Events

Loddo scores win at Langkawi

He'd won the first three bunch sprints, but each time there had been a breakaway ahead. Nonetheless, Alberto Loddo’s Tinkoff teammates continued to believe in him, so on Tuesday they sacrificed everything for him, only to see him boxed in at the finish. It was all for nothing. By this time last year he'd already won two stages and was on his way to a hat trick.

By Anthony Tan

Tour de Langkawi 2008: Loddo wins stage 5

Tour de Langkawi 2008: Loddo wins stage 5

Photo:

He’d won the first three bunch sprints, but each time there had been a breakaway ahead. Nonetheless, Alberto Loddo’s Tinkoff teammates continued to believe in him, so on Tuesday they sacrificed everything for him, only to see him boxed in at the finish. It was all for nothing. By this time last year he’d already won two stages and was on his way to a hat trick.

On Stage 5, raced flat out across long rolling straightaways, Tinkoff decided to try another option, sending Serguei Klimov in the breaks. But when the last escape got caught 5km from home, the crowd in Bandar Penawar, maniacally shouting and banging on the finish-line barriers under the tropical afternoon sun, was about to be treated to a big bunch gallop.

Two days ago Loddo crashed and hurt his left hand, but when he gripped his handlebars tightly to see whether he felt ready to sprint, the adrenalin was surging. He felt no pain and began to move into position as the road narrowed and snaked its way to the slightly uphill finish, a few of his teammates still beside him.

“In the last two kilometers, it was a question of finding the right position and I found myself in the right place at the right time,” he recalled. “With one kilometer to go we were all together but at 400 [meters] to go I was alone; at 300 to go, I chose to jump.”

It was the perfect leap at the perfect time. Celebrating emphatically with arms outstretched and a smile as wide, Loddo was a convincing winner over Mauro Richeze (CSF Group-Navigare) and Aurlien Clerc (Bouygues Telecom). The relief was tangible.

“I was desperate to win,” said Loddo. “The finish suited me, but during the stage, there wasn’t one meter of flat road and we went always flat out. It was a very nervous race; there wasn’t a minute to recover. But it went all really well; it’s good for my team and my teammates who kept their confidence in me, and I’ve paid them back.”

Asked about the differences between the Tour of Qatar and here, where he upstaged Tom Boonen on one stage to claim victory, Loddo gave an unexpected answer. “It’s actually harder to win a bunch sprint here. The difference in the sprints is that in Qatar, Boonen’s Quick Step team pulls the bunch at 55 kilometers an hour, and here there are many riders who try and take part in the bunch sprint, which always makes it harder to get position,” he said.

The margin between maillot jaune Mathieu Sprick and the other 18 is still the same. Now though, Bouygues Telecom is beginning to pool its resources by not just setting tempo but ordering their Swiss sprinter Clerc to take any sprint bonuses, which has the two-fold effect of preventing rivals from gaining time and saving Sprick’s legs for Saturday’s mountain stage to Bukit Fraser. And Clerc carried out his orders to perfection – so much so that he’s also the new leader on points.

“It’s better to take the sprint and have one second for the overall going to our team than other,” said Clerc. “Yes, I have the green jersey, but the first [priority] is to protect Mathieu to try and win the overall; the second is to win stages. If I can protect Mathieu and win the green jersey through the intermediate sprints or try to win a stage, then that’s okay too,” he said with a smile.

Thursday’s sixth of nine stages is another undulating ride that begins in Bandar Penawar and finishes 182.8km later in Kuala Rompin.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 5
1. Alberto Loddo (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 3:07:53 (44.6kph),
2. Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg), CSF Group Navigare, s.t.
3. Aurelien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom , s.t.
4. Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, s.t.
5. Baek Sung Park (Kor), Seoul, s.t.
6. Anuar Manan (Mas), Letua, s.t.
7. Hariff Mohd Salleh (Mas), MNCF, s.t.
8. Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, s.t.
9. Marco Corsini (I), NGC Medical, s.t.
10. Haidar Ahmad Anuawar (Mas), Letua, s.t.
11. Ho Seon Park (Kor), Seoul, s.t.
12. Nolan Hoffman (RSA), South African National, s.t.
13. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, s.t.
14. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r, s.t.
15. Sergey Kudentsov (Rus), Trek-Marco Polo, s.t.
16. Enrico Rossi (I), NGC Medical, s.t.
17. Mizan Maleki (Irn), Islamic Azad University, s.t.
18. Zakkari Dempster (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, s.t.
19. Hing Chun Chan (HK), Hong Kong National, s.t.
20. Johnnie Walker (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, s.t.
21. Jae Won Lee (Kor), Seoul, s.t.
22. Danilo Hondo (G), Serramenti PVC, s.t.
23. Kuei Peng (Tpe), Giant Asia Racing, s.t.
24. Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, s.t.
25. Joseph Chapman (NZ), New Zealand National, s.t.
26. Mohd Saleh (Mas), Malaysia National, s.t.
27. Jasmin Mohd Ruslan (Mas), MNCF, s.t.
28. Yip Wang Tang (HK), Hong Kong National, s.t.
29. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, s.t.
30. Matteo Priamo (I), CSF Group Navigare, s.t.
31. Jeremy Hunt (GB), Credit Agricole, s.t.
32. Li Yong Ng (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, s.t.
33. Wai Siu Ko (HK), Hong Kong National, s.t.
34. Rizza Abdullah Pahlavi (Ina), Polygon Sweet Nice, s.t.
35. Juan Mouron (Sp), Karpin Galicia, s.t.
36. Gustavo Cesar (Sp), Karpin Galicia, s.t.
37. Gene Bates (Aus), Drapac Porsche, s.t.
38. Walter Pedraza (Col), Tinkoff Credit Systems, s.t.
39. Mohd Sayuti Zahit (Mas), Letua, s.t.
40. Jackson Rodriguez (Vz), Serramenti PVC, s.t.
41. Ben Brooks (Aus), Type 1, s.t.
42. Matt Wilson (Aus), Type 1, s.t.
43. Erik Hoffmann (Nam), Giant Asia Racing, s.t.
44. M Daud Firdaus (Mas), Malaysia National, s.t.
45. Nikolay Trusov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, s.t.
46. Koji Fukushima (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, s.t.
47. Bernard Sulzberger (Aus), Letua, s.t.
48. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
49. Jean-Marc Marino (F), Credit Agricole, s.t.
50. Pavel Brutt (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, s.t.
51. Yoshiyuki Abe (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, s.t.
52. Mitchell Docker (Aus), Drapac Porsche, s.t.
53. Stijn Vandenbergh (B), Ag2r, s.t.
54. Herwin Jaya (Ina), Polygon Sweet Nice, s.t.
55. Alejandro Paleo (Sp), Karpin Galicia, s.t.
56. Vladimir Lopez (Col), Polygon Sweet Nice, s.t.
57. Mehdi Sohrabi (Irn), Islamic Azad University, s.t.
58. Fabio Calabria (Aus), Type 1, s.t.
59. Yauhen Sobal (Blr), Tinkoff Credit Systems, s.t.
60. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
61. Fuyu Li (PRC), Trek-Marco Polo, s.t.
62. Hidenori Nodera (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, s.t.
63. Cedric Pineau (F), Ag2r, s.t.
64. David Garcia (Sp), Karpin Galicia, s.t.
65. Jacobus Venter (RSA), South African National, s.t.
66. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, s.t.
67. Justin Kerr (NZ), New Zealand National, s.t.
68. Ken Onodera (Jpn), Trek-Marco Polo, s.t.
69. Mohd Razak Abd (Mas), Malaysia National, s.t.
70. Tanel Kangert (Est), Ag2r, s.t.
71. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Credit Agricole, s.t.
72. Jean-Charles Senac (F), Ag2r, s.t.
73. San Kin Wu (HK), Hong Kong National, s.t.
74. Denis Bertolini (I), Serramenti PVC, s.t.
75. Saiful Mohd Aziz (Mas), MNCF, s.t.
76. Massimiliano Maisto (I), NGC Medical, s.t.
77. Serguei Klimov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, s.t.
78. Glen Chadwick (Aus), Type 1, s.t.
79. Ruslan Ivanov (Mda), Serramenti PVC, s.t.
80. Ramon Troncoso (Sp), Karpin Galicia, s.t.
81. Dennis van Niekerk (RSA), South African National, s.t.
82. Stefan Trafelet (Swi), NGC Medical, s.t.
83. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
84. Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, s.t.
85. Stef Clement (Ned), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
86. Ian McCleod (RSA), South African National, s.t.
87. Benjamin King (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, s.t.
88. Moises Aldape (Aus), Type 1, s.t.
89. HongKi Yoo (Kor), Seoul, s.t.
90. Maxime Mederel (F), Credit Agricole, s.t.
91. Chris Meschenmoser (G), Ista, s.t.
92. Jorg Lehmann (G), Ista, s.t.
93. Tomoya Kano (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, s.t.
94. Nico Keinath (G), Ista, s.t.
95. Mustafa Amir Rusli (Mas), MNCF, s.t.
96. Carlos Jose Ochoa (Vz), Serramenti PVC, s.t.
97. David George (RSA), South African National, s.t.
98. Farshad Salehian (Irn), Islamic Azad University, s.t.
99. Blaise Sonnery (F), Ag2r, s.t.
100. Waylon Woolcock (RSA), South African National, s.t.
101. Diego Nosotti (I), NGC Medical, s.t.
102. Alex Coutts (GB), Giant Asia Racing, s.t.
103. Vladimir Isaychev (Rus), Karpin Galicia, s.t.
104. Scott Lyttle (NZ), New Zealand National, s.t.
105. Stuart Shaw (Aus), Drapac Porsche, s.t.
106. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
107. Jeremy Yates (NZ), New Zealand National, s.t.
108. Kovij Fahridi (Irn), Islamic Azad University, s.t.
109. Jai Crawford (Aus), Trek-Marco Polo, s.t.
110. Ashley Whitehead (NZ), New Zealand National, s.t.
111. Vyacheslav Dyadichkin (Kz), Polygon Sweet Nice, s.t.
112. Ahmad (Mas), Malaysia National, s.t.
113. Amir Zargari (Irn), Islamic Azad University, s.t.
114. Budi Santoso (Ina), Polygon Sweet Nice, s.t.
115. Tanha Saeidi (Irn), Islamic Azad University, s.t.
116. Suk Hyo Gong (Kor), Seoul, s.t.
117. Hari Fitrianto (Ina), Polygon Sweet Nice, s.t.
118. Zamani M Mustarudin (Mas), MNCF, s.t.
119. Kuan Lai (Tpe), Giant Asia Racing, s.t.
120. Robert Williams (Aus), Drapac Porsche, s.t.
121. Jose Perez Serpa (Col), Serramenti PVC, s.t.
122. Yoshimasa Hirose (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, s.t.
123. Nikolai Schwarz (G), Ista, s.t.
124. Mohd Misbah Nur (Mas), Malaysia National, s.t.
125. Hyeon Gu Kim (Kor), Seoul, s.t.
126. Mark O’Brien (Aus), Drapac Porsche, s.t.
127. Tonton Susanto (Ina), Letua, s.t.
128. Paul Odlin (NZ), New Zealand National, s.t.
129. Ryan Arihan (Ina), Letua, s.t.
130. Suhardi Hassan (Mas), Malaysia National, at 0:20
131. Peter McDonald (Aus), Drapac Porsche, at 0:26
132. Sea Loh Keong (Mas), Trek-Marco Polo, at 0:36
133. William Ford (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 0:42
134. Filippo Savini (I), CSF Group Navigare, at 0:48
135. Francesco Tomei (I), CSF Group Navigare, at 0:55
136. Nicolas Roche (Irl), Credit Agricole, at 3:04
137. Rolf Hofbauer (G), Ista, at 3:04
138. Stefan Loffler (G), Giant Asia Racing, at 3:04
139. Simon Clarke (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 3:04
140. Ian MacGregor (USA), Type 1, at 4:38
141. Yan Xing Dong (PRC), Trek-Marco Polo, at 17:14

Time Cut
Yoshinori Iino (Jpn), Skil-Shimano
Hon Ying Yeung (HK), Hong Kong National


Overall Standings
1. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 19:12:05
2. Mitchell Docker (Aus), Drapac Porsche, at 0:01
3. Gustavo Cesar (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 0:03
4. Diego Nosotti (I), NGC Medical, at 0:04
5. Bernard Sulzberger (Aus), Letua, at 0:06
6. Jackson Rodriguez (Vz), Serramenti PVC, at 0:07
7. Matt Wilson (Aus), Type 1, at 0:07
8. Jeremy Yates (NZ), New Zealand National, at 0:07
9. Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 0:08
10. Baek Sung Park (Kor), Seoul, at 0:10
11. Jean-Marc Marino (F), Credit Agricole, at 0:11
12. Zakkari Dempster (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 0:12
13. Hidenori Nodera (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 0:13
14. Ruslan Ivanov (Mda), Serramenti PVC, at 0:13
15. Yauhen Sobal (Blr), Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 0:13
16. Glen Chadwick (Aus), Type 1, at 0:13
17. Ian McCleod (RSA), South African National, at 0:13
18. Alex Coutts (GB), Giant Asia Racing, at 0:13
19. Tomoya Kano (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 0:13
20. Anuar Manan (Mas), Letua, at 21:50
21. Mohd Misbah Nur (Mas), Malaysia National, at 21:58
22. Jae Won Lee (Kor), Seoul, at 22:02
23. Koji Fukushima (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 22:11
24. Ahmad (Mas), Malaysia National, at 22:13
25. Aurelien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 22:59
26. Danilo Hondo (G), Serramenti PVC, at 23:02
27. Alberto Loddo (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 23:03
28. Jeremy Hunt (GB), Credit Agricole, at 23:05
29. Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg), CSF Group Navigare, at 23:09
30. Matteo Priamo (I), CSF Group Navigare, at 23:09
31. Stuart Shaw (Aus), Drapac Porsche, at 23:12
32. Hariff Mohd Salleh (Mas), MNCF, at 23:13
33. Hing Chun Chan (HK), Hong Kong National, at 23:13
34. Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 23:13
35. Mohd Razak Abd (Mas), Malaysia National, at 23:13
36. Haidar Ahmad Anuawar (Mas), Letua, at 23:13
37. Yip Wang Tang (HK), Hong Kong National, at 23:13
38. Ho Seon Park (Kor), Seoul, at 23:13
39. Kuei Peng (Tpe), Giant Asia Racing, at 23:13
40. Nikolay Trusov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 23:13
41. Fabio Calabria (Aus), Type 1, at 23:13
42. Mohd Sayuti Zahit (Mas), Letua, at 23:13
43. Zamani M Mustarudin (Mas), MNCF, at 23:13
44. Denis Bertolini (I), Serramenti PVC, at 23:13
45. Chris Meschenmoser (G), Ista, at 23:13
46. Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 23:13
47. Moises Aldape (Aus), Type 1, at 23:15
48. Farshad Salehian (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 23:15
49. Tanha Saeidi (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 23:15
50. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 23:17
51. Marco Corsini (I), NGC Medical, at 23:17
52. Walter Pedraza (Col), Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 23:18
53. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 23:18
54. David George (RSA), South African National, at 23:18
55. Enrico Rossi (I), NGC Medical, at 23:19
56. Nolan Hoffman (RSA), South African National, at 23:21
57. Mohd Saleh (Mas), Malaysia National, at 23:21
58. Juan Mouron (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 23:21
59. Sergey Kudentsov (Rus), Trek-Marco Polo, at 23:21
60. M Daud Firdaus (Mas), Malaysia National, at 23:21
61. Stefan Trafelet (Swi), NGC Medical, at 23:21
62. Mizan Maleki (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 23:21
63. Wai Siu Ko (HK), Hong Kong National, at 23:21
64. Ben Brooks (Aus), Type 1, at 23:21
65. Alejandro Paleo (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 23:21
66. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r, at 23:21
67. Vladimir Lopez (Col), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 23:21
68. Herwin Jaya (Ina), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 23:21
69. San Kin Wu (HK), Hong Kong National, at 23:21
70. Joseph Chapman (NZ), New Zealand National, at 23:21
71. Erik Hoffmann (Nam), Giant Asia Racing, at 23:21
72. Mehdi Sohrabi (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 23:21
73. Vladimir Isaychev (Rus), Karpin Galicia, at 23:21
74. Jorg Lehmann (G), Ista, at 23:21
75. Suk Hyo Gong (Kor), Seoul, at 23:21
76. Dennis van Niekerk (RSA), South African National, at 23:21
77. HongKi Yoo (Kor), Seoul, at 23:21
78. Stijn Vandenbergh (B), Ag2r, at 23:21
79. David Garcia (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 23:21
80. Jacobus Venter (RSA), South African National, at 23:21
81. Johnnie Walker (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 23:21
82. Li Yong Ng (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 23:21
83. Budi Santoso (Ina), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 23:21
84. Ramon Troncoso (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 23:21
85. Hyeon Gu Kim (Kor), Seoul, at 23:21
86. Jose Perez Serpa (Col), Serramenti PVC, at 23:21
87. Scott Lyttle (NZ), New Zealand National, at 23:21
88. Jasmin Mohd Ruslan (Mas), MNCF, at 23:21
89. Massimiliano Maisto (I), NGC Medical, at 23:21
90. Kuan Lai (Tpe), Giant Asia Racing, at 23:21
91. Rolf Hofbauer (G), Ista, at 23:21
92. Cedric Pineau (F), Ag2r, at 23:21
93. Tanel Kangert (Est), Ag2r, at 23:21
94. Yoshiyuki Abe (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 23:21
95. Fuyu Li (PRC), Trek-Marco Polo, at 23:21
96. Blaise Sonnery (F), Ag2r, at 23:21
97. Justin Kerr (NZ), New Zealand National, at 23:21
98. Pavel Brutt (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 23:21
99 .Carlos Jose Ochoa (Vz), Serramenti PVC, at 23:21
100. Robert Williams (Aus), Drapac Porsche, at 23:21
101. Nikolai Schwarz (G), Ista, at 23:21
102. Jean-Charles Senac (F), Ag2r, at 23:21
103. Maxime Mederel (F), Credit Agricole, at 23:21
104. Ken Onodera (Jpn), Trek-Marco Polo, at 23:21
105. Jai Crawford (Aus), Trek-Marco Polo, at 23:21
106. Benjamin King (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 23:21
107. Waylon Woolcock (RSA), South African National, at 23:21
108. Saiful Mohd Aziz (Mas), MNCF, at 23:21
109. Mustafa Amir Rusli (Mas), MNCF, at 23:21
110. Serguei Klimov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 23:21
111. Ashley Whitehead (NZ), New Zealand National, at 23:21
112. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 23:21
113. Paul Odlin (NZ), New Zealand National, at 23:21
114. Vyacheslav Dyadichkin (Kz), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 23:21
115. Amir Zargari (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 23:21
116. Simon Clarke (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 23:21
117. Kovij Fahridi (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 23:21
118. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 23:21
119. Mark O’Brien (Aus), Drapac Porsche, at 23:21
120. Hari Fitrianto (Ina), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 23:21
121. Tonton Susanto (Ina), Letua, at 23:21
122. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 23:38
123. Suhardi Hassan (Mas), Malaysia National, at 23:40
124. Peter McDonald (Aus), Drapac Porsche, at 23:40
125. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 23:41
126. Yoshimasa Hirose (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 23:43
127. Rizza Abdullah Pahlavi (Ina), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 23:44
128. Sea Loh Keong (Mas), Trek-Marco Polo, at 23:57
129. Francesco Tomei (I), CSF Group Navigare, at 24:07
130. Ryan Arihan (Ina), Letua, at 24:24
131. Gene Bates (Aus), Drapac Porsche, at 24:30
132. Nicolas Roche (Irl), Credit Agricole, at 26:25
133. Stefan Loffler (G), Giant Asia Racing, at 26:25
134. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 26:52
135. Filippo Savini (I), CSF Group Navigare, at 26:59
136. Stef Clement (Ned), Bouygues Telecom, at 27:58
137. William Ford (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 28:37
138. Ian MacGregor (USA), Type 1, at 28:39
139. Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 31:11
140. Yan Xing Dong (PRC), Trek-Marco Polo, at 39:22
141. Nico Keinath (G), Ista, at 43:55

Overall Points Standings
1. Aurelien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, 54 pts
2. Anuar Manan (Mas), Letua, 47
3. Alberto Loddo (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 37
4. Baek Sung Park (Kor), Seoul, 34
5. Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg), CSF Group Navigare, 28
6. Marco Corsini (I), NGC Medical, 26
7. Danilo Hondo (G), Serramenti PVC, 24
8. Mitchell Docker (Aus), Drapac Porsche, 24
9. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, 24
10. Nolan Hoffman (RSA), South African National, 24
11. Koji Fukushima (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, 23
12. Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, 23
13. Diego Nosotti (I), NGC Medical, 22
14. Jeremy Yates (NZ), New Zealand National, 22
15. Gustavo Cesar (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 22
16. Yan Xing Dong (PRC), Trek-Marco Polo, 21
17. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, 20
18. Bernard Sulzberger (Aus), Letua, 20
19. Ahmad (Mas), Malaysia National, 18
20. Jae Won Lee (Kor), Seoul, 15
21. Jeremy Hunt (GB), Credit Agricole, 15
22. Matt Wilson (Aus), Type 1, 14
23. Jackson Rodriguez (Vz), Serramenti PVC, 14
24. Zakkari Dempster (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, 14
25. Matteo Priamo (I), CSF Group Navigare, 14
26. Peter McDonald (Aus), Drapac Porsche, 13
27. Ruslan Ivanov (Mda), Serramenti PVC, 10
28. Moises Aldape (Aus), Type 1, 10
29. Enrico Rossi (I), NGC Medical, 10
30. Sergey Kudentsov (Rus), Trek-Marco Polo, 10
31. Jean-Marc Marino (F), Credit Agricole, 9
32. Hariff Mohd Salleh (Mas), MNCF, 9
33. Farshad Salehian (Irn), Islamic Azad University, 9
34. Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, 8
35. Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, 8
36. Tanha Saeidi (Irn), Islamic Azad University, 7
37. Hidenori Nodera (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, 6
38. Haidar Ahmad Anuawar (Mas), Letua, 6
39. David George (RSA), South African National, 5
40. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, 5
41. Ho Seon Park (Kor), Seoul, 5
42. Ian McCleod (RSA), South African National, 4
43. Stefan Trafelet (Swi), NGC Medical, 4
44. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r, 4
45. Stuart Shaw (Aus), Drapac Porsche, 3
46. Erik Hoffmann (Nam), Giant Asia Racing, 3
47. Yoshimasa Hirose (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, 3
48. Stefan Loffler (G), Giant Asia Racing, 3
49. Suhardi Hassan (Mas), Malaysia National, 2
50. Francesco Tomei (I), CSF Group Navigare, 2
51. Gene Bates (Aus), Drapac Porsche, 2
52. Yauhen Sobal (Blr), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 1
53. Glen Chadwick (Aus), Type 1, 1
54. Walter Pedraza (Col), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 1
55. Stijn Vandenbergh (B), Ag2r, 1
56. Li Yong Ng (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, 1
57. Simon Clarke (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, 1

Overall Standings
1. Serramenti PVC, at 57:59:48
2. Type 1, s.t.
3. Skil-Shimano, at 0:06
4. Letua, at 22:02
5. Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 22:04
6. Seoul, at 22:05
7. Bouygues Telecom, at 23:03
8. Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 23:06
9. Drapac Porsche, at 23:08
10. Credit Agricole, at 23:14
11. Giant Asia Racing, at 23:14
12. Karpin Galicia, at 23:16
13. New Zealand National, at 23:22
14. NGC Medical-OTC, at 23:22
15. SouthAustralia.com-AIS, at 23:22
16. South African National, at 23:22
17. Malaysia National, at 43:55
18. Trek Marco Polo, at 45:26
19. Hong Kong National, at 46:14
20. MNCF, at 46:14
21. Islamic Azad University, at 46:18
22. Ista, at 46:22
23. Polygon Sweet Nice, at 46:22
24. AG2R La Mondiale, at 46:30
25. CSF Group-Navigare, at 47:04