14:53.

15. Bonjour at 1:15:41.

16. Tacconi Sport at 1:25:02.

17. Lotto-Addecco at 1:28:06.

18. AG2R Prevoyance at 1:32:49.

19. Credit Agricole at 1:34:27.

20. Mapei at 1:37:22.

21. Lampre at 1:44:13.

Best young riders — stage

1. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, at 4 h 08:18.

2. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at at 09:56.

3. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, at at 09:56.

4. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Adecco, at at 09:56.

5. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre-Daikin, at at 09:56.

Best young riders — overall

1. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 51 h 18:30.

2. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at at 00:10.

3. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 01:07.

4. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 01:20.

5. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 11:51.

6. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 15:47.

7. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Mapei, at 27:03.

8. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, at 27:35.

9. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 29:09.

10. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 33:31.

Aggressivity — overall

1. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, 88 pts

2. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, 50

3. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre-Daikin, 33

4. Stephane Berges (F), A2R, 24

5. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, 19