Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

McEwen sneaks in for easy stage win at Giro

Count Robbie McEwen among a very select group. He is one of the few people with the power to make Alessandro Petacchi nervous. That ability paid big dividends on Sunday, as the Aussie sprint star easily beat Petacchi to the line during the bunch sprint that concluded stage 2 of the 2006 Giro d’Italia. “I think I may be the only rider that can force Alessandro to make small mistakes or try to change his tactic,” said McEwen (Davitamon-Lotto) after taking victory in the 197km run from Mons to Charleroi-Marcinelle. “When [Petacchi] looked around and saw me on his wheel, I think it made him a

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Savoldelli holds the overall

By Jason Sumner, Special to VeloNews

McEwen outfoxed Petacchi and Pollack

McEwen outfoxed Petacchi and Pollack

Photo: Graham Watson

Count Robbie McEwen among a very select group. He is one of the few people with the power to make Alessandro Petacchi nervous. That ability paid big dividends on Sunday, as the Aussie sprint star easily beat Petacchi to the line during the bunch sprint that concluded stage 2 of the 2006 Giro d’Italia.

“I think I may be the only rider that can force Alessandro to make small mistakes or try to change his tactic,” said McEwen (Davitamon-Lotto) after taking victory in the 197km run from Mons to Charleroi-Marcinelle. “When [Petacchi] looked around and saw me on his wheel, I think it made him a little uncertain. He wanted to ride a more tactical sprint instead of just blasting off from 200 meters like he often does. He waited for a long time. I knew then I needed to stay in some free space. I was able to get through a very small gap and open my sprint for real. I felt great.”

Savoldelli had an easy day

Savoldelli had an easy day

Photo: Graham Watson

Petacchi (Milram) only felt frustration, settling for fourth behind McEwen, Olaf Pollack (T-Mobile) and Paolo Bettini (Quick Step-Innergetic) during a rainy day of racing that lasted 4:51:40.
FULLRESULTS

In the chase for the maglia rosa, Paolo Savoldelli maintained his 11-second lead over Australian Brad McGee (Française des Jeux). Both finished safely in the bunch following a fairly standard day of racing.

“There are only a few stages at this race that can come to a bunch sprint so the sprinters have to take their chances,” said Lorenzo Lapage, assistant sport director for Savoldelli’s Discovery Channel team. “We knew they would do the work today and that made it an easy day. The weather in the beginning was bad, but at the end the sprinters’ teams took their responsibilities and that made it easy for us.”

Despite the wet weather that had abated by the time the peloton reached the rugged working class city of Charleroi, Savoldelli was clearly enjoying his 33rd birthday, which included a cake presented by race organizers just prior to the stage start.

“Everybody said to me that I did a great thing yesterday,” said Savoldelli to the throng of Italian reporter’s gathered attentively in the front row of the post-race press conference. “It was a great prologue. That felt very good. Today I just stayed protected in the bunch. No problem.”

The Giro is a big draw in Belgium.

The Giro is a big draw in Belgium.

Photo: Graham Watson

Day two’s lone break came together just 23km into the stage when Arnaud Labbe (Bouygues Telecom) and Mickael Delage (Française des Jeux) peeled off the front. The pair of Frenchman were soon joined by Italian Gabriele Missaglia (Selle Italia) and Spaniard Benat Albizuri (Euskaltel-Euskadi). From there the foursome slowly grew their advantage, topping out at seven minutes.

Along the way, Labbe attacked off the front and took top KOM points on the category 3 Prix de la Montagne at Silenrieux, 144.4 kilometers into the race. It wasn’t much of a climb; really just a gentle roller, and Labbe quickly drifted back to his three breakaway companions. By then their advantage had slipped to two minutes with 52km to go. Intent on making the move stick, Missaglia then attacked off the front with only Albizuri tagging along. But the effort was futile and the pair was caught by the hard chasing peloton 20km from the finish.

That set the stage for the charge to the line, which finished on a long, 1.6km straightway. “Any sprint you win is a perfect sprint,” said the straight talking McEwen. “The lead up was perfect. I was able to follow Milram train for last five kilometers.”

At the finish Petacchi went too early, opening the door for his Aussie nemesis, who was thrilled to get a win in the home country of his team’s two primary sponsors. McEwen has now won at least one stage in the Giro every year since 2002. Overall this was his ninth stage win in the Italian tour, a race that he has never finished.

Danielson and McGee

Danielson and McGee

Photo: Graham Watson

It’s not likely that will change this year, but McEwen was not ready to write himself off just yet.

“Like everyone knows, there are not many opportunities for the sprinters,” conceded McEwen. “I’ll do like other years and just go on until I feel like there’s no reason to go any further. But there’s not much for me in the last week of the Giro. But it’s too early to talk about giving up.”

Next up is the third of four stages in Belgium. This time it’s a 202km trip from Perwez to Namur that tackles some of the climbs used in the Flèche Wallonne spring classic. But instead of finishing up the precipitous Mur de Huy, stage 3 concludes on the gentler switchback slopes of the Citadelle climb at Namur.

Danilo Di Luca (Liquigas) and Bettini both scouted the last 30km during their swing through the region for the Ardennes classics. And like McEwen, Bettini rides for a Belgian team that would love to see the two-time Liège-Bastogne-Liège champion win in Namur.

“It’s a perfect finish for me,” said Bettini after inspecting the Citadelle hill, a 2km, 400-foot, cobblestone ascent.

Savoldelli could not have agreed more.

“Tomorrow I’ll try to stay with the first group,” he said. “But with the time bonuses it could change the jersey. Tomorrow is a stage for Bettini. It’s exactly the kind of the stage he likes to win and usually he is the best on these kinds of races.”

Results – Stage 2
Giro d’Italia

Mons to Charleroi (197km)
1. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 197km in 4:51:40
2. Olaf Pollack (G), T-Mobile, at 0:00
3. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step
4. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, at 0:00
5. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis
6. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Ag2r Prevoyance
7. Alberto Loddo (I), Colombia – Selle Italia
8. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
9. Maximiliano Axel Maximiliano (ARG), Panaria, all s.t.
10. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank, at 0:00
FULLRESULTS
Overall standings, after two stages
1. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 4:59:30
2. Bradley Mcgee (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:11
3. Gutierrez Cataluna José E. (Sp), Phonak, at 0:13
4. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:13
5. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), T-Mobile, at 0:15
6. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne-I.B., at 0:16
7. Gutierrez Palacios José Ivan (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne-I.B., at 0:16
8. Michael Rogers (Aus), T-Mobile, at 0:17
9. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 0:18
10. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:19
FULLRESULTS


To see how today’s stage developed, simply CLICKHERE to bring up our new Live Update window.

Birthday Boy

Birthday Boy

Photo: Graham Watson

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 2
Giro d'Italia

Mons to Charleroi (197km)
1. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 197km in 4:51:40

2. Olaf Pollack (G), T-Mobile, at 0:00

3. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:00

4. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, at 0:00

5. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, at 0:00

6. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:00

7. Alberto Loddo (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 0:00

8. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:00

9. Maximiliano Axel Maximiliano (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 0:00

10. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank, at 0:00

11. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

12. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, at 0:00

13. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:00

14. David Dario David (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:00

15. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, at 0:00

16. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, at 0:00

17. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:00

18. Cristian Moreni (I), Cofidis, at 0:00

19. Gutierrez Cataluna José E. (Sp), Phonak, at 0:00

20. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:00

21. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, at 0:00

22. Gutierrez Palacios José Ivan (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 0:00

23. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

24. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, at 0:00

25. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

26. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, at 0:00

27. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:00

28. Andy Flickinger (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:00

29. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

30. Chavanel Sébastien (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:00

31. Serge Baguet (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:00

32. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:00

33. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:00

34. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, at 0:00

35. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:00

36. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 0:00

37. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, at 0:00

38. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, at 0:00

39. Wladimir Belli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 0:00

40. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

41. Michele Scarponi (I), Liberty Seguros, at 0:00

42. Manuel Juan Manuel (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:00

43. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, at 0:00

44. Julia Cegarra Jose Cayetano (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 0:00

45. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, at 0:00

46. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, at 0:00

47. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, at 0:00

48. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, at 0:00

49. Bert Roesems (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:00

50. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, at 0:00

51. Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 0:00

52. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, at 0:00

53. Michael Rogers (Aus), T-Mobile, at 0:00

54. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:00

55. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:00

56. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), Discovery Channel, at 0:00

57. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, at 0:00

58. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Lampre, at 0:00

59. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 0:00

60. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, at 0:00

61. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, at 0:00

62. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, at 0:00

63. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:00

64. Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:00

65. Ivan Mayoz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:00

66. Marc De Maar (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:00

67. Rubiano Chavez Miguel Angel (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 0:00

68. Bradley Mcgee (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:00

69. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 0:00

70. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Milram, at 0:00

71. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 0:00

72. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:00

73. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:00

74. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

75. Santo Anza' (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 0:00

76. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, at 0:00

77. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, at 0:00

78. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), T-Mobile, at 0:00

79. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 0:00

80. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 0:00

81. Manuel Beltran Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 0:00

82. Rast Grégory (Swi), Phonak, at 0:00

83. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, at 0:00

84. Koen De Kort (Nl), Liberty Seguros, at 0:00

85. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:00

86. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, at 0:00

87. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:00

88. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:00

89. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 0:00

90. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:00

91. Inigo Chaurreau Bernardez (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:00

92. Jose Serpa (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 0:00

93. Iker Flores Galarza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:00

94. Rujano Guillen José (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 0:00

95. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:00

96. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

97. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 0:00

98. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Liberty Seguros, at 0:00

99. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 0:00

100. Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 0:00

101. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 0:00

102. Imanol Erviti (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 0:00

103. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, at 0:00

104. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, at 0:00

105. Peter Mazur (Pol), Saunier Duval, at 0:00

106. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, at 0:00

107. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 0:00

108. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:00

109. Arnaud Gerard (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:00

110. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:00

111. Carlos Sastre Candil (Sp), CSC, at 0:00

112. Nick Gates (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:00

113. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:00

114. Marco Fertonani (I), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 0:00

115. Pena Grisales Victor Hugo (Col), Phonak, at 0:00

116. John Gadret (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:00

117. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:00

118. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, at 0:00

119. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, at 0:00

120. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:00

121. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, at 0:00

122. Moises Aldape Chavez (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 0:00

123. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:00

124. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, at 0:00

125. Axel Merckx (B), Phonak, at 0:00

126. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:00

127. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, at 0:00

128. Jan Ullrich (G), T-Mobile, at 0:00

129. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:00

130. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:00

131. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 0:00

132. Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Sp), CSC, at 0:00

133. Carlos Da Cruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:00

134. Joerg Ludewig (G), T-Mobile, at 0:00

135. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 0:00

136. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 0:00

137. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, at 0:00

138. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:00

139. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:00

140. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:00

141. Guido Trentin (I), Saunier Duval, at 0:00

142. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, at 0:00

143. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, at 0:00

144. Christian Knees (G), Milram, at 0:00

145. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:00

146. Davide Bramati (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:00

147. Remmert Wielinga (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:00

148. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Credit Agricole, at 0:00

149. Fabio Sacchi (I), Milram, at 0:00

150. Christophe Edaleine (F), Credit Agricole, at 0:00

151. Elia Rigotto (I), Milram, at 0:00

152. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, at 0:00

153. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:00

154. Erik Gustav Erik (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:00

155. Mc Carty Jonathan Patrick (USA), Phonak, at 0:00

156. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 0:00

157. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 0:00

158. Frantisek Rabon (Cz), T-Mobile, at 0:00

159. Pauriol Rémi (F), Credit Agricole, at 0:00

160. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, at 0:00

161. Serrano Rodriguez Marcos A. (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 0:00

162. Mark Scanlon (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:00

163. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

164. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:00

165. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery Channel, at 0:00

166. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel, at 0:00

167. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Rabobank, at 0:00

168. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

169. Mickael Delage (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:31

170. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Phonak, at 0:31

171. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, at 0:31

172. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:31

173. Garrido Lima José Antonio (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:31

174. Andoni Aranaga Azkune (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:31

175. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, at 0:31

176. Jan Kuyckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:31

177. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Milram, at 0:31

178. Yohann Gene (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:31

179. Sergio Barbero (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 0:31

180. Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 0:31

181. Korff André (G), T-Mobile, at 0:31

182. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 0:36

183. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, at 0:36

184. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Phonak, at 0:36

185. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, at 0:36

186. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:46

187. Giovanni Lombardi (I), CSC, at 0:49

188. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, at 0:49

189. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, at 0:58

190. Aaron Olsen (USA), Saunier Duval, at 1:02

191. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, at 1:09

192. Gabriele Missaglia (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 1:09

193. Arnaud Labbe (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:09

194. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Cofidis, at 1:09

195. Preben Van Hecke (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 2:20

196. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, at 3:15

197. Carl Naibo (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 3:15

198. Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:15

Overall standings, after two stages
1. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 4:59:30

2. Bradley Mcgee (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:11

3. Gutierrez Cataluna José E. (Sp), Phonak, at 0:13

4. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:13

5. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), T-Mobile, at 0:15

6. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 0:16

7. Gutierrez Palacios José Ivan (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 0:16

8. Michael Rogers (Aus), T-Mobile, at 0:17

9. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 0:18

10. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:19

11. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, at 0:20

12. Olaf Pollack (G), T-Mobile, at 0:21

13. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, at 0:21

14. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, at 0:23

15. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 0:25

16. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, at 0:25

17. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, at 0:26

18. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, at 0:27

19. Carlos Sastre Candil (Sp), CSC, at 0:27

20. Remmert Wielinga (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:27

21. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, at 0:28

22. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 0:29

23. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:29

24. David Dario David (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:30

25. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel, at 0:31

26. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, at 0:31

27. Michele Scarponi (I), Liberty Seguros, at 0:31

28. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:32

29. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 0:34

30. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:34

31. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:35

32. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, at 0:35

33. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, at 0:35

34. Manuel Juan Manuel (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:36

35. Imanol Erviti (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 0:36

36. Bert Roesems (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:36

37. Serge Baguet (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:36

38. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:36

39. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, at 0:36

40. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, at 0:37

41. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, at 0:37

42. Pena Grisales Victor Hugo (Col), Phonak, at 0:38

43. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:38

44. Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Sp), CSC, at 0:39

45. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:39

46. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:39

47. Rujano Guillen José (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 0:39

48. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:39

49. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:39

50. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, at 0:40

51. Pauriol Rémi (F), Credit Agricole, at 0:41

52. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery Channel, at 0:41

53. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:41

54. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, at 0:41

55. Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:42

56. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Liberty Seguros, at 0:42

57. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, at 0:42

58. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, at 0:42

59. Fabio Sacchi (I), Milram, at 0:42

60. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:43

61. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 0:44

62. Axel Merckx (B), Phonak, at 0:44

63. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, at 0:44

64. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, at 0:44

65. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, at 0:45

66. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, at 0:45

67. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Lampre, at 0:46

68. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:46

69. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:46

70. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 0:46

71. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, at 0:46

72. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:46

73. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:48

74. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, at 0:48

75. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Rabobank, at 0:48

76. Erik Gustav Erik (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:48

77. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:49

78. Jan Ullrich (G), T-Mobile, at 0:49

79. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:49

80. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:50

81. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:51

82. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 0:51

83. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, at 0:52

84. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 0:52

85. Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 0:52

86. John Gadret (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:52

87. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 0:53

88. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), Discovery Channel, at 0:54

89. Mc Carty Jonathan Patrick (USA), Phonak, at 0:54

90. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:54

91. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, at 0:54

92. Cristian Moreni (I), Cofidis, at 0:54

93. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:55

94. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, at 0:55

95. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, at 0:55

96. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:55

97. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 0:55

98. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 0:55

99. Joerg Ludewig (G), T-Mobile, at 0:55

100. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:56

101. Peter Mazur (Pol), Saunier Duval, at 0:56

102. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, at 0:56

103. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 0:57

104. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, at 0:57

105. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Credit Agricole, at 0:57

106. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, at 0:58

107. Inigo Chaurreau Bernardez (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:58

108. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:58

109. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:58

110. Elia Rigotto (I), Milram, at 0:59

111. Julia Cegarra Jose Cayetano (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 1:00

112. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Milram, at 1:00

113. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:00

114. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 1:00

115. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 1:01

116. Guido Trentin (I), Saunier Duval, at 1:01

117. Wladimir Belli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 1:01

118. Mark Scanlon (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:02

119. Rubiano Chavez Miguel Angel (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 1:02

120. Christian Knees (G), Milram, at 1:02

121. Rast Grégory (Swi), Phonak, at 1:02

122. Serrano Rodriguez Marcos A. (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 1:02

123. Carlos Da Cruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:04

124. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, at 1:04

125. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:04

126. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:05

127. Marco Fertonani (I), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 1:06

128. Manuel Beltran Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 1:06

129. Christophe Edaleine (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:07

130. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, at 1:08

131. Jose Serpa (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 1:08

132. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, at 1:08

133. Chavanel Sébastien (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:08

134. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 1:09

135. Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 1:09

136. Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 1:09

137. Frantisek Rabon (Cz), T-Mobile, at 1:10

138. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:11

139. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 1:12

140. Ivan Mayoz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:12

141. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:13

142. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, at 1:13

143. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 1:13

144. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 1:13

145. Koen De Kort (Nl), Liberty Seguros, at 1:13

146. Nick Gates (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:13

147. Andy Flickinger (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:14

148. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:15

149. Marc De Maar (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:15

150. Arnaud Gerard (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:15

151. Santo Anza' (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 1:15

152. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 1:15

153. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:16

154. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:16

155. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:17

156. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:17

157. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, at 1:19

158. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, at 1:21

159. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 1:21

160. Davide Bramati (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 1:24

161. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 1:24

162. Maximiliano Axel Maximiliano (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 1:25

163. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Milram, at 1:26

164. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:29

165. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, at 1:29

166. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:30

167. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, at 1:31

168. Moises Aldape Chavez (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 1:31

169. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, at 1:34

170. Jan Kuyckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:36

171. Korff André (G), T-Mobile, at 1:36

172. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, at 1:38

173. Alberto Loddo (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 1:39

174. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Phonak, at 1:40

175. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 1:41

176. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:44

177. Mickael Delage (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:48

178. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank, at 1:49

179. Gabriele Missaglia (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 1:50

180. Garrido Lima José Antonio (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 1:51

181. Sergio Barbero (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 1:51

182. Iker Flores Galarza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:52

183. Giovanni Lombardi (I), CSC, at 1:53

184. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, at 1:54

185. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Phonak, at 1:55

186. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, at 1:56

187. Andoni Aranaga Azkune (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:58

188. Arnaud Labbe (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:59

189. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 2:01

190. Yohann Gene (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:02

191. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, at 2:03

192. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, at 2:13

193. Aaron Olsen (USA), Saunier Duval, at 2:19

194. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Cofidis, at 2:31

195. Preben Van Hecke (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 3:23

196. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, at 4:18

197. Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:01

198. Carl Naibo (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 5:08

Overall Points, after 2 stages
Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 33 Pts.

Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 25 Pts.

Bradley Mcgee (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 23 Pts.

Olaf Pollack (G), T-Mobile, 20 Pts.

Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, 20 Pts.

Gutierrez Cataluna José E. (Sp), Phonak, 20 Pts.

Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 16 Pts.

Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 14 Pts.

Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 12 Pts.

Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), T-Mobile, 12 Pts.

Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, 12 Pts.

Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 10 Pts.

Michael Rogers (Aus), T-Mobile, 10 Pts.

Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Ag2r Prevoyance, 10 Pts.

Alberto Loddo (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 9 Pts.

Gutierrez Palacios José Ivan (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 9 Pts.

Mickael Delage (F), Francaise des Jeux, 8 Pts.

Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 8 Pts.

Maximiliano Axel Maximiliano (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 7 Pts.

Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 7 Pts.

Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank, 6 Pts.

Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 6 Pts.

Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 5 Pts.

Gabriele Missaglia (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 4 Pts.

Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, 4 Pts.

Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, 4 Pts.

Arnaud Labbe (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3 Pts.

Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, 3 Pts.

Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 3 Pts.

Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 2 Pts.

Alessandro Vanotti (I), Milram, 2 Pts.

David Dario David (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 2 Pts.

Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 2 Pts.

Jan Kuyckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 1 Pts.