Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Metlushenko scores win as Colex leads Beauce

Bernardo Colex (Tecos-Trek UAG) continues to hold the yellow leader's jersey at the Tour de Beauce after Wednesday’s second hilly 166-kilometer stage. Colex’s team did masterful job of controlling the field, with the stage coming down to a bunch sprint won by Yuri Metlushenko (Amore E Vita) ahead of Ciaran Power (Pezula) and Ramos Kleber (Garneau-Crocs). Charles Dionne (Equipe Quebec) was the top North American on the stage, finishing fourth, with Christian Meier (Symmetrics) the top in the overall standings in ninth place, 26 seconds down on Colex.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Rob Jones

This guy likes his job: The effusive Metlushenko celebrates another win

This guy likes his job: The effusive Metlushenko celebrates another win

Photo: Rob Jones

Bernardo Colex (Tecos-Trek UAG) continues to hold the yellow leader’s jersey at the Tour de Beauce after Wednesday’s second hilly 166-kilometer stage. Colex’s team did masterful job of controlling the field, with the stage coming down to a bunch sprint won by Yuri Metlushenko (Amore E Vita) ahead of Ciaran Power (Pezula) and Ramos Kleber (Garneau-Crocs). Charles Dionne (Equipe Quebec) was the top North American on the stage, finishing fourth, with Christian Meier (Symmetrics) the top in the overall standings in ninth place, 26 seconds down on Colex.

After a night of thunderstorms, and of steady drizzle in the hours before the stage start, riders were relieved to see the rain stop shortly before the race began. The day’s route consisted of a large counterclockwise loop, with the start and finish in the small town of Vallée-Jonction. There were three KoMs in the first 95 kilometers of the stage, but they were by no means the only climbs.

Sebastian Fournet-Fayard was aggressive all day

Sebastian Fournet-Fayard was aggressive all day

Photo: Rob Jones

Strong gusting winds discouraged breakaway attempts in the opening 20 kilometers, but by kilometer 23 a lone rider, Sebastian Fournet-Fayard (A-Style Stomn), had decided to take his chances. Fournet-Fayard quickly gained 30 seconds on the Tecos-controlled peloton and by the 50 kilometer mark had gained more than two minutes.

The gap caused considerable concern in the peloton, and Amore E Vita went to the front to assist Tecos in their chasing efforts. Fournet-Fayard was beginning to fade in the wind as well, and was reabsorbed by kilometer 63.

The catch calmed things down for a few kilometers, but then a more serious group of six riders broke away: Matt Wilson (Team Type 1), Carlos Oyarzun Guinez (Tecos Trek UAG), Sebastian Frey (Team Sparkasse), Dominique Perras (EVA Devinci), Jairo Perez Suarez (Colombian National Team) and the still game Sebastien Fournet-Fayard.

Wilson flatted almost immediately and dropped back, but the other five were working well together. However this group was reeled in on the slopes of the second KoM before they got much more than a minute up the road by the vigilant Tecos squad.

Tecos spent the day protecting Colex's lead.

Tecos spent the day protecting Colex’s lead.

Photo: Rob Jones

At this point the peloton seemed to settle down and were content to let the Mexican squad do the driving. However, not all were in favor giving up, with Team Type 1 trying a number of times to put Colex and his team under pressure by team time trialing at the front.

“The team tried a few times,” explained Glen Chadwick “but no one would help; no one was interested, so we backed off.”

Tacos team member Carlos Oyaizu commented “Everyone was attacking us, trying to tire us, but we stayed organized and on top of it. Even though it took a lot of energy, we are very happy with the way it went.”

With 30 kilometers remaining, the attacks finally started; with a pair of riders finally break clear in the last 20 kilometers – Martin Irvine (Paula) and the remarkable Fournet-Fayard. This pair went to 47 seconds by the final ten kilometers, and looked to be in good position.

However, Amore E Vita and the other squads weren’t going to let another stage slip by without giving their sprinters a chance to do their stuff, so the gap slowly began to fall, with the pair caught inside the final 800 meters.

This gave Amore E Vita a chance to set up a short train for Metlushenko and he did not disappoint, coming to the front with 300 meters to go and gaining nearly three bike lengths on the rest of the field.

The winner of last week’s Lehigh Valley Classic was full of confidence heading into the sprint.

“With my team around me, I didn’t doubt that it would come back.” said Metlushenko.

Colex faces a big challenge on Thursday

Colex faces a big challenge on Thursday

Photo: Rob Jones

Colex has the same confidence in his team. “Without them, there is no way that I would still be the leader. But I wasn’t worried, because I knew that the team wouldn’t let me down.”

The team faces a big challenge in Thursday’s monster Mont Megantic stage, finishing with the climb that has more than once changed the overall standings. The final five kilometers climbs 500 meters, for an average of 10 percent. However, Coplex says he and the Tecos boys are ready.

“My team is a climbing team, and if we can avoid any breaks going earlier then I will be ready to climb. I believe in myself,” he said.

Race Notes
? The Beauce roads are having their usual impact on the riders and teams, with an almost constant stream of flats. “Other than the roads, everything is really great here,” commented Metlushenko.

? Symmetrics had a hard day, with Meier, Randell and Tuft flatting. However, the worst thing that happened was a potentially horrific crash involving Meier and national champion Cam Evans. After one rider hit the mirror of a car parked too close to the edge of the road, Meier slammed into the side of it, with Evans hitting him.

“Everyone was riding close to the gutter, and then swerved out at the last moment. I had nowhere to go, and then Cam crashed into me.”

Both riders were on the ground for a few moments and required wheel changes. Evans got back up to the peloton fairly quickly, but Meier was moving much more slowly, and had obviously gone down hard. While he did make it back, and finished with the bunch, blood was leaking through his torn shorts from his left thigh, and after the race he was sent to the hospital to check out a gash on his leg. According to manager Kevin Field, he will likely need some stitches, but should be fine to start on Thursday.

? Stage 1 GC results were revised this morning, after the officials realized that the timing system was giving individual times to each rider in the main bunch, rather than one time for the entire group. This has shifted the standings around a bit, with Meier moving up to ninth as a result.

Photo Gallery

Results


Stage 2: Vallée-Jonction circuit, 165km.

1. Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukraine), Amore E Vita-McDonald’s, at s.t.
2. Ciaran Power (Irelend), Pezula Racing, at at0:01
3. Ramos Kleber (Brazil), Garneau-Crocs
4. Charles Dionne (St Redempteur QC), Team Quebec
5. Christoff Van Heerden (South Africa), Konica-Minolta
6. Moises Aldape (Mexico), Team Type 1
7. Graziano Gasparre (Italy), Amore E Vita-McDonald’s
8. Herman Fouche (South Africa), Konica-Minolta
9. Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia), Colombian National Team
10. Andreas Schillinger (Germany), Team Sparkasse
11. Evan Elken (USA), Jittery Joe’s
12. Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA), Konica-Minolta
13. Luis Macias Hernandez (Mex), Tecos Trek UAG
14. Aristide Ratti (Ita), A-Style Stomn
15. Guillaume Boivin (Can), EVA Devinci
16. Tyler Trace (Can), Trek-Red Truck Racing
17. Cameron Jennings (Aus), Pezula Racing
18. Christian Meier (Can), Symmetrics
19. Zachary Bell (Can), Symmetrics
20. Jonathan Kinnear (RSA), South African U23 National Team
21. Dan Timmerman (USA), Team R.A.C.E Pro
22. Ryan Bonser (GBr), Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk
23. Hichem Chaabane (Alg), Konica-Minolta
24. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr), Team Type 1
25. Ryan Roth (Can), Team R.A.C.E Pro
26. Darren Lapthorne (Aus), Team Sparkasse
27. Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex), Tecos Trek UAG
28. Matt Wilson (Aus), Team Type 1
29. Tilo Schüler (Ger), Team Sparkasse
30. Chad Hartley (USA), Jittery Joe’s
31. Soren Nissen (Den), Amore E Vita-McDonald’s
32. Morgan Fox (Irl), Pezula Racing
33. Jacob Erker (Can), Symmetrics
34. Michael Stevenson (Swe), Amore E Vita-McDonald’s
35. Chris Jones (USA), Team Type 1
36. François Parisien (Can), Team R.A.C.E Pro
37. Dustin Macburnie (Can), Team R.A.C.E Pro
38. Glen Chadwick (NZl), Team Type 1
39. Kevin Buck Miller (Can), Team R.A.C.E Pro
40. Kristian House (GBr), Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk
41. Michael Joanisse (Can), Garneau-Crocs
42. Patrique Gama Azevedos (Bra), Garneau-Crocs
43. Bruno Langlois (Can), Team Volkswagen
44. Neil Shirley (USA), Jittery Joe’s
45. Ian Macgregor (USA), Team Type 1
46. Ryan Sullivan (Aus), Jittery Joe’s
47. Fabio Calabria (Aus), Team Type 1
48. Sebastian Frey (Ger), Team Sparkasse
49. Kevin Noiles (Can), Trek-Red Truck Racing
50. George-Édouard Duquette (Can), EVA Devinci
51. Alexandre Cloutier (Can), Team Quebec
52. Dominique Perras (Can), EVA Devinci
53. Jean-Sébastien Perron (Can), EVA Devinci
54. Sébastien Fournet-Fayard (Fra), A-Style Stomn
55. Robert Partridge (GBr), Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk
56. Matthew Bell (Can), Team Quebec
57. Francisco Javier Matamoros (Mex), Tecos Trek UAG
58. Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Col), Colombian National Team
59. Sylvain Georges (Fra), A-Style Stomn
60. Paul Brousse (Fra), A-Style Stomn
61. Gregorio Ladino Vega (Col), Tecos Trek UAG
62. Mark Pozniak (Can), Team R.A.C.E Pro
63. Ben Kneller (USA), Jittery Joe’s
64. Carlos Oyarzun Guinez (Chi), Tecos Trek UAG
65. Martyn Irvine (Irl), Pezula Racing
66. Arnaud Papillon (Can), Team Volkswagen
67. Mohamed Aoun Seghir (Alg), Konica-Minolta
68. Pascal Bussières (Can), 2peer.Com
69. Jairo Perez Suarez (Col), Colombian National Team
70. Christopher Newton (GBr), Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk
71. Johann Rabie (RSA), South African U23 National Team
72. Miguel Martinez (Fra), Amore E Vita-McDonald’s
73. Florencio Ramos Torres (Mex), Tecos Trek UAG
74. Travis Allen (RSA), Konica-Minolta
75. Cam Evans (Can), Symmetrics
76. Rob Britton (Can), Trek-Red Truck Racing
77. Mathieu Toulouse (Can), EVA Devinci
78. Siphiwe Sowella (RSA), South African U23 National Team
79. Benjamin Martel (Can), 2peer.Com
80. Jean-Michel Lachance (Can), Team Quebec
81. Derek Burke (Irl), Pezula Racing
82. Peter Ladd (Aus), Garneau-Crocs
83. Bradley Potgieter (RSA), South African U23 National Team
84. Matt Guse (Can), Team Quebec
85. Jacobus Venter (RSA), South African U23 National Team
86. Phil Cortes (Can), Amore E Vita-McDonald’s
87. Rhys Lloyd (GBr), Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk
88. Omar Cervantes Diaz (Mex), Tecos Trek UAG
89. Jamie Sparling (Can), Trek-Red Truck Racing
90. Tomas Roba (Cze), Rocky Mountain Bikes, at alls.t.
91. Philipp Mamos (Ger), Team Sparkasse, at 0:19
92. Eric Baumann (Ger), Team Sparkasse, at 0:01
93. David O’Loughlin (Irl), Pezula Racing, at 0:34
94. Dave Vukets (Can), Trek-Red Truck Racing, at 0:42
95. Matt Shriver (USA), Jittery Joe’s, at s.t.
96. Jay Robert Thomson (RSA), South African U23 National Team, at 0:46
97. Lars Wackernagel (Ger), Team Sparkasse, at 0:52
98. Svein Tuft (Can), Symmetrics, at 0:01
99. Andrew Randell (Can), Symmetrics, at 1:07
100. Graham Briggs (GBr), Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk, at 0:01
101. Derrick St-John (Can), Garneau-Crocs, at 3:38
102. Andrew Pinfold (Can), Symmetrics, at s.t.
103. Charly Vives (Can), Team Quebec, at 9:57
104. Christian Deshaies (Can), Team Volkswagen
105. Juan Pablo Forero Carreño (Col), Colombian National Team
106. Arles Antonio Castro Laverde (Col), Colombian National Team, at s.t.
107. Randy Reichardt (USA), Rocky Mountain Bikes, at 19:25
108. Tim Hucker (Aus), Garneau-Crocs
109. Jean-François Racine (Can), Garneau-Crocs
110. Courtney Guck (USA), Rocky Mountain Bikes, at alls.t.
111. Pierre Boilard (Can), 2peer.Com, at 28:34:00
112. François Chabot (Can), Team Volkswagen, at s.t.
113. Norman Bryner (USA), Rocky Mountain Bikes, at s.t.
114. John Bairo Casallas (Col), 2peer.Com, at 31:36:00
DNF. Mark Walters (Can), Team R.A.C.E Pro
DNF. Diego Genovesi (Ita), A-Style Stomn
DNF. William Connolly (Irl), Pezula Racing
DNF. Abdalla Ben Youcef (Alg), Konica-Minolta
DNF. Nathan Macdonald (Can), Trek-Red Truck Racing
DNF. Justin Brunner (USA), Rocky Mountain Bikes

OVERALL
1. Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex), Tecos Trek UAG, 8:34:00
2. Michael Stevenson (Swe), Amore E Vita-McDonald’s, at 0:20
3. Eric Baumann (Ger), Team Sparkasse, at s.t.
4. Ramos Kleber (Bra), Garneau-Crocs, at 0:22
5. Andreas Schillinger (Ger), Team Sparkasse
6. Moises Aldape (Mex), Team Type 1, at bot:s.t.
7. Graziano Gasparre (Ita), Amore E Vita-McDonald’s, at 0:26
8. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr), Team Type 1
9. Christian Meier (Can), Symmetrics
10. Darren Lapthorne (Aus), Team Sparkasse
11. Soren Nissen (Den), Amore E Vita-McDonald’s
12. Glen Chadwick (NZl), Team Type 1
13. Paul Brousse (Fra), A-Style Stomn
14. Gregorio Ladino Vega (Col), Tecos Trek UAG
15. Miguel Martinez (Fra), Amore E Vita-McDonald’s
16. Carlos Oyarzun Guinez (Chi), Tecos Trek UAG
17. Cam Evans (Can), Symmetrics
18. Svein Tuft (Can), Symmetrics, at alls.t.
19. Ciaran Power (Irl), Pezula Racing, at 0:53
20. Cameron Jennings (Aus), Pezula Racing, at 0:59
21. Jacob Erker (Can), Symmetrics
22. François Parisien (Can), Team R.A.C.E Pro
23. Francisco Javier Matamoros (Mex), Tecos Trek UAG
24. Johann Rabie (RSA), South African U23 National Team
25. Rob Britton (Can), Trek-Red Truck Racing, at alls.t.
26. Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr), Amore E Vita-McDonald’s, at 1:12
27. Luis Macias Hernandez (Mex), Tecos Trek UAG, at 1:15
28. Aristide Ratti (Ita), A-Style Stomn
29. Dustin Macburnie (Can), Team R.A.C.E Pro
30. Neil Shirley (USA), Jittery Joe’s, at alls.t.
31. Sébastien Fournet-Fayard (Fra), A-Style Stomn, at 1:23
32. Charles Dionne (Can), Team Quebec, at 1:26
33. Ryan Roth (Can), Team R.A.C.E Pro
34. Chris Jones (USA), Team Type 1
35. Christopher Newton (GBr), Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk
36. Jairo Perez Suarez (Col), Colombian National Team
37. Jacobus Venter (RSA), South African U23 National Team, at alls.t.
38. Bruno Langlois (Can), Team Volkswagen, at 1:36
39. Kristian House (GBr), Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk, at 1:40
40. Arnaud Papillon (Can), Team Volkswagen, at 1:45
41. Florencio Ramos Torres (Mex), Tecos Trek UAG
42. Omar Cervantes Diaz (Mex), Tecos Trek UAG, at bot:s.t.
43. Ryan Bonser (GBr), Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk, at 1:51
44. Michael Joanisse (Can), Garneau-Crocs
45. Patrique Gama Azevedos (Bra), Garneau-Crocs
46. Benjamin Martel (Can), 2peer.Com, at alls.t.
47. David O’Loughlin (Irl), Pezula Racing, at 1:59
48. Philipp Mamos (Ger), Team Sparkasse, at 2:05
49. Juan Arango Carvajal (Col), Colombian National Team, at 2:24
50. Siphiwe Sowella (RSA), South African U23 National Team, at s.t.
51. Guillaume Boivin (Can), EVA Devinci, at 2:30
52. Ian Macgregor (USA), Team Type 1, at 2:54
53. Evan Elken (USA), Jittery Joe’s, at 2:55
54. Ryan Sullivan (Aus), Jittery Joe’s
55. Dominique Perras (Can), EVA Devinci
56. Mark Pozniak (Can), Team R.A.C.E Pro
57. Sylvain Georges (Fra), A-Style Stomn, at alls.t.
58. Jonathan Kinnear (RSA), South African U23 National Team, at 3:02
59. Robert Partridge (GBr), Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk
60. Travis Allen (RSA), Konica-Minolta
61. Graham Briggs (GBr), Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk, at alls.t.
62. Matt Shriver (USA), Jittery Joe’s, at 3:36
63. Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA), Konica-Minolta, at 3:43
64. Jean-Sébastien Perron (Can), EVA Devinci, at s.t.
65. Jean-Michel Lachance (Can), Team Quebec, at 3:48
66. Bradley Potgieter (RSA), South African U23 National Team, at s.t.
67. Derrick St-John (Can), Garneau-Crocs, at 5:03
68. Hichem Chaabane (Alg), Konica-Minolta, at 5:07
69. Chad Hartley (USA), Jittery Joe’s
70. Tilo Schüler (Ger), Team Sparkasse
71. Matt Wilson (Aus), Team Type 1
72. Sebastian Frey (Ger), Team Sparkasse
73. Alexandre Cloutier (Can), Team Quebec
74. Fabio Calabria (Aus), Team Type 1
75. Kevin Noiles (Can), Trek-Red Truck Racing
76. Mohamed Aoun Seghir (Alg), Konica-Minolta
77. Pascal Bussières (Can), 2peer.Com
78. Matthew Bell (Can), Team Quebec
79. Ben Kneller (USA), Jittery Joe’s
80. Peter Ladd (Aus), Garneau-Crocs
81. Phil Cortes (Can), Amore E Vita-McDonald’s
82. Tomas Roba (Cze), Rocky Mountain Bikes
83. Matt Guse (Can), Team Quebec
84. Mathieu Toulouse (Can), EVA Devinci
85. Jamie Sparling (Can), Trek-Red Truck Racing, at alls.t.
86. Dave Vukets (Can), Trek-Red Truck Racing, at 5:48
87. Martyn Irvine (Irl), Pezula Racing, at 6:20
88. Jay Robert Thomson (RSA), South African U23 National Team, at 7:05
89. Christoff Van Heerden (RSA), Konica-Minolta, at 7:33
90. Herman Fouche (RSA), Konica-Minolta, at s.t.
91. Zachary Bell (Can), Symmetrics, at 8:20
92. Kevin Buck Miller (Can), Team R.A.C.E Pro
93. Carlos Alzate Escobar (Col), Colombian National Team
94. Rhys Lloyd (GBr), Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk, at alls.t.
95. Andrew Pinfold (Can), Symmetrics, at 8:44
96. Lars Wackernagel (Ger), Team Sparkasse, at 9:11
97. Andrew Randell (Can), Symmetrics, at 9:26
98. Dan Timmerman (USA), Team R.A.C.E Pro, at 10:31
99. Charly Vives (Can), Team Quebec, at 15:03
100. Arles Antonio Castro Laverde (Col), Colombian National Team, at s.t.
101. Morgan Fox (Irl), Pezula Racing, at 15:09
102. George-Édouard Duquette (Can), EVA Devinci, at s.t.
103. Juan Pablo Forero Carreño (Col), Colombian National Team, at 16:47
104. Christian Deshaies (Can), Team Volkswagen, at 18:54
105. Tim Hucker (Aus), Garneau-Crocs, at 24:31:00
106. Tyler Trace (Can), Trek-Red Truck Racing, at 25:01:00
107. Randy Reichardt (USA), Rocky Mountain Bikes, at 34:33:00
108. Jean-François Racine (Can), Garneau-Crocs, at s.t.
109. Derek Burke (Irl), Pezula Racing, at 45:29:00
110. Courtney Guck (USA), Rocky Mountain Bikes, at 47:28:00
111. François Chabot (Can), Team Volkswagen, at 1:04:37
112. Norman Bryner (USA), Rocky Mountain Bikes, at 1:06:10
113. Pierre Boilard (Can), 2peer.Com, at 1:09:07
114. John Bairo Casallas (Col), 2peer.Com, at 1:12:10

Young Rider GC.
1. Ramos Kleber (Bra), Garneau-Crocs, s.t.
2. Christian Meier (Can), Symmetrics at at0:04
3. Johann Rabie (RSA), South African U23 National Team at 0:37
4. Sébastien Fournet-Fayard (Fra), A-Style Stomn at 1:01
5. Jacobus Venter (RSA), South African U23 National Team at 1:04
6. Arnaud Papillon (Can), Team Volkswagen at 1:23
7. Omar Cervantes Diaz (Mex), Tecos Trek UAG, s.t.
8. Ryan Bonser (GBr), Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk at 1:29
9. Michael Joanisse (Can), Garneau-Crocs, s.t.
10. Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col), Colombian National Team at 2:02
11. Siphiwe Sowella (RSA), South African U23 National Team, s.t.
12. Guillaume Boivin (Can), EVA Devinci at 2:08
13. Mark Pozniak (Can), Team R.A.C.E Pro at 2:33
14. Jonathan Kinnear (RSA), South African U23 National Team at 2:40
15. Robert Partridge (GBr), Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk, s.t.
16. Jean-Sébastien Perron (Can), EVA Devinci at 3:21
17. Jean-Michel Lachance (Can), Team Quebec at 3:26
18. Bradley Potgieter (RSA), South African U23 National Team, s.t.
19. Hichem Chaabane (Alg), Konica-Minolta at 4:45
20. Fabio Calabria (Aus), Team Type 1
21. Mohamed Aoun Seghir (Alg), Konica-Minolta
22. Matthew Bell (Can), Team Quebec
23. Peter Ladd (Aus), Garneau-Crocs
24. Matt Guse (Can), Team Quebec at alls.t.
25. Dave Vukets (Can), Trek-Red Truck Racing at 5:26
26. Martyn Irvine (Irl), Pezula Racing at 5:58
27. Jay Robert Thomson (RSA), South African U23 National Team at 6:43
28. Christoff Van Heerden (RSA), Konica-Minolta at 7:11
29. Herman Fouche (RSA), Konica-Minolta, s.t.
30. Rhys Lloyd (GBr), Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk at 7:58
31. Charly Vives (Can), Team Quebec at 14:41
32. George-Édouard Duquette (Can), EVA Devinci at 14:47
33. Christian Deshaies (Can), Team Volkswagen at 18:32
34. Derek Burke (Irl), Pezula Racing at 45:07:00
35. François Chabot (Can), Team Volkswagen at 1:04:15
36. Norman Bryner (USA), Rocky Mountain Bikes at 1:05:48
.
KoM.
1. Jay Robert Thomson (RSA), South African U23 National Team at 40pts
2. Glen Chadwick (NZl), Team Type 1 at 33
3. Patrique Gama Azevedos (Bra), Garneau-Crocs at 18
4. Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex), Tecos Trek UAG at 14
5. Martyn Irvine (Irl), Pezula Racing, s.t.
6. Gregorio Ladino Vega (Col), Tecos Trek UAG at 7
7. Hichem Chaabane (Alg), Konica-Minolta at 6
8. Cam Evans (Can), Symmetrics, s.t.
9. Matt Wilson (Aus), Team Type 1 at 5
10. Francisco Javier Matamoros (Mex), Tecos Trek UAG, s.t.
11. Paul Brousse (Fra), A-Style Stomn, s.t.
12. Zachary Bell (Can), Symmetrics at 4
13. Phil Cortes (Can), Amore E Vita-McDonald’s, s.t.
14. Moises Aldape (Mex), Team Type 1 at 3
15. Christian Meier (Can), Symmetrics, s.t.
16. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr), Team Type 1, s.t.
17. Andrew Pinfold (Can), Symmetrics, s.t.
18. Andreas Schillinger (Ger), Team Sparkasse at 2
19. Luis Macias Hernandez (Mex), Tecos Trek UAG, s.t.
20. Svein Tuft (Can), Symmetrics, s.t.
21. Ian Macgregor (USA), Team Type 1, s.t.
22. Darren Lapthorne (Aus), Team Sparkasse at 1
23. François Parisien (Can), Team R.A.C.E Pro, s.t.
24. Neil Shirley (USA), Jittery Joe’s, s.t.
25. Matt Shriver (USA), Jittery Joe’s, s.t.
.
Sprint GC.
1. Ramos Kleber (Bra), Garneau-Crocs at 24pts
2. Andreas Schillinger (Ger), Team Sparkasse at 20
3. Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr), Amore E Vita-McDonald’s at 18
4. Moises Aldape (Mex), Team Type 1 at 17
5. Eric Baumann (Ger), Team Sparkasse at 15
6. Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex), Tecos Trek UAG
7. Graziano Gasparre (Ita), Amore E Vita-McDonald’s
8. Michael Stevenson (Swe), Amore E Vita-McDonald’s at 14
9. Ciaran Power (Irl), Pezula Racing
10. Miguel Martinez (Fra), Amore E Vita-McDonald’s at 12
11. Charles Dionne (Can), Team Quebec
12. Christoff Van Heerden (RSA), Konica-Minolta at 11
13. Glen Chadwick (NZl), Team Type 1 at 9
14. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr), Team Type 1 at 8
15. Herman Fouche (RSA), Konica-Minolta
16. Paul Brousse (Fra), A-Style Stomn at 7
17. Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col), Colombian National Team
18. Evan Elken (USA), Jittery Joe’s at 5
19. Soren Nissen (Den), Amore E Vita-McDonald’s
20. Philipp Mamos (Ger), Team Sparkasse at 4
21. Gregorio Ladino Vega (Col), Tecos Trek UAG
22. Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA), Konica-Minolta
23. Sébastien Fournet-Fayard (Fra), A-Style Stomn at 3
24. Luis Macias Hernandez (Mex), Tecos Trek UAG
25. Darren Lapthorne (Aus), Team Sparkasse at 2
26. Aristide Ratti (Ita), A-Style Stomn
27. Ian Macgregor (USA), Team Type 1 at 1
28. Svein Tuft (Can), Symmetrics
29. Guillaume Boivin (Can), EVA Devinci
.
Team GC.
1. Tecos Trek UAG, 25:43:02
2. Amore E Vita-McDonald’s, at0:15
3. Team Sparkasse, 0:16
4. Team Type 1
5. Symmetrics, bot:s.t.
6. A-Style Stomn, 2:05
7. Pezula Racing, 2:22
8. Team R.A.C.E Pro, 2:38
9. Garneau-Crocs, 2:41
10. South African U23 National Team, 3:47
11. Rapha Condor Recycling.Co.Uk, 3:55
12. Jittery Joe’s, 6:03
13. Colombian National Team, 7:55
14. EVA Devinci, 8:06
15. Team Quebec, 9:19
16. Trek-Red Truck Racing, 10:11
17. Konica-Minolta, 10:50
18. Team Volkswagen, 21:13
19. 2peer.Com, 1:15:03
20. Rocky Mountain Bikes, 1:26:06
.