Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Menchov leads UCI rankings, and a change atop the national rankings.

Denis Menchov vaulted to the top of the UCI World Rankings this week, a position he owes entirely to his performance at the Giro d'Italia.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Denis Menchov vaulted to the top of the UCI World Rankings this week, a position he owes entirely to his performance at the Giro d’Italia. Menchov had no world ranking points for the season prior to the Giro, but his overall win, two stage wins, and other top stage finishes earned him 218 points, surpassing Germany’s Hienrich Haussler, who had been leading thanks to his top finishes in the spring classics.

Complete UCI World Rankings:

Allan Davis also earned some points at the Giro with some stage podium appearances, and those points combined with this overall win at the Tour Down Under, puts him in second place.

Cervelo TestTeam has taken over the lead of the team rankings from Quick Step, and Italy passed Spain for the lead of the national rankings, thanks to the many points earned by Italian riders in their national tour.

Results

Individual standings | Click for: Team standings | National standings

  • 1. (rus) Menchov Denis Rabobank 218 points
  • 2. (aus) Davis Allan Quick Step 205 points
  • 3. (ger) Haussler Heinrich Cervelo Test Team 197 points
  • 4. (ita) Rebellin Davide Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 194 points
  • 5. (esp) Alejandro Valverde Belmonte Caisse D’epargne 188 points
  • 6. (esp) Alberto Contador Velasco Astana 188 points
  • 7. Danilo (ita) Di Luca Lpr Brakes Farnese Vini 188 points
  • 8. (bel) Gilbert Philippe Silence-Lotto 187 points
  • 9. (ita) Garzelli Stefano Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 170 points
  • 10. (esp) Luis Leon Sanchez Gil Caisse D’epargne 169 points
  • 11. (gbr) Cavendish Mark Team Columbia – High Road 166 points
  • 12. (lux) Schleck Andy Team Saxo Bank 162 points
  • 13. (nor) Hushovd Thor Cervelo Test Team 157 points
  • 14. (ita) Cunego Damiano Lampre – N.g.c 156 points
  • 15. (esp) Antonio Colom Mas Team Katusha 145 points
  • 16. (ita) Scarponi Michele Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 139 points
  • 17. (ita) Pellizotti Franco Liquigas 138 points
  • 18. (ita) Basso Ivan Liquigas 138 points
  • 19. (esp) Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez Euskaltel – Euskadi 133 points
  • 20. (ita) Pozzato Filippo Team Katusha 132 points
  • 21. (rus) Ivanov Serguei Team Katusha 130 points
  • 22. (aus) Evans Cadel Silence-Lotto 125 points
  • 23. (esp) Carlos Sastre Candil Cervelo Test Team 124 points
  • 24. (nor) Edvald Boasson Hagen Team Columbia – High Road 116 points
  • 25. (aus) Rogers Michael Team Columbia – High Road 115 points
  • 26. (cze) Kreuziger Roman Liquigas 112 points
  • 27. (bel) Devolder Stijn Quick Step 104 points
  • 28. (bel) Boonen Tom Quick Step 102 points
  • 29. (ita) Petacchi Alessandro Lpr Brakes Farnese Vini 102 points
  • 30. (fra) Chavanel Sylvain Quick Step 98 points
  • 31. (swe) LÖvkvist Thomas Team Columbia – High Road 90 points
  • 32. (lux) Schleck Frank Team Saxo Bank 88 points
  • 33. (irl) Martin Daniel Garmin – Slipstream 87 points
  • 34. (aus) O’Grady Stuart Team Saxo Bank 87 points
  • 35. (esp) Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver Caisse D’epargne 87 points
  • 36. (rus) Karpets Vladimir Team Katusha 82 points
  • 37. (ned) Gesink Robert Rabobank 80 points
  • 38. (aus) Gerrans Simon Cervelo Test Team 80 points
  • 39. (usa) Leipheimer Levi Astana 79 points
  • 40. (est) Taaramae Rein Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 78 points
  • 41. Jose Joaquin (esp) Rojas Gil Caisse D’epargne 77 points
  • 42. (ger) KlÖden Andreas Astana 76 points
  • 43. (sui) Elmiger Martin Ag2r La Mondiale 74 points
  • 44. Haimar (esp) Zubeldia Agirre Astana 72 points
  • 45. Mikel (esp) Astarloza Chaurreau Euskaltel – Euskadi 62 points
  • 46. (ned) Kroon Karsten Team Saxo Bank 60 points
  • 47. (blr) Kuschynski Aleksandr Liquigas 60 points
  • 48. (ned) Maaskant Martijn Garmin – Slipstream 60 points
  • 49. (bel) Hoste Leif Silence-Lotto 60 points
  • 50. Harley (aus) Goss Matthew Team Saxo Bank 53 points
  • 51. (den) Breschel Matti Team Saxo Bank 51 points
  • 52. José Angel (esp) Gomez Marchante Cervelo Test Team 50 points
  • 53. (col) Uran Rigoberto Caisse D’epargne 50 points
  • 54. Johan (bel) Van Summeren Silence-Lotto 50 points
  • 55. (aus) Sulzberger Wesley FranÇaise Des Jeux 50 points
  • 56. Ytting (den) Bak Lars Team Saxo Bank 50 points
  • 57. (bel) Seeldraeyers Kevin Quick Step 49 points
  • 58. (ita) Bennati Daniele Liquigas 47 points
  • 59. Juan Antonio (esp) Flecha Giannoni Rabobank 44 points
  • 60. (ger) Burghardt Marcus Team Columbia – High Road 44 points
  • 61. (slo) Valjavec Tadej Ag2r La Mondiale 44 points
  • 62. (ger) Voigt Jens Team Saxo Bank 42 points
  • 63. (aus) Hayman Mathew Rabobank 40 points
  • 64. (den) Fuglsang Jakob Team Saxo Bank 40 points
  • 65. (blr) Siutsou Kanstantsin Team Columbia – High Road 40 points
  • 66. (ita) Bruseghin Marzio Lampre – N.g.c 39 points
  • 67. (usa) Farrar Tyler Garmin – Slipstream 37 points
  • 68. (rus) Kolobnev Alexandr Team Saxo Bank 33 points
  • 69. David (esp) Arroyo Duran Caisse D’epargne 33 points
  • 70. (ger) Klier Andreas Cervelo Test Team 30 points
  • 71. (kaz) Dyachenko Alexsandr Astana 30 points
  • 72. Aitor (esp) Galdos Alonso Euskaltel – Euskadi 30 points
  • 73. (ger) Gerdemann Linus Team Milram 30 points
  • 74. (esp) Fernandez Koldo Euskaltel – Euskadi 26 points
  • 75. (usa) Armstrong Lance Astana 26 points
  • 76. (fra) Hivert Jonathan Skil-Shimano 25 points
  • 77. (ger) Martin Tony Team Columbia – High Road 24 points
  • 78. (ita) Rossi Enrico Ceramica Flaminia – Bossini Docce 22 points
  • 79. Jose Rodolfo (col) Serpa Perez Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 22 points
  • 80. Xavier (esp) Tondo Volpini Andalucia Cajasur 21 points
  • 81. (fra) Vaugrenard Benoît FranÇaise Des Jeux 20 points
  • 82. (can) Hesjedal Ryder Garmin – Slipstream 20 points
  • 83. (ita) Santambrogio Mauro Lampre – N.g.c 20 points
  • 84. (bel) Leukemans Björn Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 20 points
  • 85. (ita) Quinziato Manuel Liquigas 16 points
  • 86. (rus) Trofimov Yury Bbox Bouygues Telecom 16 points
  • 87. (ukr) Popovych Yaroslav Astana 16 points
  • 88. (ita) Bertagnolli Leonardo Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 16 points
  • 89. (ltu) Konovalovas Ignatas Cervelo Test Team 16 points
  • 90. (aus) Brown Graeme Rabobank 16 points
  • 91. (ita) Nibali Vincenzo Liquigas 14 points
  • 92. (sui) Albasini Michael Team Columbia – High Road 13 points
  • 93. (gbr) Wiggins Bradley Garmin – Slipstream 12 points
  • 94. (fra) Voeckler Thomas Bbox Bouygues Telecom 12 points
  • 95. (nzl) Henderson Greg Team Columbia – High Road 12 points
  • 96. Oscar (esp) Freire Gomez Rabobank 12 points
  • 97. (swe) Kessiakoff Fredrik Fuji-Servetto 11 points
  • 98. (ita) Paolini Luca Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 11 points
  • 99. (gbr) Swift Ben Team Katusha 11 points
  • 100. (bel) Nuyens Nick Rabobank 10 points
  • 101. (ned) Leezer Tom Rabobank 10 points
  • 102. (fin) Veikkanen Jussi FranÇaise Des Jeux 10 points
  • 103. (ita) Pinotti Marco Team Columbia – High Road 10 points
  • 104. (ita) Gavazzi Francesco Lampre – N.g.c 10 points
  • 105. (rsa) Hunter Robert Barloworld 10 points
  • 106. (cze) Rabon Frantisek Team Columbia – High Road 10 points
  • 107. Fuente Rasilla David (esp) De La Fuji-Servetto 9 points
  • 108. (ita) Masciarelli Francesco Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 8 points
  • 109. (slo) Brajkovic Janez Astana 8 points
  • 110. (bel) Pauwels Serge Cervelo Test Team 8 points
  • 111. Félix Rafael (col) Cardenas Ravelo Barloworld 8 points
  • 112. (sui) Bertogliati Rubens Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 8 points
  • 113. (ita) Sabatini Fabio Liquigas 8 points
  • 114. (usa) Vandevelde Christian Garmin – Slipstream 8 points
  • 115. (fra) Roy Jérémy FranÇaise Des Jeux 7 points
  • 116. (aut) Pfannberger Christian Team Katusha 6 points
  • 117. (fra) Pineau Jérôme Quick Step 6 points
  • 118. Julian (esp) Sanchez Pimienta Contentpolis-Ampo 6 points
  • 119. (rus) Trusov Nikolay Team Katusha 6 points
  • 120. Ricardo (esp) Serrano Gonzalez Fuji-Servetto 6 points
  • 121. Julien (fra) El Fares Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 6 points
  • 122. (aus) Mcewen Robbie Team Katusha 6 points
  • 123. (ita) Chicchi Francesco Liquigas 6 points
  • 124. (ger) Greipel André Team Columbia – High Road 6 points
  • 125. (aus) Renshaw Mark Team Columbia – High Road 5 points
  • 126. Christophe (fra) Le Mevel FranÇaise Des Jeux 4 points
  • 127. (svk) Velits Peter Team Milram 4 points
  • 128. Bert (bel) De Waele Landbouwkrediet – Colnago 4 points
  • 129. (fra) Cherel Mikael FranÇaise Des Jeux 4 points
  • 130. (rus) Brutt Pavel Team Katusha 4 points
  • 131. (usa) Pate Danny Garmin – Slipstream 4 points
  • 132. (fra) Casar Sandy FranÇaise Des Jeux 4 points
  • 133. (fra) Mondory Lloyd Ag2r La Mondiale 4 points
  • 134. Broeck Jurgen (bel) Van Den Silence-Lotto 4 points
  • 135. (ukr) Duma Vladimir Ceramica Flaminia – Bossini Docce 4 points
  • 136. (ita) Lorenzetto Mirco Lampre – N.g.c 4 points
  • 137. (gbr) Hunt Jeremy Cervelo Test Team 2 points
  • 138. (ita) Nocentini Rinaldo Ag2r La Mondiale 2 points
  • 139. (rus) Petrov Evgeny Team Katusha 2 points
  • 140. (ita) Cataldo Dario Quick Step 2 points
  • 141. (fra) Hinault Sébastien Ag2r La Mondiale 2 points
  • 142. (ita) Vigano Davide Fuji-Servetto 2 points
  • 143. Xavier (esp) Florencio Cabre Cervelo Test Team 2 points
  • 144. Pablo (esp) Urtasun Perez Euskaltel – Euskadi 2 points
  • 145. (ned) Langeveld Sebastian Rabobank 2 points
  • 146. (sui) Rast Grégory Astana 2 points
  • 147. (kaz) Bazayev Assan Astana 2 points
  • 148. (fra) Moreau Christophe Agritubel 2 points
  • 149. (ger) Knees Christian Team Milram 2 points
  • 150. (usa) Hincapie George Team Columbia – High Road 2 points
  • 151. Antonio (bra) Fischer Murilo Liquigas 2 points
  • 152. (aus) Cooke Baden Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 2 points
  • 153. Juan Mauricio (col) Soler Hernandez Barloworld 2 points
  • 154. (ita) Simoni Gilberto Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 1 points
  • 155. (ita) Marzano Marco Lampre – N.g.c 1 points
  • 156. (irl) Deignan Philip Cervelo Test Team 1 points
  • 157. (ukr) Grabovskyy Dmytro Isd – Neri 1 points
  • 158. (ita) Bertolini Alessandro Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 1 points
  • 159. (rus) Ignatiev Mikhail Team Katusha 1 points
  • 160. (irl) Roche Nicolas Ag2r La Mondiale 1 points
  • 161. (col) Duque Leonardo Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1 points
  • 162. (fra) Auge Stéphane Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1 points
  • 163. (fra) Ladagnous Matthieu FranÇaise Des Jeux 1 points
  • 164. (fra) Moncoutie David Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1 points
  • 165. (bel) Sijmens Nico Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1 points
  • 166. (ger) FrÖhlinger Johannes Team Milram 1 points
  • 167. (can) Rollin Dominique Cervelo Test Team 1 points
  • 168. (blr) Hutarovich Yauheni FranÇaise Des Jeux 1 points
  • 169. (ned) Veelers Tom Skil-Shimano 1 points
  • 170. (ita) Guarnieri Jacopo Liquigas 1 points
  • 171. (gbr) Millar David Garmin – Slipstream 1 points

Team standings | Click for: Individual standings | National standings

  • 1. (SUI) Cervelo Test Team 608 points
  • 2. (ESP) Caisse D’epargne 571 points
  • 3. (BEL) Quick Step 558 points
  • 4. (USA) Team Columbia – High Road 531 points
  • 5. (RUS) Team Katusha 500 points
  • 6. (ITA) Liquigas 495 points
  • 7. (DEN) Team Saxo Bank 450 points
  • 8. (KAZ) Astana 445 points
  • 9. (BEL) Silence-Lotto 426 points
  • 10. (NED) Rabobank 398 points
  • 11. (VEN) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 379 points
  • 12. (IRL) Lpr Brakes Farnese Vini 290 points
  • 13. (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi 253 points
  • 14. (ITA) Lampre – N.g.c 229 points
  • 15. (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 216 points
  • 16. (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 189 points
  • 17. (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale 126 points
  • 18. (FRA) FranÇaise Des Jeux 91 points
  • 19. (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 87 points
  • 20. (GER) Team Milram 37 points
  • 21. (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 28 points
  • 22. (ESP) Fuji-Servetto 28 points
  • 23. (NED) Skil-Shimano 26 points
  • 24. (IRL) Ceramica Flaminia – Bossini Docce 26 points
  • 25. (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 22 points
  • 26. (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur 21 points
  • 27. (GBR) Barloworld 20 points
  • 28. (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo 6 points
  • 29. (BEL) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago 4 points
  • 30. (FRA) Agritubel 2 points
  • 31. (ITA) Isd – Neri 1 points

National standings | Click for: Individual standings | Team standings

  • 1. (Italy) 847 points
  • 2. (Spain) 823 points
  • 3. (Australia) 612 points
  • 4. (Belgium) 503 points
  • 5. (Russian Federation) 479 points
  • 6. (Germany) 389 points
  • 7. (Norway) 273 points
  • 8. (Luxembourg) 250 points
  • 9. (Netherlands) 212 points
  • 10. (Great Britain) 192 points
  • 11. (France) 162 points
  • 12. (United States of America) 154 points
  • 13. (Denmark) 141 points
  • 14. (Czech Republic) 122 points
  • 15. (Sweden) 101 points
  • 16. (Belarus) 101 points
  • 17. (Switzerland) 97 points
  • 18. (Ireland) 89 points
  • 19. (Colombia) 83 points
  • 20. (Estonia) 78 points
  • 21. (Slovenia) 52 points
  • 22. (Kazakhstan) 32 points
  • 23. (Canada) 21 points
  • 24. (Ukraine) 21 points
  • 25. (Lithuania) 16 points
  • 26. (New Zealand) 12 points
  • 27. (Finland) 10 points
  • 28. (South Africa) 10 points
  • 29. (Austria) 6 points
  • 30. (Slovakia) 4 points
  • 31. (Brazil) 2 points