Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Martinez wins as Colex defends at Tour de Beauce

Bernardo Colex (Tecos Trek UAG) let his rivals know that he wasn't going to give up the Yellow Jersey at the Tour de Beauce without a fight, with an aggressive ride up Mont Megantic to finish second on stage three behind Miguel Martinez (Amore E Vita-McDonalds).

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Rob Jones

Little Mig wins the day

Little Mig wins the day

Photo: Rob Jones

Bernardo Colex (Tecos Trek UAG) let his rivals know that he wasn’t going to give up the Yellow Jersey at the Tour de Beauce without a fight, with an aggressive ride up Mont Megantic to finish second on stage three behind Miguel Martinez (Amore E Vita-McDonalds).

Colex now holds a 16-second lead over Martinez in the general classification, however, of more significance is Glen Chadwick (Team Type 1) at 39 seconds, Svein Tuft (Symmetrics) at 51 seconds and Valeriy Kobzarenko (Team Type 1) at 57 seconds – one of these three is likely to take over the lead after Friday morning’s 20 kilometer time trial.

Mont Megantic is the queen stage of Tour de Beauce, and always narrows the field of contenders to no more than half a dozen. At 152.6 kilometers, it is only the third longest stage and the profile is less punishing than the previous two. The difference is the final five kilometers, which averages more than 10 percent, with sections that approach 18 percent.

The Mont Megantic stage has a predictable pattern, with a break going out early, establishing a sizable gap and then getting caught in the final kilometers by the favorites as the road goes vertical. This year was no different.

By the 14 kilometer mark three riders were clear and battling significant head and cross winds as they carved out a gap on the Tecos-led peloton. Sebastien Fournet-Fayard (A-Style Stomn) and Derek Burke (Pezula Racing) were the first to go, joined within a couple of kilometers by Phil Cortes (Amore E Vita-McDonalds). Fournet-Fayard is becoming the Jacky Durand of the race, since he has gone out on lengthy breaks in all three stages.

By the 50 kilometer point the gap was up over five minutes, but the peloton wasn’t reacting – the few instances when the break has stayed away on this stage had gaps of over ten minutes. The break really began to lose impetus when Burke suffered a mechanical and was dropped by the other two 70 kilometers into the stage. He chased for 15 kilometers before dropping back to the peloton (and eventually finishing 108th, 34:20 down).

The pair managed to maintain their gap for another 35 kilometers, but then it began to steadily shrink, and was down to three and a half minutes with 30 kilometers to go – 25 to the climb. Fournet-Fayard was continuing to push along, but Cortes was flagging, and was dropped two kilometers later, to be scooped up by the peloton.

Fournet-Fayard muscled his bike along into the wind, stomping on the pedals over the rolling climbs that appeared with monotonous regularity. He stilled looked impressively strong, but the peloton was starting to pick up speed, as the teams jostled for position leading into the climb, and he was caught with six kilometers to go – one kilometer before the climb began.

Now it was time for the race to really begin. Team type 1 threw down the gauntlet with an attack by Chadwick almost immediately after the road pitched up. Colex reacted instantly, bridging up and going straight by the Kiwi. Team Type 1 responded with Kobzarenko and their own Mexican climber – Moises Aldape. Chadwick managed to join back on, and it was Colex surrounded by a trio from TT1 with only a kilometer of the climb covered..

“We wanted to go hard right from the bottom,” agreed Chadwick. “I went right at the bottom, then Moises and Colex came by. But, Kobza and Martinez brought it back together. We wanted to not lose time on the pure climbers. My hat’s off to [Colex] though, he covered the attacks.”

Colex, as one of the climbers, was trying to drop the time trialers. “What worried me the most was Chadwick and the others would stay with me on the climb. When Team Type 1 went so early, I had to react. I was concerned about it being too early, yes, but the team has done so much work for me that I had to try and reward them.”

However, the action was only just underway. Martinez could see the race disappearing, and jumped away from the disintegrating field, taking five riders with him – his own team mate Soren Nissen, Tuft, Chris Newton (Rapha Condor Recycling) and another Tecos rider Gregorio Ladino Vega. Ladino Vega was significant, since he won Megantic last year.

“I was surprised that Colex went so early,” commented Martinez. “But I knew not to panic, because I knew once he was in the wind he would slow, and I had the motivation to catch him.”

This group came across, followed by Francois Parisien (Team Race Pro), and with three kilometers to go there were ten riders still in contention. TT1 clearly had the numbers, so Ladino Vega decided to stir things up by attacking and forcing them to chase, while the race leader got a free ride. For Tecos, a win by Ladino Vega would be just fine – he was the same time behind Colex as Chadwick, Martinez, Nissen, Tuft and Kobzarenko.

TT1 sent Kobzarenko to the front to do the chasing, and they finally managed to pull the Tecos rider back as the race entered the final kilometer and a 13% grade. Parisien and Newton had dropped back slightly at this point, and the rest of the chasers were fighting their own private battles on the last incline.

Martinez, Colex, Aldape and Chadwick got a slight gap on the rest, with the former mountain bike world and Olympic champion able to drop Colex in the last 200 meters to roll across the line first by six seconds, followed by Aldape at eight seconds, Chadwick at 13, Ladino Vega at 21, Nissen at 23 and Tuft in seventh at 25 seconds.

“I know Martinez was one of the greatest climbers in mountain biking, so I knew that he would be strong,” explained Colex. “When he attacked at the end, all I could do was to try not to give up to big a gap.”

Martinez, however, revealed that he was near his own limit. “I was surprised at how hard the climb was, I did not know it was so tough; other riders told me that is was easier than I had heard! When I saw the sign for 200 meters, I thought I could win, but if it had been 500 or 300 meters then I could not have done it.”

With the time bonuses awarded, this moved Martinez into second overall, followed by Aldape, Chadwick, Ladino Vega, Nissen, Tuft and Kobzarenko. All are less than a minute out of the lead.

This puts Tuft – a former winner of the time trial at Beauce – as the favorite for the next stage.

“For me, it was all about limiting my losses here, against the climbers. I’m not the sort of rider who can go explosively on this type of climb, so I needed to come into the base fresh to have a chance. The team did that, they looked after me so well, that I didn’t have to spend anytime in the wind at all.”

Chadwick summed the situation up succinctly: “We would have liked to put more time on Tuft today, he’s pretty strong.”

Race Notes
? Johan Rabie (South Africa U23) took over the Young Rider lead, 32 seconds in front of Christian Meier (Symmetrics), who finished an impressive 21st on the stage despite spending the previous evening in the hospital to get five stitches in his hip after an altercation with a parked car in the previous stage. TT1 takes over the Points jersey (Aldape) and the Climber’s jersey (Chadwick).

? There have been concerns from a number of riders about the lack of doping control after each stage. According to race manager Francis Rancourt, the UCI decided to test at the Tour of PEI this year. “The UCI decides which races for doping control. As the only UCI [men’s] race, we have had testing for many, many years, but the UCI said that this year they would test the women’s race (Tour of PEI).”

? The 20 kilometer out-and-back time trial is perfect for power riders, with a long steady climb to open, and a flat/false flat section to the turnaround. It suits riders like Tuft and Chadwick.

Results

Results
1. Miguel Martinez (Fra), Amore E Vita-McDonald’s, 4:22:03.
2. Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex), Tecos Trek UAG, at 0:06
3. Moises Aldape (Mex), Team Type 1, at 0:08
4. Glen Chadwick (NZl), Team Type 1, at 0:13
5. Gregorio Ladino Vega (Col), Tecos Trek UAG, at 0:21
6. Soren Nissen (Den), Amore E Vita-McDonald’s, at 0:23
7. Svein Tuft (Can), Symmetrics, at 0:25
8. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr), Team Type 1, at 0:31
9. Christopher Newton (GBr), Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk, at 0:38
10. François Parisien (Can), Team R.A.C.E Pro, at 0:43
11. Michael Stevenson (Swe), Amore E Vita-McDonald’s, at 1:03
12. Darren Lapthorne (Aus), Team Sparkasse, at 1:04
13. Johann Rabie (RSA), South African U23 National Team, at 1:09
14. Jacob Erker (Can), Symmetrics, at 1:10
15. Rob Britton (Can), Trek-Red Truck Racing, at 1:14
16. Cameron Evans (Can), Symmetrics, at 1:28
17. Ryan Bonser (GBr), Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk, at 1:34
18. Patrique Gama Azevedos (Bra), Garneau-Crocs, at 1:52
19. Paul Brousse (Fra), A-Style Stomn, at 1:53
20. Andreas Schillinger (Ger), Team Sparkasse, at 2:12
21. Christian Meier (Can), Symmetrics, at 2:14
22. Graziano Gasparre (Ita), Amore E Vita-McDonald’s, at 2:22
23. Graham Briggs (GBr), Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk, at 2:28
24. Hichem Chaabane (Alg), Konica-Minolta, at 2:35
25. Benjamin Martel (Can), 2peer.Com, at 2:44
26. Carlos Oyarzun Guinez (Chi), Tecos Trek UAG, at 2:45
27. Jacobus Venter (RSA), South African U23 National Team, s.t.
28. Chris Jones (USA), Team Type 1, at 2:46
29. Dustin Macburnie (Can), Team R.A.C.E Pro, at 2:47
30. Aristide Ratti (Ita), A-Style Stomn, at 2:58
31. Kristian House (GBr), Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk, at 3:02
32. Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA), Konica-Minolta, s.t.
33. Cameron Jennings (Aus), Pezula Racing, at 3:03
34. Dave Vukets (Can), Trek-Red Truck Racing, s.t.
35. Dominique Perras (Can), EVA Devinci, at 3:15
36. Travis Allen (RSA), Konica-Minolta, s.t.
37. Robert Partridge (GBr), Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk, s.t.
38. Mathieu Toulouse (Can), EVA Devinci, at 3:19
39. Ryan Sullivan (Aus), Jittery Joe’s, at 3:35
40. Zachary Bell (Can), Symmetrics, at 3:49
41. Arnaud Papillon (Can), EVW, at 3:55
42. Matt Shriver (USA), Jittery Joe’s, s.t.
43. Charles Dionne (Can), Team Québec, s.t.
44. Siphiwe Sowella (RSA), South African U23 National Team, at 4:31
45. Bruno Langlois (Can), EVW, at 4:45
46. Jean-Sébastien Perron (Can), EVA Devinci, at 5:05
47. Alexandre Cloutier (Can), Team Québec, at 5:06
48. Mohamed Aoun Seghir (Alg), Konica-Minolta, at 5:09
49. Sylvain Georges (Fra), A-Style Stomn, s.t.
50. Pascal Bussières (Can), 2peer.Com, at 5:16
51. Juan Pablo Forero Carreño (Col), Colombian National Team, at 5:19
52. Ian Macgregor (USA), Team Type 1, at 5:28
53. Matt Wilson (Aus), Team Type 1, s.t.
54. Neil Shirley (USA), Jittery Joe’s, s.t.
55. Francisco Javier Matamoros (Mex), Tecos Trek UAG, s.t.
56. Jairo Perez Suarez (Col), Colombian National Team, at 5:32
57. Matt Guse (Can), Team Québec, at 5:57
58. Luis Macias Hernandez (Mex), Tecos Trek UAG, at 6:24
59. Jonathan Kinnear (RSA), South African U23 National Team, s.t.
60. Florencio Ramos Torres (Mex), Tecos Trek UAG, at 6:25
61. Peter Ladd (Aus), Garneau-Crocs, s.t.
62. Rhys Lloyd (GBr), Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk, s.t.
63. Ben Kneller (USA), Jittery Joe’s, s.t.
64. George-Édouard Duquette (Can), EVA Devinci, at 6:26
65. Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr), Amore E Vita-McDonald’s, at 6:27
66. Jamie Sparling (Can), Trek-Red Truck Racing, s.t.
67. Matthew Bell (Can), Team Québec, at 6:49
68. Eric Baumann (Ger), Team Sparkasse, at 7:11
69. Michael Joanisse (Can), Garneau-Crocs, at 7:25
70. Ramos Kleber (Bra), Garneau-Crocs, at 7:43
71. Dan Timmerman (USA), Team R.A.C.E Pro, at 7:50
72. Bradley Potgieter (RSA), South African U23 National Team, s.t.
73. Mark Pozniak (Can), Team R.A.C.E Pro, at 8:10
74. Kevin Noils (Can), Trek-Red Truck Racing, at 8:18
75. Tyler Trace (Can), Trek-Red Truck Racing, at 8:26
76. Guillaume Boivin (Can), EVA Devinci, at 8:35
77. Ryan Roth (Can), Team R.A.C.E Pro, at 8:59
78. Evan Elken (USA), Jittery Joe’s, at 9:02
79. Fabio Calabria (Aus), Team Type 1, at 9:05
80. Lars Wackernagel (Ger), Team Sparkasse, at 9:18
81. Sebastian Frey (Ger), Team Sparkasse, at 9:19
82. Ciaran Power (Irl), Pezula Racing, s.t.
83. Jean-Michel Lachance (Can), Team Québec, at 9:55
84. Sébastien Fournet-Fayard (Fra), A-Style Stomn, at 10:24
85. David O’loughlin (Irl), Pezula Racing, at 10:27
86. Tilo Schüler (Ger), Team Sparkasse, at 10:47
87. CHAD Hartley (USA), Jittery Joe’s, at 10:48
88. Tim Hucker (Aus), Garneau-Crocs, at 10:49
89. Jean-François Racine (Can), Garneau-Crocs, s.t.
90. Omar Cervantes Diaz (Mex), Tecos Trek UAG, at 11:01
91. Christoff Van Heerden (RSA), Konica-Minolta, at 11:40
92. Herman Fouche (RSA), Konica-Minolta, s.t.
93. Phil Cortes (Can), Amore E Vita-McDonald’s, at 11:43
94. Andrew Randell (Can), Symmetrics, at 12:02
95. Derrick St-John (Can), Garneau-Crocs, s.t.
96. Kevin Buck Miller (Can), Team R.A.C.E Pro, s.t.
97. Morgan Fox (Irl), Pezula Racing, at 12:03
98. Philipp Mamos (Ger), Team Sparkasse, at 12:42
99. Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col), Colombian National Team, at 14:22
100. Martyn Irvine (Irl), Pezula Racing, at 16:23
101. Tomas Roba (Cze), Rocky Mountain Bikes, at 17:16
102. Andrew Pinfold (Can), Symmetrics, at 17:44
103. Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Col), Colombian National Team, s.t.
104. Norman Bryner (USA), Rocky Mountain Bikes, at 21:06
105. Arles Antonio Castro Laverde (Col), Colombian National Team, at 21:54
106. Courtney Guck (USA), Rocky Mountain Bikes, at 26:26:00
107. Randy Reichardt (USA), Rocky Mountain Bikes, at 33:49:00
108. Derek Burke (Irl), Pezula Racing, at 34:20:00
109. John Bairo Casallas (Col), 2peer.Com, at 35:55:00
110. Pierre Boilard (Can), 2peer.Com, at 36:43:00
DNF. Christian Deshaies (Can), EVW
DNF. François Chabot (Can), EVW
DNF. Charly Vives (Can), Team Québec
DNF. Jay Robert Thomson (RSA), South African U23 National Team
.
GC.
1. Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex), Tecos Trek UAG, at 12:56:03
2. Miguel Martinez (Fra), Amore E Vita-McDonald’s, at at0:16
3. Moises Aldape (Mex), Team Type 1, at 0:26
4. Glen Chadwick (NZl), Team Type 1, at 0:39
5. Gregorio Ladino Vega (Col), Tecos Trek UAG, at 0:47
6. Soren Nissen (Den), Amore E Vita-McDonald’s, at 0:49
7. Svein Tuft (Can), Symmetrics, at 0:51
8. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr), Team Type 1, at 0:57
9. Michael Stevenson (Swe), Amore E Vita-McDonald’s, at 1:23
10. Darren Lapthorne (Aus), Team Sparkasse, at 1:30
11. François Parisien (Can), Team R.A.C.E Pro, at 1:42
12. Cameron Evans (Can), Symmetrics, at 1:54
13. Christopher Newton (GBr), Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk, at 2:04
14. Johann Rabie (RSA), South African U23 National Team, at 2:08
15. Jacob Erker (Can), Symmetrics, at 2:09
16. Rob Britton (Can), Trek-Red Truck Racing, at 2:13
17. Paul Brousse (Fra), A-Style Stomn, at 2:19
18. Andreas Schillinger (Ger), Team Sparkasse, at 2:34
19. Christian Meier (Can), Symmetrics, at 2:40
20. Graziano Gasparre (Ita), Amore E Vita-McDonald’s, at 2:48
21. Carlos Oyarzun Guinez (Chi), Tecos Trek UAG, at 3:11
22. Ryan Bonser (GBr), Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk, at 3:25
23. Patrique Gama Azevedos (Bra), Garneau-Crocs, at 3:43
24. Cameron Jennings (Aus), Pezula Racing, at 4:02
25. Dustin Macburnie (Can), Team R.A.C.E Pro, s.t.
26. Jacobus Venter (RSA), South African U23 National Team, at 4:11
27. Chris Jones (USA), Team Type 1, at 4:12
28. Aristide Ratti (Ita), A-Style Stomn, at 4:13
29. Benjamin Martel (Can), 2peer.Com, at 4:35
30. Kristian House (GBr), Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk, at 4:42
31. Charles Dionne (Can), Team Québec, at 5:21
32. Graham Briggs (GBr), Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk, at 5:30
33. Arnaud Papillon (Can), EVW, at 5:40
34. Dominique Perras (Can), EVA Devinci, at 6:10
35. Robert Partridge (GBr), Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk, at 6:17
36. Travis Allen (RSA), Konica-Minolta, s.t.
37. Bruno Langlois (Can), EVW, at 6:21
38. Francisco Javier Matamoros (Mex), Tecos Trek UAG, at 6:27
39. Ryan Sullivan (Aus), Jittery Joe’s, at 6:30
40. Neil Shirley (USA), Jittery Joe’s, at 6:43
41. Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA), Konica-Minolta, at 6:45
42. Siphiwe Sowella (RSA), South African U23 National Team, at 6:55
43. Jairo Perez Suarez (Col), Colombian National Team, at 6:58
44. Eric Baumann (Ger), Team Sparkasse, at 7:30
45. Matt Shriver (USA), Jittery Joe’s, at 7:31
46. Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr), Amore E Vita-McDonald’s, at 7:39
47. Luis Macias Hernandez (Mex), Tecos Trek UAG, s.t.
48. Hichem Chaabane (Alg), Konica-Minolta, at 7:42
49. Sylvain Georges (Fra), A-Style Stomn, at 8:04
50. Ramos Kleber (Bra), Garneau-Crocs, at 8:05
51. Florencio Ramos Torres (Mex), Tecos Trek UAG, at 8:10
52. Ian Macgregor (USA), Team Type 1, at 8:22
53. Mathieu Toulouse (Can), EVA Devinci, at 8:26
54. Jean-Sébastien Perron (Can), EVA Devinci, at 8:48
55. Dave Vukets (Can), Trek-Red Truck Racing, at 8:51
56. Michael Joanisse (Can), Garneau-Crocs, at 9:16
57. Jonathan Kinnear (RSA), South African U23 National Team, at 9:26
58. Ciaran Power (Irl), Pezula Racing, at 10:12
59. Alexandre Cloutier (Can), Team Québec, at 10:13
60. Mohamed Aoun Seghir (Alg), Konica-Minolta, at 10:16
61. Pascal Bussières (Can), 2peer.Com, at 10:23
62. Ryan Roth (Can), Team R.A.C.E Pro, at 10:25
63. Matt Wilson (Aus), Team Type 1, at 10:35
64. Matt Guse (Can), Team Québec, at 11:04
65. Guillaume Boivin (Can), EVA Devinci, at 11:05
66. Mark Pozniak (Can), Team R.A.C.E Pro, s.t.
67. Ben Kneller (USA), Jittery Joe’s, at 11:32
68. Peter Ladd (Aus), Garneau-Crocs, s.t.
69. Jamie Sparling (Can), Trek-Red Truck Racing, at 11:34
70. Bradley Potgieter (RSA), South African U23 National Team, at 11:38
71. Sébastien Fournet-Fayard (Fra), A-Style Stomn, at 11:41
72. Matthew Bell (Can), Team Québec, at 11:56
73. Evan Elken (USA), Jittery Joe’s, at 11:57
74. Zachary Bell (Can), Symmetrics, at 12:09
75. David O’loughlin (Irl), Pezula Racing, at 12:26
76. Omar Cervantes Diaz (Mex), Tecos Trek UAG, at 12:46
77. Kevin Noils (Can), Trek-Red Truck Racing, at 13:25
78. Jean-Michel Lachance (Can), Team Québec, at 13:43
79. Fabio Calabria (Aus), Team Type 1, at 14:12
80. Sebastian Frey (Ger), Team Sparkasse, at 14:26
81. Rhys Lloyd (GBr), Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk, at 14:45
82. Philipp Mamos (Ger), Team Sparkasse, at 14:47
83. Tilo Schüler (Ger), Team Sparkasse, at 15:54
84. CHAD Hartley (USA), Jittery Joe’s, at 15:55
85. Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col), Colombian National Team, at 16:46
86. Phil Cortes (Can), Amore E Vita-McDonald’s, s.t.
87. Derrick St-John (Can), Garneau-Crocs, at 17:05
88. Dan Timmerman (USA), Team R.A.C.E Pro, at 18:21
89. Lars Wackernagel (Ger), Team Sparkasse, at 18:29
90. Christoff Van Heerden (RSA), Konica-Minolta, at 19:13
91. Herman Fouche (RSA), Konica-Minolta, s.t.
92. Kevin Buck Miller (Can), Team R.A.C.E Pro, at 20:22
93. Andrew Randell (Can), Symmetrics, at 21:28
94. George-Édouard Duquette (Can), EVA Devinci, at 21:35
95. Juan Pablo Forero Carreño (Col), Colombian National Team, at 22:06
96. Tomas Roba (Cze), Rocky Mountain Bikes, at 22:23
97. Martyn Irvine (Irl), Pezula Racing, at 22:43
98. Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Col), Colombian National Team, at 26:04:00
99. Andrew Pinfold (Can), Symmetrics, at 26:28:00
100. Morgan Fox (Irl), Pezula Racing, at 27:12:00
101. Tyler Trace (Can), Trek-Red Truck Racing, at 33:27:00
102. Tim Hucker (Aus), Garneau-Crocs, at 35:20:00
103. Arles Antonio Castro Laverde (Col), Colombian National Team, at 36:57:00
104. Jean-François Racine (Can), Garneau-Crocs, at 45:22:00
105. Randy Reichardt (USA), Rocky Mountain Bikes, at 1:08:22
106. Courtney Guck (USA), Rocky Mountain Bikes, at 1:13:54
107. Derek Burke (Irl), Pezula Racing, at 1:19:48
108. Norman Bryner (USA), Rocky Mountain Bikes, at 1:27:16
109. Pierre Boilard (Can), 2peer.Com, at 1:45:50
110. John Bairo Casallas (Col), 2peer.Com, at 1:48:05
.
Young Rider GC.
1. Johann Rabie (RSA), South African U23 National Team, at 12:58:11
2. Christian Meier (Can), Symmetrics, at 0:32
3. Ryan Bonser (GBr), Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk, at 1:17
4. Jacobus Venter (RSA), South African U23 National Team, at 2:03
5. Arnaud Papillon (Can), EVW, at 3:32
6. Robert Partridge (GBr), Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk, at 4:09
7. Siphiwe Sowella (RSA), South African U23 National Team, at 4:47
8. Hichem Chaabane (Alg), Konica-Minolta, at 5:34
9. Ramos Kleber (Bra), Garneau-Crocs, at 5:57
10. Jean-Sébastien Perron (Can), EVA Devinci, at 6:40
11. Dave Vukets (Can), Trek-Red Truck Racing, at 6:43
12. Michael Joanisse (Can), Garneau-Crocs, at 7:08
13. Jonathan Kinnear (RSA), South African U23 National Team, at 7:18
14. Mohamed Aoun Seghir (Alg), Konica-Minolta, at 8:08
15. Matt Guse (Can), Team Québec, at 8:56
16. Guillaume Boivin (Can), EVA Devinci, at 8:57
17. Mark Pozniak (Can), Team R.A.C.E Pro, s.t.
18. Peter Ladd (Aus), Garneau-Crocs, at 9:24
19. Bradley Potgieter (RSA), South African U23 National Team, at 9:30
20. Sébastien Fournet-Fayard (Fra), A-Style Stomn, at 9:33
21. Matthew Bell (Can), Team Québec, at 9:48
22. Omar Cervantes Diaz (Mex), Tecos Trek UAG, at 10:38
23. Jean-Michel Lachance (Can), Team Québec, at 11:35
24. Fabio Calabria (Aus), Team Type 1, at 12:04
25. Rhys Lloyd (GBr), Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk, at 12:37
26. Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col), Colombian National Team, at 14:38
27. Christoff Van Heerden (RSA), Konica-Minolta, at 17:05
28. Herman Fouche (RSA), Konica-Minolta, s.t.
29. George-Édouard Duquette (Can), EVA Devinci, at 19:27
30. Martyn Irvine (Irl), Pezula Racing, at 20:35
31. Derek Burke (Irl), Pezula Racing, at 1:17:40
32. Norman Bryner (USA), Rocky Mountain Bikes, at 1:25:08
.
KoM.
1. Glen Chadwick (NZl), Team Type 1, 54pts
2. Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex), Tecos Trek UAG, 31
3. Phil Cortes (Can), Amore E Vita-McDonald’s, 29
4. Sébastien Fournet-Fayard (Fra), A-Style Stomn, 23
5. Miguel Martinez (Fra), Amore E Vita-McDonald’s, 20
6. Gregorio Ladino Vega (Col), Tecos Trek UAG, 18
7. Patrique Gama Azevedos (Bra), Garneau-Crocs
8. Moises Aldape (Mex), Team Type 1, 16
9. Martyn Irvine (Irl), Pezula Racing, 14
10. Svein Tuft (Can), Symmetrics, 9
11. Derek Burke (Irl), Pezula Racing
12. Soren Nissen (Den), Amore E Vita-McDonald’s, 6
13. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr), Team Type 1
14. Hichem Chaabane (Alg), Konica-Minolta
15. Luis Macias Hernandez (Mex), Tecos Trek UAG
16. François Parisien (Can), Team R.A.C.E Pro
17. Cameron Evans (Can), Symmetrics
18. Paul Brousse (Fra), A-Style Stomn, 5
19. Matt Wilson (Aus), Team Type 1
20. Francisco Javier Matamoros (Mex), Tecos Trek UAG
21. Florencio Ramos Torres (Mex), Tecos Trek UAG
22. Christian Meier (Can), Symmetrics
23. Zachary Bell (Can), Symmetrics, 4
24. Andreas Schillinger (Ger), Team Sparkasse
25. Andrew Pinfold (Can), Symmetrics, 3
26. Siphiwe Sowella (RSA), South African U23 National Team, 2
27. Ian Macgregor (USA), Team Type 1
28. Christopher Newton (GBr), Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk
29. Darren Lapthorne (Aus), Team Sparkasse, 1
30. Neil Shirley (USA), Jittery Joe’s
31. Matt Shriver (USA), Jittery Joe’s
32. John Bairo Casallas (Col), 2peer.Com
.
Sprint GC.
1. Moises Aldape (Mex), Team Type 1, 30pts
2. Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex), Tecos Trek UAG, 29
3. Miguel Martinez (Fra), Amore E Vita-McDonald’s, 27
4. Ramos Kleber (Bra), Garneau-Crocs, 24
5. Glen Chadwick (NZl), Team Type 1, 21
6. Andreas Schillinger (Ger), Team Sparkasse, 20
7. Michael Stevenson (Swe), Amore E Vita-McDonald’s, 19
8. Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr), Amore E Vita-McDonald’s, 18
9. Eric Baumann (Ger), Team Sparkasse, 16
10. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr), Team Type 1
11. Gregorio Ladino Vega (Col), Tecos Trek UAG, 15
12. Soren Nissen (Den), Amore E Vita-McDonald’s
13. Graziano Gasparre (Ita), Amore E Vita-McDonald’s
14. Ciaran Power (Irl), Pezula Racing, 14
15. Charles Dionne (Can), Team Québec, 12
16. Christoff Van Heerden (RSA), Konica-Minolta, 11
17. Svein Tuft (Can), Symmetrics, 10
18. Sébastien Fournet-Fayard (Fra), A-Style Stomn, 9
19. Herman Fouche (RSA), Konica-Minolta, 8
20. Paul Brousse (Fra), A-Style Stomn, 7
21. Christopher Newton (GBr), Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk
22. Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col), Colombian National Team
23. Darren Lapthorne (Aus), Team Sparkasse, 6
24. François Parisien (Can), Team R.A.C.E Pro
25. Evan Elken (USA), Jittery Joe’s, 5
26. Phil Cortes (Can), Amore E Vita-McDonald’s, 4
27. Philipp Mamos (Ger), Team Sparkasse
28. Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA), Konica-Minolta
29. Luis Macias Hernandez (Mex), Tecos Trek UAG, 3
30. Johann Rabie (RSA), South African U23 National Team
31. Jacob Erker (Can), Symmetrics, 2
32. Aristide Ratti (Ita), A-Style Stomn
33. Derek Burke (Irl), Pezula Racing, 1
34. Ian Macgregor (USA), Team Type 1
35. Guillaume Boivin (Can), EVA Devinci
36. Rob Britton (Can), Trek-Red Truck Racing
.
Team GC.
1. Team Type 1 , 38:50:19
2. Amore E Vita-McDonald’s ,,0:33
3. Tecos Trek Uag ,, 2:04
4. Symmetrics ,, 2:11
5. Rapha Condor Recycling.Co.Uk ,, 7:27
6. Team Sparkasse ,, 9:35
7. A-Style Stomn ,, 10:57
8. South African U23 National Team ,, 11:04
9. Team R.A.C.E Pro ,, 12:50
10. Garneau-Crocs ,, 17:15
11. Jittery Joe’s ,, 17:53
12. Konica-Minolta ,, 18:34
13. EVA Devinci ,, 18:37
14. Trek-Red Truck Racing ,, 19:47
15. Team Québec ,, 23:09
16. Pezula Racing ,, 24:03:00
17. Colombian National Team ,, 32:00:00
18. 2peer.Com ,, 1:57:50
19. Rocky Mountain Bikes ,, 2:29:46