Events

McEwen takes a messy win at Giro

There's never an easy day in the Giro d'Italia. Wednesday's 222km dead-flat stage from Faenza to San Dona Di Piave was supposed to be a relatively light day in the saddle before Thursday's difficult stage to Monte Zoncolan. Bad weather and a poorly designed finish with a left turn just 160 meters from the finish line served up a messy conclusion for the 11th stage, with Mario Cipollini (Domina Vacanze) crashing out after Kelme's Isaac Galvez slid into him. Cipollini was later transported to a local hospital for X-rays on his left shoulder, which he was cradling after the spill. No word yet

By Andrew Hood

Photo: Graham Watson

There’s never an easy day in the Giro d’Italia.

Wednesday’s 222km dead-flat stage from Faenza to San Dona Di Piave was supposed to be a relatively light day in the saddle before Thursday’s difficult stage to Monte Zoncolan.

Bad weather and a poorly designed finish with a left turn just 160 meters from the finish line served up a messy conclusion for the 11th stage, with Mario Cipollini (Domina Vacanze) crashing out after Kelme’s Isaac Galvez slid into him.

Cipollini was later transported to a local hospital for X-rays on his left shoulder, which he was cradling after the spill. No word yet on the world champion’s condition.

Cipollini got up and finished the final 160 meters

Cipollini got up and finished the final 160 meters

Photo: AFP

Robbie McEwen (Lotto-Domo) avoided the mishap and shot clear on the final passage of the circuit finale to claim his second Giro stage (remember, he was relegated in stage 2). Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) came through for second and Crescenzo d’Amore (Tenax) came across the line third.

“After the first passage, I reckoned it was necessary to start sprinting before the last turn and come in on the inside. I suspected that the others would come from the outside because of the risk of falling,” said the astute McEwen after claiming his prize. “I have a lower center of gravity and I am nimbler in this kind of finish, but the organizer takes risks with putting a turn so close to the finish.”

McEwen also said he will leave the Giro after Friday’s stage in order to save his strength for the upcoming Tour de France, where he will be returning as the defending champion in the green points jersey.

Riders have been complaining since the beginning of the Giro about the dangerous sprints. Stefano Garzelli (Caldirola-Sidermec), who remained two seconds behind race leader Gilberto Simoni (Saeco), has been one of the most outspoken critics of the finishing scrum.

Garzelli wants the neutralized zone extended to at least three kilometers to take the pressure off the overall favorites to be at the front. Under current rules in flat stages, if there’s a crash or mechanical problem in the final kilometers, riders still get the same time as the finishing bunch.

Simoni was hot after the crashes in the finale almost took him out as well.

“It’s hard to understand why they put a finish like this. They are dangerous. Tomorrow we have Zoncolan and it’s very important, but first we have to worry about this,” he said. “The Giro is not over. I want my two-second lead to be two minutes.”

Early in the stage, Sergei Lelekin and Mirko Marini, both Tenax riders, zipped off the front and built up a huge lead of nearly 14 minutes with 80km to go before the bunch woke from its slumber.

Heavy rain started to fall for the first time in this year’s Giro and Garzelli lost a valuable Caldirola-Sidermec teammate when Oscar Mason crashed out of race. The break was neutralized with 26km to go and the course rolled toward a sprint finish.

Thursday’s 185km 12th stage from San Dona Di Piave to Monte Zoncolan will surely shake up the overall standings. With ramps as steep as 22 percent, the climb is at its most difficult in the final punch to the finish.

“On the steepest sections, I didn’t go faster than 10 kph on my computer,” Francesco Casagrande told L’Equipe. “This is a climb that’s extremely difficult, especially the final three kilometers. I don’t want to think about what it would be like in the rain.”

The day started nice

The day started nice

Photo: Graham Watson

Full results posted below.

More Photos from today’s stage.

To see how today’s stage unfolded just follow this link to bring up our live update window.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 11 Results

1. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Lotto-Domo, at 5:44:13 at 39,393 km/h

2. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:00

3. Crescenzo D’Amore (I), Tenax, at 0:00

4. Mykhaylo Khalilov (Ukr), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 0:00

5. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, at 0:00

6. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:00

7. Gerhard Trampusch (AUT), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

8. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 0:00

9. Andrus Aug (Est), De Nardi – Colpack, at 0:00

10. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:00

11. Fabiano Fontanelli (I), Mercatone Uno, at 0:00

12. Luca De Angeli (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 0:00

13. Werner Riebenbauer (AUT), Fakta, at 0:00

14. Constan Zaballa Gutierez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 0:00

15. Steffen Weigold (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

16. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 0:00

17. Nick Gates (Aus), Lotto-Domo, at 0:00

18. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio, at 0:00

19. Juilian Winn (GB), Fakta, at 0:00

20. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, at 0:00

21. Michele Gobbi (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 0:00

22. Stefano Garzelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 0:00

23. Johan Verstrepen (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 0:00

24. Georg Totschnig (AUT), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

25. Vladimir Miholievic (CRO), Alessio, at 0:00

26. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio, at 0:00

27. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 0:00

28. Marco Pantani (I), Mercatone Uno, at 0:00

29. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:00

30. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:00

31. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), De Nardi – Colpack, at 0:00

32. Graziano Gasparre (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 0:00

33. Francesco Casagrande (I), Lampre, at 0:00

34. Jordi Riera Valls (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 0:00

35. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 0:00

36. Daniele Bennati (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 0:00

37. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, at 0:00

38. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, at 0:00

39. David Derepas (F), FDJeux.com, at 0:00

40. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), CCC Polsat, at 0:00

41. Alexis Rodriguez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 0:00

42. Massimo Codol (I), Mercatone Uno, at 0:00

43. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 0:00

44. Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 0:00

45. Andrea Tonti (I), Saeco, at 0:00

46. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 0:00

47. Bak Lars Ytting (Dk), Fakta, at 0:00

48. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Fakta, at 0:00

49. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, at 0:00

50. Radoslaw Romanik (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 0:00

51. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:00

52. Mario Manzoni (I), Mercatone Uno, at 0:00

53. Cioni Dario David (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:00

54. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 0:00

55. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 0:00

56. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 0:00

57. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:00

58. Laverde Jimenez Luis F. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 0:00

59. Frank Hoj (Dk), Fakta, at 0:00

60. Ivan Ravaioli (I), Mercatone Uno, at 0:00

61. Cristian Gasperoni (I), Mercatone Uno, at 0:00

62. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:00

63. Kevin Van Impe (B), Lotto-Domo, at 0:00

64. Matteo Carrara (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 0:00

65. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 0:00

66. Gianni Faresin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

67. Giuliano Figueras (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 0:00

68. Martin Hvastija (SLO), Tenax, at 0:00

69. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Mercatone Uno, at 0:00

70. Fabio Baldato (I), Alessio, at 0:00

71. Daniel Clavero (Sp), Mercatone Uno, at 0:00

72. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 0:00

73. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, at 0:00

74. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, at 0:00

75. Leonardo Zanotti (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 0:00

76. Julian Usano Martinez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 0:00

77. Moreno Di Biase (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 0:00

78. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com, at 0:00

79. Rodolfo Massi (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 0:23

80. Bernhard Eisel (AUT), FDJeux.com, at 0:00

81. Scott Davis (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 0:00

82. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, at 0:00

83. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 0:56

84. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

85. Seweryn Kohut (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 0:56

86. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, at 0:56

87. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, at 0:58

88. Joaquim Castelblanco (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 0:58

89. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, at 0:58

90. Cristiano Frattini (I), Tenax, at 0:58

91. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, at 1:00

92. Vladimir Duma (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 1:00

93. Tom Stremersch (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 1:00

94. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, at 1:00

95. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, at 1:00

96. Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 1:00

97. Leonardo Giordani (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 1:00

98. Gianpaolo Mondini (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 1:00

99. Thomas Brozyna (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 1:04

100. Bogdan Bondariew (Ukr), CCC Polsat, at 1:04

101. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 1:13

102. Mario Cipollini (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 0:00

103. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 0:00

104. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco, at 1:20

105. Gabriele Colombo (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 1:24

106. Alberto Ongarato (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 1:27

107. Dario Pieri (I), Saeco, at 1:28

108. Joergensen Rene’ (Dk), Fakta, at 1:29

109. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 1:36

110. Daniele Pietropolli (I), Tenax, at 2:19

111. Uwe Hardter (G), Gerolsteiner, at 2:25

112. Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 2:25

113. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 2:25

114. Biagio Conte (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 2:27

115. Roberto Conti (I), Mercatone Uno, at 2:27

116. Mauro Gerosa (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 2:27

117. Sergei Lelekin (Rus), Tenax, at 2:27

118. Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto-Domo, at 2:27

119. Piotr Chmielewski (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 2:27

120. Munoz Hernan D. (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 2:30

121. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, at 2:30

122. Marin Ruber Alverio (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 2:30

123. Mauro Zanetti (I), Tenax, at 2:30

124. Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 2:30

125. Salvatore Scamardella (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 2:30

126. Massimo Apollonio (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 2:30

127. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 2:30

128. Perez Cuapio Julio A. (MEX), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 2:30

129. Garcia John Freddy (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 2:30

130. Dario Andriotto (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 2:30

131. Volodimir Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 2:30

132. Giuseppe Muraglia (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 2:30

133. Sergio Barbero (I), Lampre, at 2:30

134. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 2:30

135. Gianluca Tonetti (I), Tenax, at 2:30

136. Fortunato Baliani (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 2:30

137. Gabriele Balducci (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 2:30

138. Mesa Mesa Hector O. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 2:30

139. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 2:30

140. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, at 2:30

141. Scott Sunderland (Aus), Fakta, at 2:30

142. Elio Aggiano (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 2:30

143. Nicolas Fritsch (F), FDJeux.com, at 2:30

144. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Lotto-Domo, at 2:30

145. Cheula Gian Paolo (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 2:30

146. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 2:30

147. Petersen Jorgen Bo (Dk), Fakta, at 2:41

148. Arvesen Kurt Asle (Nor), Fakta, at 2:41

149. Carlos Dacruz (F), FDJeux.com, at 2:41

150. Mario Scirea (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 3:03

151. Francesco Secchiari (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 4:02

152. Regis Lhuillier (F), FDJeux.com, at 4:32

153. Ief Verbrugghe (B), Lotto-Domo, at 4:32

154. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 4:34

155. Charles Wegelius (GB), De Nardi – Colpack, at 4:35

156. Mirko Marini (I), Tenax, at 4:36

157. Gert Steegmans (B), Lotto-Domo, at 5:35

158. Brown Graeme Allen (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 5:35

159. Bradley Wiggins (GB), FDJeux.com, at 5:35

160. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 0:00

Overall Results after Stage 11

1. Gilberto Simoni (I) Saeco, at at 52:10:08

2. Stefano Garzelli (I) Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 0:02

3. Andrea Noe’ (I) Alessio, at 0:56

4. Franco Pellizotti (I) Alessio, at 1:38

5. Pavel Tonkov (Rus) CCC Polsat, at 1:52

6. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 1:58

7. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit) Lampre, at 2:06

8. Georg Totschnig (AUT) Gerolsteiner, at 2:28

9. Francesco Casagrande (I) Lampre, at 3:23

10. Marco Velo (I) Fassa Bortolo, at 4:01

11. Giuliano Figueras (I) Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 4:12

12. Wladimir Belli (I) Lampre, at 4:23

13. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) CCC Polsat, at 4:48

14. Marco Pantani (I) Mercatone Uno, at 4:53

15. Michele Scarponi (I) Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 4:58

16. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr) De Nardi – Colpack, at 5:01

17. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I) Saeco, at 5:05

18. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp) Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 5:16

19. Massimo Codol (I) Mercatone Uno, at 5:21

20. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit) Saeco, at 5:51

21. Dario Frigo (I) Fassa Bortolo, at 7:45

22. Marzio Bruseghin (I) Fassa Bortolo, at 8:05

23. Gianni Faresin (I) Gerolsteiner, at 8:25

24. Eddy Mazzoleni (I) Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 9:18

25. Paolo Tiralongo (I) Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 9:20

26. Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Sp) Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 9:43

27. Arvesen Kurt Asle (Nor) Fakta, at 10:09

28. Graziano Gasparre (I) De Nardi – Colpack, at 10:31

29. Laverde Jimenez Luis F. (Col) Formaggi Pinzolo, at 10:55

30. Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia, at 11:12

31. Sandy Casar (F) FDJeux.com, at 11:15

32. Pietro Caucchioli (I) Alessio, at 11:22

33. Radoslaw Romanik (Pol) CCC Polsat, at 12:01

34. Perez Cuapio Julio A. (MEX) Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 12:08

35. Gerhard Trampusch (AUT) Gerolsteiner, at 12:27

36. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp) Fassa Bortolo, at 13:12

37. Paolo Lanfranchi (I) Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 13:31

38. Joaquim Castelblanco (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia, at 13:59

39. Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo, at 14:51

40. Cioni Dario David (I) Fassa Bortolo, at 14:52

41. Cristian Moreni (I) Alessio, at 15:15

42. Vladimir Miholievic (CRO) Alessio, at 15:16

43. Denis Lunghi (I) Alessio, at 15:28

44. Munoz Hernan D. (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia, at 15:38

45. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp) Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 16:19

46. Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 17:07

47. Luca Mazzanti (I) Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 17:16

48. Thomas Brozyna (Pol) CCC Polsat, at 17:43

49. Scott Sunderland (Aus) Fakta, at 19:16

50. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Mercatone Uno, at 19:19

51. Fortunato Baliani (I) Formaggi Pinzolo, at 19:30

52. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp) Lampre, at 19:40

53. Daniel Clavero (Sp) Mercatone Uno, at 19:59

54. Nicolas Fritsch (F) FDJeux.com, at 20:30

55. Constan Zaballa Gutierez (Sp) Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 21:22

56. Piotr Chmielewski (Pol) CCC Polsat, at 22:19

57. Damiano Cunego (I) Saeco, at 22:21

58. Cristian Gasperoni (I) Mercatone Uno, at 23:06

59. Sergio Barbero (I) Lampre, at 23:22

60. Steve Zampieri (Swi) Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 23:44

61. Andrea Tonti (I) Saeco, at 24:13

62. Bo Hamburger (Dk) Formaggi Pinzolo, at 24:30

63. Alexis Rodriguez (Sp) Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 24:57

64. Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 24:58

65. Rinaldo Nocentini (I) Formaggi Pinzolo, at 25:26

66. Leonardo Zanotti (I) De Nardi – Colpack, at 26:50

67. Charles Wegelius (GB) De Nardi – Colpack, at 26:54

68. Alessandro Spezialetti (I) Saeco, at 27:10

69. Matteo Carrara (I) De Nardi – Colpack, at 27:26

70. Gabriele Colombo (I) Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 28:20

71. Roberto Conti (I) Mercatone Uno, at 28:26

72. Koos Moerenhout (Nl) Lotto-Domo, at 29:09

73. Mesa Mesa Hector O. (Col) Formaggi Pinzolo, at 30:32

74. Bernhard Eisel (AUT) FDJeux.com, at 31:52

75. Mauro Zanetti (I) Tenax, at 32:40

76. David Derepas (F) FDJeux.com, at 34:18

77. Fabio Sacchi (I) Saeco, at 34:43

78. Petersen Jorgen Bo (Dk) Fakta, at 34:58

79. Mario Manzoni (I) Mercatone Uno, at 36:28

80. Carlos Dacruz (F) FDJeux.com, at 36:49

81. Ronny Scholz (G) Gerolsteiner, at 37:26

82. Oscar Pozzi (I) Tenax, at 37:56

83. Daniele Pietropolli (I) Tenax, at 38:11

84. Alessandro Petacchi (I) Fassa Bortolo, at 39:30

85. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus) Lotto-Domo, at 40:11

86. Fabio Baldato (I) Alessio, at 40:52

87. Cristiano Frattini (I) Tenax, at 40:57

88. Paolo Fornaciari (I) Saeco, at 41:54

89. Tom Stremersch (B) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 42:50

90. Raffaele Illiano (I) Colombia-Selle Italia, at 43:02

91. Scott Davis (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 43:07

92. Giuseppe Muraglia (I) Formaggi Pinzolo, at 43:23

93. Cheula Gian Paolo (I) Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 43:35

94. Giuseppe Palumbo (I) De Nardi – Colpack, at 45:21

95. Volodimir Bileka (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 46:17

96. Simone Bertoletti (I) Lampre, at 47:48

97. Rodolfo Massi (I) Colombia-Selle Italia, at 48:30

98. Magnus Backstedt (SWE) Fakta, at 49:32

99. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp) Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 49:32

100. Giovanni Lombardi (I) Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 50:40

101. Marcel Strauss (Swi) Gerolsteiner, at 50:44

102. Daniele Bennati (I) Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 51:37

103. Fabiano Fontanelli (I) Mercatone Uno, at 53:47

104. Uwe Hardter (G) Gerolsteiner, at 54:24

105. Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 54:30

106. Mario Cipollini (I) Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 54:53

107. Elio Aggiano (I) Formaggi Pinzolo, at 55:42

108. Steffen Weigold (G) Gerolsteiner, at 55:58

109. Manuel Quinziato (I) Lampre, at 56:25

110. Marin Ruber Alverio (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia, at 56:51

111. Mauro Gerosa (I) Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 56:51

112. Julian Usano Martinez (Sp) Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 57:02

113. Seweryn Kohut (Pol) CCC Polsat, at 57:10

114. Mykhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Colombia-Selle Italia, at 57:21

115. Jan Svorada (Cz) Lampre, at 58:08

116. Lorenzo Bernucci (I) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 58:27

117. Mario Scirea (I) Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 58:31

118. Dario Andriotto (I) Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 1:00

119. Leonardo Giordani (I) De Nardi – Colpack, at 1:00

120. Michele Gobbi (I) De Nardi – Colpack, at 1:01

121. Alberto Ongarato (I) Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 1:01

122. Juilian Winn (GB) Fakta, at 1:01

123. Biagio Conte (I) Formaggi Pinzolo, at 1:02

124. Frank Hoj (Dk) Fakta, at 1:02

125. Joergensen Rene’ (Dk) Fakta, at 1:03

126. Jordi Riera Valls (Sp) Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 1:03

127. Bak Lars Ytting (Dk) Fakta, at 1:04

128. Angelo Furlan (I) Alessio, at 1:05

129. Frederic Guesdon (F) FDJeux.com, at 1:07

130. Johan Verstrepen (B) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 1:08

131. Dario Pieri (I) Saeco, at 1:09

132. Kevin Van Impe (B) Lotto-Domo, at 1:10

133. Andrus Aug (Est) De Nardi – Colpack, at 1:10

134. Garcia John Freddy (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia, at 1:11

135. Robert Forster (G) Gerolsteiner, at 1:12

136. Gianluca Tonetti (I) Tenax, at 1:12

137. Werner Riebenbauer (AUT) Fakta, at 1:13

138. Brown Graeme Allen (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 1:13

139. Matteo Tosatto (I) Fassa Bortolo, at 1:14

140. Massimo Apollonio (I) Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 1:14

141. Luca De Angeli (I) Colombia-Selle Italia, at 1:14

142. Nick Gates (Aus) Lotto-Domo, at 1:15

143. Sergei Lelekin (Rus) Tenax, at 1:15

144. Guido Trenti (USA) Fassa Bortolo, at 1:15

145. Gabriele Balducci (I) Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 1:16

146. Crescenzo D’Amore (I) Tenax, at 1:16

147. Salvatore Scamardella (I) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 1:16

148. Jimmy Casper (F) FDJeux.com, at 1:17

149. Ief Verbrugghe (B) Lotto-Domo, at 1:17

150. Bradley Wiggins (GB) FDJeux.com, at 1:17

151. Mirko Marini (I) Tenax, at 1:18

152. Thierry Marichal (B) Lotto-Domo, at 1:18

153. Gert Steegmans (B) Lotto-Domo, at 1:18

154. Moreno Di Biase (I) Formaggi Pinzolo, at 1:18

155. Regis Lhuillier (F) FDJeux.com, at 1:18

156. Martin Hvastija (SLO) Tenax, at 1:19

157. Gianpaolo Mondini (I) Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 1:21

158. Francesco Secchiari (I) Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 1:25

159. Bogdan Bondariew (Ukr) CCC Polsat, at 1:26

160. Ivan Ravaioli (I) Mercatone Uno, at 1:27

Overall Team Results after Stage 11

1. Saeco – Macchine Per Caffe’, 156:39:03

2. Lampre, 0:15

3. Alessio, 1:24

4. Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 7:27

5. CCC Polsat, 9:23

6. Fassa Bortolo, 9:45

7. Kelme – Costa Blanca, 12:49

8. Mercatone Uno – Scanavino, 13:00

9. Gerolsteiner, 14:26

10. Vini Caldirola – Sidermec, 16:20

11. De Nardi – Colpack, 17:14

12. Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 22:33

13. Colombia – Selle Italia, 25:32

14. Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave’ – Ciarrocchi, 32:57

15. Team Fakta – Pata Chips, 39:49

16. Fdjeux.com, 40:44

17. Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 1:09:38

18. Tenax, 1:11:15

19. Lotto – Domo, 1:45:52