Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

McEwen takes stage, lead in Mallorca Challenge

Katusha made it two in a row Monday at the Mallorca Challenge, with Robbie McEwen darting clear for his first European win in 2009. A day after setting up Katusha teammate Gert Steegmans for the victory, McEwen out-kicked compatriot Graeme Brown (Rabobank) in the 176.5km stage, which started and finished in Cala Millor.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

2009 Mallorca Challenge: Robbie McEwen takes his first win of the season in stage 2.

2009 Mallorca Challenge: Robbie McEwen takes his first win of the season in stage 2.

Photo: Graham Watson (file)

Katusha made it two in a row Monday at the Mallorca Challenge, with Robbie McEwen darting clear for his first European win in 2009.

A day after setting up Katusha teammate Gert Steegmans for the victory, McEwen out-kicked compatriot Graeme Brown (Rabobank) in the 176.5km stage, which started and finished in Cala Millor.

“It was a dangerous and difficult sprint, because the last meters went down,” he said. “I want to thank my teammates because they did a very good job. Steegmans launched me in the last meters and in the last corner, about 500 meters to go, he was very fast so I decided to start just after the corner, because I knew that it was dangerous and the way was down. I did a very long sprint.”

The mostly flat course featured several breakaway attempts. At just 7km, four riders peeled away and stayed clear until they were reeled in at 70km.

Four more riders nudged off the front at 85km before Javier Ramírez Abeja (Andalucía-CajaSur) forged ahead alone. The 31-year-old rejoined the pro ranks this year for his fifth season after being forced to race amateur in 2008.

Ramírez never opened up more than two minutes on the pack as Katusha, Liquigas and Caisse d’Epargne kept him on a tight leash in the closing kilometers. He was caught with just under 10km to go set up the mass sprint.

Caisse d’Epargne tried to set up José Rojas for the victory, but McEwen took the top honors as well as the leader’s jersey.

The Mallorca Challenge continues Tuesday with the 182.6km third stage starting and finishing in Inca. The stage features two second-category and one third-category climbs in the bumpy stage over the Tramutana range.

Results

Stage results: | (GC standings)
1. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Team Katusha, at 4:09:02

2. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank, s.t.

3. Guillaume Blot (Fra), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.

4. Daniele Bennati (Ita), Liquigas, s.t.

5. Koldo Fernández (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

6. José Fco Pacheco (Esp), Contentpolis-Ampo, s.t.

7. Kurt Hovelynck (Bel), Quick Step, s.t.

8. Tom Leezer (Ned), Rabobank, s.t.

9. José Joaquin Rojas (Esp), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.

10. Joaquin Sobrino (Esp), Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon, s.t.

11. Gerald Ciolek (Ger), Team Milram, s.t.

12. Edvald Boasson (Nor), Team Columbia-High Road, s.t.

13. Jérôme Pineau (Fra), Quick Step, s.t.

14. Arjen Pieter De Baat (Ned), Van Vliet Ebh Elshof, s.t.

15. Manuel Vazquez (Esp), Contentpolis-Ampo, s.t.

16. Eric Baumann (Ger), T. Nutrixxion Sparkasse, s.t.

17. Javier Benitez (Esp), Contentpolis-Ampo, s.t.

18. Antonio Colom (Esp), Team Katusha, s.t.

19. Eduard Vorganov (Rus), Xacobeo Galicia, s.t.

20. Vicente Reynes (Esp), Team Columbia-High Road, s.t.

21. Marcel Sieberg (Ger), Team Columbia-High Road, s.t.

22. Imanol Erviti (Esp), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.

23. Mathieu Drujon (Fra), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.

24. Rafael Valls (Esp), Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon, s.t.

25. Bjorn Thurau (Ger), Elk Haus, s.t.

26. Sylvian Chavanel (Fra), Quick Step, s.t.

27. Andrey Amador (Crc), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.

28. Joachim Tolles (Ger), Team Kuota-Indeland, s.t.

29. Francisco Pérez (Esp), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.

30. Davide Malacarne (Ita), Quick Step, s.t.

31. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.

32. Gustavo Dominguez (Esp), Xacobeo Galicia, s.t.

33. Daniel Sesma (Esp), Orbea, s.t.

34. Javier Etxarri (Esp), Contentpolis-Ampo, s.t.

35. Javier Aramendia (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

36. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Elk Haus, s.t.

37. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, s.t.

38. Jon Mozley (Gbr), Plowman Craven-Madison, s.t.

39. Joseba Larralde (Esp), Orbea, s.t.

40. Dennis Pohl (Ger), Team Kuota-Indeland, s.t.

41. Jorge Azanza (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

42. Eneko Echeverz (Esp), Orbea, s.t.

43. Thomas Murray (Gbr), Plowman Craven-Madison, s.t.

44. Iban Mayoz (Esp), Xacobeo Galicia, s.t.

45. Ricardo García (Esp), Orbea, s.t.

46. Dries Devenyns (Bel), Quick Step, s.t.

47. Harald Starzengruber (Aut), Elk Haus, s.t.

48. Stefan Vreugdenhil (Ned), Van Vliet Ebh Elshof, s.t.

49. Manuel Ortega (Esp), Andalucia Cajasur, s.t.

50. Juan Manuel Garate (Esp), Rabobank, s.t.

51. Jan Valach (Svk), Elk Haus, s.t.

52. Mikel Nieve (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

53. Mikel Gaztañaga (Esp), Contentpolis-Ampo, s.t.

54. Stefan Ganser (Ger), Team Kuota-Indeland, s.t.

55. Markus Fothen (Ger), Team Milram, s.t.

56. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger), Team Milram, s.t.

57. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned), Rabobank, s.t.

58. Matteo Tosatto (Ita), Quick Step, s.t.

59. Marcos García (Esp), Xacobeo Galicia, s.t.

60. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel), Team Katusha, s.t.

61. Aitor Pérez (Esp), Contentpolis-Ampo, s.t.

62. Íñigo Landaluce (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

63. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.

64. Pedro Hermida (Esp), Xacobeo Galicia, s.t.

65. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.

66. Stéphane Auge (Fra), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.

67. Juan Fco Mourón (Esp), Xacobeo Galicia, s.t.

68. Jos Van Emden (Ned), Rabobank, s.t.

69. Stefan Rucker (Aut), Elk Haus, s.t.

70. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Team Katusha, s.t.

71. Tom Barras (Gbr), Plowman Craven-Madison, s.t.

72. Bingen Fernández (Esp), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:14

73. Thomas Rohregger (Aut), Team Milram, at 0:14

74. Geert Steegmans (Bel), Team Katusha, at 0:14

75. Jean- Mitja Schlüter (Ger), Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse, at 0:14

76. Andrés Sergio De Lis (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:14

77. Wolfgang Murer (Aut), Elk Haus, at 0:14

78. Mikel Astarloza (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:14

79. Manuel Calvente (Esp), Andalucia Cajasur, at 0:14

80. Jesús Rosendo (Esp), Andalucia Cajasur, at 0:14

81. Bert Grabsch (Ger), Team Columbia-High Road, at 0:14

82. Mauro Facci (Ita), Quick Step, at 0:14

83. Vladimir Isaychev (Rus), Xacobeo Galicia, at 0:14

84. Maxime Monfort (Bel), Team Columbia-High Road, at 0:14

85. Pablo Lastras (Esp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:14

86. Stijn Devolder (Bel), Quick Step, at 0:14

87. Miguel Minguez (Esp), Orbea, at 0:14

88. Luis León Sánchez (Esp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:14

89. Esteban Plaza (Esp), Andalucia Cajasur, at 0:14

90. Alejandro Paleo (Esp), Xacobeo Galicia, at 0:17

91. Matthias Brandle (Aut), Elk Haus, at 0:18

92. Alexander Gottfried (Ger), Team Kuota-Indeland, at 0:18

93. Linus Gerdemann (Ger), Team Milram, at 0:18

94. Evan Oliphant (Gbr), Plowman Craven-Madison, at 0:18

95. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Team Katusha, at 0:18

96. Eriz Ruiz (Esp), Orbea, at 0:18

97. Dirk Müller (Ger), Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse, at 0:18

98. Markus Eichler (Ger), Team Milram, at 0:18

99. Frederik Willems (Bel), Liquigas, at 0:18

100. Antonio Piedra (Esp), Andalucia Cajasur, at 0:18

101. Enrique Mata (Esp), Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon, at 0:18

102. Michael Kurth (Ger), Team Kuota-Indeland, at 0:18

103. Fco David Delgado (Esp), Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon, at 0:18

104. Jose Antonio Redondo (Esp), Andalucia Cajasur, at 0:18

105. Koos Moerenhout (Ned), Rabobank, at 0:18

106. Wim Stroetinga (Ned), Team Milram, at 0:18

107. Marco Pinotti (Ita), Team Columbia-High Road, at 0:18

108. Jochen Summer (Aut), Elk Haus, at 0:18

109. Wesley Kreder (Ned), Van Vliet Ebh Elshof, at 0:18

110. Samuel Sánchez (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:18

111. Nick Nuyens (Bel), Rabobank, at 0:18

112. Martin Müller (Ger), Team Milram, at 0:18

113. Manuel Quinziato (Ita), Liquigas, at 0:18

114. Diego Gallego (Esp), Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon, at 0:18

115. Kenny De Haes (Bel), Team Katusha, at 0:18

116. Nikolay Trusov (Rus), Team Katusha, at 0:18

117. Fabian Wegmann (Ger), Team Milram, at 0:18

118. Christian Pfannberger (Aut), Team Katusha, at 0:18

119. Joost Van Leijen (Ned), Van Vliet Ebh Elshof, at 0:18

120. José Iván Gutiérrez (Esp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:18

121. Romain Villa (Fra), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:18

122. Andrés A Antuña (Esp), Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon, at 0:18

123. Stefan Parinussa (Ger), Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse, at 0:18

124. Luis Mas (Esp), Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon, at 0:18

125. Adrián Palomares (Esp), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 0:18

126. Pablo Urtasun (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:18

127. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Liquigas, at 0:28

128. Andreas Schillinger (Ger), Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse, at 0:29

129. Martin Velits (Svk), Team Milram, at 0:29

130. Michael Albasini (Sui), Team Columbia-High Road, at 0:29

131. Serguei Klimov (Rus), Team Katusha, at 0:31

132. Bram Schmitz (Ned), Van Vliet Ebh Elshof, at 0:33

133. Eloy Teruel (Esp), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 0:35

134. Juan Javier Estrada (Esp), Andalucia Cajasur, at 0:40

135. Jeffrey Wiersma (Ned), Van Vliet Ebh Elshof, at 0:42

136. Dennis Kreder (Ned), Van Vliet Ebh Elshof, at 0:42

137. Daniel Moreno (Esp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:45

138. Enrico Franzoi (Ita), Liquigas, at 0:49

139. Ivan Santaromita (Ita), Liquigas, at 0:49

140. Aitor Galdos (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:56

141. Bernhard Eisel (Aut), Team Columbia-High Road, at 1:20

142. Valerio Agnoli (Ita), Liquigas, at 1:37

143. Gorka Izaguirre (Esp), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 1:41

144. Julian Sanchez (Esp), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 1:41

145. Mathieu Perget (Fra), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:41

146. Clemens Fankhauser (Aut), Elk Haus, at 1:41

147. Delio Fernández (Esp), Xacobeo Galicia, at 1:41

148. Javier Ramírez (Esp), Andalucia Cajasur, at 1:41

149. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Liquigas, at 1:41

150. Roman Kreuziger (Cze), Liquigas, at 1:41

151. Javier Moreno (Esp), Andalucia Cajasur, at 1:41

152. Christophe Kern (Fra), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:41

153. Dominique Cornu (Bel), Quick Step, at 2:06

154. Tony Martin (Ger), Team Columbia-High Road, at 2:41

155. Héctor Espasandín (Esp), Xacobeo Galicia, at 2:43

156. Steffen Radochla (Ger), Elk Haus, at 3:29

157. Jesper Asselman (Ned), Van Vliet Ebh Elshof, at 3:55

158. Thomas Bontenackels (Ger), Team Kuota-Indeland, at 5:12

159. Ross Creber (Gbr), Plowman Craven-Madison, at 5:37

160. José A López (Esp), Andalucia Cajasur, at 5:48

161. Raúl Santamarta (Esp), Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon, at 5:48

162. Nico Sijmens (Bel), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 5:48

163. Andoni Blazquez (Esp), Orbea, at 6:01

164. Romain Sicard (Fra), Orbea, at 6:01

165. Paul Martens (Ger), Rabobank, at 6:01

166. Rick Flens (Ned), Rabobank, at 6:01

167. Rene Obst (Ger), Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse, at 6:23

168. Lars Wackernagel (Ger), Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse, at 6:23

169. Marcus Burghardt (Ger), Team Columbia-High Road, at 9:02

170. Oliver Johr (Ger), Team Kuota-Indeland, at 9:02

171. Björn Glasner (Ger), Team Kuota-Indeland, at 9:02

172. Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned), Van Vliet Ebh Elshof, at 9:03

173. José Carlos Valdez (Mex), Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon, at 9:03

174. Mikel Ilundain (Esp), Orbea, at 9:03

175. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Liquigas, at 11:15

176. Bas Stamsnijder (Ned), Van Vliet Ebh Elshof, at 12:25

DNF: Florent Brard (Fra), Cofidis, Le Credit E

DNF: Jonathan Tiernan-Lock (Gbr), Plowman Craven-Mad

DNF: Tim Klessa (Ger), Team Kuota-Indelan

DNF: Josnathan Castroviejo (Esp), Orbea

GC standings | ( Stage results)
1. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Team Katusha, at 6:44:44

2. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank, s.t.

3. Koldo Fernández (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

4. José Joaquin Rojas (Esp), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.

5. José Fco Pacheco (Esp), Contentpolis-Ampo, s.t.

6. Guillaume Blot (Fra), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.

7. Tom Leezer (Ned), Rabobank, s.t.

8. Eric Baumann (Ger), T. Nutrixxion Sparkasse, s.t.

9. Jérôme Pineau (Fra), Quick Step, s.t.

10. Vicente Reynes (Esp), Team Columbia-High Road, s.t.

11. Joaquin Sobrino (Esp), Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon, s.t.

12. Gerald Ciolek (Ger), Team Milram, s.t.

13. Arjen Pieter De Baat (Ned), Van Vliet Ebh Elshof, s.t.

14. Manuel Vazquez (Esp), Contentpolis-Ampo, s.t.

15. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.

16. Edvald Boasson (Nor), Team Columbia-High Road, s.t.

17. Joachim Tolles (Ger), Team Kuota-Indeland, s.t.

18. Dennis Pohl (Ger), Team Kuota-Indeland, s.t.

19. Eduard Vorganov (Rus), Xacobeo Galicia, s.t.

20. Daniel Sesma (Esp), Orbea, s.t.

21. Gustavo Dominguez (Esp), Xacobeo Galicia, s.t.

22. Bjorn Thurau (Ger), Elk Haus, s.t.

23. Sylvian Chavanel (Fra), Quick Step, s.t.

24. Francisco Pérez (Esp), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.

25. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.

26. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Elk Haus, s.t.

27. Dries Devenyns (Bel), Quick Step, s.t.

28. Mathieu Drujon (Fra), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.

29. Stefan Ganser (Ger), Team Kuota-Indeland, s.t.

30. Rafael Valls (Esp), Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon, s.t.

31. Javier Etxarri (Esp), Contentpolis-Ampo, s.t.

32. Marcel Sieberg (Ger), Team Columbia-High Road, s.t.

33. Ricardo García (Esp), Orbea, s.t.

34. Jorge Azanza (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

35. Iban Mayoz (Esp), Xacobeo Galicia, s.t.

36. Javier Benitez (Esp), Contentpolis-Ampo, s.t.

37. Manuel Ortega (Esp), Andalucia Cajasur, s.t.

38. Daniele Bennati (Ita), Liquigas, s.t.

39. Andrey Amador (Crc), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.

40. Eneko Echeverz (Esp), Orbea, s.t.

41. Mikel Nieve (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

42. Harald Starzengruber (Aut), Elk Haus, s.t.

43. Markus Fothen (Ger), Team Milram, s.t.

44. Stefan Rucker (Aut), Elk Haus, s.t.

45. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.

46. Jon Mozley (Gbr), Plowman Craven-Madison, s.t.

47. Marcos García (Esp), Xacobeo Galicia, s.t.

48. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned), Rabobank, s.t.

49. Tom Barras (Gbr), Plowman Craven-Madison, s.t.

50. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel), Team Katusha, s.t.

51. Juan Fco Mourón (Esp), Xacobeo Galicia, s.t.

52. Stéphane Auge (Fra), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.

53. Íñigo Landaluce (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

54. Matteo Tosatto (Ita), Quick Step, s.t.

55. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Team Katusha, at 13

56. Geert Steegmans (Bel), Team Katusha, at 14

57. Thomas Rohregger (Aut), Team Milram, at 14

58. Bingen Fernández (Esp), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 14

59. Andrés Sergio De Lis (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 14

60. Stijn Devolder (Bel), Quick Step, at 14

61. Wolfgang Murer (Aut), Elk Haus, at 14

62. Bert Grabsch (Ger), Team Columbia-High Road, at 14

63. Manuel Calvente (Esp), Andalucia Cajasur, at 14

64. Antonio Colom (Esp), Team Katusha, at 15

65. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, at 15

66. Javier Aramendia (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 15

67. Davide Malacarne (Ita), Quick Step, at 15

68. Thomas Murray (Gbr), Plowman Craven-Madison, at 15

69. Juan Manuel Garate (Esp), Rabobank, at 15

70. Aitor Pérez (Esp), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 15

71. Jan Valach (Svk), Elk Haus, at 15

72. Pedro Hermida (Esp), Xacobeo Galicia, at 15

73. Enrique Mata (Esp), Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon, at 18

74. Jochen Summer (Aut), Elk Haus, at 18

75. Markus Eichler (Ger), Team Milram, at 18

76. Kenny De Haes (Bel), Team Katusha, at 18

77. Nikolay Trusov (Rus), Team Katusha, at 18

78. Dirk Müller (Ger), Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse, at 18

79. Wim Stroetinga (Ned), Team Milram, at 18

80. Frederik Willems (Bel), Liquigas, at 18

81. Joost Van Leijen (Ned), Van Vliet Ebh Elshof, at 18

82. Samuel Sánchez (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 18

83. Stefan Parinussa (Ger), Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse, at 18

84. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Liquigas, at 28

85. Vladimir Isaychev (Rus), Xacobeo Galicia, at 29

86. Jesús Rosendo (Esp), Andalucia Cajasur, at 29

87. Jean- Mitja Schlüter (Ger), Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse, at 29

88. Esteban Plaza (Esp), Andalucia Cajasur, at 29

89. Michael Albasini (Sui), Team Columbia-High Road, at 29

90. Mauro Facci (Ita), Quick Step, at 29

91. Miguel Minguez (Esp), Orbea, at 29

92. Martin Velits (Svk), Team Milram, at 29

93. Alejandro Paleo (Esp), Xacobeo Galicia, at 32

94. Bram Schmitz (Ned), Van Vliet Ebh Elshof, at 33

95. Fco David Delgado (Esp), Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon, at 33

96. Antonio Piedra (Esp), Andalucia Cajasur, at 33

97. Alexander Gottfried (Ger), Team Kuota-Indeland, at 33

98. Eriz Ruiz (Esp), Orbea, at 33

99. Evan Oliphant (Gbr), Plowman Craven-Madison, at 33

100. Pablo Urtasun (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 33

101. Marco Pinotti (Ita), Team Columbia-High Road, at 33

102. Diego Gallego (Esp), Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon, at 33

103. Jose Antonio Redondo (Esp), Andalucia Cajasur, at 33

104. Romain Villa (Fra), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 33

105. Wesley Kreder (Ned), Van Vliet Ebh Elshof, at 33

106. Luis Mas (Esp), Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon, at 33

107. Eloy Teruel (Esp), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 35

108. Andreas Schillinger (Ger), Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse, at 44

109. Daniel Moreno (Esp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 45

110. Serguei Klimov (Rus), Team Katusha, at 46

111. Martin Müller (Ger), Team Milram, at 48

112. Andrés A Antuña (Esp), Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon, at 54

113. Juan Javier Estrada (Esp), Andalucia Cajasur, at 55

114. Dennis Kreder (Ned), Van Vliet Ebh Elshof, at 57

115. Manuel Quinziato (Ita), Liquigas, at 58

116. Mikel Astarloza (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 01:00

117. Jos Van Emden (Ned), Rabobank, at 01:08

118. Bernhard Eisel (Aut), Team Columbia-High Road, at 01:20

119. Ivan Santaromita (Ita), Liquigas, at 01:32

120. Enrico Franzoi (Ita), Liquigas, at 01:32

121. Clemens Fankhauser (Aut), Elk Haus, at 01:41

122. Javier Moreno (Esp), Andalucia Cajasur, at 01:56

123. Christophe Kern (Fra), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 01:56

124. Julian Sanchez (Esp), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 01:56

125. Aitor Galdos (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 01:59

126. Michael Kurth (Ger), Team Kuota-Indeland, at 02:06

127. Valerio Agnoli (Ita), Liquigas, at 02:20

128. Roman Kreuziger (Cze), Liquigas, at 02:24

129. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Liquigas, at 02:24

130. Tony Martin (Ger), Team Columbia-High Road, at 02:41

131. Dominique Cornu (Bel), Quick Step, at 02:49

132. Héctor Espasandín (Esp), Xacobeo Galicia, at 02:58

133. Steffen Radochla (Ger), Elk Haus, at 03:29

134. Andoni Blazquez (Esp), Orbea, at 06:01

135. Rick Flens (Ned), Rabobank, at 06:01

136. José A López (Esp), Andalucia Cajasur, at 06:03

137. Ross Creber (Gbr), Plowman Craven-Madison, at 06:13

138. Raúl Santamarta (Esp), Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon, at 06:14

139. Paul Martens (Ger), Rabobank, at 06:16

140. Nico Sijmens (Bel), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 06:31

141. Romain Sicard (Fra), Orbea, at 06:44

142. Rene Obst (Ger), Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse, at 07:06

143. Lars Wackernagel (Ger), Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse, at 07:06

144. Marcus Burghardt (Ger), Team Columbia-High Road, at 09:02

145. José Carlos Valdez (Mex), Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon, at 09:18

146. Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned), Van Vliet Ebh Elshof, at 09:18

147. Oliver Johr (Ger), Team Kuota-Indeland, at 09:38

148. Björn Glasner (Ger), Team Kuota-Indeland, at 09:45

149. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Liquigas, at 11:58

150. Bas Stamsnijder (Ned), Van Vliet Ebh Elshof, at 12:40