Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

McWhirter and Mach take over at Mt. Hood

One day after just missing the top podium spot in the prologue of the Mt. Hood Cycling Classic, the Bissell Cycling Team stomped its way to a one-two finish in the Cooper Spur Circuit Race, capitalizing on time bonuses to claim the top two GC spots as well. Bissell’s Paul Mach surged away from the lead group with just a few kilometers remaining and took the 85-mile race’s top prize. Mach’s teammate Morgan Schmitt crossed the line second after momentarily catching Mach on the finishing pitch. California Giant-Specialized rider Justin England finished third.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Pat Malach

One day after just missing the top podium spot in the prologue of the Mt. Hood Cycling Classic, the Bissell Cycling Team stomped its way to a one-two finish in the Cooper Spur Circuit Race, capitalizing on time bonuses to claim the top two GC spots as well.

Bissell’s Paul Mach surged away from the lead group with just a few kilometers remaining and took the 85-mile race’s top prize. Mach’s teammate Morgan Schmitt crossed the line second after momentarily catching Mach on the finishing pitch. California Giant-Specialized rider Justin England finished third.

The 10-second time bonus for winning the race moved Mach — who started the day down two seconds on Masters World Champion time trialist and prologue winner Mike Olhesier — into the race leader’s yellow jersey by eight seconds over Schmitt and 18 seconds over Chris Baldwin (OUCH-Maxxis).

In the women’s race, Veloforma’s Melissa McWhirter launched a perfectly timed attack in the last kilometer to take the stage win and the overall lead.

Men’s race

The fireworks in the men’s race started early when Ryan Trebon (Kona) joined Allen Krughoff (Rio Grande) and Adam Thuss (Trek-Red Truck) in a break that quickly gained several minutes on the bunch.

The escape stayed up the road but changed make-up several times. First Thuss fell off the pace, then Dan Martin (Safeway) and Logan Garey (Trek-Red Truck) bridged up to the leaders. Trebon and Garey were soon gone, leaving Martin and Krughoff to hold off the bunch on their own.

The pair built a lead of more than four minutes before Mach’s Bissell teammates went to the front and started chasing. Martin shed Krughoff on the last lap, and then the race was on to the finish as the pack pack quickly closed behind.

“We didn’t have any help from anybody,” Mach said. “We had Graham (Howard) and Omer (Kem) on the front. And then other teams were just lined up behind them.”

In fact, the Bissell riders timed their chase to perfection as the pack swallowed up Martin several kilometers from the line, setting up the Bissell team to earn the rewards of their chase.

Mach and Schmitt began attacking on the winding uphill pitch to the finish, eventually wearing down the chasers enough for Mach to finally slip away with a couple of kilometers to go.

“Morgan (Schmitt) went by me with like a kilometer to go, and I was relieved,” Mach said. “But then I looked back and there wasn’t much of a gap, so I had to keep going. I caught back up to Morgan and just kept going trying to hold them off.”

Mach crossed the line alone, several seconds ahead of Schmitt. England won a sprint for third (and the final time bonus) from a small group that formed behind the Bisselll riders.

England indicated the Bissell riders were deserving winners, especially Schmitt.

“They were real aggressive today, and they did the bulk of the work to bring back the breakaway guys,” England said. “Honestly, I think Schmitt won the race for (Mach), because he was able to get up there and give him a good pull. I think otherwise we would have caught him.”

Mach now leads Schmitt on GC by eight seconds. OUCH-Maxxis rider Chris Baldwin, who started the day third overall, finished 10th and is now tied for third with Trek-Red Truck rider Rob Britton, 18 seconds down on Mach.

Olheiser surrendered his yellow jersey and slipped to  fifth place, 25 seconds down.

Women’s race

The 65-mile women’s race, Veloforma’s Melissa McWhirter soloed away from a mostly intact field in the last kilometer to take the stage win by two seconds over Robin Farina (ValueAct Capital), Gillian Moody (Total Restoration Cycling Team) and Leah Goldstein (ValueAct Capital).

McWhirter’s winning burst from the group earned her the 10-second time bonus and the race leader’s yellow jersey. McWhirter now leads Farina and Goldstein by two and nine seconds, respectively.

Bend Bike N’ Sport’s Teri Sheasby escaped alone on the final lap and built a significant lead, but just as in the men’s race, she was reeled in at the bottom of the finishing pitch.

Overnight race leader Edwige Pitel, a four-time French national champion who is guest riding with the local Sorella Forte team, finished sixth, nine seconds off the pace, and slipped to fourth on GC, 12 seconds down.

“We’d get a good gap on the climbs,” McWhirter said of the stage that covered three-and-a-half laps of the 18-mile circuit. “Value Act was attacking the leader. So the yellow jersey had to do a lot of work. I think that really wore her down.”

Pitel did have enough left in her legs to launch a blistering attack up the final slope near the finish, but the group had little taste for letting her go.

“She went early, and then one of the girls tried to reel her in and couldn’t do it,” McWhirter said. “Then I got to the front and tried to reel her in. When I swung off Leah (Goldstein) got to the front and finished it off, so then I jumped. I know I don’t have that good of a sprint. So I just had to go early.”

Farina said the race went pretty much as planned for her ValueAct Capital team.

“Our goal was to kind of play it conservative today and see what kind of climbers are here,” she said. “Our goal wasn’t really to be too aggressive today. We want to save it for the time trial and Saturday’s stage. Our goal will be to put Leah in the jersey by Saturday.”  

Friday’s stage 2 Scenic Gorge Time Trial will test the riders with 18.5 miles on one of the most scenic courses in the country. The race against the clock starts in nearby The Dalles and pushes the riders up and over 1,975 feet of climbing on the Columbia River Gorge Scenic Highway to the finish in Hood River.
   
 

Results

Men’s stage 1 | TOP

  • 1. Paul Mach (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling in 3:48:22
  • 2. Morgan Schmitt (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling at 0:00:00
  • 3. Justin England (USA) California Giant -Specialized at 0:00:00
  • 4. Rob Britton (USA) Trek Red Truck Racing Pb Mosaic Homes at 0:00:00
  • 5. Corey Collier (USA) Team Rio Grande at 0:00:00
  • 6. Phillip Gaimon (USA) Jelly Belly in 3:48:30 at 0:00:08
  • 7. Benjamin King (USA) Fly V Australia in 3:48:30 at 0:00:08
  • 8. Aaron Olson (USA) Oakley/sidi in 3:48:30 at 0:00:08
  • 9. Barry Wicks (USA) Kona in 3:48:30 at 0:00:08
  • 10. Chris Baldwin (USA) Team Ouch in 3:48:30 at 0:00:08
  • 11. Burke Swindlehurst (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling in 3:48:30 at 0:00:08
  • 12. Erik Slack (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com in 3:48:30 at 0:00:08
  • 13. John Hunt (USA) California Giant -Specialized in 3:48:30 at 0:00:08
  • 14. Mike Olheiser (USA) Warp9bikes.com/tristar in 3:48:39 at 0:00:17
  • 15. Jamie Sparling (CAN) Trek Red Truck Racing Pb Mosaic Homes in 3:48:39 at 0:00:17
  • 16. Nathaniel English (USA) Zteam in 3:48:39 at 0:00:17
  • 17. Roman Kilun (USA) Team Ouch in 3:48:39 at 0:00:17
  • 18. Dave Vukets (CAN) Trek Red Truck Racing Pb Mosaic Homes in 3:48:39 at 0:00:17
  • 19. Nic Hamilton (CAN) Trek Red Truck Racing Pb Mosaic Homes in 3:48:44 at 0:00:22
  • 20. Mark Santurbane (USA) California Giant -Specialized in 3:48:44 at 0:00:22
  • 21. Justin Laue (USA) Zteam in 3:48:44 at 0:00:22
  • 22. Kevin Rowe (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com in 3:48:44 at 0:00:22
  • 23. David Glick (USA) Rideclean P/b Patentit.com in 3:48:44 at 0:00:22
  • 24. Trevor Connor (USA) Therapeutic Associates Cycling/genr8 in 3:48:44 at 0:00:22
  • 25. Eric Anderson (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com in 3:48:44 at 0:00:22
  • 26. James Mattis (USA) California Giant -Specialized in 3:48:44 at 0:00:22
  • 27. Adam Switters (USA) California Giant -Specialized in 3:48:44 at 0:00:22
  • 28. Vince Owens (USA) Hdr P/b Lombardi Sports in 3:48:44 at 0:00:22
  • 29. Scott Gray (USA) Therapeutic Associates Cycling/genr8 in 3:49:03 at 0:00:41
  • 30. Tim Sherstobitoff (CAN) Total Restoration Cycling Team in 3:49:10 at 0:00:48
  • 31. Evan Pickett (USA) Metromint Cycling in 3:49:10 at 0:00:48
  • 32. Christiaan Devries (CAN) Total Restoration Cycling Team in 3:49:13 at 0:00:51
  • 33. Dan Bryant (USA) Safeway/bicycles Plus in 3:49:13 at 0:00:51
  • 34. Joshua Liberles (USA) Ten Speed Drive Racing in 3:49:13 at 0:00:51
  • 35. Andrew Boone (USA) Therapeutic Associates Cycling/genr8 in 3:49:13 at 0:00:51
  • 36. Bradley Gehrig (USA) Cole Sport Racing in 3:49:13 at 0:00:51
  • 37. Gabe Varela (USA) Vertical Earth in 3:49:13 at 0:00:51
  • 38. Chris Swan (USA) Team Oregon in 3:49:13 at 0:00:51
  • 39. John Chodroff (USA) Team Ouch in 3:49:13 at 0:00:51
  • 40. Adrian Hegyvary (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling in 3:49:13 at 0:00:51
  • 41. Rob English (USA) Midtown / Bike Friday in 3:49:33 at 0:01:11
  • 42. Eric Fischer (USA) Safeway/bicycles Plus in 3:49:33 at 0:01:11
  • 43. Brendan Sullivan (USA) Iron Data Racing in 3:49:33 at 0:01:11
  • 44. Kai Applequist (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com in 3:49:33 at 0:01:11
  • 45. Shannon Morgan (USA) Clean Currents P/b Don Beyer Volvo in 3:49:33 at 0:01:11
  • 46. Albert Gonzales (USA) Mt. View Cycles in 3:49:33 at 0:01:11
  • 47. Kennett Peterson (USA) Team Oregon in 3:49:33 at 0:01:11
  • 48. Brandon Dyer (USA) Therapeutic Associates Cycling/genr8 in 3:49:42 at 0:01:20
  • 49. Chris Parrish (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling in 3:49:50 at 0:01:28
  • 50. Dan Macdonald (CAN) Total Restoration Cycling Team in 3:49:50 at 0:01:28
  • 51. Tanner Putt (USA) Cole Sport Racing in 3:49:50 at 0:01:28
  • 52. Austin Arguello (USA) Hammer/cmg Racing Team in 3:49:50 at 0:01:28
  • 53. Jonathan Eropkin (USA) Safeway/bicycles Plus in 3:49:59 at 0:01:37
  • 54. Kurt Wolfgang (USA) Canyon Bicycles/ Sienna Development in 3:49:59 at 0:01:37
  • 55. Chris Hong (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com in 3:49:59 at 0:01:37
  • 56. Lucas Binder (USA) Zteam in 3:49:59 at 0:01:37
  • 57. Kenyon Campbell (CAN) Westwood Cycles / Cannondale in 3:50:14 at 0:01:52
  • 58. Brad Bingham (CAN) Team Rio Grande in 3:50:14 at 0:01:52
  • 59. Jeff Sherstobitoff (CAN) Total Restoration Cycling Team in 3:50:14 at 0:01:52
  • 60. Ben Rhodes (USA) Second Ascent in 3:50:33 at 0:02:11
  • 61. Eddy Kwon (USA) Zteam in 3:50:33 at 0:02:11
  • 62. Aaron Sander (USA) Cyclepath Racing in 3:50:39 at 0:02:17
  • 63. Michael Wilcox (USA) Logan Race Club in 3:50:39 at 0:02:17
  • 64. Brandon Lynch (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com in 3:50:39 at 0:02:17
  • 65. Wm. Colter Young (CAN) Ertc in 3:50:39 at 0:02:17
  • 66. Logan Garey (USA) Team Rio Grande in 3:50:39 at 0:02:17
  • 67. Chris Stuart (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com in 3:50:39 at 0:02:17
  • 68. Andrew Rosette (USA) Second Ascent in 3:50:39 at 0:02:17
  • 69. Trevor Haaheim (CAN) Total Restoration Cycling Team in 3:50:39 at 0:02:17
  • 70. Hugh Trenchard (CAN) Schwalbe Cycling Club in 3:50:39 at 0:02:17
  • 71. Jackson Beuhler (CAN) Total Restoration Cycling Team in 3:50:39 at 0:02:17
  • 72. Kevin Noiles (CAN) Trek Red Truck Racing Pb Mosaic Homes in 3:50:39 at 0:02:17
  • 73. Jake Macarthur (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling in 3:50:53 at 0:02:31
  • 74. Corey Carlson (CAN) Team Rio Grande in 3:52:10 at 0:03:48
  • 75. Cliff Heaberlin (USA) Guinness Cycling in 3:52:16 at 0:03:54
  • 76. Dan Martin (USA) Safeway/bicycles Plus in 3:52:26 at 0:04:04
  • 77. Sean Passage (USA) Safeway/bicycles Plus in 3:52:26 at 0:04:04
  • 78. Seth Patla (USA) River City Bicycles in 3:52:50 at 0:04:28
  • 79. Graham Howard (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling in 3:53:00 at 0:04:38
  • 80. Owen Harrison (CAN) Total Restoration Cycling Team in 3:55:07 at 0:06:45
  • 81. Bruce Rahmig (USA) Rmrc in 3:56:54 at 0:08:32
  • 82. Julian Martinez (USA) California Giant -Specialized in 3:56:54 at 0:08:32
  • 83. Omer Kem (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling in 3:56:54 at 0:08:32
  • 84. Derek Dixon (USA) Hdr P/b Lombardi Sports in 3:57:20 at 0:08:58
  • 85. Ryan Iddings (USA) Lenovo in 3:57:35 at 0:09:13
  • 86. Jonathan Tower (USA) Performance Driven in 3:58:05 at 0:09:43
  • 87. Trevor Johnson (USA) in 3:59:35 at 0:11:13
  • 88. Christopher Wingfield (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling in 4:00:11 at 0:11:49
  • 89. Luca Ortolani (USA) Zteam in 4:00:11 at 0:11:49
  • 90. Tad Hamilton (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com in 4:00:14 at 0:11:52
  • 91. Tyler Riedesel (USA) Canyon Bicycles Draper in 4:03:31 at 0:15:09
  • 92. Allen Krughoff (CAN) Team Rio Grande in 4:03:31 at 0:15:09
  • 93. Tyler Brandt (USA) Hdr P/b Lombardi Sports in 4:03:42 at 0:15:20
  • 94. Andrew Goessling (USA) Hdr P/b Lombardi Sports in 4:04:06 at 0:15:44
  • 95. Adam Thuss (CAN) Trek Red Truck Racing Pb Mosaic Homes in 4:08:32 at 0:20:10
  • 96. Shaun Adamson (CAN) Juventus in 4:09:14 at 0:20:52
  • 97. Michael Lanham (USA) Warp9bikes.com/tristar in 4:10:27 at 0:22:05
  • 98. Emiliano Jordan (USA) Ten Speed Drive / Bh Bicycles in 4:11:51 at 0:23:29
  • 99. James Wingert (USA) Zteam in 4:12:37 at 0:24:15
  • 100. Darrell O’Quinn (USA) Warp9bikes.com/tristar in 4:12:37 at 0:24:15
  • 101. Erik Edgar (USA) Pacific Power Blue Sky in 4:12:37 at 0:24:15
  • 102. Sean Mcbride (USA) Hdr P/b Lombardi Sports in 4:14:37 at 0:26:15
  • 103. Mark Gyulafia (USA) Guinness Cycling in 4:18:39 at 0:30:17
  • 104. Travis Sherman (USA) Warp9bikes.com/tristar in 4:26:59 at 0:38:37
  • 105. Will Mcginnis (USA) Warp9bikes.com/tristar in 4:31:31 at 0:43:09
  • 106. Matthew Scott (USA) Ico in 4:31:46 at 0:43:24
  • 107. Ryan Olson (CAN) Campione-Ratcliff in 4:59:13 at 1:10:51

Men’s team GC | TOP

  • 1. Bissell Pro Cycling in 11:25:14
  • 2. California Giant -Specialized in 11:25:36 at 0:00:22
  • 3. Trek Red Truck Racing Pb Mosaic Homes in 11:25:40 at 0:00:26
  • 4. Bobs-Bicycles.com in 11:25:58 at 0:00:44
  • 5. Therapeutic Associates Cycling/genr8 in 11:27:00 at 0:01:46
  • 6. Zteam in 11:27:22 at 0:02:08
  • 7. Total Restoration Cycling Team in 11:28:13 at 0:02:59
  • 8. Safeway/bicycles Plus in 11:28:45 at 0:03:31
  • 9. Team Rio Grande in 11:29:15 at 0:04:01
  • 10. Hagens Berman Cycling in 11:29:56 at 0:04:42
  • 11. Hdr P/b Lombardi Sports in 11:49:46 at 0:24:32
  • 12. Warp9bikes.com/tristar in 12:11:43 at 0:46:29

Men’s GC | Click for: TOP

  • 1. Paul Mach (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling in 3:54:26
  • 2. Morgan Schmitt (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling in 3:54:34 at 0:00:08
  • 3. Chris Baldwin (USA) Team Ouch in 3:54:44 at 0:00:18
  • 4. Rob Britton (USA) Trek Red Truck Racing Pb Mosaic Homes in 3:54:44 at 0:00:18
  • 5. Mike Olheiser (USA) Warp9bikes.com/tristar in 3:54:51 at 0:00:25
  • 6. Corey Collier (USA) Team Rio Grande in 3:54:52 at 0:00:26
  • 7. Justin England (USA) California Giant -Specialized in 3:54:54 at 0:00:28
  • 8. Burke Swindlehurst (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling in 3:54:54 at 0:00:28
  • 9. Roman Kilun (USA) Team Ouch in 3:54:57 at 0:00:31
  • 10. Nathaniel English (USA) Zteam in 3:55:02 at 0:00:36
  • 11. Aaron Olson (USA) Oakley/sidi in 3:55:10 at 0:00:44
  • 12. Nic Hamilton (CAN) Trek Red Truck Racing Pb Mosaic Homes in 3:55:11 at 0:00:45
  • 13. Phillip Gaimon (USA) Jelly Belly in 3:55:11 at 0:00:45
  • 14. David Glick (USA) Rideclean P/b Patentit.com in 3:55:12 at 0:00:46
  • 15. Benjamin King (USA) Fly V Australia in 3:55:13 at 0:00:47
  • 16. Erik Slack (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com in 3:55:16 at 0:00:50
  • 17. Mark Santurbane (USA) California Giant -Specialized in 3:55:16 at 0:00:50
  • 18. Jamie Sparling (CAN) Trek Red Truck Racing Pb Mosaic Homes in 3:55:18 at 0:00:52
  • 19. Dave Vukets (CAN) Trek Red Truck Racing Pb Mosaic Homes in 3:55:19 at 0:00:53
  • 20. Adam Switters (USA) California Giant -Specialized in 3:55:22 at 0:00:56
  • 21. Eric Anderson (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com in 3:55:23 at 0:00:57
  • 22. Vince Owens (USA) Hdr P/b Lombardi Sports in 3:55:23 at 0:00:57
  • 23. Kevin Rowe (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com in 3:55:27 at 0:01:01
  • 24. James Mattis (USA) California Giant -Specialized in 3:55:30 at 0:01:04
  • 25. Justin Laue (USA) Zteam in 3:55:31 at 0:01:05
  • 26. Barry Wicks (USA) Kona in 3:55:34 at 0:01:08
  • 27. Trevor Connor (USA) Therapeutic Associates Cycling/genr8 in 3:55:36 at 0:01:10
  • 28. John Hunt (USA) California Giant -Specialized in 3:55:36 at 0:01:10
  • 29. John Chodroff (USA) Team Ouch in 3:55:38 at 0:01:12
  • 30. Tim Sherstobitoff (CAN) Total Restoration Cycling Team in 3:55:51 at 0:01:25
  • 31. Dan Bryant (USA) Safeway/bicycles Plus in 3:55:54 at 0:01:28
  • 32. Joshua Liberles (USA) Ten Speed Drive Racing in 3:55:55 at 0:01:29
  • 33. Evan Pickett (USA) Metromint Cycling in 3:55:55 at 0:01:29
  • 34. Andrew Boone (USA) Therapeutic Associates Cycling/genr8 in 3:55:55 at 0:01:29
  • 35. Bradley Gehrig (USA) Cole Sport Racing in 3:56:04 at 0:01:38
  • 36. Kai Applequist (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com in 3:56:10 at 0:01:44
  • 37. Scott Gray (USA) Therapeutic Associates Cycling/genr8 in 3:56:10 at 0:01:44
  • 38. Rob English (USA) Midtown / Bike Friday in 3:56:11 at 0:01:45
  • 39. Chris Swan (USA) Team Oregon in 3:56:17 at 0:01:51
  • 40. Albert Gonzales (USA) Mt. View Cycles in 3:56:20 at 0:01:54
  • 41. Christiaan Devries (CAN) Total Restoration Cycling Team in 3:56:31 at 0:02:05
  • 42. Brandon Dyer (USA) Therapeutic Associates Cycling/genr8 in 3:56:31 at 0:02:05
  • 43. Dan Macdonald (CAN) Total Restoration Cycling Team in 3:56:39 at 0:02:13
  • 44. Brendan Sullivan (USA) Iron Data Racing in 3:56:41 at 0:02:15
  • 45. Kurt Wolfgang (USA) Canyon Bicycles/ Sienna Development in 3:56:42 at 0:02:16
  • 46. Eric Fischer (USA) Safeway/bicycles Plus in 3:56:46 at 0:02:20
  • 47. Tanner Putt (USA) Cole Sport Racing in 3:56:47 at 0:02:21
  • 48. Austin Arguello (USA) Hammer/cmg Racing Team in 3:56:52 at 0:02:26
  • 49. Jeff Sherstobitoff (CAN) Total Restoration Cycling Team in 3:56:58 at 0:02:32
  • 50. Chris Parrish (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling in 3:57:00 at 0:02:34
  • 51. Jonathan Eropkin (USA) Safeway/bicycles Plus in 3:57:04 at 0:02:38
  • 52. Adrian Hegyvary (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling in 3:57:05 at 0:02:39
  • 53. Lucas Binder (USA) Zteam in 3:57:08 at 0:02:42
  • 54. Brad Bingham (CAN) Team Rio Grande in 3:57:12 at 0:02:46
  • 55. Chris Hong (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com in 3:57:14 at 0:02:48
  • 56. Kenyon Campbell (CAN) Westwood Cycles / Cannondale in 3:57:15 at 0:02:49
  • 57. Shannon Morgan (USA) Clean Currents P/b Don Beyer Volvo in 3:57:25 at 0:02:59
  • 58. Kennett Peterson (USA) Team Oregon in 3:57:25 at 0:02:59
  • 59. Gabe Varela (USA) Vertical Earth in 3:57:27 at 0:03:01
  • 60. Eddy Kwon (USA) Zteam in 3:57:28 at 0:03:02
  • 61. Chris Stuart (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com in 3:57:30 at 0:03:04
  • 62. Brandon Lynch (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com in 3:57:34 at 0:03:08
  • 63. Wm. Colter Young (CAN) Ertc in 3:57:34 at 0:03:08
  • 64. Aaron Sander (USA) Cyclepath Racing in 3:57:36 at 0:03:10
  • 65. Logan Garey (USA) Team Rio Grande in 3:57:36 at 0:03:10
  • 66. Kevin Noiles (CAN) Trek Red Truck Racing Pb Mosaic Homes in 3:57:37 at 0:03:11
  • 67. Jackson Beuhler (CAN) Total Restoration Cycling Team in 3:57:40 at 0:03:14
  • 68. Jake Macarthur (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling in 3:57:42 at 0:03:16
  • 69. Trevor Haaheim (CAN) Total Restoration Cycling Team in 3:57:50 at 0:03:24
  • 70. Ben Rhodes (USA) Second Ascent in 3:57:54 at 0:03:28
  • 71. Michael Wilcox (USA) Logan Race Club in 3:58:05 at 0:03:39
  • 72. Hugh Trenchard (CAN) Schwalbe Cycling Club in 3:58:07 at 0:03:41
  • 73. Corey Carlson (CAN) Team Rio Grande in 3:59:01 at 0:04:35
  • 74. Dan Martin (USA) Safeway/bicycles Plus in 3:59:15 at 0:04:49
  • 75. Sean Passage (USA) Safeway/bicycles Plus in 3:59:27 at 0:05:01
  • 76. Graham Howard (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling in 3:59:30 at 0:05:04
  • 77. Cliff Heaberlin (USA) Guinness Cycling in 3:59:37 at 0:05:11
  • 78. Seth Patla (USA) River City Bicycles in 4:00:00 at 0:05:34
  • 79. Owen Harrison (CAN) Total Restoration Cycling Team in 4:01:47 at 0:07:21
  • 80. Omer Kem (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling in 4:03:41 at 0:09:15
  • 81. Bruce Rahmig (USA) Rmrc in 4:04:02 at 0:09:36
  • 82. Derek Dixon (USA) Hdr P/b Lombardi Sports in 4:04:15 at 0:09:49
  • 83. Julian Martinez (USA) California Giant -Specialized in 4:04:26 at 0:10:00
  • 84. Ryan Iddings (USA) Lenovo in 4:04:54 at 0:10:28
  • 85. Jonathan Tower (USA) Performance Driven in 4:05:57 at 0:11:31
  • 86. Trevor Johnson (USA) in 4:06:36 at 0:12:10
  • 87. Christopher Wingfield (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling in 4:07:19 at 0:12:53
  • 88. Luca Ortolani (USA) Zteam in 4:07:21 at 0:12:55
  • 89. Tad Hamilton (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com in 4:07:40 at 0:13:14
  • 90. Allen Krughoff (CAN) Team Rio Grande in 4:10:09 at 0:15:43
  • 91. Tyler Riedesel (USA) Canyon Bicycles Draper in 4:10:22 at 0:15:56
  • 92. Tyler Brandt (USA) Hdr P/b Lombardi Sports in 4:10:50 at 0:16:24
  • 93. Andrew Goessling (USA) Hdr P/b Lombardi Sports in 4:13:10 at 0:18:44
  • 94. Adam Thuss (CAN) Trek Red Truck Racing Pb Mosaic Homes in 4:16:00 at 0:21:34
  • 95. Shaun Adamson (CAN) Juventus in 4:16:22 at 0:21:56
  • 96. Michael Lanham (USA) Warp9bikes.com/tristar in 4:17:27 at 0:23:01
  • 97. James Wingert (USA) Zteam in 4:19:36 at 0:25:10
  • 98. Erik Edgar (USA) Pacific Power Blue Sky in 4:19:50 at 0:25:24
  • 99. Darrell O’Quinn (USA) Warp9bikes.com/tristar in 4:20:00 at 0:25:34
  • 100. Sean Mcbride (USA) Hdr P/b Lombardi Sports in 4:21:47 at 0:27:21
  • 101. Andrew Rosette (USA) Second Ascent in 4:23:24 at 0:28:58
  • 102. Mark Gyulafia (USA) Guinness Cycling in 4:26:10 at 0:31:44
  • 103. Travis Sherman (USA) Warp9bikes.com/tristar in 4:34:05 at 0:39:39
  • 104. Will Mcginnis (USA) Warp9bikes.com/tristar in 4:38:39 at 0:44:13
  • 105. Matthew Scott (USA) Ico in 4:39:37 at 0:45:11
  • 106. Emiliano Jordan (USA) Ten Speed Drive / Bh Bicycles in 4:44:36 at 0:50:10
  • 107. Ryan Olson (CAN) Campione-Ratcliff in 5:06:48 at 1:12:22

Women’s GC | Click for: TOP

  • 1. Melissa Mcwhirter (USA) Veloforma in 4:07:00
  • 2. Robin Farina (USA) Valueact Capital Cycling Team in 4:07:02 at 0:00:02
  • 3. Leah Goldstein (CAN) Valueact Capital Cycling Team in 4:07:09 at 0:00:09
  • 4. Edwige Pitel (FRA) Sorella Forte in 4:07:12 at 0:00:12
  • 5. Alisha Welsh (USA) Pcim in 4:07:27 at 0:00:27
  • 6. Gillian Moody (CAN) Total Restoration Cycling Team in 4:07:32 at 0:00:32
  • 7. Alice Pennington (USA) Veloforma in 4:07:36 at 0:00:36
  • 8. Patricia Bailey (USA) Wines Of Washington in 4:07:52 at 0:00:52
  • 9. Heather Pryor (USA) Touchstone Climbing in 4:07:52 at 0:00:52
  • 10. Sue Butler (USA) Monaviecannondale.com in 4:07:53 at 0:00:53
  • 11. Marilyn Mcdonald (CAN) Specialized D4w/bicycle Haus in 4:07:58 at 0:00:58
  • 12. Teri Sheasby (USA) Bend Bike N Sport in 4:08:04 at 0:01:04
  • 13. Shari White (USA) Castelli in 4:08:30 at 0:01:30
  • 14. Sarah Barber (USA) Kristin Armstrong Cycling Academy in 4:08:47 at 0:01:47
  • 15. Kari Studley (USA) Velobella in 4:09:05 at 0:02:05
  • 16. Jessica Hannah (CAN) Total Restoration Cycling Team in 4:09:10 at 0:02:10
  • 17. Amy Herlinveaux (CAN) Trek Red Truck in 4:09:12 at 0:02:12
  • 18. Gabriela Ferrat (MEX) Mountain View Cycles in 4:09:17 at 0:02:17
  • 19. Erin Ford (USA) Veloforma in 4:09:22 at 0:02:22
  • 20. Jennifer Slawta (USA) Landshark in 4:09:41 at 0:02:41
  • 21. Heather Albert (USA) Riverstone Women’s Racing Team in 4:09:44 at 0:02:44
  • 22. Alison Testroete (CAN) Total Restoration Cycling Team in 4:09:52 at 0:02:52
  • 23. Kimberly Fong (USA) Sugarcrm in 4:11:49 at 0:04:49
  • 24. Martina Patella (USA) Valueact Capital Cycling Team in 4:12:02 at 0:05:02
  • 25. Cara Bussell (USA) in 4:12:30 at 0:05:30
  • 26. Pamela Archer (USA) Therapeutic Associates in 4:15:47 at 0:08:47
  • 27. Libby Evans (USA) Sorella Forte in 4:16:19 at 0:09:19
  • 28. Julie Robertson Zivin (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling in 4:18:49 at 0:11:49
  • 29. Karey Miles (USA) Therapeutic Associates in 4:23:17 at 0:16:17
  • 30. Robyn Poulson (USA) Chinock Cycling in 4:27:54 at 0:20:54
  • 31. Gillian Carleton (CAN) Total Restoration Cycling Team in 4:28:07 at 0:21:07
  • 32. Cary Steinman (USA) Bend Bike N Sport in 4:28:53 at 0:21:53
  • 33. Carolyn Eller (USA) Gregg’s Elite in 4:33:19 at 0:26:19
  • 34. Sirkit Valentin (USA) Gentle Lovers in 4:36:54 at 0:29:54

Womens stage results | Click for: TOP

  • 1. Melissa McWhirter (USA) Veloforma in 3:59:43
  • 2. Robin Farina (USA) Valueact Capital Cycling Team in 3:59:45 at 0:00:02
  • 3. Gillian Moody (CAN) Total Restoration Cycling Team in 3:59:45 at 0:00:02
  • 4. Leah Goldstein (CAN) Valueact Capital Cycling Team in 3:59:45 at 0:00:02
  • 5. Alisha Welsh (USA) Pcim in 3:59:45 at 0:00:02
  • 6. Edwige Pitel (FRA) Sorella Forte in 3:59:52 at 0:00:09
  • 7. Alice Pennington (USA) Veloforma in 4:00:06 at 0:00:23
  • 8. Marilyn Mcdonald (CAN) Specialized D4w/bicycle Haus in 4:00:17 at 0:00:34
  • 9. Sue Butler (USA) Monaviecannondale.com in 4:00:17 at 0:00:34
  • 10. Heather Pryor (USA) Touchstone Climbing in 4:00:17 at 0:00:34
  • 11. Teri Sheasby (USA) Bend Bike N Sport in 4:00:17 at 0:00:34
  • 12. Patricia Bailey (USA) Wines Of Washington in 4:00:17 at 0:00:34
  • 13. Shari White (USA) Castelli in 4:00:17 at 0:00:34
  • 14. Sarah Barber (USA) Kristin Armstrong Cycling Academy in 4:01:04 at 0:01:21
  • 15. Gabriela Ferrat (MEX) Mountain View Cycles in 4:01:12 at 0:01:29
  • 16. Amy Herlinveaux (CAN) Trek Red Truck in 4:01:19 at 0:01:36
  • 17. Jessica Hannah (CAN) Total Restoration Cycling Team in 4:01:19 at 0:01:36
  • 18. Kari Studley (USA) Velobella in 4:01:19 at 0:01:36
  • 19. Jennifer Slawta (USA) Landshark in 4:01:19 at 0:01:36
  • 20. Erin Ford (USA) Veloforma in 4:01:19 at 0:01:36
  • 21. Alison Testroete (CAN) Total Restoration Cycling Team in 4:02:04 at 0:02:21
  • 22. Heather Albert (USA) Riverstone Women’s Racing Team in 4:02:06 at 0:02:23
  • 23. Kimberly Fong (USA) Sugarcrm in 4:02:59 at 0:03:16
  • 24. Cara Bussell (USA) in 4:04:13 at 0:04:30
  • 25. Martina Patella (USA) Valueact Capital Cycling Team in 4:04:13 at 0:04:30
  • 26. Libby Evans (USA) Sorella Forte in 4:07:25 at 0:07:42
  • 27. Pamela Archer (USA) Therapeutic Associates in 4:07:32 at 0:07:49
  • 28. Julie Robertson Zivin (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling in 4:10:38 at 0:10:55
  • 29. Karey Miles (USA) Therapeutic Associates in 4:15:10 at 0:15:27
  • 30. Robyn Poulson (USA) Chinock Cycling in 4:20:03 at 0:20:20
  • 31. Cary Steinman (USA) Bend Bike N Sport in 4:20:03 at 0:20:20
  • 32. Gillian Carleton (CAN) Total Restoration Cycling Team in 4:20:40 at 0:20:57
  • 33. Carolyn Eller (USA) Gregg’s Elite in 4:25:07 at 0:25:24
  • 34. Sirkit Valentin (USA) Gentle Lovers in 4:28:12 at 0:28:29