Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Martinez assures Disco’s triple-double as Valverde continues as leader

Discovery Channel doesn’t have the Lance Armstrong guarantee anymore, so the squad has to find satisfaction in more modest goals. The team no longer rules the Tour de France like it did seven Julys in a row, but a gutsy solo victory by Egoi Martinez in Wednesday’s 11th stage of the Vuelta a España delivered the team a unique accomplishment in the first year of the post-Armstrong era - stage victories and stints in leader’s jerseys in all three grand tours. “This victory was important for the team,” said Martinez, who shot away from a pair of riders with 12km to go. “Even without Armstrong,

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Andrew Hood

Attack, attack and attack again. Martinez just kept trying.

Attack, attack and attack again. Martinez just kept trying.

Photo: Graham Watson

Discovery Channel doesn’t have the Lance Armstrong guarantee anymore, so the squad has to find satisfaction in more modest goals.

The team no longer rules the Tour de France like it did seven Julys in a row, but a gutsy solo victory by Egoi Martinez in Wednesday’s 11th stage of the Vuelta a España delivered the team a unique accomplishment in the first year of the post-Armstrong era – stage victories and stints in leader’s jerseys in all three grand tours.

“This victory was important for the team,” said Martinez, who shot away from a pair of riders with 12km to go. “Even without Armstrong, the ambition is contagious on this team, especially with (Johan) Bruyneel. He keeps us motivated to perform at the highest levels.”

Martinez was among the new crew of arrivals signed for the 2006 season to reinvigorate the team following Armstrong’s departure. The 28-year-old was overjoyed to win for the first time since the Tour de l’Avenir in 2003.

“This was a win I’ve been hunting for a long time,” he said after finishing 55 seconds clear of former Euskaltel teammate Iñigo Landaluze and Volodymir Gustov (CSC). “I can’t win against the big climbers and the sprinters control the flat stages, so these opportunities don’t come everyday. I just buried myself and suffered to the end.”

Martinez was part of a 15-man breakaway that chugged clear after a frenetic start of Wednesday’s leg-breaker over two Cat. 1 climbs from Spain’s northern coast to the rainy flats of Spain’s northern meseta.

Defending champion Denis Menchov (Rabobank) packed it in with a stomach ailment, while Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d’Epargne) retained the race leader’s gold jersey after the main bunch rolled in more than 15 minutes behind Martinez.

“It could be raining tomorrow and there’s always more tension. We have still the leader’s jersey, so that means we’ll be at the front and out of trouble,” Valverde said, safely defending his 27-second margin to Andrey Kashechkin (Astana). “The time trial (Saturday) is the next big reference, so until then we’ll try to avoid mishaps.”

Nothing easy
After three consecutive victories by Astana, it was time for another team to fight for the spoils.

There was some tension in Torrelavega at the halfway point of the 2006 Vuelta. A finish-line outburst Tuesday about the comportment of Caisse d’Epargne by third-place rider Carlos Sastre (CSC) added some good old-fashioned controversy to the proceedings (see link).

Martinez, meanwhile, was intent on sneaking away and attacked just 3km into the race with David George (Relax-GAM) and David de la Fuente (Saunier Duval). They were quickly joined by Tom Danielson (Discovery Channel), Luca Paolini (Liquigas) and Paolo Bettini (Quick Step). That was quickly snuffed with the potentially dangerous Danielson drawing attention from the top teams.

At 27km, the day’s winning move was set. Martinez once again was on the march, following Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole), Landaluze, Eric Lebacher (Francaise des Jeux), Joaquin Rodriguez (Caisse d’Epargne), Serguei Yakovlev (Astana), Theo Eltink (Rabobank), Dario Cioni (Liquigas), David Loosli (Lampre), Gustov and Stuart O’Grady (both CSC), Scott Davis (T-Mobile) and Alexandre Usov (Ag2r).

The front group stayed together over the day’s first hurdle at the Cat. 1 Puerto de la Braguia, with points leader Hushovd taking the mountain bonuses.

Martinez attacked up the much steeper Cat. 1 Alto de Escudo at 72km and carried a three-minute lead over the Cat. 3 Alto de Carrales at 86km with the peloton entering deep siesta mode at 10 minutes back.

After a lengthy sorting out, the break was composed of 13 acceptable escapees...

After a lengthy sorting out, the break was composed of 13 acceptable escapees…

Photo: Graham Watson

“I wanted to hit the paramo (or flats) with a gap, but I wasn’t sure if I was going to be able to hold it,” Martinez said. “I went on the Escudo and I thought a few riders would follow me, but I was alone and Johan just told me to keep going.”

Landaluze and Gustov gave chase at 122km and reeled in Martinez at 130km to forge a working threesome to drive the break clear for victory. Martinez, however, didn’t want to take his chances in a sprint against the quicker and wilier Landaluze, and tried a daring solo attack with about 12km to go.

“I just went as hard as I could,” he said. “I opened up a small gap and I heard that it was growing, so I went even harder. I never suffered so much, but I wanted to take advantage of the opportunity to try to win. It’s been so long since I had a victory.”

Rain and even hail pelted the peloton as it rolled across the line 15:02 behind Martinez.

Four riders abandoned en route – Christope Kern and Jerome Pineau (both Bouygues Telecom), Hervé Duclos-Lasalle (Cofidis) and Luis León Sanchez (Astana) – leaving 163 riders in the race. There were no changes in any of the jersey classifications.

and then it was whittled down to three...

and then it was whittled down to three…

Photo: Graham Watson

Discovery mission
Martinez and his Discovery Channel teammates raced with a black armband on their right sleeves in honor of TV personality Steve Irwin, who died in a freak accident while filming a documentary off Australia’s Great Barrier Reefover when a stingray stung him in the chest.

“Irwin was a big part of the Discovery Channel family and it would be nice to win a stage and dedicate it to him and his family,” Bruyneel said.

The stage victory was especially satisfying for Bruyneel, who is trying to rebuild the team following Armstrong’s retirement last year. Also joining Martinez this season were Vladimir Gusev, Trent Lowe and Jurgen Van Goolen as fresh legs for the veteran team.

“I arrived at the California training camp 10 kilos too heavy, but the team helped me get into shape and helped me learn English,” said Martinez, who rode two seasons with Euskaltel before being picked up by Discovery Channel. “We don’t have the guarantee of Armstrong anymore, but we are still very motivated to keep winning races.”

With disappointment in the fight for the GC at all three major tours this season, the team has taken satisfaction in making its presence felt. The triple-double is a potent reminder of the dominant heritage Bruyneel vows to rebuild.

At the Vuelta, Martinez’ win goes along with the two-day run in the gold jersey by Janez Brajkovic. George Hincapie held the maillot jaune while Yaroslav Popovych won a stage at the Tour de France and Paolo Savoldelli won the prologue and held the maglia rosa at the Giro d’Italia.

And it stayed that way to the finish.

And it stayed that way to the finish.

Photo: Graham Watson

Discovery Channel also leads the team classification in what’s another feather in Bruyneel’s cap. But with the 22-year-old Brajkovic too green to win the Vuelta and Danielson struggling at 6:20 back, Bruyneel knows he has no one to win this year’s Vuelta.

“It’s been a very good Vuelta for us,” Bruyneel said. “We’ve had Brajkovic in the leader’s jersey and the team has been active in all the breakaways and a force in the mountains. Today’s win means we’ve had a stage victory and the leader’s jersey in all three grand tours.”

The 61st Vuelta continues Thursday with the 169.3km 12th stage from Aranda de Duero to Guadalajara. The route hits a speedbump at the Cat. 3 Alto de Santibanez de Ayllón at 66.4km and then rolls south across the flats toward what should be the first sprint finish since Hushovd won in León in stage six.Top 10
1. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, 4:20:32
2. Iñigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:55
3. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, s.t.
4. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Crédit Agricole, 3:35
5. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.
6. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, s.t.
7. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, s.t.
8. Theo Eltink (Hol), Rabobank, s.t.
9. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, s.t.
10. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne-I.B., s.t.

Overall
1. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne-I.B., 45:54:45
2. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Astana, at 0:27
3. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 0:44
4. J. Angel Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:56
5. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Astana, 1:38
6. Janez Brajkovic (Slo), Discovery Channel, 2:05
7. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 2:21
8. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Discovery Channel, 2:28
9. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne-I.B., 3:02
10. Sergio Paulinho (P), Astana, 3:42


To see how the stage developed, simply click here to open our Live Update Window.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage results (official)

1. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, 4:20:32

2. Iñigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:55

3. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, same time

4. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 3:35

5. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 3:35

6. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, 3:35

7. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 3:35

8. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 3:35

9. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, 3:35

10. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 3:37

11. Eric Leblacher (F), Francaise des Jeux, 3:37

12. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 3:37

13. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, 3:37

14. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 15:04

15. Florian Stalder (Swi), Phonak, 15:04

16. Olivier Kaisen (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 15:04

17. Frédéric Bessy (F), Cofidis, 15:04

18. Robert FÖrster (G), Gerolsteiner, 15:04

19. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 15:04

20. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 15:04

21. Raúl GarcÍa De Mateo (Sp), Relax Gam, 15:04

22. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax Gam, 15:04

23. Mario De Sarraga (Sp), Relax Gam, 15:04

24. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, 15:04

25. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Phonak, 15:04

26. Iñigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 15:04

27. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 15:04

28. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, 15:04

29. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 15:04

30. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 15:04

31. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 15:04

32. Janez Brajkovic (Slo), Discovery Channel, 15:04

33. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 15:04

34. Steve Morabito (Swi), Phonak, 15:04

35. Kjell CarlstrÖm (FIN), Liquigas-Bianchi, 15:04

36. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 15:04

37. David Arroyo (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 15:04

38. Markel Irizar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 15:04

39. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, 15:04

40. Lars Ytting Bak (Dk), CSC, 15:04

41. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, 15:04

42. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, 15:04

43. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Discovery Channel, 15:04

44. Thomas Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, 15:04

45. Matteo Carrara (I), Lampre, 15:04

46. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 15:04

47. Bastiaan Giling (Nl), T-Mobile, 15:04

48. René Haselbacher (A), Gerolsteiner, 15:04

49. Benoît Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 15:04

50. Michael Barry (Can), Discovery Channel, 15:04

51. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 15:04

52. Rubén PÉrez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 15:04

53. David CaÑada (Sp), Saunier Duval, 15:04

54. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, 15:04

55. Ryder Hesjedal (Can), Phonak, 15:04

56. Mads Kaggestad (Nor), Credit Agricole, 15:04

57. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Lampre, 15:04

58. Francesco Failli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 15:04

59. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 15:04

60. Stuart O'Grady (Aus), CSC, 15:04

61. Fabio Sacchi (I), Milram, 15:04

62. Luis PÉrez (Sp), Cofidis, 15:04

63. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Astana, 15:04

64. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, 15:04

65. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, 15:04

66. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC, 15:04

67. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 15:04

68. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, 15:04

69. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 15:04

70. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Astana, 15:04

71. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 15:04

72. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, 15:04

73. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 15:04

74. Marco Velo (I), Milram, 15:04

75. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 15:04

76. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, 15:04

77. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, 15:04

78. Jesús HernÁndez (Sp), Relax Gam, 15:04

79. Cyril Lemoine (F), Credit Agricole, 15:04

80. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, 15:04

81. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, 15:04

82. J. Angel Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, 15:04

83. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 15:04

84. Sébastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 15:04

85. José Vicent Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 15:04

86. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 15:04

87. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Astana, 15:04

88. Benoît Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, 15:04

89. Christopher Horner (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, 15:04

90. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 15:04

91. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 15:04

92. Frédéric Finot (F), Francaise des Jeux, 15:04

93. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor), CSC, 15:04

94. Sergio Paulinho (P), Astana, 15:04

95. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank, 15:04

96. Björn Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 15:04

97. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 15:04

98. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 15:04

99. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 15:04

100. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Astana, 15:04

101. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas-Bianchi, 15:04

102. Bart Dockx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 15:04

103. David George (RSA), Relax Gam, 15:04

104. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 15:04

105. Kevin De Weert (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 15:04

106. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 15:04

107. Daniele Nardello (I), T-Mobile, 15:04

108. Pieter Mertens (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 15:04

109. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 15:04

110. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, 15:04

111. Jorge GarcÍa (Sp), Relax Gam, 15:04

112. Igor Anton (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 15:04

113. Aketza PeÑa (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 15:04

114. Samuel SÁnchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 15:04

115. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 15:04

116. Pierre Drancourt (B), Bouygues Telecom, 15:04

117. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax Gam, 15:04

118. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 15:04

119. Luis FernÁndez Oliveira (Sp), Phonak, 15:04

120. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Rabobank, 15:04

121. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 15:04

122. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre, 15:04

123. José Miguel Elias (Sp), Relax Gam, 15:04

124. David Navas (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 15:04

125. Jean-Patrick Nazon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 15:04

126. Pablo Lastras (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 15:04

127. José Antonio Redondo (Sp), Astana, 15:04

128. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 15:04

129. Ian Mcleod (RSA), Francaise des Jeux, 15:04

130. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, 15:04

131. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, 15:04

132. Ángel GÓmez GÓmez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 15:04

133. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 15:04

134. Daniel Becke (G), Milram, 15:04

135. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 15:04

136. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, 15:04

137. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 15:04

138. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 15:04

139. Francisco José Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, 15:04

140. Bingen FernÁndez (Sp), Cofidis, 15:04

141. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, 15:04

142. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 15:04

143. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise des Jeux, 15:04

144. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 15:04

145. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 15:04

146. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval, 15:04

147. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 15:04

148. Sébastien Joly (F), Francaise des Jeux, 15:04

149. Uros Murn (Slo), Phonak, 15:04

150. Alberto BenÍtez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 15:04

151. Kevin Van Impe (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 15:04

152. Bernhard Eisel (A), Francaise des Jeux, 15:04

153. José Antonio Garrido (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 15:04

154. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 15:04

155. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax Gam, 15:04

156. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, 15:04

157. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, 15:04

158. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 15:04

159. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, 15:04

160. Luca Paolini (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 15:04

161. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, 15:21

Overall

1. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 45:54:45

2. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Astana, at 0:27

3. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 0:44

4. J. Angel Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:56

5. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Astana, 1:38

6. Janez Brajkovic (Slo), Discovery Channel, 2:05

7. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 2:21

8. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Discovery Channel, 2:28

9. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 3:02

10. Sergio Paulinho (P), Astana, 3:42

11. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Lampre, 3:59

12. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 5:18

13. Samuel SÁnchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5:33

14. Luis PÉrez (Sp), Cofidis, 6:11

15. Thomas Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, 6:20

16. Ryder Hesjedal (Can), Phonak, 7:16

17. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, 7:36

18. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 7:36

19. Jesús HernÁndez (Sp), Relax Gam, 7:59

20. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 8:06

21. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 8:34

22. Igor Anton (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 8:48

23. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, 9:05

24. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, 10:32

25. Christopher Horner (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, 13:55

26. David Arroyo (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 14:09

27. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, 14:27

28. José Miguel Elias (Sp), Relax Gam, 16:18

29. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Astana, 17:34

30. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 18:01

31. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 18:04

32. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 18:36

33. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, 19:30

34. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, 23:04

35. Iñigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 23:35

36. Lars Ytting Bak (Dk), CSC, 24:13

37. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 25:28

38. Eric Leblacher (F), Francaise des Jeux, 25:41

39. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, 26:20

40. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, 27:56

41. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax Gam, 27:57

42. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, 30:16

43. Daniel Becke (G), Milram, 30:48

44. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 31:40

45. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 32:32

46. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 32:36

47. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 33:10

48. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, 33:21

49. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 33:42

50. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 34:24

51. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, 34:43

52. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax Gam, 34:58

53. Pablo Lastras (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 35:00

54. Frédéric Bessy (F), Cofidis, 35:30

55. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval, 36:20

56. Sébastien Joly (F), Francaise des Jeux, 37:03

57. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 37:20

58. Benoît Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, 37:20

59. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 39:01

60. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 39:25

61. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 40:15

62. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Rabobank, 40:18

63. Benoît Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 42:39

64. Daniele Nardello (I), T-Mobile, 43:37

65. Raúl GarcÍa De Mateo (Sp), Relax Gam, 47:30

66. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, 48:48

67. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, 48:57

68. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 50:18

69. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 51:05

70. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 53:24

71. Iñigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 53:34

72. David George (RSA), Relax Gam, 53:47

73. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 55:38

74. Michael Barry (Can), Discovery Channel, 56:22

75. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 56:34

76. Kevin De Weert (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 56:57

77. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 57:36

78. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 58:32

79. José Antonio Garrido (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 58:37

80. Pieter Mertens (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:00:08

81. Matteo Carrara (I), Lampre, 1:00:14

82. Luis FernÁndez Oliveira (Sp), Phonak, 1:00:37

83. Steve Morabito (Swi), Phonak, 1:02:08

84. David CaÑada (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:02:49

85. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 1:02:52

86. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 1:03:23

87. Florian Stalder (Swi), Phonak, 1:04:45

88. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:05:28

89. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC, 1:05:45

90. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax Gam, 1:05:55

91. Aketza PeÑa (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:06:33

92. José Antonio Redondo (Sp), Astana, 1:06:50

93. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, 1:07:04

94. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:07:09

95. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 1:07:21

96. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:07:33

97. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, 1:08:31

98. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, 1:08:51

99. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre, 1:08:57

100. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor), CSC, 1:10:07

101. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, 1:10:16

102. Francisco José Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:10:33

103. Luca Paolini (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:10:37

104. Jorge GarcÍa (Sp), Relax Gam, 1:10:40

105. Alberto BenÍtez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:10:53

106. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, 1:12:40

107. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:13:30

108. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 1:13:45

109. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:14:16

110. Rubén PÉrez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:15:00

111. Bart Dockx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:15:00

112. Stuart O'Grady (Aus), CSC, 1:15:29

113. Ángel GÓmez GÓmez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:15:29

114. Bingen FernÁndez (Sp), Cofidis, 1:15:46

115. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 1:15:57

116. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:16:17

117. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 1:16:19

118. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Phonak, 1:18:42

119. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, 1:18:53

120. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:19:29

121. Fabio Sacchi (I), Milram, 1:19:35

122. Pierre Drancourt (B), Bouygues Telecom, 1:19:43

123. Markel Irizar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:19:45

124. Bernhard Eisel (A), Francaise des Jeux, 1:20:00

125. Uros Murn (Slo), Phonak, 1:20:03

126. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Astana, 1:21:15

127. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:21:33

128. Mario De Sarraga (Sp), Relax Gam, 1:22:01

129. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank, 1:22:11

130. Björn Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:22:21

131. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:22:56

132. Kjell CarlstrÖm (FIN), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:23:12

133. Ian Mcleod (RSA), Francaise des Jeux, 1:23:29

134. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:23:37

135. Sébastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:24:04

136. René Haselbacher (A), Gerolsteiner, 1:24:46

137. Olivier Kaisen (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:25:21

138. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:25:41

139. Jean-Patrick Nazon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:27:47

140. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:27:51

141. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, 1:28:00

142. Marco Velo (I), Milram, 1:28:33

143. José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 1:28:34

144. Francesco Failli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:28:45

145. Bastiaan Giling (Nl), T-Mobile, 1:28:47

146. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:29:31

147. David Navas (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:30:04

148. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 1:31:03

149. Frédéric Finot (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:31:26

150. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:31:56

151. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, 1:32:10

152. Robert FÖrster (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:32:57

153. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 1:33:05

154. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:33:41

155. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:34:04

156. Kevin Van Impe (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:36:11

157. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, 1:36:58

158. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, 1:38:04

159. Mads Kaggestad (Nor), Credit Agricole, 1:52:43

160. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, 1:52:50

161. Cyril Lemoine (F), Credit Agricole, 1:55:47