Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

McGee takes third stage of Tour of Switzerland

Francaise des Jeux's Bradley McGee won the third stage of the Tour of Switzerland on Monday ahead of Italy's Mirko Celestino and Patrik Sinkewitz of Germany. German star Jan Ullrich, who stayed tucked away in the peloton, kept hold of the yellow jersey after the end of the 154km stage from Abtwil to St. Anton. The 29-year-old McGee, a member of the Australian Olympic team pursuit gold medal winning team in Athens in 2004, also gave his team its second win of this year's race following Austrian Bernhard Eisel's victory in the opening stage. McGee said he was delighted with

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Photo: Agence France Presse

Francaise des Jeux’s Bradley McGee won the third stage of the Tour of Switzerland on Monday ahead of Italy’s Mirko Celestino and Patrik Sinkewitz of Germany.

German star Jan Ullrich, who stayed tucked away in the peloton, kept hold of the yellow jersey after the end of the 154km stage from Abtwil to St. Anton.

The 29-year-old McGee, a member of the Australian Olympic team pursuit gold medal winning team in Athens in 2004, also gave his team its second win of this year’s race following Austrian Bernhard Eisel’s victory in the opening stage.

McGee said he was delighted with the way his preparation for the Tour de France was going.

“For the first time I started training for the Tour de France last October,” he said. “I am continuing to make progress and in fact I think I am ahead of schedule.”

Ullrich stays in yellow

Ullrich stays in yellow

Photo: Agence France Presse

Ullrich, who won Sunday’s time-trial, said he had expected McGee to win the stage but had ensured he didn’t lose the overall lead by finishing in the leadgroup.

“It is difficult to tell whether I am at a better level or not compared to last year,” said Ullrich, the 1997 Tour de France winner and five-time runner-up. “We haven’t climbed a tough mountain yet, but the most important thing is that my form progresses.”

Photo Gallery

Results

Results-Stage 3
1. Bradley Mc Gee (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 3:46

2. Mirko Celestino (I), Domina Vacanze

3. Patrick Sinkewitz (G), Quickstep

4. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner

5. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak

6. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), LIBERTY SEGUROS

7. Iban Mayo Diez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

8. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak

9. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Saunier Duval

10. Beat Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner

11. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Fassa Bortolo

12. Jan Ullrich (G), T-Mobile

13. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Illes Balears

14. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC

15. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole

16. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval

17. Michael Rogers (Aus), Quickstep

18. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak

19. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo

20. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile

21. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:04

22. Cadel Evans (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto

23. Kris Horner (USA), Saunier Duval

24. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, 0:06

25. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:10

26. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner

27. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

28. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:25

29. Jonath Gonzalez Rios (Sp), Illes Balears, 0:29

30. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 1:22

31. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze

32. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC

33. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), LIBERTY SEGUROS

34. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Phonak, 1:32

35. Jose Luis Arrieta (Sp), Illes Balears, 1:40

36. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:43

37. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre

38. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole

39. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), CSC

40. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), Illes Balears

41. Jesus Hernandez (Sp), LIBERTY SEGUROS

42. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:47

43. Pablo Lastras (Sp), Illes Balears, 2:05

44. Marco Fertonani (I), Domina Vacanze, 2:19

45. Laurent Brochard (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:43

46. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:49

47. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner

48. Michael Barry (CAN), Discovery Channel

49. Xabi Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre

50. Joerg Ludewig (G), Domina Vacanze, 2:55

51. Saul Raisin (USA), Credit Agricole

52. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, 3:02

53. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis

54. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole

55. Joseba Albizu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

56. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC

57. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole

58. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, 3:06

59. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre

60. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel

61. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3:59

62. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank

63. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank

64. Cedric Herve (F), Credit Agricole, 5:31

65. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, 5:42

66. Maarten Den Bakker (Nl), Rabobank

67. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis

68. Allan Johansen (Dk), CSC

69. Matej Mugerli (SLO), Liquigas-Bianchi

70. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank

71. Kjell Carlstrim (FIN), Liquigas-Bianchi

72. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux

73. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Cofidis

74. Tobias Steinhauser (G), T-Mobile

75. Javier Ramirez (Sp), LIBERTY SEGUROS

76. Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe), Fassa Bortolo

77. Cristian Moreni (I), Quickstep

78. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), Fassa Bortolo

79. Daniele Nardello (I), T-Mobile

80. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Lampre

81. Giampaolo Caruso (I), LIBERTY SEGUROS

82. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis

83. Angel Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval

84. Bart Dockx (B), Davitamon-Lotto

85. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi

86. Carlos Barredo (Sp), LIBERTY SEGUROS

87. Joseba Beloki (Sp), LIBERTY SEGUROS

88. David Etxebarria (Sp), LIBERTY SEGUROS

89. Joan Horrach (Sp), Illes Balears

90. Jurge Van Den Broeck (B), Discovery Channel, 6:46

91. Niki Aebersold (Swi), Phonak, 6:57

92. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 7:58

93. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole

94. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), Fassa Bortolo

95. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Domina Vacanze

96. Oscar Freire Gomez (Sp), Rabobank

97. Baden Cooke (Aus), Francaise des Jeux

98. Linus Gerdemann (G), CSC

99. Salvatore Commesso (I), Lampre

100. Peter Farazijn (B), Cofidis

101. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre

102. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom

103. Sascha Urweider (Swi), Phonak

104. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner

105. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile

106. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 8:06

107. Wim Vansevenant (B), Davitamon-Lotto

108. Arnaud Gerard (F), Francaise des Jeux

109. Frederic Guesdon (F), Francaise des Jeux

110. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval

111. Frederic Mainguenaud (F), Bouygues Telecom, 8:20

112. Egoi Martinez De Est (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

113. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quickstep, 8:28

114. Anton Luengo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

115. Arnaud Coyot (F), Cofidis, 9:35

116. Rolf Aldag (G), T-Mobile, 11:46

117. Angelo Furlan (I), Domina Vacanze

118. Marco Zanotti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi

119. Luciano Pagliarini (BRA), Liquigas-Bianchi

120. Bernhard Eisel (A), Francaise des Jeux

121. Tom Boonen (B), Quickstep

122. Antonio Colom Mas (Sp), Illes Balears

123. Juan Carlo Dominguez (Sp), Saunier Duval

124. Servais Knaven (Nl), Quickstep

125. Marcus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner

126. Aurelien Clerc (Swi), Phonak

127. Gregory Rast (Swi), Phonak

128. Leif Hoste (B), Discovery Channel

129. Guido Trenti (USA), Quickstep

130. Roger Hammond (GB), Discovery Channel

131. Nicolas Inaudi (F), Cofidis

132. Gert Steegmans (B), Davitamon-Lotto

133. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas-Bianchi

134. Nico Mattan (B), Davitamon-Lotto

135. Steffen Wesemann (G), T-Mobile

136. Freddy Bichot (F), Francaise des Jeux

137. Nick Gates (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto

138. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank

139. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Credit Agricole

140. Andrea Peron (I), CSC

141. Andrej Hauptman (SLO), Fassa Bortolo

142. Daniele Colli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi

143. Paolo Valoti (I), Domina Vacanze

144. Ludovic Auger (F), Francaise des Jeux

145. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Davitamon-Lotto

146. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), T-Mobile

147. Unai Yus Kerejeta (Sp), Bouygues Telecom

148. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

149. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank

150. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), Discovery Channel

151. Rene Haselbacher (A), Gerolsteiner

152. Jason Mc Cartney (USA), Discovery Channel

153. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom

154. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom

155. David Navas Chica (Sp), Illes Balears

156. Gerrit Glomser (A), Lampre, 13:35

Did Not Finish
Andreas Matzbacher (A), Lampre
Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Discovery Channel
Paolo Bettini (I), Quickstep

Overall, after 3 stages
1. Jan Ullrich, (G), T-Mobile, 8:31:10
2. Bradley Mc Gee (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:02
3. Michael Rogers (Aus), Quickstep, at 0:18

4. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:12

5. Beat Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 1:14

6. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Saunier Duval, 1:25

7. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, 1:31

8. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 1:41

9. Patrick Sinkewitz (G), Quickstep, 1:47

10. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:52

11. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 1:53

12. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 1:56

13. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 2:02

14. Cadel Evans (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto

15. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, 2:08

16. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, 2:17

17. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 2:20

18. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Illes Balears, 2:21

19. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), CSC, 2:29

20. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, 2:37

21. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, 2:47

22. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, 2:48

23. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 2:51

24. Iban Mayo Diez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:54

25. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 3:04

26. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile

27. Kris Horner (USA), Saunier Duval, 3:09

28. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Fassa Bortolo, 3:17

29. Mirko Celestino (I), Domina Vacanze, 3:18

30. Jose Luis Arrieta (Sp), Illes Balears, 3:58

31. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner

32. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, 4:03

33. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, 4:04

34. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, 4:13

35. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:19

36. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 4:22

37. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, 4:34

38. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Phonak, 4:36

39. Marco Fertonani (I), Domina Vacanze, 4:49

40. Pablo Lastras (Sp), Illes Balears, 4:52

41. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, 4:54

42. Michael Barry (CAN), Discovery Channel, 4:57

43. Jonath Gonzalez Rios (Sp), Illes Balears, 5:05

44. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole

45. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, 5:14

46. Laurent Brochard (F), Bouygues Telecom, 5:23

47. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel

48. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 5:53

49. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 6:00

50. Xabi Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, 6:04

51. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 6:07

52. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), Illes Balears, 6:15

53. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner, 6:32

54. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 6:42

55. Joerg Ludewig (G), Domina Vacanze, 6:43

56. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 6:53

57. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, 7:00

58. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, 7:09

59. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 7:26

60. Jesus Hernandez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 7:38

61. Joseba Albizu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 7:39

62. Saul Raisin (USA), Credit Agricole, 7:41

63. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), Fassa Bortolo, 7:53

64. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, 7:56

65. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 8:05

66. Tobias Steinhauser (G), T-Mobile, 8:23

67. Joseba Beloki (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 8:35

68. Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe), Fassa Bortolo, 8:36

69. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), Fassa Bortolo, 8:37

70. Kjell Carlstrim (FIN), Liquigas-Bianchi, 8:40

71. Cristian Moreni (I), Quickstep, 8:41

72. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, 8:42

73. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 8:43

74. Daniele Nardello (I), T-Mobile, 9:01

75. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Lampre, 9:38

76. Jurge Van Den Broeck (B), Discovery Channel, 9:44

77. Javier Ramirez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 9:46

78. Maarten Den Bakker (Nl), Rabobank, 9:48

79. Linus Gerdemann (G), CSC, 9:49

80. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, 9:50

81. David Etxebarria (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 9:55

82. Allan Johansen (Dk), CSC, 9:56

83. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, 9:59

84. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, 10:01

85. Matej Mugerli (SLO), Liquigas-Bianchi, 10:02

86. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Cofidis, 10:10

87. Cedric Herve (F), Credit Agricole, 10:11

88. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, 10:21

89. Angel Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval

90. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, 10:25

91. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, 10:35

92. Joan Horrach (Sp), Illes Balears, 11:00

93. Egoi Martinez De Est (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 11:08

94. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile

95. Wim Vansevenant (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 11:36

96. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 11:44

97. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 11:51

98. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 12:22

99. Oscar Freire Gomez (Sp), Rabobank, 12:28

100. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Domina Vacanze, 12:29

101. Salvatore Commesso (I), Lampre, 12:42

102. Niki Aebersold (Swi), Phonak, 12:51

103. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 13:06

104. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole

105. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, 13:15

106. Arnaud Coyot (F), Cofidis, 13:22

107. Sascha Urweider (Swi), Phonak, 13:23

108. Frederic Mainguenaud (F), Bouygues Telecom, 13:27

109. Frederic Guesdon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 13:39

110. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, 13:51

111. Arnaud Gerard (F), Francaise des Jeux, 13:53

112. Baden Cooke (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 13:55

113. Bart Dockx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 13:56

114. Peter Farazijn (B), Cofidis, 14:02

115. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), T-Mobile, 14:33

116. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, 14:39

117. Anton Luengo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 14:43

118. Tom Boonen (B), Quickstep, 14:50

119. Steffen Wesemann (G), T-Mobile, 14:54

120. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quickstep, 15:05

121. Bernhard Eisel (A), Francaise des Jeux, 15:12

122. Daniele Colli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 15:21

123. Nico Mattan (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 15:22

124. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Credit Agricole, 15:34

125. Rene Haselbacher (A), Gerolsteiner, 15:36

126. Juan Carlo Dominguez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 15:38

127. Roger Hammond (GB), Discovery Channel, 15:39

128. Marcus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 15:47

129. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, 15:49

130. Andrej Hauptman (SLO), Fassa Bortolo, 16:09

131. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas-Bianchi, 16:16

132. Aurelien Clerc (Swi), Phonak, 16:18

133. Servais Knaven (Nl), Quickstep, 16:22

134. Jason Mc Cartney (USA), Discovery Channel, 16:29

135. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, 16:37

136. Marco Zanotti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 16:40

137. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), Discovery Channel, 16:41

138. Antonio Colom Mas (Sp), Illes Balears, 16:53

139. Nicolas Inaudi (F), Cofidis, 16:58

140. Guido Trenti (USA), Quickstep, 17:01

141. Ludovic Auger (F), Francaise des Jeux, 17:14

142. Angelo Furlan (I), Domina Vacanze, 17:19

143. Rolf Aldag (G), T-Mobile, 17:27

144. Gregory Rast (Swi), Phonak, 17:36

145. Luciano Pagliarini (BRA), Liquigas-Bianchi

146. Nick Gates (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 17:40

147. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank, 17:44

148. Gert Steegmans (B), Davitamon-Lotto

149. Unai Yus Kerejeta (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, 17:46

150. Freddy Bichot (F), Francaise des Jeux, 20:03

151. Gerrit Glomser (A), Lampre, 20:24

152. Paolo Valoti (I), Domina Vacanze, 21:26

153. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 21:51

154. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, 25:49:00

155. Leif Hoste (B), Discovery Channel, 26:47:00

156. David Navas Chica (Sp), Illes Balears, 26:59:00