Events

Live updates – Tour de France Stage 4

5:20 p.m. The ONCE team won the fourth stage of the Tour de France as it finished in Château-Thierry Wednesday after a 67.5km team time trial from Epernay. ONCE's Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano of Spain took the leader's yellow jersey. ONCE finished 16 seconds ahead of the US Postal team of reigning champion Lance Armstrong, while the CSC team of Tyler Hamilton and Laurent Jalabert finished third. Here are the final standings from today's team time trial:1. ONCE - EROSKI 01:19:492. US POSTAL SERVICE 01:20:05, at 00:163. TEAM CSC TISCALI 01:20:35, at 00:464. FASSA BORTOLO 01:21:19, at 01:305.

Epernay to Château-Thierry — 67.5km (TTT)

5:20 p.m. The ONCE team won the fourth stage of the Tour de France as it finished in Château-Thierry Wednesday after a 67.5km team time trial from Epernay. ONCE’s Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano of Spain took the leader’s yellow jersey. ONCE finished 16 seconds ahead of the US Postal team of reigning champion Lance Armstrong, while the CSC team of Tyler Hamilton and Laurent Jalabert finished third.

Here are the final standings from today’s team time trial:1. ONCE – EROSKI 01:19:49
2. US POSTAL SERVICE 01:20:05, at 00:16
3. TEAM CSC TISCALI 01:20:35, at 00:46
4. FASSA BORTOLO 01:21:19, at 01:30
5. COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE 01:21:33, at 01:44
6. IBANESTO.COM 01:21:45, at 01:56
7. DOMO – FARM FRITES 01:22:01, at 02:12
8. RABOBANK 01:22:05, at 02:16
9. KELME – COSTA BLANCA 01:22:08, at 02:19
10. LAMPRE – DAIKIN 01:22:11, at 02:22
11. CREDIT AGRICOLE 01:22:17, at 02:28
12. TEAM TELEKOM 01:22:36, at 02:47
13. BONJOUR 01:23:02, at 03:13
14. ALESSIO 01:23:04, at 03:15
15. LOTTO – ADECCO 01:23:21, at 03:32
16. FDJeux.com 01:23:23, at 03:34
17. JEAN DELATOUR 01:23:32, at 03:43
18. TACCONI SPORT 01:23:34, at 03:45
19. MAPEI – QUICK STEP 01:23:36, at 03:47
20. EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI 01:24:11, at 04:22
21. Ag2R PREVOYANCE 01:24:13, at 04:24

5:15 p.m. CSC finishes with a time of 1:20:05 — good enough for third.

That means Igor Gonzalez Galdeano has the yellow jersey.

5:11 p.m. Cofidis is in, leaving CSC as the only team on the road. Assuming the team does not turn in a spectacular final few kilometers, it looks as though ONCE’s Igor Gonzalez Galdeano will be the new man in the yellow jersey today.

5:07 p.m. CSC crossed through the last time check in third place. The team of Laurent Jalabert has lost some 30 seconds since the last time check.

5:05 p.m. The Postal team has finished with a time of 1:20:05…just 16 behind ONCE’s time.

4:58 p.m. The Postal team has crossed through the third time check, 38 seconds behind ONCE.

4:50 p.m. ONCE has just finished with a time of 1:19:49, for a new best finishing time of the day.

4:50 p.m. Fifteen teams have finished so far. It should be noted, however, that ONCE has just crossed the third time check more than a minute faster than the top finishing team Fassa Bortolo did.

1.  FASSA BORTOLO 01:21:19
2.  IBANESTO.COM 01:21:45
3.  DOMO – FARM FRITES 01:22:01
4.  RABOBANK 01:22:05
5.  CREDIT AGRICOLE 01:22:17
6.  TEAM TELEKOM 01:22:36
7.  BONJOUR 01:23:02
8.  ALESSIO  01:23:04
9.  LOTTO – ADECCO 01:23:21
10.  FDJeux.com 01:23:23
11.  JEAN DELATOUR 01:23:32
12.  TACCONI SPORT 01:23:34
13.  MAPEI – QUICK STEP 01:23:36
14.  EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI 01:24:11
15.  AG2R PREVOYANCE 01:24:13

4:45 p.m. The CSC team has crossed the second time check in 49:49, five seconds better than ONCE and 18 seconds better than Postal.

There have been 13 teams to finish so far:
1.  FASSA BORTOLO 01:21:19
2.  IBANESTO.COM 01:21:45
3.  DOMO – FARM FRITES 01:22:01
4.  RABOBANK 01:22:05
5.  CREDIT AGRICOLE 01:22:17
6.  TEAM TELEKOM 01:22:36
7.  BONJOUR 01:23:02
8.  ALESSIO  01:23:04
9.  LOTTO – ADECCO 01:23:21
10.  TACCONI SPORT 01:23:34
11.  MAPEI – QUICK STEP 01:23:36
12.  EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI 01:24:11
13.  AG2R PREVOYANCE 01:24:13

4:38 p.m.

Here are the current top five teams at the finish.

1- FASSA BORTOLO — 1:21:19
2 – IBANESTO.COM — 1:21:45
3 – DOMO – FARM FRITES — 1:22:01
4- RABOBANK — 1:22:05
5- CREDIT AGRICOLE — 1:22:17

4:29 p.m. The CSC team is still flying along, but at 25km, the team has dropped Arvis Piziks.

Postal has crossed through the second time check, 13 seconds behind the ONCE squad’s time.

4:29 p.m. Fassa Bortolo has turned in the best time of the day, so far.

At the Finish:
1- FASSA BORTOLO — 1:21:19
2- IBANESTO.COM — 1:21:45
3- DOMO – FARM FRITES — 1:22:01
4- CREDIT AGRICOLE — 1:22:17
5- TEAM TELEKOM — 1:22:36

4:22 p.m. The CSC team has crossed through the first time check with the best time of the day.

The are six seconds better than ONCE and 20 seconds up on Postal.

Time Check Number 1 1- TEAM CSC TISCALI — 25:36
2- ONCE – EROSKI — 25:42
3- US POSTAL SERVICE — 25:56
4- FASSA BORTOLO — 26:10
5- KELME – COSTA BLANCA — 26:13

4:19 p.m. Here is the current situation at the finish line:

1- IBANESTO.COM — 1:21:45
2- DOMO – FARM FRITES — 1:22:01
3- CREDIT AGRICOLE — 1:22:17
4- TEAM TELEKOM — 1:22:36
5- BONJOUR — 1:23:02

4:15 p.m. The U.S. Postal team has crossed the first time check with a time 14 seconds short of ONCE’s.

Meanwhile, however, the ONCE team has a rider who just suffered a flat. Mikel Padera is getting a new wheel, but the team appears to be heading off without him.

4:12 p.m.The Domo-Farm Frites team has just taken over the top of the leader board, besting Credit Agricole by 16 seconds.

4:08 p.m. The ONCE team has set the best time at the first time check at Try. The Postal, Cofidis and CSC squads are still to come.
Time Check Number 1
1- ONCE – EROSKI — 25:42
2- FASSA BORTOLO — 26:10
3- KELME – COSTA BLANCA  — 26:13
4- LAMPRE – DAIKIN 26:18
5- RABOBANK  — 26:29 
  

4:06 p.m. Here are the current standings at the finish line:

1- CREDIT AGRICOLE — 1:22:17
2- BONJOUR  — 1:23:02
3- ALESSIO — 1:23:04
4- EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI — 1:24:11
5- AG2R PREVOYANCE — 1:24:13

3:59 p.m. Here are the current standings at the finish line:

Finish CHATEAU-THIERRY – 67.5KM
1- CREDIT AGRICOLE  — 1:22:17
2- BONJOUR — 1:23:02
3- EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI — 1:24:11
4- AG2R PREVOYANCE — 1:24:13

3:55 p.m. The final team — the top-ranked CSC-Tiscali team of Tyler Hamilton and Laurent Jalabert — is on the road.

3:55 p.m. Here is the situation at the time checks and the finish:

Try 21.5 km
1- FASSA BORTOLO –26:10
2- ALESSIO  — 26:33
3- IBANESTO.COM 26:36 
4- DOMO – FARM FRITES 26:45
5- CREDIT AGRICOLE 26:47
 
LE BREUIL 40.5km 
1- IBANESTO.COM — 51:15
2- DOMO – FARM FRITES — 51:29
3- ALESSIO  — 51:35
4- TEAM TELEKOM — 51:43
5- CREDIT AGRICOLE –51:45 
 
MONT-SAINT-PERE  58.5km
1- CREDIT AGRICOLE  — 1:12:56
2- ALESSIO  — 1:13:12 
3- BONJOUR — 1:13:25 
4- EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI — 1:14:18 
5- AG2R PREVOYANCE — 1:14:25 
 
Finish CHATEAU-THIERRY – 67.5KM
1- CREDIT AGRICOLE — 1:22:17.000
2- EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI  — 1:24:11
3- AG2R PREVOYANCE  — 1:24:13

3:45 p.m. The Postal team is one the road.

3:35 p.m. Three teams have gone through the third time check so far. Here are the current standings:

1. CREDIT AGRICOLE – 1:12:56
2. EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI — 1:14:18
3. AG2R PREVOYANCE –1:14:25

3:35 p.m. The Credit Agricole team has finished with a time of 1:22:17.

3:25 p.m. Here are the latest results from the second time check at 40km:

1. CREDIT AGRICOLE 51:45
2. BONJOUR 51:47
3. EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 52:23
4. AG2R PREVOYANCE 52:39

3:20 p.m. With big teams like Mapei and Telekom coming through the first time check, the Credit Agricole still has turned in the best time thus far at the first and second time checks.

3:11 p.m. Just in case you’re wondering how things stand three stages (plus aprologue), take a minute to check yeasterday’s results by clickinghere.

3:08 p.m. The Credit Agricole team has reached the second time check of the day at 40km.

They have covered that distance in 51:45, which given the windy conditions and rough road surfaces, is quite fast.

3:03 p.m. We need to make a correction in our starting order.

The Bonjour team actually started at 2:30 today, not Allesio, which started at 2:35. We caught our mistake when Bonjour came through the first time check and we realized that we either had their starting order wrong or the Bonjour team is riding really fast out there. A quick check with the team results standings, set us right. Sorry for the error.

2:57 p.m. The Ag2R squad has passed through the first time check with a time of 27:22, 35 seconds off of the early pace set by Credit Agricole.

2:52 p.m. The Euskaltel team passed through the time check in 27:09, 22 seconds slower than Credit Agricole.

2:43 p.m. As we said, the VeloNews car is following the Credit Agricole team through the TTT course. One interesting item to note is that in addition to the team cars that are following the squad, Credit Agricole also has an ambulance following them.

That is not a common practice, though the team’s Australian sprint specialist, Stuart O’Grady, did suffer from an unusually high heart beat (235bpm) for nearly an hour during yesterday’s stage.

2:42 p.m. VeloNews’s John Wilcockson and Andrew Hood are following the Credit Agricole team. They have gone through the first time check at Try (21.5km) in 26:47.

2:30 p.m. The Allessio team is underway. We will be getting time check from three points along today’s route: At Try, at 21.5km; Le Breuil at 40.5km and Mont-Saint-Pere at 60km

By the way, we have heard from several of you that the “Automatic refresh”that we have going on our Java Script window is rather annoying at times(though as I recall, “rather” was not the word many of you usedto add emphasis to your point). Anyway, you do have the option of readingthese live updates from a regular page that does not auto-refresh byclicking here.

2:22 p.m. The Euskatel team is on the road and Ag2R is about to start.

If you have a minute, take some time to check out the details,map and profile of today’s stage. (Of course, if don’t havea minute, that probably means you’re at work and you shouldn’t be lookingat this anyway.)

2:17 p.m. The Crédit Agricole team is underway, hoping to repeat its powerful performance from last year. Coming up in three minutes, the Euskaltel-Euskadi team, followed by AG2R five minutes after that.

2:05 p.m. We are 10 minutes away from the start by Crédit Agricole, whose victory in last year’s TTT enabled its Stuart O’Grady to still be wearing the yellow jersey five days later. Ironically, after four days of this year’s Tour, Crédit Agricole, instead of being the best, is lying last in the overall team standings. As such, it is starting first of the 21 teams today.

First is the worst start position to have, as without a reference point, it’s difficult to gauge how fast to race. In contrast, the final few teams can precisely pace themselves, knowing the split times of all the squads that start before them.

Telekom is one of the only teams to have inspected the TTT course between Épernay and Château-Thierry before Wednesday morning. All nine of its riders, including Zabel and the Americans Bobby Julich and Kevin Livingston, drove in their spanking new team bus from Luxembourg to Épernay two days before the prologue. A total of six hours on the road and two hours on the bike, working on their TTT technique, was a major investment of time.

It was also a vote of confidence in Julich, who suggested the TTT visit to team management, bearing in mind that the American was leader of the winning Crédit Agricole team last year.

“Obviously we don’t have the same ambitions as we would have had if Jan [Ullrich] were here,” said Julich, “but I’m trying to motivate the guys ’cause that was one of the best feelings I’ve had in cycling … winning [the TTT with Crédit Agricole] last year. I was happy that not only did the team management approve my idea of going there, but also the riders were like, okay we’ll go do it.”

Another American team leader, Levi Leipheimer, was trying to motivate his troops, too. In this case, it’s the Dutch squad Rabobank — which finished sixth of the 21 teams in last year’s TTT.

“I told those guys that I told all the reporters that we’re gonna win [the TTT],” said Leipheimer. “They’re all like, jeez, you know, but I think it’s good. If we set our sights high that’s only good, but it makes it better. The way I look at it is, ‘If Crédit Agricole can win, why can’t we win?’ They only win because they think they can. It has a lot to do with morale and confidence…. If we can get a little bit of that going, we can do really well.”

Besides Rabobank and Telekom, the favorites to win the stage are Lance Armstrong’s U.S. Postal Service squad, the ONCE-Eroski team of Joseba Beloki and Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano, the Kelme-Costa Blanca team of Santiago Botero and Oscar Sevilla, and the Cofidis team of Andrei Kivilev and David Millar.

Also holding high hopes is New Englander Tyler Hamilton, who is leading the CSC-Tiscali team with French star Laurent Jalabert. An omen: The Danish-based squad will be the last one to start, at 3:55 p.m. local time (9:55 a.m. Eastern).

DETAILS OF STAGE 4: Épernay to Château-Thierry (TTT), 67.5km.

START ORDER:

2:15 p.m.: Crédit Agricole (F);

2:20: Euskaltel-Euskadi (Sp);

2:25: AG2R (F);

2:30: Bonjour (F);

2:35: Alessio (I);

2:40: Tacconi Sport (I);

2:45: Telekom (G);

2:50: Domo-Farm Frites (B);

2:55: iBanesto.com (Sp);

3:00: Lotto-Adecco (B);

3:05: Fassa Bortolo (I);

3:10: Rabobank (Nl);

3:15: Mapei-Quick Step (I);

3:20: Jean Delatour (F);

3:25: FDJeux.com (F);

3:30: Lampre-Daikin (I);

3:35: ONCE-Eroski (Sp);

3:40: Kelme-Costa Blanca (Sp);

3:45: U.S. Postal Service (USA);

3:50: Cofidis (F);

3:55: CSC-Tiscali (Dk).

WEATHER FORECAST: Strong head and crosswinds (up to 25 mph) blowing from the southwest. Partly sunny with a 50-percent chance of heavy rain showers. Temperatures in the low- to mid-60s.

1:58 p.m. Good morning to our U.S. readers. Stage 4 of the Tour de France is about to get underway in 15 minutes.After three days in which the sprinters have been in charge, winning stages and mopping up time bonuses that have put them atop the overall standings — Telekom’s Erik Zabel leads the race by eight seconds from Lotto’s Robbie McEwen — the Tour de France gets down to its core business on Wednesday. The stage is a 67.5km (42-mile) team time trial.

Results

Here are the final standings from today’s team time trial:

1. ONCE – EROSKI 01:19:49

2. US POSTAL SERVICE 01:20:05, at 00:16

3. TEAM CSC TISCALI 01:20:35, at 00:46

4. FASSA BORTOLO 01:21:19, at 01:30

5. COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE 01:21:33, at 01:44

6. IBANESTO.COM 01:21:45, at 01:56

7. DOMO – FARM FRITES 01:22:01, at 02:12

8. RABOBANK 01:22:05, at 02:16

9. KELME – COSTA BLANCA 01:22:08, at 02:19

10. LAMPRE – DAIKIN 01:22:11, at 02:22

11. CREDIT AGRICOLE 01:22:17, at 02:28

12. TEAM TELEKOM 01:22:36, at 02:47

13. BONJOUR 01:23:02, at 03:13

14. ALESSIO 01:23:04, at 03:15

15. LOTTO – ADECCO 01:23:21, at 03:32

16. FDJeux.com 01:23:23, at 03:34

17. JEAN DELATOUR 01:23:32, at 03:43

18. TACCONI SPORT 01:23:34, at 03:45

19. MAPEI – QUICK STEP 01:23:36, at 03:47

20. EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI 01:24:11, at 04:22

21. Ag2R PREVOYANCE 01:24:13, at 04:24

1. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONE, at 14 h 51:50.

2. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONE, at ˆ 00:04.

3. Lance Armstrong (USA), USP, at 00:07.

4. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONE, at 00:12.

5. Abraham Olano (Sp), ONE, at 00:22.

6. Roberto Heras (Sp), USP, at 00:25.

7. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONE, at 00:27.

8. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONE, at 00:28.

9. George Hincapie (USA), USP, at 00:28.

10. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONE, at 00:30.

11. Floyd Landis (USA), USP, at 00:32.

12. Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONE, at 00:32.

13. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), USP, at 00:35.

14. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), USP, at 00:35.

15. Laurent Jalabert (F), CST, at 00:37.

16. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CST, at 00:53.

17. Andrea Peron (I), CST, at 00:53.

18. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), USP, at 00:55.

19. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CST, at 01:00.

20. Beno”t Joachim (Lux), USP, at 01:09.

21. Nicki Sorensen (Dan), CST, at 01:09.

22. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), FAS, at 01:36.

23. David Millar (GBR), COF, at 01:40.

24. Ivan Basso (I), FAS, at 01:41.

25. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), FAS, at 01:52.

26. David Moncoutie (F), COF, at 01:52.

27. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), FAS, at 01:58.

28. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), BAN, at 02:01.

29. Wladimir Belli (I), FAS, at 02:02.

30. Massimiliano Lelli (I), COF, at 02:04.

31. Andrei Kivilev (Kzk), COF, at 02:09.

32. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), LAM, at 02:10.

33. Santiago Botero (Col), KEL, at 02:14.

34. Marco Velo (I), FAS, at 02:15.

35. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), LAM, at 02:16.

36. Nico Mattan (Bel), COF, at 02:19.

37. Cedric Vasseur (F), COF, at 02:19.

38. Richard Virenque (F), DFF, at 02:21.

39. Erik Zabel (G), TEL, at 02:21.

40. David Latasa (Sp), BAN, at 02:22.

41. Levy Leipheimer (USA), RAB, at 02:23.

42. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), BAN, at 02:24.

43. Daniel Atienza (Sp), COF, at 02:26.

44. Denis Menchov (Rus), BAN, at 02:28.

45. Beat Zberg (Swi), RAB, at 02:28.

46. Tomas Konecny (Cz), DFF, at 02:30.

47. Axel Merckx (Bel), DFF, at 02:31.

48. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), BAN, at 02:31.

49. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Sp), KEL, at 02:33.

50. Micha‘l Boogerd (Nl), RAB, at 02:33.

51. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), COF, at 02:35.

52. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), C.A, at 02:38.

53. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), COF, at 02:40.

54. Unai Osa (Sp), BAN, at 02:41.

55. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), KEL, at 02:43.

56. Santiago Blanco (Sp), BAN, at 02:45.

57. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), DFF, at 02:47.

58. Grischa Niermann (G), RAB, at 02:47.

59. Santiago Perez (Sp), KEL, at 02:51.

60. Enrico Cassani (I), DFF, at 02:56.

61. Marc Wauters (Bel), RAB, at 02:58.

62. Dave Bruylandts (Bel), DFF, at 02:59.

63. Danilo Hondo (G), TEL, at 03:03.

64. Robbie McEwen (Aus), LOT, at 03:14.

65. Bobby Julich (USA), TEL, at 03:16.

66. Kevin Livingston (USA), TEL, at 03:17.

67. Franck Renier (F), BJR, at 03:28.

68. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), ALS, at 03:28.

69. Franck Bouyer (F), BJR, at 03:30.

70. Alexandre Shefer (Kzk), ALS, at 03:37.

71. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJ, at 03:37.

72. Bradley McGee (Aus), FDJ, at 03:38.

73. Laurent Brochard (F), DEL, at 03:40.

74. Mario Aerts (Bel), LOT, at 03:41.

75. Rik Verbrugghe (Bel), LOT, at 03:42.

76. Walter Beneteau (F), BJR, at 03:42.

77. Cristian Moreni (I), ALS, at 03:43.

78. Jerome Pineau (F), BJR, at 03:43.

79. Giuseppe Guerini (I), TEL, at 03:44.

80. Francois Simon (F), BJR, at 03:44.

81. Dario Frigo (I), TAC, at 03:44.

82. Oscar Freire (Sp), MAP, at 03:46.

83. Sandy Casar (F), FDJ, at 03:46.

84. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), MAP, at 03:51.

85. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJ, at 03:54.

86. Ivan Gotti (I), ALS, at 03:55.

87. Udo Bolts (G), TEL, at 03:55.

88. Christophe Brandt (Bel), LOT, at 03:59.

89. Pedro Horillo (Sp), MAP, at 03:59.

90. Patrice Halgand (F), DEL, at 04:00.

91. Laurent Lefevre (F), DEL, at 04:02.

92. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), FDJ, at 04:05.

93. Didier Rous (F), BJR, at 04:05.

94. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJ, at 04:08.

95. Steffen Wesemann (G), TEL, at 04:08.

96. Peter Luttenberger (Aut), TAC, at 04:10.

97. Raivis Belohvosciks (Let), LAM, at 04:14.

98. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), LOT, at 04:15.

99. Stephane Goubert (F), DEL, at 04:16.

100. Ruslan Ivanov (Mol), ALS, at 04:17.

101. Serge Baguet (Bel), LOT, at 04:20.

102. Rolf Aldag (G), TEL, at 04:21.

103. Miguel Martinez (F), MAP, at 04:23.

104. Oscar Pozzi (I), FAS, at 04:26.

105. Cyril Dessel (F), DEL, at 04:30.

106. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), MAP, at 04:30.

107. Damien Nazon (F), BJR, at 04:39.

108. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), EUS, at 04:41.

109. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), LOT, at 04:42.

110. Massimo Donati (I), TAC, at 04:45.

111. Christophe Edaleine (F), DEL, at 04:47.

112. Ludovic Turpin (F), A2R, at 04:50.

113. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), A2R, at 04:51.

114. Christophe Oriol (F), A2R, at 04:52.

115. Jerome Bernard (F), DEL, at 04:53.

116. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), USP, at 05:03.

117. David Etxebarria (Sp), EUS, at 05:04.

118. Thierry Loder (F), A2R, at 05:05.

119. Andrea Brognara (I), ALS, at 05:05.

120. Andy Flickinger (F), A2R, at 05:09.

121. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), A2R, at 05:15.

122. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), A2R, at 05:19.

123. Paul Van Hyfte (Bel), CST, at 05:22.

124. Jakob Piil (Dan), CST, at 05:30.

125. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), KEL, at 06:03.

126. Christophe Moreau (F), C.A, at 06:03.

127. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Sp), BAN, at 06:08.

128. Antonio Tauler (Sp), KEL, at 06:38.

129. Fred Rodriguez (USA), DFF, at 06:40.

130. Stefano Casagranda (I), ALS, at 06:46.

131. Gian Matteo Fagnini (I), TEL, at 06:46.

132. Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel), LAM, at 06:53.

133. Jens Voigt (G), C.A, at 06:57.

134. Jan Svorada (Cz), LAM, at 07:00.

135. Sylvain Chavanel (F), BJR, at 07:04.

136. Anthony Morin (F), C.A, at 07:06.

137. Francisco Cabello (Sp), KEL, at 07:11.

138. Marzio Bruseghin (I), BAN, at 07:13.

139. Karsten Kroon (Nl), RAB, at 07:16.

140. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), LAM, at 07:19.

141. Frederic Bessy (F), C.A, at 07:25.

142. Fabio Baldato (I), FAS, at 07:29.

143. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONE, at 07:30.

144. Gianluca Bortolami (I), TAC, at 07:31.

145. Hans De Clercq (Bel), LOT, at 07:37.

146. Jose Javier Gomez (Sp), KEL, at 07:42.

147. Marco Serpellini (I), LAM, at 07:54.

148. Nicola Loda (I), FAS, at 07:56.

149. Addy Engels (Nl), RAB, at 07:57.

150. Martin Hvastija (Slo), ALS, at 08:07.

151. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJ, at 08:08.

152. Robert Hunter (SA), MAP, at 08:19.

153. Paolo Bossoni (I), TAC, at 08:20.

154. Christophe Agnolutto (F), A2R, at 08:30.

155. Eddy Seigneur (F), DEL, at 08:30.

156. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), TAC, at 08:34.

157. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJ, at 08:37.

158. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), TAC, at 08:37.

159. Davide Casarotto (I), ALS, at 08:48.

160. Iban Mayo (Sp), EUS, at 08:50.

161. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), EUS, at 09:03.

162. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), EUS, at 09:16.

163. Jacky Durand (F), FDJ, at 09:49.

164. Servais Knaven (Nl), DFF, at 10:00.

165. Igor Flores (Sp), EUS, at 10:09.

166. Andrea Tafi (I), MAP, at 10:58.

167. Leon Van Bon (Nl), DFF, at 11:05.

168. Mauro Radaelli (I), TAC, at 11:16.

169. Massimo Apollonio (I), TAC, at 11:50.

170. Jose Angel Vidal (Sp), KEL, at 12:18.

171. Stephane Auge (F), DEL, at 12:24.

172. Jonathan Vaughters (USA), C.A, at 14:30.

173. Sebastien Hinault (F), C.A, at 14:52.

174. Michael Sandstod (Dan), CST, at 15:10.

175. Marco Pinotti (I), LAM, at 15:25.

176. Emmanuel Magnien (F), BJR, at 15:55.

177. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), EUS, at 17:10.

178. Arvis Piziks (Let), CST, at 18:09.

179. Anthony Langella (F), C.A, at 19:23.

180. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), EUS, at 19:45.

181. Unai Etxebarria (Ven), EUS, at 19:46.

182. Stephane Berges (F), A2R, at 20:50.

183. Bram De Groot (Nl), RAB, at 21:02.

184. Thierry Marichal (Bel), LOT, at 22:10.

185. Erik Dekker (Nl), RAB, at 22:15.

186. Luciano Pagliarini (Bre), LAM, at 24:03.

187. Fabien De Waele (Bel), MAP, at 24:24.

188. Tom Steels (Bel), MAP, at 24:28.

189. Thor Hushovd (Nor), C.A, at 33:46.