Events

McGee takes Dauphine prologue

Francaise Des Jeux's Bradley McGee fought off the close challenge of his fellow Aussie and teammate Baden Cooke to win the Dauphine Libere prologue in Lyon, France, on Sunday. McGee, who has had a troubled year since his debut Tour de France last year, completed the 3.6km course a second ahead of Cooke in 4min 14sec. "I'm astonished. After such a long time without winning, it has been hard to stay confident," said McGee. U.S. Postal’s Lance Armstrong, who is strongly favored to retain the Tour de France title he has won for the last three years, finished in fifth some four seconds off

McGee

McGee

Photo: Graham Watson

Francaise Des Jeux’s Bradley McGee fought off the close challenge of his fellow Aussie and teammate Baden Cooke to win the Dauphine Libere prologue in Lyon, France, on Sunday.

McGee, who has had a troubled year since his debut Tour de France last year, completed the 3.6km course a second ahead of Cooke in 4min 14sec. “I’m astonished. After such a long time without winning, it has been hard to stay confident,” said McGee.

U.S. Postal’s Lance Armstrong, who is strongly favored to retain the Tour de France title he has won for the last three years, finished in fifth some four seconds off the pace. Also on the Postal roster is Viatcheslav Ekimov, who had retired at the end of last season. Ekimov, however, is back and is listed as a possible starter for the Postal team at the Tour de France.

Photo Gallery

Results

1. Bradley McGee (Aus) La Francaise Des Jeux 4:14:39 (50.945 kph)

2. Baden Cooke (Aus) La Francaise Des Jeux, at 0:01.34

3. Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor) US Postal Service, at 0:01.67

4. Sylvain Chavanel (F) Bonjour, at 0:03.37

5. Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service, at 0:03.98

6. Nico Mattan (B) Cofidis, at 0:04.54

7. Olivier Asmaker (F) CSC Tiscali, at 0:04.83

8. Eddy Seigneur (F) Jean Delatour, at 0:04.86

9. Jacky Durand (F) La Francaise Des Jeux, at 0:05.01

10. Didier Rous (F) Bonjour, at 0:05.45

11. David Millar (GB) Cofidis, at 0:05.47

12. Oscar Sevilla (Sp) Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 0:05.61

13. Jose Enriq Gutierrez (Sp) Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 0:06.29

14. Christophe Edaleine (F) Jean Delatour, at 0:06.42

15. Antonio Tauler (Sp) Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 0:07.03

16. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service, at 0:07.26

17. Laurent Jalabert (F) CSC Tiscali, at 0:07.54

18. Walter Beneteau (F) Bonjour, at 0:07.90

19. Mikel Astarloza (Sp) Ag2R Prevoyance, at 0:08.45

20. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp) US Postal Service, at 0:08.58

21. Franck Bouyer (F) Bonjour, at 0:08.59

22. Stefan Van Dijck (Nl) Lotto-Adecco, at 0:08.79

23. Ruben Plaza (Sp) iBanesto.com, at 0:08.82

24. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:08.85

25. Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 0:09.04

26. Samuel Sanchez (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi

27. Anthony Morin (F) Credit Agricole, at 0:09.16

28. Stephane Heulot (F) Bigmat – Auber 93, at 0:09.17

29. Patrice Halgand (F) Jean Delatour, at 0:09.20

30. Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service, at 0:09.41

31. Victor-Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal Service, at 0:09.62

32. Christophe Laurent (F) Jean Delatour, at 0:09.99

33. Cedric Vasseur (F) Cofidis, at 0:10.09

34. Frederic Guesdon (F) La Francaise Des Jeux, at 0:10.22

35. Laurent Lefevre (F) Jean Delatour

36. Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal Service, at 0:10.68

37. Alexei Sivakov (Rus) Bigmat – Auber 93, at 0:10.80

38. Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:10.84

39. Franck Renier (F) Bonjour, at 0:10.91

40. Francois Simon (F) Bonjour, at 0:11.04

41. Nicolas Jalabert (F) CSC Tiscali, at 0:11.32

42. Andrea Peron (I) CSC Tiscali, at 0:11.58

43. Koos Moerenhout (Nl) Domo-Farm Frites, at 0:11.60

44. Kevin Van Impe (B) Lotto-Adecco, at 0:11.73

45. Marzio Bruseghin (I) iBanesto.com, at 0:11.88

46. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Lotto-Adecco, at 0:11.90

47. Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal Service, at 0:12.03

48. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) iBanesto.com, at 0:12.16

49. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B) Lotto-Adecco, at 0:12.26

50. Mickael Pichon (F) Bonjour, at 0:12.28

51. Sebastie Talabardon (F) Bigmat – Auber 93, at 0:12.52

52. Christopher Jenner (F) Credit Agricole, at 0:12.58

53. Jurgen Van Goolen (B) Domo-Farm Frites, at 0:12.75

54. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:12.92

55. Serge Baguet (B) Lotto-Adecco, at 0:12.93

56. Sandy Casar (F) La Francaise Des Jeux, at 0:12.97

57. David Latasa (Sp) iBanesto.com, at 0:13.02

58. Nicki Sorensen (Den) CSC Tiscali, at 0:13.13

59. Thomas Bodo (F) La Francaise Des Jeux, at 0:13.30

60. Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Credit Agricole, at 0:13.32

61. Alexandre Grux (F) Ag2R Prevoyance, at 0:13.50

62. Ief Verbrugghe (B) Lotto-Adecco, at 0:13.52

63. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Domo-Farm Frites, at 0:13.57

64. Ludovic Turpin (F) Ag2R Prevoyance, at 0:13.87

65. Cesar Solaun (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:14.17

66. Benoit Poilvet (F) Credit Agricole, at 0:14.20

67. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp) Ag2R Prevoyance, at 0:14.29

68. Cyril Dessel (F) Jean Delatour, at 0:14.77

69. Wilfried Cretskens (B) Domo-Farm Frites, at 0:15.53

70. Iker Flores (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:15.55

71. Jerome Bernard (F) Jean Delatour, at 0:15.72

72. Nicolas Portal (F) Ag2R Prevoyance, at 0:15.81

73. Richard Virenque (F) Domo-Farm Frites, at 0:16.09

74. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp) Bigmat – Auber 93, at 0:16.13

75. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance, at 0:16.17

76. David Moncoutie (F) Cofidis, at 0:16.29

77. Anthony Charteau (F) Bonjour, at 0:17.00

78. Christophe Moreau (F) Credit Agricole, at 0:17.22

79. Nicolas Vogondy (F) La Francaise Des Jeux, at 0:18.09

80. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:18.10

81. Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com, at 0:18.16

82 Alexis Rodriguez (Sp) Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 0:18.18

83. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis, at 0:18.32

84. Tomasz Brozyna (Pol) iBanesto.com, at 0:18.48

85. Stephane Goubert (F) Jean Delatour, at 0:18.79

86. Sebastien Hinault (F) Credit Agricole, at 0:18.96

87. Guido Trentin (I) Cofidis, at 0:19.03

88. Massimiliano Lelli (I) Cofidis, at 0:19.16

89. Loic Lamouller (F) Bigmat – Auber 93, at 0:19.20

90. Christophe Brandt (B) Lotto-Adecco, at 0:19.32

91. Christophe Oriol (F) Ag2R Prevoyance, at 0:19.43

92. Francisco Javie Vila (Sp) iBanesto.com, at 0:19.66

93. Michael Rasmussen (Den) CSC Tiscali, at 0:19.70

94. Aitor Kintana Zarate (Sp) Bigmat – Auber 93, at 0:20.87

95. Jean-Cyril Robin (F) La Francaise Des Jeux

96. Ludovic Martin (F) Credit Agricole, at 0:20.96

97. Bram Tankink (Nl) Domo-Farm Frites, at 0:21.37

98. Unai Osa (Sp) iBanesto.com, at 0:21.50

99. Xavier Jan (F) Bigmat – Auber 93, at 0:21.78

100. Frederic Bessy (F) Credit Agricole, at 0:22.14

101. Joaquim Lopez (Sp) Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 0:22.74

102. Ignacio Gutierrez (Sp) Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 0:23.30

103. Ruben Diaz De Cerio (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:24.35

104. Laurent Estadieu (F) Ag2R Prevoyance, at 0:24.43

105. Santiago Perez (Sp) Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 0:25.12

106. Claude Lamour (F) Cofidis, at 0:25.24

107. Marcelino Garcia (Sp) CSC Tiscali, at 0:25.59

108. Francisco Cerezo (Sp) CSC Tiscali, at 0:26.00

109. Lylian Lebreton (F) Bigmat – Auber 93, at 0:29.59

110. Steve De Wolf (B) Domo-Farm Frites, at 0:30.18