Events

Lombardi wins rainy first stage at Romandie

Giovanni Lombardi(Acqua & Sapone) won the first stage of the Tour de Romandie on Wednesday, a 187-kilometer ride from Geneve to Malleray-Bevilard, taking a bunch sprint on a wet and cold day in Switzerland. Lombardi, who used to be the set-up man for Erik Zabel for many years at Telekom, is now doing the same thing for Mario Cipollini. Lombardi says his return to an Italian team "makes it easier to communicate," adding that working for Cipo "is an honor. He's the best sprinter in cycling." Cipollini skipped the race because of a cold, opening the door for his reliable lead-out man to

By VeloNews Interactive wire services , Copyright AFP2002

Lombardi wins one in the rain

Lombardi wins one in the rain

Photo: Graham Watson

Giovanni Lombardi(Acqua & Sapone) won the first stage of the Tour de Romandie on Wednesday, a 187-kilometer ride from Geneve to Malleray-Bevilard, taking a bunch sprint on a wet and cold day in Switzerland.

Lombardi, who used to be the set-up man for Erik Zabel for many years at Telekom, is now doing the same thing for Mario Cipollini.

Lombardi says his return to an Italian team “makes it easier to communicate,” adding that working for Cipo “is an honor. He’s the best sprinter in cycling.”

Cipollini skipped the race because of a cold, opening the door for his reliable lead-out man to earn his own moment in the sun… sort of.

On a day that will probably be most remembered for its foul weather, the nasty conditions forced several riders, including Danilo Di Luca and Markus Zberg, to pull out. Meanwhile Swiss favorite Alex Zülle lost 1:13 after flatting with just 7km to go.

The overall leaders stayed the same as the group came in for a bunch sprint.

Rik Verburgghe (Lotto), the winner of Tuesday’s opening prologue, finished with the first group to retain the leader’s jersey. The Tour de Romandie continues Thursday with the 172-km second stage from Bellelay to Charmey.

Photo Gallery

Results

1.Giovanni Lombardi, Acqua & Sapone, (I) 187 km in 4:54:25

2. GUTIERREZ José Enrique KEL, (Sp),

3. MAZZOLENI Eddy TAC, (I),

4. CAVAGNIS Oscar LAN, (I),

5. DE GROOT Bram RAB, (Nl),

6. TOSATTO Matteo FAS, (I),

7. ARTETXE GEZURAGA Mikel EUS, (Sp),

8. BERNUCCI Lorenzo LAN, (I),

9. BELLI Wladimir FAS, (I),

10. POPOVYCH Yaroslav LAN, (Ukr),

11. MILLAR David COF, GBR

12. PEREZ FERNANDEZ Santiago KEL, (Sp),

13. CEREZO PERALES F. CST, (Sp),

14. NOE Andrea MAP, (I),

15. GONZALEZ Aitor KEL, (Sp),

16. BRANDT Christophe LOT, (B),

17. HUSER Rolf COA, (Swi),

18. RÜTIMANN Stefan TAC, (Swi),

19. PICCOLI Mariano LAM, (I),

20. VERBRUGGHE Rik LOT, (B),

21. AEBERSOLD Niki COA, (Swi),

22. VELO Marco FAS, (I),

23. MOOS Alexandre PHO, (Swi),

24. ROMANO Domenico LAN, (I),

25. SILLONIZ ARESTI Aitor EUS, (Sp),

26. SCHNIDER Daniel PHO, (Swi),

27. SALMON Benoît PHO, (F),

28. STRAUSS Marcel GST, (Swi),

29. GONZALES Gorka EUS, (Sp),

30. EVANS Cadel MAP, (Aus),

31. ZUBELDIA AGUIRRE Haimar EUS, (Sp),

32. FERNANDEZ Bingen COF, (Sp),

33. FRIGO Dario TAC, (I),

34. TRENTIN Guido COF, (I),

35. HUNTER Robert MAP, RSA

36. POSPYEYEV Kyrylo ACQ, (Ukr),

37. BELTRAN MARTINEZ Manuel COA, (Sp),

38. HONCHAR Serhiy FAS, (Ukr),

39. PERON Andrea CST, (I),

40. ATIENZA URENDEZ Daniel COF, (Sp),

41. GUERINI Giuseppe TEL, (I),

42. FRAGNIERE Cédric PHO, (Swi),

43. SASTRE CANDIL Carlos CST, (Sp),

44. VAN DE WOUWER Kurt LOT, (B),

45. ZAMPIERI Steve TAC, (Swi),

46. CALCAGNI Patrick TAC, (Swi),

47. DERGANC Martin ACQ, (Slo),

48. GASPERONI Cristian ACQ, (I),

49. TOTSCHNIG Georg GST, (A),

50. CODOL Massimo LAM, (I),

51. TONKOV Pavel LAM, (Rus),

52. CUESTA LOPEZ Iñigo COF, (Sp),

53. TAULER Antonio KEL, (Sp),

54. BASSO Ivan FAS, (I),

55. ZUELLE Alex COA, (Swi), at 1:13

56. GARATE CEPA Juan Manuel LAM, (Sp),

57. VENEBERG Thorwald RAB, (Nl), at 1:42

58. VALVERDE Alejandro KEL, (Sp),

59. BARTKO Robert TEL, (G),

59. WAUTERS Marc RAB, (B),

61. BERTOGLIATI Rubens LAM, (Swi),

62. BODROGI Laszlo MAP, (H), at 1:56

63. PRONK Matthé RAB, (Nl),

64. GIANETTI Mauro COA, (Swi),

65. BERTOLETTI Simone LAM, (I),

66. D’HOLLANDER Glenn LOT, (B),

67. ZUCCONI Pietro TAC, (Swi),

68. GARCIA ALONSO Marcelino CST, (Sp),

69. ELMIGER Martin PHO, (Swi),

70. LOPEZ DE MUNAIN Alberto EUS, (Sp),

71. LOPEBOSELLI Angelo COF, (I),

72. KADLEC Milan LAM, (Cz),

73. FORNACIARI Paolo MAP, (I),

74. JONASSON Danny CST, (Dk),

75. LELLI Massimiliano COF, (I),

76. SERPELLINI Marco LAM, (I),

77. BILEKA Volodymyr LAN, (Ukr),

78. MONCOUTIE David COF, (F),

79. ZANETTE Denis FAS, (I),

80. TRENTI Guido ACQ, (I),

81. RUSKYS Saulius GST, LTU

82. RATTI Eddy MAP, (I),

83. MASON Oscar SAE, (I),

84. COMMESSO Salvatore SAE, (I),

85. SCHRECK Stephan TEL, (G),

86. HIEKMANN Torsten TEL, (G),

87. CHARRIERE Christian PHO, (Swi),

88. HOJ Frank COA, (Dk),

89. COLOMBO Gabriele ACQ, (I),

90. ARRIZABALAGA AGIRRE Gorka EUS, (Sp),

91. REICHL Dirk TEL, (G), all s.t.

92. STEINHAUSER Tobias GST, (G), at 2:41

93. LODA Nicola FAS, (I), at 2:42

94. FLORES Iker EUS, (Sp), s.t.

95. SZMYD Sylvester TAC, POL at 3:27

96. PUGACI Igor SAE, (Mda), s.t.

97. HONDO Danilo TEL, (G), at 3:32

98. MUTSAARS Ronald RAB, (Nl), s.t.

99. LOZANO MONTERO Roberto KEL, (Sp), at 3:34

100. BEUCHAT Roger PHO, (Swi),

101. VAN LANCKER Kurt LOT, (B),

102. LOPEZ Joaquim KEL, (Sp),

103. MICHAELSEN Lars COA, (Dk),

104. PEPOLI Cristian SAE, (I),

105. MITLUSHENKO Yuri LAN, (Ukr), at 4:31

106. CUNEGO Damiano SAE, (I), at 4:34

107. VERBRUGGHE Ief LOT, (B), at 6:02

108. KLEMENCIC Zoran TAC, (Slo),

109. STREMERSCH Tom LOT, (B),

110. PAOLINI Luca MAP, (I), at 6:44

111. LIVINGSTON Kevin TEL, (USA),

112. STRAZZER Massimo PHO, (I), at 6:46

113. CONTE Biagio SAE, (I), at 6:48

114. STREEL Marc LAN, (B),

115. LEIPHEIMER Levi RAB, (USA),

116. ENGELS Addy RAB, (Nl),

117. CANADA GRACIA David MAP, (Sp),

118. JEUNE Raphael CST, (F),

119. TONTI Andrea SAE, (I), all s.t.

120. GONZALEZ CAPILLA Santos ACQ, (Sp), at 7:35

121. GUIDI Fabrizio COA, (I), at 14:37

122. VAN HAECKE Michel LAN, (B), at 21:04



DNF ZBERG Marcus RAB, (Swi),

DNF DETILLOUX Christophe LOT, (B),

DNF RITTSEL Martin CST, (Swe),

DNF DI LUCA Danilo SAE, (I),

DNF HARDTER Uwe GST, (G),

DNF LARSEN NICOLAY Bo GST, (Dk),

DNF MORINI Federico GST, (I), all s.t.

DNF FARESIN Gianni GST, (I),  at 6:48