Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Michele Scarponi wins the Giro’s stage 18; Garmin’s Pate is third.

Danny Pate (Garmin-Slipstream) and Jason McCartney (Saxo Bank) went on the hunt for stage victory in Thursday’s 182km hilly 18th stage from Sulmona to Benevento, in what turned out to be a breather for the GC favorites ahead of Friday’s showdown on Mont Vesuvius. The U.S. pair worked into a huge, 24-rider breakaway across the hilly Campagna region that atrophied to a seven-man winning effort.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Andrew Hood

2009 Giro d'Italia, stage 18: Scarponi took his second stage win of this year's Giro.

2009 Giro d’Italia, stage 18: Scarponi took his second stage win of this year’s Giro.

Photo: Graham Watson

Danny Pate (Garmin-Slipstream) and Jason McCartney (Saxo Bank) went on the hunt for stage victory in Thursday’s 182km hilly 18th stage from Sulmona to Benevento, in what turned out to be a breather for the GC favorites ahead of Friday’s showdown on Mont Vesuvius.

The U.S. pair worked into a huge, 24-rider breakaway across the hilly Campagna region that atrophied to a seven-man winning effort.

McCartney helped forge the decisive gaps late in the stage and settled for seventh, but Michele Scarponi (Diquigiovanni) ruined a possible victory by Pate to snatch his second victory of this Giro d’Italia.

2009 Giro d’Italia

Stage 18: Sulmona to Benevento
182km (113.1 miles)
Click for: Complete results
Stage winner: Michele Scarponi in 4:07:41
Stage winner’s average speed: 44.1 kph (27.4 mph)
GC leader: Denis Menchov (Rabobank)
Points jersey: Danilo Di Luca (LPR Brakes)
Climber’s jersey: Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone)
Team GC leader: Astana
Best young rider: Kevin Seeldrayers (Quick Step)
Most aggressive: Rafael Cardenas (Barloworld)
Previous stage winners/GC leaders:
Stage 1: Team Columbia-Highroad/Cavendish
Stage 2: Petacchi/Cavendish
Stage 3: Petacchi/Petacchi
Stage 4: Di Luca/Lovkvist
Stage 5: Menchov/Di Luca
Stage 6: Scarponi/Di Luca
Stage 7: Boasson Hagen/Di Luca
Stage 8: Sivtsov/Di Luca
Stage 9: Cavendish/Di Luca
Stage 10: Di Luca/Di Luca
Stage 11: Cavendish/Di Luca
Stage 12: Menchov/Menchov
Stage 13: Cavendish/Menchov
Stage 14: Gerrans/Menchov
Stage 15: Bertagnolli/Menchov
Stage 16: Sastre/Menchov
Stage 17: Pellizotti/Menchov
Up next:
Stage 19, from Avellino to Vesuvius, is another tough one. The 164km (101.9 mile) stage includes several significant ascents and finishes with a climb up Mount Vesuvius, the volcano that buried Pompeii under a river of lava in 79 A.D.

Denis Menchov (Rabobank) finished safely in the pack to retain his 26-second lead to Danilo Di Luca (LPR) while Pate came close to another grand tour stage victory by crossing the line third.

“The bad thing is that no one even remembers who got second in stage 18. No one even knows what stage it is today, no one will remember who second is,” said Pate, who was third in stage 15 at last year’s Tour de France. “It’s just all about the win. We were close, we rode a really good race, it just didn’t work out — not much you can do about it.”

Pate, of course, is wrong. People will remember the stage because the finale was the most exciting breakaway finish so far of this Giro.

McCartney and Pate each played key roles. McCartney was driving the pace with the attack that definitely split the breakaway in the closing 10km. That spit out such dangerous sprinters as Julian Dean (Garmin-Slipstream) and Giovanni Visconti (ISD-Neri) and trimmed the group down to seven.

Pate was marking wheels, hoping that Dean could chase back on from 20 seconds in arrears. McCartney and Bak played the numbers game, but Scarponi rejoined in the final kilometer and then spoiled the party.

“JD was one of the best sprinters in the group. I had to cover the moves as best as I could. I got in a group and playing for JD to come back,” Pate said. “I only attacked once for real, and I followed all the other times. For a while, we didn’t have Scarponi and he came up from behind. He was just strongest up the hill.”

Scarponi regained contact just in time to hitch a ride on the final rising finish, shooting off Pate’s wheel to bolt past Pate and Felix Cardenas (Barloworld) to win for the second time of this Giro.

“It was a perfect finale for me. I like those climbing finishes like that,” Scarponi said. “It’s always beautiful to win out of a breakaway. The last few kilometers were difficult, with so many attacks. I had the legs to cover the moves and be there for the sprint.”

Scarponi’s win was his second of this Giro and the third for his Diquigiovanni team.

The repeat also kept the lid on stage victories for teams at this Giro, with only six teams winning stages so far. In addition to three with Diquigiovanni, Columbia-Highroad has won six, four by LPR, two each for Rabobank and Cervélo, and one for Liquigas.

Menchov in driver’s seat

2009 Giro d'Italia, stage 18: Menchov held his lead another day.

2009 Giro d’Italia, stage 18: Menchov held his lead another day.

Photo: Graham Watson

There will be two GC races up the scarred and burned ramparts of Mont Vesuvius in Friday’s final summit finish.

The first is the showdown between Menchov and Di Luca, separated by just 26 seconds, and second will be a dogfight for the final spot on the podium.

Menchov’s Rabobank team kept Thursday’s breakaway from gaining too much time and even got some help from Ag2r, which was interested in protecting Tadej Valjavec’s ninth place to the potential danger of Popovych’s presence in the break.

“Today was a pretty good day for us. Having a breakaway was ideal and we were able to control it without too many complications,” said Menchov, who crossed the line 27th with the main pack at 3:57 back. “Tomorrow, we know that Di Luca will attack. I have to follow him and then see what happens on the climb.”

Revealing that he was taking the Giro very seriously from the start, Menchov said he climbed Vesuvio once in training to scout out the final obstacle between him and the time trial in Rome.

Menchov knows that he can ride defensively, marking Di Luca’s wheel and keeping Liquigas riders Ivan Basso and Filippo Pellizotti on short leashes. In a worst-case scenario, Menchov said he cannot afford to lose more than a minute to Di Luca or the other challengers.

2009 Giro d'Italia, stage 18: Pate at the finish.

2009 Giro d’Italia, stage 18: Pate at the finish.

Photo: Special to VeloNews

“If you lose one minute, you cannot do anything in such a short time trial. This difference is very big,” he said. “I am more relaxed now, I am confident, I feel strong. I know tomorrow is an important day, not only for me but my (rivals). It’s the last important day.”

Di Luca didn’t attack in the rising finish in Thursday’s final kilometer and instead decided to cool his engine ahead of Friday’s final clash on Vesuvius.

“It’s the last chance for me to try to win this Giro,” Di Luca said. “It’s an interesting climb, not as long as Blockhaus, but it has some steep sections and it’s an inconsistent climb. I take some confidence out of Blockhaus. If we keep the pressure on Menchov, maybe I can grab the maglia rosa.”

Podium fight
The 164km 19th stage starts in Avellino and rolls along the spectacular Almafi Coast (on tight roads that the peloton’s refused to race on before in other Giros). After tackling a third-category climb at 101km, it’s a straight-ahead run onto the blackened slopes of Vesuvio.

The 13km road climbs 967 vertical meters with an average grade of 7.4 percent, with ramps as steep as 12 percent. The narrow road snakes up the western face of Vesuvio, exposed to the wind and sun.

Di Luca will have to keep one eye on the rear-view mirror and watch for attacks from Pellizotti and Basso, looming in third and fourth at 2:00 and 3:28 back.

2009 Giro d'Italia, stage 18: It was Scarponi's second win this Giro.

2009 Giro d’Italia, stage 18: It was Scarponi’s second win this Giro.

Photo: Agence France Presse

Basso will likely try to go on the attack to try to win the stage and put the fright into Menchov and Di Luca, perhaps creating an opener for Pellizotti to try to counter-attack their rear guard.

Carlos Sastre (Cervélo) — fifth at 3:30 back — will also need a dramatic surge if he’s able to achieve his pre-Giro goal of reaching the top-3 podium. His chances took a blow on Blockhaus, when he tumbled from third to fifth after losing contact with the favorites on the high-cadence climb.

“It’s my last chance to do something in this Giro,” Sastre said of Friday’s final summit finish. “My rivals were stronger than me (up Blockhaus) and they were able to take an important advantage concerning the GC. I didn’t feel bad, except that they were simply better than me. I didn’t lose too much, but frankly, it looks pretty difficult.”

Levi Leipheimer (Astana) is poised in sixth at 4:32 back, and could revive his podium hopes going into Sunday’s final time trial if he can rise to the challenge of Vesuvio, but even he admitted that a podium run looks distant at this stage of the game.

“Sastre looks good, Di Luca looks good, Menchov looks good. I wouldn’t say that’s too much of a possibility, but I am going to do my best,” Leipheimer said. “It’s going to take those guys cracking. Right now, Pellizotti and Basso are in front of me. If I were not to lose time to them, theoretically I would be able to take time on the time trial. The other guys, I need to gain time on them, that’s going to be tough.”

Small fracture for Horner
An MRI scan in San Diego revealed a hairline fracture in the lateral tibia plateau on the left leg of Chris Horner, who crashed out of the Giro d’Italia in stage 10. After pulling out of the Giro, Horner returned to the United States and resumed training after a week’s rest.

Team officials said Horner will rest for two more weeks but said he should be able to ride in the Tour de France in July.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 18 results

  • 1. Michele Scarponi (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 4:07:41
  • 2. Rafael Cardenas Felix (COL) Barloworld at 0:00
  • 3. Danny Pate (USA) Garmin – Slipstream at 0:00
  • 4. Ytting Bak Lars (DEN) Team Saxo Bank at 0:00
  • 5. Dmytro Grabovskyy (UKR) ISD – Neri in 4:07:47 at 0:06
  • 6. Dries Devenyns (BEL) Quick Step in 4:08:01 at 0:20
  • 7. Jason McCartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank in 4:08:05 at 0:24
  • 8. Giovanni Visconti (ITA) ISD – Neri in 4:08:18 at 0:37
  • 9. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 4:08:20 at 0:39
  • 10. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 4:08:23 at 0:42
  • 11. Andrey Zeits (KAZ) Astana in 4:08:25 at 0:44
  • 12. Eduard Vorganov (RUS) Xacobeo Galicia in 4:08:39 at 0:58
  • 13. Jonas Ljungblad (SWE) Silence-Lotto in 4:08:50 at 1:09
  • 14. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 4:08:50 at 1:09
  • 15. Thomas Voeckler (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:08:50 at 1:09
  • 16. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL) Quick Step in 4:08:50 at 1:09
  • 17. David Lopez Garcia (ESP) Caisse D’epargne in 4:08:50 at 1:09
  • 18. Francesco Masciarelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 4:08:50 at 1:09
  • 19. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR) Team Columbia – High Road in 4:08:50 at 1:09
  • 20. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE) Team Columbia – High Road in 4:08:58 at 1:17
  • 21. Philip Deignan (IRL) Cervelo Test Team in 4:08:58 at 1:17
  • 22. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR) Astana in 4:08:58 at 1:17
  • 23. Julian Dean (NZL) Garmin – Slipstream in 4:08:58 at 1:17
  • 24. Evgeni Petrov (RUS) Team Katusha in 4:08:58 at 1:17
  • 25. Manuel Quinziato (ITA) Liquigas in 4:09:38 at 1:57
  • 26. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS) Rabobank in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 27. Denis Menchov (RUS) Rabobank in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 28. Danilo Di Luca (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 29. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 30. Allan Davis (AUS) Quick Step in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 31. Thomas Fothen (GER) Team Milram in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 32. Ruggero Marzoli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 33. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 34. Stefano Garzelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 35. Ivan Basso (ITA) Liquigas in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 36. Michael Rogers (AUS) Team Columbia – High Road in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 37. Andriy Grivko (UKR) ISD – Neri in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 38. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 39. David Arroyo Duran (ESP) Caisse D’epargne in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 40. Gustavo Cesar Veloso (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 41. Pablo Lastras Garcia (ESP) Caisse D’epargne in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 42. Tadej Valjavec (SLO) AG2R La Mondiale in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 43. Marcos Garcia (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 44. Serge Pauwels (BEL) Cervelo Test Team in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 45. Pieter Jacobs (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 46. Carlos Sastre Candil (ESP) Cervelo Test Team in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 47. Robert Forster (GER) Team Milram in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 48. Daniel Lloyd (GBR) Cervelo Test Team in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 49. Michael Barry (CAN) Team Columbia – High Road in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 50. Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 51. Paolo Longo Borghini (ITA) Barloworld in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 52. Janez Brajkovic (SLO) Astana in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 53. Sebastien Hinault (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 54. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU) Cervelo Test Team in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 55. Christophe Brandt (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 56. Lee Augustyn John (RSA) Barloworld in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 57. Jose’ Luis Rubiera Vigil (ESP) Astana in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 58. Renaud Dion (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 59. David Cioni Dario (ITA) ISD – Neri in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 60. Simon Gerrans (AUS) Cervelo Test Team in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 61. Olivier Kaisen (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 62. Franco Pellizotti (ITA) Liquigas in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 63. Marco Pinotti (ITA) Team Columbia – High Road in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 64. Davide Vigano’ (ITA) Fuji-Servetto in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 65. Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin – Slipstream in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 66. Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 67. Francis De Greef (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 68. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 69. Jose’ Ochoa Carlos (VEN) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 70. Jeremy Hunt (GBR) Cervelo Test Team in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 71. Alexander Serov (RUS) Team Katusha in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 72. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 73. Mauro Da Dalto (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 74. Daniel Navarro Garcia (ESP) Astana in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 75. Damiano Cunego (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 76. Dario Cataldo (ITA) Quick Step in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 77. Alexander Efimkin (RUS) AG2R La Mondiale in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 78. Ian Stannard (GBR) ISD – Neri in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 79. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 80. Iker Camano Ortuzar (ESP) Fuji-Servetto in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 81. Thomas Rohregger (AUT) Team Milram in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 82. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS) Team Saxo Bank in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 83. Luca Mazzanti (ITA) Team Katusha in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 84. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO) Liquigas in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 85. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Columbia – High Road in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 86. Jose’ Haedo Juan (ARG) Team Saxo Bank in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 87. Francesco Failli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 88. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 89. Diego Caccia (ITA) Barloworld in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 90. Dario Andriotto (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 91. Anders Lund (DEN) Team Saxo Bank in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 92. Laurens Ten Dam (NED) Rabobank in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 93. Andrea Masciarelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 94. Bartosz Huzarski (POL) ISD – Neri in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 95. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 96. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL) Team Saxo Bank in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 97. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR) AG2R La Mondiale in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 98. Bjorn Schroder (GER) Team Milram in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 99. Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 100. Kevin Hulsmans (BEL) Quick Step in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 101. Charles Senac Jean (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 102. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR) Caisse D’epargne in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 103. Said Haddou (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 104. Leonardo Scarselli (ITA) ISD – Neri in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 105. Jens Voigt (GER) Team Saxo Bank in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 106. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA) Caisse D’epargne in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 107. Daniele Pietropolli (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 108. Oscar Gatto (ITA) ISD – Neri in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 109. Leonardo Bertagnolli (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 110. Bart Dockx (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 111. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA) Liquigas in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 112. Luca Barla (ITA) Team Milram in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 113. Vladimir Isaichev (RUS) Xacobeo Galicia in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 114. Matthieu Sprick (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 115. Mathieu Perget (FRA) Caisse D’epargne in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 116. Anthony Charteau (FRA) Caisse D’epargne in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 117. Delio Fernandez Cruz (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 118. Manuele Mori (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 119. Kasper Klostergaard (DEN) Team Saxo Bank in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 120. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 121. Serguei Klimov (RUS) Team Katusha in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 122. Gonzalo Rabunal Rios (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 123. Serafin Martinez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 124. Matteo Montaguti (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 125. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA) Barloworld in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 126. Kjell Carlstrom (FIN) Liquigas in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 127. Jure Golcer (SLO) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 128. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL) Rabobank in 4:11:38 at 3:57
  • 129. Mauro Facci (ITA) Quick Step in 4:12:03 at 4:22
  • 130. Pavel Brutt (RUS) Team Katusha in 4:12:03 at 4:22
  • 131. Francesco De Bonis (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 4:12:07 at 4:26
  • 132. Nikita Eskov (RUS) Team Katusha in 4:12:08 at 4:27
  • 133. Christopher Froome (KEN) Barloworld in 4:12:10 at 4:29
  • 134. Ben Swift (GBR) Team Katusha in 4:12:10 at 4:29
  • 135. Guillaume Le Floch (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:12:10 at 4:29
  • 136. Giairo Ermeti (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 4:12:10 at 4:29
  • 137. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Team Katusha in 4:12:10 at 4:29
  • 138. Tom Stamsnijder (NED) Rabobank in 4:12:10 at 4:29
  • 139. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 4:12:10 at 4:29
  • 140. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 4:12:10 at 4:29
  • 141. Matteo Bono (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 4:12:10 at 4:29
  • 142. Francesco Reda (ITA) Quick Step in 4:12:10 at 4:29
  • 143. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO) Liquigas in 4:12:10 at 4:29
  • 144. Sylvester Szmyd (POL) Liquigas in 4:12:10 at 4:29
  • 145. Alessandro Spezialetti (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 4:12:10 at 4:29
  • 146. Julien Belgy (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:12:26 at 4:45
  • 147. Gilberto Simoni (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 4:12:26 at 4:45
  • 148. Giuseppe Palumbo (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 4:12:26 at 4:45
  • 149. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE) Fuji-Servetto in 4:12:26 at 4:45
  • 150. Angel Gomez Gomez (ESP) Fuji-Servetto in 4:12:26 at 4:45
  • 151. Alessandro Donati (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 4:12:26 at 4:45
  • 152. Francesco Bellotti (ITA) Barloworld in 4:12:26 at 4:45
  • 153. Steve Morabito (SUI) Astana in 4:12:26 at 4:45
  • 154. Marco Marzano (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 4:12:26 at 4:45
  • 155. Morris Possoni (ITA) Team Columbia – High Road in 4:12:26 at 4:45
  • 156. Charles Wegelius (GBR) Silence-Lotto in 4:12:26 at 4:45
  • 157. Volodymir Gustov (UKR) Cervelo Test Team in 4:12:26 at 4:45
  • 158. Johann Tschopp (SUI) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:12:26 at 4:45
  • 159. Evgeny Sokolov (RUS) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:12:26 at 4:45
  • 160. Bradley Wiggins (GBR) Garmin – Slipstream in 4:12:26 at 4:45
  • 161. Addy Engels (NED) Quick Step in 4:12:26 at 4:45
  • 162. Valerio Agnoli (ITA) Liquigas in 4:12:50 at 5:09
  • 163. David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin – Slipstream in 4:13:23 at 5:42
  • 164. Maarten Tjallingii (NED) Rabobank in 4:13:42 at 6:01
  • 165. Bram De Groot (NED) Rabobank in 4:13:42 at 6:01
  • 166. Markus Fothen (GER) Team Milram in 4:13:42 at 6:01
  • 167. Martin Muller (GER) Team Milram in 4:14:13 at 6:32
  • 168. Jos Van Emden (NED) Rabobank in 4:14:13 at 6:32
  • 169. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP) Fuji-Servetto in 4:14:13 at 6:32
  • 170. Alberto Fernandez Ramos (ESP) Fuji-Servetto in 4:16:15 at 8:34
  • 171. Blaise Sonnery (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale in 4:18:53 at 11:12

GC standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Denis Menchov (RUS) Rabobank in 76:40:02
  • 2. Danilo Di Luca (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 76:40:28 at 0:26
  • 3. Franco Pellizotti (ITA) Liquigas in 76:42:02 at 2:00
  • 4. Ivan Basso (ITA) Liquigas in 76:43:30 at 3:28
  • 5. Carlos Sastre Candil (ESP) Cervelo Test Team in 76:43:32 at 3:30
  • 6. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana in 76:44:34 at 4:32
  • 7. Michael Rogers (AUS) Team Columbia – High Road in 76:47:07 at 7:05
  • 8. Stefano Garzelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 76:48:05 at 8:03
  • 9. Tadej Valjavec (SLO) AG2R La Mondiale in 76:50:00 at 9:58
  • 10. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 76:50:35 at 10:33
  • 11. David Arroyo Duran (ESP) Caisse D’epargne in 76:51:11 at 11:09
  • 12. Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana in 76:52:19 at 12:17
  • 13. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR) Astana in 76:54:05 at 14:03
  • 14. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL) Quick Step in 76:54:36 at 14:34
  • 15. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 76:54:46 at 14:44
  • 16. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR) Team Columbia – High Road in 76:56:12 at 16:10
  • 17. Francesco Masciarelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 76:56:45 at 16:43
  • 18. Janez Brajkovic (SLO) Astana in 77:05:35 at 25:33
  • 19. Damiano Cunego (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 77:05:36 at 25:34
  • 20. Ytting Bak Lars (DEN) Team Saxo Bank in 77:07:33 at 27:31
  • 21. Francis De Greef (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 77:09:50 at 29:48
  • 22. Andriy Grivko (UKR) ISD – Neri in 77:14:15 at 34:13
  • 23. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 77:15:20 at 35:18
  • 24. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE) Team Columbia – High Road in 77:19:26 at 39:24
  • 25. Eduard Vorganov (RUS) Xacobeo Galicia in 77:21:13 at 41:11
  • 26. Laurens Ten Dam (NED) Rabobank in 77:22:02 at 42:00
  • 27. Gilberto Simoni (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 77:23:14 at 43:12
  • 28. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 77:26:55 at 46:53
  • 29. Michele Scarponi (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 77:27:00 at 46:58
  • 30. Thomas Rohregger (AUT) Team Milram in 77:32:15 at 52:13
  • 31. Daniel Navarro Garcia (ESP) Astana in 77:36:54 at 56:52
  • 32. Jose’ Ochoa Carlos (VEN) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 77:37:26 at 57:24
  • 33. Christopher Froome (KEN) Barloworld in 77:38:02 at 58:00
  • 34. Andrey Zeits (KAZ) Astana in 77:43:18 at 1:03:16
  • 35. Evgeni Petrov (RUS) Team Katusha in 77:45:09 at 1:05:07
  • 36. Serge Pauwels (BEL) Cervelo Test Team in 77:45:39 at 1:05:37
  • 37. Marco Pinotti (ITA) Team Columbia – High Road in 77:53:00 at 1:12:58
  • 38. Leonardo Bertagnolli (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 77:55:04 at 1:15:02
  • 39. Alexander Efimkin (RUS) AG2R La Mondiale in 77:55:25 at 1:15:23
  • 40. Simon Gerrans (AUS) Cervelo Test Team in 77:58:19 at 1:18:17
  • 41. Iker Camano Ortuzar (ESP) Fuji-Servetto in 77:58:33 at 1:18:31
  • 42. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE) Fuji-Servetto in 77:59:05 at 1:19:03
  • 43. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 77:59:46 at 1:19:44
  • 44. Luca Mazzanti (ITA) Team Katusha in 78:00:33 at 1:20:31
  • 45. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL) Rabobank in 78:02:22 at 1:22:20
  • 46. Jens Voigt (GER) Team Saxo Bank in 78:02:23 at 1:22:21
  • 47. David Cioni Dario (ITA) ISD – Neri in 78:02:28 at 1:22:26
  • 48. Sylvester Szmyd (POL) Liquigas in 78:03:14 at 1:23:12
  • 49. Volodymir Gustov (UKR) Cervelo Test Team in 78:05:43 at 1:25:41
  • 50. Pablo Lastras Garcia (ESP) Caisse D’epargne in 78:07:17 at 1:27:15
  • 51. Marco Marzano (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 78:08:39 at 1:28:37
  • 52. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO) Liquigas in 78:09:05 at 1:29:03
  • 53. Jose’ Luis Rubiera Vigil (ESP) Astana in 78:11:50 at 1:31:48
  • 54. Jure Golcer (SLO) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 78:12:16 at 1:32:14
  • 55. Philip Deignan (IRL) Cervelo Test Team in 78:16:36 at 1:36:34
  • 56. Dario Cataldo (ITA) Quick Step in 78:17:19 at 1:37:17
  • 57. Marcos Garcia (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 78:17:36 at 1:37:34
  • 58. Francesco Bellotti (ITA) Barloworld in 78:19:02 at 1:39:00
  • 59. Rafael Cardenas Felix (COL) Barloworld in 78:26:25 at 1:46:23
  • 60. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 78:26:53 at 1:46:51
  • 61. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA) Caisse D’epargne in 78:31:29 at 1:51:27
  • 62. Valerio Agnoli (ITA) Liquigas in 78:35:12 at 1:55:10
  • 63. Dmytro Grabovskyy (UKR) ISD – Neri in 78:35:13 at 1:55:11
  • 64. Bradley Wiggins (GBR) Garmin – Slipstream in 78:36:01 at 1:55:59
  • 65. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 78:36:35 at 1:56:33
  • 66. Kjell Carlstrom (FIN) Liquigas in 78:36:39 at 1:56:37
  • 67. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 78:38:03 at 1:58:01
  • 68. Blaise Sonnery (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale in 78:38:08 at 1:58:06
  • 69. Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank in 78:39:28 at 1:59:26
  • 70. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR) Caisse D’epargne in 78:44:32 at 2:04:30
  • 71. Nikita Eskov (RUS) Team Katusha in 78:45:50 at 2:05:48
  • 72. Matthieu Sprick (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 78:46:23 at 2:06:21
  • 73. Christophe Brandt (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 78:48:19 at 2:08:17
  • 74. Alessandro Spezialetti (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 78:48:58 at 2:08:56
  • 75. Francesco De Bonis (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 78:49:37 at 2:09:35
  • 76. Mathieu Perget (FRA) Caisse D’epargne in 78:50:28 at 2:10:26
  • 77. Lee Augustyn John (RSA) Barloworld in 78:51:37 at 2:11:35
  • 78. Giovanni Visconti (ITA) ISD – Neri in 78:51:52 at 2:11:50
  • 79. Morris Possoni (ITA) Team Columbia – High Road in 78:52:36 at 2:12:34
  • 80. Angel Gomez Gomez (ESP) Fuji-Servetto in 78:54:08 at 2:14:06
  • 81. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 78:59:28 at 2:19:26
  • 82. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS) Rabobank in 79:00:23 at 2:20:21
  • 83. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale in 79:01:07 at 2:21:05
  • 84. Daniele Pietropolli (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 79:01:41 at 2:21:39
  • 85. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU) Cervelo Test Team in 79:04:50 at 2:24:48
  • 86. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Columbia – High Road in 79:07:12 at 2:27:10
  • 87. Renaud Dion (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale in 79:07:20 at 2:27:18
  • 88. Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin – Slipstream in 79:07:22 at 2:27:20
  • 89. David Lopez Garcia (ESP) Caisse D’epargne in 79:07:36 at 2:27:34
  • 90. Andrea Masciarelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 79:09:33 at 2:29:31
  • 91. Thomas Voeckler (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 79:10:37 at 2:30:35
  • 92. Steve Morabito (SUI) Astana in 79:11:46 at 2:31:44
  • 93. Manuele Mori (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 79:13:05 at 2:33:03
  • 94. Francesco Failli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 79:14:26 at 2:34:24
  • 95. Dries Devenyns (BEL) Quick Step in 79:16:43 at 2:36:41
  • 96. Charles Wegelius (GBR) Silence-Lotto in 79:17:21 at 2:37:19
  • 97. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO) Liquigas in 79:19:33 at 2:39:31
  • 98. Kevin Hulsmans (BEL) Quick Step in 79:20:07 at 2:40:05
  • 99. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL) Team Saxo Bank in 79:20:07 at 2:40:05
  • 100. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 79:20:17 at 2:40:15
  • 101. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP) Fuji-Servetto in 79:22:53 at 2:42:51
  • 102. Ruggero Marzoli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 79:23:48 at 2:43:46
  • 103. Mauro Facci (ITA) Quick Step in 79:24:05 at 2:44:03
  • 104. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA) Barloworld in 79:24:12 at 2:44:10
  • 105. Manuel Quinziato (ITA) Liquigas in 79:25:27 at 2:45:25
  • 106. Markus Fothen (GER) Team Milram in 79:26:13 at 2:46:11
  • 107. Anthony Charteau (FRA) Caisse D’epargne in 79:27:16 at 2:47:14
  • 108. Maarten Tjallingii (NED) Rabobank in 79:28:03 at 2:48:01
  • 109. Bartosz Huzarski (POL) ISD – Neri in 79:32:26 at 2:52:24
  • 110. Alessandro Donati (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 79:32:46 at 2:52:44
  • 111. Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team in 79:36:50 at 2:56:48
  • 112. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA) Liquigas in 79:37:19 at 2:57:17
  • 113. Pavel Brutt (RUS) Team Katusha in 79:39:20 at 2:59:18
  • 114. Johann Tschopp (SUI) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 79:39:23 at 2:59:21
  • 115. Addy Engels (NED) Quick Step in 79:40:06 at 3:00:04
  • 116. Paolo Longo Borghini (ITA) Barloworld in 79:40:24 at 3:00:22
  • 117. Mauro Da Dalto (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 79:41:06 at 3:01:04
  • 118. Matteo Bono (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 79:43:25 at 3:03:23
  • 119. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 79:43:41 at 3:03:39
  • 120. Alexander Serov (RUS) Team Katusha in 79:45:15 at 3:05:13
  • 121. Daniel Lloyd (GBR) Cervelo Test Team in 79:45:18 at 3:05:16
  • 122. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 79:47:56 at 3:07:54
  • 123. Allan Davis (AUS) Quick Step in 79:48:14 at 3:08:12
  • 124. Jonas Ljungblad (SWE) Silence-Lotto in 79:48:40 at 3:08:38
  • 125. Delio Fernandez Cruz (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 79:50:35 at 3:10:33
  • 126. Diego Caccia (ITA) Barloworld in 79:51:02 at 3:11:00
  • 127. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR) AG2R La Mondiale in 79:51:12 at 3:11:10
  • 128. Ben Swift (GBR) Team Katusha in 79:52:02 at 3:12:00
  • 129. Gonzalo Rabunal Rios (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 79:55:36 at 3:15:34
  • 130. Pieter Jacobs (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 79:58:00 at 3:17:58
  • 131. Michael Barry (CAN) Team Columbia – High Road in 79:59:34 at 3:19:32
  • 132. Giairo Ermeti (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 80:00:59 at 3:20:57
  • 133. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS) Team Saxo Bank in 80:04:41 at 3:24:39
  • 134. Guillaume Le Floch (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 80:06:50 at 3:26:48
  • 135. Matteo Montaguti (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 80:09:01 at 3:28:59
  • 136. Tom Stamsnijder (NED) Rabobank in 80:09:33 at 3:29:31
  • 137. Thomas Fothen (GER) Team Milram in 80:09:39 at 3:29:37
  • 138. Sebastien Hinault (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale in 80:13:31 at 3:33:29
  • 139. Julian Dean (NZL) Garmin – Slipstream in 80:13:45 at 3:33:43
  • 140. Serguei Klimov (RUS) Team Katusha in 80:13:54 at 3:33:52
  • 141. Gustavo Cesar Veloso (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 80:15:54 at 3:35:52
  • 142. Luca Barla (ITA) Team Milram in 80:16:51 at 3:36:49
  • 143. Bjorn Schroder (GER) Team Milram in 80:17:59 at 3:37:57
  • 144. Francesco Reda (ITA) Quick Step in 80:18:45 at 3:38:43
  • 145. Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld in 80:20:26 at 3:40:24
  • 146. Danny Pate (USA) Garmin – Slipstream in 80:20:47 at 3:40:45
  • 147. Oscar Gatto (ITA) ISD – Neri in 80:21:25 at 3:41:23
  • 148. Serafin Martinez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 80:21:28 at 3:41:26
  • 149. Charles Senac Jean (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale in 80:23:02 at 3:43:00
  • 150. Kasper Klostergaard (DEN) Team Saxo Bank in 80:23:36 at 3:43:34
  • 151. Julien Belgy (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 80:23:59 at 3:43:57
  • 152. Dario Andriotto (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 80:24:26 at 3:44:24
  • 153. Jose’ Haedo Juan (ARG) Team Saxo Bank in 80:24:55 at 3:44:53
  • 154. Anders Lund (DEN) Team Saxo Bank in 80:26:25 at 3:46:23
  • 155. Giuseppe Palumbo (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 80:27:04 at 3:47:02
  • 156. Jeremy Hunt (GBR) Cervelo Test Team in 80:27:26 at 3:47:24
  • 157. Robert Forster (GER) Team Milram in 80:27:47 at 3:47:45
  • 158. Ian Stannard (GBR) ISD – Neri in 80:28:13 at 3:48:11
  • 159. Davide Vigano’ (ITA) Fuji-Servetto in 80:28:16 at 3:48:14
  • 160. David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin – Slipstream in 80:28:18 at 3:48:16
  • 161. Leonardo Scarselli (ITA) ISD – Neri in 80:28:41 at 3:48:39
  • 162. Bram De Groot (NED) Rabobank in 80:29:02 at 3:49:00
  • 163. Olivier Kaisen (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 80:31:04 at 3:51:02
  • 164. Vladimir Isaichev (RUS) Xacobeo Galicia in 80:35:33 at 3:55:31
  • 165. Said Haddou (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 80:37:42 at 3:57:40
  • 166. Jos Van Emden (NED) Rabobank in 80:39:36 at 3:59:34
  • 167. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Team Katusha in 80:41:36 at 4:01:34
  • 168. Bart Dockx (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 80:42:04 at 4:02:02
  • 169. Martin Muller (GER) Team Milram in 80:42:21 at 4:02:19
  • 170. Alberto Fernandez Ramos (ESP) Fuji-Servetto in 80:50:04 at 4:10:02
  • 171. Evgeny Sokolov (RUS) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 80:58:55 at 4:18:53
  • .

Best young rider standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL) Quick Step in 76:54:36
  • 2. Francesco Masciarelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 76:56:45 at 2:09
  • 3. Francis De Greef (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 77:09:50 at 15:14
  • 4. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 77:15:20 at 20:44
  • 5. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE) Team Columbia – High Road in 77:19:26 at 24:50
  • 6. Christopher Froome (KEN) Barloworld in 77:38:02 at 43:26
  • 7. Andrey Zeits (KAZ) Astana in 77:43:18 at 48:42
  • 8. Dario Cataldo (ITA) Quick Step in 78:17:19 at 1:22:43
  • 9. Marcos Garcia (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 78:17:36 at 1:23:00
  • 10. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA) Caisse D’epargne in 78:31:29 at 1:36:53
  • 11. Valerio Agnoli (ITA) Liquigas in 78:35:12 at 1:40:36
  • 12. Dmytro Grabovskyy (UKR) ISD – Neri in 78:35:13 at 1:40:37
  • 13. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 78:36:35 at 1:41:59
  • 14. Blaise Sonnery (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale in 78:38:08 at 1:43:32
  • 15. Mathieu Perget (FRA) Caisse D’epargne in 78:50:28 at 1:55:52
  • 16. Lee Augustyn John (RSA) Barloworld in 78:51:37 at 1:57:01
  • 17. Morris Possoni (ITA) Team Columbia – High Road in 78:52:36 at 1:58:00
  • 18. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS) Rabobank in 79:00:23 at 2:05:47
  • 19. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale in 79:01:07 at 2:06:31
  • 20. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU) Cervelo Test Team in 79:04:50 at 2:10:14
  • 21. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Columbia – High Road in 79:07:12 at 2:12:36
  • 22. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP) Fuji-Servetto in 79:22:53 at 2:28:17
  • 23. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 79:43:41 at 2:49:05
  • 24. Delio Fernandez Cruz (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 79:50:35 at 2:55:59
  • 25. Ben Swift (GBR) Team Katusha in 79:52:02 at 2:57:26
  • 26. Gonzalo Rabunal Rios (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 79:55:36 at 3:01:00
  • 27. Pieter Jacobs (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 79:58:00 at 3:03:24
  • 28. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS) Team Saxo Bank in 80:04:41 at 3:10:05
  • 29. Guillaume Le Floch (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 80:06:50 at 3:12:14
  • 30. Matteo Montaguti (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 80:09:01 at 3:14:25
  • 31. Tom Stamsnijder (NED) Rabobank in 80:09:33 at 3:14:57
  • 32. Luca Barla (ITA) Team Milram in 80:16:51 at 3:22:15
  • 33. Oscar Gatto (ITA) ISD – Neri in 80:21:25 at 3:26:49
  • 34. Serafin Martinez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 80:21:28 at 3:26:52
  • 35. Charles Senac Jean (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale in 80:23:02 at 3:28:26
  • 36. Anders Lund (DEN) Team Saxo Bank in 80:26:25 at 3:31:49
  • 37. Ian Stannard (GBR) ISD – Neri in 80:28:13 at 3:33:37
  • 38. Davide Vigano’ (ITA) Fuji-Servetto in 80:28:16 at 3:33:40
  • 39. Vladimir Isaichev (RUS) Xacobeo Galicia in 80:35:33 at 3:40:57
  • 40. Jos Van Emden (NED) Rabobank in 80:39:36 at 3:45:00
  • 41. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Team Katusha in 80:41:36 at 3:47:00
  • 42. Alberto Fernandez Ramos (ESP) Fuji-Servetto in 80:50:04 at 3:55:28
  • 43. Evgeny Sokolov (RUS) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 80:58:55 at 4:04:19
  • .

Mountain standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Stefano Garzelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 61 points
  • 2. Andriy Grivko (UKR) ISD – Neri 39 points
  • 3. Danilo Di Luca (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 39 points
  • 4. Denis Menchov (RUS) Rabobank 37 points
  • 5. Franco Pellizotti (ITA) Liquigas 28 points
  • 6. Michele Scarponi (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 24 points
  • 7. Giovanni Visconti (ITA) ISD – Neri 24 points
  • 8. Carlos Sastre Candil (ESP) Cervelo Test Team 15 points
  • 9. Simon Gerrans (AUS) Cervelo Test Team 15 points
  • 10. Damiano Cunego (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C 14 points
  • 11. Francesco De Bonis (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 13 points
  • 12. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 12 points
  • 13. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP) Fuji-Servetto 11 points
  • 14. Jose’ Ochoa Carlos (VEN) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 11 points
  • 15. Ivan Basso (ITA) Liquigas 10 points
  • 16. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 8 points
  • 17. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 8 points
  • 18. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR) Caisse D’epargne 8 points
  • 19. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR) Astana 7 points
  • 20. Evgeni Petrov (RUS) Team Katusha 7 points
  • 21. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale 7 points
  • 22. Leonardo Bertagnolli (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 6 points
  • 23. Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana 6 points
  • 24. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE) Team Columbia – High Road 6 points
  • 25. David Cioni Dario (ITA) ISD – Neri 6 points
  • 26. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C 6 points
  • 27. Francesco Bellotti (ITA) Barloworld 5 points
  • 28. Alessandro Donati (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 5 points
  • 29. Marco Marzano (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C 4 points
  • 30. Dario Cataldo (ITA) Quick Step 4 points
  • 31. Rafael Cardenas Felix (COL) Barloworld 4 points
  • 32. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA) Caisse D’epargne 4 points
  • 33. Bjorn Schroder (GER) Team Milram 4 points
  • 34. Christopher Froome (KEN) Barloworld 3 points
  • 35. Mauro Facci (ITA) Quick Step 3 points
  • 36. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Team Katusha 3 points
  • 37. Serge Pauwels (BEL) Cervelo Test Team 3 points
  • 38. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C 3 points
  • 39. Philip Deignan (IRL) Cervelo Test Team 3 points
  • 40. Kjell Carlstrom (FIN) Liquigas 3 points
  • 41. Thomas Voeckler (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 3 points
  • 42. Ytting Bak Lars (DEN) Team Saxo Bank 2 points
  • 43. Gilberto Simoni (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 2 points
  • 44. Charles Wegelius (GBR) Silence-Lotto 2 points
  • 45. Manuel Quinziato (ITA) Liquigas 2 points
  • 46. Oscar Gatto (ITA) ISD – Neri 2 points
  • 47. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL) Quick Step 1 points
  • 48. Eduard Vorganov (RUS) Xacobeo Galicia 1 points
  • 49. Marco Pinotti (ITA) Team Columbia – High Road 1 points
  • 50. Jens Voigt (GER) Team Saxo Bank 1 points
  • 51. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR) AG2R La Mondiale 1 points
  • 52. Kasper Klostergaard (DEN) Team Saxo Bank 1 points
  • 53. Leonardo Scarselli (ITA) ISD – Neri 1 points

Points standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Danilo Di Luca (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 146 points
  • 2. Denis Menchov (RUS) Rabobank 113 points
  • 3. Franco Pellizotti (ITA) Liquigas 103 points
  • 4. Stefano Garzelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 101 points
  • 5. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 96 points
  • 6. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Columbia – High Road 78 points
  • 7. Allan Davis (AUS) Quick Step 68 points
  • 8. Michele Scarponi (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 64 points
  • 9. Ivan Basso (ITA) Liquigas 62 points
  • 10. Carlos Sastre Candil (ESP) Cervelo Test Team 61 points
  • 11. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 60 points
  • 12. Michael Rogers (AUS) Team Columbia – High Road 55 points
  • 13. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C 48 points
  • 14. Davide Vigano’ (ITA) Fuji-Servetto 47 points
  • 15. Giovanni Visconti (ITA) ISD – Neri 44 points
  • 16. Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld 37 points
  • 17. Ben Swift (GBR) Team Katusha 35 points
  • 18. Mauro Facci (ITA) Quick Step 33 points
  • 19. David Arroyo Duran (ESP) Caisse D’epargne 33 points
  • 20. Tadej Valjavec (SLO) AG2R La Mondiale 31 points
  • 21. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE) Team Columbia – High Road 31 points
  • 22. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR) Team Columbia – High Road 30 points
  • 23. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C 30 points
  • 24. Ytting Bak Lars (DEN) Team Saxo Bank 29 points
  • 25. Andriy Grivko (UKR) ISD – Neri 29 points
  • 26. Rafael Cardenas Felix (COL) Barloworld 29 points
  • 27. Damiano Cunego (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C 27 points
  • 28. Eduard Vorganov (RUS) Xacobeo Galicia 27 points
  • 29. Simon Gerrans (AUS) Cervelo Test Team 25 points
  • 30. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR) Caisse D’epargne 25 points
  • 31. Serge Pauwels (BEL) Cervelo Test Team 24 points
  • 32. Oscar Gatto (ITA) ISD – Neri 23 points
  • 33. Robert Forster (GER) Team Milram 22 points
  • 34. Gilberto Simoni (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 21 points
  • 35. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 21 points
  • 36. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS) Team Saxo Bank 21 points
  • 37. Leonardo Bertagnolli (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 20 points
  • 38. Dario Cataldo (ITA) Quick Step 20 points
  • 39. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Silence-Lotto 20 points
  • 40. Sebastien Hinault (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale 20 points
  • 41. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 19 points
  • 42. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 19 points
  • 43. Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana 18 points
  • 44. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 18 points
  • 45. Marco Pinotti (ITA) Team Columbia – High Road 18 points
  • 46. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 17 points
  • 47. Leonardo Scarselli (ITA) ISD – Neri 16 points
  • 48. Giuseppe Palumbo (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 16 points
  • 49. Philip Deignan (IRL) Cervelo Test Team 16 points
  • 50. Dries Devenyns (BEL) Quick Step 16 points
  • 51. Danny Pate (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 16 points
  • 52. Thomas Voeckler (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 14 points
  • 53. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR) Astana 14 points
  • 54. Janez Brajkovic (SLO) Astana 14 points
  • 55. Evgeni Petrov (RUS) Team Katusha 14 points
  • 56. Dmytro Grabovskyy (UKR) ISD – Neri 14 points
  • 57. Pavel Brutt (RUS) Team Katusha 14 points
  • 58. Francesco Masciarelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 13 points
  • 59. Jose’ Haedo Juan (ARG) Team Saxo Bank 13 points
  • 60. Vladimir Isaichev (RUS) Xacobeo Galicia 11 points
  • 61. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL) Quick Step 10 points
  • 62. Christopher Froome (KEN) Barloworld 10 points
  • 63. Francesco Reda (ITA) Quick Step 10 points
  • 64. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Team Katusha 10 points
  • 65. Thomas Rohregger (AUT) Team Milram 9 points
  • 66. Sylvester Szmyd (POL) Liquigas 9 points
  • 67. Bradley Wiggins (GBR) Garmin – Slipstream 9 points
  • 68. Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank 9 points
  • 69. Bjorn Schroder (GER) Team Milram 9 points
  • 70. Alexander Serov (RUS) Team Katusha 8 points
  • 71. Jens Voigt (GER) Team Saxo Bank 7 points
  • 72. Marco Marzano (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C 7 points
  • 73. Manuele Mori (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C 7 points
  • 74. Anders Lund (DEN) Team Saxo Bank 7 points
  • 75. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE) Fuji-Servetto 6 points
  • 76. Francesco Bellotti (ITA) Barloworld 6 points
  • 77. Daniele Pietropolli (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 6 points
  • 78. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO) Liquigas 6 points
  • 79. Kasper Klostergaard (DEN) Team Saxo Bank 6 points
  • 80. Andrey Zeits (KAZ) Astana 5 points
  • 81. Paolo Longo Borghini (ITA) Barloworld 5 points
  • 82. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C 4 points
  • 83. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale 4 points
  • 84. David Lopez Garcia (ESP) Caisse D’epargne 4 points
  • 85. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR) AG2R La Mondiale 4 points
  • 86. Matteo Montaguti (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 4 points
  • 87. Serguei Klimov (RUS) Team Katusha 4 points
  • 88. Francesco De Bonis (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 3 points
  • 89. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP) Fuji-Servetto 3 points
  • 90. Jonas Ljungblad (SWE) Silence-Lotto 3 points
  • 91. Jose’ Ochoa Carlos (VEN) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 2 points
  • 92. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL) Rabobank 2 points
  • 93. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA) Caisse D’epargne 2 points
  • 94. Thomas Fothen (GER) Team Milram 2 points
  • 95. Serafin Martinez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia 2 points
  • 96. Ruggero Marzoli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 1 points
  • 97. Bartosz Huzarski (POL) ISD – Neri 1 points
  • 98. Johann Tschopp (SUI) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 1 points
  • 99. Matteo Bono (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C 1 points
  • 100. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 1 points
  • 101. Michael Barry (CAN) Team Columbia – High Road 1 points

Team GC standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Astana in 229:35:11
  • 2. Team Columbia – High Road in 229:52:23 at 17:12
  • 3. S.diquigiovanni – Androni Gioc. in 229:59:03 at 23:52
  • 4. Liquigas-Doimo in 230:05:08 at 29:57
  • 5. Lampre – Ngc in 230:29:29 at 54:18
  • 6. Cervelo Test Team in 230:41:32 at 1:06:21
  • 7. Caisse D’epargne in 230:42:07 at 1:06:56
  • 8. Acqua & Sapone – Caffe’ Mokambo in 230:47:11 at 1:12:00
  • 9. Lpr Brakes – Farnese Vini in 231:13:03 at 1:37:52
  • 10. Rabobank in 231:14:39 at 1:39:28
  • 11. Ag2r La Mondiale in 231:41:38 at 2:06:27
  • 12. Barloworld in 232:00:03 at 2:24:52
  • 13. Quickstep in 232:01:01 at 2:25:50
  • 14. Team Saxo Bank in 232:23:04 at 2:47:53
  • 15. Isd-Neri in 232:40:53 at 3:05:42
  • 16. Fuji – Servetto in 232:48:10 at 3:12:59
  • 17. Xacobeo Galicia in 232:52:46 at 3:17:35
  • 18. Team Katusha in 232:57:19 at 3:22:08
  • 19. Silence – Lotto in 233:18:08 at 3:42:57
  • 20. Team Milram in 235:38:49 at 6:03:38
  • 21. Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 235:44:08 at 6:08:57
  • 22. Garmin – Slipstream in 235:47:18 at 6:12:07