Events

Lopez Garcia wins atop the Rettenbachferner, Voigt holds Tour of Germany lead

Caisse d'Epargne’s David Lopez Garcia won the fifth stage of the Tour of Germany between Sonthofen and the 2671-meter hors categorie mountain-top finish on top of Austria’s Rettenbachferner climb. Lopez Garcia took the win, but CSC’s Jens Voigt rode impressively to retain his grip on the overall race lead. The Spaniard moved out of a strong lead group some three kilometers from the finish and resisted a strong effort by defending champion Voigt to cross the line at 2670 meters altitude alone after 157.6km of racing. Voigt, wearing the yellow jersey since Saturday, finished just 12

By Agence France Presse

Lopez Garcia handles the toughest climb of the Tour with style.

Lopez Garcia handles the toughest climb of the Tour with style.

Photo: Agence France Presse – 2007

Caisse d’Epargne’s David Lopez Garcia won the fifth stage of the Tour of Germany between Sonthofen and the 2671-meter hors categorie mountain-top finish on top of Austria’s Rettenbachferner climb.

Lopez Garcia took the win, but CSC’s Jens Voigt rode impressively to retain his grip on the overall race lead. The Spaniard moved out of a strong lead group some three kilometers from the finish and resisted a strong effort by defending champion Voigt to cross the line at 2670 meters altitude alone after 157.6km of racing.

Voigt, wearing the yellow jersey since Saturday, finished just 12 seconds behind and increased his advantage on rivals Damiano Cunego of Italy and American Levi Leipheimer.

“I felt good today, I hid myself at the beginning of the climb letting Discovery do the work. When they whispered in my ear that Leipheimer wasn’t following that gave me a boost,” explained 35-year-old Voigt, who won three stages on his way to victory last year.

Leipheimer, who finished third in the Tour de France, is now trailing 1min 30sec in the overall standings, with Cunego two minutes off the pace.

“There are now two stages which favor the sprinters. The race will be played out in Friday’s time-trial; I like to think I’m in a favorable position,” added Voigt, who is hoping to give German cycling a boost following recent high-profile doping cases.

Voigt was inspired by the jersey.

Voigt was inspired by the jersey.

Photo: Agence France Presse – 2007

Meanwhile, Colombian rider Rigoberto Uran underwent surgery after breaking several bones in a fall during Monday’s fourth stage.

“He’s broken ribs on both sides. The operation was long and complicated since he remained in the operating theatre until 5am this morning,” Unibet.com sporting director Michel Lafis said.

On Wednesday, the Deutschland Tour remains in Austria, with the 175km sixth stage between Langenfeld and Kufstein.


Stage Results
1. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 157.6km in 4:21:07 (36.02kph)
2. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 0:12
3. Robert Gesink (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:20
4. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 0:33
5. Laurens Ten Dam (Nl), Unibet, at 0:46
6. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Liquigas, at 1:04
7. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel, at 1:10
8. Christian Pfannberger (A), Elk Haus-Simplon, at
9. Chris Anker Sørensen (Dk), CSC, at 1:29
10. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, at 1:43Other North Americans
36. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, at 5:28
43. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, at 6:26
46. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, at 6:26
70. Jason McCartney (USA), Discovery Channel, at 9:19Overall
1. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 18:54:44
2. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:33
3. Robert Gesink (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:14
4. Chris Anker Sørensen (Dk), CSC, at 1:24
5. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel, at 1:31
6. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Liquigas, at 2:19
7. Laurens Ten Dam (Nl), Unibet, at 2:34
8. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 2:48
9. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 3:27
10. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, at 3:45Other North Americans
25. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, at 5:49
33. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, at 6:47
34. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, at 7:05
58. Jason McCartney (USA), Discovery Channel, at 12:23
FullResults

Photo Gallery

Results

Results
1. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 157.6km in 4:21:07 (36.02kph)

2. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 0:12

3. Robert Gesink (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:20

4. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 0:33

5. Laurens Ten Dam (Nl), Unibet, at 0:46

6. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Liquigas, at 1:04

7. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel, at 1:10

8. Christian Pfannberger (A), Elk Haus-Simplon, at

9. Chris Anker Sørensen (Dk), CSC, at 1:29

10. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, at 1:43

11. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 2:10

12. Wim Van Huffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 2:15

13. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, at 2:27

14. Florian Stalder (Swi), Volksbank, at 2:33

15. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 2:48

16. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step, at 2:48

17. Peter Velits (Svk), Wiesenhof Felt, at 3:04

18. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r, at 3:09

19. Amaël Moinard (F), Cofidis, at 3:20

20. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, at 3:27

21. Gustav Erik Larsson (S), Unibet, at 3:34

22. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 3:47

23. Thomas Rohregger (A), Elk Haus-Simplon, at 4:04

24. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 4:13

25. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas,, at 4:13

26. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 4:17

27. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 4:17

28. Thomas Lövkvist (S), Française des Jeux, at 4:40

29. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r, at 4:40

30. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), CSC, at 4:40

31. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 4:55

32. René Mandri (Est), Ag2r, at 4:59

33. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, at 5:16

34. Dionisio Galparsoro Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at

35. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, at 5:18

36. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, at 5:28

37. Harald Totschnig (A), Elk Haus-Simplon, at 5:34

38. Gil Suray (B), Unibet, at 5:44

39. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col), Rabobank, at 6:14

40. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, at 6:26

41. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, at 6:26

42. Jon Bru Pascal (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6:26

43. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, at 6:26

44. Geert Verheyen (B), Quick Step, at 6:26

45. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile, at 6:26

46. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, at 6:26

47. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, at 6:26

48. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas, at 6:26

49. Albert Timmer (Nl), Skil-Shimano, at 6:32

50. René Weissinger (G), Volksbank, at 6:37

51. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Lampre-Fondital, at 6:55

52. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, at 7:02

53. Matteo Carrara (I), Unibet, at 7:11

54. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 7:22

55. Paul Martens (G), Skil-Shimano, at 7:23

56. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, at 7:26

57. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, at 7:34

58. Sergey Kolesnikov (Rus), Unibet, at 7:36

59. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, at 7:36

60. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 7:48

61. Nicolas Hartmann (F), Cofidis, at 8:09

62. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Ag2r, at 8:28

63. Christophe Laurent (F), Credit Agricole, at 8:31

64. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, at 8:31

65. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 8:38

66. Roy Sentjens (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 8:38

67. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step, at 8:51

68. Martin Müller (G), Milram, at 8:57

69. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step, at 8:59

70. Jason McCartney (USA), Discovery Channel, at 9:19

71. Jérémy Roy (F), Française des Jeux, at 9:31

72. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, at 9:36

73. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 9:38

74. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 10:16

75. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step, at 10:30

76. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r, at 10:30

77. Maarten Den Bakker (Nl), Skil-Shimano, at 10:30

78. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 10:30

79. Christian Leben (G), Wiesenhof Felt, at 10:30

80. Fabio Sacchi (I), Milram, at 11:05

81. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, at 11:08

82. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 11:08

83. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, at 11:17

84. Harald Morscher (A), Volksbank, at 11:17

85. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 11:34

86. Dimitri Champion (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 12:12

87. Francesco Failli (I), Liquigas, at 13:00

88. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 13:15

89. Philip Deignan (Irl), Ag2r, at 13:18

90. Unai Uribarri Artabe (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 13:31

91. Yukihiro Doi (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 13:37

92. Guido Trentin (I), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 14:35

93. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, at 14:35

94. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 14:35

95. Angel Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 14:38

96. Riccardo Ricco (I), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 14:38

97. Tom Stamsnijder (Nl), Gerolsteiner, at 14:38

98. Steffen Wesemann (Swi), Wiesenhof Felt, at 15:12

99. Christophe Brandt (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 15:12

100. Pieter Jacobs (B), Unibet, at 15:12

101. Thomas Ziegler (G), T-Mobile, at 15:12

102. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, at 15:12

103. Benoît Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 15:12

104. Damien Monier (F), Cofidis, at 15:12

105. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, at 15:12

106. Stefan Rucker (A), Elk Haus-Simplon, at 15:12

107. Stefan Denifl (A), Elk Haus-Simplon, at 15:12

108. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, at 15:12

109. Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Sp), Cofidis, at 15:12

110. Marc De Maar (Nl), Rabobank, at 15:12

111. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step, at 15:17

112. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 15:37

113. Mariusz Witecki (Pol), Volksbank, at 15:39

114. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r, at 16:09

115. Robert Förster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 16:09

116. Philipp Ludescher (A), Volksbank, at 16:34

117. Bradley Mcgee (Aus), Française des Jeux, at 16:34

118. Frédéric Guesdon (F), Française des Jeux,
at 16:34

119. Ian Mcleod (RSA), Française des Jeux, at 16:34

120. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin), Française des Jeux, at 16:34

121. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Française des Jeux, at 16:34

122. Maarten Wijnants (B), Quick Step, at 16:34

123. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, at 16:34

124. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, at 16:42

125. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 16:54

126. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, at 17:03

127. Yann Huguet (F), Cofidis, at 17:03

128. Bart Dockx (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 17:03

129. Björn Leukemans (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 17:19

130. Preben Van Hecke (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 17:19

131. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 17:27

132. Niki Terpstra (Nl), Milram, at 17:27

133. Björn Schröder (G), Milram, at 17:27

134. Christoph Meschenmoser (G), Skil-Shimano, at 17:47

135. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r, at 17:51

136. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, at 18:19

137. Mauro Da Dalto (I), Liquigas, at 18:43

138. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, at 18:43

139. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step, at 19:14

140. Juan José Haedo (Arg), CSC, at 19:20

141. Matej Mugerli (Slo), Liquigas, at 19:25

142. Werner Riebenbauer (A), Volksbank, at 19:25

143. Trent Lowe (Aus), Discovery Channel, at 19:44

144. Erki Pütsep (Est), Bouygues Telecom, at 19:44

145. Wolfgang Murer (A), Elk Haus-Simplon, at 19:51

146. Alan Perez Lezaun (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 19:56

147. Torsten Schmidt (G), Wiesenhof Felt, at 19:56

148. Morris Possoni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 19:56

149. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 20:01

150. Olaf Pollack (G), Wiesenhof Felt, at 20:11

151. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile, at 20:11

152. José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 20:25

153. Robert Wagner (G), Wiesenhof Felt, at 20:42

154. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 20:51

155. Roman Kreuziger (Cz), Liquigas, at 21:07

156. Gerald Ciolek (G), T-Mobile, at 21:07

157. Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 21:07

158. Jochen Summer (A), Elk Haus-Simplon, at 21:07

159. Magnus Backstedt (S), Liquigas, at 21:07

160. Harald Starzengruber (A), Elk Haus-Simplon, at 21:07

161. Andreas Klier (G), T-Mobile, at 21:07

162. Sebastiaan Langeveld (Nl), Rabobank, at 21:07

163. Carlos Dacruz (F), Française des Jeux, at 21:07

164. Markus Eichler (G), Unibet, at 21:36

165. Julien Belgy (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 23:03

166. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole, at 24:12

167. Steffen Radochla (G), Wiesenhof Felt, at 24:53

168. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 25:01

169. Sven Teutenberg (G), Volksbank, at 25:38

170. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 26:20

171. Alexei Markov (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, at 26:49

172. André Schulze (G), Wiesenhof Felt, at 28:06

Overall

1. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 18:54:44

2. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 0:33

3. Robert Gesink (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:14

4. Chris Anker Sørensen (Dk), CSC, at 1:24

5. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel, at 1:31

6. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Liquigas, at 2:19

7. Laurens Ten Dam (Nl), Unibet, at 2:34

8. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 2:48

9. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 3:27

10. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, at 3:45

11. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, at 4:30

12. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step, at 4:33

13. Christian Pfannberger (A), Elk Haus-Simplon, at 4:34

14. Amaël Moinard (F), Cofidis, at 4:35

15. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r, at 4:37

16. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 4:40

17. Wim Van Huffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 5:02

18. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 5:03

19. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 5:09

20. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 5:09

21. Peter Velits (Svk), Wiesenhof Felt, at 5:16

22. Gustav Erik Larsson (S), Unibet, at 5:22

23. Florian Stalder (Swi), Volksbank, at 5:27

24. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, at 5:28

25. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, at 5:49

26. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, at 6:07

27. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, at 6:10

28. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, at 6:11

29. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), CSC, at 6:21

30. Thomas Lövkvist (S), Française des Jeux, at 6:22

31. René Mandri (Est), Ag2r, at 6:27

32. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 6:38

33. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, at 6:47

34. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, at 7:05

35. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, at 7:16

36. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile, at 7:20

37. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, at 7:24

38. Thomas Rohregger (A), Elk Haus-Simplon, at 7:28

39. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 7:40

40. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas, at 7:41

41. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, at 7:52

42. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r, at 7:54

43. Geert Verheyen (B), Quick Step, at 8:11

44. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, at 8:58

45. Matteo Carrara (I), Unibet, at 8:59

46. Jon Bru Pascal (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 9:11

47. Dionisio Galparsoro Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 9:49

48. Harald Totschnig (A), Elk Haus-Simplon, at 10:00

49. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 10:13

50. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, at 10:13

51. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Lampre-Fondital, at 10:27

52. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col), Rabobank, at 10:32

53. Paul Martens (G), Skil-Shimano, at 10:51

54. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 11:16

55. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Ag2r, at 11:30

56. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step, at 11:38

57. Nicolas Hartmann (F), Cofidis, at 12:07

58. Jason McCartney (USA), Discovery Channel, at 12:23

59. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 12:50

60. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, at 13:07

61. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, at 13:47

62. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, at 13:48

63. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 13:52

64. Sergey Kolesnikov (Rus), Unibet, at 14:08

65. Francesco Failli (I), Liquigas, at 14:15

66. Roy Sentjens (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 14:45

67. Philip Deignan (Irl), Ag2r, at 14:46

68. Gil Suray (B), Unibet, at 15:32

69. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 15:46

70. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, at 15:49

71. Fabio Sacchi (I), Milram, at 15:53

72. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step, at 16:15

73. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 16:23

74. Maarten Den Bakker (Nl), Skil-Shimano, at 16:28

75. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r, at 16:42

76. Harald Morscher (A), Volksbank, at 17:21

77. René Weissinger (G), Volksbank, at 17:22

78. Marc De Maar (Nl), Rabobank, at 17:23

79. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, at 17:26

80. Riccardo Ricco (I), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 17:29

81. Bradley Mcgee (Aus), Française des Jeux, at 18:12

82. Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Sp), Cofidis, at 18:13

83. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step, at, at 18:44

84. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, at 19:05

85. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre-Fondital, at

86. Steffen Wesemann (Swi), Wiesenhof Felt, at 19:10

87. Christophe Brandt (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 19:45

88. Yann Huguet (F), Cofidis, at 20:07

89. Albert Timmer (Nl), Skil-Shimano, at 20:17

90. Yukihiro Doi (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 21:07

91. Stefan Rucker (A), Elk Haus-Simplon, at 21:12

92. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin), Française des Jeux, at 21:43

93. Björn Leukemans (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 21:52

94. Christophe Laurent (F), Credit Agricole, at 22:35

95. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 23:49

96. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 24:10

97. Morris Possoni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 25:24

98. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, at 26:21

99. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, at 26:23

100. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, at 27:00

101. Mariusz Witecki (Pol), Volksbank, at 27:51

102. Angel Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 28:55

103. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, at 29:03

104. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step, at 29:13

105. Damien Monier (F), Cofidis, at 29:20

106. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, at 29:38

107. Maarten Wijnants (B), Quick Step, at 29:55

108. Stefan Denifl (A), Elk Haus-Simplon, at 30:02

109. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 30:16

110. Thomas Ziegler (G), T-Mobile, at 30:36

111. Mauro Da Dalto (I), Liquigas, at 31:24

112. Jérémy Roy (F), Française des Jeux, at 31:30

113. Trent Lowe (Aus), Discovery Channel, at 31:31

114. Gerald Ciolek (G), T-Mobile, at 31:53

115. Christoph Meschenmoser (G), Skil-Shimano, at 31:59

116. Roman Kreuziger (Cz), Liquigas, at 32:14

117. Niki Terpstra (Nl), Milram, at 32:27

118. Martin Müller (G), Milram, at 32:43

119. Tom Stamsnijder (Nl), Gerolsteiner, at 32:43

120. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, at 33:18

121. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, at 33:26

122. Alan Perez Lezaun (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 34:09

123. Ian Mcleod (RSA), Française des Jeux, at 34:32

124. Guido Trentin (I), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 34:55

125. Dimitri Champion (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 35:14

126. Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 35:24

127. José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 35:44

128. Christian Leben (G), Wiesenhof Felt, at 37:08

129. Pieter Jacobs (B), Unibet, at 37:17

130. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 38:24

131. Benoît Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 38:24

132. Frédéric Guesdon (F), Française des Jeux,
at 38:33

133. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Française des Jeux, at 38:33

134. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r, at 38:36

135. Björn Schröder (G), Milram, at 39:12

136. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 39:13

137. Philipp Ludescher (A), Volksbank, at 39:32

138. Carlos Dacruz (F), Française des Jeux, at 39:38

139. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 40:01

140. Bart Dockx (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 40:07

141. Unai Uribarri Artabe (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 40:49

142. Matej Mugerli (Slo), Liquigas, at 40:52

143. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile, at 41:21

144. Sebastiaan Langeveld (Nl), Rabobank, at 42:30

145. Wolfgang Murer (A), Elk Haus-Simplon, at 43:32

146. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r, at 43:46

147. Robert Förster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 44:01

148. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, at 44:42

149. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step, at 44:45

150. Harald Starzengruber (A), Elk Haus-Simplon, at 44:48

151. Julien Belgy (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 46:05

152. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 46:41

153. Preben Van Hecke (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 46:58

154. Erki Pütsep (Est), Bouygues Telecom, at 47:03

155. Jochen Summer (A), Elk Haus-Simplon, at 49:02

156. Torsten Schmidt (G), Wiesenhof Felt, at 49:23

157. Werner Riebenbauer (A), Volksbank, at 49:33

158. Olaf Pollack (G), Wiesenhof Felt, at 49:38

159. Andreas Klier (G), T-Mobile, at 49:50

160. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 52:19

161. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, at 52:51

162. Markus Eichler (G), Unibet, at 53:19

163. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole, at 54:22

164. Sven Teutenberg (G), Volksbank, at 54:54

165. Robert Wagner (G), Wiesenhof Felt, at 55:29

166. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 55:55

167. Magnus Backstedt (S), Liquigas, at 57:50

168. Juan José Haedo (Arg), CSC, at 57:54

169. Steffen Radochla (G), Wiesenhof Felt, at 58:11

170. Alexei Markov (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, at 58:47

171. André Schulze (G), Wiesenhof Felt, at 1:02:29

172. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 1:05:52