Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

McEwen makes it three

Aussie speedster Robbie McEwen continued his dominating run at the 2006 Giro d'Italia, grabbing a convincing stage-6 win at the finish of the dead flat, 227km run along the Po Valley from Busseto to Forli. The triumph gave the "Pocket Rocket" three victories at this year’s Giro, bring his career total to 11. One spot back of McEwen was T-Mobile’s Olaf Pollack, who was no match for the Davitamon-Lotto speedster. Still, he could take solace in the new pink jersey he would be taking back to the team hotel. Coming into the day, Pollack had trailed teammate and GC leader Sergei Honchar by 10

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Jason Sumner, Special to VeloNews

The Aussie 'Pocket Rocket' lights it up again

The Aussie ‘Pocket Rocket’ lights it up again

Photo: AFP

Aussie speedster Robbie McEwen continued his dominating run at the 2006 Giro d’Italia, grabbing a convincing stage-6 win at the finish of the dead flat, 227km run along the Po Valley from Busseto to Forli. The triumph gave the “Pocket Rocket” three victories at this year’s Giro, bring his career total to 11.

One spot back of McEwen was T-Mobile’s Olaf Pollack, who was no match for the Davitamon-Lotto speedster. Still, he could take solace in the new pink jersey he would be taking back to the team hotel. Coming into the day, Pollack had trailed teammate and GC leader Sergei Honchar by 10 seconds in the overall, but the 12-second time bonus Pollack earned Friday pushed him into the maglia rosa.

'I wanted to win today, but the pink jersey is also good,' says Pollack

‘I wanted to win today, but the pink jersey is also good,’ says Pollack

Photo: Graham Watson

“I wanted to win today, but the pink jersey is also good,” said Pollack, who is two seconds ahead of Honchar and eight in front of Jens Voigt (Team CSC). “Tomorrow is a very tough stage. I don’t know what will happen.”

There were no other significant changes in the overall, as all the main GC contenders were credited with the same 5:24:13 time as McEwen. The day’s average speed was a pedestrian 42.75kph.

Like he’d already done twice at this Giro, McEwen made his rivals look slow, blasting to the front in the final 100 meters to win going away. Lithuanian Tomas Vaitkus (Ag2R) was third.

“Winning sprints is a bit of everything,” said McEwen. “It’s harder to win in front of [Alessandro] Petacchi and [Tom] Boonen. But it’s also hard to win when you are the No. 1 favorite. It makes it difficult to win every time. My form isn’t 100 percent but I’m still sprinting pretty fast.”

Friday’s stage got under way just before noon on a sunny, warm day in Busseto. As has usually been the case on these flat stages, an early break developed with Sergei Matveyev (Ceramica Panaria) Christophe Edaleine (Crédit Agricole) and Andoni Aranga (Euskaltel-Euskadi) moving off the front just 6km into the race.

With none of the threesome a threat to the overall, the peloton waved goodbye, letting the break slowly roll up an advantage that capped out at 6:14 by the 83.6km mark. Among the sights along the way was the small city of Imola, home of the F1 racetrack that hosts the immensely popular San Marino Grand Prix.

By the 100km mark the gap had slipped below six minutes, with T-Mobile and Davitamon-Lotto sharing the workload at the front. And thenit was just a waiting game, with the gap dwindling lower and lower. The catch finally came at the 213km mark. From there it was all McEwen.

The only real drama during the run to the finish in Forli was a crash that split the field in the final kilometer. T-Mobile’s Matthias Kessler and Andre Korff, Andy Flickinger (Bouygues Telecom), Vladimir Miholjevic (Liquigas) and Cyrille Monnerias (Française des Jeux) all went down. Kessler especially must be wondering where his luck has gone. On Thursday he was dropped in sight of the line in the TTT, costing his team the stage. T-Mobile ended up second, one second behind Team CSC.

All five riders who crashed finished the race, but losing two teammates surely hindered Pollack’s charge to the line.

“You can beat McEwen,” the German said. “It was too bad that two of our riders crashed so they couldn’t help me.”

After the post-race press conference, a T-Mobile team spokesman said that Korff’s injuries were bad enough that they were considering a trip to the hospital.

McEwen admitted that while he likes the look of the Giro’s points jersey, there is little chance it will be on his back come the tour’s finish in Milan.

“It’s a long way to Milan and the stages from here in are not to my advantage,” he said. “I didn’t come here with the points jersey as a priority. It would be nice but it’s an extra. There’s a possibility for a sprint on stage 9, maybe stage 15, but I don’t like to look too far ahead. When I looked at the Giro stage book before the race, I looked at 2, 4 and 6. I didn’t look any farther.”

McEwen also bristled at the suggestion that he’s been getting an extra hand from the Milram team now that their star, Petacchi, is out of the race.

“There’s been a lot of talk that Milram is working in the sprint,” he said. “But my team has done the work at every chance. We’ve taken the responsibility and now we have the rewards.”

Next up at the Giro the climbers get their first chance to stretch their legs, as Saturday brings the longest stage of the race, 236km from Cesena to Saltara. This stage is very similar to the hilly affair that finished in Cesena two years ago. The slew of smallish climbs include the 1368-meter Monte Catria, 98km from the finish, and the precipitous Monte delle Cesane with 39km to go. Monte delle Cesane climbs 548 meters in 7.8km with ramps up to 18 percent. It’s been nicknamed the “Little Mortirolo” because of its similarities to the “big” Passo di Mortirolo that awaits the 2006 Giro on the second-to-last day.

Besides the categorized climbs and the marathon distance — this could be close to seven hours in the saddle — the stage closes with a 4km climb with 14km to go and, after a fast descent, a 2.5km, near-7-percent climb to the finish in the hilltop town of Saltara. Look for a fast uphill finisher like Paolo Bettini or Danilo Di Luca to take the day.

Race notes
With six of 21 stages in the books, here’s a look at how the six top contenders stand for this year’s overall Giro d’Italia title. A year ago the difference between first and second place was 28 seconds.

1. Ivan Basso (I), CSC
2. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, at 0:09
3. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, at 0:38
4. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 1:06
5. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 1:45
6. Jose Rujano (Ven), Selle Italia, at 2:35

And here’s a look at the rankings for the six North Americans racing in this year’s Giro d‚Italia.
9. Bobby Julich (USA), Team CSC, 0:35
11. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, at 0:46
80. Jason McCartney (USA), Discovery Channel, at 2:25
95. Patrick McCarty (USA), Phonak, 2:41
162. Aaron Olsen (USA), Saunier Duval, at 6:04
182. Julio Perez (Mex), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare, at 9:20
189. Moises Chavez (Mex), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare, at 11:40

Famed sprinter Mario Cipollini made a brief appearance in the pressroom as Friday’s stage was winding down. Cipo’ has been filing brief race reports for the Italian sports daily La Gazetta dello Sport, and drew a big crowd when he walked into the gymnasium in Forli that played host to the race’s journalists for stage 6.

Cipo’ later made his way over to the RAI TV studio to offer color commentary during the waning moments of the stage. Bet the Lion King would love to take a crack at defusing the Pocket Rocket.

Reigning world time trial champion Michael Rogers gave a portion of the blame for his team’s one-second loss in Thursday’s TTT to the loud crowd that awaited riders in Cremona at the end of the 35km race.

“We had a really good ride. I don’t think we could have gone much quicker, but we had a little bit of a muck-up at the finish,” Rogers explained. “The car said on the radio that there was only 5k left, but in the last couple hundred meters with all the people cheering, and the loudspeaker, we couldn’t really hear. So Matthias Kessler didn’t know. He thought there was like 6 left and had more time to get back on. Plus he’d just done a big turn and probably couldn’t get on anyway. What can you do? That’s the way it is.”

It was Kessler who got gapped near the finish, falling a few meters back of his four remaining teammates just before they cross the line. Times were based on the fifth rider.

Rogers said the near miss was no big deal, though, adding that T-Mobile main man Jan Ullrich was putting in some big pulls during the race. Much has been made of Ullrich’s form (or lack thereof) with the start of the Tour de France less than two months away.

“He is going really strong,” Rogers said of his German teammate. “He is starting to go. He was really strong yesterday. I think everyone forgets that in the last 10 years, he’s probably one of the two or three riders that has always been on the podium at some point. You should never discount him.”

Results-Stage 6
1. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 5:24:13
2. Olaf Pollack (G), T-Mobile, s.t.
3. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.
4. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, s.t.
5. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
6. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Phonak, s.t.
7. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, s.t.
8. Elia Rigotto (I), Milram, s.t.
9. Maximiliano Axel Maximiliano (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, s.t.
10. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, s.t.
Fullresults
Overall, after 6 stages
1. Olaf Pollack (G), T-Mobile, 20:54:34
2. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), T-Mobile, at 0:02
3. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 0:08
4. Michael Rogers (Aus), T-Mobile, at 0:08
5. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, at 0:13
6. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, at 0:22
7. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, at 0:31
8. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:33
9. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, at 0:35
10. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 0:40
Fullresults

To see how today’s stage developed, simply ClickHere to bring up our Live Update window.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results-Stage 6
1. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 5:24:13

2. Olaf Pollack (G), T-Mobile, s.t.

3. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

4. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, s.t.

5. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

6. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Phonak, s.t.

7. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, s.t.

8. Elia Rigotto (I), Milram, s.t.

9. Maximiliano Axel Maximiliano (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, s.t.

10. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, s.t.

11. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

12. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., s.t.

13. Koen De Kort (Nl), Liberty Seguros, s.t.

14. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

15. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank, s.t.

16. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, s.t.

17. Manuel Juan Manuel (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, s.t.

18. Carlos Da Cruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

19. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Rabobank, s.t.

20. Chavanel Sébastien (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

21. Rast Grégory (Swi), Phonak, s.t.

22. Gabriele Missaglia (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, s.t.

23. Michael Rogers (Aus), T-Mobile, s.t.

24. Nick Gates (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.

25. Arnaud Gerard (F), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

26. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), Discovery Channel, s.t.

27. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, s.t.

28. Gutierrez Palacios José Ivan (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., s.t.

29. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, s.t.

30. Ivan Mayoz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

31. Arnaud Labbe (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

32. Alberto Loddo (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, s.t.

33. Serge Baguet (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, s.t.

34. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.

35. Giovanni Lombardi (I), CSC, s.t.

36. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, s.t.

37. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, s.t.

38. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, s.t.

39. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, s.t.

40. Mark Scanlon (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

41. Fabio Sacchi (I), Milram, s.t.

42. Gutierrez Cataluna José E. (Sp), Phonak, s.t.

43. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

44. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, s.t.

45. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., s.t.

46. Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., s.t.

47. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, s.t.

48. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, s.t.

49. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

50. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, s.t.

51. Imanol Erviti (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., s.t.

52. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Liberty Seguros, s.t.

53. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

54. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

55. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, s.t.

56. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, s.t.

57. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, s.t.

58. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, s.t.

59. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, s.t.

60. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, s.t.

61. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), T-Mobile, s.t.

62. Michele Scarponi (I), Liberty Seguros, s.t.

63. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, s.t.

64. Wladimir Belli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, s.t.

65. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

66. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

67. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, s.t.

68. Moises Aldape Chavez (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, s.t.

69. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, s.t.

70. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Phonak, s.t.

71. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, s.t.

72. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, s.t.

73. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, s.t.

74. Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., s.t.

75. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, s.t.

76. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, s.t.

77. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, s.t.

78. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, s.t.

79. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, s.t.

80. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, s.t.

81. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), Liberty Seguros, s.t.

82. Inigo Chaurreau Bernardez (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

83. Marc De Maar (Nl), Rabobank, s.t.

84. Bert Roesems (B), Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.

85. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, s.t.

86. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, s.t.

87. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

88. Pena Grisales Victor Hugo (Col), Phonak, s.t.

89. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Lampre, s.t.

90. Axel Merckx (B), Phonak, s.t.

91. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

92. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, s.t.

93. David Dario David (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, s.t.

94. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

95. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, s.t.

96. Manuel Beltran Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, s.t.

97. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, s.t.

98. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

99. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, s.t.

100. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas-Bianchi, s.t.

101. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, s.t.

102. Bradley Mcgee (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

103. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, s.t.

104. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, s.t.

105. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, s.t.

106. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

107. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Sp), Liberty Seguros, s.t.

108. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.

109. Serrano Rodriguez Marcos A. (Sp), Liberty Seguros, s.t.

110. Rubiano Chavez Miguel Angel (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, s.t.

111. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

112. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, s.t.

113. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, s.t.

114. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

115. Pauriol Rémi (F), Credit Agricole, s.t.

116. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

117. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, s.t.

118. John Gadret (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

119. Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

120. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Credit Agricole, s.t.

121. Rujano Guillen José (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, s.t.

122. Santo Anza' (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, s.t.

123. Julia Cegarra Jose Cayetano (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., s.t.

124. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., s.t.

125. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Sp), Liberty Seguros, s.t.

126. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, s.t.

127. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, s.t.

128. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, s.t.

129. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, s.t.

130. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

131. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, s.t.

132. Erik Gustav Erik (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

133. Davide Bramati (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, s.t.

134. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

135. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, s.t.

136. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, s.t.

137. Jan Ullrich (G), T-Mobile, s.t.

138. Mickael Delage (F), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

139. Jose Serpa (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, s.t.

140. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, s.t.

141. Christian Knees (G), Milram, s.t.

142. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Milram, s.t.

143. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, s.t.

144. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, s.t.

145. Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

146. Aaron Olsen (USA), Saunier Duval, s.t.

147. Marco Fertonani (I), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., s.t.

148. Sergio Barbero (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, s.t.

149. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Milram, s.t.

150. Iker Flores Galarza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

151. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, s.t.

152. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

153. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, s.t.

154. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

155. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, s.t.

156. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, s.t.

157. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, s.t.

158. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, s.t.

159. Preben Van Hecke (B), Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.

160. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, s.t.

161. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

162. Yohann Gene (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

163. Mc Carty Jonathan Patrick (USA), Phonak, s.t.

164. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

165. Jan Kuyckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.

166. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, s.t.

167. Carl Naibo (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

168. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery Channel, s.t.

169. Garrido Lima José Antonio (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, s.t.

170. Guido Trentin (I), Saunier Duval, s.t.

171. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

172. Frantisek Rabon (Cz), T-Mobile, s.t.

173. Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Sp), CSC, s.t.

174. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, s.t.

175. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, s.t.

176. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, s.t.

177. Carlos Sastre Candil (Sp), CSC, s.t.

178. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

179. Joerg Ludewig (G), T-Mobile, s.t.

180. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, s.t.

181. Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, s.t.

182. Christophe Edaleine (F), Credit Agricole, s.t.

183. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, s.t.

184. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel, s.t.

185. Cristian Moreni (I), Cofidis, s.t.

186. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, s.t.

187. Peter Mazur (Pol), Saunier Duval, s.t.

188. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.

189. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, s.t.

190. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, s.t.

191. Andoni Aranaga Azkune (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:53

192. Andy Flickinger (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

193. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

194. Korff André (G), T-Mobile, s.t.

Overall, after 6 stages
1. Olaf Pollack (G), T-Mobile, 20:54:34

2. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), T-Mobile, at 0:02

3. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 0:08

4. Michael Rogers (Aus), T-Mobile, at 0:08

5. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, at 0:13

6. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, at 0:22

7. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, at 0:31

8. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:33

9. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, at 0:35

10. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 0:40

11. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, at 0:46

12. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:51

13. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 0:56

14. David Dario David (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:58

15. Bradley Mcgee (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:01

16. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, at 1:02

17. Gutierrez Cataluna José E. (Sp), Phonak, at 1:07

18. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 1:08

19. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 1:11

20. Gutierrez Palacios José Ivan (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 1:13

21. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, at 1:14

22. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, at 1:14

23. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 1:14

24. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 1:16

25. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, at 1:19

26. Jan Ullrich (G), T-Mobile, at 1:22

27. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:22

28. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, at 1:26

29. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, at 1:28

30. Manuel Juan Manuel (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 1:29

31. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:29

32. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 1:32

33. Pena Grisales Victor Hugo (Col), Phonak, at 1:32

34. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 1:33

35. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, at 1:34

36. Axel Merckx (B), Phonak, at 1:38

37. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:39

38. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:39

39. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, at 1:39

40. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, at 1:39

41. Imanol Erviti (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 1:40

42. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, at 1:43

43. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:44

44. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, at 1:45

45. Serge Baguet (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 1:45

46. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:51

47. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery Channel, at 1:52

48. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:53

49. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:53

50. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, at 1:55

51. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Rabobank, at 1:56

52. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, at 1:57

53. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, at 1:58

54. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 1:59

55. Frantisek Rabon (Cz), T-Mobile, at 2:00

56. Joerg Ludewig (G), T-Mobile, at 2:01

57. Michele Scarponi (I), Liberty Seguros, at 2:02

58. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 2:04

59. John Gadret (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 2:04

60. Christian Knees (G), Milram, at 2:05

61. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 2:05

62. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 2:05

63. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, at 2:06

64. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), Discovery Channel, at 2:08

65. Manuel Beltran Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 2:08

66. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 2:09

67. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 2:10

68. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, at 2:13

69. Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 2:13

70. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, at 2:14

71. Bert Roesems (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 2:16

72. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Milram, at 2:19

73. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 2:19

74. Pauriol Rémi (F), Credit Agricole, at 2:20

75. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Lampre, at 2:22

76. Marc De Maar (Nl), Rabobank, at 2:23

77. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, at 2:23

78. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 2:23

79. Fabio Sacchi (I), Milram, at 2:24

80. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel, at 2:25

81. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 2:25

82. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 2:28

83. Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:28

84. Wladimir Belli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 2:28

85. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, at 2:29

86. Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 2:29

87. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Liberty Seguros, at 2:32

88. Guido Trentin (I), Saunier Duval, at 2:33

89. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, at 2:34

90. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, at 2:35

91. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, at 2:37

92. Arnaud Gerard (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 2:38

93. Rast Grégory (Swi), Phonak, at 2:38

94. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, at 2:40

95. Mc Carty Jonathan Patrick (USA), Phonak, at 2:41

96. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 2:41

97. Nick Gates (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 2:42

98. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, at 2:43

99. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 2:44

100. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 2:44

101. Carlos Sastre Candil (Sp), CSC, at 2:46

102. Julia Cegarra Jose Cayetano (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 2:46

103. Rujano Guillen José (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 2:48

104. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, at 2:48

105. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 2:49

106. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, at 2:50

107. Marco Fertonani (I), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 2:52

108. Inigo Chaurreau Bernardez (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 2:52

109. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, at 2:52

110. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, at 2:54

111. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 2:54

112. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 2:57

113. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 2:58

114. Ivan Mayoz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:58

115. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 2:59

116. Serrano Rodriguez Marcos A. (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 2:59

117. Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Sp), CSC, at 3:01

118. Jose Serpa (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 3:10

119. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Milram, at 3:11

120. Mark Scanlon (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 3:13

121. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 3:15

122. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 3:17

123. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 3:22

124. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Phonak, at 3:24

125. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, at 3:25

126. Jan Kuyckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 3:36

127. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, at 3:37

128. Mickael Delage (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 3:40

129. Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 3:43

130. Santo Anza' (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 3:44

131. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, at 3:45

132. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 3:46

133. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 3:52

134. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 3:54

135. Arnaud Labbe (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 3:54

136. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, at 4:01

137. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:03

138. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, at 4:06

139. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 4:07

140. Korff André (G), T-Mobile, at 4:08

141. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 4:11

142. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 4:12

143. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:25

144. Alberto Loddo (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 4:49

145. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, at 4:55

146. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 4:58

147. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:01

148. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 5:12

149. Koen De Kort (Nl), Liberty Seguros, at 5:18

150. Erik Gustav Erik (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, at 5:22

151. Giovanni Lombardi (I), CSC, at 5:25

152. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank, at 5:26

153. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 5:30

154. Andy Flickinger (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 5:32

155. Gabriele Missaglia (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 5:35

156. Preben Van Hecke (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 5:46

157. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, at 5:52

158. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 5:54

159. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, at 5:56

160. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 6:03

161. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Credit Agricole, at 6:03

162. Aaron Olsen (USA), Saunier Duval, at 6:04

163. Iker Flores Galarza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6:07

164. Christophe Edaleine (F), Credit Agricole, at 6:09

165. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, at 6:16

166. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, at 6:16

167. Peter Mazur (Pol), Saunier Duval, at 6:24

168. Davide Bramati (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 6:26

169. Chavanel Sébastien (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 6:30

170. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 6:31

171. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 6:42

172. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, at 6:44

173. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, at 6:55

174. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, at 6:58

175. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Phonak, at 6:58

176. Maximiliano Axel Maximiliano (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 7:05

177. Sergio Barbero (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 7:27

178. Rubiano Chavez Miguel Angel (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 7:44

179. Carlos Da Cruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 7:47

180. Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 9:14

181. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 9:20

182. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 9:20

183. Yohann Gene (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 9:24

184. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, at 9:35

185. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, at 10:01

186. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 10:02

187. Garrido Lima José Antonio (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 10:38

188. Cristian Moreni (I), Cofidis, at 11:22

189. Moises Aldape Chavez (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 11:40

190. Andoni Aranaga Azkune (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 16:19

191. Elia Rigotto (I), Milram, at 16:27

192. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, at 16:41

193. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, at 17:06

194. Carl Naibo (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 21:06

Overall Points
1. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 75 Pts.

2. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 59 Pts.

3. Olaf Pollack (G), T-Mobile, 52 Pts.

4. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, 45 Pts.

5. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 40 Pts.

6. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Ag2r Prevoyance, 34 Pts.

7. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, 29 Pts.

8. Maximiliano Axel Maximiliano (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 28 Pts.

9. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 27 Pts.

10. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, 26 Pts.

11. Alberto Loddo (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 25 Pts.

12. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 23 Pts.

13. Bradley Mcgee (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 23 Pts.

14. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, 20 Pts.

15. Gutierrez Cataluna José E. (Sp), Phonak, 20 Pts.

16. Gutierrez Palacios José Ivan (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 17 Pts.

17. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 15 Pts.

18. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), T-Mobile, 13 Pts.

19. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 12 Pts.

20. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 12 Pts.

21. Mickael Delage (F), Francaise des Jeux, 11 Pts.

22. Michael Rogers (Aus), T-Mobile, 10 Pts.

23. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Phonak, 10 Pts.

24. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, 10 Pts.

25. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 9 Pts.

26. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank, 9 Pts.

27. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 8 Pts.

28. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 8 Pts.

29. Andoni Aranaga Azkune (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 8 Pts.

30. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas-Bianchi, 8 Pts.

31. Elia Rigotto (I), Milram, 8 Pts.

32. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, 7 Pts.

33. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 6 Pts.

34. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 6 Pts.

35. Christophe Edaleine (F), Credit Agricole, 6 Pts.

36. Chavanel Sébastien (F), Bouygues Telecom, 6 Pts.

37. Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 6 Pts.

38. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 6 Pts.

39. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 5 Pts.

40. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 5 Pts.

41. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, 5 Pts.

42. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 5 Pts.

43. David Dario David (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 4 Pts.

44. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, 4 Pts.

45. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, 4 Pts.

46. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 4 Pts.

47. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 4 Pts.

48. Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 4 Pts.

49. Gabriele Missaglia (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 4 Pts.

50. Moises Aldape Chavez (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 4 Pts.

51. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 3 Pts.

52. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 3 Pts.

53. Arnaud Labbe (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3 Pts.

54. Koen De Kort (Nl), Liberty Seguros, 3 Pts.

55. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, 3 Pts.

56. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 2 Pts.

57. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Milram, 2 Pts.

58. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 2 Pts.

59. Davide Bramati (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2 Pts.

60. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 1 Pts.

61. Jan Kuyckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 1 Pts.

62. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1 Pts.

63. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, 1 Pts.

Overall KOM
1. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 6 Pts.

2. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, 5 Pts.

3. Moises Aldape Chavez (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 5 Pts.

4. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 3 Pts.

5. Arnaud Labbe (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3 Pts.

6. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 3 Pts.

7. Bradley Mcgee (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 2 Pts.

8. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2 Pts.

9. Mickael Delage (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2 Pts.

10. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2 Pts.

11. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1 Pts.

12. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

13. Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1 Pts.