Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

McEwen grabs another at the Giro

Following his second stage win at the 2006 Giro d'Italia, Robbie McEwenbrushed off the idea that he had ascended the crown of world's fastestbike racer. But there was no denying that the Australian Davitamon-Lotto man hasalready made an indelible mark on this year's tour of Italy. In the waning moments of the hilly 193km run from Wanzee to Hotton,McEwen calmly bided his time, then launched across the line to take secondstage win in three days, and his 10th career victory at the Giro. "I've won two sprints here this year, sure, but there are still a lotof tough rivals," said

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Aussie earns his 10th career Giro win

By Jason Sumner, Special t VeloNews

McEwen wins No.2

McEwen wins No.2

Photo: AFP

Following his second stage win at the 2006 Giro d’Italia, Robbie McEwenbrushed off the idea that he had ascended the crown of world’s fastestbike racer.

But there was no denying that the Australian Davitamon-Lotto man hasalready made an indelible mark on this year’s tour of Italy.

In the waning moments of the hilly 193km run from Wanzee to Hotton,McEwen calmly bided his time, then launched across the line to take secondstage win in three days, and his 10th career victory at the Giro.

“I’ve won two sprints here this year, sure, but there are still a lotof tough rivals,” said McEwen following the 4:38:51 day in the saddle.”I do know that I am one of the top three and on any day any oneof us can win.”

On this day McEwen started his final run about 3km from the finish,instructing teammates Nick Gates and Henk Vogels to get him to the wheelof the Milram train.

“That’s exactly what happened,” McEwen said. “They set me off behindMilram and I just stayed in the wheel and stayed calm. I waited for allthe others to start their sprint and watched what everybody was doing andwhich direction they were going. Then I just opened my sprint along theleft and passed everybody without too many problems.”

McEwen wins, Vogels celebrates

McEwen wins, Vogels celebrates

Photo: Graham Watson

Indeed, McEwen had plenty of time to pose for the cameras, flexing hisbiceps as he crossed the line at the packed finish line deep in the Ardennes.

Paolo Betinni (Quick Step-Innergetic) and Alberto Loddo (Selle Italia)completed the top three.

In the overall standings German Stefan Schumacher (Gerolsteiner) finishedsafely in the bunch, maintaining his 13-second advantage over DiscoveryChannel’s Paolo Savoldelli. Schumacher’s Gerolsteiner teammate Davide Rebellinis third, at 0:23.

Schumacher was clearly enjoying his time the pink jersey.

“It is a very strong feeling to wear the pink jersey,” said Schumacher.”However we had to laugh when we found ourselves on the Spa FrancorchampsFormula One circuit and Danilo Di Luca went ahead crying out at me: ForzaSchumi!,” a reference to his more famous namesake, Michael Schumacher,several times a winner of the Belgian Grand Prix on the track.

Tuesday marked the end of the Giro’s four-day run in Belgium. Followingthe stage the entire race caravan was whisked north to Liège wherea chartered airplane waited to fly them back to Italy. Wednesday will bea rest day before racing resumes an hour south of Milan with stage 5’s38km team time trial at Piacenza.

Schumacher, however, conceded that his 13-second hold on the magliaRosa may well come to an end on Thursday.

Hitting the F1 circuit at Spa

Hitting the F1 circuit at Spa

Photo: Graham Watson

“I think we have a good team, but we didn’t do any special time trialpreparation,” said the 24-year-old German. “Realistically it’s not goingto easy. Discovery and CSC are the favorites.”

Forza Schumi! Hitting the F1 circuit at Spa

Forza Schumi! Hitting the F1 circuit at Spa

Photo: Graham Watson

The lone significant breakaway on Tuesday was a five-rider affair thatincluded Sandy Casar (Française des Jeux), Patrick Calcagni (Liquigas),Jurgen Van De Walle (Quick Step-Innergetic), Grischa Niermann (Rabobank)and Alessandro Bertolini (Selle Italia).

They moved off the front 12 kilometers in, and were given plenty ofleash by a peloton that was eager to relax a little after Monday’s crash-filledaffair from Perez to Namur.

Van de Walle leads the break

Van de Walle leads the break

Photo: Graham Watson

Tracing their way west and then back east over some of the roads usedin Liège-Bastogne-Liège, the break grew their margin to amax of 6:45. The trip included two category 3 climbs, the Cote de Wanneafter 83.7km, and the Cote de la Haute Levée 94.2km in. Casar wasfirst man over both times, which moved him into the Giro’s best climbersjersey.

But with Davitamon-Lotto and Gerolsteiner ramping up the chase as theroads began to smooth out for the run to Hotton, the break’s gap came tumblingdown. At the 176km it was gruppo compatto.

“I used half my team to chase the break in cooperation with Gerolsteiner,”explained McEwen when asked why he ended up at the back of the Milram trainduring the race’s final kilometer. “We did a lot of work basically foreverybody, so it’s okay if another team does some work for me at the end.I still had to get the position and win the sprint.”

Attention now turns to Thursday’s team time trial from Piacenza to Cremona.The course is flat if not slightly downhill and there are only a few toughturns. Still expect some fairly significant time gaps to be opened up.

“Teams like Discovery and ourselves are pretty well dialed in,” saidCSC sport director Scott Sunderland. “But for teams like Saunier Duvaland Lampre, they are more vested with just climbers so they could haveproblems. I think teams could lose close to two minutes easy.”

Race Notes
Among the numerous crash victims on stage 3 was Italian sprint starAlessandro Petacchi (Milram) who suffered a fractured kneecap. Ale-Jetlimped home nearly 15 minutes behind stage 3 winner Schumacher, then pulledout of the race after x-rays revealed the extent of the injury. The newsgot worse for Petacchi Tuesday when he announced he would almost certainlymiss July’s Tour de France because of the rehabilitation ahead.

With Italian TV cameras rolling, McEwen spoke to Petacchi by phone aftertaking his second stage win in three days.

“I just said to him in very broken Italian and mostly English that Ihope he recovers quickly,” McEwen recounted. “I know what it’s like tobe injured. You just want to beat your rivals, not see them injured.”

Also knocked out of the race on Tuesday was McEwen’s teammate ChristopheBrandt. He was pulled over on the side of the road relieving himself whena police moto hooked his bike’s handlebars and launched him into the ditch.Amazingly Brandt managed to finish the stage, but x-rays revealed a fracturein his elbow and an end to his Giro.

Results – Stage 4
1. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 197km in 4:38:51
2. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic
3. Alberto Loddo (I), Colombia – Selle Italia
4. Maximiliano Axel Richeze (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare
5. Olaf Pollack (G), T-Mobile
6. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram
7. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux
8. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Ag2r Prevoyance
9. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
10. Chavanel Sebastien (F), Bouygues Telecom, all s.t.
FullResults

Overall, at after four stages
1. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner
2. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, at 0:13
3. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 0:23
4. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne-I.B.,at 0:29
5. José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 0:31
6. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), T-Mobile, at 0:31
7. Bradley McGee (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:31
8. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne-I.B., at 0:32
9. José Gutierrez Cataluna. (Sp), Phonak, at 0:33
10. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:35
FullResults


To see how today’s stage, the last of four in Belgium,developed, simply CLICK HERE to open up our Live Update window.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 4
1. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 197km in 4:51:40 (41.142kph)

2. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:00

3. Alberto Loddo (I), Selle Italia, at 0:00

4. Maximiliano Axel Richeze (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 0:00

5. Olaf Pollack (G), T-Mobile, at 0:00

6. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, at 0:00

7. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:00

8. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:00

9. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:00

10. Chavanel Sebastien (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:00

11. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, at 0:00

12. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:00

13. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, at 0:00

14. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank, at 0:00

15. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, at 0:00

16. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

17. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

18. Arnaud Gerard (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:00

19. Rast Gregory (Swi), Phonak, at 0:00

20. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, at 0:00

21. Michele Scarponi (I), Liberty Seguros, at 0:00

22. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Phonak, at 0:00

23. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Rabobank, at 0:00

24. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:00

25. Julia Cegarra Jose Cayetano (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 0:00

26. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Phonak, at 0:00

27. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:00

28. Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 0:00

29. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:00

30. Nick Gates (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:00

31. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:00

32. Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 0:00

33. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, at 0:00

34. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 0:00

35. Gabriele Missaglia (I), Selle Italia, at 0:00

36. Marc De Maar (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:00

37. Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 0:00

38. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:00

39. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, at 0:00

40. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, at 0:00

41. Arnaud Labbe (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:00

42. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 0:00

43. Gutierrez Palacios Jose Ivan (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 0:00

44. Koen De Kort (Nl), Liberty Seguros, at 0:00

45. Gutierrez Cataluna Jose. (Sp), Phonak, at 0:00

46. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:00

47. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, at 0:00

48. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, at 0:00

49. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:00

50. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, at 0:00

51. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), Discovery Channel, at 0:00

52. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, at 0:00

53. Michael Rogers (Aus), T-Mobile, at 0:00

54. Mark Scanlon (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:00

55. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 0:00

56. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

57. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Milram, at 0:00

58. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, at 0:00

59. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:00

60. Andy Flickinger (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:00

61. Manuel Juan Manuel (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:00

62. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, at 0:00

63. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, at 0:00

64. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 0:00

65. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 0:00

66. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, at 0:00

67. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 0:00

68. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

69. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, at 0:00

70. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, at 0:00

71. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, at 0:00

72. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, at 0:00

73. Giovanni Lombardi (I), CSC, at 0:00

74. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, at 0:00

75. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:00

76. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:00

77. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Liberty Seguros, at 0:00

78. Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:00

79. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, at 0:00

80. Bert Roesems (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:00

81. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, at 0:00

82. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 0:00

83. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, at 0:00

84. Manuel Beltran Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 0:00

85. Bradley Mcgee (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:00

86. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:00

87. Serrano Rodriguez Marcos A. (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 0:00

88. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, at 0:00

89. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 0:00

90. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:00

91. Joerg Ludewig (G), T-Mobile, at 0:00

92. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, at 0:00

93. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, at 0:00

94. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:00

95. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:00

96. Ivan Mayoz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:00

97. Axel Merckx (B), Phonak, at 0:00

98. Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:00

99. Wladimir Belli (I), Selle Italia, at 0:00

100. Yohann Gene (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:00

101. Pena Grisales Victor Hugo (Col), Phonak, at 0:00

102. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:00

103. Inigo Chaurreau Bernardez (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:00

104. Serge Baguet (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:00

105. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:00

106. Jose Serpa (Col), Selle Italia, at 0:00

107. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), T-Mobile, at 0:00

108. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, at 0:00

109. Korff Andre (G), T-Mobile, at 0:00

110. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, at 0:00

111. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 0:00

112. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:00

113. Elia Rigotto (I), Milram, at 0:00

114. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, at 0:00

115. David Dario David (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:00

116. Rubiano Chavez Miguel Angel (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 0:00

117. Carlos Da Cruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:00

118. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, at 0:00

119. Iker Flores Galarza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:00

120. Christian Knees (G), Milram, at 0:00

121. Mickael Delage (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:00

122. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:00

123. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 0:00

124. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, at 0:00

125. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, at 0:00

126. Santo Anza' (I), Selle Italia, at 0:00

127. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 0:00

128. Guido Trentin (I), Saunier Duval, at 0:00

129. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, at 0:00

130. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, at 0:00

131. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, at 0:00

132. Imanol Erviti (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 0:00

133. Marco Fertonani (I), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 0:00

134. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Lampre, at 0:00

135. Davide Bramati (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:00

136. Moises Aldape Chavez (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 0:00

137. Rujano Guillen José (Vz), Selle Italia, at 0:00

138. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:00

139. Jan Ullrich (G), T-Mobile, at 0:00

140. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Selle Italia, at 0:00

141. José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 0:00

142. Sergio Barbero (I), Selle Italia, at 0:00

143. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

144. Frantisek Rabon (Cz), T-Mobile, at 0:00

145. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery Channel, at 0:00

146. Pauriol Rue (F), Credit Agricole, at 0:00

147. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, at 0:00

148. John Gadret (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:00

149. Remmert Wielinga (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:00

150. Christophe Edaleine (F), Credit Agricole, at 0:00

151. Garrido Lima Jose Antonio (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:00

152. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:00

153. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:00

154. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 0:00

155. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Credit Agricole, at 0:00

156. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, at 0:00

157. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, at 0:00

158. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:00

159. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, at 0:00

160. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, at 0:00

161. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:00

162. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

163. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 0:00

164. Erik Gustav Erik (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:00

165. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, at 0:00

166. Jan Kuyckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:00

167. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:00

168. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:00

169. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, at 0:00

170. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:00

171. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, at 0:00

172. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

173. Fabio Sacchi (I), Milram, at 0:00

174. Raffaele Illiano (I), Selle Italia, at 0:00

175. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, at 0:00

176. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel, at 0:00

177. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:00

178. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:00

179. Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Sp), CSC, at 0:00

180. Mc Carty Jonathan Patrick (USA), Phonak, at 0:00

181. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:00

182. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:00

183. Carlos Sastre Candil (Sp), CSC, at 0:00

184. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

185. Peter Mazur (Pol), Saunier Duval, at 0:00

186. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 0:00

187. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Milram, at 0:00

188. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, at 0:00

189. Aaron Olsen (USA), Saunier Duval, at 0:00

190. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:00

191. Preben Van Hecke (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:00

192. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

193. Carl Naibo (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 4:37

194. Cristian Moreni (I), Cofidis, at 7:19

195. Andoni Aranaga Azkune (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 7:19

Overall, at after four stages
1. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, at 14:52:55

2. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, at 0:13

3. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 0:23

4. Jose Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 0:29

5. Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 0:31

6. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), T-Mobile, at 0:31

7. Bradley McGee (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:31

8. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 0:32

9. Jose Gutierrez Cataluna. (Sp), Phonak, at 0:33

10. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:35

11. Michael Rogers (Aus), T-Mobile, at 0:37

12. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, at 0:37

13. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 0:38

14. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:39

15. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, at 0:40

16. Olaf Pollack (G), T-Mobile, at 0:41

17. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, at 0:43

18. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, at 0:45

19. David Dario David (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:46

20. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 0:49

21. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, at 0:51

22. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:52

23. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, at 0:52

24. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:55

25. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, at 0:55

26. Manuel Juan Manuel (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:56

27. Imanol Erviti (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 0:56

28. Pena Grisales Victor Hugo (Col), Phonak, at 0:58

29. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:59

30. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:59

31. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, at 1:00

32. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, at 1:01

33. Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:02

34. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, at 1:02

35. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 1:02

36. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, at 1:02

37. Axel Merckx (B), Phonak, at 1:04

38. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, at 1:05

39. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:06

40. Michele Scarponi (I), Liberty Seguros, at 1:07

41. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 1:08

42. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, at 1:08

43. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Rabobank, at 1:08

44. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, at 1:10

45. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:11

46. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 1:11

47. Serge Baguet (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 1:12

48. John Gadret (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:12

49. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:14

50. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 1:15

51. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:15

52. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 1:15

53. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery Channel, at 1:17

54. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, at 1:18

55. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, at 1:21

56. Wladimir Belli (I), Selle Italia, at 1:21

57. Christian Knees (G), Milram, at 1:22

58. Gregory Rast (Swi), Phonak, at 1:22

59. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, at 1:28

60. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, at 1:28

61. Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 1:29

62. Remmert Wielinga (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 1:29

63. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, at 1:30

64. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, at 1:30

65. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 1:32

66. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 1:32

67. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, at 1:32

68. Ivan Mayoz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:32

69. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 1:33

70. Marc De Maar (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:35

71. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:35

72. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 1:35

73. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:36

74. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Milram, at 1:36

75. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Liberty Seguros, at 1:37

76. Guido Trentin (I), Saunier Duval, at 1:37

77. Bert Roesems (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:38

78. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 1:38

79. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:39

80. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, at 1:39

81. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, at 1:39

82. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, at 1:39

83. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:41

84. José Rujano Guillen (Vz), Selle Italia, at 1:41

85. Fabio Sacchi (I), Milram, at 1:41

86. Reme Pauriol (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:43

87. Erik Gustav Erik (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:43

88. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, at 1:44

89. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:44

90. Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 1:45

91. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel, at 1:46

92. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 1:46

93. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 1:46

94. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Lampre, at 1:48

95. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:48

96. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, at 1:48

97. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, at 1:49

98. Jan Ullrich (G), T-Mobile, at 1:51

99. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:52

100. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), Discovery Channel, at 1:56

101. Mc Carty Jonathan Patrick (USA), Phonak, at 1:56

102. Rubiano Chavez Miguel Angel (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 1:57

103. Joerg Ludewig (G), T-Mobile, at 1:57

104. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:58

105. Manuel Beltran Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 1:59

106. Inigo Chaurreau Bernardez (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 2:00

107. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, at 2:00

108. Julia Cegarra Jose Cayetano (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 2:02

109. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 2:02

110. Jose Serpa (Col), Selle Italia, at 2:03

111. Nick Gates (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 2:03

112. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 2:04

113. Serrano Rodriguez Marcos A. (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 2:04

114. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:05

115. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, at 2:05

116. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, at 2:06

117. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 2:06

118. Marco Fertonani (I), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 2:08

119. Arnaud Gerard (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 2:08

120. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, at 2:11

121. Frantisek Rabon (Cz), T-Mobile, at 2:12

122. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, at 2:13

123. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:19

124. Mark Scanlon (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 2:21

125. Carlos Da Cruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 2:26

126. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Milram, at 2:28

127. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:29

128. Alberto Loddo (I), Selle Italia, at 2:33

129. Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 2:34

130. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:37

131. Santo Anza' (I), Selle Italia, at 2:37

132. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 2:38

133. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 2:38

134. Andre Korff (G), T-Mobile, at 2:38

135. Andy Flickinger (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:39

136. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 2:42

137. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Phonak, at 2:42

138. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, at 2:51

139. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, at 2:54

140. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 2:55

141. Jan Kuyckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 2:58

142. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, at 2:58

143. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:59

144. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 3:00

145. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Selle Italia, at 3:00

146. Arnaud Labbe (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 3:01

147. Mickael Delage (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 3:10

148. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, at 3:13

149. Carlos Sastre Candil (Sp), CSC, at 3:16

150. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 3:19

151. Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Sp), CSC, at 3:28

152. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, at 3:28

153. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 3:33

154. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 3:34

155. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:35

156. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, at 3:46

157. Koen De Kort (Nl), Liberty Seguros, at 3:51

158. Gabriele Missaglia (I), Selle Italia, at 4:28

159. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank, at 4:38

160. Iker Flores Galarza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:41

161. Giovanni Lombardi (I), CSC, at 4:42

162. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, at 4:52

163. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 5:01

164. Preben Van Hecke (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 5:08

165. Aaron Olsen (USA), Saunier Duval, at 5:08

166. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 5:18

167. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, at 5:23

168. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, at 5:24

169. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, at 5:24

170. Peter Mazur (Pol), Saunier Duval, at 5:25

171. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Credit Agricole, at 5:26

172. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 5:30

173. Christophe Edaleine (F), Credit Agricole, at 5:36

174. Sébastien Chavanel (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 5:37

175. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 5:50

176. Davide Bramati (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 5:53

177. Maximiliano Axel Richeze (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 5:54

178. Moises Aldape Chavez (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 5:58

179. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, at 6:03

180. Garrido Lima José Antonio (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 6:20

181. Sergio Barbero (I), Selle Italia, at 6:20

182. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Phonak, at 6:24

183. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 6:30

184. Yohann Gene (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 6:31

185. Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 7:48

186. Raffaele Illiano (I), Selle Italia, at 8:05

187. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 8:36

188. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, at 8:47

189. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, at 8:57

190. Cristian Moreni (I), Cofidis, at 9:15

191. Andoni Aranaga Azkune (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 12:06

192. Elia Rigotto (I), Milram, at 15:44

193. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, at 15:58

194. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, at 16:23

195. Carl Naibo (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 17:52

Overall Points
1. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 50 Pts.

2. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 50 Pts.

3. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, 45 Pts.

4. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 40 Pts.

5. Olaf Pollack (G), T-Mobile, 32 Pts.

6. Alberto Loddo (I), Selle Italia, 25 Pts.

7. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, 24 Pts.

8. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 23 Pts.

9. Bradley Mcgee (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 23 Pts.

10. Maximiliano Axel Richeze (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 21 Pts.

11. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, 20 Pts.

12. Gutierrez Cataluna José. (Sp), Phonak, 20 Pts.

13. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Ag2r Prevoyance, 18 Pts.

14. Gutierrez Palacios José Ivan (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 17 Pts.

15. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 15 Pts.

16. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, 15 Pts.

17. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 15 Pts.

18. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), T-Mobile, 13 Pts.

19. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 12 Pts.

20. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 12 Pts.

21. Michael Rogers (Aus), T-Mobile, 10 Pts.

22. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, 10 Pts.

23. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 9 Pts.

24. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 8 Pts.

25. Mickael Delage (F), Francaise des Jeux, 8 Pts.

26. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 8 Pts.

27. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank, 8 Pts.

28. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, 7 Pts.

29. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 6 Pts.

30. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas-Bianchi, 6 Pts.

31. Chavanel Sébastien (F), Bouygues Telecom, 6 Pts.

32. Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 6 Pts.

33. Raffaele Illiano (I), Selle Italia, 6 Pts.

34. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 5 Pts.

35. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, 5 Pts.

36. David Dario David (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 4 Pts.

37. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, 4 Pts.

38. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, 4 Pts.

39. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 4 Pts.

40. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 4 Pts.

41. Gabriele Missaglia (I), Selle Italia, 4 Pts.

42. Moises Aldape Chavez (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 4 Pts.

43. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 3 Pts.

44. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 3 Pts.

45. Arnaud Labbe (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3 Pts.

46. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, 3 Pts.

47. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 2 Pts.

48. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Milram, 2 Pts.

49. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Selle Italia, 2 Pts.

50. Davide Bramati (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2 Pts.

51. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 1 Pts.

52. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, 1 Pts.

53. Jan Kuyckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 1 Pts.

54. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1 Pts.

KOM
1. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 6 Pts.

2. Moises Aldape Chavez (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 5 Pts.

3. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, 5 Pts.

4. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 3 Pts.

5. Arnaud Labbe (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3 Pts.

6. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Selle Italia, 3 Pts.

7. Bradley Mcgee (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 2 Pts.

8. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2 Pts.

9. Mickael Delage (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2 Pts.

10. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2 Pts.

11. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1 Pts.

12. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

13. Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1 Pts.