Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Menzies tops in Tour of Elk Grove

The promoters of the Tour of Elk Grove call it the "richest stage race in the world." And with more than $150,000 on the line for a 7.7km time trial, a 150km road race and a 110km criterium, the dollars-per-kilometer average is quite astronomical.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Zirbel, Haedo and Cantwell win stages

By Mark Zalewski

2009 Tour of Elk Grove: Karl Menzies (OUCH-Maxxis) rode smart to win the overall.

2009 Tour of Elk Grove: Karl Menzies (OUCH-Maxxis) rode smart to win the overall.

Photo: Mark Zalewski

The promoters of the Tour of Elk Grove call it the “richest stage race in the world.” And with more than $150,000 on the line for a 7.7km time trial, a 150km road race and a 110km criterium, the dollars-per-kilometer average is quite astronomical.

The elevation gain is less so. The NRC race, run July 31 through August 2 in Elk Grove Village, Illinois, shares the mountainous profile of nearby Chicago O’Hare International Airport, which results in a time trial run on a criterium course, a flat-as-a-pancake road race with more turns than your typical criterium, and a criterium for a final stage.

So it was no surprise that after staying within reach on the opening time trial Karl Menzies (OUCH-Maxxis) was able to sprint for precious bonus seconds in the road race on his way to claiming the overall title — as well as a novelty check for $25,000.

Zirbel wins TT

2009 Tour of Elk Grove: Tom Zirbel (Bissell) gets ready to defend his GC jersey after the time trial win.

2009 Tour of Elk Grove: Tom Zirbel (Bissell) gets ready to defend his GC jersey after the time trial win.

Photo: Mark Zalewski

Bissell’s strongman Tom Zirbel won the opening time trial Friday evening, but the time gaps were so small as to set the stage for a repeat of Nature Valley, where Zirbel lost the overall in the final moments to Rory Sutherland on time bonuses. Menzies was just four seconds behind Zirbel, with BMC’s Brent Bookwalter at just one second. But Zirbel and his team were realistic all along, knowing what the road race course would be like for him, with 27 turns over each 9.5-mile circuit.

“I knew that it was my job and it was my goal,” he said about winning the TT. “It went well, though I would have liked a little larger buffer in front of the sprinters like Menzies. But we got the win and we stacked it up pretty good in the top 10.

“For me personally I knew I would have needed a little luck on my side (to keep the overall). You look at that (road race) course on paper, and if they had gotten a brain trust together to develop the worst possible course for me, that would have been it!”

To make matters more complicated for everyone, thunderstorms skirted the area during the road race, dropping just enough water on the tarmac to create that perfect film of water and motor oil. Thus caution seemed to be the order of the day in the beginning with teams not wanting to crash out of the big money. But riders went down regardless, including Jelly Belly’s Bernard Van Ulden and Kelly Benefit Strategies’ Neil Shirley.

2009 Tour of Elk Grove: Chris Horner (Astana) and Elk Grove mayor Craig Johnson share a laugh before the road race.

2009 Tour of Elk Grove: Chris Horner (Astana) and Elk Grove mayor Craig Johnson share a laugh before the road race.

Photo: Mark Zalewski

Most riders agreed that the road race course was far too technical, bordering on dangerous at times. But ProTour rider Chris Horner (Astana), who was making his annual appearance at the race, was philosophical about it.

“It’s just like a Belgian kermesse!” he laughed. “It’s a different style of course — it’s what you expect when you come to Elk Grove, flat and technical! What else are you going to do with flat?”

And after breaking his collarbone here last year, Horner would be the one to ask if a course were too technical.

Haedo sprints to road-race victory

In the end the field wanted to sprint together, with Colavita-Sutter Home’s Sebastian Haedo adding another impressive win to his 2009 résumé. Meanwhile, Menzies finished second and grabbed enough bonus seconds to vault him over Zirbel by eight seconds.

But there would be no rest for the weary as more time bonuses were available for the final criterium stage. The OUCH-Maxxis team took to the front early on and was immediately tested with a large group rolling off the front. With so many riders within shot of the GC, the team did not take the time to see who was in the break, knowing that the odds were against it being safe.

“It didn’t matter who was in the break, it was just too big, so we had to bring it back,” said Menzies.

2009 Tour of Elk Grove: Louder and Thomas Soladay (Mountain Khakis) held their break for a while.

2009 Tour of Elk Grove: Louder and Thomas Soladay (Mountain Khakis) held their break for a while.

Photo: Mark Zalewski

Next Jeff Louder (BMC) and Thomas Soladay (Team Mountain Khakis) attacked, which Menzie said “was perfect for us because it was only two guys and the time bonuses were eaten up.”

A line of OUCH-Maxxis riders set the pace with Floyd Landis doing a large share of the point work.

Louder was the best-placed at 18 seconds behind Menzies but with only six seconds available, he was not much of a threat. Moreover, the amount of money for the stage win had all the sprinters salivating, and Menzies could rest assured other teams would help finish off the 30-second gap.

Fly V drives the chase

Fly V Australia was just that team, coming to the front near the half-way point to pitch in and try to do better than the third place they scored in the road race with Jonathan Cantwell and Australian crit champ Bernard Sulzberger.

2009 Tour of Elk Grove: Fly V Australia joins OUCH-Maxxis in the chase.

2009 Tour of Elk Grove: Fly V Australia joins OUCH-Maxxis in the chase.

Photo: Mark Zalewski

“Bernie and I have great form coming off Superweek,” said Cantwell. “Yesterday I led him out but I ended up getting third and he ran fifth. So (today) I was supposed to go for the win with Bernie leading me out. I had fantastic legs here so today I felt strong for the win.”

Though the Kelly Benefits Strategies and Planet Energy teams attempted to control the field in the closing laps, it all went up in the air on the final lap as dollar signs were on the mind.

“No one had a train,” said Horner about the final lap. “I thought on the back stretch it was going to stall out so I hit out, but then everyone else started to hit out behind me! Then you get guys hooking you for sixth and seventh, and I think about it being $50 difference, so I just hit the brakes a little.”

Added Menzies: “Everyone brought their sprinters to the front, and with the headwind everyone was slowing up so it was mass chaos. I had Pinfold looking out for me and he was perfect — 500 meters, full-gas all the way and perfect lead-out the same as (the road race) but I wasn’t fast enough today.”

Cantwell closes the deal

The final, curving stretch up to the finish line had Cantwell jumping out of the middle, ahead of Ken Hanson (Team Type 1) and Sebastian Haedo, with last week’s Chicago Criterium champion Brad Huff (Jelly Belly) finishing fourth.

“The race was very, very fast and very crazy!” said Haedo. “Everybody was trying to get to the front in the corners and it was very dangerous. My team was working for me and I was sixth into the last corner, and jumped at 200 meters before the line, but Cantwell was very strong today.”

Cantwell said his squad took control with 30 laps to go “because it was a dangerous breakaway.”

2009 Tour of Elk Grove: Jonathan Cantwell (Fly V Australia) takes the final stage.

2009 Tour of Elk Grove: Jonathan Cantwell (Fly V Australia) takes the final stage.

Photo: Mark Zalewski

“Everyone thinks taking control is hard work, and it is, but also I’m able to sit at the back of the train, out of the wind and not have to fight for position. That might have burned a few matches early on, but it paid off in the end,” he said.

A little farther down Menzies and Horner finished safely in 11th and 12th, respectively. However, a five-second split in the field sprint shuffled some other GC places, with Brookwalter jumping over Zirbel on the podium into second — five seconds that resulted in a $6,000 difference.

All in all, the racing improved from last year, which was the first year of the road race. With nearly double the amount of pro riders the racing was much more animated.

“This was the best field they have ever had here,” said Horner. “This was full-on, mid-June, Philly Week kind of form with everyone just going hard!”

Photo Gallery

Results

?

Men’s stage 1 results

  • 1. Tom Zirbel Bissell in 0:08:25
  • 2. Brent Bookwalter Bmc Racing Team in 0:08:26 at 0:00:01
  • 3. Karl Menzies Ouch Presented By Maxxis in 0:08:29 at 0:00:04
  • 4. Jackson Stewart Bmc Racing Team in 0:08:31 at 0:00:06
  • 5. Zach Bell Kelly Benefit Strategies in 0:08:31 at 0:00:06
  • 6. Chris Horner in 0:08:33 at 0:00:08
  • 7. Peter Latham Bissell in 0:08:34 at 0:00:09
  • 8. Ben Jacques-maynes Bissell in 0:08:34 at 0:00:09
  • 9. Jeremy Vennell Bissell in 0:08:34 at 0:00:09
  • 10. Scott Zwizanski Kelly Benefit Strategies in 0:08:34 at 0:00:09
  • 11. Ian Mckissick Bmc Racing Team in 0:08:34 at 0:00:09
  • 12. David Veilleux Kelly Benefit Strategies in 0:08:34 at 0:00:09
  • 13. Mike Creed Team Type 1 in 0:08:35 at 0:00:10
  • 14. Andy Jacques-maynes Bissell in 0:08:35 at 0:00:10
  • 15. Jeff Louder Bmc Racing Team in 0:08:35 at 0:00:10
  • 16. Francois Parisien Planet Energy in 0:08:38 at 0:00:13
  • 17. John Murphy Ouch Presented By Maxxis in 0:08:39 at 0:00:14
  • 18. Bernard Van Ulden Jelly Belly Cycling in 0:08:39 at 0:00:14
  • 19. Ryan Anderson Kelly Benefit Strategies in 0:08:40 at 0:00:15
  • 20. Hugo Pena Victor Rock Racing in 0:08:40 at 0:00:15
  • 21. Frank Pipp Bissell in 0:08:40 at 0:00:15
  • 22. Luis Amaran Colavita Sutterhome in 0:08:41 at 0:00:16
  • 23. Andrew Pinfold Ouch Presented By Maxxis in 0:08:41 at 0:00:16
  • 24. Reid Mumford Kelly Benefit Strategies in 0:08:42 at 0:00:17
  • 25. Aldo Ilesic Team Type 1 in 0:08:42 at 0:00:17
  • 26. Ryan Roth Planet Energy in 0:08:44 at 0:00:19
  • 27. Brad Huff Jelly Belly Cycling in 0:08:45 at 0:00:20
  • 28. Rory Sutherland Ouch Presented By Maxxis in 0:08:46 at 0:00:21
  • 29. Cesar Grajales Rock Racing in 0:08:47 at 0:00:22
  • 30. Matt Crane Jelly Belly Cycling in 0:08:47 at 0:00:22
  • 31. Antonio Cruz Bmc Racing Team in 0:08:47 at 0:00:22
  • 32. Tyler Wren Colavita Sutterhome in 0:08:47 at 0:00:22
  • 33. Ben Day Fly V Australia in 0:08:47 at 0:00:22
  • 34. Tim Johnson Ouch Presented By Maxxis in 0:08:47 at 0:00:22
  • 35. Moses Aldape Team Type 1 in 0:08:49 at 0:00:24
  • 36. Glen Chadwick Rock Racing in 0:08:49 at 0:00:24
  • 37. Phil Zajicek Fly V Australia P/b Successful Living in 0:08:49 at 0:00:24
  • 38. Jeremy Powers Jelly Belly Cycling in 0:08:50 at 0:00:25
  • 39. Jonathan Garcia Bmc Racing Team in 0:08:51 at 0:00:26
  • 40. Graham Howard Bissell in 0:08:51 at 0:00:26
  • 41. Martin Gilbert Planet Energy in 0:08:52 at 0:00:27
  • 42. Nic Sanderson Rock Racing in 0:08:52 at 0:00:27
  • 43. (matt) Winstead Matthew Kenda Pro Cycling P/b Spinergy in 0:08:53 at 0:00:28
  • 44. Matty Rice Jelly Belly Cycling in 0:08:53 at 0:00:28
  • 45. Ivan Dominguez Rock Racing in 0:08:53 at 0:00:28
  • 46. Keven Lacombe Planet Energy in 0:08:54 at 0:00:29
  • 47. Chris Baldwin Ouch Presented By Maxxis in 0:08:54 at 0:00:29
  • 48. Valeriy Kobzarenko Team Type 1 in 0:08:54 at 0:00:29
  • 49. Freddie Rodriguez Rock Racing in 0:08:56 at 0:00:31
  • 50. Bernard Sulzberger Fly V Australia in 0:08:57 at 0:00:32
  • 51. Ken Hanson Team Type 1 in 0:08:57 at 0:00:32
  • 52. Floyd Landis Ouch Presented By Maxxis in 0:08:57 at 0:00:32
  • 53. Pablo Dotti Juan Aerocat Cycling Team in 0:08:57 at 0:00:32
  • 54. Bryce Mead Jelly Belly Cycling in 0:08:57 at 0:00:32
  • 55. Jonny Clarke Jelly Belly Cycling in 0:08:58 at 0:00:33
  • 56. Roman Van Uden Land Rover – Orbea in 0:08:58 at 0:00:33
  • 57. Bobby Lea Ouch Presented By Maxxis in 0:08:59 at 0:00:34
  • 58. Adam Bergman Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team in 0:08:59 at 0:00:34
  • 59. Alex Candelario Kelly Benefit Strategies in 0:09:00 at 0:00:35
  • 60. Thomas Soladay Team Mountain Khakis in 0:09:00 at 0:00:35
  • 61. Kyle Wamsley Colavita Sutterhome in 0:09:00 at 0:00:35
  • 62. Benjamin King Fly V Australia in 0:09:01 at 0:00:36
  • 63. Steve Bovay Bmc Racing Team in 0:09:01 at 0:00:36
  • 64. Daniel Ramsey Team Mountain Khakis Pb Epno in 0:09:01 at 0:00:36
  • 65. Hayden Godfrey Subway Avanti Cycling Team in 0:09:02 at 0:00:37
  • 66. Dirk Pohlmann Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team in 0:09:02 at 0:00:37
  • 67. Scottie Weiss Kenda Pro Cycling P/b Spinergy in 0:09:02 at 0:00:37
  • 68. Michael Grabinger Fly V Australia in 0:09:02 at 0:00:37
  • 69. Luca Damiani Colavita Sutterhome in 0:09:02 at 0:00:37
  • 70. Greg Strock Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team in 0:09:02 at 0:00:37
  • 71. Anibal Borrato Colavita Sutterhome in 0:09:03 at 0:00:38
  • 72. Neil Shirley Kelly Benefit Strategies in 0:09:03 at 0:00:38
  • 73. Andrew Bajadali Kelly Benefit Strategies in 0:09:03 at 0:00:38
  • 74. Joe Eldridge Team Type 1 in 0:09:04 at 0:00:39
  • 75. Aaron Tuckerman Land Rover – Orbea in 0:09:05 at 0:00:40
  • 76. Genugten Bennet Van Der Kenda Pro Cycling P/b Spinergy in 0:09:06 at 0:00:41
  • 77. Daniel Holt Team Type 1 in 0:09:06 at 0:00:41
  • 78. Mike Northey Land Rover – Orbea in 0:09:07 at 0:00:42
  • 79. Bruno Langlois Planet Energy in 0:09:07 at 0:00:42
  • 80. Jonathon Cantwell Fly V Australia in 0:09:07 at 0:00:42
  • 81. Chad Burdzilauskas Kenda Pro Cycling P/b Spinergy in 0:09:08 at 0:00:43
  • 82. Mark Hekman Team Mtn Khakis Pb Epno in 0:09:08 at 0:00:43
  • 83. (jake) Rytlewski Jacob Kenda Pro Cycling P/b Spinergy in 0:09:08 at 0:00:43
  • 84. Rich Harper Kenda Pro Cycling P/b Spinergy in 0:09:09 at 0:00:44
  • 85. Pat Lemieux Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team in 0:09:10 at 0:00:45
  • 86. William Goodfellow Volkswagen Specialized in 0:09:10 at 0:00:45
  • 87. Evan Elken Land Rover – Orbea in 0:09:11 at 0:00:46
  • 88. Sebastian Haedo Colavita Sutterhome in 0:09:12 at 0:00:47
  • 89. Alejandro Borrato Colavita Sutterhome in 0:09:13 at 0:00:48
  • 90. Maxime Vives Planet Energy in 0:09:13 at 0:00:48
  • 91. Fabio Calabria Team Type 1 in 0:09:14 at 0:00:49
  • 92. Michael Mitchnick Trek Store Race Team in 0:09:15 at 0:00:50
  • 93. Josh England Subway Avanti Cycling Team in 0:09:16 at 0:00:51
  • 94. John Grant Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team in 0:09:17 at 0:00:52
  • 95. Eric Boily Planet Energy in 0:09:20 at 0:00:55
  • 96. Phil Gaimon Jelly Belly Cycling in 0:09:21 at 0:00:56
  • 97. Ben Kersten Fly V Australia in 0:09:22 at 0:00:57
  • 98. Eric Barlevav Team Mountain Khakies P/b Ep-No in 0:09:22 at 0:00:57
  • 99. Davide Fratini Colavita Sutterhome in 0:09:24 at 0:00:59
  • 100. Diego Garavito Aerocat Cycling Team in 0:09:26 at 0:01:01
  • 101. David Guttenplan Team Mountain Khakis P/b Epno in 0:09:27 at 0:01:02
  • 102. Joel Dion-poitras Planet Energy in 0:09:28 at 0:01:03
  • 103. Joe Kukolla Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team in 0:09:33 at 0:01:08
  • 104. Sergio Hernandez Rock Racing in 0:09:33 at 0:01:08
  • 105. Emilio Asconeguy Aerocat Cycling Team in 0:09:34 at 0:01:09
  • 106. John Puffer Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team in 0:09:35 at 0:01:10
  • 107. Carlos Calcirrada Aerocat Cycling Team in 0:09:36 at 0:01:11
  • 108. Ben Renkema Kenda Pro Cycling P/b Spinergy in 0:09:40 at 0:01:15
  • 109. Jonathan Page Battley Harley-Davidson in 0:09:42 at 0:01:17
  • 110. Rahsaan Bahati Rock Racing in 0:09:44 at 0:01:19
  • 111. Adam Myerson Team Mountain Khakies P/b Ep-No in 0:09:47 at 0:01:22
  • 112. Alessandro Bazzana Fly V Australia in 0:09:48 at 0:01:23
  • 113. Emile Abraham Aerocat Cycling Team in 0:09:49 at 0:01:24
  • 114. Jonathan Parrish Kenda Pro Cycling P/b Spinergy in 0:09:49 at 0:01:24
  • 115. Brian Toone Tria Market/donohoo.com in 0:09:53 at 0:01:28
  • 116. Jason Allen Subway Avanti Cycling Team in 0:09:54 at 0:01:29
  • 117. Andrew Bradbury Darkhorse Espresso Bar Flyers in 0:10:18 at 0:01:53

Women’s stage 1 results | TOP

  • 1. Laura Van Gilder Mellow Mushroom in 0:46:10
  • 2. Genie Kunajek Team Mack
  • 3. Catherine Walberg Team Kenda
  • 4. Kristin Meshberg
  • 5. Leigh Hopkins Vanderkitten Racing
  • 6. Megan Elliot Black Mountain Bicycles
  • 7. Kristin Wentworth Team Kenda
  • 8. Terra Kier Team Dayton Cycling
  • 9. Michelle Jensen Mercy
  • 10. Summer O’black Dewalt
  • 11. Christine Roehger Team Revolution
  • 12. Sarah Demerly Wolverine Sports Club
  • 13. Anne Meyer Bh Usa
  • 14. Jackelene Puissant Team Bh Usa
  • 15. Christian Hansler Bike America
  • 16. Carrie Cash Team Revolution
  • 17. Pam Loebig Alderfer Bergen
  • 18. Jennifer Greenberg Vanderkitten Racing
  • 19. Rebecca Finley Vanderkitten

Men’s stage 2 results | TOP

  • 1. Sebastian Haedo Colavita Sutterhome in 3:33:54
  • 2. Karl Menzies Ouch Presented By Maxxis
  • 3. Jonathon Cantwell Fly V Australia
  • 4. Antonio Cruz Bmc Racing Team
  • 5. Bernard Sulzberger Fly V Australia
  • 6. Ivan Dominguez Rock Racing
  • 7. Alejandro Borrato Colavita Sutterhome
  • 8. David Veilleux Kelly Benefit Strategies
  • 9. Martin Gilbert Planet Energy
  • 10. Chris Horner
  • 11. Ryan Roth Planet Energy
  • 12. Brad Huff Jelly Belly Cycling
  • 13. Alex Candelario Kelly Benefit Strategies
  • 14. Jonathan Page Battley Harley-Davidson
  • 15. Jackson Stewart Bmc Racing Team
  • 16. Aldo Ilesic Team Type 1
  • 17. Matthew Winstead Kenda Pro Cycling P/b Spinergy
  • 18. Mark Hekman Team Mtn Khakis Pb Epno
  • 19. Cesar Grajales Rock Racing
  • 20. Brent Bookwalter Bmc Racing Team
  • 21. Ken Hanson Team Type 1
  • 22. Rahsaan Bahati Rock Racing
  • 23. Mike Creed Team Type 1
  • 24. Valeriy Kobzarenko Team Type 1
  • 25. Andrew Pinfold Ouch Presented By Maxxis
  • 26. Ian Mckissick Bmc Racing Team
  • 27. Mike Northey Land Rover – Orbea
  • 28. Adam Myerson Team Mountain Khakies P/b Ep-
  • 29. Davide Fratini Colavita Sutterhome
  • 30. Evan Elken Land Rover – Orbea
  • 31. Tyler Wren Colavita Sutterhome
  • 32. Josh England Subway Avanti Cycling Team
  • 33. Tom Zirbel Bissell
  • 34. David Guttenplan Team Mountain Khakis P/b Epn
  • 35. Daniel Holt Team Type 1
  • 36. Zach Bell Kelly Benefit Strategies
  • 37. Jeremy Vennell Bissell
  • 38. Maxime Vives Planet Energy
  • 39. Frank Pipp Bissell
  • 40. Peter Latham Bissell
  • 41. Roman Van Uden Land Rover – Orbea
  • 42. Reid Mumford Kelly Benefit Strategies
  • 43. Hugo Pena Victor Rock Racing
  • 44. Thomas Soladay Team Mountain Khakis
  • 45. Moses Aldape Team Type 1
  • 46. Emile Abraham Aerocat Cycling Team
  • 47. Andrew Bajadali Kelly Benefit Strategies
  • 48. Ben Day Fly V Australia
  • 49. Anibal Borrato Colavita Sutterhome
  • 50. John Murphy Ouch Presented By Maxxis
  • 51. Luis Amaran Colavita Sutterhome
  • 52. Steve Bovay Bmc Racing Team
  • 53. Benjamin King Fly V Australia
  • 54. Ben Jacques-maynes Bissell
  • 55. Keven Lacombe Planet Energy
  • 56. Pat Lemieux Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team
  • 57. Jeff Louder Bmc Racing Team
  • 58. Scott Zwizanski Kelly Benefit Strategies
  • 59. (jake) Rytlewski Jacob Kenda Pro Cycling P/b Spinergy
  • 60. Luca Damiani Colavita Sutterhome
  • 61. Jeremy Powers Jelly Belly Cycling
  • 62. Adam Bergman Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team
  • 63. Fabio Calabria Team Type 1
  • 64. Matty Rice Jelly Belly Cycling
  • 65. Michael Mitchnick Trek Store Race Team
  • 66. Francois Parisien Planet Energy
  • 67. William Goodfellow Volkswagen Specialized
  • 68. Nic Sanderson Rock Racing
  • 69. Bruno Langlois Planet Energy
  • 70. Pablo Dotti Juan Aerocat Cycling Team
  • 71. Andy Jacques-maynes Bissell
  • 72. Hayden Godfrey Subway Avanti Cycling Team
  • 73. Diego Garavito Aerocat Cycling Team
  • 74. Freddie Rodriguez Rock Racing
  • 75. Chris Baldwin Ouch Presented By Maxxis
  • 76. Tim Johnson Ouch Presented By Maxxis in 3:34:25
  • 77. Jonny Clarke Jelly Belly Cycling in 3:34:37
  • 78. Sergio Hernandez Rock Racing in 3:34:43
  • 79. Alessandro Bazzana Fly V Australia in 3:34:43
  • 80. Scottie Weiss Kenda Pro Cycling P/b Spinergy in 3:34:51
  • 81. Andrew Bradbury Darkhorse Espresso Bar Flyers in 3:35:00
  • 82. Dirk Pohlmann Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team in 3:35:00
  • 83. Rich Harper Kenda Pro Cycling P/b Spinergy in 3:35:00
  • 84. Ryan Anderson Kelly Benefit Strategies in 3:35:00
  • 85. Michael Grabinger Fly V Australia in 3:35:00
  • 86. Phil Zajicek Fly V Australia P/b Successful L in 3:35:00
  • 87. Kyle Wamsley Colavita Sutterhome in 3:35:00
  • 88. Carlos Calcirrada Aerocat Cycling Team in 3:35:00
  • 89. Bryce Mead Jelly Belly Cycling in 3:35:00
  • 90. Genugten Benn Van Der Kenda Pro Cycling P/b Spinergy in 3:35:00
  • 91. John Grant Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team in 3:35:00
  • 92. Phil Gaimon Jelly Belly Cycling in 3:35:00
  • 93. Graham Howard Bissell in 3:35:00
  • 94. Chad Burdzilauskas Kenda Pro Cycling P/b Spinergy in 3:35:00
  • 95. Matt Crane Jelly Belly Cycling in 3:35:00
  • 96. Rory Sutherland Ouch Presented By Maxxis in 3:35:00
  • 97. Glen Chadwick Rock Racing in 3:35:44
  • 98. Joe Eldridge Team Type 1 in 3:36:44
  • 99. Floyd Landis Ouch Presented By Maxxis in 3:36:44
  • 100. Greg Strock Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team in 3:36:44
  • 101. Brian Toone Tria Market/donohoo.com in 3:36:44
  • 102. Daniel Ramsey Team Mountain Khakis Pb Epn in 3:36:55
  • 103. John Puffer Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team in 3:37:16
  • 104. Eric Boily Planet Energy in 3:37:16
  • 105. Joel Dion-poitras Planet Energy in 3:37:16
  • 106. Aaron Tuckerman Land Rover – Orbea in 3:37:34
  • 107. Ben Renkema Kenda Pro Cycling P/b Spinergy in 3:38:03
  • 108. Jason Allen Subway Avanti Cycling Team in 3:38:33

Women’s stage 2 results | TOP

  • 1. Joelle Numainville Team Kenda in 0:51:50
  • 2. Laura Van Gilder Mellow Mushroom
  • 3. Kristin Meshberg
  • 4. Jeannie Kuhajek Team Mack Racing Assoc
  • 5. Wootten Carrie CashTeam Revolution
  • 6. Leigh Hopkins Vanderkitten Racing
  • 7. Catherine Walberg Team Kenda
  • 8. Christian Hansley Bike America
  • 9. Kelly Hess Mad City Velo
  • 10. Megan Elliot Black Mountain Bicycle
  • 11. Stephanie Breshni Team Abundance
  • 12. Chris Roehgen Team Revolution
  • 13. Amy Stauffer West Priority Health
  • 14. Kate Ross Lip Smacker
  • 15. Anne Meyer Bh Usa
  • 16. Terra Kier Team Dayton Cycling
  • 17. Michelle Jensen Mercy
  • 18. Laura Melendez West Priority Health
  • 19. Francine Haas Alberto’s Sport
  • 20. Kristin Wentworth Team Kenda
  • 21. Rebecca Finley Vanderkitten
  • 22. Madeline Rissant Team Bh Usa
  • 23. Jennifer Greenberg Vanderkitten Racing
  • 24. Kathryn Garner Rmcep/westside

Men’s stage 3 results | TOP

  • 1. Jonathon Cantwell Fly V Australia in 2:21:21
  • 2. Ken Hanson Team Type 1 at 0:00:00
  • 3. Sebastian Haedo Colavita Sutterhome at 0:00:00
  • 4. Brad Huff Jelly Belly Cycling at 0:00:00
  • 5. Evan Elken Land Rover – Orbea at 0:00:00
  • 6. Brent Bookwalter Bmc Racing Team at 0:00:00
  • 7. David Veilleux Kelly Benefit Strategies at 0:00:00
  • 8. Keven Lacombe Planet Energy at 0:00:00
  • 9. Antonio Cruz Bmc Racing Team at 0:00:00
  • 10. Jackson Stewart Bmc Racing Team at 0:00:00
  • 11. Karl Menzies Ouch Presented By Maxxis at 0:00:00
  • 12. Chris Horner at 0:00:00
  • 13. ( Winstead Matthew Kenda Pro Cycling P/b Spinergy at 0:00:00
  • 14. Jonathan Page Battley Harley-Davidson at 0:00:00
  • 15. Hayden Godfrey Subway Avanti Cycling Team at 0:00:00
  • 16. Ivan Dominguez Rock Racing at 0:00:00
  • 17. Valeriy Kobzarenko Team Type 1 at 0:00:00
  • 18. Daniel Holt Team Type 1 at 0:00:00
  • 19. Emile Abraham Aerocat Cycling Team at 0:00:00
  • 20. Adam Myerson Team Mountain Khakies P/b Ep- at 0:00:00
  • 21. Peter Latham Bissell at 0:00:00
  • 22. Adam Bergman Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team in 2:21:26 at 0:00:05
  • 23. Jeff Louder Bmc Racing Team in 2:21:26 at 0:00:05
  • 24. Ian Mckissick Bmc Racing Team in 2:21:26 at 0:00:05
  • 25. Mike Creed Team Type 1 in 2:21:26 at 0:00:05
  • 26. Luis Amaran Colavita Sutterhome in 2:21:26 at 0:00:05
  • 27. David Guttenplan Team Mountain Khakis P/b Epn in 2:21:26 at 0:00:05
  • 28. Be Jacques-maynes Bissell in 2:21:26 at 0:00:05
  • 29. Scott Zwizanski Kelly Benefit Strategies in 2:21:26 at 0:00:05
  • 30. Benjamin King Fly V Australia in 2:21:26 at 0:00:05
  • 31. Jeremy Vennell Bissell in 2:21:26 at 0:00:05
  • 32. Cesar Grajales Rock Racing in 2:21:26 at 0:00:05
  • 33. Tom Zirbel Bissell in 2:21:26 at 0:00:05
  • 34. (ja Rytlewski Jacob Kenda Pro Cycling P/b Spinergy in 2:21:26 at 0:00:05
  • 35. Josh England Subway Avanti Cycling Team in 2:21:26 at 0:00:05
  • 36. Steve Bovay Bmc Racing Team in 2:21:26 at 0:00:05
  • 37. An Jacques-maynes Bissell in 2:21:26 at 0:00:05
  • 38. Fabio Calabria Team Type 1 in 2:21:26 at 0:00:05
  • 39. Alejandro Borrato Colavita Sutterhome in 2:21:30 at 0:00:09
  • 40. Andrew Pinfold Ouch Presented By Maxxis in 2:21:30 at 0:00:09
  • 41. Reid Mumford Kelly Benefit Strategies in 2:21:30 at 0:00:09
  • 42. Zach Bell Kelly Benefit Strategies in 2:21:30 at 0:00:09
  • 43. William Goodfellow Volkswagen Specialized in 2:21:30 at 0:00:09
  • 44. Hugo Pena Victor Rock Racing in 2:21:30 at 0:00:09
  • 45. Frank Pipp Bissell in 2:21:30 at 0:00:09
  • 46. Thomas Soladay Team Mountain Khakis in 2:21:30 at 0:00:09
  • 47. Bernard Sulzberger Fly V Australia in 2:21:30 at 0:00:09
  • 48. Tyler Wren Colavita Sutterhome in 2:21:30 at 0:00:09
  • 49. Ryan Anderson Kelly Benefit Strategies in 2:21:30 at 0:00:09
  • 50. Ryan Roth Planet Energy in 2:21:30 at 0:00:09
  • 51. Scottie Weiss Kenda Pro Cycling P/b Spinergy in 2:21:30 at 0:00:09
  • 52. Rahsaan Bahati Rock Racing in 2:21:30 at 0:00:09
  • 53. Andrew Bajadali Kelly Benefit Strategies in 2:21:30 at 0:00:09
  • 54. Pat Lemieux Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team in 2:21:30 at 0:00:09
  • 55. Moses Aldape Team Type 1 in 2:21:30 at 0:00:09
  • 56. Kyle Wamsley Colavita Sutterhome in 2:21:30 at 0:00:09
  • 57. Anibal Borrato Colavita Sutterhome in 2:21:30 at 0:00:09
  • 58. Diego Garavito Aerocat Cycling Team in 2:21:38 at 0:00:17
  • 59. Maxime Vives Planet Energy in 2:21:38 at 0:00:17
  • 60. Floyd Landis Ouch Presented By Maxxis in 2:21:38 at 0:00:17
  • 61. Pablo Dotti Juan Aerocat Cycling Team in 2:21:38 at 0:00:17
  • 62. Davide Fratini Colavita Sutterhome in 2:21:38 at 0:00:17
  • 63. Jeremy Powers Jelly Belly Cycling in 2:21:38 at 0:00:17
  • 64. Freddie Rodriguez Rock Racing in 2:21:51 at 0:00:30
  • 65. Bruno Langlois Planet Energy in 2:21:57 at 0:00:36
  • 66. Alex Candelario Kelly Benefit Strategies in 2:22:03 at 0:00:42
  • 67. Martin Gilbert Planet Energy in 2:22:45 at 0:01:24
  • 68. Luca Damiani Colavita Sutterhome in 2:23:05 at 0:01:44
  • 69. Chad Burdzilauskas Kenda Pro Cycling P/b Spinergy in 2:23:17 at 0:01:56

Men’s overall results | TOP

  • 1. Karl Menzies (aus) OUCH-Maxxis in 6:03:32
  • 2. Brent Bookwalter (usa) BMC Racing Team at 0:00:07
  • 3. Tom Zirbel (usa) Bissell at 0:00:13
  • 4. Jackson Stewart (usa) Bmc Racing Team at 0:00:14
  • 5. Chris Horner (usa) Astana at 0:00:16
  • 6. David Veilleux (can) Kelly Benefit Strategies at 0:00:17
  • 7. Peter Latham (nzl) Bissell
  • 8. Jeff Louder (usa) Bmc Racing Team
  • 9. Ben Jacques-Maynes (usa) Bissell at 0:00:20
  • 10. Jonathon Cantwell (aus) Fly V Australia at 0:00:22