Events

McEwen scores win in Reims; Zabel in yellow

You can always count on Jacky Durand. The 35-year-old bulldogof a racer just keeps on trying. And try he did, with one of his epic trademark attacks early in Tuesday’s174.5-km stage from Metz to Reims. It didn’t work. It rarely does, butit was a good show for the French fans as the 2002 Tour de France camehome after three hot and humid days in Luxembourg and Germany. Durand attacked just 6km into the stage and got reeled in with 6km togo. He didn’t win the stage – his last Tour stage-win came in 1998 – buthe did earn the day’s Coeur de Lion prize for most combative rider. Australian Robbie

Durand comes up a few km short

By Andrew Hood

Photo: AFP

You can always count on Jacky Durand. The 35-year-old bulldogof a racer just keeps on trying.

And try he did, with one of his epic trademark attacks early in Tuesday’s174.5-km stage from Metz to Reims. It didn’t work. It rarely does, butit was a good show for the French fans as the 2002 Tour de France camehome after three hot and humid days in Luxembourg and Germany.

Durand attacked just 6km into the stage and got reeled in with 6km togo. He didn’t win the stage – his last Tour stage-win came in 1998 – buthe did earn the day’s Coeur de Lion prize for most combative rider.

Australian Robbie McEwen (Lotto) scored the stage win that eluded himMonday in Germany while Erik Zabel grabbed the yellow jersey thatalso had eluded him. Lance Armstrong kept out of trouble in an otherwisecalm day for the three-time defending champion.

Long, flat shot
Tuesday’s flat stage across northeast France was one of those longtransition stages that the Tour endures along the way to bigger and betterthings. Durand attacked just after the day’s first of two rated climbsand Bangor’s Franck Rénier  followed and the pair quicklybuilt up a 2:15 lead at the 29km mark.

Zabel was keen on grabbing the maillot jaune that he missed by justtwo seconds in Monday’s stage, but Lampre-Daikin’s Jan Svorada postponedthe party. Durand and Rénier gobbled up the points at the day’sfirst sprint at Verdun after 57.5km but Svorada shot ahead to grab thefinal position to protect the lead of teammate Rubens Bertogliati.

Zabel made sure he scored the points at the day’s second sprint at 100.5kmand again for the final sprint at 130km to move him into striking distancefor the jersey. The Durand-Rénier margin slipped from 11 minutesdown to 1:40 with 23km to go. The sprinters were hungry for another shotbefore Wednesday’s team time trial.

“It was hard today against the head wind,” Durand said, who faded tofinish second-to-last in the stage 1:30 back. “My dream is to win anotherTour de France stage. I will vow to keep fighting. I thought today wouldhave been good the day before the team time trial.”

Aussie, Aussie, Aussie, oy-oy-oy!
The Aussies have been lighting up this Tour de France so far, withthe likes of Stuart O’Grady, Brad McGee and Baden Cookefighting for stage wins. None more so, however, than Robbie McEwen.The Lotto-Adecco sprinter had this year won 17 races (12 of them UCI-sanctioned)coming into the Tour. He just missed another victory in Monday’s stagewhen he barely lost to world champion Oscar Freire (Mapei-QuickStep). He scored victory No. 18 in a tight run to the finish line in Reims.

The Telekoms led the chase

The Telekoms led the chase

Photo: Graham Watson

Midway through the stage, O’Grady was off the back of the main bunch,suffering from an accelerated heart rate that shot as high as 235 bpm fornearly an hour.

“Because my heart was beating so fast, I had trouble breathing,” O’Gradysaid. “It’s a small thing that I could have an operation on to fix. It’sa shame it happened during the Tour. I have to recuperate tonight and hopefullyI can keep going.”

Several of O’Grady’s Crédit Agricole teammates came back to helptheir star sprinter stay in the race. Incredibly, O’Grady’s heart ratestabilized and he figured he could contest the finish and actually endup 10th in the field sprint.

Lotto did wonderful work to set up McEwen coming into the straight finishand keep him in good position against Mapei, FDJeux.com and Telekom.

“You could see today, the team really worked hard in the last 5km tokeep me in the front. The team has worked 100 percent for me, so I reallyshare this with the whole team. This is really a team effort,” McEwen said.

McEwen’s only other Tour stage victory came on the Champs Elyséesat the end of the 1999 Tour. He said this victory meant more to him.

“The one of the Champs Elysées was less expected and in differentcircumstances. I was leaving the team I was with and there was not a lotof pressure. This one is more was more pressure. People expected me towin here.”

McEwen also criticized crowd control at the Tour finishes. Hundredsof fans each day receive big green plastic hands from one of the sponsorsand McEwen said too many people hang over the fences and distract the sprintersas they charge to the line.

“I would like the organizers to do something about people hanging overthe barriers. You’re coming into the finish at 70 kph and you might getpunched in the face. It’s getting pretty dangerous. Maybe it’s a good ideato put another barrier behind the barrier,” he said. “All the green handsthere does put you off.”

Zabel finished second, but earned the points to grab the yellow jersey.With O’Grady’s problems and McEwen vowing not to fight for points if itmeans risking a stage win, the German seems right on schedule to take arecord seventh points jersey.

Lance poised for yellow
Three-time defending Tour de France champion Lance Armstrongcan jump back into the yellow jersey if his U.S. Postal Service team dominatesWednesday’s team time trial.

Armstrong said the team has been reserving its strength since forfeitingthe maillot jaune he won in Saturday’s opening prologue.

“Today was another good day for the team. We had no problems at alland it was good because we didn’t have to work too hard,” Armstrong saidafter finishing 33rd safely with the main group. “There were less crowdson the roads today and the roads were nice and wide, so there was lesspressure in the peloton.”

Armstrong sits in fifth place overall 17 seconds behind Zabel and theTexan could grab the yellow jersey for a second time this Tour if his PostalService team wins or at least finishes ahead of its rivals in the 67.5kmstage. But he can only be as strong as his fellow teammates as the teamreceives the same time of the fifth man across the line.

U.S. Postal’s directeur sportif Johan Bruyneel likes his team’s chances.“If someone came to me with this scenario before the Tour, I would havesigned it,” Bruyneel said. “We won the prologue and then gave up the pressureof defending the jersey. No one’s crashed and everyone is riding well.It’s perfect.”

Armstrong’s U.S. Postal Service squad has never won a team time trialat the Tour, however. Last year, the team suffered a crash when ChristianVande Velde slipped on a painted traffic stripe on wet roads, but the teamrecovered to finish fourth in the stage.

The Spanish ONCE team won in 2000 and last year, the French CréditAgricole team pulled off a surprise win. There was no team time trial inArmstrong’s first Tour victory in 1999.

This year, U.S. Postal is the favorite for victory. Driving Armstrongare strong riders such as 2000 Olympic time trial gold medalist ViatcheslavEkimov, Americans George Hincapie and Floyd Landis and Czech rider PavelPadrnos.

Bruyneel said he and co-director Dirk Demol have examined the courseand that the team will likely rider portions of the course in trainingWednesday morning.

Other top teams include CSC-Tiscali and ONCE-Eroski, winner of the 2000team time trial that put Frenchman Laurent Jalabert into the yellowjersey. Jalabert – tied with Armstrong 17 seconds back — is now racingwith CSC-Tiscali and could end up with a repeat if his team outpedals thePosties.

“We expect to be at least in the top five. If we are having a good day,we should be able to make it to the top three. If everything works outfantastic, we might win it,” said Bjarne Riis, directeur sportif at CSC-Tiscali.“I think we have a team that’s good enough. I also see USPS and ONCE asthe top favorites.”

Das Gelbe Trikot  -- Zabel gets the jersey

Das Gelbe Trikot — Zabel gets the jersey

Photo: Graham Watson

The Spanish ONCE outfit is also seen as a challenger for the win. Theteam comes with proven time trialists in Joseba Beloki, Igor Gonzalezde Galdeano and Abraham Olano. Still, team director Manolo Saizshrugged off the team’s chances.

“We don’t know the course. We haven’t ridden it yet. We will do as wellas we can, whether we win or finish 10th, we will see,” Saiz said. “Wedon’t want to put too much pressure on the team. I want them to be relaxed.”

Stage 3, 174.5 km, Metz to Reims
Weather: Partly sunny, clouds building in the afternoon, briskcrosswinds and head winds.
Stage winner: Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto-Adecco, 4 hours, 13minutes, 37 seconds, 41.283 kph.
Overall leader: Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, earned the yellow jerseyon time bonuses.
Points jersey: Zabel, retained the green jersey he won in stage1, but second-place McEwen will wear the jersey Wednesday.
Climber’s jersey: Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, won backthe polka-dot jersey by winning the day’s first climb, and taking thirdin the other.
Best young rider: Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre-Daikin, retainedthe white jersey he won in stage 1.
Best team: CSC-Tiscali has stayed atop the team standings sincethe prologue.
Peloton: All 189 riders remain.

UCI jury decisions
A French TV crew was warned about not following the rules for the media.

Injury report
Unai Etxebarria (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, persistent pain inright knee; Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, back painfrom earlier crash; Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei, pain in left foot;Mauro Radaelli (I), Tacconi Sport, insect bite to left arm; ChristopheAgnolutto (F) AG2R, pain in left thigh; Stuart O’Grady (Aus),Crédit Agriciole, accelerated heart rate; Samuel Sanchez (Sp),Euskaltel, X-rays taken after Monday’s stage revealed no serious injuries.

Coming up tomorrow
Épernay- Château-Thierry (TTT)
 

Photo Gallery

Results

1. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto-Adecco, 174.5km in 4hr 13 min 37sec
(average: 41.283 kph)

2. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom

3. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com

4. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Taconi Sport

5. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo

6. Paolo Bossoni (I), Taconi Sport

7. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Ag2R Prevoyance

8. Francois Simon (F), Bonjour

9. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre-Daikin

10. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole

11. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca

12. Oscar Freire (Sp), Mapei

13. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour

14. Luciano Pagliarini (Brz), Lampre-Daikin

15. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank

16. Davide Casarotto (I), Alessio

17. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca

18. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour

19. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei

20. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Domo-Farm Frites

21. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio

22. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com

23. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R Prevoyance

24. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

25. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour

26. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance

27. Damien Nazon (F), Bonjour

28. Tom Steels (B), Mapei

29. Thor Hushovd (N), Credit Agricole

30. Danilo Hondo (G), Telekom

31. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal

32. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole

33. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal

34. Andrei Kivilev (Kz), Cofidis

35. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis

36. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com

37. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

38. Alexandre Shefer (Kz), Alessio

39. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca

40. Servais Knaven (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites

41. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca

42. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal

43. Nico Mattan (B), Cofidis

44. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC-Tiscali

45. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC-Tiscali

46. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo

47. Stefano Casagranda (I), Alessio

48. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo

49. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Mapei

50. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole

51. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour

52. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali

53. Bradley McGee (Aus), FDJeux.com

54. Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour

55. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali

56. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour

57. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com

58. Abraham Olano (Sp), ONCE

59. David Millar (GB), Cofidis

60. Axel Merckx (B), Domo-Farm Frites

61. Massimo Apollonio (I), Taconi Sport

62. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites

63. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre-Daikin

64. Dario Frigo (I), Taconi Sport

65. Andrea Peron (I), CSC-Tiscali

66. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre-Daikin

67. Mario Aerts (B), Lotto-Adecco

68. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo

69. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank

70. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal

71. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Lotto-Adecco

72. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio

73. Levy Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank

74. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), U.S. Postal

75. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank

76. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

77. Peter Luttenberger (A), Taconi Sport

78. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE

79. Mauro Radaelli (I), Taconi Sport

80. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE

81. Hans De Clercq (B), Lotto-Adecco

82. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Bonjour

83. Unai Etxebarria (VenEuskaltel-Euskadi

84. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites

85. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com

86. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R Prevoyance

87. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites

88. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com

89. Didier Rous (F), Bonjour

90. Andrea Tafi (I), Mapei

91. Enrico Cassani (I), Domo-Farm Frites

92. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour

93. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto-Adecco

94. Marzio Bruseghin (I), iBanesto.com

95. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi/LAM);

96. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal

97. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE

98. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis

99. Tomas Konecny (Cz), Domo-Farm Frites

100. Jose Angel Vidal (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca

101. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE

102. Jose Azevedo (P), ONCE

103. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com

104. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun Mapei

105. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom

106. Laurent Dufaux (Swi Alessio, ;

107. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC-Tiscali

108. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE

109. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com

110. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis

111. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal

112. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre-Daikin

113. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), iBanesto.com

114. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom

115. Paul Van Hyfte (B), CSC-Tiscali

116. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com

117. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr Fassa Bortolo

118. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre-Daikin

119. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour

120. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance

121. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour

122. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole

123. Serge Baguet (B), Lotto-Adecco

124. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom

125. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites

126. Marco Serpellini (I), Lampre-Daikin

127. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr Fassa Bortolo

128. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank

129. Stephane Auge (F), Jean Delatour

130. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE

131. Oscar Pozzi (I), Fassa Bortolo

132. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis

133. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis

134. Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei

135. Michael Sandstod (Dk), CSC-Tiscali

136. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), FDJeux.com

137. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour

138. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

139. Wladimir Belli (I), Fassa Bortolo

140. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com

141. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal

142. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo

143. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Lotto-Adecco

144. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal

145. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca

146. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R Prevoyance

147. Addy Engels (Nl), Rabobank

148. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

149. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio

150. Jakob Piil (Dk), CSC-Tiscali

151. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour

152. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Taconi Sport

153. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance

154. Ivan Gotti (I), Alessio

155. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank

156. Massimo Donati (I), Taconi Sport

157. Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE

158. Gianluca Bortolami (I), Taconi Sport

159. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com

160. Santiago Perez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca

161. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole

162. Anthony Langella (F), Credit Agricole

163. David Latasa (Sp), iBanesto.com

164. Jose Javier Gomez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca

165. Igor Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

166. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

167. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca

168. Frederic Bessy (F), Credit Agricole

169. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour

170. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis

171. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R Prevoyance

172. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank

173. Ruslan Ivanov (Mda), Alessio

174. Jonathan Vaughters (USA), Credit Agricole

175. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R Prevoyance

176. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com

177. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

178. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour

179. Marco Pinotti (I), Lampre-Daikin

180. Fabien De Waele (B), Mapei

181. Robert Hunter (Rsa Mapei

182. Udo Bolts (G), Telekom

183. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom

184. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Adecco

185. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank

186. Giuseppe Guerini (I), Telekom

187. Gian Matteo Fagnini (I), Telekom, all s.t.

188. Jacky Durand (F), FDJeux.com, 01:30.

189. Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto-Adecco, 06:18.

OVERALL AFTER THREE STAGES

1. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, 13hr 31min 35sec.

2. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto-Adecco, at 00:08.

3. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre-Daikin, 00:14.

4. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, 00:17.

5. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal , 00:17.

6. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre-Daikin, 00:20.

7. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca, 00:21.

8. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, 00:22.

9. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, 00:23.

10. Oscar Freire (Sp), Mapei, 00:25.

11. Dario Frigo (I), Taconi Sport, 00:25.

12. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, 00:26.

13. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, 00:29.

14. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, 00:30.

15. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun Mapei, 00:30.

16. Bradley McGee (Aus), FDJeux.com, 00:30.

17. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, 00:31.

18. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr Fassa Bortolo, 00:32.

19. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC-Tiscali, 00:33.

20. Andrea Peron (I), CSC-Tiscali, 00:33.

21. Levy Leipheimer (USA), /RAB) 00:33.

22. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, 00:34.

23. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal , 00:35.

24. Mario Aerts (B), Lotto-Adecco, 00:35.

25. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, 00:35.

26. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Lotto-Adecco, 00:36.

27. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole , 00:36.

28. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal , 00:36.

29. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, 00:37.

30. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, 00:37.

31. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal , 00:38.

32. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, 00:38.

33. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, 00:38.

34. Beat Zberg (Swi/RAB) 00:38.

35. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, 00:38.

36. Marzio Bruseghin (I), iBanesto.com, 00:39.

37. Laurent Dufaux (Swi Alessio, 00:39.

38. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, 00:40.

39. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, 00:40.

40. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, 00:41.

41. Danilo Hondo (G), Telekom, 00:42.

42. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal , 00:42.

43. Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour, 00:43.

44. Michael Boogerd (Nl), /RAB) 00:43.

45. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, 00:43.

46. Tomas Konecny (Cz), Domo-Farm Frites, 00:44.

47. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:45.

48. Axel Merckx (B), Domo-Farm Frites, 00:45.

49. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal , 00:45.

50. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, 00:45.

51. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre-Daikin, 00:45.

52. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, 00:46.

53. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, 00:46.

54. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Ag2R Prevoyance, 00:46.

55. Abraham Olano (Sp), ONCE, 00:48.

56. Alexandre Shefer (Kz), Alessio, 00:48.

57. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr Fassa Bortolo, 00:48.

58. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC-Tiscali, 00:49.

59. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, 00:50.

60. Peter Luttenberger (A), Taconi Sport, 00:51.

61. Andrei Kivilev (Kz), Cofidis, 00:51.

62. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 00:52.

63. David Latasa (Sp), iBanesto.com, 00:52.

64. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, 00:53.

65. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Adecco, 00:53.

66. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 00:53.

67. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, 00:54.

68. Jose Azevedo (P), ONCE, 00:54.

69. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com, 00:54.

70. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 00:54.

71. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, 00:54.

72. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour, 00:55.

73. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, 00:55.

74. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 00:55.

75. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, 00:56.

76. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, 00:56.

77. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, 00:56.

78. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom, 00:56.

79. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), FDJeux.com, 00:57.

80. Francois Simon (F), Bonjour, 00:57.

81. Grischa Niermann (G), /RAB) 00:57.

82. Santiago Perez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, 00:58.

83. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, 00:58.

84. Wladimir Belli (I), Fassa Bortolo, 00:58.

85. Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, 00:58.

86. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, 00:59.

87. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com, 01:00.

88. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, 01:01.

89. Nico Mattan (B), Cofidis, 01:01.

90. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 01:01.

91. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), iBanesto.com, 01:01.

92. Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei, 01:02.

93. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), U.S. Postal , 01:05.

94. Ivan Gotti (I), Alessio, 01:06.

95. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 01:07.

96. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, 01:08.

97. Jose Javier Gomez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, 01:08.

98. Marc Wauters (B), /RAB) 01:08.

99. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 01:08.

100. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto-Adecco, 01:09.

101. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Mapei, 01:09.

102. Enrico Cassani (I), Domo-Farm Frites, 01:10.

103. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 01:11.

104. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 01:11.

105. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, 01:11.

106. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour, 01:13.

107. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, 01:13.

108. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites, 01:13.

109. Serge Baguet (B), Lotto-Adecco, 01:14.

110. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, 01:15.

111. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R Prevoyance, 01:17.

112. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, 01:17.

113. Didier Rous (F), Bonjour, 01:18.

114. Oscar Pozzi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 01:18.

115. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal , 01:19.

116. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, 01:22.

117. Giuseppe Guerini (I), Telekom, 01:23.

118. Addy Engels (Nl), /RAB) 01:23.

119. Massimo Donati (I), Taconi Sport, 01:26.

120. Stefano Casagranda (I), Alessio, 01:27.

121. Ruslan Ivanov (Mol Alessio, 01:28.

122. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, 01:30.

123. Gian Matteo Fagnini (I), Telekom, 01:33.

124. Udo Bolts (G), Telekom, 01:34.

125. Damien Nazon (F), Bonjour, 01:36.

126. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Lotto-Adecco, 01:36.

127. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour, 01:36.

128. Paolo Bossoni (I), Taconi Sport, 01:46.

129. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom, 01:47.

130. Marco Serpellini (I), Lampre-Daikin, 01:48.

131. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, 02:00.

132. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio, 02:11.

133. Davide Casarotto (I), Alessio, 02:14.

134. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre-Daikin, 02:18.

135. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole , 04:01.

136. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, 04:10.

137. Gianluca Bortolami (I), Taconi Sport, 04:12.

138. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, 04:17.

139. Andrea Tafi (I), Mapei, 04:24.

140. Hans De Clercq (B), Lotto-Adecco, 04:31.

141. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 04:32.

142. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, 04:38.

143. Mauro Radaelli (I), Taconi Sport, 04:42.

144. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Domo-Farm Frites, 04:43.

145. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, 04:44.

146. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, 04:45.

147. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre-Daikin, 04:46.

148. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 04:54.

149. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole , 04:55.

150. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre-Daikin, 04:57.

151. Robert Hunter (Rsa Mapei, 04:58.

152. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, 05:00.

153. Paul Van Hyfte (B), CSC-Tiscali, 05:02.

154. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole , 05:04.

155. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 05:07.

156. Jakob Piil (Dk), CSC-Tiscali, 05:10.

157. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal , 05:13.

158. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, 05:13.

159. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Taconi Sport, 05:15.

160. Massimo Apollonio (I), Taconi Sport, 05:16.

161. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio, 05:18.

162. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Taconi Sport, 05:18.

163. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 05:20.

164. Frederic Bessy (F), Credit Agricole , 05:23.

165. Karsten Kroon (Nl), /RAB) 05:26.

166. Jose Angel Vidal (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, 05:44.

167. Stephane Auge (F), Jean Delatour, 05:50.

168. Igor Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 06:13.

169. Jacky Durand (F), FDJeux.com, 06:41.

170. Servais Knaven (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, 08:14.

171. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, 09:16.

172. Michael Sandstod (Dk), CSC-Tiscali, 09:50.

173. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali, 11:35.

174. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Bonjour, 12:18.

175. Jonathan Vaughters (USA), Credit Agricole , 12:28.

176. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole , 12:50.

177. Unai Etxebarria (VenEuskaltel-Euskadi, 13:12.

178. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 13:14.

179. Marco Pinotti (I), Lampre-Daikin, 13:29.

180. Bram De Groot (Nl), /RAB) 14:28.

181. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 15:49.

182. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 16:52.

183. Anthony Langella (F), Credit Agricole , 17:21.

184. Luciano Pagliarini (Brz), Lampre-Daikin, 17:29.

185. Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto-Adecco, 18:54.

186. Erik Dekker (Nl), /RAB) 20:25.

187. Fabien De Waele (B), Mapei, 21:03.

188. Tom Steels (B), Mapei, 21:07.

189. Thor Hushovd (N), Credit Agricole , 31:44.

Overall Points:

1. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, 96 pts

2. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto-Adecco, 91

3. Oscar Freire (Sp), Mapei, 71

4. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole , 56

5. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, 55

6. Francois Simon (F), Bonjour, 47

7. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 46

8. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Taconi Sport, 44

9. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Ag2R Prevoyance, 41

10. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, 41

Overall King of Mountains:

1. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, 29 pts

2. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 26

3. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre-Daikin, 15

4. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, 9

5. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, 6

6. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, 5

7. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, 5

8. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites, 3

9. Jacky Durand (F), FDJeux.com, 3

10. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, 1

Team stage:

1. Bonjour 12hr 40min 51min.

2. AG2R Prevoyance at 00:00.

3. Mapei 00:00.

4. FDJeux.com 00:00.

5. Kelme 00:00.

Team overall:

1. CSC-Tiscali 40 h 36:10.

2. Cofidis at 00:03.

3. U.S. Postal 00:03.

4. Kelme 00:05.

5. ONCE 00:09.

6. Lampre 00:14.

7. FDJeux.com 00:20.

8. Jean Delatour 00:26.

9. Mapei 00:28.

10. Rabobank 00:28.

11. Fassa Bortolo 00:32.

12. Lotto-Addecco 00:34.

13. iBanesto.com, 00:37.

14. Domo-Farm Frites 00:39.

15. Telekom 00:46.

16. Tacconi Sport 00:49.

17. Alessio 00:50.

18. Bonjour 01:05.

19. AG2R Prevoyance 01:06.

20. Euskaltel 04:57.

21. Credit Agricole 08:17.

Best young riders (stage)

1. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, 4hr 13min 37sec.

2. Luciano Pagliarini (Brz), Lampre-Daikin, at 00:00.

3. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, 00:00.

4. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, 00:00.

5. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, 00:00.

Best young riders (overall)

1. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi/LAM) 13hr 31min 49sec.

2. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, at 00:08.

3. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, 00:15.

4. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, 00:23.

5. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, 00:24.

6. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:31.

7. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre-Daikin, 00:31.

8. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, 00:32.

9. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr Fassa Bortolo, 00:34.

10. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, 00:39.

Aggressivity (stage)

1. Jacky Durand (F), FDJeux.com, 25 pts

Aggressivity (overall)

1. Jacky Durand (F), FDJeux.com, 25 pts

2. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 24

3. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, 20

4. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, 18

5. Thor Hushovd (N), Credit Agricole , 15

afp02