Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Mark Cavendish takes a second stage win while teammate Kim Kirchen retains the overall.

You might call it greed or an addiction to victory. Team Columbia — simultaneously eager to protect Kim Kirchen's overall lead and set up sprinter Mark Cavendish for a stage win — controlled the peloton for most of Saturday's eighth stage of the Tour de France. The U.S.-based team kept an early break's lead to a manageable gap and then put the hammer down in the last 10k to reel it in and deliver its young British fast man to his second Tour stage victory.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

2008 Tour de France, stage 8: Cavendish and his blue-clad friends

2008 Tour de France, stage 8: Cavendish and his blue-clad friends

Photo: Agence France Presse

You might call it greed or an addiction to victory. Team Columbia — simultaneously eager to protect Kim Kirchen’s overall lead and set up sprinter Mark Cavendish for a stage win — controlled the peloton for most of Saturday’s eighth stage of the Tour de France.

The U.S.-based team kept an early break’s lead to a manageable gap and then put the hammer down in the last 10k to reel it in and deliver its young British fast man to his second Tour stage victory.

Tour '08 - Stage 8 - Kirchen gets another day in yellow.

Tour ’08 – Stage 8 – Kirchen gets another day in yellow.

Photo: Graham Watson

Cavendish was delivered to the line by Columbia’s big blue bullet train, with teammate Gerard Ciolek holding on for second, followed by Jimmy Casper (Agritubel) and Oscar Freire (Rabobank); Kirchen finished safely in the front pack to retain his overall lead for another day.

“It was really fast in the end,” Cavendish said. “I was too far back in the last corner (with a little more than one kilometer to go) and the team did a great job to pull me back up. Ciolek gave me a great leadout. I took the sprint a little too long but I was able to hold the speed and win again. It’s another great day for the team. We worked hard all day to control the stage and the team did a great job leading me in for the sprint.”

Saturday’s race was considered a “transitional” stage, a sprinter’s stage linking two days of climbing. Still, it was far from flat, with four categorized climbs on a winding course between Figeac and Toulouse through the southern foothills of the Massif Central.

Tour '08 - Stage 8 - Lefevre started the break and rode for an hour before he got help.

Tour ’08 – Stage 8 – Lefevre started the break and rode for an hour before he got help.

Photo: Graham Watson

Laurent Lefevre (Bouygues Telecom) took off alone about 35km into the 172km race, and rode alone for more than hour, apparently oblivious to three others — including teammate Jerome Pineau — who were trying to bridge up to him. Eventually his team car made it up to Lefevre and told him of the chasers, and he sat up and waited for Pineau, Amets Txurruka (Euskatel-Euskadi) and Christophe Riblon (AG2R).

The four worked well together as Columbia and Thor Hushovd’s Crédit Agricole team kept their lead manageable.

Coming into the final 15 kilometers, with the gap under one minute, Txurruka and Pineau attacked the other two on a rise, while Liquigas, Crédit Agricole and Columbia drove the chase. Riblon and Lefevre were absorbed but the lead pair held a tenuous lead before being caught in the final three kilometers.

In the finale, Quick Step briefly took control of the front in the final kilometer, but Columbia did not slow and brought Cavendish, Ciolek and Kirchen into the station on time and ahead of schedule.

Hushovd said he made a mistake in the final kilometer that cost him the win.

“I wasn’t in good position in the final. I used a lot of strength the past few days. I honestly didnt make a good sprint. I was hoping for more today, but that’s how it is sometimes. Mark Crenshaw was setting me up for the sprint, but I made an error on the final corner and lost some position. Cavendish was able to profit from my error,” he said.

Race Notes:

  • Rabobank’s Oscar Freire was fourth on the day and took the green sprints competition jersey. “I was hoping to get the win today, but Cavendish is really fast right now,” Freire said. “Every day I am better. I came here not in the best shape, but after a week of racing, I’m still hoping to win a stage. Now I have the green jersey, we’ll see how it goes in the mountains if I can keep it for awhile. We have a strong team for the mountains, Menchov will be riding well for the GC.
  • Photo Gallery

    Results

    Results, Stage 8, 2008 Tour de France
    1. Mark Cavendish (IDM), Team Columbia, 4:02:54 (42.610)
    2. Gerald Ciolek (GER), Team Columbia
    3. Jimmy Casper (FRA), Agritubel at 0:00
    4. Oscar Freire (ESP), Rabobank 0:00
    5. Robert Forster (GER), Gerolsteiner 0:00
    6. Erik Zabel (GER), Milram 0:00
    7. Gert Steegmans (BEL), Quick Step 0:00
    8. Sebastien Chavanel (FRA), Francaise des Jeux 0:00
    9. Thor Hushovd (NOR), Credit Agricole 0:00
    10. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld 0:00
    11. Romain Feillu (FRA), Agritubel 0:00
    12. Mark Renshaw (AUS), Credit Agricole 0:00
    13. Ruben Perez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00
    14. Inaki Isasi (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00
    15. Francesco Chicchi (ITA), Liquigas 0:00
    16. Heinrich Haussler (GER), Gerolsteiner 0:00
    17. Robbie McEwen (AUS), Silence-Lotto 0:00
    18. Fabio-Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis 0:00
    19. Julian Dean (NZL), Garmin-Chipotle 0:00
    20. Oscar Pereiro (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 0:00
    21. Sebastian Langeveld (NED), Rabobank 0:00
    22. Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP), Rabobank 0:00
    23. Stefan Schumacher (GER), Gerolsteiner 0:00
    24. Maxime Monfort (BEL), Cofidis 0:00
    25. Brett Lancaster (AUS), Milram 0:00
    26. Martijn Maaskant (NED), Garmin-Chipotle 0:00
    27. Jesus Del Nero (ESP), Saunier Duval 0:00
    28. Murilo Fischer (BRA), Liquigas 0:00
    29. Baden Cooke (AUS), Barloworld 0:00
    30. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank 0:00
    31. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (ESP), Saunier Duval 0:00
    32. Alessandro Ballan (ITA), Lampre 0:00
    33. Stijn Devolder (BEL), Quick Step 0:00
    34. Bernhard Kohl (AUT), Gerolsteiner 0:00
    35. Marco Velo (ITA), Milram 0:00
    36. Matteo Carrara (ITA), Quick Step 0:00
    37. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Team Columbia 0:00
    38. Vladimir Efimkin (RUS), Ag2r 0:00
    39. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas 0:00
    40. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto 0:00
    41. Kim Kirchen (LUX), Team Columbia 0:00
    42. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR), Silence-Lotto 0:00
    43. Bram Tankink (NED), Rabobank 0:00
    44. George Hincapie (USA), Team Columbia 0:00
    45. Christian Vande Velde (USA), Garmin-Chipotle 0:00
    46. Ivan Gutierrez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 0:00
    47. Moises Duenas (ESP), Barloworld 0:00
    48. Sebastian Lang (GER), Gerolsteiner 0:00
    49. Eduardo Gonzalo (ESP), Agritubel 0:00
    50. Markus Fothen (GER), Gerolsteiner 0:00
    51. William Bonnet (FRA), Credit Agricole 0:00
    52. Paolo Longo (ITA), Barloworld 0:00
    53. Nicolas Jalabert (FRA), Agritubel 0:00
    54. Steven De Jongh (NED), Quick Step 0:00
    55. Christian Knees (GER), Milram 0:00
    56. Andy Schleck (LUX), CSC 0:00
    57. Stuart O’Grady (AUS), CSC 0:00
    58. Jimmy Engoulvent (FRA), Credit Agricole 0:00
    59. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00
    60. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 0:00
    61. Mikel Astarloza (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00
    62. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre 0:00
    63. Jerome Pineau (FRA), Bouygues Telecom 0:00
    64. Egoi Martinez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00
    65. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Team Columbia 0:00
    66. Carlos Sastre (ESP), CSC 0:00
    67. Damiano Cunego (ITA), Lampre 0:00
    68. Alexander Botcharov (RUS), Credit Agricole 0:00
    69. Pieter Weening (NED), Rabobank 0:00
    70. Ralf Grabsch (GER), Milram 0:00
    71. Samuel Sanchez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00
    72. Yury Trofimov (RUS), Bouygues Telecom 0:00
    73. Matteo Tosatto (ITA), Quick Step 0:00
    74. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Ag2r 0:00
    75. Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA), Agritubel 0:00
    76. Cyril Dessel (FRA), Ag2r 0:00
    77. Will Frischkorn (USA), Garmin-Chipotle 0:00
    78. Martin Elmiger (SUI), Ag2r 0:00
    79. Laurens ten Dam (NED), Rabobank 0:00
    80. Juan Jose Oroz (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00
    81. Dmitriy Fofonov (KAZ), Credit Agricole 0:00
    82. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas 0:00
    83. Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 0:00
    84. Fabian Cancellara (SUI), CSC 0:00
    85. Frank Schleck (LUX), CSC 0:00
    86. Dario Cioni (ITA), Silence-Lotto 0:00
    87. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA), Barloworld 0:00
    88. Kurt Asle Arvesen (NOR), CSC 0:00
    89. Christophe Le Mevel (FRA), Credit Agricole 0:00
    90. Riccardo Ricco (ITA), Saunier Duval 0:00
    91. Josep Jufre (ESP), Saunier Duval 0:00
    92. Hubert Dupont (FRA), Ag2r 0:00
    93. Daniele Righi (ITA), Lampre 0:00
    94. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre 0:00
    95. Benoit Vaugrenard (FRA), Francaise des Jeux 0:00
    96. Joost Posthuma (NED), Rabobank 0:00
    97. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre 0:00
    98. Mario Aerts (BEL), Silence-Lotto 0:00
    99. Simon Gerrans (AUS), Credit Agricole 0:00
    100. Matteo Bono (ITA), Lampre 0:00
    101. Nicolas Portal (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne 0:00
    102. Christophe Brandt (BEL), Silence-Lotto 0:00
    103. Stephane Goubert (FRA), Ag2r 0:00
    104. Nicki Sšrensen (DEN), CSC 0:00
    105. Fabian Wegmann (GER), Gerolsteiner 0:00
    106. Sebastien Rosseler (BEL), Quick Step 0:00
    107. Peter Velits (SVK), Milram 0:00
    108. Sandy Casar (FRA), Francaise des Jeux 0:00
    109. Samuel Dumoulin (FRA), Cofidis 0:00
    110. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI), Saunier Duval 0:00
    111. Martin Mueller (GER), Milram 0:00
    112. Gorka Verdugo (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00
    113. Leif Hoste (BEL), Silence-Lotto 0:00
    114. Johan Van Summeren (BEL), Silence-Lotto 0:00
    115. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA), Cofidis 0:00
    116. Remy Di Gregorio (FRA), Francaise des Jeux 0:00
    117. Jurgen Vandewalle (BEL), Quick Step 0:00
    118. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Chipotle 0:00
    119. Leonardo Piepoli (ITA), Saunier Duval 0:00
    120. Stef Clement (NED), Bouygues Telecom 0:00
    121. Florent Brard (FRA), Cofidis 0:00
    122. Koos Moerenhout (NED), Rabobank 0:00
    123. Jens Voigt (GER), CSC 0:00
    124. Filippo Pozzato (ITA), Liquigas 0:00
    125. Aliaksandr Kuschynski (BLR), Liquigas 0:00
    126. Bjoern Schroeder (GER), Milram 0:00
    127. Felix Cardenas (COL), Barloworld 0:00
    128. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Lampre 0:00
    129. Xavier Florencio (ESP), Bouygues Telecom 0:00
    130. Ama‘l Moinard (FRA), Cofidis 0:00
    131. Volodomir Gustov (UKR), CSC 0:00
    132. Pierrick Fedrigo (FRA), Bouygues Telecom 0:00
    133. Amets Txurruka (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00
    134. Mathieu Sprick (FRA), Bouygues Telecom 0:00
    135. Ronny Scholz (GER), Gerolsteiner 0:00
    136. Johann Tschopp (SUI), Bouygues Telecom 0:00
    137. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA), Barloworld 0:00
    138. Chris Froome (GBR), Barloworld 0:00
    139. Sven Krauss (GER), Gerolsteiner 0:00
    140. Massimiliano Mori (ITA), Lampre 0:00
    141. Jose Luis Arrieta (ESP), Ag2r 0:00
    142. David De la Fuente (ESP), Saunier Duval 0:00
    143. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas 0:00
    144. Vicente Garcia Acosta (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 0:00
    145. Arnaud Coyot (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne 0:00
    146. Niki Terpstra (NED), Milram at 0:30
    147. David Lopez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 0:47
    148. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Garmin-Chipotle at 1:01
    149. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 1:07
    150. Bernhard Eisel (AUT), Team Columbia at 1:09
    151. Adam Hansen (AUS), Team Columbia 1:09
    152. Marcus Burghardt (GER), Team Columbia 1:09
    153. Wim Vansevenant (BEL), Silence-Lotto 1:09
    154. Laurent Lefevre (FRA), Bouygues Telecom 1:09
    155. Frederik Willems (BEL), Liquigas at 1:15
    156. Danny Pate (USA), Garmin-Chipotle at 2:06
    157. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Francaise des Jeux at 2:27
    158. Arnaud Gerard (FRA), Francaise des Jeux 2:27
    159. Stephane Auge (FRA), Cofidis 2:27
    160. Christophe Riblon (FRA), Ag2r 2:27
    161. Freddy Bichot (FRA), Agritubel at 4:42
    162. David Le Lay (FRA), Agritubel 4:42
    163. Trent Lowe (AUS), Garmin-Chipotle 4:42
    164. Nicolas Vogondy (FRA), Agritubel 4:42
    165. David Moncoutie (FRA), Cofidis 4:42
    166. Jeremy Roy (FRA), Francaise des Jeux 4:42
    167. Yoann Le Boulanger (FRA), Francaise des Jeux 4:42
    168. David Arroyo (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 4:42
    169. Carlos Barredo (ESP), Quick Step at 6:35
    170. Remi Pauriol (FRA), Credit Agricole at 7:17
    Did not start
    Manuel Beltran (ESP), Liquigas


    Overall, after stage 8

    1. Kim Kirchen (LUX), Team Columbia at 32:26:34
    2. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto at at0:06
    3. Stefan Schumacher (GER), Gerolsteiner at 0:16
    4. Christian Vande Velde (USA), Garmin-Chipotle at 0:44
    5. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank at 1:03
    6. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 1:12
    7. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Chipotle at 1:14
    8. Stijn Devolder (BEL), Quick Step at 1:21
    9. Oscar Pereiro (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 1:21
    10. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Team Columbia 1:21
    11. Samuel Sanchez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1:27
    12. Carlos Sastre (ESP), CSC at 1:34
    13. Frank Schleck (LUX), CSC at 1:56
    14. Andy Schleck (LUX), CSC at 1:58
    15. Bernhard Kohl (AUT), Gerolsteiner at 2:03
    16. Maxime Monfort (BEL), Cofidis at 2:07
    17. Damiano Cunego (ITA), Lampre at 2:09
    18. Mikel Astarloza (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 2:16
    19. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Ag2r at 2:19
    20. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas at 2:20
    21. Christian Knees (GER), Milram at 2:31
    22. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre at 2:33
    23. Matteo Carrara (ITA), Quick Step at 2:55
    24. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas at 3:01
    25. Vladimir Efimkin (RUS), Ag2r at 3:03
    26. Yury Trofimov (RUS), Bouygues Telecom at 3:41
    27. Riccardo Ricco (ITA), Saunier Duval at 3:52
    28. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 4:00
    29. Jerome Pineau (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 4:32
    30. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (ESP), Saunier Duval at 4:33
    31. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR), Silence-Lotto at 4:34
    32. Ivan Gutierrez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 4:57
    33. Laurens ten Dam (NED), Rabobank at 5:17
    34. Alexander Botcharov (RUS), Credit Agricole at 5:59
    35. Cyril Dessel (FRA), Ag2r at 6:00
    36. Dmitriy Fofonov (KAZ), Credit Agricole at 6:36
    37. Moises Duenas (ESP), Barloworld at 6:39
    38. Markus Fothen (GER), Gerolsteiner at 7:03
    39. Bram Tankink (NED), Rabobank at 7:18
    40. Eduardo Gonzalo (ESP), Agritubel at 7:24
    41. Jens Voigt (GER), CSC at 7:31
    42. Erik Zabel (GER), Milram at 8:18
    43. Volodomir Gustov (UKR), CSC at 8:26
    44. Sandy Casar (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 8:42
    45. Filippo Pozzato (ITA), Liquigas at 8:52
    46. Simon Gerrans (AUS), Credit Agricole at 8:53
    47. Jesus Del Nero (ESP), Saunier Duval at 9:13
    48. Felix Cardenas (COL), Barloworld at 9:59
    49. Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP), Rabobank at 10:17
    50. Marco Velo (ITA), Milram at 10:27
    51. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Team Columbia at 10:51
    52. Koos Moerenhout (NED), Rabobank at 11:05
    53. Gorka Verdugo (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 12:01
    54. Christophe Le Mevel (FRA), Credit Agricole at 12:20
    55. George Hincapie (USA), Team Columbia at 12:36
    56. Mario Aerts (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 13:46
    57. Leonardo Piepoli (ITA), Saunier Duval at 13:50
    58. Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 13:53
    59. Murilo Fischer (BRA), Liquigas 13:53
    60. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Lampre at 14:13
    61. Pierrick Fedrigo (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 14:22
    62. Ama‘l Moinard (FRA), Cofidis at 14:38
    63. Dario Cioni (ITA), Silence-Lotto at 14:49
    64. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre at 17:39
    65. Oscar Freire (ESP), Rabobank at 17:49
    66. Inaki Isasi (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 18:45
    67. Egoi Martinez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 19:30
    68. Stephane Goubert (FRA), Ag2r at 19:44
    69. Josep Jufre (ESP), Saunier Duval at 20:14
    70. Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA), Agritubel at 20:27
    71. Matteo Tosatto (ITA), Quick Step at 20:57
    72. David Lopez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 21:09
    73. Yoann Le Boulanger (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 21:11
    74. David Arroyo (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 21:18
    75. Thor Hushovd (NOR), Credit Agricole at 21:33
    76. William Bonnet (FRA), Credit Agricole at 22:02
    77. Fabian Wegmann (GER), Gerolsteiner at 22:07
    78. Martin Mueller (GER), Milram at 22:10
    79. Sebastian Lang (GER), Gerolsteiner at 22:21
    80. Ronny Scholz (GER), Gerolsteiner at 22:53
    81. Nicolas Portal (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne at 23:22
    82. Joost Posthuma (NED), Rabobank at 23:36
    83. Baden Cooke (AUS), Barloworld at 23:39
    84. Paolo Longo (ITA), Barloworld at 23:56
    85. Fabian Cancellara (SUI), CSC at 24:22
    86. Benoit Vaugrenard (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 24:29
    87. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA), Barloworld at 26:41
    88. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld at 27:35
    89. Fabio-Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis at 28:11
    90. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA), Cofidis at 28:29
    91. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 29:20
    92. David De la Fuente (ESP), Saunier Duval at 29:22
    93. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Garmin-Chipotle at 29:43
    94. Jose Luis Arrieta (ESP), Ag2r at 29:49
    95. Johan Van Summeren (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 29:50
    96. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI), Saunier Duval at 30:08
    97. Trent Lowe (AUS), Garmin-Chipotle at 30:13
    98. Juan Jose Oroz (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 30:45
    99. Kurt Asle Arvesen (NOR), CSC at 30:47
    100. Ruben Perez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 31:32
    101. Peter Velits (SVK), Milram at 31:38
    102. Remy Di Gregorio (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 32:29
    103. Julian Dean (NZL), Garmin-Chipotle at 32:40
    104. Johann Tschopp (SUI), Bouygues Telecom at 33:06
    105. Stuart O’Grady (AUS), CSC at 33:12
    106. Amets Txurruka (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 33:37
    107. Gerald Ciolek (GER), Team Columbia at 33:53
    108. Jurgen Vandewalle (BEL), Quick Step at 33:57
    109. Robbie McEwen (AUS), Silence-Lotto at 34:01
    110. David Moncoutie (FRA), Cofidis at 34:10
    111. Sebastien Rosseler (BEL), Quick Step 34:10
    112. Stef Clement (NED), Bouygues Telecom at 35:28
    113. Hubert Dupont (FRA), Ag2r at 35:36
    114. Ralf Grabsch (GER), Milram at 36:12
    115. Arnaud Coyot (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne at 36:14
    116. Matteo Bono (ITA), Lampre at 36:20
    117. Gert Steegmans (BEL), Quick Step at 36:42
    118. David Le Lay (FRA), Agritubel at 36:51
    119. Danny Pate (USA), Garmin-Chipotle at 36:57
    120. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre at 37:05
    121. Massimiliano Mori (ITA), Lampre at 37:13
    122. Chris Froome (GBR), Barloworld at 37:27
    123. Robert Forster (GER), Gerolsteiner at 37:46
    124. Laurent Lefevre (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 38:07
    125. Alessandro Ballan (ITA), Lampre at 38:21
    126. Carlos Barredo (ESP), Quick Step at 38:47
    127. Adam Hansen (AUS), Team Columbia at 38:50
    128. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas at 39:00
    129. Martin Elmiger (SUI), Ag2r at 39:11
    130. Bjoern Schroeder (GER), Milram at 39:44
    131. Leif Hoste (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 40:02
    132. Christophe Brandt (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 42:10
    133. Romain Feillu (FRA), Agritubel at 42:24
    134. Will Frischkorn (USA), Garmin-Chipotle at 43:08
    135. Nicki Sšrensen (DEN), CSC at 43:27
    136. Steven De Jongh (NED), Quick Step at 43:53
    137. Martijn Maaskant (NED), Garmin-Chipotle at 44:05
    138. Marcus Burghardt (GER), Team Columbia at 44:07
    139. Niki Terpstra (NED), Milram at 44:27
    140. Nicolas Jalabert (FRA), Agritubel at 44:40
    141. Remi Pauriol (FRA), Credit Agricole at 44:50
    142. Xavier Florencio (ESP), Bouygues Telecom at 45:07
    143. Mark Cavendish (IDM), Team Columbia at 45:15
    144. Mark Renshaw (AUS), Credit Agricole at 45:17
    145. Sebastian Langeveld (NED), Rabobank at 45:33
    146. Sebastien Chavanel (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 45:46
    147. Bernhard Eisel (AUT), Team Columbia at 45:55
    148. Jimmy Casper (FRA), Agritubel at 46:07
    149. Florent Brard (FRA), Cofidis at 46:13
    150. Samuel Dumoulin (FRA), Cofidis at 46:21
    151. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Francaise des Jeux at 46:28
    152. Nicolas Vogondy (FRA), Agritubel at 46:29
    153. Daniele Righi (ITA), Lampre at 46:53
    154. Pieter Weening (NED), Rabobank at 46:57
    155. Frederik Willems (BEL), Liquigas at 47:03
    156. Freddy Bichot (FRA), Agritubel at 47:26
    157. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA), Barloworld at 47:43
    158. Brett Lancaster (AUS), Milram at 47:50
    159. Vicente Garcia Acosta (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 48:13
    160. Jimmy Engoulvent (FRA), Credit Agricole at 48:38
    161. Sven Krauss (GER), Gerolsteiner at 49:01
    162. Arnaud Gerard (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 50:01
    163. Francesco Chicchi (ITA), Liquigas at 50:17
    164. Heinrich Haussler (GER), Gerolsteiner at 50:49
    165. Christophe Riblon (FRA), Ag2r at 52:02
    166. Aliaksandr Kuschynski (BLR), Liquigas at 52:11
    167. Jeremy Roy (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 55:04
    168. Stephane Auge (FRA), Cofidis at 55:25
    169. Mathieu Sprick (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 57:12
    170. Wim Vansevenant (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 58:54

    Overall Points
    1. Oscar Freire (ESP), Rabobank at 119pts
    2. Kim Kirchen (LUX), Team Columbia at 119
    3. Thor Hushovd (NOR), Credit Agricole at 105
    4. Erik Zabel (GER), Milram at 92
    5. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 87
    6. Mark Cavendish (IDM), Team Columbia at 86
    7. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld at 82
    8. Romain Feillu (FRA), Agritubel at 64
    9. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto at 62
    10. Robbie McEwen (AUS), Silence-Lotto at 60

    Overall King of Mountains
    1. David De la Fuente (ESP), Saunier Duval at 34pts
    2. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA), Cofidis at 27
    3. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), Bouygues Telecom 27
    4. Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 24
    5. Riccardo Ricco (ITA), Saunier Duval at 20
    6. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 18
    7. Josep Jufre (ESP), Saunier Duval 18
    8. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto at 16
    9. Frank Schleck (LUX), CSC at 14
    10. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas 14

    Team overall
    1. CSC 97h22:08
    2. Columbia at 2:52
    3. Caisse d’Epargne (Baleares 3:29.),
    4. Liquigas 3:50
    5. Gerolsteiner 4:41
    6. Euskaltel 4:52
    7. Saunier Duval 6:04
    8. AG2R 6:25
    9. Barloworld 6:32
    10. Rabobank 7:32
    11. Credit Agricole 8:56
    12. Lampre 9:28
    13. Bouygues Telecom 10:13
    14. Garmin 10:59
    15. Silence 11:27
    16. Quick Step 12:03
    17. Milram 17:09
    18. Francaise des Jeux 20:08
    19. Agritubel 29:42
    20. Cofidis 29:43

    Best young rider (stage)
    1. Mark Cavendish (IDM), Team Columbia at 4:02:54
    2. Gerald Ciolek (GER), Team Columbia at at0:00
    3. Romain Feillu (FRA), Agritubel at 0:00
    4. Heinrich Haussler (GER), Gerolsteiner 0:00
    5. Sebastian Langeveld (NED), Rabobank 0:00

    Best young rider (overall)
    1. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Team Columbia at 32:27:55
    2. Andy Schleck (LUX), CSC at at0:37
    3. Maxime Monfort (BEL), Cofidis at 0:46
    4. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas at 0:59
    5. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas at 1:40
    6. Yury Trofimov (RUS), Bouygues Telecom at 2:20
    7. Riccardo Ricco (ITA), Saunier Duval at 2:31
    8. Eduardo Gonzalo (ESP), Agritubel at 6:03
    9. Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 12:32
    10. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA), Barloworld at 25:20