Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

McEwen, again

Robbie McEwen overcame a rogue civilian and a near crash into the barriers to win an unprecedented 10th stage of the Jacob's Creek Tour Down Under in Tanunda on Wednesday. In another bunch sprint finish, McEwen just had too much power for Italian Paride Grillo and Queenslander Allan Davis. The Tour de France sprint champion won clearly, but the margin would have been greater had he not had to change direction about 250m from the line. “We nearly hit some bloke on his bike with about 800m to go,” McEwen said. “He was just riding along the road. It's bad enough with the parked cars and then

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Michael Stevens, in Adelaide, Australia

McEwen strikes a familiar pose

McEwen strikes a familiar pose

Photo: Graham Watson

Robbie McEwen overcame a rogue civilian and a near crash into the barriers to win an unprecedented 10th stage of the Jacob’s Creek Tour Down Under in Tanunda on Wednesday.

In another bunch sprint finish, McEwen just had too much power for Italian Paride Grillo and Queenslander Allan Davis.

The Tour de France sprint champion won clearly, but the margin would have been greater had he not had to change direction about 250m from the line.

“We nearly hit some bloke on his bike with about 800m to go,” McEwen said. “He was just riding along the road. It’s bad enough with the parked cars and then a bike tourist out for a leisurely ride and he ends up in the bunch.

“I just kept pushing up on the left side and moving up, moving up. I think some guys got maybe a little bit thrown by that archway across the entrance to Tanunda, but I’d seen the 400m to go sign and knew I still had time.

“I folowed the Panaria guy (Grillo), but I wanted to pass him on the left and he came across to the barriers. I had to brake a little bit, hold back, go back around him and go on the right, so it took me a little bit longer to get around him than I planned for, but I still got there and that’s the important thing.”

McEwen (Davitamon Lotto) now leads overall by six seconds from Davis (Liberty Seguros) with Frenchman Mickael Delage (Francaise des Jeux) and Australian David McKenzie (United Water) equal third at seven seconds off the pace.

Mindful of last year when the tour was won by a breakaway on the second day, McEwen said he was wary of a four-man break that established soon after the start of yesterday’s 150km stage from Salisbury.

Those four riders, which included Delage, McKenzie, Ireland’s David O’Loughlin (Navigators Insurance) and Hungarian Laszlo Bodrogi (Credit Agricole), led by 5min.40sec. at one point before they were overhauled at the 129km mark.

O'Loughlin and crew built a 5:40 lead at one point... but then the chase started

O’Loughlin and crew built a 5:40 lead at one point… but then the chase started

Photo: Graham Watson

In the interim, they accumulated all the bonus sprints points at Williamstown and Mt Pleasant and the king of the mountain classification on Smith Hill with O’Loughlin also picking up the day’s most aggressive rider award.

McEwen praised his teammates who joined with Stuart O’Grady’s Cofidis outfit and Davis’s Liberty Seguros squad to reel in the break.

“They took six minutes very, very quickly and if we hadn’t got organised and started chasing they probably would have had 12 or 14 minutes and we wouldn’t have caught them,” McEwen said. “You’ve got to be prepared to put in the hard work and my boys were and we showed; we did the most work throughout the race today and I think we really deserved the stage win.”

With Grillo fifth at 8sec. behind and O’Grady and Bodrogi equal sixth at 10sec. off the pace, and another 80 riders at 12sec. behind in the GC, the tour is still wide open, a fact McEwen acknowledged.

“Anything could happen in this race,” he said. “Don’t forget Cadel Evans, if he slips into a break, Mario Aerts … we’ve got probably four guys in this team who could win overall if they slipped into a break.

“So maybe I can play decoy. When you’re riding around with form guys start watching you, so it’s not going to be easy to slip into a break, so maybe one of my teammates can.”

Photo Gallery

Results

Results

1 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon – Lotto 3:43:28 (40.5 km/h)

2 Paride Grillo (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria – Navigare

3 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros Team

4 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Cofidis – Le Credit Par Telephone

5 Erki Putsep (Est) Ag2R – Prevoyance

6 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux

7 Samuele Marzoli (Ita) Lampre – Caffita

8 Hilton Clarke (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team

9 Giosuè Bonomi (Ita) Lampre – Caffita

10 Matthew Rex (Aus) Uni SA

11 Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) Quickstep

12 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quickstep

13 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Liberty Seguros Team

14 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre – Caffita

15 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Crédit Agricole

16 Siro Camponogara (Ita) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team

17 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2R – Prevoyance

18 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Crédit Agricole

19 Guillermo Ruben Bongiorno (Arg) Ceramiche Panaria – Navigare

20 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R – Prevoyance

21 Gene Bates (Aus) Uni SA

22 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quickstep

23 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Ag2R – Prevoyance

24 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Crédit Agricole

25 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre – Caffita

26 Baden Cooke (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux

27 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux

28 David McPartland (Aus) United Water

29 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux

30 Graeme Brown (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria – Navigare

31 Mickael Delage (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux

32 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep

33 Christopher Sutton (Aus) United Water

34 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Quickstep

35 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros Team

36 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quickstep

37 Stephen Cunningham (Aus) Uni SA

38 David Betts (Aus) United Water

39 Sebastien Joly (Fra) Crédit Agricole

40 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Liberty Seguros Team

41 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Liberty Seguros Team

42 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team

43 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Liberty Seguros Team

44 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Ag2R – Prevoyance

45 Ian McLeod (RSA) Francaise Des Jeux

46 Inigo Chaurreau Bernardez (Spa) Ag2R – Prevoyance

47 Juan Manuel Fuentes Angullo (Spa) Lampre – Caffita

48 Corey Sweet (Aus) Uni SA

49 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Davitamon – Lotto

50 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Cofidis – Le Credit Par Telephone

51 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon – Lotto

52 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Davitamon – Lotto

53 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Crédit Agricole

54 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Crédit Agricole

55 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon – Lotto

56 Ashley Humbert (Aus) United Water

57 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Liberty Seguros Team

58 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis – Le Credit Par Telephone

59 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria – Navigare

60 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre – Caffita

61 Scott Davis (Aus) United Water

62 Russell Van Hout (Aus) Uni SA

63 James Hannam (Aus) Uni SA

64 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R – Prevoyance

65 Frederic Finot (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux

66 David McKenzie (Aus) United Water

67 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Crédit Agricole

68 Mirko Allegrini (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria – Navigare

69 Chris Jongewaard (Aus) Uni SA

70 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quickstep

71 Isidro Nozal Vega (Spa) Liberty Seguros Team

72 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Lampre – Caffita

73 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) United Water

74 Nick Gates (Aus) Davitamon – Lotto

75 Nathan O’Neill (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team

76 Phil Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team

77 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Crédit Agricole

78 Robert McLachlan (Aus) United Water

79 Adrian Laidler (Aus) Uni SA

80 Matthew White (Aus) Cofidis – Le Credit Par Telephone

81 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria – Navigare

82 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Davitamon – Lotto

83 Peter Farazijn (Bel) Cofidis – Le Credit Par Telephone

84 Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Ceramiche Panaria – Navigare

85 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Ag2R – Prevoyance

86 Ciaran Power (Irl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team

87 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux, at 0:19

88 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria – Navigare, at 0:21

89 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Cofidis – Le Credit Par Telephone 0:41

90 Jans Koerts (Ned) Cofidis – Le Credit Par Telephone, at 1:03

91 David O’Loughlin (Irl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, at 1:48

92 Kirk O’Bee (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, at 2:29

93 Dario Pieri (Ita) Lampre – Caffita

94 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis – Le Credit Par Telephone, at 5:09

DNS Henk Vogels (Aus) Davitamon – Lotto

Jacob’s Creek General classification after stage 2

1 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon – Lotto 4:44:01

2 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros Team, at 0:06

3 Mickael Delage (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux, at 0:07

4 David McKenzie (Aus) United Water

5 Paride Grillo (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria – Navigare, at 0:08

6 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Cofidis – Le Credit Par Telephone, at 0:10

7 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Crédit Agricole

8 Giosuè Bonomi (Ita) Lampre – Caffita, at 0:12

9 Samuele Marzoli (Ita) Lampre – Caffita

10 Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) Quickstep

11 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Liberty Seguros Team

12 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2R – Prevoyance

13 Guillermo Ruben Bongiorno (Arg) Ceramiche Panaria – Navigare

14 Erki Putsep (Est) Ag2R – Prevoyance

15 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Crédit Agricole

16 Baden Cooke (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux

17 Gene Bates (Aus) Uni SA

18 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux

19 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Crédit Agricole

20 Siro Camponogara (Ita) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team

21 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre – Caffita

22 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R – Prevoyance

23 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep

24 Graeme Brown (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria – Navigare

25 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre – Caffita

26 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quickstep

27 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Ag2R – Prevoyance

28 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros Team

29 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quickstep

30 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quickstep

31 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Cofidis – Le Credit Par Telephone

32 David McPartland (Aus) United Water

33 David Betts (Aus) United Water

34 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Liberty Seguros Team

35 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux

36 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Liberty Seguros Team

37 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Ag2R – Prevoyance

38 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R – Prevoyance

39 Russell Van Hout (Aus) Uni SA

40 Hilton Clarke (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team

41 Sebastien Joly (Fra) Crédit Agricole

42 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux

43 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Liberty Seguros Team

44 Robert McLachlan (Aus) United Water

45 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Crédit Agricole

46 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Crédit Agricole

47 Christopher Sutton (Aus) United Water

48 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis – Le Credit Par Telephone

49 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Liberty Seguros Team

50 Matthew Rex (Aus) Uni SA

51 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Crédit Agricole

52 Corey Sweet (Aus) Uni SA

53 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon – Lotto

54 Inigo Chaurreau Bernardez (Spa) Ag2R – Prevoyance

55 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Crédit Agricole

56 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon – Lotto

57 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Davitamon – Lotto

58 Stephen Cunningham (Aus) Uni SA

59 Scott Davis (Aus) United Water

60 Ashley Humbert (Aus) United Water

61 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team

62 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria – Navigare

63 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Quickstep

64 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Davitamon – Lotto

65 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quickstep

66 Matthew White (Aus) Cofidis – Le Credit Par Telephone

67 Juan Manuel Fuentes Angullo (Spa) Lampre – Caffita

68 Isidro Nozal Vega (Spa) Liberty Seguros Team

69 Mirko Allegrini (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria – Navigare

70 Ian McLeod (RSA) Francaise Des Jeux

71 Chris Jongewaard (Aus) Uni SA

72 Frederic Finot (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux

73 Phil Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team

74 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre – Caffita

75 Nick Gates (Aus) Davitamon – Lotto

76 Nathan O’Neill (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team

77 James Hannam (Aus) Uni SA

78 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Lampre – Caffita

79 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Ag2R – Prevoyance

80 Adrian Laidler (Aus) Uni SA

81 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria – Navigare

82 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) United Water

83 Ciaran Power (Irl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team

84 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Davitamon – Lotto

85 Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Ceramiche Panaria – Navigare

86 Peter Farazijn (Bel) Cofidis – Le Credit Par Telephone

87 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux , at 0:31

88 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria – Navigare , at 0:33

89 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Cofidis – Le Credit Par Telephone, at 0:53

90 Jans Koerts (Ned) Cofidis – Le Credit Par Telephone, at 1:15

91 David O’Loughlin (Irl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team , at 2:00

92 Kirk O’Bee (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team , at 2:41

93 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis – Le Credit Par Telephone , at 5:21

94 Dario Pieri (Ita) Lampre – Caffita , at 8:35

SA Lotteries Sprints classification

1 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon – Lotto 16 pts

2 Gene Bates (Aus) Uni SA 12

3 Mickael Delage (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 10

4 David McKenzie (Aus) United Water 10

5 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros Team 10

6 Paride Grillo (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria – Navigare 6

7 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Cofidis – Le Credit Par Telephone 4

8 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Crédit Agricole 4

9 David Betts (Aus) United Water 4

10 Russell Van Hout (Aus) Uni SA 4

11 Matthew Rex (Aus) Uni SA 2

12 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Davitamon – Lotto 2

Laubman & Pank King of the Mountain classification

1 Mickael Delage (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 16 pts

2 David McKenzie (Aus) United Water 12

3 David O’Loughlin (Irl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 8

4 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Crédit Agricole 6

5 Gene Bates (Aus) Uni SA 4

Share the Road U23 rider classification

1 Mickael Delage (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux, at 4:44:08

2 Samuele Marzoli (Ita) Lampre – Caffita, at 0:05

3 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Liberty Seguros Team

4 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Crédit Agricole

5 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros Team

6 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux

7 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux

8 Christopher Sutton (Aus) United Water

9 Matthew Rex (Aus) Uni SA

10 James Hannam (Aus) Uni SA

11 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) United Water

Century 21 Most aggressive rider

1 David O’Loughlin (Irl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team

Sensational Adelaide Teams classification

1 Liberty Seguros Team , at 14:12:39

2 Lampre – Caffita

3 Ag2R – Prevoyance

4 Cofidis – Le Credit Par Telephone

5 Quickstep

6 Ceramiche Panaria – Navigare

7 Francaise Des Jeux

8 Crédit Agricole

9 Navigators Insurance Cycling Team

10 Uni SA

11 United Water

12 Davitamon – Lotto