Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Matveyev takes TT, George stands firm in Langkawi

As expected, South African David George easily maintained his leadership of the 11th Tour de Langkawi on Saturday, with just one day remaining in the 10-day race. He cruised to 19th place on the completely flat 16.2km course, 77 seconds slower than the stage winner, Ukrainian Sergiy Matveyev of Panaria-Navigare.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By John Wilcockson

As expected, South African David George easily maintained his leadership of the 11th Tour de Langkawi on Saturday, with just one day remaining in the 10-day race. He cruised to 19th place on the completely flat 16.2km course, 77 seconds slower than the stage winner, Ukrainian Sergiy Matveyev of Panaria-Navigare.

The only significant changes on GC came from the riders taking seventh and eighth place in the TT: Franceco Bellotti of Crédit Agricole moved up to second place ahead of fellow Italian Gabriele Missaglia of Selle Italia, who dropped to third overall, while Missaglia’s Colombian teammate José Serpa rose from eighth to sixth. At the same time, Navigator Insurance’s Casar Grajales claimed fourth place on GC from Selle Italia’s Walter Pedraza after riding the TT 41 seconds faster than his fellow Colombian.

Stage winner Matveyev, 31, who moved up to 15th place overall, has now taken all five of his career victories in time trials: He won the 2005 and 2004 editions of the Italian season-closing Florence-Pistoia TT, took the 2003 Ukraine national TT title ahead of former world champion Serhey Honchar, and in 2003 won the TT stage of the Circuit des Mines in France.

On Saturday, he averaged almost 50 kph on the 16.2km panhandle-shaped course in Melaka, beating runner-up Davis McCann, an Irishman on the Giant-Asia squad, by 32 seconds, with Dutchman Stef Clement of Bouygues Telecom another four second back in third. Bernard Van Ulden of Navigators, who finished third in Thursday’s stage 7, made another fine performance by taking fourth place in the TT, only 41 seconds slower than Matveyev.

All that remains before George succeeds his South African teammate Ryan Cox as Tour de Langkawi winner is about 75 minutes of racing on Sunday in the closing Kuala Lumpur criterium.Results Stage 9 -Melaka Individual Time Trial
1. Matveyev, Sergiy (UKR), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare 19:39.96
2. McCann, David (IRL), Giant-Asia 20:12.73
3. Clement, Stef (NED), Bouygues Telecom 20:16.90
4. Van Ulden, Bernard (USA), Navigators Insurance 20:21.66
5. Schmidt, Torsten (GER), Wiesenhof Akud 20:22.11
6. Poilvet, Benoit (FRA), Credit Agricole 20:30.06
7. Bellotti, Francesco (ITA), Credit Agricole 20:30.21
8. Serpa, José (COL), Selle Italia Diquigiovanni 20:33.40
9. Clancy, Edward (GBR), Great Britain 20:34.07
10. Lemoine, Cyril (FRA), Credit Agricole 20:39.82
11. Walters, Mark (CAN), Navigators Insurance 20:41.39Overall
1. George, David (RSA), South Africa 26h43:55
2. Bellotti, Francesco (ITA), Credit Agricole, at01:52
3. Missaglia, Gabriele (ITA), Selle Italia Diquigiovanni, at 01:56
4. Grajales, Cesar (COL), Navigators Insurance, at02:31
5. Pedraza, Walter (COL), Selle Italia Diquigiovanni, at 03:11
6. Serpa, José (COL), Selle Italia Diquigiovanni, at 04:20
7. Elias Galindo, Jose (ESP), Relax-Gam, at04:41
8. Lefevre, Laurent (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, at04:46
9. Sharman, Robin (GBR), Recyling.Co.Uk, at04:57
10. Poilvet, Benoit (FRA), Credit Agricole, at05:15
11. Raisin, Saul (USA), Credit Agricole, at07:41
12. Walters, Mark (CAN), Navigators Insurance, at 08:30

Results

Results Stage 9 -Melaka Individual Time Trial

1. Matveyev, Sergiy (UKR), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare 19:39.96

2. McCann, David (IRL), Giant-Asia 20:12.73, at 32.77

3. Clement, Stef (NED), Bouygues Telecom 20:16.90, at
36.94

4. Van Ulden, Bernard (USA), Navigators Insurance 20:21.66
, at 41.70

5. Schmidt, Torsten (GER), Wiesenhof Akud 20:22.11, at
42.15

6. Poilvet, Benoit (FRA), Credit Agricole 20:30.06, at
50.10

7. Bellotti, Francesco (ITA), Credit Agricole 20:30.21, at
50.25

8. Serpa, José (COL), Selle Italia Diquigiovanni 20:33.40
, at 53.44

9. Clancy, Edward (GBR), Great Britain 20:34.07, at 54.11

10. Lemoine, Cyril (FRA), Credit Agricole 20:39.82, at
59.86

11. Walters, Mark (CAN), Navigators Insurance 20:41.39,
at 01:01.43

12. Oliphant, Evan (GBR), Recyling.Co.Uk 20:46.11, at
01:06.15

13. Raisin, Saul (USA), Credit Agricole 20:49.51, at
01:09.55

14. Lefevre, Laurent (FRA), Bouygues Telecom 20:49.85, at
01:09.89

15. Cavendish, Mark (GBR), Great Britain 20:52.19, at
01:12.23

16. Dietziker, Andreas (SUI), LPR 20:55.73, at 01:15.77

17. Le Boulanger, Yohann (FRA), Bouygues Telecom 20:56.83,
at 01:16.87

18. Missaglia, Gabriele (ITA), Selle Italia Diquigiovanni 20:56.90
, at 01:16.94

19. George, David (RSA), South Africa 20:57.42, at 01:17.46

20. Grajales, Cesar (COL), Navigators Insurance 21:08.13, at
01:28.17

21. Loubet, Julien (FRA), Ag2r Prevoyance 21:09.33, at
01:29.37

22. Wackernagel, Lars (GER), Wiesenhof Akud 21:11.01, at
01:31.05

23. Belli, Wladimir (ITA), Selle Italia Diquigiovanni 21:12.40
, at 01:32.44

24. Fukushima, Shinichi (JPN), Japan 21:14.21, at 01:34.25

25. Elias Galindo, Jose (ESP), Relax-Gam 21:15.89, at
01:35.93

26. Thomas, Geraint (GBR), Great Britain 21:16.33, at
01:36.37

27. Mangel, Laurent (FRA), Ag2r Prevoyance 21:20.25, at
01:40.29

28. Nishitani, Taiji (JPN), Japan 21:23.55, at 01:43.59

29. House, Kristian (GBR), Recyling.Co.Uk 21:24.33, at
01:44.37

30. Downing, Russell (GBR), Great Britain 21:27.70, at
01:47.74

31. Tondo Volpini, Xavier (ESP), Relax-Gam 21:29.22, at
01:49.26

32. Sharman, Robin (GBR), Recyling.Co.Uk 21:34.33, at
01:54.37

33. Fukushima, Koji (JPN), Japan 21:34.57, at 01:54.61

34. Le Mevel, Christophe (FRA), Credit Agricole 21:35.23, at
01:55.27

35. Greenwood, Ben (GBR), Recyling.Co.Uk 21:36.28, at
01:56.32

36. Perez, Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare
21:41.43, at 02:01.47

37. Mori, Kazuhiro (JPN), Japan 21:42.95, at 02:02.99

38. Verstrepen, Johan (BEL), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 21:43.21
, at 02:03.25

39. Maartens, Jeremy (RSA), South Africa 21:46.08, at
02:06.12

40. Grishkine, Oleg (RUS), Navigators Insurance 21:46.86, at
02:06.90

41. Garcia, Raul (ESP), Relax-Gam 21:48.18, at 02:08.22

42. Mizbani, Ghader (IRI), Giant-Asia 21:48.57, at 02:08.61

43. Pedraza, Walter (COL), Selle Italia Diquigiovanni 21:49.53
, at 02:09.57

44. Fauzan, Ahmad Lutfi (MAS), Malaysia 21:49.68, at
02:09.72

45. Naibo, Carl (FRA), Ag2r Prevoyance 21:50.08, at 02:10.12

46. Aggiano, Elio (ITA), LPR 21:50.31, at 02:10.35

47. Bates, Gene (AUS), LPR 21:53.93, at 02:13.97

48. Partridge, Robert (GBR), Recyling.Co.Uk 21:54.85, at
02:14.89

49. Lill, Darren (RSA), South Africa 21:59.15, at 02:19.19

50. Gene, Yohann (FRA), Bouygues Telecom 22:01.45, at
02:21.49

51. Furlan, Angelo (ITA), Selle Italia Diquigiovanni 22:02.16
, at 02:22.20

52. Meirhaeghe, Filip (BEL), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 22:02.23
, at 02:22.27

53. Cox, Ryan (RSA), South Africa 22:03.72, at 02:23.76

54. Allegrini, Mirko (ITA), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare 22:05.14
, at 02:25.18

55. Tonton, Susanto (INA), Wismilak 22:05.28, at 02:25.32

56. Hinault, Sébastien (FRA), Credit Agricole 22:05.71
, at 02:25.75

57. Setyo Budi, Wawan (INA), Wismilak 22:07.44, at 02:27.48

58. Renders, Sven (BEL), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 22:08.19,
at 02:28.23

59. Dyadichkin, Vyacheslav (KAZ), Équipe Asia 22:08.32
, at 02:28.36

60. Pütsep, Erki (EST), Ag2r Prevoyance 22:09.22, at
02:29.26

61. Espiritu, Victor (PHI), Casino Filipino 22:11.52, at
02:31.56

62. Loddo, Alberto (ITA), Selle Italia Diquigiovanni 22:11.90
, at 02:31.94

63. Adi, Wilbowo (INA), Wismilak 22:13.55, at 02:33.59

64. Milne, Shawn (USA), Navigators Insurance 22:14.39, at
02:34.43

65. Van Kuik, Frank (NED), Yawadoo Colba-Abm 22:21.39, at
02:41.43

66. Swindlehurst, Burke (USA), Navigators Insurance 22:23.18
, at 02:43.22

67. Riblon, Christophe (FRA), Ag2r Prevoyance 22:24.62, at
02:44.66

68. Richeze, Maximiliano (ARG), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare 22:24.63
, at 02:44.67

69. Sayuti, Zahit (MAS), Malaysia 22:25.86, at 02:45.90

70. Shahrulneeza, Razali (MAS), Malaysia 22:28.30, at
02:48.34

71. Ravard, Anthony (FRA), Bouygues Telecom 22:28.86, at
02:48.90

72. Bongiorno, Ruben (ARG), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare 22:35.64
, at 02:55.68

73. Sweet, Corey (AUS), Wiesenhof Akud 22:39.20, at 02:59.24

74. Marzoli, Samuele (ITA), LPR 22:40.38, at 03:00.42

75. Riemslagh, Gianni (BEL), Yawadoo Colba-Abm 22:41.10, at
03:01.14

76. Sulisttiyono, Sulisttiyono (INA), Wismilak 22:41.40, at
03:01.44

77. Md Saiful Anuar, Aziz (MAS), Équipe Asia 22:42.39
, at 03:02.43

78. Vallejo, Angel (ESP), Relax-Gam 22:43.38, at 03:03.42

79. Iannetti, Massimo (ITA), LPR 22:46.21, at 03:06.25

80. Miyazawa, Takashi (JPN), Japan 22:49.29, at 03:09.33

81. Habeaux, Gregory (BEL), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 22:51.60
, at 03:11.64

82. Penne, Frederik (BEL), Yawadoo Colba-Abm 22:52.47, at
03:12.51

83. Konechy, Tomas (CZE), Wiesenhof Akud 22:52.68, at
03:12.72

84. Fitrianto, Hari (INA), Équipe Asia 22:54.25, at
03:14.29

85. Luzon, Bernardo (PHI), Casino Filipino 22:55.09, at
03:15.13

86. Lai, Kuan Hua (TPE), Giant-Asia 22:57.07, at 03:17.11

87. Griffin, Paul (IRL), Giant-Asia 22:57.59, at 03:17.63

88. Beppu, Takum (JPN), Japan 22:58.13, at 03:18.17

89. Fullard, Jacques (RSA), South Africa 23:00.51, at
03:20.55

90. Beuchat, Roger (SUI), LPR 23:04.46, at 03:24.50

91. Retschke, Robert (GER), Wiesenhof Akud 23:07.93, at
03:27.97

92. Peng, Kuei Hsiang (TPE), Giant-Asia 23:09.68, at
03:29.72

93. Ahmad Falani, Ali (MAS), Malaysia 23:12.65, at 03:32.69

94. Brammeier, Matt (GBR), Great Britain 23:15.75, at
03:35.79

95. Verheyen, David (BEL), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 23:21.46
, at 03:41.50

96. Radochla, Steffen (GER), Wiesenhof Akud 23:22.85, at
03:42.89

97. Green, Rodney (RSA), South Africa 23:23.30, at 03:43.34

98. Lebeau, Jean Claude (BEL), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 23:30.39
, at 03:50.43

99. Loh, Sea Keong (MAS), Équipe Asia 23:33.82, at
03:53.86

100. Suhardi, Hassan (MAS), Malaysia 24:19.99, at 04:40.03

101. Dion, Renaud (FRA), Ag2r Prevoyance 22:27.13, at
02:47.17

102. Askari, Hossein (IRI), Giant-Asia 22:40.18, at 03:00.22

103. Flickinger, Andy (FRA), Bouygues Telecom 23:23.64, at
03:43.68

104. Primero, Albert (PHI), Casino Filipino 25:46.86, at
06:06.90

Overall

1. George, David (RSA), South Africa 26h43:55

2. Bellotti, Francesco (ITA), Credit Agricole 26h45:47, at
01:52

3. Missaglia, Gabriele (ITA), Selle Italia Diquigiovanni 26h45:51
, at 01:56

4. Grajales, Cesar (COL), Navigators Insurance 26h46:26, at
02:31

5. Pedraza, Walter (COL), Selle Italia Diquigiovanni 26h47:06
, at 03:11

6. Serpa, José (COL), Selle Italia Diquigiovanni 26h48:15
, at 04:20

7. Elias Galindo, Jose (ESP), Relax-Gam 26h48:36, at
04:41

8. Lefevre, Laurent (FRA), Bouygues Telecom 26h48:41, at
04:46

9. Sharman, Robin (GBR), Recyling.Co.Uk 26h48:52, at
04:57

10. Poilvet, Benoit (FRA), Credit Agricole 26h49:10, at
05:15

11. Raisin, Saul (USA), Credit Agricole 26h51:36, at
07:41

12. Walters, Mark (CAN), Navigators Insurance 26h52:25,
at 08:30

13. McCann, David (IRL), Giant-Asia 26h52:45, at 08:50

14. Garcia, Raul (ESP), Relax-Gam 26h53:25, at 09:30

15. Matveyev, Sergiy (UKR), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare 26h54:12
, at 10:17

16. Cox, Ryan (RSA), South Africa 26h54:13, at 10:18

17. Lill, Darren (RSA), South Africa 26h55:41, at 11:46

18. Iannetti, Massimo (ITA), LPR 26h56:16, at 12:21

19. Clancy, Edward (GBR), Great Britain 26h57:27, at
13:32

20. Le Boulanger, Yohann (FRA), Bouygues Telecom 26h59:09,
at 15:14

21. Askari, Hossein (IRI), Giant-Asia 26h59:47, at 15:52

22. House, Kristian (GBR), Recyling.Co.Uk 27h01:55, at
18:00

23. Miyazawa, Takashi (JPN), Japan 27h01:58, at 18:03

24. Fukushima, Shinichi (JPN), Japan 27h02:26, at 18:31

25. Renders, Sven (BEL), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 27h03:00,
at 19:05

26. Loubet, Julien (FRA), Ag2r Prevoyance 27h05:36, at
21:41

27. Tonton, Susanto (INA), Wismilak 27h06:49, at 22:54

28. Greenwood, Ben (GBR), Recyling.Co.Uk 27h06:55, at
23:00

29. Habeaux, Gregory (BEL), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 27h07:01
, at 23:06

30. Le Mevel, Christophe (FRA), Credit Agricole 27h08:55, at
25:00

31. Mizbani, Ghader (IRI), Giant-Asia 27h09:03, at 25:08

32. Dyadichkin, Vyacheslav (KAZ), Équipe Asia 27h09:35
, at 25:40

33. Griffin, Paul (IRL), Giant-Asia 27h11:44, at 27:49

34. Suhardi, Hassan (MAS), Malaysia 27h13:04, at 29:09

35. Bates, Gene (AUS), LPR 27h14:53, at 30:58

36. Dietziker, Andreas (SUI), LPR 27h15:13, at 31:18

37. Wackernagel, Lars (GER), Wiesenhof Akud 27h16:55, at
33:00

38. Schmidt, Torsten (GER), Wiesenhof Akud 27h17:05, at
33:10

39. Shahrulneeza, Razali (MAS), Malaysia 27h17:47, at
33:52

40. Oliphant, Evan (GBR), Recyling.Co.Uk 27h19:40, at
35:45

41. Clement, Stef (NED), Bouygues Telecom 27h19:41, at
35:46

42. Dion, Renaud (FRA), Ag2r Prevoyance 27h19:52, at
35:57

43. Setyo Budi, Wawan (INA), Wismilak 27h20:05, at 36:10

44. Lebeau, Jean Claude (BEL), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 27h20:13
, at 36:18

45. Fauzan, Ahmad Lutfi (MAS), Malaysia 27h20:23, at
36:28

46. Espiritu, Victor (PHI), Casino Filipino 27h20:47, at
36:52

47. Lemoine, Cyril (FRA), Credit Agricole 27h21:02, at
37:07

48. Aggiano, Elio (ITA), LPR 27h21:11, at 37:16

49. Flickinger, Andy (FRA), Bouygues Telecom 27h21:12, at
37:17

50. Ahmad Falani, Ali (MAS), Malaysia 27h21:42, at 37:47

51. Lai, Kuan Hua (TPE), Giant-Asia 27h23:03, at 39:08

52. Richeze, Maximiliano (ARG), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare 27h23:50
, at 39:55

53. Partridge, Robert (GBR), Recyling.Co.Uk 27h25:46, at
41:51

54. Tondo Volpini, Xavier (ESP), Relax-Gam 27h26:05, at
42:10

55. Sulisttiyono, Sulisttiyono (INA), Wismilak 27h26:09, at
42:14

56. Thomas, Geraint (GBR), Great Britain 27h26:15, at
42:20

57. Loh, Sea Keong (MAS), Équipe Asia 27h26:21, at
42:26

58. Radochla, Steffen (GER), Wiesenhof Akud 27h26:47, at
42:52

59. Fitrianto, Hari (INA), Équipe Asia 27h26:53, at
42:58

60. Gene, Yohann (FRA), Bouygues Telecom 27h27:22, at
43:27

61. Pütsep, Erki (EST), Ag2r Prevoyance 27h27:50, at
43:55

62. Riemslagh, Gianni (BEL), Yawadoo Colba-Abm 27h28:04, at
44:09

63. Downing, Russell (GBR), Great Britain 27h28:08, at
44:13

64. Perez, Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare
27h28:13, at 44:18

65. Beuchat, Roger (SUI), LPR 27h28:16, at 44:21

66. Vallejo, Angel (ESP), Relax-Gam 27h28:29, at 44:34

67. Belli, Wladimir (ITA), Selle Italia Diquigiovanni 27h28:33
, at 44:38

68. Peng, Kuei Hsiang (TPE), Giant-Asia 27h29:52, at
45:57

69. Verstrepen, Johan (BEL), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 27h30:00
, at 46:05

70. Fukushima, Koji (JPN), Japan 27h30:37, at 46:42

71. Hinault, Sébastien (FRA), Credit Agricole 27h30:41
, at 46:46

72. Riblon, Christophe (FRA), Ag2r Prevoyance 27h30:46, at
46:51

73. Ravard, Anthony (FRA), Bouygues Telecom 27h30:58, at
47:03

74. Mangel, Laurent (FRA), Ag2r Prevoyance 27h31:04, at
47:09

75. Meirhaeghe, Filip (BEL), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 27h31:27
, at 47:32

76. Md Saiful Anuar, Aziz (MAS), Équipe Asia 27h34:04
, at 50:09

77. Allegrini, Mirko (ITA), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare 27h34:21
, at 50:26

78. Swindlehurst, Burke (USA), Navigators Insurance 27h34:22
, at 50:27

79. Retschke, Robert (GER), Wiesenhof Akud 27h34:41, at
50:46

80. Van Kuik, Frank (NED), Yawadoo Colba-Abm 27h36:47, at
52:52

81. Loddo, Alberto (ITA), Selle Italia Diquigiovanni 27h37:16
, at 53:21

82. Green, Rodney (RSA), South Africa 27h37:33, at 53:38

83. Furlan, Angelo (ITA), Selle Italia Diquigiovanni 27h38:53
, at 54:58

84. Naibo, Carl (FRA), Ag2r Prevoyance 27h39:48, at 55:53

85. Konechy, Tomas (CZE), Wiesenhof Akud 27h39:54, at
55:59

86. Penne, Frederik (BEL), Yawadoo Colba-Abm 27h40:13, at
56:18

87. Verheyen, David (BEL), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 27h40:27
, at 56:32

88. Brammeier, Matt (GBR), Great Britain 27h41:12, at
57:17

89. Beppu, Takum (JPN), Japan 27h41:55, at 58:00

90. Marzoli, Samuele (ITA), LPR 27h42:16, at 58:21

91. Milne, Shawn (USA), Navigators Insurance 27h42:43, at
58:48

92. Nishitani, Taiji (JPN), Japan 27h43:05, at 59:10

93. Van Ulden, Bernard (USA), Navigators Insurance 27h44:47
, at 1h00:52

94. Maartens, Jeremy (RSA), South Africa 27h45:31, at
1h01:36

95. Sayuti, Zahit (MAS), Malaysia 27h46:08, at 1h02:13

96. Luzon, Bernardo (PHI), Casino Filipino 27h47:14, at
1h03:19

97. Primero, Albert (PHI), Casino Filipino 27h47:29, at
1h03:34

98. Bongiorno, Ruben (ARG), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare 27h48:21
, at 1h04:26

99. Sweet, Corey (AUS), Wiesenhof Akud 27h49:34, at 1h05:39

100. Adi, Wilbowo (INA), Wismilak 27h50:15, at 1h06:20

101. Fullard, Jacques (RSA), South Africa 27h50:51, at
1h06:56

102. Mori, Kazuhiro (JPN), Japan 27h57:20, at 1h13:25

103. Cavendish, Mark (GBR), Great Britain 27h57:30, at
1h13:35

104. Grishkine, Oleg (RUS), Navigators Insurance 28h00:44,
at 1h16:49