Events

Menchov takes Ventoux stage at Dauphiné

IBanesto.com’s Russian climber Denis Menchov made his mark on the 54th edition of the Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré on Tuesday, winning the toughest stage of this traditional Tour de France warm up, a 174 km race from Tournon to the top of Mount Ventoux. On top of his stage win Menchov took the overall lead from La Francaise Des Jeux’s Jacky Durand. Menchov, the winner of the Tour de l'Avenir in 2001, took second place in the stage on Mont Ventoux in that race. On Tuesday, he and Spaniards Felix Garcia-Casas, Aitor Kintina Zarate and Una Osa were out in front of the race on the slopes of

By VeloNews Interactive wire services , Copyright AFP2002

Menchov

Menchov

Photo: Graham Watson

IBanesto.com’s Russian climber Denis Menchov made his mark on the 54th edition of the Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré on Tuesday, winning the toughest stage of this traditional Tour de France warm up, a 174 km race from Tournon to the top of Mount Ventoux. On top of his stage win Menchov took the overall lead from La Francaise Des Jeux’s Jacky Durand.

Menchov, the winner of the Tour de l’Avenir in 2001, took second place in the stage on Mont Ventoux in that race. On Tuesday, he and Spaniards Felix Garcia-Casas, Aitor Kintina Zarate and Una Osa were out in front of the race on the slopes of Ventoux when Menchov attacked with 6km to go.

Menchov didn’t envision a stage victory, but was simply trying to improve his overall standing.

Behind, U.S. Postal’s Lance Armstrong was active on the climb, trying to shake off the small pack he was with.

Armstrong tried hard to shake his unwelcome company

Armstrong tried hard to shake his unwelcome company

Photo: Graham Watson

The American’s attacks put time on a number of contenders, including Oscar Sevilla, who lost 16 seconds to Armstrong and finished ninth on the day, Richard Virenque, who finished 11th, and David Millar, 14th.

Armstrong finished seventh on the day, in a group with Andrei Kivilev and Aimar Zubeldia, with Christophe Moreau three seconds behind. U.S. Postal Service’s Floyd Landis finished 10th, 1:42 behind Menchov.

American Jonathan Vaughters, who set a record on this climb during a time trial at the 1999 Dauphiné finished in 33rd place, 6:54 off the Menchov’s pace.

Despite his win on one of Europe’s most difficult roads, the 24-year-old iBanesto.com rider said he had few illusions about his chances to hold the jersey going into a 41-kilometer time trial, with someone like Armstrong just 23 seconds behind him in the overall standings.

“I’m not one of the great time trial specialists,” said Menchov.

Copyright AFP2002

Photo Gallery

Results

1. Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com, at 4:20:25 (40.085 kph)

2. Aitor Kintana Zarate (Sp) Bigmat-Auber 93, at 0:02

3. Unai Osa (Sp) iBanesto.com, at 0:07

4. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp) Bigmat-Auber 93, at 0:13

5. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis, at 0:37

6. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi

7. Lance Armstrong (USA) U.S. Postal Service

8. Christophe Moreau (F) Credit Agricole, at 0:40

9. Oscar Sevilla (Sp) Kelme, at 0:53

10. Floyd Landis (USA) U.S. Postal Service, at 1:42

11. Richard Virenque (F) Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:46

12. Nicolas Vogondy (F) La Francaise Des Jeux

13. David Moncoutie (F) Cofidis, at 1:50

14. David Millar (GB) Cofidis, at 1:54

15. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B) Lotto-Adecco

16. Marcelino Garcia (Sp) CSC Tiscali, at 2:11

17. Marzio Bruseghin (I) iBanesto.com, at 2:21

18. Stephane Goubert (F) Jean Delatour

19. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R, at 2:27

20. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp) Ag2R

21. Laurent Jalabert (F) CSC Tiscali, at 3:38

22. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp) U.S. Postal Service, at 4:15

23. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) U.S. Postal Service, at 4:30

24. Stephane Heulot (F) Bigmat-Auber 93, at 4:33

25. Tomasz Brozyna (Pol) iBanesto.com, s.t.

26. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:43

27. Laurent Lefevre (F) Jean Delatour, at 4:46

28. Cyril Dessel (F) Jean Delatour, at 5:00

29. Christophe Oriol (F) Ag2R, at 5:37

30. Nicki Sorensen (Den) CSC Tiscali, at 5:51

31. Mikel Astarloza (Sp) Ag2R, at 6:03

32. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Lotto-Adecco, at 6:53

33. Andrea Peron (I) CSC Tiscali, at 6:54

34. Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Credit Agricole, s.t.

35. Xavier Jan (F) Bigmat-Auber 93, at 7:24

36. Sebastie Talabardon (F) Bigmat-Auber 93, at 7:44

37. Cedric Vasseur (F) Cofidis, at 8:01

38. Jean-Cyril Robin (F) La Francaise Des Jeux

39. Massimiliano Lelli (I) Cofidis

40. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, both s.t.

41. Sandy Casar (F) La Francaise Des Jeux, at 8:10

42. Walter Benateau (F) Bonjour, at 8:21

43. Christophe Edaleine (F) Jean Delatour, at 8:32

44. Steve De Wolf (B) Domo-Farm Frites, at 8:34

45. Michael Rasmussen (Den) CSC Tiscali

46. Guido Trentin (I) Cofidis

47. Anthony Morin (F) Credit Agricole

48. Samuel Sanchez (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, all s.t.

49. Benoit Poilvet (F) Credit Agricole, at 9:13

50. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Domo-Farm Frites, at 9:20

51. Ludovic Martin (F) Credit Agricole, at 9:27

52. Nicolas Jalabert (F) CSC Tiscali, at 9:53

53. Patrice Halgand (F) Jean Delatour, at 10:10

54. Francesco Cerezo (Sp) CSC Tiscali, at 10:11

55. Jurgen Van Goolen (B) Domo-Farm Frites, at 11:00

56. Jose Enriq Gutierrez (Sp) Kelme, at 11:02

57. Loic Lamouller (F) Bigmat-Auber 93, at 11:06

58. Darius Baranowski (Pol) iBanesto.com, at 11:10

59. Sebastien Hinault (F) Credit Agricole, at 11:20

60. Frederic Bessy (F) Credit Agricole, at 11:47

61. Christophe Laurent (F) Jean Delatour, s.t.

62. Benoit Joachim (Lux) U.S. Postal Service, at 13:22

63. Laurent Estadieu (F) Ag2R, at 13:38

64. Serge Baguet (B) Lotto-Adecco, at 13:42

65. Alexandre Grux (F) Ag2R, at 13:50

66. Bradley Mcgee (Aus) La Francaise Des Jeux, at 14:02

67. Lylian Lebreton (F) Bigmat-Auber 93, at 14:36

68. Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskatel-Euskadi, s.t.

69. Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme, at 15:06

70. Santiago Perez (Sp) Kelme, s.t.

71. Christophe Brandt (B) Lotto-Adecco, at 15:16

72. Jerome Bernard (F) Jean Delatour, at 15:36

73. Bram Tankink (Nl) Domo-Farm Frites, at 15:54

74. David Latasa (Sp) iBanesto.com, at 16:05

75. Didier Rous (F) Bonjour, at 16:36

76. Anthony Charteau (F) Bonjour

77. Nicolas Portal (F) Ag2R

78. Ief Verbrugghe (B) Lotto-Adecco

79. Franck Bouyer (F) Bonjour

80. Frederic Guesdon (F) La Francaise Des Jeux

81. Victor-Hugo Pena (Col) U.S. Postal Service

82. Michael Pichon (F) Bonjour

83. Franck Renier (F) Bonjour

84. Ludovic Turpin (F) Ag2R

85. Baden Cooke (Aus) La Francaise Des Jeux

86. Christopher Jenner (F) Credit Agricole

87. Thomas Bodo (F) La Francaise Des Jeux, all s.t.

88. Iker Flores (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 16:41

89. Antonio Tauler (Sp) Kelme, at 17:06

90. Ruben Plaza (Sp) iBanesto.com, at 18:04

91. Francisco Javie Vila (Sp) iBanesto.com, s.t.

92. Nico Mattan (B) Cofidis, at 18:24

93. Ruben Diaz De Cerio (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 18:38

94. Pavel Padrnos (Cz) U.S. Postal Service, at 19:03

95. Koos Moerenhout (Nl) Domo-Farm Frites, at 19:26

96. Cesar Solaun (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 20:21

97. Olivier Asmaker (F) CSC Tiscali, at 20:42

98. Steffen Kjeargaard (Nor) U.S. Postal Service, at 21:54

99. Wilfried Cretskens (B) Domo-Farm Frites

100. Jacky Durand (F) La Francaise Des Jeux

101. Francois Simon (F) Bonjour

102. Eddy Seigneur (F) Jean Delatour

103. Stefan Van Dijck (Nl) Lotto-Adecco

104. Sylvain Chavanel (F) Bonjour

105. Claude Lamour (F) Cofidis, all s.t.

106. Alexei Sivakov (Rus) Bigmat-Auber 93, at 22:32

107. Kevin Van Impe (B) Lotto-Adecco, at 28:16

108. Alexis Rodriguez (Sp) Kelme, at 30:48

109. Joaquim Lopez (Sp) Kelme, at 33:04

110. Ignacio Gutierrez (Sp) Kelme, at 35:07.

OVERALL AFTER TWO STAGES

1. Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com, at 9:03:50

2. Aitor Kintana Zarate (Sp) Bigmat-Auber 93, at 0:05

3. Unai Osa (Sp) iBanesto.com, at 0:10

4. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp) Bigmat-Auber 93, at 0:11

5. Lance Armstrong (USA) U.S. Postal Service, at 0:23

6. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:28

7. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis, at 0:37

8. Christophe Moreau (F) Credit Agricole, at 0:39

9.Oscar Sevilla (Sp) Kelme, at 0:41

10. Floyd Landis (USA) U.S. Postal Service, at 1:36

11. David Millar (GB) Cofidis, at 1:41

12. Richard Virenque (F) Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:44

13. Nicolas Vogondy (F) La Francaise Des Jeux, at 1:46

14. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B) Lotto-Adecco, at 1:48

15. David Moncoutie (F) Cofidis

16. Marzio Bruseghin (I) iBanesto.com, at 2:15

17. Marcelino Garcia (Sp) CSC Tiscali, at 2:18

18. Stephane Goubert (F) Jean Delatour, at 2:22

19. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp) Ag2R, at 2:23

20. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R, at 2:25

21. Laurent Jalabert (F) CSC Tiscali, at 3:27

22. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp) U.S. Postal Service, at 4:05

23. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) U.S. Postal Service, at 4:19

24. Stephane Heulot (F) Bigmat-Auber 93, at 4:24

25. Tomasz Brozyna (Pol) iBanesto.com, at 4:33

26. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:38

27. Laurent Lefevre (F) Jean Delatour

28. Cyril Dessel (F) Jean Delatour, at 4:57

29. Christophe Oriol (F) Ag2R, at 5:38

30. Nicki Sorensen (Den) CSC Tiscali, at 5:46

31. Mikel Astarloza (Sp) Ag2R, at 5:53

32. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Lotto-Adecco, at 6:47

33. Andrea Peron (I) CSC Tiscali

34. Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Credit Agricole, at 6:49

35. Xavier Jan (F) Bigmat-Auber 93, at 7:28

36. Sebastie Talabardon (F) Bigmat-Auber 93, at 7:38

37. Cedric Vasseur (F) Cofidis, at 7:53

38. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 8:01

39. Massimiliano Lelli (I) Cofidis, at 8:02

40. Jean-Cyril Robin (F) La Francaise Des Jeux, at 8:04

41. Sandy Casar (F) La Francaise Des Jeux, at 8:05

42. Walter Beneteau (F) Bonjour, at 8:11

43. Christophe Edaleine (F) Jean Delatour, at 8:20

44. Samuel Sanchez (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 8:25

45. Anthony Morin (F) Credit Agricole

46. Guido Trentin (I) Cofidis, at 8:35

47. Michael Rasmussen (Den) CSC Tiscali, at 8:36

48. Steve De Wolf (B) Domo-Farm Frites, at 8:46

49. Benoit Poilvet (F) Credit Agricole, at 9:10

50. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Domo-Farm Frites, at 9:15

51. Ludovic Martin (F) Credit Agricole, at 9:30

52. Nicolas Jalabert (F) CSC Tiscali, at 9:46

53. Patrice Halgand (F) Jean Delatour, at 10:00

54. Francisco Cerezo (Sp) CSC Tiscali, at 10:19

55. Jose Enriq Gutierrez (Sp) Kelme, at 10:50

56. Jurgen Van Goolen (B) Domo-Farm Frites, at 10:55

57. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) iBanesto.com, at 11:04

58. Loic Lamouller (F) Bigmat-Auber 93, at 11:07

59. Sebastien Hinault (F) Credit Agricole, at 11:21

60. Christophe Laurent (F) Jean Delatour, at 11:39

61. Frederic Bessy (F) Credit Agricole, at 11:51

62. Benoit Joachim (Lux) U.S. Postal Service, at 13:13

63. Serge Baguet (B) Lotto-Adecco, at 13:37

64. Bradley Mcgee (Aus) La Francaise Des Jeux, at 13:44

65. Laurent Estadieu (F) Ag2R

66. Alexandre Grux (F) Ag2R, at 13:45

67. Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 14:29

68. Lylian Lebreton (F) Bigmat-Auber 93, at 14:47

69. Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme, at 14:57

70. Santiago Perez (Sp) Kelme, at 15:13

71. Christophe Brandt (B) Lotto-Adecco, at 15:17

72. Jerome Bernard (F) Jean Delatour, at 15:34

73. Bram Tankink (Nl) Domo-Farm Frites, at 15:57

74. David Latasa (Sp) iBanesto.com, at 16:00

75. Baden Cooke (Aus) La Francaise Des Jeux, at 16:19

76. Didier Rous (F) Bonjour, at 16:23

77. Franck Bouyer (F) Bonjour, at 16:26

78. Victor-Hugo Pena (Col) U.S. Postal Service, at 16:28

79. Frederic Guesdon (F) La Francaise Des Jeux

80. Franck Renier (F) Bonjour, at 16:29

81. Mickael Pichon (F) Bonjour, at 16:30

82. Christopher Jenner (F) Credit Agricole

83. Thomas Bodo (F) La Francaise Des Jeux, at 16:31

84. Ief Verbrugghe (B) Lotto-Adecco

85. Ludovic Turpin (F) Ag2R, at 16:32

86. Nicolas Portal (F) Ag2R, at 16:34

87. Iker Flores (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 16:38

88. Antonio Tauler (Sp) Kelme, at 16:55

89. Ruben Plaza (Sp) iBanesto.com, at 17:55

90. Francisco Javie Vila (Sp) iBanesto.com, at 18:06

91. Nico Mattan (B) Cofidis, at 18:10

92. Pavel Padrnos (Cz) U.S. Postal Service, at 18:56

93. Koos Moerenhout (Nl) Domo-Farm Frites, at 19:19

94. Cesar Solaun (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 20:17

95. Olivier Asmaker (F) CSC Tiscali, at 20:29

96. Jacky Durand (F) La Francaise Des Jeux, at 20:51

97. Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor) U.S. Postal Service, at 21:38

98. Sylvain Chavanel (F) Bonjour, at 21:39

99. Stefan Van Dijck (Nl) Lotto-Adecco, at 21:40

100. Eddy Seigneur (F) Jean Delatour, at 21:41

101. Francois Simon (F) Bonjour, at 21:47

102. Wilfried Cretskens (B) Domo-Farm Frites, at 21:51

103. Alexei Sivakov (Rus) Bigmat-Auber 93, at 22:25

104. Anthony Charteau (F) Bonjour, at 22:40

105. Ruben Diaz De Cerio (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 22:46

106. Claude Lamour (F) Cofidis, at 26:03

107. Alexis Rodriguez (Sp) Kelme, at 30:04

108. Kevin Van Impe (B) Lotto-Adecco, at 30:57

109. Joaquim Lopez (Sp) Kelme, at 35:40

110. Ignacio Gutierrez (Sp) Kelme, at 41:17