Events

Mario’s answer

Coming into the finishing stretch of Stage 9 of the Giro d'Italia, MarioCipollini drove all of his frustration and anger into his pedals as henegotiated the narrow streets of Montecatini Terme Monday afternoon. No one was going to beat him. Not Robbie McEwen, not AlessandoPetacchi and certainly not that Frenchman in Paris, who just hours earlier had once again denied the world champion a spot in the Tour de France. In an angry gesture against his Tour snub, Cipollini won his secondconsecutive stage and established a new mark with 42 career Giro d’Italiavictories. “What motivated me last

By Andrew Hood

Photo: Graham Watson

Coming into the finishing stretch of Stage 9 of the Giro d’Italia, MarioCipollini drove all of his frustration and anger into his pedals as henegotiated the narrow streets of Montecatini Terme Monday afternoon.

No one was going to beat him. Not Robbie McEwen, not AlessandoPetacchi and certainly not that Frenchman in Paris, who just hours earlier had once again denied the world champion a spot in the Tour de France.

In an angry gesture against his Tour snub, Cipollini won his secondconsecutive stage and established a new mark with 42 career Giro d’Italiavictories.

“What motivated me last year was the world championship. This year,I wanted to win on the Champs Elysees in the 100th anniversary of the Tourde France,” an emotional Cipollini said after his win. “I had promisedthat I would finish the Tour and that my team would be competitive. I havea feeling of rage and hatred for the person who has kept me out of the Tourfor three consecutive years.”

Cipollini’s victory was a carbon-copy of Sunday’s, except that on Monday,cycling’s biggest showman now knew that he wasn’t going to cycling’s biggestshow. Indeed, Cipollini has not raced the Tour since he won four stagesin 1999.

Garzelli still in pink

Garzelli still in pink

Photo: Graham Watson

But sprints and records aside, this is a three-week tour and the man in charge of that race remains the man who won the Giro in 2000, Stefano Garzelli (Sidermec Vini Caldirola) who finished eight seconds behind the men who made the mad dash for the finish. Garzelli and a large part of the field were caught behind a small tangle up that split the peloton near the finish. Garzelli holds a 40-second advantage over his nearest challenger Gilberto Simoni (Saeco), who lost another nine seconds as the field split.

The big snub
In Paris, just before the start of Monday’s 160km stage from Arezzo to Montecatini Terme, Jean-Marie Leblanc delivered the bombshell: No Lion King in the Tour.

An angry Cipollini shot out against Leblanc and other Tour officials.

“It’s a borderline dictatorship when participation to an event as importantas the Tour is decided in this manner,” Cipollini told Eurosport beforethe start. “After Milan-San Remo, my entire preparation is geared aroundthe Giro and the Tour, the two main objectives. Cycling is not made ofteams, but of riders. This is the jersey of the world champion, it’s thejersey that symbolizes cycling.”

The Tour snub overshadowed Cipollini’s history-making victory. Aftera week of setbacks and near-misses, the Lion King took two successive stagesto break the all-time stage-win mark held by the late Alfredo Binda forsome 70 years.

Speaking to La Gazzetta dello Sport, Cipollini insisted he’snot on the same level as Binda, but admitted his breakthrough win Sundaytook the weight off his shoulders.

“I was only fit to be Binda’s waterboy, but I’m proud to have broughthonor to his name,” Cipollini said. “We thought we were bound to win overand over again. Getting beaten and being on the receiving end of criticismwas uncomfortable. After so much suffering, the victory tastes that muchsweeter. This has taken a lot off my back.”

Photo: Graham Watson

The Giro’s ninth stage was tailor-made for a sprint, but several riderstried to slip the grasp of the peloton. Take away Saturday’s climbing stageand every Giro stage so far this year has ended in a bunch sprint.

About midway through the stage, six riders peeled off the front. ThomasBrozyna (CCC Polsat), Marzio Bruseghin (Fassa Bortolo), Gianni Faresin(Gerolsteiner), Vladimir Miholievic (Alessio), Fabio Sacchi (Saeco) andSandy Casar (FdJeux.com) built up a 1:45 lead with 65km to go, but werebrought back with hard work by Domina Vacanze and Team fakta with about18km to go.

More riders tried to break away in vain. Elio Aggiano (Pinzolo Fiave)jumped with 10km to go, Kurt Asle Arvesen (Team fakta) with 6km to go andCarlos Dacruz (Fdjeux.com) with 2km to go; all failed.

Judges call “foul!”
There was some rough and tumble action in the fight for Cipollini’swheel, with fight being the key word. Andris Nauduzs (CCC-Polsat)punched Petacchi in the head with 3km to go and later crashed in the finalkilometer, splitting the peloton.

Nauduzs was later kicked out of the Giro by race officials after TVreplays showed him landing a blow against Petacchi’s head. Former raceleader Petacchi was penalized 25 points in the spinter’s competition, butwasn’t booted although he returned his own punch that missed.

It was a fast and furious sprint and Cipollini seems to be finding hisstride after a slow start out of the Giro gates. He held off McEwen andPetacchi to take the historic win.

Tuesday’s 202km 10th stage from Montecatini Terme to Faenza representsa major challenge for the peloton with four Category 2 climbs over thefinal 110km.

We aren’t predicting a sprint finish on that one.


To see how events unfolded in today’s 160km stage, simply follow this link to bring up our exclusive Live Update window.

Stage 9 Photo Gallery

Top stage winners at the Giro d’Italia.
42 – Mario Cipollini (I), between 1989 and 2003
41 – Alfredo Binda (I), between 1925 and 1933
31 – Learco Guerra (I), between 1930 and 1937
30 – Costante Girardengo (I), between 1913 and 1926
25 – Eddy Merckx (B), between 1967 and 1974
24 – Giuseppe Saronni (I), between 1978 and 1985
23 – Francesco Moser (I), between 1973 and 1986
22 – Fausto Coppi (I), between 1940 and 1955
        Roger De Vlaeminck (B), between 1972 and 1979
21 – Franco Bitossi (I), between 1964 and 1975
20 – Giuseppe Olmo (I), between 1933 and 1937
        Miguel Poblet (Sp), between 1956 and 1961
 

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 9 Results

1. Mario Cipollini (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, @ 43,249 Km/h

2. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Lotto-Domo, 0:00

3. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:00

4. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, 0:00

5. Daniele Bennati (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 0:00

6. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 0:00

7. Bernhard Eisel (AUT), FDJeux.com, 0:00

8. Dario Pieri (I), Saeco, 0:00

9. Werner Riebenbauer (AUT), Fakta, 0:00

10. Bak Lars Ytting (Dk), Fakta, 0:00

11. Piotr Chmielewski (Pol), CCC Polsat, 0:00

12. Gerhard Trampusch (AUT), Gerolsteiner, 0:00

13. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, 0:00

14. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 0:00

15. Crescenzo D’Amore (I), Tenax, 0:00

16. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 0:00

17. Daniele Pietropolli (I), Tenax, 0:00

18. Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 0:00

19. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:00

20. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), CCC Polsat, 0:00

21. Graziano Gasparre (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 0:00

22. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio, 0:00

23. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 0:00

24. Francesco Casagrande (I), Lampre, 0:00

25. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, 0:00

26. Elio Aggiano (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 0:00

27. Cioni Dario David (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:00

28. David Derepas (F), FDJeux.com, 0:00

29. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:00

30. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 0:00

31. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Formaggi Pinzolo, 0:00

32. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, 0:00

33. Stefano Garzelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 0:00

34. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 0:00

35. Mauro Zanetti (I), Tenax, 0:00

36. Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 0:00

37. Scott Sunderland (Aus), Fakta, 0:00

38. Georg Totschnig (AUT), Gerolsteiner, 0:00

39. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), CCC Polsat, 0:00

40. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco, 0:00

41. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio, 0:00

42. Steffen Weigold (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:00

43. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 0:00

44. Oscar Mason (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 0:00

45. Marco Pantani (I), Mercatone Uno, 0:00

46. Massimo Codol (I), Mercatone Uno, 0:00

47. Bogdan Bondariew (Ukr), CCC Polsat, 0:00

48. Mario Manzoni (I), Mercatone Uno, 0:00

49. Joaquim Castelblanco (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 0:00

50. Giuliano Figueras (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 0:00

51. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Fakta, 0:00

52. Cristian Gasperoni (I), Mercatone Uno, 0:00

53. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Mercatone Uno, 0:00

54. Arvesen Kurt Asle (Nor), Fakta, 0:00

55. Fortunato Baliani (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 0:00

56. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, 0:00

57. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 0:00

58. Perez Cuapio Julio A. (MEX), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 0:00

59. Sergei Lelekin (Rus), Tenax, 0:00

60. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Lotto-Domo, 0:00

61. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, 0:00

62. Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 0:00

63. Scott Davis (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 0:00

64. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, 0:00

65. Tom Stremersch (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 0:00

66. Gianni Faresin (I), Gerolsteiner, 0:00

67. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, 0:00

68. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 0:00

69. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:00

70. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 0:00

71. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 0:00

72. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 0:00

73. Constan Zaballa Gutierez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 0:00

74. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 0:00

75. Mario Scirea (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 0:00

76. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:00

77. Roberto Conti (I), Mercatone Uno, 0:00

78. Laverde Jimenez Luis F. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, 0:00

79. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, 0:00

80. Marin Ruber Alverio (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 0:00

81. Juilian Winn (GB), Fakta, 0:00

82. Carlos Dacruz (F), FDJeux.com, 0:00

83. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, 0:00

84. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), De Nardi – Colpack, 0:00

85. Charles Wegelius (GB), De Nardi – Colpack, 0:00

86. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, 0:00

87. Daniel Clavero (Sp), Mercatone Uno, 0:00

88. Nicolas Fritsch (F), FDJeux.com, 0:00

89. Munoz Hernan D. (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 0:00

90. Radoslaw Romanik (Pol), CCC Polsat, 0:00

91. Joergensen Rene’ (Dk), Fakta, 0:00

92. Petersen Jorgen Bo (Dk), Fakta, 0:00

93. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, 0:00

94. Thomas Brozyna (Pol), CCC Polsat, 0:00

95. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, 0:00

96. Leonardo Zanotti (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 0:00

97. Uwe Hardter (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:00

98. Fabiano Fontanelli (I), Mercatone Uno, 0:00

99. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, 0:00

100. Julian Usano Martinez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 0:00

101. Alexis Rodriguez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 0:00

102. Biagio Conte (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 0:00

103. Vladimir Miholievic (CRO), Alessio, 0:00

104. Seweryn Kohut (Pol), CCC Polsat, 0:00

105. Matteo Carrara (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 0:00

106. Cristiano Frattini (I), Tenax, 0:00

107. Nick Gates (Aus), Lotto-Domo, 0:00

108. Andris Nauduzs (Lat), CCC Polsat, 0:00

109. Jordi Riera Valls (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 0:00

110. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, 0:00

111. Giuseppe Muraglia (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 0:00

112. Brown Graeme Allen (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 0:00

113. Mesa Mesa Hector O. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, 0:00

114. Andrea Tonti (I), Saeco, 0:00

115. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:00

116. Michele Gobbi (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 0:00

117. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 0:00

118. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, 0:00

119. Mykhaylo Khalilov (Ukr), Colombia-Selle Italia, 0:00

120. Luca De Angeli (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 0:00

121. Kevin Van Impe (B), Lotto-Domo, 0:00

122. Sergio Barbero (I), Lampre, 0:00

123. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 0:00

124. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, 0:00

125. Garcia John Freddy (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 0:00

126. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 0:00

127. Leonardo Giordani (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 0:00

128. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, 0:00

129. Gabriele Balducci (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 0:00

130. Fabio Baldato (I), Alessio, 0:00

131. Gabriele Colombo (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 0:00

132. Vladimir Duma (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 0:00

133. Rodolfo Massi (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 0:58

134. Volodimir Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 1:24

135. Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 1:24

136. Massimo Apollonio (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 1:29

137. Dario Andriotto (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 1:35

138. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, 1:42

139. Alberto Ongarato (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 2:04

140. Moreno Di Biase (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 2:21

141. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 2:33

142. Johan Verstrepen (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 2:33

143. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, 2:33

144. Francesco Secchiari (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 2:33

145. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 2:33

146. Cheula Gian Paolo (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 2:33

147. Gianluca Tonetti (I), Tenax, 2:33

148. Salvatore Scamardella (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 2:33

149. Andrus Aug (Est), De Nardi – Colpack, 2:33

150. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 2:33

151. Frank Hoj (Dk), Fakta, 2:33

152. Bradley Wiggins (GB), FDJeux.com, 2:33

153. Mirko Marini (I), Tenax, 2:33

154. Gert Steegmans (B), Lotto-Domo, 2:33

155. Mauro Gerosa (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 2:33

156. Ivan Ravaioli (I), Mercatone Uno, 3:25

157. Regis Lhuillier (F), FDJeux.com, 3:25

158. Ief Verbrugghe (B), Lotto-Domo, 3:25

159. Martin Hvastija (SLO), Tenax, 3:25

160. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com, 3:25

161. Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto-Domo, 3:25

162. Gianpaolo Mondini (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 3:25

163. Daniele Contrini (I), Gerolsteiner, 3:25

164. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, 5:27

Overall Results after Stage 9

1. Stefano Garzelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 40:51:08

2. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, 0:31

3. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio, 0:54

4. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio, 1:36

5. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco, 1:38

6. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), CCC Polsat, 1:50

7. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 1:56

8. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, 2:04

9. Georg Totschnig (AUT), Gerolsteiner, 2:26

10. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 3:12

11. Francesco Casagrande (I), Lampre, 3:21

12. Perez Cuapio Julio A. (MEX), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 3:32

13. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 3:43

14. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 3:59

15. Giuliano Figueras (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 4:10

16. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, 4:19

17. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, 4:21

18. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), CCC Polsat, 4:46

19. Marco Pantani (I), Mercatone Uno, 4:51

20. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), De Nardi – Colpack, 4:59

21. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 5:14

22. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, 5:16

23. Massimo Codol (I), Mercatone Uno, 5:19

24. Charles Wegelius (GB), De Nardi – Colpack, 5:33

25. Gianni Faresin (I), Gerolsteiner, 5:41

26. Radoslaw Romanik (Pol), CCC Polsat, 5:55

27. Gerhard Trampusch (AUT), Gerolsteiner, 6:21

28. Oscar Mason (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 6:55

29. Joaquim Castelblanco (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 6:55

30. Munoz Hernan D. (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 7:02

31. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 7:06

32. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 7:43

33. Graziano Gasparre (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 7:47

34. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 8:03

35. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, 8:11

36. Laverde Jimenez Luis F. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, 8:11

37. Arvesen Kurt Asle (Nor), Fakta, 8:16

38. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 8:19

39. Mauro Zanetti (I), Tenax, 8:26

40. Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 8:40

41. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 8:45

42. Vladimir Miholievic (CRO), Alessio, 9:10

43. Cioni Dario David (I), Fassa Bortolo, 9:12

44. Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 9:41

45. Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 9:53

46. Vladimir Duma (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 10:01

47. Leonardo Zanotti (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 10:04

48. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 10:13

49. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Mercatone Uno, 10:14

50. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Formaggi Pinzolo, 10:25

51. Thomas Brozyna (Pol), CCC Polsat, 10:33

52. Petersen Jorgen Bo (Dk), Fakta, 10:33

53. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 10:38

54. Scott Sunderland (Aus), Fakta, 10:40

55. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Lotto-Domo, 10:50

56. Alexis Rodriguez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 10:52

57. Fortunato Baliani (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 10:54

58. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, 11:13

59. Nicolas Fritsch (F), FDJeux.com, 11:54

60. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, 12:35

61. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, 13:34

62. Piotr Chmielewski (Pol), CCC Polsat, 13:46

63. Daniel Clavero (Sp), Mercatone Uno, 13:53

64. Sergio Barbero (I), Lampre, 14:46

65. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, 14:49

66. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 15:08

67. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 16:19

68. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 16:24

69. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, 16:24

70. Cristian Gasperoni (I), Mercatone Uno, 17:00

71. Bernhard Eisel (AUT), FDJeux.com, 17:47

72. Andrea Tonti (I), Saeco, 18:07

73. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, 19:25

74. Roberto Conti (I), Mercatone Uno, 19:53

75. Carlos Dacruz (F), FDJeux.com, 20:03

76. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, 20:04

77. David Derepas (F), FDJeux.com, 20:13

78. Gabriele Colombo (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 20:50

79. Matteo Carrara (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 21:20

80. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, 21:21

81. Constan Zaballa Gutierez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 21:26

82. Mesa Mesa Hector O. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, 21:56

83. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Lotto-Domo, 22:14

84. Mario Manzoni (I), Mercatone Uno, 22:23

85. Fabio Baldato (I), Alessio, 22:35

86. Giuseppe Muraglia (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 22:36

87. Tom Stremersch (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 23:33

88. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 23:49

89. Cristiano Frattini (I), Tenax, 24:10

90. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 26:05

91. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, 26:49

92. Cheula Gian Paolo (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 27:00

93. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 27:22

94. Daniele Bennati (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 28:19

95. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, 28:50

96. Scott Davis (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 29:02

97. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 29:24

98. Daniele Pietropolli (I), Tenax, 29:46

99. Elio Aggiano (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 29:54

100. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, 31:03

101. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 31:15

102. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Fakta, 31:17

103. Mario Cipollini (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 31:35

104. Mario Scirea (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 32:10

105. Mauro Gerosa (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 32:40

106. Rodolfo Massi (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 34:02

107. Seweryn Kohut (Pol), CCC Polsat, 34:30

108. Dario Andriotto (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 35:50

109. Biagio Conte (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 36:21

110. Alberto Ongarato (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 36:25

111. Leonardo Giordani (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 36:33

112. Marin Ruber Alverio (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 37:35

113. Uwe Hardter (G), Gerolsteiner, 37:54

114. Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 38:20

115. Mykhaylo Khalilov (Ukr), Colombia-Selle Italia, 39:04

116. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, 39:38

117. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, 39:51

118. Volodimir Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 40:26

119. Bak Lars Ytting (Dk), Fakta, 41:41

120. Steffen Weigold (G), Gerolsteiner, 41:53

121. Jordi Riera Valls (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 42:02

122. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 42:38

123. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, 42:40

124. Julian Usano Martinez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 43:17

125. Juilian Winn (GB), Fakta, 43:24

126. Joergensen Rene’ (Dk), Fakta, 43:51

127. Michele Gobbi (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 44:22

128. Brown Graeme Allen (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 44:37

129. Dario Pieri (I), Saeco, 44:53

130. Frank Hoj (Dk), Fakta, 46:45

131. Andris Nauduzs (Lat), CCC Polsat, 47:04

132. Andrus Aug (Est), De Nardi – Colpack, 47:29

133. Garcia John Freddy (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 47:37

134. Fabiano Fontanelli (I), Mercatone Uno, 47:41

135. Massimo Apollonio (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 48:38

136. Bradley Wiggins (GB), FDJeux.com, 49:02

137. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com, 49:17

138. Sergei Lelekin (Rus), Tenax, 49:43

139. Ief Verbrugghe (B), Lotto-Domo, 49:53

140. Werner Riebenbauer (AUT), Fakta, 49:58

141. Johan Verstrepen (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 50:20

142. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 50:22

143. Salvatore Scamardella (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 50:45

144. Gabriele Balducci (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 50:51

145. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 50:53

146. Regis Lhuillier (F), FDJeux.com, 50:55

147. Luca De Angeli (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 51:37

148. Mirko Marini (I), Tenax, 51:55

149. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, 52:17

150. Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto-Domo, 52:27

151. Kevin Van Impe (B), Lotto-Domo, 52:28

152. Daniele Contrini (I), Gerolsteiner, 52:52

153. Crescenzo D’Amore (I), Tenax, 53:36

154. Nick Gates (Aus), Lotto-Domo, 53:36

155. Gert Steegmans (B), Lotto-Domo, 54:22

156. Moreno Di Biase (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 55:23

157. Gianluca Tonetti (I), Tenax, 55:57

158. Martin Hvastija (SLO), Tenax, 56:12

159. Gianpaolo Mondini (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 56:51

160. Francesco Secchiari (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 57:41

161. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 58:54

162. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, 59:10

163. Bogdan Bondariew (Ukr), CCC Polsat, 1:02

164. Ivan Ravaioli (I), Mercatone Uno, 1:04

Overall Team Results

1. Saeco – Macchine Per Caffe’, 122:39:47

2. Alessio, 0:43

3. Lampre, 2:25

4. Vini Caldirola – Sidermec, 3:55

5. CCC Polsat, 5:29

6. Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 7:11

7. Gerolsteiner, 7:50

8. Mercatone Uno – Scanavino, 9:06

9. De Nardi – Colpack, 10:38

10. Fassa Bortolo, 10:55

11. Kelme – Costa Blanca, 14:59

12. Colombia – Selle Italia, 15:11

13. Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 15:20

14. Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave’ – Ciarrocchi, 20:17

15. Team Fakta – Pata Chips, 20:34

16. Fdjeux.com, 22:47

17. Tenax, 38:37

18. Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 41:28

19. Lotto – Domo, 55:45