Events

McEwen nails sprint at Swiss Tour; Schleck keeps lead

With just four victories so far, compared to many more in years before, Robbie McEwen's Tour de France form was a little suspect. On Wednesday in Giubiasco, the pocket-rocket from Predictor-Lotto took a vital step in his quest for a fourth maillot vert by triumphing on Stage 5 of the Tour de Suisse. It wasn't easy, however, the 34-year-old veteran Aussie sprinter having to use each and every part of his compact, muscled frame as he fought with his bike more than anything else to eventually overcome Lampre-Fondital's Daniele Bennati and Milram's Erik Zabel, stage winner last

By Anthony Tan, VeloNews.com

McEwen drives it home

McEwen drives it home

Photo: AFP

With just four victories so far, compared to many more in years before, Robbie McEwen’s Tour de France form was a little suspect. On Wednesday in Giubiasco, the pocket-rocket from Predictor-Lotto took a vital step in his quest for a fourth maillot vert by triumphing on Stage 5 of the Tour de Suisse.

It wasn’t easy, however, the 34-year-old veteran Aussie sprinter having to use each and every part of his compact, muscled frame as he fought with his bike more than anything else to eventually overcome Lampre-Fondital’s Daniele Bennati and Milram’s Erik Zabel, stage winner last Sunday.

“It was a very tough sprint because it was uphill and I felt I was starting to slow down towards the end,” conceded McEwen.

“In the last kilometers, the two guys that helped me most were Leif Hoste and Fred Rodriguez: Hoste was able to keep Freddy and I out of the wind till about 600 meters to go, where we were about fifth and sixth position, and I just told him [Rodriguez] to hit the front and go for it.

“I stayed about two or three lengths behind him so I could make a run towards him, and when I saw the shadows from behind come towards me, that’s when I started my sprint,” said McEwen.

With virtually his entire year centered around the Tour de France, the Australian said it isn’t so much the number of wins he’s accumulated before the first week in July, but the quality of his victories.

“It’s my fifth win; it’s not a huge number, but four ProTour wins is significant. Every stage race I ride in, I hope to win a stage, and so far that’s been the case this year,” McEwen said.

A consequence of the sprint finish saw no changes of note to the overall classification, and CSC’s Frank Schleck, who inherited yellow the day before, still tops the leader board.

“For CSC, we wanted to have a break with a maximum of six riders who were not a threat to the overall classification,” said Schleck. “So when the two guys went away, that was a perfect scenario for us.”

Hesitant to say much yesterday, the current race leader also chose to comment on the UCI’s new anti-doping charter: “Anything which is done to promote our sport and keep it clean is okay with me. Mind you, CSC has its own anti-doping program, so within the team, we are already fighting against doping.”

49 seconds is the margin between the Luxembourger and the two men below him: Caisse d’Epargne’s Vladimir Efimkin and T-Mobile’s Kim Kirchen. However, with what lies ahead, things could easily change.

“It will be very hard, but I’m already happy to have this maillot,” said Schleck about Thursday’s 191 kilometer leg to Crans-Montana. “Much depends on what happens during the stage.”

Early attacks
On an early Wednesday, summer afternoon, new maillot jaune Schleck led a 156-strong peloton out of Vaduz shortly before one, minus Rabobank’s Mauricio Ardila, who chose not to sign in this morning.

A very fast start saw a number of lone breakaway attempts quickly brought back, before a group of seven went clear after roughly 19 kilometers, among them T-Mobile’s GC man Michael Rogers, who faltered on the climb to Triesenberg-Malbun the day before and lost almost four minutes to stage winner Schleck.

But that too was short-lived, until Saunier Duval’s Rubens Bertogliati and Unibet’s Laurens Ten Dam were given the freedom to go. The duo made an impact straight away, and by the crest of the third-category climb to Flims at kilometer 58.5, the duo had amassed a massive nine-minute lead over the groupe maillot jaune.

Without taking anything away from the pair, their advantage wasn’t surprising, as neither presented a threat to those high on the overall classification; Ten Dam was the best-placed in 34th position, 7:03 down on Schleck. With a century of kilometers covered, their 8:25 advantage equated to the two being three-kilometers further up the road.

Eight kilometers from the top of the 29 kilometer-long Lukmanier Pass, Bertogliati was forced to let his lighter companion go, and over the 1,940 meter-high summit, Ten Dam was five minutes ahead of the man who once accompanied him, and a handy 9:19 ahead of the peloton, led by mountains leader Alessandro Proni of Quick Step-Innergetic.

The long descent would see the peloton’s natural momentum eat into Ten Dam’s advantage, but the Dutchman was holding his own, and wasn’t giving up without a fight to the death. However, despite holding a 6’50 lead with 50k to go, it looked like the latter would be the outcome as the rider faced a headwind to Giubiasco.

Explained McEwen: “As things went in my favor with just two guys in the escape, the sprinters’ teams just kept the time gap under control. I said to my guys, ‘if I’m still in the peloton after the Lukmanier, then we would start to help in the chase’. Knowing there’s only two chances in the whole tour, everybody was really determined to make it a sprint finish today.”

Sure enough, 13 clicks from the line, the Dutchman exhaled his last breath out front before he became part of the Milram-led peloton. But the team of Zabel lacked the control of two days ago which saw the German victorious, and under the kilometer kite, the stage was still anyone’s.

In these times of chaos, one man tends to thrive when others start ducking for cover. With 300 meters remaining, McEwen launched his sprint and muscled his way to victory ahead of Bennati and Zabel, passing a very important stepping stone in his bid for a fourth Tour de France green jersey.

With no more sprint stages remaining, how long he’ll hang around for is anyone’s guess, but McEwen could probably use a little extra ‘training’ before arriving in London on July 7 with all guns blazing.

“I’m just taking it day-to-day and seeing how I’m feeling,” he said. “Obviously, it’s a very important time for me with the Tour de France, and I want to make myself tired to get a good training effect, but I don’t want to push myself over the edge.

“The main objective for me is to ride myself into form, so I’m at my best in the first week of the Tour.”

The road ahead – It’s not easy. At 191 kilometers, it’s another long day in the saddle, but it’s more what lies between start and finish that provides cause for concern. The hors catégorie Nufenenpass is likely to break the bunch, but if it doesn’t, the finale to Crans-Montana will. Like Tuesday’s finish to Triesenberg-Malbun, the Category 2 rating doesn’t do the climb justice; maybe if enough pairs of legs snap tomorrow, the race organizers might just have a rethink.

Results – Stage 5
1. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Predictor-Lotto 192.8km in 4:55:39 (39.127kph)
2. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre-Fondital
3. Erik Zabel (G), Milram
4. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra), Liquigas
5. Cristian Moreni (I), Cofidis
6. Gregory Rast (Swi), Astana
7. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile
8. David Kopp (G), Gerolsteiner
9. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r
10. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit AgricoleOverall
1. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 749,7km in 19:28:03 (38.505kph)
2. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:49
3. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, at 0:49
4. Jose Angel Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:58
5. Matteo Carrara (I), Unibet, at 1:05
6. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:19
7. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:39
8. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 1:46
9. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery, at 2:03
10. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, at 2:06Check back soon for results, photos and a complete report from VeloNews.com’s Anthony Tan.

Results

Results – Stage 5
1. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Predictor-Lotto 192.8km in 4:55:39 (39.127kph)

2. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre-Fondital

3. Erik Zabel (G), Milram

4. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra), Liquigas

5. Cristian Moreni (I), Cofidis

6. Gregory Rast (Swi), Astana

7. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile

8. David Kopp (G), Gerolsteiner

9. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r

10. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole

11. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner

12. Rene Weissinger (G), Volksbank

13. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step

14. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sp), Rabobank

15. Aurelien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom

16. Christopher Sutton (Aus), Cofidis

17. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Sp), Bouygues Telecom

18. Arnaud Labbe (F), Bouygues Telecom

19. Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Sp), Saunier Duval

20. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Predictor-Lotto

21. Michael Schär (Swi), Astana

22. Andreas Klöden (G), Astana

23. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

24. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery

25. Vincent Jerome (F), Bouygues Telecom

26. Roger Hammond (GB), T-Mobile

27. Frederic Guesdon (F), Francaise des Jeux

28. Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Sp), Unibet

29. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Sp), Euskaltel

30. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile

31. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne

32. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC

33. Benoît Vaugrenard (F), Francaise des Jeux

34. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), T-Mobile

35. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Sp), Saunier Duval

36. Matteo Carrara (I), Unibet

37. Laurent Brochard (F), Bouygues Telecom

38. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

39. Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Sp), Saunier Duval

40. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre-Fondital

41. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

42. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne

43. Pierre Rolland (F), Credit Agricole

44. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank

45. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz), Astana

46. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis

47. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile

48. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step

49. Matthias Kessler (G), Astana

50. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step

51. Janez Brajkovic (Slo), Discovery

52. Jose Angel Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval

53. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom

54. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner

55. Alessandro Ballan (I), Lampre-Fondital

56. Rigoberto Uran (Col), Unibet

57. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis

58. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery

59. Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe), Unibet

60. Jon Bru Pascal (Sp), Euskaltel

61. Jens Voigt (G), CSC

62. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r

63. Lars Ytting Bak (Dk), CSC

64. Mariusz Witecki (Pol), Volksbank

65. Ivan Mayoz (Sp), Euskaltel

66. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom

67. Josef Benetseder (A), Volksbank

68. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery

69. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), CSC

70. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

71. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus), Rabobank

72. Michael Rogers (Aus), T-Mobile

73. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank

74. John Gadret (F), Ag2r

75. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

76. Gerrit Glomser (A), Volksbank

77. Carlos Da Cruz (F), Francaise des Jeux

78. Oscar Freire Gomez (Sp), Rabobank

79. Carlos Sastre Candil (Sp), CSC

80. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Sp), Quick Step

81. Tom Criel (B), Unibet

82. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r

83. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux

84. Kjell Carlström (Fin), Liquigas

85. Thomas Frei (Swi), Astana

86. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step

87. Kevin De Weert (B), Cofidis

88. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Sp), Euskaltel

89. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre-Fondital

90. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r

91. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole

92. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Francaise des Jeux

93. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile

94. Christophe Laurent (F), Credit Agricole

95. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Sp), Astana

96. Harald Morscher (A), Volksbank

97. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Ag2r

98. Beat Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner

99. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram

100. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner

101. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval

102. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC

103. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole

104. Anders Lund (Dk), CSC

105. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram

106. Björn Schröder (G), Milram

107. Alessandro Proni (I), Quick Step

108. Andreas Klier (G), T-Mobile

109. Wim Van Huffel (B), Predictor-Lotto

110. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery

111. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn), Discovery

112. Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col), Unibet

113. Trent Lowe (Aus), Discovery

114. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Ag2r

115. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank

116. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank

117. Mirko Celestino (I), Milram

118. Johannes Fröhlinger (G), Gerolsteiner

119. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole

120. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto

121. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval

122. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas, all s.t.

123. Leif Hoste (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 0:30

124. Alexandre Usau (Blr), Ag2r, at 0:33

125. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step, at 0:35

126. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, at 0:35

127. Sebastian Schwager (G), Milram, at 0:35

128. Florian Stalder (Swi), Volksbank, at 0:35

129. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step, at 0:35

130. Sebastien Minard (F), Cofidis, at 0:35

131. Gianni Meersman (B), Discovery, at 0:39

132. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 0:39

133. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 0:39

134. Fernandez De La Puebla Ramos (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:39

135. Andreas Matzbacher (A), Volksbank, at 0:39

136. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, at 0:39

137. Pascal Hungerbühler (Swi), Volksbank, at 0:39

138. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, at 0:43

139. Filippo Pozzato (I), Liquigas, at 0:44

140. Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 0:46

141. Guido Trenti (USA), Liquigas, at 0:46

142. Maryan Hary (F), Cofidis at 0:57

143. Bart Dockx (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 1:02

144. Wim Vansevenant (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 1:06

145. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre-Fondital, at 1:18

146. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, at 1:18

147. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, at 1:44

148. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Milram, at 3:47

149. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 4:32

150. Laurens Ten Dam (Nl), Unibet, at 7:16

151. Tristan Valentin (F), Cofidis, at 26:52

152. Benoît Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 26:52

 

Overall

1. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 749,7km in 19:28:03 (38.505kph)

2. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, at 0:49

3. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, at 0:49

4. Jose Angel Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:58

5. Matteo Carrara (I), Unibet, at 1:05

6. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, at 1:19

7. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:39

8. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 1:46

9. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery, at 2:03

10. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, at 2:06

11. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, at 2:21

12. Rigoberto Uran (Col), Unibet, at 2:21

13. Janez Brajkovic (Slo), Discovery, at 2:26

14. John Gadret (F), Ag2r, at 2:40

15. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step, at 2:49

16. Gerrit Glomser (A), Volksbank, at 2:55

17. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 2:55

18. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), T-Mobile, at 3:06

19. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 3:21

20. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r, at 3:51

21. Michael Rogers (Aus), T-Mobile, at 4:01

22. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step, at 4:24

23. Laurent Brochard (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 4:52

24. Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe), Unibet, at 5:02

25. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r, at 5:11

26. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step, at 5:19

27. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, at 6:09

28. Carlos Sastre Candil (Sp), CSC, at 6:11

29. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r, at 6:14

30. Cristian Moreni (I), Cofidis, at 6:18

31. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile, at 6:26

32. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 6:49

33. Andreas Klöden (G), Astana, at 6:50

34. Pierre Rolland (F), Credit Agricole, at 7:09

35. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 7:20

36. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 7:31

37. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, at 7:36

38. Thomas Frei (Swi), Astana, at 7:41

39. Jon Bru Pascal (Sp), Euskaltel, at 7:52

40. Matthias Kessler (G), Astana, at 8:24

41. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz), Astana, at 8:26

42. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery, at 9:10

43. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step, at 9:20

44. Beat Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 9:29

45. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 9:57

46. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis, at 10:15

47. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step, at 10:50

48. Kjell Carlström (Fin), Liquigas, at 10:51

49. Wim Van Huffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 11:01

50. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 11:42

51. Vincent Jerome (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 11:52

52. Florian Stalder (Swi), Volksbank, at 11:53

53. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, at 11:54

54. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, at 12:14

55. Mariusz Witecki (Pol), Volksbank, at 12:17

56. Harald Morscher (A), Volksbank, at 12:20

57. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, at 12:57

58. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Sp), Quick Step, at 12:58

59. Andreas Matzbacher (A), Volksbank, at 13:58

60. Laurens Ten Dam (Nl), Unibet, at 14:16

61. Lars Ytting Bak (Dk), CSC, at 14:54

62. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, at 15:00

63. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Sp), Euskaltel, at 15:10

64. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 15:34

65. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sp), Rabobank, at 15:36

66. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Ag2r, at 15:54

67. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 16:27

68. Benoît Vaugrenard (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 16:46

69. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus), Rabobank, at 17:23

70. Arnaud Labbe (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 17:45

71. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, at 18:04

72. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Sp), Astana, at 18:11

73. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 18:28

74. Alessandro Proni (I), Quick Step, at 20:16

75. Björn Schröder (G), Milram, at 20:26

76. Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Sp), Unibet, at 20:38

77. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 20:56

78. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 21:23

79. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery, at 22:28

80. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, at 22:42

81. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas, at 22:58

82. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 23:09

83. Ivan Mayoz (Sp), Euskaltel, at 23:20

84. Michael Schär (Swi), Astana, at 23:25

85. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, at 23:46

86. Fernandez De La Puebla Ramos (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 24:15

87. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, at 24:20

88. Oscar Freire Gomez (Sp), Rabobank, at 24:44

89. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, at 25:06

90. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, at 25:25

91. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 26:01

92. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), CSC, at 26:28

93. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra), Liquigas, at 26:35

94. Gregory Rast (Swi), Astana, at 26:35

95. Pascal Hungerbühler (Swi), Volksbank, at 27:07

96. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Milram, at 27:25

97. Maryan Hary (F), Cofidis, at 27:45

98. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, at 27:53

99. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Ag2r, at 28:09

100. Frederic Guesdon (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 28:10

101. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, at 28:18

102. Johannes Fröhlinger (G), Gerolsteiner, at 29:43

103. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Predictor-Lotto, at 29:57

104. Andreas Klier (G), T-Mobile, at 30:11

105. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 30:39

106. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, at 30:58

107. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, at 31:01

108. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, at 31:13

109. Alessandro Ballan (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 31:14

110. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre-Fondital, at 31:21

111. Mirko Celestino (I), Milram, at 31:21

112. Tom Criel (B), Unibet, at 31:43

113. Kevin De Weert (B), Cofidis, at 31:50

114. Gianni Meersman (B), Discovery, at 31:52

115. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 32:04

116. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, at 32:07

117. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC, at 32:13

118. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery, at 32:15

119. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r, at 32:21

120. Rene Weissinger (G), Volksbank, at 32:37

121. Trent Lowe (Aus), Discovery, at 32:45

122. Bart Dockx (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 33:25

123. Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 33:57

124. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Sp), Euskaltel, at 34:25

125. Anders Lund (Dk), CSC, at 34:25

126. Josef Benetseder (A), Volksbank, at 35:24

127. Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 35:27

128. Sebastien Minard (F), Cofidis, at 35:46

129. Wim Vansevenant (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 37:00

130. Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col), Unibet, at 37:24

131. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 38:40

132. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 39:55

133. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, at 40:21

134. David Kopp (G), Gerolsteiner, at 40:43

135. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, at 43:30

136. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 43:35

137. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, at 43:37

138. Alexandre Usau (Blr), Ag2r, at 43:55

139. Christophe Laurent (F), Credit Agricole, at 44:33

140. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step, at 44:55

141. Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 45:02

142. Aurelien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 47:17

143. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn), Discovery, at 47:25

144. Carlos Da Cruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 47:37

145. Christopher Sutton (Aus), Cofidis, at 47:40

146. Leif Hoste (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 47:51

147. Filippo Pozzato (I), Liquigas, at 48:11

148. Sebastian Schwager (G), Milram, at 48:23

149. Guido Trenti (USA), Liquigas, at 51:46

150. Benoît Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 52:38

151. Roger Hammond (GB), T-Mobile, at 53:44

152. Tristan Valentin (F), Cofidis, at 1:22:58

 

Points Overall

1. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre-Fondital, 60 points

2. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, 42 pts

3. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 41 pts

4. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 35 pts

5. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), CSC, 24 pts

6. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra), Liquigas, 24 pts

7. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 23 pts

8. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, 23 pts

9. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, 22 pts

10. Cristian Moreni (I), Cofidis, 20 pts

11. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, 18 pts

12. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r, 18 pts

13. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, 17 pts

14. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 16 pts

15. Alessandro Proni (I), Quick Step, 15 pts

16. Matteo Carrara (I), Unibet, 15 pts

17. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 13 pts

18. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, 12 pts

19. Jose Angel Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, 10 pts

20. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery, 10 pts

21. Gregory Rast (Swi), Astana, 10 pts

22. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre-Fondital, 9 pts

23. Andreas Klöden (G), Astana, 8 pts

24. Benoît Vaugrenard (F), Francaise des Jeux, 8 pts

25. David Kopp (G), Gerolsteiner, 8 pts

26. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 7 pts

27. Matthias Kessler (G), Astana, 7 pts

28. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 7 pts

29. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 6 pts

30. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas, 6 pts

31. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, 6 pts

32. Leif Hoste (B), Predictor-Lotto, 6 pts

33. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step, 5 pts

34. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step, 4 pts

35. Beat Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 4 pts

36. Rene Weissinger (G), Volksbank, 4 pts

37. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery, 3 pts

38. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, 3 pts

39. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step, 3 pts

40. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Predictor-Lotto, 3 pts

41. Rigoberto Uran (Col), Unibet, 2 pts

42. Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe), Unibet, 2 pts

43. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sp), Rabobank, 2 pts

44. Janez Brajkovic (Slo), Discovery, 1 pt

45. Oscar Freire Gomez (Sp), Rabobank, 1 pt

46. Aurelien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, 1 pt

 

KOM Overall

1. Alessandro Proni (I), Quick Step, 38 points

2. Matteo Carrara (I), Unibet, 21 pts

3. Laurens Ten Dam (Nl), Unibet, 20 pts

4. Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Sp), Unibet, 15 pts

5. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, 13 pts

6. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Sp), Astana, 10 pts

7. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 8 pts

8. Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Sp), Saunier Duval, 8 pts

9. Jose Angel Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, 6 pts

10. Kevin De Weert (B), Cofidis, 6 pts

11. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, 5 pts

12. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 4 pts

13. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step, 4 pts

14. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step, 4 pts

15. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Sp), Quick Step, 4 pts

16. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step, 2 pts

17. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile, 2 pts

18. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 1 pt

19. Florian Stalder (Swi), Volksbank, 1 pt

20. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, 1 pt

21. Bart Dockx (B), Predictor-Lotto, 1 pt