Events

Martinez surprise winner at Criterium International

The Criterium International is called the "Mini Tour de France," so it's only natural the Tour de France champion should do well here. Lance Armstrong came within a second of scoring the overall title Sunday, but Spanish rider Alberto Martinez edged the Texan in the individual time trial of this two-day, three-stage race. Martinez, a 26-year-old on the Euskaltel-Euskadi team, finished with the same time as the three-time Tour de France champion in the morning climbing stage and barely nipped Armstrong in the 8.5-km time trial in the afternoon to claim the overall victory. A pro with

Spaniard edges Armstrong by one second

By Andrew Hood

Your top two.

Your top two.

Photo: Graham Watson

The Criterium International is called the “Mini Tour de France,” so it’s only natural the Tour de France champion should do well here. Lance Armstrong came within a second of scoring the overall title Sunday, but Spanish rider Alberto Martinez edged the Texan in the individual time trial of this two-day, three-stage race.

Martinez, a 26-year-old on the Euskaltel-Euskadi team, finished with the same time as the three-time Tour de France champion in the morning climbing stage and barely nipped Armstrong in the 8.5-km time trial in the afternoon to claim the overall victory.

A pro with Euskaltel-Euskadi since 1998, Martinez won stages in GP Midi Libre in 1999 and the Vuelta a Burgos in 2000. Last year, Martinez finished second overall at Criterium International and second overall at Vuelta a Pais Vasco.

Armstrong says he's feeling fit.

Armstrong says he’s feeling fit.

Photo: Graham Watson

German Jens Voigt (Credit Agricole) won the time trial in 10:23 and finished fifth overall. Armstrong came across with a time of 10:31.33 and was the overall leader until Martinez finished just 0.45 seconds faster. The time is rounded to the nearest second for the official classification.

Starting in only his second race this season, Armstrong revealed he’s already in fine form as prepares for a run at a fourth consecutive Tour de France. A stomach virus sidelined him in early March and the Texan postponed his season debut until Milan-San Remo on March 23.

“I was missing something in the time trial,” Armstrong said. “The course was a little strange. It was cold in the morning, but I am content. My legs feel good.”

Come time for the real Tour de France in July, Armstrong should be on top of his game. Next up for Armstrong will be Tour of Flanders on Saturday, where he will work to help U.S. Postal Service teammate George Hincapie.

David Moncoutié (Cofidis), winner of the morning climbing stage, lost 21 seconds to Martinez in the time trial and finished 12 seconds back in third overall. Moncoutié passed Aitor Gonzalez, a Spanish rider on Kelme, in the final stretch to take the victory. Armstrong easily bridged to the winning break earlier in the stage and crossed the line ninth, nine seconds slower than Moncoutié.

Moncoutié won the morning stage.

Photo: Graham Watson

Photo Gallery

Results

CRITERIUM INTERNATIONAL; March 30-31, France; Stage 2: Mazures to Montherme; 1 091 MONCOUTIE David (F) COF in 2h 29:58;2 131 GONZALEZ Aitor (SP) KEL at 0:02;3 093 CUESTA Inigo (SP) COF at 0:09;4 190 (F)GNIERE Cédric (SWI) PHO at 0:09;5 002 AERTS Mario (B) LOT at 0:09;6 097 TRENTIN Guido (I) COF at 0:09;7 031 ARMSTRONG Lance (USA) USP at 0:09;8 107 SHEFFR Aleksandr (KAZ) ALS at 0:09;9 011 MARTINEZ Alberto (SP) EUS at 0:09;10 023 BROCHARD Laurent (F) DEL at 0:09;11 106 PELLIZOTTI (F)nco (I) ALS at 0:27;12 123 FLECHA Juan Antonio (SP) BAN at 0:27;13 139 ZABALLA Constantino (SP) KEL at 0:35;14 124 GUTIERREZ Ivan (SP) BAN at 0:35;15 054 JULICH Bobby (USA) TEL at 0:35;16 055 KL (DK) Andr as (G) TEL at 0:35;17 094 FOFONOV Dimitri (KAZ) COF at 0:35;18 154 MAZZANTI Luca (I) MER at 0:35;19 037 VANDEVELDE Christian (USA) USP at 0:35;20 141 CASAR Sandy (F) FDJ at 0:35;21 098 VASSEUR Cédric (F) COF at 0:35;22 001 VERBRUGGHE Rik (B) LOT at 0:35;23 118 VOIGT Jens (G) C.A at 0:35;24 161 GARMENDIA Aitor (SP) COA at 0:35;25 088 HRUSKA Jan (CZH) ONE at 0:35;26 191 ROUS Didier (F) BJR at 0:35;27 162 AEBERSOLD Niki (SWI) COA at 0:35;28 203 GARCIA CASAS Félix (SP) BIG at 0:35;29 194 CHAVANEL Sylvain (F) BJR at 0:35;30 219 LEMBO Eddy (F) SAI at 0:35;31 144 MC GEE Bradley (AUS) FDJ at 0:35;32 034 LANDIS Floyd (USA) USP at 0:35;33 026 GOUBERT Stephane (F) DEL at 0:35;34 101 DUFAUX Laurent (SWI) ALS at 0:35;35 036 RUBIERA José Luis (SP) USP at 0:35;36 014 ISASI Inaki (SP) EUS at 0:35;37 021 HALGAND Patrice (F) DEL at 0:35;38 137 PEREZ Santiago (SP) KEL at 0:35;39 193 BOUYER (F)nck (F) BJR at 0:35;40 071 PIIL Jakob (DK) CST at 0:35;41 183 BUXHOFER Matthias (A) PHO at 0:35;42 171 BOTCHAROV Alexandre RUS A2R at 0:35;43 062 ASTARLOA Igor (SP) SAE at 0:35;44 198 SIMON (F)nçois (F) BJR at 0:35;45 041 VIRENQUE Richard (F) DFF at 0:35;46 032 HERAS Roberto (SP) USP at 0:35;47 003 BRANDT Christophe (B) LOT at 0:35;48 136 OTERO Gustavo (SP) KEL at 0:35;49 105 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO ALS at 0:35;50 122 BLANCO Santiago (SP) BAN at 0:35;51 153 CLAVERO Daniel (SP) MER at 0:35;52 027 LEFEVRE Laurent (F) DEL at 0:35;53 151 PANTANI Marco (I) MER at 0:35;54 206 LEBRETON Lylian (F) BIG at 0:35;55 102 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro (I) ALS at 0:35;56 043 DE WOLF Steve (B) DFF at 0:35;57 187 SCHNIDER Daniel (SWI) PHO at 0:35;58 018 SOLAUN César (SP) EUS at 0:35;59 033 KJAERGAARD Steffen (N) USP at 0:35;60 165 CHRISTENSEN Bekim (DK) COA at 0:35;61 082 ANDRLE Ren (CZH) ONE at 0:35;62 184 CHARRIERE Christian (SWI) PHO at 0:35;63 020 LOPEZ DE MUNAIN Alberto (SP) EUS at 0:35;64 125 LATASA David (SP) BAN at 0:35;65 084 CARUSO Giampaolo (I) ONE at 0:51;66 038 ZABRISKIE David (USA) USP at 0:56;67 174 CHAURREAU Inigo (SP) A2R at 0:56;68 146 ROBIN Jean-Cyril (F) FDJ at 1:26;69 015 LANDALUZE Inigo (SP) EUS at 1:26;70 192 BENETEAU Walter (F) BJR at 2:04;71 111 BESSY Frédéric (F) C.A at 2:04;72 178 TURPIN Ludovic (F) A2R at 2:04;73 147 VOGONDY Nicolas (F) FDJ at 2:04;74 167 HUSER Rolf (SWI) COA at 2:25;75 092 CLAIN Médéric (F) COF at 2:25;76 217 RINERO Christophe (F) SAI at 2:39;77 175 GRUX Alexandre (F) A2R at 2:39;78 134 MUNOZ David (SP) KEL at 2:47;79 063 CELESTINO Mirko (I) SAE at 2:57;80 047 MERCKX Axel (B) DFF at 3:05;81 117 POILVET Benoit (F) C.A at 3:13;82 114 LE MEVEL Christophe (F) C.A at 3:27;83 085 DIAZ Rafael (SP) ONE at 3:27;84 127 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben (SP) BAN at 3:27;85 086 FLORENCIO Xavier (SP) ONE at 3:27;86 058 YAKOVLEV Serguei (KAZ) TEL at 3:27;87 211 BARTHE Stéphane (F) SAI at 3:37;88 116 MORIN Anthony (F) C.A at 3:41;89 035 PENA Victor Hugo COL USP at 3:52;90 213 GABRIEL Frédéric (F) SAI at 5:21;91 004 D:HOLLANDER Glenn (B) LOT at 5:38;92 115 MOREAU Christophe (F) C.A at 5:38;93 057 SCHUMACHER Stefan (G) TEL at 5:38;94 028 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR DEL at 5:38;95 024 DESSEL Cyril (F) DEL at 5:38;96 089 ARROYO David (SP) ONE at 5:38;97 012 ARTETXE Mikel (SP) EUS at 5:38;98 176 LODER Thierry (F) A2R at 5:38;99 186 SALMON Benoit (F) PHO at 5:38;100 121 GARCIA ACOSTA Vicente (SP) BAN at 5:38;101 195 PICHON Mickael (F) BJR at 5:38;102 128 ZANDIO Xabier (SP) BAN at 5:38;103 173 BERGES Stéphane (F) A2R at 8:56;104 075 JALABERT Nicolas (F) CST at 10:49;105 215 NUTTLI Jean (SWI) SAI at 10:49;106 112 BRARD Florent (F) C.A at 10:49;107 197 SALANSON Fabrice (F) BJR at 10:49;108 202 CAPELLE Christophe (F) BIG at 10:49;109 208 TALABARDON Sébastien (F) BIG at 10:49;110 076 JONASSON Danny (DK) CST at 10:49;111 072 ASMAKER Olivier (F) CST at 10:49; 104 FURLAN Angelo (I) ALS Abandon; 103 FERRIGATO Andrea (I) ALS Abandon; 083 (B)OKI Gorka (SP) ONE Abandon; 078 SANDSTOD Michael (DK) CST Abandon; 077 RITTSEL Martin SWE CST Abandon; 070 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro (I) SAE Abandon; 068 WEGMANN Christian (G) SAE Abandon; 066 LUDEWIG Jorg (G) SAE Abandon; 065 CONTE Biagio (I) SAE Abandon; 064 COMMESSO Salvatore (I) SAE Abandon; 056 REICHL Dirk (G) TEL Abandon; 046 KONECNY Tomas (CZH) DFF Abandon; 045 KLEYNEN Steven (B) DFF Abandon; 044 KASHECHKIN Andrey (KAZ) DFF Abandon; 019 ZU(B)DIA Joseba (SP) EUS Abandon; 006 MIKHAILOV Guennadi RUS LOT Abandon; 005 DETILLOUX Christophe (B) LOT Abandon; 220 CHOUFFE Alexandre (F) SAI Abandon; 207 SAUGRAIN Cyril (F) BIG Abandon; 205 KINTANA Aitor (SP) BIG Abandon; 201 HEULOT Stéphane (F) BIG Abandon; 177 ORIOL Christophe (F) A2R Abandon; 166 GIANETTI Mauro (SWI) COA Abandon; 155 MORI Massimiliano (I) MER Abandon; 145 NAZON Jean-Patrick (F) FDJ Abandon; 143 COOKE Ba(Dk) (AUS) FDJ Abandon; 138 RODRIGUEZ Alexis (SP) KEL Abandon; 135 NAVARETTE Leandro (SP) KEL Abandon; 059 KOPP David (G) TEL Non Partant; 188 TEUTENBERG Sven (G) PHO Non Partant; 214 KRUSZHEVSKIY Sergey UZB SAI H.Delais; 156 ORTENZI Giammario (I) MER H.Delais; 157 SAVOLDI Roberto (I) MER H.Delais; 182 BEUCHAT Ro(G) (SWI) PHO H.Delais; 025 FINOT Frédéric (F) DEL H.Delais; 073 BLAUDZUN Michaël (DK) CST H.Delais; 185 GOUGOT Fabrice (F) PHO H.Delais; 204 JAN Xavier (F) BIG H.Delais; 067 NITSCHE Torsten (G) SAE H.Delais; 022 AUGE Stéphane (F) DEL H.Delais; 010 VERBRUGGHE Ief (B) LOT H.Delais; 148 WIGGINS Bradley GBR FDJ H.Delais; 168 LARA (F)ncisco (SP) COA H.Delais; 133 LOPEZ TORELLA Joaquim (SP) KEL H.Delais; 142 DA CRUZ Carlos (F) FDJ H.Delais; 007 STREMERSCH Tom (B) LOT H.Delais; 158 SECCHIARI (F)ncesco (I) MER H.Delais; 126 ODRIOZOLA Jon (SP) BAN H.Delais; 013 DIAZ DE CERIO Ruben (SP) EUS H.Delais; 172 AGNOLUTTO Christophe (F) A2R H.Delais; 152 BRIGNOLI Ermanno (I) MER H.Delais; 113 HUSHOVD Thor (N) C.A H.Delais; 163 BECKE Daniel (G) COA H.Delais;

Stage 3: Time Trial;1 Jens Voigt (G) Credit Agricole 10:23;2 Alberto Martinez (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:07;3 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service 0:08;4 Rik Verbrugghe (B) Lotto-Adecco 0:12;5 Bradley McGee (Aus) La Francaise Des Jeux;6 Andreas Klöden (G) Team Telekom;7 Didier Rous (F) Bonjour 0:14;8 Sylvain Chavanel (F) Bonjour 0:15;9 Jean Nuttli (Swi) Saint-Quentin Oktos;10 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak Hearing Systems 0:16;11 Aitor Garmendia (Sp) Team Coast 0:17;12 Sandy Casar (F) La Francaise Des Jeux 0:24;13 Jakob Piil (Dk) Team CSC Tiscali;14 Ivan Gutierrez (Sp) iBanesto:com 0:25;15 Laurent Brochard (F) Jean Delatour 0:26;16 David Zabriskie (USA) US Postal Service 0:27;17 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal Service 0:28;18 David Moncoutie (F) Cofidis;19 Glenn D’hollander (B) Lotto-Adecco;20 Xavier Florencio (Sp) ONCE-Eroski 0:29;21 Christian Vandevelde (USA) US Postal Service;22 Anthony Morin (F) Credit Agricole;23 Jan Hruska (Cze) ONCE-Eroski 0:31;24 Inigo Cuesta (Sp) Cofidis 0:32;25 Juan Antonio Flecha (Sp) iBanesto:com 0:33;26 Ren Andrle (Cze) ONCE-Eroski;27 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour 0:34;28 Mario Aerts (B) Lotto-Adecco;29 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal Service;30 Rafael Diaz (Sp) ONCE-Eroski 0:35;31 François Simon (F) Bonjour;32 Aitor Gonzalez (Sp) Kelme-Costa Blanca;33 José Luis Rubiera (Sp) US Postal Service;34 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Team Coast 0:36;35 Laurent Lefevre (F) Jean Delatour 0:37;36 Bobby Julich (USA) Team Telekom;37 Steffen Kjaergaard (N) US Postal Service;38 Félix Garcia Casas (Sp) Bigmat:Auber 93 0:39;39 Christophe Moreau (F) Credit Agricole;40 Fabrice Salanson (F) Bonjour 0:40;41 Patrice Halgand (F) Jean Delatour 0:41;42 Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems 0:42;43 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio;44 Franck Bouyer (F) Bonjour;45 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis;46 César Solaun (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:44;47 Ruben Plaza Molina (Sp) iBanesto:com;48 Dimitri Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis 0:45;49 Frédéric Bessy (F) Credit Agricole 0:46;50 Nicolas Jalabert (F) Team CSC Tiscali;51 Christophe Brandt (B) Lotto-Adecco 0:47;52 Mickael Pichon (F) Bonjour;53 Alexandre Grux (F) Ag2R Prevoyance;54 Igor Astarloa (Sp) Saeco-Longoni Sport 0:48;55 Cédric Vasseur (F) Cofidis 0:49;56 Aleksandr Sheffr (Kaz) Alessio;57 Olivier Asmaker (F) Team CSC Tiscali;58 David Arroyo (Sp) ONCE-Eroski;59 Bekim Christensen (Dk) Team Coast;60 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio 0:50;61 Inigo Chaurreau (Sp) Ag2R Prevoyance 0:52;62 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp) iBanesto:com;63 Cédric Fragniere (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems 0:53;64 Benoit Poilvet (F) Credit Agricole 0:54;65 Nicolas Vogondy (F) La Francaise Des Jeux 0:55;66 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) ONCE-Eroski;67 Inaki Isasi (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi;68 David Latasa (Sp) iBanesto:com 0:56;69 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio 0:57;70 Walter Beneteau (F) Bonjour;71 Florent Brard (F) Credit Agricole 0:58;72 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Alessio;73 Ludovic Turpin (F) Ag2R Prevoyance 0:59;74 Constantino Zaballa (Sp) Kelme-Costa Blanca;75 Roberto Heras (Sp) US Postal Service 1:00;76 Richard Virenque (F) Domo-Farm Frites 1:02;77 Benoit Salmon (F) Phonak Hearing Systems 1:04;78 David Munoz (Sp) Kelme-Costa Blanca;79 Cyril Dessel (F) Jean Delatour 1:06;80 Daniel Clavero (Sp) Mercatone Uno;81 Xabier Zandio (Sp) iBanesto:com;82 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Mercatone Uno;83 Christophe Le Mevel (F) Credit Agricole;84 Christian Charriere (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems 1:07;85 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Team Telekom;86 Santiago Blanco (Sp) iBanesto:com 1:08;87 Santiago Perez (Sp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 1:09;88 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance;89 Lylian Lebreton (F) Bigmat:Auber 93;90 Sébastien Talabardon (F) Bigmat:Auber 93 1:10;91 Stephane Goubert (F) Jean Delatour 1:11;92 Stefan Schumacher (G) Team Telekom 1:13;93 Stéphane Berges (F) Ag2R Prevoyance 1:14;94 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:15;95 Rolf Huser (Swi) Team Coast;96 Médéric Clain (F) Cofidis 1:18;97 Thierry Loder (F) Ag2R Prevoyance 1:20;98 Steve De Wolf (B) Domo-Farm Frites 1:21;99 Marco Pantani (Ita) Mercatone Uno 1:22;100 Jean-Cyril Robin (F) La Francaise Des Jeux 1:23;101 Inigo Landaluze (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi;102 Gustavo Otero (Sp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 1:25;103 Mikel Artetxe (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:27;104 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport;105 Stéphane Barthe (F) Saint-Quentin Oktos 1:29;106 Frédéric Gabriel (F) Saint-Quentin Oktos 1:32;107 Danny Jonasson (Dk) Team CSC Tiscali 1:39;108 Christophe Capelle (F) Bigmat:Auber 93 1:55;109 Eddy Lembo (F) Saint-Quentin Oktos 1:56;110 Christophe Rinero (F) Saint-Quentin Oktos 2:08;DNS Axel Merckx (B) Domo-Farm Frites

Final Overall;1 Alberto Martinez (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 7:33:03;2 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service 0:01;3 David Moncoutie (F) Cofidis 0:12;4 Jens Voigt (G) Credit Agricole 0:17;5 Laurent Brochard (F) Jean Delatour 0:19;6 Aitor Gonzalez (Sp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 0:21;7 Inigo Cuesta (Sp) Cofidis 0:25;8 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 0:27;9 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 0:31;10 Bradley McGee (Aus) La Francaise Des Jeux;11 Andreas Klöden (G) Team Telekom;12 Didier Rous (F) Bonjour 0:33;13 Sylvain Chavanel (F) Bonjour 0:34;14 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak Hearing Systems 0:35;15 Guido Trentin (I) Cofidis;16 Aitor Garmendia (Sp) Team Coast 0:36;17 Aleksandr Sheffr (Kaz) Alessio 0:42;18 Sandy Casar (F) La Francaise Des Jeux 0:43;19 Jakob Piil (Dk) Team CSC Tiscali;20 Juan Antonio Flecha (Sp) iBanesto:com 0:44;21 Ivan Gutierrez (Sp) iBanesto:com;22 Cédric Fragniere (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems 0:46;23 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal Service 0:47;24 Christian Vandevelde (USA) US Postal Service 0:48;25 Jan Hruska (Cze) ONCE-Eroski 0:50;26 François Simon (F) Bonjour;27 Ren Andrle (Cze) ONCE-Eroski 0:52;28 Franco Pellizotti (I) Alessio 0:53;29 José Luis Rubiera (Sp) US Postal Service 0:55;30 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Team Coast;31 Laurent Lefevre (F) Jean Delatour 0:56;32 Bobby Julich (USA) Team Telekom;33 Steffen Kjaergaard (N) US Postal Service;34 Félix Garcia Casas (Sp) Bigmat:Auber 93 0:58;35 Patrice Halgand (F) Jean Delatour 0:59;36 Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems 1:01;37 Franck Bouyer (F) Bonjour;38 César Solaun (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:03;39 Dimitri Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis 1:04;40 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 1:06;41 David Zabriskie (USA) US Postal Service 1:07;42 Igor Astarloa (Sp) Saeco-Longoni Sport;43 Cédric Vasseur (F) Cofidis 1:08;44 Bekim Christensen (Dk) Team Coast;45 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio 1:09;46 Inaki Isasi (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:14;47 David Latasa (Sp) iBanesto:com 1:15;48 Pietro Caucchioli (I) Alessio 1:16;49 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Alessio 1:17;50 Constantino Zaballa (Sp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 1:18;51 Roberto Heras (Sp) US Postal Service 1:19;52 Richard Virenque (F) Domo-Farm Frites 1:21;53 Daniel Clavero (Sp) Mercatone Uno 1:25;54 Luca Mazzanti (I) Mercatone Uno;55 Christian Charriere (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems 1:26;56 Santiago Blanco (Sp) iBanesto:com 1:27;57 Santiago Perez (Sp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 1:28;58 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance;59 Lylian Lebreton (F) Bigmat:Auber 93;60 Stephane Goubert (F) Jean Delatour 1:30;61 Giampaolo Caruso (I) ONCE-Eroski;62 Inigo Chaurreau (Sp) Ag2R Prevoyance 1:32;63 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:34;64 Steve De Wolf (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 1:40;65 Marco Pantani (I) Mercatone Uno 1:41;66 Gustavo Otero (Sp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 1:44;67 Jean-Cyril Robin (F) La Francaise Des Jeux 2:33;68 Inigo Landaluze (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi;69 Frédéric Bessy (F) Credit Agricole 2:34;70 Nicolas Vogondy (F) La Francaise Des Jeux 2:43;71 Walter Beneteau (F) Bonjour 2:45;72 Ludovic Turpin (F) Ag2R Prevoyance 2:47;73 Alexandre Grux (F) Ag2R Prevoyance 3:10;74 Rolf Huser (Swi) Team Coast 3:24;75 Médéric Clain (F) Cofidis 3:27;76 David Munoz (Sp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 3:35;77 Xavier Florencio (Sp) ONCE-Eroski 3:40;78 Rafael Diaz (Sp) ONCE-Eroski 3:42;79 Benoit Poilvet (F) Credit Agricole 3:51;80 Anthony Morin (F) Credit Agricole 3:54;81 Ruben Plaza Molina (Sp) iBanesto:com 3:55;82 Mirko Celestino (I) Saeco-Longoni Sport 4:08;83 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal Service 4:10;84 Christophe Le Mevel (F) Credit Agricole 4:17;85 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Team Telekom 4:18;86 Christophe Rinero (F) Saint-Quentin Oktos 4:31;87 Stéphane Barthe (F) Saint-Quentin Oktos 4:50;88 Glenn D’hollander (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 5:50;89 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour 5:56;90 Christophe Moreau (F) Credit Agricole 6:01;91 Mickael Pichon (F) Bonjour 6:09;92 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp) iBanesto:com 6:14;93 Benoit Salmon (F) Phonak Hearing Systems 6:26;94 Cyril Dessel (F) Jean Delatour 6:28;95 Xabier Zandio (Sp) iBanesto:com;96 Stefan Schumacher (G) Team Telekom 6:35;97 Eddy Lembo (F) Saint-Quentin Oktos 6:36;98 Frédéric Gabriel (F) Saint-Quentin Oktos 6:37;99 Thierry Loder (F) Ag2R Prevoyance 6:42;100 Mikel Artetxe (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 6:49;101 David Arroyo (Sp) ONCE-Eroski 10:32;102 Jean Nuttli (Swi) Saint-Quentin Oktos 10:48;103 Nicolas Jalabert (F) Team CSC Tiscali 11:19;104 Olivier Asmaker (F) Team CSC Tiscali 11:21;105 Florent Brard (F) Credit Agricole 11:31;106 Sébastien Talabardon (F) Bigmat:Auber 93 11:43;107 Danny Jonasson (Dk) Team CSC Tiscali 12:12;108 Christophe Capelle (F) Bigmat:Auber 93 12:28;109 Fabrice Salanson (F) Bonjour 14:31;110 Stéphane Berges (F) Ag2R Prevoyance 14:54