Events

Long break pays off for Voigt, McGee; Postal squad vigilant to keep Armstrong safe

In late July in France, there are plenty of pleasant ways to spend a sunny summer afternoon during vacation season. Riding a bicycle for nearly six hours in 90-degree weather is not one of them. But after two-and-a-half weeks, and more than 1600 miles covered, that’s what the riders in the Tour de France face for most of the final week. These are the dog days of the Tour, when many of the weary riders are just looking forward to getting to Paris. Still, even during the dog days, every day presents another chance for glory or disappointment, and Wednesday’s Stage 16 from Castelsarrasin to

By Bryan Jew, VeloNews Senior Writer

McGee (front) and Voight (wearing hat, obscured by McGee) were the only  riders to survive an early seven-up b ...

McGee (front) and Voight (wearing hat, obscured by McGee) were the only riders to survive an early seven-up b …

Photo: Graham Watson

In late July in France, there are plenty of pleasant ways to spend a sunny summer afternoon during vacation season. Riding a bicycle for nearly six hours in 90-degree weather is not one of them. But after two-and-a-half weeks, and more than 1600 miles covered, that’s what the riders in the Tour de France face for most of the final week. These are the dog days of the Tour, when many of the weary riders are just looking forward to getting to Paris. Still, even during the dog days, every day presents another chance for glory or disappointment, and Wednesday’s Stage 16 from Castelsarrasin to Sarran saw a little of both.

For Jens Voigt — who had already worn the yellow leader’s jersey briefly in the first week, and was also part of Crédit Agricole’s winning team time trial squad — Stage 15 brought even more good fortune, as he scored his first Tour de France stage win after a long, hard breakaway effort.

For Bradley McGee — who had already had one close call in his first Tour, finishing 3rd on Stage 9 into Aix-les-Bains — Stage 15 saw another close call with a second place finish to Voigt. Only, it really wasn’t so close.

Voigt and McGee were the last two survivors of a long-lived, seven-man breakaway that escaped on the northward journey from the Midi-Pyrénées region into the Limousin region of France. The day was better suited for a mid-afternoon beer in front of a town-square café, or sitting under a big umbrella for a road-side picnic, but Voigt, Alexandre Botcharov (Ag2R-Prevoyance), Nicki Sorensen (CSC-Tiscali), Luis Perez (Festina), Stéphane Heulot (Big Mat-Auber 93) and Eddy Seigneur (Jean Delatour) had no time for such diversions. Instead, they attacked on the narrow country roads 61km into the race. And shortly after, McGee bridged up on a short, sharp hill that was his last chance to make the move.

For Voigt, who had been in just about every other early move on the day, the successful breakaway was just a matter of perseverance. “Today, in the first 58km, I went with every attack, every little group, every move,” he said, “and I really worked hard in them.”

Zabel (l) and O'Grady going at it for the final sprinters points of the stage.

Zabel (l) and O’Grady going at it for the final sprinters points of the stage.

Photo: Graham Watson

It wasn’t long before he knew that his work had finally paid off. “After we got a lead of 1:30, I knew it was all over,” he said. “The guys back in the peloton started drinking, and resting, and eating. Plus, there was no one dangerous in the group.”

As the race traveled from narrow farm roads into the rolling, forested hills around Sarran, the lead grew to more than 20 minutes, and the only question was how things would play out on the difficult finish.

The second of the day’s two categorized climbs came with 27km to go, and saw Seigneur launch the first attack out of the group, to no avail. But more hills — although not categorized — followed, and as the road began to go up and down again, Voigt and McGee took off. Behind, the remaining group of five would splinter apart, but no one would catch the German-Australian duo at the front.

Voigt was zeroed in on the finish, but for McGee, the long day took its toll. By the final kilometer, he was in no shape to contest the two-up sprint.

“It was too long, it was too hilly, it was too hot, and the German was too fast,” he said.

With 300 meters to go, Voigt jumped around for the win, and behind, a clearly depleted McGee zigged and zagged before crossing the line, and then blacking out. He had to be carried away and given oxygen before coming back around.

Voigt had no such problems, and he had a stage win to add to the yellow jersey he collected after Stage 7 in Colmar on Bastille Day. “The yellow jersey was very important, but this stage victory is also very important,” he said. “People will always remember who won this stage, but they might not remember who wore the yellow jersey for one day.”

People will, however, remember who wears that jersey in Paris, and for Lance Armstrong, the countdown to that day continued on Wednesday for him and his remaining seven teammates. Once the seven leaders escaped, it was time for Armstrong’s team to clock in for another long day at the office. It’s stages such as Wednesday’s where riders like Victor Hugo Peña, Viatcheslav Ekimov, Steffen Kjaergaard and George Hincapie earn their money, driving the pace at the front all day long in the blazing heat to make sure Armstrong is safe, and that no breakaway gains enough time to threaten the overall race lead.

In the end, holding the final deficit to 25:45 was enough to get the job done, and Armstrong’s workers could sit up in the final kilometers as Erik Zabel and Stuart O’Grady fought for the eighth-place sprint points in the battle for the green points jersey. That contest, and Postal’s duties at the front of the peloton, will continue until Paris.

Tomorrow, they’ll get ready to do it all again, although during the dog days, that’s a tough task. Just talk to Brad McGee. When he was asked if there would be another chance for him in Thursday’s stage, his weary response said it all: “There’s another stage?”

Race note:

A horrific crash at the 197km mark resulted in serious injuries to several riders. The worst off was La Française des Jeux’s Sven Montgomery, the Swiss rider with dual Swiss and American citizenship and close ties to the States. Montgomery was enjoying a stellar first Tour, sitting in 17th overall at the start of the day. He suffered fractured bones in his face and multiple cuts and scrapes, although according to the race medical report he did not lose consciousness. He was taken to a hospital in Limoges and put under surveillance. Other riders who were forced to abandon the race were Telekom’s Jens Heppner, Fassa Bortolo’s Oscar Pozzi and Rabobank’s Marc Wauters, all with broken clavicles; and Banesto’s Vicente Garcia-Acosta with a possible broken arm.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 16: Castelsarrasin to Sarran


(Click for overall standings after Stage 16)


(Click for for the points jersey after Stage 16)


(Click for for the climber’s jersey after Stage 16)

1. VOIGT Jens (G), Crédit Agricole, in 5:27:11;
2. MCGEE Bradley (Aus), La FranÁaise des Jeux, at 00:05;
3. BOTCHAROV Alexandre (Rus), Ag2r, at 01:59;
4. SORENSEN Nicki (Dk), CSC, at 01:59;
5. PEREZ Luis (Sp), Festina, at 02:55;
6. HEULOT StÈphane (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 03:44;
7. SEIGNEUR Eddy (F), Jean Delatour, at 06:39;
8. ZABEL Erik (G), Deutsche Telekom, at 25:45;
9. O’GRADY Stuart (Aus), CrÈdit Agricole, at 25:45;
10. NAZON Damien (F), Bonjour, at 25:45;
11. HALGAND Patrice (F), Jean Delatour, at 25:45;
12. ULLRICH Jan (G), Deutsche Telekom, at 25:45;
13. AERTS Mario (B), Lotto, at 25:45;
14. MANCEBO Francisco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 25:45;
15. GUTIERREZ JosÈ Enrique (Sp), Kelme, at 25:45;
16. ARMSTRONG Lance (USA), U.S. Postal, at 25:45;
17. VINOKOUROV Alexandre (Kz), Deutsche Telekom, at 25:45;
18. KIVILEV Andrei (Kz), Cofidis, at 25:45;
19. ROUS Didier (F), Bonjour, at 25:45;
20. BELOKI Joseba (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 25:45;
21. BOOGERD MichaÎl (Nl), Rabobank, at 25:45;
22. BESSY FrÈdÈric (F), CrÈdit Agricole, at 25:45;
23. BOUVARD Gilles (F), Jean Delatour, at 25:45;
24. CHAURREAU Inigo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 25:45;
25. SEVILLA Oscar (Sp), Kelme, at 25:45;
26. GUESDON FrÈdÈric (F), La FranÁaise des Jeux, at 25:45;
27. SERRANO Marcos (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 25:45;
28. GONZALEZ GALDEANO Igor (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 25:45;
29. SIMON FranÁois (F), Bonjour, at 25:45;
30. PETACCHI Alessandro (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 25:45;
31. DURAND Jacky (F), La FranÁaise des Jeux, at 25:56;
32. VAN HYFTE Paul (B), Lotto, at 25:58;
33. VERMAUT Steve (B), Lotto, at 25:58;
34. BROCHARD Laurent (F), Jean Delatour, at 25:58;
35. JALABERT Laurent (F), CSC, at 25:58;
36. PERRAUDEAU Olivier (F), Bonjour, at 25:58;
37. HINAULT SÈbastien (F), CrÈdit Agricole, at 26:03;
38. CARDENAS FÈlix (Col), Kelme, at 26:05;
39. EKIMOV Vjatceslav (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 26:05;
40. PASCUAL RODRIGUEZ Javier (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 26:05;
41. MERCKX Axel (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 26:08;
42. SIVAKOV Alexei (Rus), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 26:08;
43. MAGNIEN Emmanuel (F), La FranÁaise des Jeux, at 26:08;
44. HAMILTON Tyler (USA), U.S. Postal, at 26:08;
45. BAGUET Serge (B), Lotto, at 26:08;
46. SASTRE Carlos (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 26:08;
47. JULICH Bobby (USA), CrÈdit Agricole, at 26:08;
48. ATIENZA Daniel (Sp), Cofidis, at 26:08;
49. GARCIA CASAS FÈlix (Sp), Festina, at 26:08;
50. JENNER Christopher (NZ), CrÈdit Agricole, at 26:08;
51. VERHEYEN Geert (B), Rabobank, at 26:08;
52. CHANTEUR Pascal (F), Festina, at 26:08;
53. PASCUAL LLORENTE Javier (Sp), Kelme, at 26:08;
54. NARDELLO Daniele (I), Mapei, at 26:08;
55. LOTZ Marc (Nl), Rabobank, at 26:08;
56. MENGIN Christophe (F), La FranÁaise des Jeux, at 26:08;
57. DEKKER Erik (Nl), Rabobank, at 26:08;
58. BOTERO Santiago (Col), Kelme, at 26:08;
59. BROZYNA Thomasz (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 26:08;
60. LODA Nicola (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 26:08;
61. HERAS Roberto (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 26:08;
62. BARTOLI Michele (I), Mapei, at 26:08;
63. TRENTIN Guido (I), Cofidis, at 26:08;
64. BOUYER Franck (F), Bonjour, at 26:08;
65. WADECKI Piotr (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 26:08;
66. AUGER Guillaume (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 26:08;
67. GOUBERT Stephane (F), Jean Delatour, at 26:08;
68. SERPELLINI Marco (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 26:08;
69. . VERSTREPEN Johan (B), Lampre-Daikin, at 26:08;
70. FRUTTI Matteo (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 26:08;
71. PINOTTI Marco (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 26:08;
72. BLAUDZUN MichaÎl (Dk), CSC, at 26:08;
73. ROBIN Jean-Cyril (F), Bonjour, at 26:08;
74. GUTIERREZ Ivan (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 26:08;
75. ETXEBARRIA Unai (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 26:08;
76. BRARD Florent (F), Festina, at 26:08;
77. JAKSCHE Jorg (G), O.N.C.E., at 26:08;
78. VOGONDY Nicolas (F), La FranÁaise des Jeux, at 26:08;
79. BELLI Wladimir (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 26:08;
80. MONCOUTIE David (F), Cofidis, at 26:08;
81. ROUX Laurent (F), Jean Delatour, at 26:08;
82. BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis (Lat), Lampre-Daikin, at 26:08;
83. CEREZO Francisco (Sp), CSC, at 26:08;
84. KNAVEN Servais (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 26:08;
85. BOLTS Udo (G), Deutsche Telekom, at 26:08;
86. SORENSEN Rolf (Dk), CSC, at 26:08;
87. BRAMATI Davide (I), Mapei, at 26:08;
88. PRADERA Mikel (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 26:08;
89. BENETEAU Walter (F), Bonjour, at 26:08;
90. BALDATO Fabio (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 26:08;
91. TEUTENBERG Sven (G), Festina, at 26:08;
92. LIVINGSTON Kevin (USA), Deutsche Telekom, at 26:08;
93. RENIER Franck (F), Bonjour, at 26:08;
94. VIDAL JosÈ Angel (Sp), Kelme, at 26:08;
95. PIEPOLI Leonardo (I), iBanesto.com, at 26:08;
96. SCHNIDER Daniel (Swi), La FranÁaise des Jeux, at 26:08;
97. SALMON Benoit (F), Ag2r, at 26:08;
98. GARZELLI Stefano (I), Mapei, at 26:08;
99. ETXEBARRIA David (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 26:08;
100. BERNARD JÈrome (F), Jean Delatour, at 26:08;
101. MIKHAILOV Guennadi (Rus), Lotto, at 26:08;
102. ODRIOZOLA Jon (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 26:08;
103. TAULER Antonio (Sp), Kelme, at 26:08;
104. MENCHOV Denis (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 26:08;
105. MORIN Anthony (F), CrÈdit Agricole, at 26:08;
106. CASSANI Enrico (I), Domo-Farm Frites, at 26:08;
107. MAIGNAN Gilles (F), Ag2r, at 26:08;
108. CHAVANEL Sylvain (F), Bonjour, at 26:08;
109. TALABARDON SÈbastien (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 26:08;
110. PIIL Jakob (Dk), CSC, at 26:08;
111. CAPELLE Christophe (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 26:08;
112. MATTAN Nico (B), Cofidis, at 26:08;
113. AGNOLUTTO Christophe (F), Ag2r, at 26:08;
114. TURPIN Ludovic (F), Ag2r, at 26:08;
115. LELLI Massimiliano (I), Cofidis, at 26:08;
116. ORIOL Christophe (F), Jean Delatour, at 26:08;
117. BETTINI Paolo (I), Mapei, at 26:08;
118. CASTRESANA Angel (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 26:08;
119. VERBRUGGHE Rik (B), Lotto, at 26:08;
120. CASPER Jimmy (F), La FranÁaise des Jeux, at 26:08;
121. TOSATTO Matteo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 26:08;
122. VAINSTEINS Romans (Lat), Domo-Farm Frites, at 26:08;
123. BERTOGLIATI Rubens (Swi), Lampre-Daikin, at 26:08;
124. SVORADA Jan (Svk), Lampre-Daikin, at 26:08;
125. AUGER Ludovic (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 26:08;
126. CUESTA Inigo (Sp), Cofidis, at 26:08;
127. BERGES StÈphane (F), Ag2r, at 26:08;
128. GUERINI Giuseppe (I), Deutsche Telekom, at 26:08;
129. LOPEZ DE MUNAIN Alberto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 26:08;
130. JIMENEZ Eladio (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 26:08;
131. GARCIA Marcelino (Sp), CSC, at 26:08;
132. DEMARBAIX SÈbastien (B), Ag2r, at 26:08;
133. JALABERT Nicolas (F), CSC, at 26:08;
134. GONZALEZ GALDEANO Alvaro (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 26:08;
135. VAN HEESWIJK Max (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 26:08;
136. ZUBELDIA Haimar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 26:08;
137. RUBIERA JosÈ Luis (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 26:08;
138. LAISEKA Roberto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 26:08;
139. HINCAPIE George (USA), U.S. Postal, at 26:37;
140. PENA Victor Hugo (Col), U.S. Postal, at 26:37;
141. LINO Pascal (F), Festina, at 26:37;
142. KLODEN AndrÈas (G), Deutsche Telekom, at 26:42;
143. DEN BAKKER Maarten (Nl), Rabobank, at 26:44;
144. NIERMANN Grischa (G), Rabobank, at 26:44;
145. KJAERGAARD Steffen NOR U.S. Postal, at 27:17;
146. GOUVENOU Thierry (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 38:35;
Abandon MONTGOMERY Sven (Swi), La FranÁaise des Jeux; GARCIA-ACOSTA Vicente (Sp), iBanesto.com; WAUTERS Marc (B), Rabobank; POZZI Oscar (I), Fassa Bortolo; HEPPNER Jens (G), Deutsche Telekom;

Overall after 16 stages


1. ARMSTRONG Lance (USA), U.S. Postal, in 73:39:28;
2. ULLRICH Jan (G), Deutsche Telekom, at 05:05;
3. KIVILEV Andrei (Kz), Cofidis, at 05:13;
4. BELOKI Joseba (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 06:33;
5. SIMON FranÁois (F), Bonjour, at 10:54;
6. GONZALEZ GALDEANO Igor (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 12:04;
7. SEVILLA Oscar (Sp), Kelme, at 13:55;
8. BOOGERD MichaÎl (Nl), Rabobank, at 16:15;
9. BOTERO Santiago (Col), Kelme, at 18:12;
10. SERRANO Marcos (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 19:20;
11. GARZELLI Stefano (I), Mapei, at 20:08;
12. ROUS Didier (F), Bonjour, at 21:57;
13. HERAS Roberto (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 22:00;
14. MANCEBO Francisco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 24:26;
15. CHAURREAU Inigo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 24:45;
16. VINOKOUROV Alexandre (Kz), Deutsche Telekom, at 30:32;
17. BOTCHAROV Alexandre (Rus), Ag2r, at 33:05;
18. JALABERT Laurent (F), CSC, at 42:17;
19. SASTRE Carlos (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 45:01;
20. MERCKX Axel (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 45:08;
21. JULICH Bobby (USA), CrÈdit Agricole, at 45:27;
22. BROZYNA Thomasz (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 47:14;
23. BELLI Wladimir (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 50:01;
24. BROCHARD Laurent (F), Jean Delatour, at 51:04;
25. AERTS Mario (B), Lotto, at 53:06;
26. GUTIERREZ JosÈ Enrique (Sp), Kelme, at 56:16;
27. LAISEKA Roberto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 56:32;
28. KLODEN AndrÈas (G), Deutsche Telekom, at 56:36;
29. ATIENZA Daniel (Sp), Cofidis, at 57:26;
30. GOUBERT Stephane (F), Jean Delatour, at 59:32;
31. JAKSCHE Jorg (G), O.N.C.E., at 1:00:26;
32. SALMON Benoit (F), Ag2r, at 1:02:53;
33. PEREZ Luis (Sp), Festina, at 1:03:24;
34. ETXEBARRIA David (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:06:07;
35. BARTOLI Michele (I), Mapei, at 1:06:13;
36. GUERINI Giuseppe (I), Deutsche Telekom, at 1:09:39;
37. BENETEAU Walter (F), Bonjour, at 1:09:51;
38. VERMAUT Steve (B), Lotto, at 1:10:26;
39. PIEPOLI Leonardo (I), iBanesto.com, at 1:11:22;
40. LIVINGSTON Kevin (USA), Deutsche Telekom, at 1:11:40;
41. PASCUAL RODRIGUEZ Javier (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:12:02;
42. RUBIERA JosÈ Luis (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 1:12:02;
43. GARCIA CASAS FÈlix (Sp), Festina, at 1:12:34;
44. HEULOT StÈphane (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:15:42;
45. TRENTIN Guido (I), Cofidis, at 1:18:59;
46. MONCOUTIE David (F), Cofidis, at 1:19:29;
47. ROUX Laurent (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:20:18;
48. BOLTS Udo (G), Deutsche Telekom, at 1:21:33;
49. SORENSEN Nicki (Dk), CSC, at 1:22:06;
50. MENCHOV Denis (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 1:23:10;
51. BOUVARD Gilles (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:23:52;
52. HALGAND Patrice (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:24:59;
53. VOIGT Jens (G), CrÈdit Agricole, at 1:25:19;
54. PINOTTI Marco (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:26:48;
55. O’GRADY Stuart (Aus), CrÈdit Agricole, at 1:28:06;
56. ROBIN Jean-Cyril (F), Bonjour, at 1:28:07;
57. NARDELLO Daniele (I), Mapei, at 1:29:53;
58. NIERMANN Grischa (G), Rabobank, at 1:31:22;
59. TOSATTO Matteo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:33:08;
60. PASCUAL LLORENTE Javier (Sp), Kelme, at 1:34:08;
61. MIKHAILOV Guennadi (Rus), Lotto, at 1:34:42;
62. CARDENAS FÈlix (Col), Kelme, at 1:42:25;
63. CUESTA Inigo (Sp), Cofidis, at 1:44:21;
64. PRADERA Mikel (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 1:45:39;
65. GUTIERREZ Ivan (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 1:46:11;
66. SCHNIDER Daniel (Swi), La FranÁaise des Jeux, at 1:47:31;
67. WADECKI Piotr (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:50:23;
68. LELLI Massimiliano (I), Cofidis, at 1:51:14;
69. BETTINI Paolo (I), Mapei, at 1:51:45;
70. CHAVANEL Sylvain (F), Bonjour, at 1:52:01;
71. BOUYER Franck (F), Bonjour, at 1:52:44;
72. ZUBELDIA Haimar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:53:37;
73. VERHEYEN Geert (B), Rabobank, at 1:54:27;
74. HINCAPIE George (USA), U.S. Postal, at 1:54:46;
75. LOPEZ DE MUNAIN Alberto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:54:49;
76. DEN BAKKER Maarten (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:55:15;
77. TURPIN Ludovic (F), Ag2r, at 1:55:44;
78. ODRIOZOLA Jon (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:55:55;
79. TAULER Antonio (Sp), Kelme, at 1:59:56;
80. BALDATO Fabio (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:01:29;
81. TEUTENBERG Sven (G), Festina, at 2:02:23;
82. PENA Victor Hugo (Col), U.S. Postal, at 2:02:34;
83. MC GEE Bradley (Aus), La FranÁaise des Jeux, at 2:05:52;
84. EKIMOV Vjatceslav (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 2:07:06;
85. VIDAL JosÈ Angel (Sp), Kelme, at 2:10:04;
86. LINO Pascal (F), Festina, at 2:11:14;
87. BAGUET Serge (B), Lotto, at 2:12:18;
88. VOGONDY Nicolas (F), La FranÁaise des Jeux, at 2:15:18;
89. BLAUDZUN MichaÎl (Dk), CSC, at 2:15:39;
90. ETXEBARRIA Unai (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:17:14;
91. KNAVEN Servais (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2:17:37;
92. PETACCHI Alessandro (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:18:55;
93. LOTZ Marc (Nl), Rabobank, at 2:19:30;
94. DEKKER Erik (Nl), Rabobank, at 2:19:45;
95. VAN HYFTE Paul (B), Lotto, at 2:20:36;
96. MENGIN Christophe (F), La FranÁaise des Jeux, at 2:20:53;
97. LODA Nicola (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:22:30;
98. HAMILTON Tyler (USA), U.S. Postal, at 2:23:01;
99. KJAERGAARD Steffen NOR U.S. Postal, at 2:25:39;
100. SEIGNEUR Eddy (F), Jean Delatour, at 2:26:03;
101. BRARD Florent (F), Festina, at 2:27:14;
102. GONZALEZ GALDEANO Alvaro (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 2:27:15;
103. MATTAN Nico (B), Cofidis, at 2:27:31;
104. ZABEL Erik (G), Deutsche Telekom, at 2:28:40;
105. JIMENEZ Eladio (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 2:29:02;
106. CASTRESANA Angel (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:29:57;
107. BERNARD JÈrome (F), Jean Delatour, at 2:32:36;
108. SIVAKOV Alexei (Rus), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 2:34:16;
109. DEMARBAIX SÈbastien (B), Ag2r, at 2:34:36;
110. ORIOL Christophe (F), Jean Delatour, at 2:36:39;
111. NAZON Damien (F), Bonjour, at 2:39:05;
112. CHANTEUR Pascal (F), Festina, at 2:39:29;
113. MORIN Anthony (F), CrÈdit Agricole, at 2:39:34;
114. VERBRUGGHE Rik (B), Lotto, at 2:39:53;
115. MAGNIEN Emmanuel (F), La FranÁaise des Jeux, at 2:41:10;
116. BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis (Lat), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:41:57;
117. JALABERT Nicolas (F), CSC, at 2:43:05;
118. RENIER Franck (F), Bonjour, at 2:46:01;
119. CEREZO Francisco (Sp), CSC, at 2:47:35;
120. GARCIA Marcelino (Sp), CSC, at 2:48:59;
121. PIIL Jakob (Dk), CSC, at 2:49:03;
122. BESSY FrÈdÈric (F), CrÈdit Agricole, at 2:49:39;
123. AGNOLUTTO Christophe (F), Ag2r, at 2:51:36;
124. MAIGNAN Gilles (F), Ag2r, at 2:53:40;
125. CAPELLE Christophe (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 2:56:20;
126. GUESDON FrÈdÈric (F), La FranÁaise des Jeux, at 2:56:26;
127. DURAND Jacky (F), La FranÁaise des Jeux, at 2:57:14;
128. SERPELLINI Marco (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:57:51;
129. TALABARDON SÈbastien (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 2:58:03;
130. FRUTTI Matteo (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 3:02:39;
131. SVORADA Jan (Svk), Lampre-Daikin, at 3:09:00;
132. VERSTREPEN Johan (B), Lampre-Daikin, at 3:10:23;
133. GOUVENOU Thierry (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 3:13:38;
134. VAN HEESWIJK Max (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 3:16:00;
135. VAINSTEINS Romans (Lat), Domo-Farm Frites, at 3:16:37;
136. BERGES StÈphane (F), Ag2r, at 3:17:55;
137. AUGER Ludovic (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 3:18:25;
138. AUGER Guillaume (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 3:20:58;
139. HINAULT SÈbastien (F), CrÈdit Agricole, at 3:23:56;
140. PERRAUDEAU Olivier (F), Bonjour, at 3:24:19;
141. CASSANI Enrico (I), Domo-Farm Frites, at 3:28:08;
142. JENNER Christopher (NZ), CrÈdit Agricole, at 3:28:50;
143. SORENSEN Rolf (Dk), CSC, at 3:30:42;
144. BRAMATI Davide (I), Mapei, at 3:31:03;
145. BERTOGLIATI Rubens (Swi), Lampre-Daikin, at 3:33:08;
146. CASPER Jimmy (F), La FranÁaise des Jeux, at 3:39:48

Points after 16 stages

1. O’GRADY Stuart (Aus), CrÈdit Agricole, 157 pts;
2. ZABEL Erik (G), Deutsche Telekom, 145 pts;
3. ARMSTRONG Lance (USA), U.S. Postal, 119 pts;
4. ULLRICH Jan (G), Deutsche Telekom, 117 pts;
5. NAZON Damien (F), Bonjour, 108 pts;
6. PETACCHI Alessandro (I), Fassa Bortolo, 89 pts;
7. BELOKI Joseba (Sp), O.N.C.E., 85 pts;
8. TEUTENBERG Sven (G), Festina, 82 pts;
9. VOIGT Jens (G), CrÈdit Agricole, 77 pts;
10. ETXEBARRIA David (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 77 pts;
11. JALABERT Laurent (F), CSC, 76 pts;
12. SIMON FranÁois (F), Bonjour, 76 pts;
13. MC GEE Bradley (Aus), La FranÁaise des Jeux, 74 pts;
14. VERBRUGGHE Rik (B), Lotto, 66 pts;
15. CAPELLE Christophe (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, 65 pts;
16. DEKKER Erik (Nl), Rabobank, 64 pts;
17. BOOGERD MichaÎl (Nl), Rabobank, 59 pts;
18. KNAVEN Servais (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, 58 pts;
19. GUTIERREZ JosÈ Enrique (Sp), Kelme, 57 pts;
20. LAISEKA Roberto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 52 pts;
21. MATTAN Nico (B), Cofidis, 52 pts;
22. GARZELLI Stefano (I), Mapei, 5 1 pt;
23. SEVILLA Oscar (Sp), Kelme, 50 pts;
24. KIVILEV Andrei (Kz), Cofidis, 48 pts;
25. BAGUET Serge (B), Lotto, 48 pts;
26. ROUX Laurent (F), Jean Delatour, 46 pts;
27. BOTCHAROV Alexandre (Rus), Ag2r, 46 pts;
28. GONZALEZ GALDEANO Igor (Sp), O.N.C.E., 45 pts;
29. SVORADA Jan (Svk), Lampre-Daikin, 43 pts;
30. DURAND Jacky (F), La FranÁaise des Jeux, 43 pts;
31. CARDENAS FÈlix (Col), Kelme, 42 pts;
32. PINOTTI Marco (I), Lampre-Daikin, 42 pts;
33. BOUYER Franck (F), Bonjour, 42 pts;
34. VAINSTEINS Romans (Lat), Domo-Farm Frites, 4 1 pt;
35. CASPER Jimmy (F), La FranÁaise des Jeux, 4 1 pt;
36. SORENSEN Nicki (Dk), CSC, 4 1 pt;
37. BETTINI Paolo (I), Mapei, 37 pts;
38. JULICH Bobby (USA), CrÈdit Agricole, 36 pts;
39. MANCEBO Francisco (Sp), iBanesto.com, 35 pts;
40. BOTERO Santiago (Col), Kelme, 32 pts;
41. JALABERT Nicolas (F), CSC, 32 pts;
42. VAN HYFTE Paul (B), Lotto, 32 pts;
43. MIKHAILOV Guennadi (Rus), Lotto, 3 1 pt;
44. MAGNIEN Emmanuel (F), La FranÁaise des Jeux, 30 pts;
45. VINOKOUROV Alexandre (Kz), Deutsche Telekom, 30 pts;
46. ROUS Didier (F), Bonjour, 30 pts;
47. BALDATO Fabio (I), Fassa Bortolo, 28 pts;
48. FRUTTI Matteo (I), Lampre-Daikin, 28 pts;
49. SIVAKOV Alexei (Rus), Bigmat-Auber 93, 27 pts;
50. CHAVANEL Sylvain (F), Bonjour, 26 pts;
51. HERAS Roberto (Sp), U.S. Postal, 25 pts;
52. BROCHARD Laurent (F), Jean Delatour, 25 pts;
53. TOSATTO Matteo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 25 pts;
54. BELLI Wladimir (I), Fassa Bortolo, 22 pts;
55. PEREZ Luis (Sp), Festina, 22 pts;
56. BOUVARD Gilles (F), Jean Delatour, 22 pts;
57. SEIGNEUR Eddy (F), Jean Delatour, 2 1 pt;
58. MENGIN Christophe (F), La FranÁaise des Jeux, 2 1 pt;
59. HEULOT StÈphane (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, 20 pts;
60. BRAMATI Davide (I), Mapei, 20 pts;
61. TURPIN Ludovic (F), Ag2r, 19 pts;
62. HALGAND Patrice (F), Jean Delatour, 19 pts;
63. LOTZ Marc (Nl), Rabobank, 18 pts;
64. SERPELLINI Marco (I), Lampre-Daikin, 17 pts;
65. NARDELLO Daniele (I), Mapei, 16 pts;
66. LODA Nicola (I), Fassa Bortolo, 16 pts;
67. TALABARDON SÈbastien (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, 16 pts;
68. MORIN Anthony (F), CrÈdit Agricole, 16 pts;
69. LINO Pascal (F), Festina, 16 pts;
70. CUESTA Inigo (Sp), Cofidis, 15 pts;
71. SERRANO Marcos (Sp), O.N.C.E., 15 pts;
72. CHAURREAU Inigo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 15 pts;
73. VERSTREPEN Johan (B), Lampre-Daikin, 15 pts;
74. PASCUAL RODRIGUEZ Javier (Sp), iBanesto.com, 14 pts;
75. BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis (Lat), Lampre-Daikin, 14 pts;
76. AUGER Guillaume (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, 14 pts;
77. AERTS Mario (B), Lotto, 13 pts;
78. . WADECKI Piotr (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, 13 pts;
79. VERMAUT Steve (B), Lotto, 13 pts;
80. GUESDON FrÈdÈric (F), La FranÁaise des Jeux, 13 pts;
81. CHANTEUR Pascal (F), Festina, 12 pts;
82. SALMON Benoit (F), Ag2r, 12 pts;
83. JAKSCHE Jorg (G), O.N.C.E., 1 1 pt;
84. MERCKX Axel (B), Domo-Farm Frites, 1 1 pt;
85. ODRIOZOLA Jon (Sp), iBanesto.com, 10 pts;
86. GOUBERT Stephane (F), Jean Delatour, 10 pts;
87. BARTOLI Michele (I), Mapei, 10 pts;
88. ORIOL Christophe (F), Jean Delatour, 10 pts;
89. AUGER Ludovic (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, 9 pts;
90. BESSY FrÈdÈric (F), CrÈdit Agricole, 8 pts;
91. BLAUDZUN MichaÎl (Dk), CSC, 7 pts;
92. SCHNIDER Daniel (Swi), La FranÁaise des Jeux, 7 pts;
93. BRARD Florent (F), Festina, 6 pts;
94. PIEPOLI Leonardo (I), iBanesto.com, 6 pts;
95. GOUVENOU Thierry (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, 6 pts;
96. PERRAUDEAU Olivier (F), Bonjour, 6 pts;
97. RENIER Franck (F), Bonjour, 6 pts;
98. ROBIN Jean-Cyril (F), Bonjour, 6 pts;
99. LOPEZ DE MUNAIN Alberto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 6 pts;
100. TAULER Antonio (Sp), Kelme, 5 pts;
101. AGNOLUTTO Christophe (F), Ag2r, 5 pts;
102. HINAULT SÈbastien (F), CrÈdit Agricole, 4 pts;
103. PIIL Jakob (Dk), CSC, 4 pts;
104. BENETEAU Walter (F), Bonjour, 3 pts;
105. SASTRE Carlos (Sp), O.N.C.E., 2 pts;
106. JIMENEZ Eladio (Sp), iBanesto.com, 2 pts;
107. MONCOUTIE David (F), Cofidis, 1 pt;

Climber’s points after 16 stages

1. JALABERT Laurent (F), CSC, 257 pts;
2. ULLRICH Jan (G), Deutsche Telekom, 21 1 pt;
3. ARMSTRONG Lance (USA), U.S. Postal, 195 pts;
4. ROUX Laurent (F), Jean Delatour, 195 pts;
5. GARZELLI Stefano (I), Mapei, 164 pts;
6. LAISEKA Roberto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 147 pts;
7. BELOKI Joseba (Sp), O.N.C.E., 145 pts;
8. VINOKOUROV Alexandre (Kz), Deutsche Telekom, 134 pts;
9. HALGAND Patrice (F), Jean Delatour, 120 pts;
10. SEVILLA Oscar (Sp), Kelme, 120 pts;
11. BELLI Wladimir (I), Fassa Bortolo, 105 pts;
12. ETXEBARRIA David (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 89 pts;
13. CARDENAS FÈlix (Col), Kelme, 87 pts;
14. JIMENEZ Eladio (Sp), iBanesto.com, 80 pts;
15. BOTERO Santiago (Col), Kelme, 75 pts;
16. BROZYNA Thomasz (Pol), iBanesto.com, 72 pts;
17. BOOGERD MichaÎl (Nl), Rabobank, 7 1 pt;
18. VERMAUT Steve (B), Lotto, 66 pts;
19. KIVILEV Andrei (Kz), Cofidis, 64 pts;
20. LOPEZ DE MUNAIN Alberto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 60 pts;
21. HERAS Roberto (Sp), U.S. Postal, 60 pts;
22. TAULER Antonio (Sp), Kelme, 59 pts;
23. JULICH Bobby (USA), CrÈdit Agricole, 58 pts;
24. GONZALEZ GALDEANO Igor (Sp), O.N.C.E., 58 pts;
25. BETTINI Paolo (I), Mapei, 56 pts;
26. MONCOUTIE David (F), Cofidis, 49 pts;
27. VOIGT Jens (G), CrÈdit Agricole, 42 pts;
28. BROCHARD Laurent (F), Jean Delatour, 39 pts;
29. CUESTA Inigo (Sp), Cofidis, 37 pts;
30. ATIENZA Daniel (Sp), Cofidis, 37 pts;
31. ROBIN Jean-Cyril (F), Bonjour, 36 pts;
32. AERTS Mario (B), Lotto, 35 pts;
33. SERRANO Marcos (Sp), O.N.C.E., 33 pts;
34. SALMON Benoit (F), Ag2r, 29 pts;
35. CHAURREAU Inigo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 27 pts;
36. GOUBERT Stephane (F), Jean Delatour, 26 pts;
37. BALDATO Fabio (I), Fassa Bortolo, 24 pts;
38. O’GRADY Stuart (Aus), CrÈdit Agricole, 22 pts;
39. MANCEBO Francisco (Sp), iBanesto.com, 22 pts;
40. VERBRUGGHE Rik (B), Lotto, 2 1 pt;
41. ROUS Didier (F), Bonjour, 2 1 pt;
42. KLODEN AndrÈas (G), Deutsche Telekom, 20 pts;
43. MC GEE Bradley (Aus), La FranÁaise des Jeux, 19 pts;
44. BARTOLI Michele (I), Mapei, 18 pts;
45. SASTRE Carlos (Sp), O.N.C.E., 16 pts;
46. PEREZ Luis (Sp), Festina, 15 pts;
47. BESSY FrÈdÈric (F), CrÈdit Agricole, 15 pts;
48. ODRIOZOLA Jon (Sp), iBanesto.com, 1 1 pt;
49. PIEPOLI Leonardo (I), iBanesto.com, 1 1 pt;
50. TURPIN Ludovic (F), Ag2r, 10 pts;
51. JALABERT Nicolas (F), CSC, 10 pts;
52. DURAND Jacky (F), La FranÁaise des Jeux, 10 pts;
53. AGNOLUTTO Christophe (F), Ag2r, 9 pts;
54. MERCKX Axel (B), Domo-Farm Frites, 8 pts;
55. MENCHOV Denis (Rus), iBanesto.com, 8 pts;
56. GUESDON FrÈdÈric (F), La FranÁaise des Jeux, 7 pts;
57. LIVINGSTON Kevin (USA), Deutsche Telekom, 7 pts;
58. ORIOL Christophe (F), Jean Delatour, 6 pts;
59. SORENSEN Nicki (Dk), CSC, 6 pts;
60. ETXEBARRIA Unai (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 6 pts;
61. WADECKI Piotr (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, 5 pts;
62. BOTCHAROV Alexandre (Rus), Ag2r, 5 pts;
63. PINOTTI Marco (I), Lampre-Daikin, 3 pts;
64. DEMARBAIX SÈbastien (B), Ag2r, 3 pts;
65. CHANTEUR Pascal (F), Festina, 3 pts;
66. PASCUAL LLORENTE Javier (Sp), Kelme, 2 pts;
67. GUERINI Giuseppe (I), Deutsche Telekom, 2 pts;
68. EKIMOV Vjatceslav (Rus), U.S. Postal, 2 pts;
69. MATTAN Nico (B), Cofidis, 1 pt;
70. BOUYER Franck (F), Bonjour, 1 pt;
71. MENGIN Christophe (F), La FranÁaise des Jeux, 1 pt;
72. SEIGNEUR Eddy (F), Jean Delatour, 1 pt;
73. GUTIERREZ Ivan (Sp), O.N.C.E., 1 pt;
74. SIMON FranÁois (F), Bonjour, 1 pt;
75. BOLTS Udo (G), Deutsche Telekom, 1 pt;
76. PENA Victor Hugo (Col), U.S. Postal, 1 pt;
77. RUBIERA JosÈ Luis (Sp), U.S. Postal, 1 pt;
78. HINCAPIE George (USA), U.S. Postal, 1 pt;